down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1950-1951

Displaying 1 - 357 of 357 Faculty Members
Science
Name Role Rank
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Instructor
Lahron Schenke Physical Science Instructor
Robert Getchell Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
William Kadesch Unspecified Emeritus
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Associate Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Associate Professor
Rhoda Stratton Biology Instructor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Dawn Marquardt Chemistry Assistant Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
John Bardach Biology Instructor
Leonard Winier Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Assistant Professor
Winfield Scott Agriculture Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emery Will Biology Instructor
Gilbert Mouser Biology Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Music
Name Role Rank
Ruth Mauck Voice
On leave.
Instructor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Instructor
Henry Harris Piano Assistant Professor
Olive Barker Voice Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
William Hays Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
LaVerne Hodges Theory and Harp
Temporary.
Instructor
Emil Bock Violin Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments
On leave.
Instructor
Edward Kurtz Head
Violin and Composition.
Professor
William Latham Brass Instruments Assistant Professor
Howard Street Music Education Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Associate Professor
Elwood Keister Voice Instructor
Arthur Christmann Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments
On leave.
Associate Professor
Gloria Keister Piano
Temporary.
Instructor
Ellen Aakvik Piano Instructor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Associate Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Instructor
Margaret Klein Music Education and Librarian Instructor
John Mitchell Music Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
John Powell Voice Instructor
Maurice Gerow Music Education Assistant Professor
Willard Starkey Instrumental Music Assistant Professor
Mary Green Theory and Harp
On leave.
Instructor
Lester Rumbaugh Music Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Scott Rural Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Instructor
Esther Hult Unspecified Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Slacks Unspecified Emeritus
Sanford Davis Unspecified Instructor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Instructor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Farnham Pope Unspecified Instructor
Oliver Kolstoe Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Delbert Bates Unspecified Instructor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Assistant Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Miles Zintz Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Renard Unspecified Instructor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Nellie Hampton Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Happ Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Hansford Unspecified Instructor
Nina Yeager Unspecified Instructor
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lola Burford Unspecified Instructor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Assistant Professor
Tempie Hansford Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Assistant Professor
Louis Schilder Unspecified Instructor
Leta Harmon Unspecified Instructor
Della McMahon Unspecified Instructor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Harrison Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Wray Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Willard Burke Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Naomi Schneider Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Assistant Professor
Frank Hartwell Unspecified Instructor
Randall Bebb Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alfred Moon Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson Unspecified Associate Professor
Thomas Horn Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Morgan Unspecified Instructor
Lois Shefte Unspecified Instructor
Vernon Mork Unspecified Instructor
William Chase Unspecified Instructor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carl Nelson Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Professor
Virgil Newlin Unspecified Instructor
Earl Steininger Unspecified Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Instructor
Alta Howell Unspecified Instructor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Assistant Professor
Gareth Olson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Margaret Day Unspecified Instructor
Virginia Ingersoll Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Violet Ord Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Instructor
John Parisho Unspecified Instructor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Instructor
Samuel Peavey Unspecified Instructor
Barbara Schnelle Unspecified Instructor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Instructor
Pauline Underbrink Second Grade
Temporary.
