UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1950-1951

Displaying 1 - 300 of 357 Faculty Members
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Unspecified Emeritus
Art
Name Role Rank
Joseph Bolinsky Unspecified Instructor
Glenn Bradshaw Unspecified Instructor
Jack Burgner Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Corley Conlon Unspecified Associate Professor
Doris Dickason Unspecified Instructor
Harry Guillaume Head Assistant Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Instructor
Lothar Krueger Unspecified Instructor
Rachel Lachenbruch Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Larkin Unspecified Instructor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Von Neumann Unspecified Instructor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
James Blanford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Peter Haines Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Instructor
Leonard Keefe Unspecified Assistant Professor
E. Marietta Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leona Meece Unspecified Instructor
Robert Skar Unspecified Professor
Roland Wick Unspecified Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Director Associate Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
Amy Arey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Delbert Bates Unspecified Instructor
Clifford Bishop Head Assistant Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Assistant Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Buswell Unspecified Instructor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Sanford Davis Unspecified Instructor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Instructor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Associate Professor
Oliver Kolstoe Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Assistant Professor
Farnham Pope Unspecified Instructor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
John Renard Unspecified Instructor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Donald Scott Rural Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
John Slacks Unspecified Emeritus
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Assistant Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Assistant Professor
English and Speech
Name Role Rank
Wallace Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Bergstrom Speech Instructor
Richard Braddock Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
John Cowley Unspecified Associate Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Associate Professor
Ernest Fossum Speech Associate Professor
Josef Fox Unspecified Instructor
Leo Goggin Unspecified Instructor
Charles Guest Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Hanawalt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
Frederick Hoar Journalism Instructor
Samuel Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Edwin Maurer Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Assistant Professor
John McNally Unspecified Instructor
Francis Phraner Unspecified Instructor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Oliver Skalbeck Speech Assistant Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Instructor
Miriam Smith Speech Instructor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hazel Strayer Speech Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Tjossem Unspecified Instructor
Lillian Wagner Speech Assistant Professor
Evelyn Wood Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Stanley Wood Speech Assistant Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
Irving Hart Archivist
Part-time service.
Unspecified
Elmer Ritter Director
Professor of Education.
Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
R. Carlson Assistant Director Unspecified
Joseph Gamet Health Director Unspecified
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Ruth Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Bouldin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ellen Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Instructor
Bernice Janssen Unspecified Instructor
Sarah Manning Unspecified Instructor
Lela Ping Home Economics Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Charles Bailey Unspecified Emeritus
Lewis Callahan Unspecified Instructor
Edmund Crosby Unspecified Instructor
Richard Crossman Unspecified Instructor
Walter Ditzler Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Instructor
Harold Palmer Head Associate Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Instructor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Ernest Hillard Spanish and French Instructor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Frank Merchant Unspecified Emeritus
Edna Miller Latin Associate Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Cooper Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Grace Douglas Assistant Librarian, Catalogue Department Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Irene Ehresman Periodicals and Binding Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Periodicals and Binding Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Head Cataloger Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Head Librarian Unspecified
Eunice Mitchell Assistant Librarian, Order Department Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Lauretta McCusker Unspecified Instructor
Ada McLeod Unspecified Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Irvin Brune Unspecified Associate Professor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Instructor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Keppers Unspecified Instructor
Robert Lankton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Instructor
Henry Van Engen Head Professor
Charles Wester Unspecified Emeritus
Music
Name Role Rank
Ellen Aakvik Piano Instructor
Olive Barker Voice Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Assistant Professor
Arthur Christmann Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Maurice Gerow Music Education Assistant Professor
Mary Green Theory and Harp
On leave.
Instructor
Henry Harris Piano Assistant Professor
William Hays Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
LaVerne Hodges Theory and Harp
Temporary.
Instructor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments
On leave.
Instructor
Elwood Keister Voice Instructor
Gloria Keister Piano
Temporary.
Instructor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Instructor
Margaret Klein Music Education and Librarian Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
William Latham Brass Instruments Assistant Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice
On leave.
Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Instructor
John Mitchell Music Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
John Powell Voice Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Associate Professor
Lester Rumbaugh Music Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments
On leave.
Associate Professor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Associate Professor
Willard Starkey Instrumental Music Assistant Professor
Howard Street Music Education Instructor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Don Barnhart Unspecified Instructor
Cecil Cameron Unspecified Instructor
James Clark Unspecified Associate Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
David McCuskey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Joyce Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Emily Bontz Head Associate Professor
Jean Burgess Unspecified Instructor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Instructor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Walz Unspecified Instructor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Instructor
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Raymond Schlicher Assistant Director Unspecified
Public Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Herbert Silvey Assistant Director Unspecified
Science
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Charles Allegre Biology Assistant Professor
John Bardach Biology Instructor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Robert Getchell Unspecified Emeritus
Martin Grant Biology Professor
William Kadesch Unspecified Emeritus
James Kercheval Chemistry Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Dawn Marquardt Chemistry Assistant Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Assistant Professor
Gilbert Mouser Biology Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Associate Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Instructor
Lahron Schenke Physical Science Instructor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Rhoda Stratton Biology Instructor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
Emery Will Biology Instructor
Leonard Winier Biology Assistant Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Louis Bultena Sociology Assistant Professor
William Dee Sociology Instructor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Instructor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Lyman Harris History Associate Professor
Donald Howard History Assistant Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified Emeritus
William Lang History Associate Professor
Charles Leavitt History Assistant Professor
Donald Norland Government
Temporary.
Instructor
Erma Plaehn Government Associate Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Robert Strain Economics Instructor
Karl Svenson Government Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Head Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Bill Addison Unspecified Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hulda Ahlschwede Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Assistant Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Instructor
Mary Breyfogle Unspecified Instructor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Assistant Professor
Lola Burford Unspecified Instructor
Willard Burke Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Chase Unspecified Instructor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Margaret Day Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Russell Drumright Unspecified Instructor
Miles Esget Unspecified Instructor
James Farrell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Regina Fitzgerald Unspecified Instructor
Earl Floyd Unspecified Instructor
Izetta Frahm Unspecified Instructor
Robert Gifford Unspecified Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Gogel Art Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Maggie Hammer Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Charles Hansford Unspecified Instructor
Tempie Hansford Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Happ Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leta Harmon Unspecified Instructor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Harrison Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Frank Hartwell Unspecified Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Horn Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Alta Howell Unspecified Instructor
Virginia Ingersoll Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson Unspecified Associate Professor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Walter Lucas Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Luce Unspecified Instructor
Vincent Malek Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Maricle Unspecified Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Phyllis McCarthy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Della McMahon Unspecified Instructor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Assistant Professor

Pages

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login