down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1947-1948

Displaying 1 - 264 of 264 Faculty Members
Music
Name Role Rank
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
Mary Green Theory and Harp Instructor
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Assistant Professor
Carl Wirth Brass Assistant Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Instructor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments
On leave.
Associate Professor
Elaine Jacobson Piano Instructor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Associate Professor
Maurice Gerow Music Education Assistant Professor
Elwood Keister Voice Instructor
Henry Harris Piano Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Assistant Professor
William Latham Brass Instruments Instructor
Ruth Mauck Voice Instructor
Gloria Bonvechio Piano Instructor
John Mitchell Music Education Instructor
A. Noxon Woodwind Instruments Instructor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Olive Barker Voice Assistant Professor
William Hays Voice Associate Professor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Grace Neff Order Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Head Cataloger Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Marybelle McClelland Head Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
Richard Beard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Instructor
Louise Sires Unspecified Instructor
D. Wilburn Unspecified
Resigned October 1947 to become Dean of the College of Education, Marshall College.
Assistant Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
John Slacks Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Instructor
Esther Hult Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Instructor
J. Brown Unspecified Instructor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Donald Scott Rural Education Assistant Professor
Maynard Reynolds Unspecified Instructor
Amy Arey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Geraldine Manus Unspecified Instructor
Lorraine Maytum Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Instructor
Phyllis McCarthy Unspecified Instructor
Carl Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Albert Potter Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Instructor
Mary Rausch Unspecified Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Naomi Schneider Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Assistant Professor
Virginia Seeley Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olaf Steg Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cyril Jackson Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Welch Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified Professor
Hulda Ahlschwede Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Associate Professor
Edith West Unspecified Instructor
Raoul Haas Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Anderson High School Principal Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Nina Yeager Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Instructor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Beckman Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Associate Professor
Doris Terhune Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Horn Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Burl Berry Unspecified Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Instructor
George Mallinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Waldemar Gjerde Unspecified Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Instructor
Olive Paine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Harrison Unspecified Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Vernon Heade Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elsie Holliday Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Instructor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Instructor
Margaret LaPray Unspecified Instructor
Richard Lattin Unspecified Instructor
Suzanne Little Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Luce Unspecified Instructor
Science
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Cyrus Lantz Biology Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Associate Professor
Dorothy Miller Biology Assistant Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Associate Professor
Ouida Bailey Biology Instructor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Eugene Bovee Biology Instructor
Gilbert Mouser Biology Instructor
Emmett Cable Head
Earth Science.
Professor
Martin Grant Biology Associate Professor
S. Bailey Chemistry Assistant Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Louise Gaynor Unspecified Instructor
M. Potter Teacher Trainer in Distributive Education Associate Professor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Instructor
Robert Skar Unspecified Professor
Lois Knudsen Unspecified Instructor
James Blanford Unspecified Instructor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Instructor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Instructor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Assistant Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Robert Strain Economics Instructor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Donald Howard History Assistant Professor
Irving Ahlquist History Instructor
Charles Leavitt History Assistant Professor
Daryl Pendergraft History Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Government Assistant Professor
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Lyman Harris History Associate Professor
English and Speech
Name Role Rank
Leslie Bigelow Unspecified Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Instructor
H. Reninger Head Associate Professor
Samuel Lynch Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Alden Hanson Unspecified Instructor
Nancy Snider Unspecified Instructor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
John Cowley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Evelyn Starkey Unspecified Instructor
Harry Holzhauer Unspecified Instructor
Ernest Fossum Speech Assistant Professor
Robert Greef Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Weber Unspecified Instructor
Hazel Strayer Speech Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Wood Speech Instructor
John Keltner Speech Assistant Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Assistant Professor
Albert Croft Speech Instructor
Edward Nehls Unspecified Instructor
Mary Croft Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Associate Professor
Merrill Fink Unspecified Instructor
Josephine Simonson Speech Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Charles Guest Unspecified Associate Professor
Josef Fox Unspecified Instructor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Phebe Scott Unspecified Instructor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Kriehn Unspecified Instructor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Marjorie Latchaw Unspecified Instructor
Maude Moore Acting Head Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Instructor
Jane Palmer Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Arts
Name Role Rank
Harold Palmer Acting Head
Industrial Arts.
Associate Professor
Willis Wagner Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Instructor
Corley Conlon Art Assistant Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Lothar Krueger Art Instructor
Cameron Paulin Art Assistant Professor
Edmund Crosby Industrial Arts Instructor
Walter Ditzler Industrial Arts Instructor
Martha Fisher Art Instructor
Charles Frothingham Art Instructor
Charles Bailey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Ira Condit Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emma Lambert Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Tubbs Unspecified Instructor
Emery Watson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Delbert Walker Unspecified Instructor
Charles Wester Unspecified Emeritus
George Keppers Unspecified Instructor
Fay Layne Unspecified Instructor
Henry Van Engen Head Associate Professor
Willis Pickard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robbie Schneider Unspecified Instructor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Frank Merchant Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Ernest Hillard Spanish and French Instructor
Josef Schaefer German Associate Professor
Edna Miller Latin Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Don Barnhart Unspecified Instructor
David McCuskey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Bender Unspecified Professor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Malcolm Price President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
George Ellis Dean of Men Unspecified
Leslie Reed Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
John Giffin Health Director Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Katharine Lineberry Unspecified Instructor
Lela Ping Home Economics Instructor
Anita Dowler Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Director Associate Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Fred Cram Education Associate Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
Herbert Hake Radio Education and Radio Program Director Associate Professor
Ava Johnson Assistant Radio Program Director Associate Professor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Charles Cory Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Tom Lamke Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Herbert Silvey Assistant Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Vernon Bodein Director Unspecified
Publications
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login