down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1953-1954

Displaying 1 - 339 of 339 Faculty Members
Music
Name Role Rank
William Latham Brass Instruments Assistant Professor
Constance Brooks Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emil Bock Violin
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Ellen Aakvik Piano Instructor
Henry Harris Piano Associate Professor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Willard Starkey Instrumental Music Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Arthur Redner Music Education Instructor
Betty Barney Violin
Temporary.
Instructor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp
Temporary.
Instructor
George Samson Piano and Organ Instructor
E. Theno Music Education
Also member of Extension Service faculty.
Assistant Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Instructor
John Mitchell Music Education Assistant Professor
William Macy Voice
Temporary; director of A Capella Choir.
Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Associate Professor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Conducting
On leave.
Associate Professor
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello
Temporary.
Instructor
Ruth Mauck Voice Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Instructor
Olive Barker Voice Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
William Hays Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Elmer Ritter Director
Professor of Education.
Professor
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Irving Hart Archivist
Part-time service.
Unspecified
Fred Cram Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Science
Name Role Rank
William Kadesch Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Dawn Marquardt Chemistry
Resigned to take position at University of Omaha.
Assistant Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Pauline Sauer Biology
On leave.
Instructor
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
Roy Abbott Biology Professor
H. Fowler Biology Assistant Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Herman Nelson Earth Science Assistant Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Jerry Shannon Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
H. Rath Health Education Professor
David Barry Biology Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
John Parisho Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
James Wailes Unspecified
On leave; resigned to join faculty of Kansas State College, Manhattan, Kansas..
Instructor
Clark Heiple Unspecified Instructor
Richard Lattin Unspecified
Hudson School; principal.
Assistant Professor
William Walsh Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Associate Professor
Cleobell Heiple Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Mildred Walter Unspecified Instructor
Geraldine Henderson Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Albert Potter Chairman Instructor
Harold Weber Vocal Music Instructor
Donald Herrick Unspecified Instructor
Donald Rathe Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Carolyn Hoffman Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clara Campbell Campus School Librarian Unspecified
Harry Carnine Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
James Winkleman Unspecified Instructor
Max Hosier Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Chairman Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Instructor
W. Winters Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Assistant Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
Priscilla Jacobs Unspecified Instructor
Phyllis McCarthy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Louis Schilder Unspecified
Rural school.
Instructor
Nina Yeager Unspecified
Hudson School; resigned effective August 17, 1954.
Instructor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Instructor
Josephine Bronczyk Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Clem Wiedman Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
William Kadow Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Naomi Schneider Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Helen Brown Unspecified Instructor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo; assistant principal.
Assistant Professor
Barbara Schnelle Unspecified Instructor
Mabel Brown Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Associate Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Instructor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Leeland Unspecified Instructor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mae Schultz Unspecified Instructor
Izetta Frahm Unspecified Assistant Professor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Alfred Moon Chairman Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Associate Professor
Helen Schweizer Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified
Hudson School.
Associate Professor
William Chase Assistant to the Head
On leave.
Instructor
Alice Madore Unspecified Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Davis Scott Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified
On leave.
Associate Professor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Associate Professor
Normand Madore Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Hazel Scott Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Assistant Professor
William Maricle Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Samuel Peavey Chairman
Chairman status is temporary.
Assistant Professor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lois Shefte Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Gene Shepherd Unspecified Instructor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Associate Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Professor
Earl Steininger Coordinator of Student Teaching
Independence Schools.
Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified
Hudson School.
Associate Professor
Della McMahon Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Edward Ruman Assistant to the Head Assistant Professor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Instructor
Ardith Emmons Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
William Happ Chairman Assistant Professor
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Annice Strong Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Edith Ennis Unspecified Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Associate Professor
Earl Floyd Unspecified Instructor
Frances Miller Unspecified Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Vernon Mork Chairman
On leave.
