down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1944-1945

Languages
Name Role Rank
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Frank Merchant Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Teaching
Name Role Rank
John Bliese Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Instructor
Vivian Harriman Unspecified Instructor
Selma Hill Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Luce Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eleonore Martin Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Associate Professor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mathilda Newman Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Associate Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified Professor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Rhodes Unspecified Instructor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Erma Plaehn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mae Ruppel Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Associate Professor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Helen Wind Unspecified Instructor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lillian Wong Unspecified Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Guy Wagner Director of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
Selmer Larson Unspecified Professor
John Slacks Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Associate Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Instructor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Instructor
Gertrude Hankamp Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
English
Name Role Rank
H. Reninger Head Assistant Professor
Hazel Strayer Speech Associate Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernest Fossum Speech Assistant Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
William Fagan Acting Head Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Emeritus
George Gates Unspecified Assistant Professor
Samuel Lynch Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
Floyd Lambertson Speech Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Associate Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Olive Barker Voice Instructor
Carl Wirth Brass Instruments and Theory Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Instructor
Jane Birkhead Voice Instructor
Emil Bock Violin Instructor
James DeJonge Music Education Instructor
William Hays Voice Associate Professor
Lester McCoy Unspecified Instructor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Rachel Williams Accompanist Instructor
Henry Harris Piano
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
Samuel Hersey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Martin Grant Biology
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Robert Skar Unspecified Associate Professor
Harry Cummins Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Instructor
Forrest Mayer Unspecified Instructor
Lloyd Douglas Head Associate Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
David McCuskey Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Paul Bender Unspecified
On leave.
Associate Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Harold Trimble Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Henry Van Engen Head Associate Professor
Emery Watson Unspecified Professor
D. Wilburn Unspecified
Appointment began in summer term, 1945.
Instructor
Ira Condit Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emma Lambert Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Wester Unspecified Emeritus
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Charles Fullerton Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Fred Cram Education Associate Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
F. Fuller Natural Science Assistant Professor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Herbert Hake Radio Education and Radio Program Director Assistant Professor
Arts
Name Role Rank
Harold Sutton Art Assistant Professor
John Dietrich Art Instructor
John Horns Art
On leave.
Instructor
Jessie Loomis Art Instructor
Corley Conlon Art Assistant Professor
Charles Bailey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Harold Palmer Acting Head
Industrial Arts.
Associate Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Library
Name Role Rank
Jessie Ferguson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Marybelle McClelland Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Periodicals and Binding Unspecified
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Grace Neff Order Librarian Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Monica Wild Head Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Agnes McClelland Unspecified Instructor
Allie Newsom Unspecified Instructor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
George Robinson Government Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Fred Wellborn History Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Associate Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Leland Sage History Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Malcolm Price President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Leslie Reed Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Business Manager; Secretary; Treasurer Unspecified
Philip Jennings Assistant Business Manager Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Charles Cory Unspecified Emeritus
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Max Durfee Health Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Vernon Bodein Director Unspecified
Publications
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login