Instructor
Bill Addison Unspecified Instructor
Russell Drumright Unspecified Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Miles Esget Unspecified Instructor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Albert Potter Unspecified Instructor
James Farrell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Regina Fitzgerald Unspecified Instructor
George Vuke Unspecified Instructor
Earl Floyd Unspecified Instructor
James Wailes Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Price Unspecified Instructor
William Walsh Unspecified Instructor
Phyllis McCarthy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Instructor
Izetta Frahm Unspecified Instructor
Richard Lattin Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Instructor
Irvin Ramsey Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Walter Lucas Unspecified Instructor
Robert Gifford Unspecified Instructor
Clem Wiedman Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Luce Unspecified Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Virginia Richter Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Instructor
Vincent Malek Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Professor
Hulda Ahlschwede Unspecified Assistant Professor
LaVaun Rigg Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Instructor
Mary Breyfogle Unspecified Instructor
Jack Roesch Unspecified Instructor
W. Winters Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Maricle Unspecified Instructor
Donald Rollstin Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Maggie Hammer Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
English and Speech
Name Role Rank
Louise Forest Unspecified Associate Professor
Edwin Maurer Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Hazel Strayer Speech Professor
Wallace Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernest Fossum Speech Associate Professor
Charles Guest Unspecified Associate Professor
John McNally Unspecified Instructor
Oliver Skalbeck Speech Assistant Professor
Samuel Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Frederick Hoar Journalism Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Instructor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Instructor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Lillian Wagner Speech Assistant Professor
Herbert Tjossem Unspecified Instructor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Francis Phraner Unspecified Instructor
Stanley Wood Speech Assistant Professor
Josef Fox Unspecified Instructor
Richard Bergstrom Speech Instructor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Assistant Professor
Richard Braddock Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Leo Goggin Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
John Cowley Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Hanawalt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Evelyn Wood Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Paul Bender Dean of Men Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling Unspecified
Daryl Pendergraft Curriculum Coordinator Unspecified
Herbert Hake Radio Education and Radio Program Director Associate Professor
Waldemar Gjerde Specialist in Audio-Visual Education Assistant Professor
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Katy Vant Hof Curriculum Laboratory Librarian Unspecified
James Maucker President Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Ellen Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Instructor
Mary Bouldin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Janssen Unspecified Instructor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Sarah Manning Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lela Ping Home Economics Assistant Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
Irving Hart Archivist
Part-time service.
Unspecified
Elmer Ritter Director
Professor of Education.
Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Instructor
Jean Burgess Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Instructor
Joyce Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris White Unspecified Associate Professor
Barbara Walz Unspecified Instructor
Emily Bontz Head Associate Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Rowena Edwards Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Cooper Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Grace Douglas Assistant Librarian, Catalogue Department Unspecified
Eunice Mitchell Assistant Librarian, Order Department Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Periodicals and Binding Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Head Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Periodicals and Binding Unspecified
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Head Cataloger Unspecified
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Merle Thompson Head Professor
Lyman Harris History Associate Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Howard History Assistant Professor
William Lang History Associate Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Karl Svenson Government Assistant Professor
Donald Norland Government
Temporary.
Instructor
Erma Plaehn Government Associate Professor
Robert Strain Economics Instructor
Charles Leavitt History Assistant Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Assistant Professor
William Dee Sociology Instructor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Instructor
George Robinson Government Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Unspecified Emeritus
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Lauretta McCusker Unspecified Instructor
Ada McLeod Unspecified Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Art
Name Role Rank
Jack Burgner Unspecified Instructor
Clifford Herrold Art Instructor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris Dickason Unspecified Instructor
Robert Von Neumann Unspecified Instructor
Lothar Krueger Unspecified Instructor
Rachel Lachenbruch Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Larkin Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Bolinsky Unspecified Instructor
Harry Guillaume Head Assistant Professor
Glenn Bradshaw Unspecified Instructor
Corley Conlon Unspecified Associate Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Herbert Silvey Assistant Director Unspecified
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Leona Meece Unspecified Instructor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leonard Keefe Unspecified Assistant Professor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Instructor
E. Marietta Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roland Wick Unspecified Instructor
Robert Skar Unspecified Professor
Peter Haines Unspecified Instructor
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Director Unspecified
Raymond Schlicher Assistant Director Unspecified
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Lewis Callahan Unspecified Instructor
Edmund Crosby Unspecified Instructor
Harold Palmer Head Associate Professor
Richard Crossman Unspecified Instructor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Walter Ditzler Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Charles Bailey Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Matala Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Instructor
Robert Lankton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Wester Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Lott Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Keppers Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Instructor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Associate Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Henry Van Engen Head Professor
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Unspecified
Languages
Name Role Rank
Ernest Hillard Spanish and French Instructor
Frank Merchant Unspecified Emeritus
Edna Miller Latin Associate Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Cecil Cameron Unspecified Instructor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Don Barnhart Unspecified Instructor
David McCuskey Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Clark Unspecified Associate Professor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Assistant Professor
Public Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Joseph Gamet Health Director Unspecified
R. Carlson Assistant Director Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Director Associate Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login