Instructor
Leonard Tripp Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Gogel Art Instructor
Carmen Ness Unspecified Instructor
Wava Vineyard Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Instructor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roberta Noe Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Marguerite Vodicka Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Leta Harmon Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Cyril Jackson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Robert Orr Chairman
Chairman status is temporary.
Instructor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jack Hall Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Instructor
English and Speech
Name Role Rank
Francis Smith Unspecified Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Assistant Professor
Samuel Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Blake Anderson Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Hazel Strayer Speech Professor
Ross Jewell Unspecified Instructor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Associate Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Assistant Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
John Cowley Unspecified Professor
Josef Fox Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Leo Goggin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Associate Professor
Edwin Maurer Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Hanawalt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Associate Professor
Wallace Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Instructor
Louise Forest Unspecified Associate Professor
Ernest Fossum Speech Associate Professor
Charles Guest Unspecified Associate Professor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Oliver Skalbeck Speech Assistant Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Braddock Unspecified Instructor
Education
Name Role Rank
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Associate Professor
John Slacks Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Martindale Unspecified Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Dreier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Bertram Woodcock Director of Safety Education Assistant Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Instructor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Clifford Bishop Head Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Hugh Buffum Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Associate Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Associate Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Scott Rural Education Assistant Professor
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Wray Silvey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
George Robinson Government Professor
Morris Crawford Economics Instructor
Louis Bultena Sociology Assistant Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Robert Strain Economics Assistant Professor
Karl Svenson Government Assistant Professor
William Dee Sociology Assistant Professor
Donald Howard History Associate Professor
Charles Leavitt History Associate Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Government Associate Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Lyman Harris History Professor
William Lang History Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Robert Paulson Specialist in Audio-Visual Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Herbert Hake Radio Education; Director of Radio and Television Associate Professor
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
James Maucker President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the Faculty Unspecified
Waldemar Gjerde Specialist in Audio-Visual Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Paul Bender Dean of Students Unspecified
Marian McBrair Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling Unspecified
Daryl Pendergraft Curriculum Coordinator Unspecified
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Assistant Professor
E. Marietta Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Associate Professor
Peter Haines Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leona Meece Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Languages
Name Role Rank
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Josef Schaefer Acting Head
German.
Professor
Edna Miller Latin Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Lyman Peck Unspecified Instructor
Fred Lott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Henry Van Engen Head Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Instructor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Trimble Unspecified Associate Professor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Associate Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Koll Unspecified Instructor
Oliver Nordly Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Clark Unspecified Associate Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Research
Name Role Rank
Tom Lamke Research Specialist Unspecified
Joseph Paul Director Unspecified
Herbert Silvey Assistant Director Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Mary Bouldin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Instructor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Professor
Ruth Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Periodicals and Binding Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Head Cataloger Unspecified
Richard Johnson Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Grace Douglas Assistant Librarian, Catalogue Department Unspecified
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Rowena Edwards Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Franklin Mead Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Joseph Gamet Health Director Unspecified
Valiant French Assistant Director Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Bolinsky Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jack Burgner Unspecified Instructor
William Daley Unspecified Instructor
David Delafield Art Instructor
Paul Smith Unspecified Instructor
David Dreisbach Unspecified Instructor
Corley Conlon Unspecified Associate Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Head Associate Professor
Robert Von Neumann Unspecified Instructor
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Raymond Matala Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Instructor
Walter Ditzler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Bailey Unspecified
Part-time service; resigned after fall term.
Emeritus
Edmund Crosby Unspecified Instructor
Harold Palmer Head Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Frances Bernard Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris White Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Butterworth Unspecified Instructor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Instructor
Emily Bontz Head Associate Professor
Betty Dial Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Associate Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Lauretta McCusker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ada McLeod Unspecified Instructor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Assistant in Charge Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Director Professor
F. Merritt Consultant Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Director Unspecified
Edward Goetch Consultant
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Unspecified
Public Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login