down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1954-1955

Displaying 1 - 332 of 332 Faculty Members
Music
Name Role Rank
John Mitchell Music Education Assistant Professor
Constance Brooks Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ruth Mauck Voice Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Instructor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Olive Barker Voice Assistant Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Assistant Professor
Arthur Redner Music Education Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Joseph Burns Organ Assistant Professor
Robert Hord Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Associate Professor
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Assistant Professor
William Latham Music Theory Assistant Professor
George Samson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Marvin Howe Brass Instruments
Temporary.
Instructor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory
On leave.
Instructor
Ellen Aakvik Piano Instructor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp
Temporary.
Instructor
William Macy Voice Instructor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Charles Allegre Biology Assistant Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Herman Nelson Earth Science Assistant Professor
Marguerite Uttley Geography Professor
Eugene Wittlake Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Chester Brothers Chemistry
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
William Kadesch Unspecified Emeritus
Oscar Reece Agriculture Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Assistant Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Jerry Shannon Science Instructor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
H. Rath Health Education Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
H. Fowler Biology Assistant Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Social Science
Name Role Rank
C. Bradley Social Science
Temporary.
Instructor
Leland Sage History Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Donald Howard History Associate Professor
Morris Crawford Economics Instructor
Charles Leavitt History Associate Professor
George Poage History Assistant Professor
William Lang Coordinator of Curriculum; Assistant to Dean of Instruction
History.
Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Louis Bultena Sociology Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Erma Plaehn Government Associate Professor
Howard Jones History
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Lyman Harris History Professor
William Dee Sociology Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Assistant Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Robert Strain Economics Assistant Professor
Languages, Speech, and Literature
Name Role Rank
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Mary Hanawalt English Associate Professor
Amanda Langemo English
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Leo Goggin English Assistant Professor
Hazel Strayer Speech Professor
Alden Hanson English Assistant Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
John Cowley English Professor
Richard Braddock English Assistant Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Assistant Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Associate Professor
Edna Miller Latin Associate Professor
William Fagan English Professor
Ross Jewell English Assistant Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Emeritus
Wallace Anderson English Associate Professor
Norman Stageberg English Associate Professor
John Stuart English Associate Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Associate Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Associate Professor
Oliver Skalbeck Speech
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Loren Taylor English
Temporary.
Instructor
Edwin Maurer English Assistant Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
H. Reninger Head Professor
Francis Smith English Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Assistant Professor
Richard Flowers English Assistant Professor
Louise Forest English Associate Professor
Ernest Fossum Speech Associate Professor
Marjorie Wightman Journalism; Assistant in Publications Instructor
John Williams Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Josef Fox English Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Neola Marietta Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
James Winkleman Unspecified Instructor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Josephine Bronczyk Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Betty Marks Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Alfred Moon Chairman Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Chairman Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Assistant Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Instructor
Helen Brown Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Wava Vineyard Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Vernon Mork Chairman Assistant Professor
Mabel Brown Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Barbara Schnelle Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
William Walsh Unspecified Assistant Professor
Della McMahon Unspecified Instructor
Marguerite Vodicka Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified
On leave; Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Clara Campbell Campus School Librarian Instructor
Mildred Walter Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carmen Ness Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arline Dorothy Davids Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Roberta Noe Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
William Happ Chairman Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
Gaylon Elliott Unspecified Instructor
Leta Harmon Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Professor
Albert Potter Chairman Assistant Professor
Fred Feiler Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified
On leave; Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
John Parisho Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cyril Jackson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Robert Paulson Unspecified Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Instructor
Mary Roof Unspecified Instructor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Associate Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Instructor
William Chase Coordinator of Student Teaching
Hudson School and Edison School, Waterloo.
Assistant Professor
Louis Schilder Unspecified
Rural school.
Instructor
Edward Ruman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Independence Schools.
Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Associate Professor
Naomi Schneider Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Clark Heiple Unspecified Instructor
Harry Carnine Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified
Hudson School.
Associate Professor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Melvin Schneider Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Cleobell Heiple Unspecified
Temporary; Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Mae Schultz Unspecified Instructor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Associate Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Herrick Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified
On leave.
Associate Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Professor
Carolyn Hoffman Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
Gene Shepherd Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Richard Lattin Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Associate Professor
Florence Seeber Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lois Shefte Unspecified Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Instructor
Earl Steininger Coordinator of Student Teaching
Independence Schools.
Instructor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Instructor
William Maricle Chairman Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Instructor
Annice Strong Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Brimm High School Principal Associate Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified
Hudson School.
Associate Professor
Ardith Emmons Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrna Lindeman Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Associate Professor
Rita Walton Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Harold Weber Vocal Music Instructor
Phyllis McCarthy First Grade Assistant Professor
Carol Benson Unspecified Instructor
Normand Madore Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Instructor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Instructor
Alice Madore Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
Edison School, Waterloo.
Associate Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lyman Peck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Henry Van Engen Head Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Fred Lott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Trimble Unspecified
On leave.
Associate Professor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Associate Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Secretary Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Uecker Psychology Assistant Professor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Arey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Rebecca Baker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Bertram Woodcock Director of Safety Education Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Associate Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Associate Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Clifford Bishop Head Associate Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Wray Silvey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Associate Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Ferneau Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Associate Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Waldemar Gjerde Specialist in Audio-Visual Education Assistant Professor
James Maucker President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the College; Dean of Instruction Unspecified
Paul Bender Dean of Students Unspecified
Marian McBrair Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling Unspecified
College Relations
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Instructor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Butterworth Unspecified Instructor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Doris White Unspecified Emeritus
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Instructor
Wallace Wesley Unspecified Associate Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Associate Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Corley Conlon Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
John Page Art Instructor
George Pappas Unspecified Instructor
Clifford Herrold Art Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Instructor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Constance Schraemeyer Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
David Delafield Art Assistant Professor
Robert Von Neumann Unspecified Instructor
Paul Smith Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Head Associate Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Ruth Allen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Instructor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Peter Haines Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Emeritus
E. Marietta Unspecified Associate Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Fred Cram Associate Archivist
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Rowena Edwards Unspecified Emeritus
Irene Ehresman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Head Cataloger Unspecified
Richard Johnson Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Eileen Noonan Periodicals and Binding Unspecified
Gertrude Voelker Cataloger Unspecified
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Irving Hart Archivist
Part-time service.
Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Willis Wagner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edmund Crosby Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Palmer Unspecified Professor
Walter Ditzler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Ada McLeod Unspecified Instructor
Lauretta McCusker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Stanley Hall Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Clark Unspecified Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Koll Unspecified Instructor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Director Unspecified
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Assistant in Charge Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
F. Merritt Consultant Instructor
Guy Wagner Director Professor
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Consultant
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director Unspecified
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Tom Lamke Coordinator of Research; Assistant to Dean of Instruction Unspecified
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director
Religion.
Associate Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Joseph Gamet Director Unspecified
Valiant French Assistant Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Field Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Pendergraft Director Unspecified
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login