down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1951-1952

Displaying 1 - 342 of 342 Faculty Members
Music
Name Role Rank
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
William Latham Brass Instruments Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Assistant Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Associate Professor
Ellen Aakvik Piano Instructor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Associate Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Instructor
Mary Green Theory and Harp Instructor
John Mitchell Music Education Assistant Professor
Maurice Gerow Music Education Assistant Professor
Howard Street Music Education Instructor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Instructor
John Powell Voice Instructor
William Hays Unspecified
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Elwood Keister Voice
On leave.
Instructor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Instructor
Henry Harris Piano Assistant Professor
Olive Barker Voice Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Willard Starkey Instrumental Music Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Albert Leeland Unspecified Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Izetta Frahm Unspecified Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nina Yeager Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Luce Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Professor
Louis Schilder Unspecified Instructor
Robert Gifford Unspecified Instructor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Instructor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Associate Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Instructor
Naomi Schneider Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Kenneth Gogel Art Instructor
Barbara Schnelle Unspecified Instructor
Bill Addison Unspecified Instructor
Robert Brimm High School Principal
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Louis Grado Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified
Fourth grade, Hudson Affiliated Consolidated School.
Assistant Professor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lois Shefte Unspecified Instructor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Instructor
Perry Grier Elementary School Principal Instructor
Della McMahon Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Don Barnhart Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Phyllis McCarthy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Earl Steininger Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Instructor
Charles Hansford Unspecified Instructor
James Farrell Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Instructor
Tempie Hansford Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Alfred Moon Unspecified Instructor
Leta Harmon Unspecified Instructor
Frank Hartwell Unspecified Instructor
Vernon Mork Unspecified Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Instructor
Mary Breyfogle Unspecified Instructor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Parisho Unspecified Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leonard Tripp Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Professor
Samuel Peavey Unspecified Instructor
Pauline Underbrink Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Instructor
Willard Burke Unspecified Instructor
Max Hosier Unspecified Instructor
Arline Dorothy Davids Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Marguerite Vodicka Unspecified Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alta Howell Unspecified Instructor
Albert Potter Unspecified Instructor
Beverly Butrem Unspecified Instructor
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Wailes Unspecified Instructor
William Chase Unspecified Instructor
Virginia Ingersoll Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Walsh Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
William Walsh Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Happ Unspecified Assistant Professor
Irvin Ramsey Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Wray Silvey High School Principal
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Rathe Unspecified Instructor
Russell Drumright Unspecified Instructor
Clem Wiedman Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Elliott Unspecified Instructor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Bakken Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jack Roesch Unspecified Instructor
Edith Ennis Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Rollstin Unspecified Instructor
Miles Esget Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
W. Winters Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Instructor
Earl Floyd Unspecified Instructor
Randall Bebb Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Assistant Professor
Melvin Salo Unspecified Instructor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Edna Miller Latin Associate Professor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Leonard Keefe Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Assistant Professor
E. Marietta Unspecified Assistant Professor
Peter Haines Unspecified Instructor
Leona Meece Unspecified Instructor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Instructor
Roland Wick Unspecified Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
John Slacks Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford Bishop Head Assistant Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Assistant Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Assistant Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Assistant Professor
Delbert Bates Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Instructor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sanford Davis Unspecified Instructor
Gunnar Sausjord Unspecified
Acting.
Assistant Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Donald Scott Rural Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Instructor
Esther Hult Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Renard Unspecified Instructor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oliver Kolstoe Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Erma Plaehn Government Associate Professor
Karl Svenson Government Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Assistant Professor
Charles Leavitt History Assistant Professor
Robert Strain Economics Instructor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
William Dee Sociology Instructor
Lyman Harris History Associate Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
Henry Dohrman Sociology
On leave.
Instructor
George Robinson Government Professor
William Lang History Associate Professor
Donald Howard History Assistant Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Professor
Irving Hart Archivist
Part-time Service.
Unspecified
Fred Cram Unspecified
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
Elmer Ritter Director
Professor of Education.
Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Biology Instructor
Willard Poppy Physics Associate Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
Dawn Marquardt Chemistry Assistant Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Leonard Winier Biology Assistant Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
John Bardach Biology Instructor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
Charles Allegre Biology Assistant Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
William Kadesch Unspecified Emeritus
Emery Will Biology Instructor
James Kercheval Chemistry Associate Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Winfield Scott Unspecified
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Fred Lott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Wester Unspecified Emeritus
Henry Van Engen Head Professor
Harold Trimble Unspecified Associate Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Instructor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Associate Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Keppers Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Lauretta McCusker Unspecified Instructor
Ada McLeod Unspecified Instructor
English and Speech
Name Role Rank
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Lillian Wagner Speech Assistant Professor
Leo Goggin Unspecified Instructor
Hazel Strayer Speech Professor
Edwin Maurer Unspecified Instructor
Richard Arnold Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Francis Smith Unspecified Instructor
Stanley Wood Speech
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Speech
On leave.
Instructor
John Cowley Unspecified Professor
John McNally Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Elaine McDavitt Speech Assistant Professor
Richard Braddock Unspecified Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Frederick Hoar Journalism Instructor
Louise Forest Unspecified Associate Professor
Francis Phraner Unspecified Instructor
Ernest Fossum Speech Associate Professor
Charles Guest Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Hanawalt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Pruis Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
Ross Jewell Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Wallace Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oliver Skalbeck Speech Assistant Professor
Samuel Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Norman Stageberg Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Herold Lillywhite Speech Associate Professor
Josef Fox Unspecified Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Sarah Manning Unspecified Instructor
Mary Bouldin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ellen Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Instructor
Lela Ping Home Economics Assistant Professor
Ruth Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Janssen Unspecified Instructor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joyce Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Doris White Unspecified Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Head Associate Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Instructor
Jean Burgess Unspecified Instructor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Instructor
Art
Name Role Rank
Joseph Bolinsky Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Smith Unspecified Instructor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Glenn Bradshaw Unspecified Instructor
Clifford Herrold Art
On leave.
Instructor
Harry Guillaume Head Assistant Professor
Jack Burgner Unspecified Instructor
Corley Conlon Unspecified Associate Professor
William Daley Unspecified Instructor
Robert Von Neumann Unspecified Instructor
David Delafield Art
Temporary.
Instructor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Larkin Unspecified Instructor
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Raymond Matala Unspecified Instructor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Bailey Unspecified
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
Walter Ditzler Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Victor Bonfig Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Edmund Crosby Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Harold Palmer Head Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Maucker President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Paul Bender Dean of Men Unspecified
Herbert Hake Radio Education and Radio Program Director Associate Professor
Waldemar Gjerde Specialist in Audio-Visual Education Assistant Professor
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling Unspecified
Daryl Pendergraft Curriculum Coordinator Unspecified
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
David McCuskey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Clark Unspecified Associate Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Director Associate Professor
F. Merritt Librarian Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Assistant Director Unspecified
Tom Lamke Research Specialist Unspecified
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Irene Ehresman Periodicals and Binding Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Head Librarian
On leave.
Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Clara Campbell Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Unspecified
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
Margaret Fullerton Head Cataloger Unspecified
Mary Cooper Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Grace Douglas Assistant Librarian, Catalogue Department Unspecified
Ruth Lorenzen Assistant Librarian, Order Department Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Director Unspecified
Edward Goetch Consultant
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Unspecified
Public Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Joseph Gamet Health Director Unspecified
R. Carlson Assistant Director Unspecified
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time Service.
Emeritus
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Unspecified Emeritus

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login