1948-1949
Displaying 1 - 292 of 292 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Albert Fuller |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Corley Conlon | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Charles Frothingham | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ethel Gergely | Unspecified | Instructor |
Harry Guillaume | Head | Assistant Professor |
Eleanor Heintz | Unspecified | Instructor |
Clifford Herrold | Art | Instructor |
Lothar Krueger | Unspecified | Instructor |
Thomas Larkin | Unspecified | Instructor |
Bertha Patt | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Cameron Paulin | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Blanford | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lloyd Douglas | Head | Professor |
Myrtle Gaffin | Unspecified | Instructor |
Katherine Humphrey | Unspecified | Instructor |
Leona Meece | Unspecified | Instructor |
Louise Muriel Moe | Unspecified | Instructor |
M. Potter | Teacher Trainer in Distributive Education | Associate Professor |
Robert Skar | Unspecified | Professor |
Roland Wick | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Benjamin Boardman |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Philip Jennings | Business Manager | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Guy Wagner | Director | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Amy Arey |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Rebecca Baker | Unspecified | Instructor |
Esther Boehlje | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Albert Brown | Unspecified | Professor |
Hugh Buffum |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
John Charles |
Unspecified Resigned effective November 24, 1948. |
Professor |
Fred Cram | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Emerson Denny | Head | Professor |
Nellie Hampton | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Esther Hult | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Oliver Kolstoe | Unspecified | Instructor |
Leo Phearman | Unspecified | Instructor |
Gordon Rhum | Unspecified | Instructor |
Harvey Riebe | Unspecified | Professor |
Donald Scott | Rural Education | Assistant Professor |
John Slacks | Unspecified | Emeritus |
May Smith | Unspecified | Professor |
Helmer Sorenson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Julia Sparrow | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Oscar Thompson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Myron Wilcox | Unspecified | Professor |
Bertram Woodcock | Safety Education | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Wallace Anderson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Richard Bergstrom | Speech | Instructor |
Leslie Bigelow | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Katherine Buxbaum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
John Cowley | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
William Fagan | Unspecified | Professor |
Merrill Fink | Unspecified | Instructor |
Louise Forest | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Ernest Fossum | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Josef Fox | Unspecified | Instructor |
Louise Goble | Speech | Instructor |
Robert Greef |
Unspecified Resigned effective end of summer term 1949. |
Assistant Professor |
Charles Guest | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Alden Hanson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Winifred Hart |
Speech Temporary. |
Instructor |
James Hearst | Creative Writing | Visiting Instructor |
Samuel Lynch | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Edwin Maurer | Unspecified | Instructor |
Elaine McDavitt | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Edward Nehls |
Unspecified On leave. |
Instructor |
H. Reninger | Head | Professor |
Josephine Simonson | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Miriam Smith | Speech | Instructor |
Norman Stageberg | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Evelyn Starkey | Unspecified | Instructor |
Hazel Strayer | Speech | Professor |
Selina Terry | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Morla Timberlake | Unspecified | Instructor |
Robert Weber | Unspecified | Instructor |
Stanley Wood | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Irving Hart |
Archivist Part-time service. |
Unspecified |
Elmer Ritter | Director | Unspecified |
Lou Shepherd | Primary Education | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Joseph Gamet |
Health Director Appointment effective July 5, 1949. |
Unspecified |
Franklin Mead |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ruth Allen | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Edna Anderson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Mary Bouldin | Unspecified | Instructor |
Anita Dowler | Unspecified | Instructor |
Katharine Lineberry | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lela Ping | Home Economics | Assistant Professor |
Elisabeth Sutherland | Head | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Bailey | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Lewis Callahan | Unspecified | Instructor |
Edmund Crosby | Unspecified | Instructor |
Walter Ditzler | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Raymond Matala | Unspecified | Instructor |
Harold Palmer | Head | Associate Professor |
Willis Wagner | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ernest Hillard | Spanish and French | Instructor |
Ingebrigt Lillehei |
Head French and Spanish. |
Professor |
