down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1946-1947

Displaying 1 - 226 of 226 Faculty Members
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Instructor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified Professor
Virginia Seeley Unspecified Instructor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Welch Unspecified Instructor
Helen Wind Unspecified Instructor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Instructor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Burl Berry Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Bliese Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie DeFigh Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Associate Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Waldemar Gjerde Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Associate Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Assistant Professor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Instructor
Marna Peterson Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Instructor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Associate Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elsie Holliday Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret LaPray Unspecified Instructor
Suzanne Little Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Luce Unspecified Instructor
Genevieve Madsen Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Instructor
Bernice McCoy Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Instructor
Evelyn Otto Unspecified
Taught at Benson School.
Instructor
Jane Palmer Unspecified Instructor
Albert Potter Unspecified Instructor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
Louise Sires Unspecified Instructor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Instructor
John Slacks Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Instructor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Richard Beard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
J. Brown Unspecified Instructor
Selmer Larson Unspecified Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
English and Speech
Name Role Rank
Samuel Lynch Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Josephine Simonson Speech Assistant Professor
H. Reninger Head Associate Professor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Instructor
Stanley Wood Speech Instructor
Hazel Strayer Speech Associate Professor
Edward Nehls Unspecified Instructor
Delia Woodhull Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
John Cowley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernest Fossum Speech Assistant Professor
Albert Croft Speech Instructor
Robert Greef Unspecified Assistant Professor
Merrill Fink Unspecified Instructor
John Keltner Speech Assistant Professor
J. Culbertson Speech
Appointment began with start of winter term, 1946-1947; resigned at end of summer term.
Assistant Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Guest Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Korellis Unspecified Instructor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Associate Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Emeritus
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Erma Plaehn Government Assistant Professor
Lyman Harris History Associate Professor
Reynold Wik History Instructor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Charles Leavitt History Assistant Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Daryl Pendergraft History Assistant Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Lester McCoy Unspecified Instructor
John Mitchell Music Education Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Associate Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Associate Professor
Olive Barker Voice Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Carl Wirth Brass Instruments and Theory Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
Priscilla Berge Theory and Harp Instructor
Emil Bock Violin Assistant Professor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Gloria Bonvechio Piano Instructor
James DeJonge Music Education Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
Henry Harris Piano Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Assistant Professor
Martha Johnson Piano Instructor
William Hays Voice Associate Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Instructor
Arts
Name Role Rank
Harold Palmer Acting Head
Industrial Arts.
Associate Professor
Alma Stageberg Art Instructor
Bertha Patt Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Willis Wagner Industrial Arts Instructor
Harold Sutton Art Assistant Professor
Archie Bauman Art Instructor
Corley Conlon Art Assistant Professor
Walter Ditzler Industrial Arts Instructor
Martha Fisher Art Instructor
Charles Frothingham Art Instructor
Charles Bailey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Cameron Paulin Art Assistant Professor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Frank Merchant Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Oldenburg Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Unspecified Assistant Professor
Phebe Scott Unspecified Instructor
Monica Wild Head Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Dorothy Miller Biology Instructor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
S. Bailey Chemistry Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Ouida Bailey Biology Instructor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Eugene Bovee Biology Instructor
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Martin Grant Biology Associate Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Travis Phillips Physics Instructor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Paul Bender Unspecified
Also served as Acting Dean of Men for portion of spring term 1947.
Associate Professor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Instructor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
M. Potter Teacher Trainer in Distributive Education Associate Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Instructor
Louise Gaynor Unspecified Instructor
Forrest Mayer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Skar Unspecified Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Malcolm Price President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
George Ellis Dean of Men
On leave for portion of spring term 1947.
Unspecified
Leslie Reed Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
D. Wilburn Unspecified Instructor
Charles Wester Unspecified Emeritus
Emery Watson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Harold Trimble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Henry Van Engen Head Associate Professor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Instructor
Ira Condit Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Fay Layne Unspecified Instructor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Emeritus
Willis Pickard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Alvira Wilson Unspecified Instructor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Anita Dowler Unspecified Instructor
Marilyn Parks Unspecified Instructor
Lela Ping Home Economics Instructor
Katharine Lineberry Unspecified Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
F. Fuller Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Fred Cram Education Associate Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
Herbert Hake Radio Education and Radio Program Director Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Charles Cory Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Library
Name Role Rank
Jessie Ferguson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Marybelle McClelland Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Periodicals and Binding Unspecified
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Grace Neff Order Librarian Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Vernon Bodein Director Unspecified
Publications
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Director Associate Professor
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Max Durfee Health Director Unspecified
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
English
Name Role Rank
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login