down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1948-1949

Displaying 1 - 292 of 292 Faculty Members
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Irvin Ramsey Unspecified Instructor
Lola Burford Unspecified Instructor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Unspecified
Edna Mantor Unspecified Assistant Professor
Willard Burke Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret LaPray Unspecified
On leave; taught at US Army base in Heidelberg, Germany.
Instructor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified Instructor
Louis Schilder Unspecified Instructor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Instructor
Lois Long Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Instructor
Arline Dorothy Davids Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Luce Unspecified Instructor
Naomi Schneider Unspecified Instructor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Assistant Professor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Geraldine Manus Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Betty Shallenberger Unspecified Instructor
James Farrell Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cyril Jackson Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Associate Professor
John Dahl Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris Steffy Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Izetta Frahm Unspecified Instructor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Phyllis McCarthy Unspecified Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris Terhune Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Instructor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Ferne Gjerde Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hulda Ahlschwede Unspecified Instructor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Instructor
Alfred Moon Unspecified Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Welch Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Harrison Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Associate Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Instructor
Frank Hartwell Unspecified Instructor
Alta Howell Unspecified Instructor
William Happ Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carl Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Nina Yeager Unspecified Instructor
Vernon Heade Unspecified Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Elsa Hebbeln Unspecified Instructor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Horn Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Instructor
Holbert Hendrix Unspecified Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Albert Potter Unspecified Instructor
Helen Phillips Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
William Walsh Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Instructor
Richard Braddock Unspecified Instructor
Elsie Holliday Unspecified Instructor
Art
Name Role Rank
Lothar Krueger Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Larkin Unspecified Instructor
Cameron Paulin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Corley Conlon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Frothingham Unspecified Instructor
Ethel Gergely Unspecified Instructor
Harry Guillaume Head Assistant Professor
Eleanor Heintz Unspecified Instructor
Clifford Herrold Art Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Charles Cory Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Tom Lamke Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Charles Leavitt History Assistant Professor
Carl Erbe Government
On leave, beginning January 1949.
Professor
Lyman Harris History Associate Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Assistant Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Associate Professor
Erma Plaehn Government Assistant Professor
Robert Strain Economics Instructor
Daryl Pendergraft History Associate Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Leland Sage History
On leave, winter term.
Professor
Irving Ahlquist History Instructor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Donald Howard History Assistant Professor
English and Speech
Name Role Rank
John Cowley Unspecified Associate Professor
Wallace Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Louise Forest Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Guest Unspecified Associate Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Samuel Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Miriam Smith Speech Instructor
Merrill Fink Unspecified Instructor
Evelyn Starkey Unspecified Instructor
Josef Fox Unspecified Instructor
Edwin Maurer Unspecified Instructor
Josephine Simonson Speech Assistant Professor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Ernest Fossum Speech Assistant Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Morla Timberlake Unspecified Instructor
Louise Goble Speech Instructor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Greef Unspecified
Resigned effective end of summer term 1949.
Assistant Professor
Robert Weber Unspecified Instructor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Instructor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
Hazel Strayer Speech Professor
Winifred Hart Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Edward Nehls Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Richard Bergstrom Speech Instructor
Stanley Wood Speech Assistant Professor
Leslie Bigelow Unspecified Associate Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Paul Bender Unspecified
Began service as Dean of Men, winter term 1948.
Professor
David McCuskey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Don Barnhart Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
Aron Laipple Biology
Temporary.
Instructor
Russel Calkins Chemistry
Temporary.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Lahron Schenke Physical Science Instructor
Martin Grant Biology Associate Professor
Dorothy Miller Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Rhoda Stratton Biology Instructor
Robert Rogers Physics Associate Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Gilbert Mouser Biology Instructor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Assistant Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Eugene Bovee Biology
On leave.
Instructor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
Hugh Buffum Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Fred Cram Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Instructor
John Charles Unspecified
Resigned effective November 24, 1948.
Professor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Scott Rural Education Assistant Professor
John Slacks Unspecified Emeritus
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Helmer Sorenson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Assistant Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Instructor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Leo Phearman Unspecified Instructor
Oliver Kolstoe Unspecified Instructor
Amy Arey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Esther Hult Unspecified Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Olive Barker Voice Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Assistant Professor
William Hays Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Instructor
Maurice Gerow Music Education Assistant Professor
Ellen Aakvik Piano Instructor
John Mitchell Music Education Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Associate Professor
Mary Green Theory and Harp Instructor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Instructor
Henry Harris Piano Assistant Professor
Elwood Keister Voice Instructor
Gloria Keister Piano Instructor
William Latham Brass Instruments Instructor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Instructor
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Herbert Silvey Assistant Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Maude Michel Acting Head Assistant Professor
Doris Ludtke Unspecified Instructor
Phebe Scott Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Merritt Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Joyce Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Instructor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Lewis Callahan Unspecified Instructor
Edmund Crosby Unspecified Instructor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Instructor
Harold Palmer Head Associate Professor
Walter Ditzler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Bailey Unspecified Emeritus
Willis Wagner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Elmer Ritter Director Unspecified
Irving Hart Archivist
Part-time service.
Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Perry Chapdelaine Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Dorothy Dewitt Unspecified Instructor
Emma Lambert Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Wester Unspecified Emeritus
Delbert Walker Unspecified Instructor
Robbie Ashworth Unspecified Instructor
Henry Van Engen Head Associate Professor
Emery Bliesmer Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Paul Kelso Unspecified Instructor
George Keppers Unspecified Instructor
Robert Lankton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Instructor
Leona Meece Unspecified Instructor
M. Potter Teacher Trainer in Distributive Education Associate Professor
Louise Muriel Moe Unspecified Instructor
Robert Skar Unspecified Professor
Roland Wick Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Instructor
James Blanford Unspecified Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Katharine Lineberry Unspecified Instructor
Anita Dowler Unspecified Instructor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Ruth Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Bouldin Unspecified Instructor
Lela Ping Home Economics Assistant Professor
Edna Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Rowena Edwards Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Marybelle McClelland Head Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Head Cataloger Unspecified
Janet Harrison Acting Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Vernon Bodein Director Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Radio Education and Radio Program Director Associate Professor
John Giffin Health Director Unspecified
Ava Johnson Assistant Radio Program Director Unspecified
Waldemar Gjerde Specialist in Audio-Visual Education Assistant Professor
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Malcolm Price President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
George Ellis Dean of Men
Resigned effective end of fall term 1948.
Unspecified
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Publications
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Joseph Gamet Health Director
Appointment effective July 5, 1949.
Unspecified
Languages
Name Role Rank
Frank Merchant Unspecified Emeritus
Edna Miller Latin Associate Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Ernest Hillard Spanish and French Instructor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Director Associate Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Lauretta McCusker Unspecified Instructor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login