down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1943-1944

Displaying 1 - 173 of 173 Faculty Members
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Monica Wild Head Professor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified
Resigned effective October 1, 1944.
Instructor
Delmar Fodness Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Instructor
Selma Hill Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Luce Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie Mantor Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eleonore Martin Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clarence Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mathilda Newman Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Rhodes Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Associate Professor
Erma Plaehn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mae Ruppel Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Associate Professor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Minnie Starr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Guy Wagner Director of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
John Bliese Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Associate Professor
Olive Barker Voice Instructor
Carl Wirth Brass Instruments and Theory Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Instructor
Jane Birkhead Voice Instructor
Emil Bock Violin Instructor
James DeJonge Music Education Instructor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Henry Harris Piano
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
William Hays Voice Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Assistant Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
Selmer Larson Unspecified Professor
John Slacks Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Instructor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Associate Professor
Gertrude Hankamp Unspecified Assistant Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
Samuel Hersey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Geography Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Martin Grant Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Frank Merchant Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Leland Sage History Associate Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Fred Wellborn History Associate Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Associate Professor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Harry Cummins Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Robert Skar Unspecified Associate Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Instructor
Forrest Mayer Unspecified Instructor
Lloyd Douglas Head
On leave.
Associate Professor
English
Name Role Rank
H. Reninger Head Assistant Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified
Part-time.
Assistant Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Hazel Strayer Speech Associate Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernest Fossum Speech Assistant Professor
George Gates Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Fagan Acting Head Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Lynch Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Floyd Lambertson Speech Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Marybelle McClelland Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Evelyn Mullins Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Anne Duncan Unspecified
Resigned September 1943.
Emeritus
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
David Berninghausen Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Arts
Name Role Rank
Harold Palmer Acting Head
Industrial Arts.
Associate Professor
Corley Conlon Art Instructor
John Dietrich Art Instructor
John Horns Art Instructor
Charles Bailey Industrial Arts Professor
Agnes Cole Art Assistant Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
David McCuskey Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Instructor
Paul Bender Unspecified
On leave.
Associate Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Charles Fullerton Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Fred Cram Education Associate Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
F. Fuller Natural Science Assistant Professor
Herbert Hake Radio Education and Radio Program Director Assistant Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Harold Trimble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emery Watson Unspecified Professor
Henry Van Engen Head Associate Professor
Ira Condit Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emma Lambert Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Wester Unspecified Emeritus
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Malcolm Price President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Agnes McClelland Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Nyholm Unspecified Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Business Manager; Secretary; Treasurer Unspecified
Philip Jennings Assistant Business Manager Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Charles Cory Unspecified Emeritus
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Gerald Knoff Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Max Durfee Health Director Unspecified
Publications
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login