1946-1947
Displaying 1 - 226 of 226 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Albert Fuller | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Bailey |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Archie Bauman | Art | Instructor |
Corley Conlon | Art | Assistant Professor |
Walter Ditzler | Industrial Arts | Instructor |
Martha Fisher | Art | Instructor |
Charles Frothingham | Art | Instructor |
Harold Palmer |
Acting Head Industrial Arts. |
Associate Professor |
Bertha Patt |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Cameron Paulin | Art | Assistant Professor |
Alma Stageberg | Art | Instructor |
Harold Sutton | Art | Assistant Professor |
Willis Wagner | Industrial Arts | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Blanford | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lloyd Douglas | Head | Professor |
Myrtle Gaffin | Unspecified | Instructor |
Louise Gaynor | Unspecified | Instructor |
Forrest Mayer | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
M. Potter | Teacher Trainer in Distributive Education | Associate Professor |
Robert Skar | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Benjamin Boardman |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Philip Jennings | Business Manager | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Guy Wagner | Director | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Amy Arey | Unspecified | Professor |
Richard Beard | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Albert Brown | Unspecified | Professor |
J. Brown | Unspecified | Instructor |
Hugh Buffum | Unspecified | Professor |
John Charles | Unspecified | Professor |
Emerson Denny | Head | Professor |
Nellie Hampton | Unspecified | Instructor |
Esther Hult | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Selmer Larson | Unspecified | Professor |
Harvey Riebe | Unspecified | Professor |
Louise Sires | Unspecified | Instructor |
John Slacks |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
May Smith | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Julia Sparrow | Unspecified | Instructor |
Myron Wilcox | Unspecified | Professor |
Bertram Woodcock | Safety Education | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Selina Terry | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Katherine Buxbaum | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
John Cowley | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Albert Croft | Speech | Instructor |
J. Culbertson |
Speech Appointment began with start of winter term, 1946-1947; resigned at end of summer term. |
Assistant Professor |
William Fagan | Unspecified | Professor |
Merrill Fink | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ernest Fossum | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Robert Greef | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Charles Guest | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Nelius Halvorson | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Alden Hanson | Unspecified | Instructor |
James Hearst | Creative Writing | Visiting Instructor |
John Keltner | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Mary Korellis | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lillian Lambert | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Samuel Lynch |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Edward Nehls | Unspecified | Instructor |
H. Reninger | Head | Associate Professor |
Josephine Simonson | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Norman Stageberg | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Hazel Strayer | Speech | Associate Professor |
Stanley Wood | Speech | Instructor |
Delia Woodhull | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Fred Cram | Education | Associate Professor |
F. Fuller |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Herbert Hake | Radio Education and Radio Program Director | Assistant Professor |
Irving Hart | Director | Unspecified |
Lou Shepherd | Primary Education | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Max Durfee | Health Director | Unspecified |
Franklin Mead |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Anita Dowler | Unspecified | Instructor |
Katharine Lineberry | Unspecified | Instructor |
Marilyn Parks | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lela Ping | Home Economics | Instructor |
Elisabeth Sutherland | Head | Associate Professor |
Alvira Wilson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ingebrigt Lillehei |
Head French and Spanish. |
Professor |
Frank Merchant |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Edna Miller | Latin | Assistant Professor |
Josef Schaefer | German | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Clara Campbell | Juvenile Librarian | Unspecified |
Mary Dieterich | Reference Librarian | Unspecified |
Rowena Edwards | Head Cataloger | Unspecified |
Irene Ehresman | Periodicals and Binding | Unspecified |
Jessie Ferguson |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Marybelle McClelland | Head Librarian | Unspecified |
Evelyn Mullins | Circulation Librarian | Unspecified |
Grace Neff | Order Librarian | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ira Condit |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Elizabeth Gibb | Unspecified | Instructor |
Emma Lambert | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Fay Layne | Unspecified | Instructor |
Willis Pickard | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Harold Trimble | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Henry Van Engen | Head | Associate Professor |
Emery Watson |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Charles Wester | Unspecified | Emeritus |
D. Wilburn | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Olive Barker | Voice | Assistant Professor |
Russell Baum | Piano | Assistant Professor |
Priscilla Berge | Theory and Harp | Instructor |
Jane Birkhead | Voice | Assistant Professor |
Emil Bock | Violin | Assistant Professor |
Gloria Bonvechio | Piano | Instructor |
James DeJonge | Music Education | Assistant Professor |
Henry Harris | Piano | Assistant Professor |
William Hays | Voice | Associate Professor |
Frank Hill | Violin, Viola, and Theory | Assistant Professor |
Harald Holst | Voice | Associate Professor |
Martha Johnson | Piano | Instructor |
Edward Kurtz |