Frank Merchant | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Edna Miller | Latin | Associate Professor |
Josef Schaefer | German | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Clara Campbell | Juvenile Librarian | Unspecified |
Mary Dieterich | Reference Librarian | Unspecified |
Rowena Edwards |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Irene Ehresman | Extension and Periodical Librarian | Unspecified |
Margaret Fullerton | Head Cataloger | Unspecified |
Janet Harrison | Acting Circulation Librarian | Unspecified |
Marybelle McClelland | Head Librarian | Unspecified |
Evelyn Mullins | Order Librarian | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Lauretta McCusker | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Robbie Ashworth | Unspecified | Instructor |
Emery Bliesmer |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Perry Chapdelaine |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Dorothy Dewitt | Unspecified | Instructor |
Paul Kelso | Unspecified | Instructor |
George Keppers | Unspecified | Instructor |
Emma Lambert | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Lankton | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Henry Van Engen | Head | Associate Professor |
Delbert Walker | Unspecified | Instructor |
Charles Wester | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ellen Aakvik | Piano | Instructor |
Olive Barker | Voice | Assistant Professor |
Russell Baum | Piano | Assistant Professor |
Jane Birkhead | Voice | Assistant Professor |
Emil Bock | Violin | Assistant Professor |
Maurice Gerow | Music Education | Assistant Professor |
Mary Green | Theory and Harp | Instructor |
Henry Harris | Piano | Assistant Professor |
William Hays | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Frank Hill | Violin, Viola, and Theory | Associate Professor |
Harald Holst | Voice | Associate Professor |
Karl Holvik | Woodwind Instruments | Instructor |
Elwood Keister | Voice | Instructor |
Gloria Keister | Piano | Instructor |
David Kennedy | Brass Instruments and Theory | Instructor |
Edward Kurtz |
Head Violin and Composition. |
Professor |
William Latham | Brass Instruments | Instructor |
Ruth Mauck | Voice | Instructor |
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell |
Piano Temporary. |
Instructor |
John Mitchell | Music Education | Instructor |
Rosa Ruegnitz | Piano | Associate Professor |
Myron Russell | Woodwind Instruments | Associate Professor |
George Samson | Piano and Organ | Instructor |
Roland Searight | Violoncello and Conducting | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Don Barnhart | Unspecified | Instructor |
Paul Bender |
Unspecified Began service as Dean of Men, winter term 1948. |
Professor |
Arthur Dickinson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
David McCuskey | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Leland Mendenhall | Head | Professor |
Oliver Nordly | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Clyde Starbeck | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Lawrence Whitford | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Joyce Anderson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Doris Ludtke | Unspecified | Instructor |
Myrtle Merritt |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Maude Michel | Acting Head | Assistant Professor |
Dorothy Moon | Unspecified | Instructor |
Phebe Scott | Unspecified | Instructor |
Thelma Short | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Grace Van Ness | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Doris White | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Shirley Winsberg | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Edward Goetch | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
George Holmes | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Marshall Beard | Registrar | Unspecified |
Charles Cory |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Tom Lamke | Assistant Registrar | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Vernon Bodein | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Joseph Paul | Director | Unspecified |
Herbert Silvey | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Roy Abbott | Biology | Professor |
Alison Aitchison |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Louis Begeman |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Eugene Bovee |
Biology On leave. |
Instructor |
Emmett Cable |
Curator of the Museum Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Russel Calkins |
Chemistry Temporary. |
Instructor |
Robert Getchell | Chemistry | Professor |
Martin Grant | Biology | Associate Professor |
William Kadesch | Physics | Professor |
Aron Laipple |
Biology Temporary. |
Instructor |
Cyrus Lantz |
Head Biology. |
Professor |
Dorothy Miller | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Gilbert Mouser | Biology | Instructor |
H. Rath | Health Education | Professor |
Orlan Read | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Oscar Reece | Agriculture | Assistant Professor |
Robert Rogers | Physics | Associate Professor |
Lahron Schenke | Physical Science | Instructor |
Winfield Scott | Agriculture | Professor |
Ernestine Smith | Geography | Assistant Professor |
Rhoda Stratton | Biology | Instructor |
Marguerite Uttley | Geography | Professor |
Leonard Winier | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Irving Ahlquist | History | Instructor |
Louis Bultena | Sociology | Assistant Professor |
Carl Erbe |
Government On leave, beginning January 1949. |
Professor |
