down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1949-1950

Displaying 1 - 352 of 352 Faculty Members
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Violet Ord Unspecified Instructor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Assistant Professor
Frances Dickerson Unspecified Instructor
Adeline Torgrimson Unspecified Instructor
Albert Potter Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Dahl Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Russell Drumright Unspecified Instructor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Margaret LaPray Unspecified Instructor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bill Addison Unspecified Instructor
Miles Esget Unspecified Instructor
James Wailes Unspecified Instructor
Hulda Ahlschwede Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Instructor
Earl Floyd Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Irvin Ramsey Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Farrell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Izetta Frahm Unspecified Instructor
Phyllis McCarthy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Associate Professor
Walter Lucas Unspecified Instructor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Rice Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Luce Unspecified Instructor
Virginia Richter Unspecified Instructor
Robert Gifford Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jack Roesch Unspecified Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Instructor
Selma Nelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Rollstin Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nina Yeager Unspecified Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Yennie Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Instructor
Paul Harrison Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Frank Hartwell Unspecified Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Instructor
Betty Brimm Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Louis Schilder Unspecified Instructor
Holbert Hendrix Unspecified Instructor
Della McMahon Unspecified Instructor
Lola Burford Unspecified Instructor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Price Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Naomi Schneider Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
William Happ Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Walsh Unspecified Instructor
Mary Breyfogle Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Instructor
Elsie Holliday Unspecified Instructor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Instructor
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Willard Burke Unspecified Instructor
Lorraine Schueller Unspecified Instructor
Alfred Moon Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alta Howell Unspecified Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Hughes Unspecified Instructor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Assistant Professor
Vernon Mork Unspecified Instructor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Unspecified
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Chase Unspecified Instructor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Assistant Professor
Virginia Ingersoll Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Horn Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Cyril Jackson Unspecified Associate Professor
Carl Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Instructor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Merle Stone Unspecified Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Day Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Willard Starkey Instrumental Music Assistant Professor
Howard Street Music Education Instructor
Margaret Klein Music Education and Librarian Instructor
Ellen Aakvik Piano Instructor
John Powell Voice Instructor
John Pozdro Music Theory
Temporary.
Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Associate Professor
William Latham Brass Instruments
On leave.
Instructor
John Mitchell Music Education Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Associate Professor
Maurice Gerow Music Education Assistant Professor
Mary Green Theory and Harp Instructor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Ruth Mauck Voice Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Instructor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Instructor
Henry Harris Piano Assistant Professor
Olive Barker Voice Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
William Hays Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Assistant Professor
Elwood Keister Voice Instructor
Gloria Keister Piano
Temporary.
Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Instructor
Research
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Assistant Director Unspecified
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Dewitt Unspecified Instructor
George Keppers Unspecified Instructor
Fred Lott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Wester Unspecified Emeritus
Robbie Ashworth Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Instructor
Henry Van Engen Head Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Lankton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Louis Bultena Sociology Assistant Professor
Karl Svenson Government Assistant Professor
Daryl Pendergraft History Associate Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Instructor
George Robinson Government Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
James Becker Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Erma Plaehn Government Assistant Professor
Lyman Harris History Associate Professor
Carl Erbe Government
On leave.
Professor
Donald Howard History Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Mary Hunter Economics Professor
Robert Strain Economics Instructor
Donald Norland Government
Temporary.
Instructor
William Dee Sociology Instructor
William Lang History Associate Professor
Charles Leavitt History Assistant Professor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Edna Miller Latin Associate Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Ernest Hillard Spanish and French Instructor
Frank Merchant Unspecified Emeritus
Science
Name Role Rank
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Associate Professor
Dawn Marquardt Chemistry
Began October 17, 1949.
Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Associate Professor
Dorothy Miller Biology Assistant Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Assistant Professor
Emery Will Biology Instructor
John Bardach Biology Instructor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Pauline Sauer Biology Instructor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Lahron Schenke Physical Science Instructor
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Eugene Bovee Biology
On leave.