Head Violin and Composition. |
Professor |
Ruth Mauck | Voice | Instructor |
Lester McCoy | Unspecified | Instructor |
John Mitchell | Music Education | Instructor |
Rosa Ruegnitz | Piano | Associate Professor |
Myron Russell | Woodwind Instruments | Associate Professor |
George Samson | Piano and Organ | Instructor |
Roland Searight | Violoncello and Conducting | Associate Professor |
Carl Wirth | Brass Instruments and Theory | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Paul Bender |
Unspecified Also served as Acting Dean of Men for portion of spring term 1947. |
Associate Professor |
Arthur Dickinson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
David McCuskey | Unspecified | Instructor |
Leland Mendenhall | Head | Professor |
Oliver Nordly | Unspecified | Instructor |
Clyde Starbeck | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Lawrence Whitford | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Dorothy Michel |
Unspecified On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
Dorothy Moon | Unspecified | Instructor |
Maude Moore | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Elizabeth Oldenburg | Unspecified | Instructor |
Phebe Scott | Unspecified | Instructor |
Thelma Short | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Grace Van Ness | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Doris White | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Monica Wild | Head | Professor |
Shirley Winsberg | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Edward Goetch | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
George Holmes | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Marshall Beard | Registrar | Unspecified |
Charles Cory |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Vernon Bodein | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Joseph Paul | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Roy Abbott | Biology | Professor |
Alison Aitchison |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Ouida Bailey | Biology | Instructor |
S. Bailey | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Louis Begeman |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Eugene Bovee | Biology | Instructor |
Emmett Cable |
Head Earth Science. |
Professor |
Robert Getchell | Chemistry | Professor |
Martin Grant | Biology | Associate Professor |
William Kadesch | Physics | Professor |
Cyrus Lantz | Biology | Professor |
Dorothy Miller | Biology | Instructor |
Travis Phillips | Physics | Instructor |
H. Rath | Health Education | Professor |
Orlan Read | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Winfield Scott | Agriculture | Professor |
Ernestine Smith | Geography | Assistant Professor |
Marguerite Uttley | Geography | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Louis Bultena | Sociology | Assistant Professor |
Carl Erbe | Government | Professor |
Ralph Fahrney | History | Professor |
Lyman Harris | History | Associate Professor |
Mary Hunter | Economics | Associate Professor |
Charles Leavitt | History | Assistant Professor |
Daryl Pendergraft | History | Assistant Professor |
Erma Plaehn | Government | Assistant Professor |
George Robinson | Government | Professor |
Leland Sage | History | Professor |
Merle Thompson |
Head Economics. |
Professor |
Reynold Wik | History | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Verna Adney | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lucile Anderson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Mary Anderson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Alice Bakken | Unspecified | Instructor |
Burl Berry | Unspecified | Instructor |
John Bliese | Unspecified | Instructor |
Mary Caldwell | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Dwight Curtis | Director of Student Teaching | Assistant Professor |
Marjorie DeFigh | Unspecified | Instructor |
Margaret Divelbess | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Waldemar Gjerde | Unspecified | Instructor |
Zelwyn Graham | Unspecified | Instructor |
Agnes Gullickson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Rose Hanson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Bernice Helff | Unspecified | Instructor |
Elsie Holliday | Unspecified | Instructor |
Cyril Jackson | High School Principal | Associate Professor |
Florence Kasiske | Unspecified | Instructor |
Dorothy Koehring | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Margaret LaPray | Unspecified | Instructor |
Suzanne Little | Unspecified | Instructor |
Mildred Luce | Unspecified | Instructor |
Genevieve Madsen | Unspecified | Instructor |
Edna Mantor | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Eleanor McBride | Unspecified | Instructor |
Bernice McCoy | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ruth Michaelson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Emma Opfer | Unspecified | Instructor |
Evelyn Otto |
Unspecified Taught at Benson School. |
Instructor |
Olive Paine | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Jane Palmer | Unspecified | Instructor |
Marna Peterson | Elementary School Principal | Associate Professor |
Annabelle Pollock |
Unspecified On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
Albert Potter | Unspecified | Instructor |
Euphemia Rait | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Elmer Ritter | Unspecified | Professor |
Mary Schmitt | Unspecified | Instructor |
Melvin Schneider | Unspecified | Instructor |
Virginia Seeley | Unspecified | Instructor |
Manford Sonstegard | Unspecified | Instructor |
Myrtle Stone | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Marguirette Struble | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Eulalie Turner | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Dorothy Welch | Unspecified | Instructor |
Alta Wilmarth | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Helen Wind | Unspecified | Instructor |
Miles Zintz | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Sadie Campbell | Dean of Women | Unspecified |
Eldon Cole | Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds | Unspecified |
George Ellis |
Dean of Men On leave for portion of spring term 1947. |
Unspecified |
Martin Nelson | Dean of the Faculty | Unspecified |
Malcolm Price | President | Unspecified |
Leslie Reed |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login