UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1945-1946

Displaying 1 - 196 of 196 Faculty Members
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Director Unspecified
Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Archie Bauman Art Instructor
Corley Conlon Art Assistant Professor
Martha Fisher Art Instructor
Harold Palmer Acting Head
Industrial Arts.
Associate Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Cameron Paulin Art Assistant Professor
Harold Sutton Art Assistant Professor
Willis Wagner Industrial Arts Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Lloyd Douglas Head Associate Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Instructor
Forrest Mayer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Skar Unspecified Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
J. Brown Unspecified Instructor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Instructor
Clifton Huff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selmer Larson Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Louise Sires Unspecified Instructor
John Slacks Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
English
Name Role Rank
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Cowley Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Ernest Fossum Speech
Extension work, spring term.
Assistant Professor
George Gates Unspecified
Resigned December 21, 1945, to teach at Colorado State College of Education in Greeley.
Assistant Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
Alma Johnson Speech
Resigned April 13, 1946, to marry Lew Sarett.
Assistant Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Lynch Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
H. Reninger Head Associate Professor
Solomon Simonson Speech Assistant Professor
Hazel Strayer Speech Associate Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
English and Speech
Name Role Rank
Merrill Fink Unspecified
Temporary; began January 16, 1946.
Instructor
Robert Greef Unspecified
Began March 4, 1946.
Assistant Professor
John Keltner Speech
Began April 1946; replaced Alma Johnson.
Unspecified
Roger B. Maas Speech
Temporary; spring term only; replaced Ernest C. Fossum.
Instructor
Leland Zimmerman Speech
Summer term, 1946.
Instructor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Fred Cram Education Associate Professor
F. Fuller Natural Science Assistant Professor
Charles Fullerton Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Herbert Hake Radio Education and Radio Program Director Assistant Professor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Max Durfee Health Director Unspecified
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Amy Holmblade Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Kelley Unspecified Instructor
Allie Newsom Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Randolph Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Frank Merchant Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Periodicals and Binding Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Marybelle McClelland Head Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Grace Neff Order Librarian Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Ira Condit Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emma Lambert Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Trimble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Henry Van Engen Head Associate Professor
Emery Watson Unspecified Professor
Charles Wester Unspecified Emeritus
D. Wilburn Unspecified Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Olive Barker Voice Instructor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Instructor
Emil Bock Violin Instructor
James DeJonge Music Education Instructor
Henry Harris Piano
On leave.
Assistant Professor
William Hays Voice Associate Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Assistant Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
Lester McCoy Unspecified Instructor
Jane Robbins Piano; Department Accompanist Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Associate Professor
Carl Wirth Brass Instruments and Theory Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Paul Bender Unspecified Associate Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
David McCuskey Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Oldenburg Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Monica Wild Head Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Instructor
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Publications
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Charles Cory Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Tom Lamke Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Vernon Bodein Director Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Science
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Martin Grant Biology Associate Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Erma Plaehn Government Assistant Professor
George Robinson Government
On leave.
Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Fred Wellborn History
Resigned to go to University of Maryland.
Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
Wanda Bauman Unspecified Instructor
Burl Berry Unspecified Instructor
John Bliese Unspecified Instructor
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Assistant Professor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Waldemar Gjerde Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Vivian Harriman Unspecified Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Instructor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Associate Professor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Instructor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Associate Professor
Mildred Luce Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice McCoy Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Mathilda Newman Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Evelyn Otto Unspecified
Taught at Benson School.
Instructor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Rhodes Unspecified Instructor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified Professor
Mae Ruppel Unspecified Instructor
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Instructor
Lucette Sharp Unspecified Instructor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Associate Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Welch Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Helen Wind Unspecified Instructor
Lillian Wong Unspecified Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
George Ellis Dean of Men
Began work in February 1946.
Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Malcolm Price President Unspecified
Leslie Reed Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Guy Wagner Director of Instructional Materials Laboratory
On leave.
Associate Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login