Instructor
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Martin Grant Biology Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified Emeritus
Gilbert Mouser Biology Instructor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
William Kadesch Unspecified Emeritus
Herman Nelson Biology
Temporary.
Instructor
James Kercheval Chemistry Associate Professor
Rhoda Stratton Biology Instructor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Charles Cory Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Doris Dickason Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Corley Conlon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lothar Krueger Unspecified Instructor
Rachel Lachenbruch Unspecified Instructor
Ernest Vollbrecht Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Thomas Larkin Unspecified Instructor
Harry Guillaume Head Assistant Professor
Raymond Paul Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Bolinsky Unspecified Instructor
Clifford Herrold Art Instructor
Jack Burgner Unspecified Instructor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women
Temporary.
Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Walz Unspecified Instructor
Joyce Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Instructor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Emily Bontz Head Associate Professor
Jean Burgess Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Merritt Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Phebe Scott Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Instructor
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Harold Palmer Head Associate Professor
Charles Bailey Unspecified Emeritus
Willis Wagner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Walter Ditzler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Instructor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Instructor
Lewis Callahan Unspecified Instructor
Edmund Crosby Unspecified Instructor
Richard Crossman Unspecified Instructor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
David McCuskey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Don Barnhart Unspecified Instructor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Clark Unspecified Associate Professor
Cecil Cameron Unspecified Instructor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
John Slacks Unspecified Emeritus
Oliver Kolstoe Unspecified Instructor
Farnham Pope Unspecified Instructor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Instructor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Instructor
John Renard Unspecified Instructor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Assistant Professor
Delbert Bates Unspecified Instructor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head
Began at start of summer term, 1950.
Assistant Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Raymond Schlicher Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Donald Scott Rural Education Assistant Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified Professor
Vivian Scott Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Emerson Denny Head Professor
Constance Carr Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Esther Hult Unspecified Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Assistant Professor
English and Speech
Name Role Rank
Francis Phraner Unspecified Instructor
Morla Timberlake Unspecified Instructor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Josef Fox Unspecified Instructor
Robert Weber Unspecified Instructor
Alastair Reid Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ernest Fossum Speech Assistant Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Assistant Professor
Hazel Strayer Speech Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Assistant Professor
Louise Goble Speech Instructor
Richard Bergstrom Speech Instructor
Leslie Bigelow Unspecified Associate Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
Mary Hanawalt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edwin Maurer Unspecified Instructor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Cowley Unspecified Associate Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Braddock Unspecified Instructor
Louise Forest Unspecified Associate Professor
Wallace Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Guest Unspecified Associate Professor
Josephine Simonson Speech
On leave.
Assistant Professor
James Shanks Speech Instructor
Oliver Skalbeck Speech Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Instructor
Edward Nehls Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Evelyn Starkey Unspecified Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Mamie Jones Speech Associate Professor
Samuel Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling Unspecified
Waldemar Gjerde Specialist in Audio-Visual Education Assistant Professor
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Malcolm Price President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Paul Bender Dean of Men Unspecified
Herbert Hake Radio Education and Radio Program Director Associate Professor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
E. Marietta Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roland Wick Unspecified Instructor
Robert Skar Unspecified Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Instructor
Peter Haines Unspecified Instructor
Leona Meece Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Instructor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leonard Keefe Unspecified Assistant Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
T. Staskiewicz Assistant Director Unspecified
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Joseph Gamet Health Director Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Irving Hart Archivist
Part-time service.
Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Professor
Elmer Ritter Director Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Marybelle McClelland Head Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Periodicals and Binding Unspecified
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Head Cataloger Unspecified
Jane McArthur Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Shirley Lottich Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Katharine Lineberry Unspecified Instructor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Sarah Manning Unspecified Instructor
Lela Ping Home Economics Assistant Professor
Mary Bouldin Unspecified Instructor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Instructor
Ruth Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Janssen Unspecified Instructor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Director Associate Professor
F. Merritt Librarian Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Lauretta McCusker Unspecified Instructor
Ada McLeod Unspecified Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Unspecified Emeritus
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Unspecified
Public Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login