down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1952-1953

Displaying 1 - 344 of 344 Faculty Members
Music
Name Role Rank
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting Associate Professor
Elwood Keister Voice
Director of A Capella Choir.
Instructor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Instructor
Arthur Redner Music Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Kees Kooper Violin
Temporary.
Instructor
Olive Barker Voice Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
William Latham Brass Instruments Assistant Professor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
Emil Bock Violin
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Instructor
Ellen Aakvik Piano Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Instructor
Willard Starkey Instrumental Music
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Henry Harris Piano Associate Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp
Temporary.
Instructor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
William Hays Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
John Mitchell Music Education Assistant Professor
Maurice Gerow Music Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Howard Street Music Education Instructor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Lyman Peck Unspecified Instructor
Harold Trimble Unspecified Associate Professor
Henry Van Engen Head Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Associate Professor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Instructor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling Unspecified
Daryl Pendergraft Curriculum Coordinator Unspecified
Herbert Hake Radio Education; Director of Radio and Television Associate Professor
James Maucker President Unspecified
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Paul Bender Dean of Students Unspecified
Anita Smith Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Waldemar Gjerde Specialist in Audio-Visual Education Assistant Professor
English and Speech
Name Role Rank
Alden Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Jarvis Journalism
Temporary.
Instructor
Hazel Strayer Speech
On leave.
Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Jewell Unspecified Instructor
Wallace Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Cowley Unspecified Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
Evelyn Wood Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Oliver Skalbeck Speech Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Louise Forest Unspecified Associate Professor
Edwin Maurer Unspecified Instructor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Ernest Fossum Speech Associate Professor
Charles Guest Unspecified Associate Professor
Leo Goggin Unspecified Instructor
John McNally Unspecified Instructor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Assistant Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Instructor
Lillian Wagner Speech Assistant Professor
Richard Braddock Unspecified Instructor
Josef Fox Unspecified Assistant Professor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Instructor
Herold Lillywhite Speech Associate Professor
Samuel Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Frederick Hoar Journalism
On leave.
Instructor
Stanley Wood Speech Assistant Professor
Mary Hanawalt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Scott Rural Education Assistant Professor
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
John Renard Unspecified Instructor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Sanford Davis Unspecified Instructor
Clifford Bishop Head Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Instructor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Wray Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Martindale Unspecified Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Associate Professor
Delbert Bates Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Bertram Woodcock Safety Education Assistant Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Instructor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Slacks Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Part-time service; Edison School, Waterloo.
Emeritus
Leonard Tripp Unspecified Instructor
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Earl Floyd Unspecified Instructor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Chairman Professor
Pauline Underbrink Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Rathe Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Albert Potter Unspecified Instructor
William Happ Chairman Assistant Professor
Marguerite Vodicka Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Russell Drumright Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Assistant Professor
Virginia Ingersoll Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified
Fourth grade, Hudson Affiliated Consolidated School.
Associate Professor
Irvin Ramsey Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Wailes Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
James Farrell Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Tempie Hansford Unspecified
Temporary; Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
William Walsh Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Miles Esget Unspecified
On leave; rural schools.
Instructor
Rita Walton Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Donald Rollstin Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clem Wiedman Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified
Hudson School.
Associate Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Associate Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified
Hudson School; principal.
Instructor
Melvin Salo Unspecified
Rural schools.
Instructor
W. Winters Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Albert Leeland Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Luce Unspecified Instructor
Ardith Emmons Unspecified Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Louis Schilder Unspecified
Rural schools.
Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Assistant Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nina Yeager Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Naomi Schneider Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Willard Burke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Professor
Barbara Schnelle Unspecified Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Gogel Art Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Instructor
Harry Carnine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mae Schultz Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Instructor
Phyllis McCarthy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Della McMahon Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Helen Schweizer Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Clara Campbell Campus School Librarian Unspecified
Louis Grado Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Marie Becker Unspecified Instructor
Lois Shefte Unspecified Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo; assistant principal.
Assistant Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Instructor
Coral Stephens Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Herbert Miller Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Hansford Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Frances Miller Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Leta Harmon Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Mary Breyfogle Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
William Miller Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Izetta Frahm Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Instructor
Josephine Bronczyk Unspecified Instructor
Earl Steininger Coordinator of Student Teaching
Independence Schools.
Instructor
Alfred Moon Chairman Assistant Professor
Geraldine Henderson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Helen Brown Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
Vernon Mork Chairman Instructor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Roberta Noe Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Orr Unspecified Instructor
Jack Hall Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Annice Strong Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Chase Assistant to the Head Instructor
John Parisho Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Assistant Professor
Samuel Peavey Unspecified Instructor
Max Hosier Unspecified Instructor
Edith Ennis Unspecified Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Bernice Janssen Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Associate Professor
Mary Bouldin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ellen Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Instructor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Doris White Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Head Associate Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Instructor
Joyce Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jean Burgess Unspecified Instructor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Instructor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Director Associate Professor
F. Merritt Consultant Instructor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Valiant French Assistant Director Unspecified
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Joseph Gamet Health Director Unspecified
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Betty Cross Economics Instructor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Instructor
Charles Leavitt History Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Assistant Professor
Lyman Harris History Professor
William Lang History Professor
William Dee Sociology Assistant Professor
Karl Svenson Government Assistant Professor
Donald Howard History Associate Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
George Robinson Government Professor
Robert Strain Economics Instructor
Erma Plaehn Government Associate Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Edmund Crosby Unspecified
Onn leave.
Instructor
Charles Bailey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Vernon Dunham Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Assistant Professor
Walter Ditzler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Palmer Head Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Robert Von Neumann Unspecified Instructor
William Daley Unspecified Instructor
David Delafield Art Instructor
Thomas Larkin Unspecified Instructor
Corley Conlon Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Bolinsky Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Smith Unspecified Instructor
Clifford Herrold Art Instructor
Harry Guillaume Head Assistant Professor
Jack Burgner Unspecified Instructor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Science
Name Role Rank
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
John Bardach Biology Assistant Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Pauline Sauer Biology
On leave.
Instructor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Dawn Marquardt Chemistry Assistant Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Assistant Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Associate Professor
William Kadesch Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Winier Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Associate Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Assistant Professor
Research
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Assistant Director Unspecified
Tom Lamke Research Specialist Unspecified
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leonard Keefe Unspecified
Resigned following fall term, 1952.
Assistant Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
E. Marietta Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Peter Haines Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Leona Meece Unspecified Instructor
Louise Muriel Moe Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
William Koll Unspecified Instructor
James Clark Unspecified Associate Professor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Assistant Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Irving Hart Archivist
Part-time service.
Unspecified
Fred Cram Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Elmer Ritter Director
Professor of Education.
Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Professor
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Director Unspecified
Edward Goetch Consultant
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Rowena Edwards Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Periodicals and Binding Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Head Cataloger Unspecified
Grace Douglas Assistant Librarian, Catalogue Department Unspecified
Harriet Larkin Assistant Librarian, Circulation Department
Temporary.
Unspecified
Carolyn Sage Assistant Librarian, Circulation Department
Temporary.
Unspecified
Public Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Lauretta McCusker Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Ada McLeod Unspecified Instructor
Marybelle McClelland Head Librarian Associate Professor
Naomi Hokanson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Languages
Name Role Rank
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head
French and Spanish.
Professor
Edna Miller Latin Associate Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login