Ralph Fahrney | History | Professor |
Lyman Harris | History | Associate Professor |
Donald Howard | History | Assistant Professor |
Mary Hunter | Economics | Associate Professor |
Charles Leavitt | History | Assistant Professor |
Daryl Pendergraft | History | Associate Professor |
Erma Plaehn | Government | Assistant Professor |
George Robinson | Government | Professor |
Leland Sage |
History On leave, winter term. |
Professor |
Robert Strain | Economics | Instructor |
Merle Thompson |
Head Economics. |
Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Verna Adney |
Unspecified On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
Hulda Ahlschwede | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lucile Anderson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Mary Anderson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Alice Bakken | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Randall Bebb | Unspecified | Instructor |
Mildred Blackman | Unspecified | Instructor |
Richard Braddock | Unspecified | Instructor |
Robert Brimm | High School Principal | Assistant Professor |
Lola Burford | Unspecified | Instructor |
Willard Burke | Unspecified | Instructor |
Mary Caldwell | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Dwight Curtis | Director of Student Teaching | Unspecified |
John Dahl | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Arline Dorothy Davids | Unspecified | Instructor |
Margaret Divelbess | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
James Farrell | Unspecified | Instructor |
Izetta Frahm | Unspecified | Instructor |
Elizabeth Gibb | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ferne Gjerde |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Zelwyn Graham | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Agnes Gullickson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Rose Hanson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
William Happ | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Corinne Harper | Unspecified | Instructor |
Paul Harrison | Unspecified | Instructor |
Frank Hartwell | Unspecified | Instructor |
Vernon Heade | Unspecified | Instructor |
Elsa Hebbeln | Unspecified | Instructor |
Bernice Helff | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Holbert Hendrix | Unspecified | Instructor |
Elsie Holliday | Unspecified | Instructor |
Marjorie Holmberg | Unspecified | Instructor |
Thomas Horn | Elementary School Principal | Assistant Professor |
Alta Howell | Unspecified | Instructor |
Cyril Jackson | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Florence Kasiske | Unspecified | Instructor |
Dorothy Koehring | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Margaret LaPray |
Unspecified On leave; taught at US Army base in Heidelberg, Germany. |
Instructor |
Richard Lattin | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lois Long |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Mildred Luce | Unspecified | Instructor |
Edna Mantor | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Geraldine Manus |
Unspecified On leave. |
Instructor |
Eleanor McBride | Unspecified | Instructor |
Phyllis McCarthy | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ruth Michaelson |
Unspecified On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
Mardelle Mohn | Unspecified | Instructor |
Alfred Moon | Unspecified | Instructor |
Carl Nelson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ross Nielsen | Unspecified | Instructor |
Emma Opfer | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Marna Peterson | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Cecil Phillips | Unspecified | Instructor |
Helen Phillips |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Albert Potter | Unspecified | Instructor |
Joseph Przychodzin | Unspecified | Instructor |
Euphemia Rait | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Irvin Ramsey | Unspecified | Instructor |
Louis Schilder | Unspecified | Instructor |
Mary Schmitt | Unspecified | Instructor |
Melvin Schneider | Unspecified | Instructor |
Naomi Schneider | Unspecified | Instructor |
Betty Shallenberger | Unspecified | Instructor |
Manford Sonstegard | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Doris Steffy |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Lloyd Stokstad | Unspecified | Instructor |
Myrtle Stone | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Marguirette Struble | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Doris Terhune | Unspecified | Instructor |
Eulalie Turner | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Howard Vander Beek | Unspecified | Instructor |
William Walsh | Unspecified | Instructor |
Dorothy Welch |
Unspecified On leave. |
Instructor |
Alta Wilmarth | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Nina Yeager | Unspecified | Instructor |
Miles Zintz |
Unspecified On leave. |
Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Sadie Campbell | Dean of Women | Unspecified |
Eldon Cole | Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds | Unspecified |
George Ellis |
Dean of Men Resigned effective end of fall term 1948. |
Unspecified |
John Giffin | Health Director | Unspecified |
Waldemar Gjerde | Specialist in Audio-Visual Education | Assistant Professor |
Herbert Hake | Radio Education and Radio Program Director | Associate Professor |
Ava Johnson | Assistant Radio Program Director | Unspecified |
Martin Nelson | Dean of the Faculty | Unspecified |
Malcolm Price | President | Unspecified |
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login