down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1955-1956

Music
Name Role Rank
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Assistant Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Instructor
Constance Brooks Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Arthur Redner Music Education Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Dean Sanders Piano
Temporary.
Instructor
John Mitchell Music Education Assistant Professor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Olive Barker Voice Assistant Professor
Marvin Howe Brass Instruments Instructor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Emeritus
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Emil Bock Violin Assistant Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
William Latham Music Theory Associate Professor
Joseph Burns Organ Assistant Professor
Ellen Aakvik Piano Instructor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp
Temporary.
Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Caryl Middleton Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Mildred Bengston Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
Richard Lattin Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Professor
Helen Brown Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Della McMahon Unspecified Instructor
Alfred Moon Chairman Associate Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Mabel Brown Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Edward Ruman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Nova Nelsen Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ardith Emmons Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
William Maricle Chairman Assistant Professor
Roberta Noe Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clara Campbell Campus School Librarian Instructor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Associate Professor
John Parisho Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Nannie Schools Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Rose Dolan Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Professor
Gaylon Elliott Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Associate Professor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Gabel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Fred Feiler Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified
On leave.
Associate Professor
Phyllis McCarthy First Grade Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Lois Shefte Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Louis Schilder Unspecified
Rural school.
Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marilyn Schlemmer Unspecified Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Associate Professor
June Gutknecht Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Instructor
Naomi Schneider Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Clark Heiple Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Vernon Mork Chairman Assistant Professor
Virginia Seeley Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Cleobell Heiple Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Selah Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Associate Professor
Geraldine Henderson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Gene Shepherd Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carolyn Hoffman Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified
Hudson School.
Associate Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Rose Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Happ Chairman Associate Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Earl Steininger Coordinator of Student Teaching
Independence Schools; on leave.
Instructor
Leta Harmon Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Instructor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Associate Professor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Albert Potter Chairman Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elsie Tietz Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Myrtle Stone Chairman Professor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrna Lindeman Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Harold Weber Vocal Music
Resigned effective June 1, 1956, to accept position in Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Josephine Bronczyk Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
William Walsh Unspecified Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
Mildred Walter Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Winkleman Unspecified Instructor
Georgia Adams Unspecified Instructor
Harry Carnine Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Instructor
Neola Marietta Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Beatrice Bultena Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Jane Barrett Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Betty Marks Unspecified
Temporary; Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Assistant Professor
Raymond Martin Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Rowena Edwards Unspecified Emeritus
Irene Ehresman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Head Cataloger
On leave.
Unspecified
Richard Johnson Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Eileen Noonan Periodicals and Binding Unspecified
Gertrude Voelker Cataloger Unspecified
Dorothy Larsen Cataloger
Temporary.
Unspecified
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Fred Cram Associate Archivist
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Assistant Professor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Assistant Professor
Walter Ditzler Unspecified Associate Professor
Harold Palmer Unspecified Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
James Clark Unspecified Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Cacek Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Stanley Hall Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Koll Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
William Dee Sociology Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Erma Plaehn Government Associate Professor
Lyman Harris History Professor
Wallace Farnham History Assistant Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Louis Bultena Sociology Associate Professor
William Lang Head
History.
Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
George Robinson Government Professor
Howard Thompson History Assistant Professor
George Poage History Assistant Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Charles Leavitt History Associate Professor
Donald Howard Coordinator of Curriculum; Assistant to Dean of Instruction
History.
Associate Professor
Herbert Margulies Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Howard Jones History Assistant Professor
Morris Crawford Economics Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Martin Nelson Dean of the College; Dean of Instruction Unspecified
Paul Bender Dean of Students Unspecified
Marian McBrair Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling Unspecified
Waldemar Gjerde Specialist in Audio-Visual Education Associate Professor
James Maucker President Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
Howard Knutson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Associate Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Associate Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Associate Professor
Wray Silvey Unspecified Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Associate Professor
Irene Groom Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertram Woodcock Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Associate Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Adrian Psychology Assistant Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Arthur Henze Unspecified Assistant Professor
Albert Uecker Psychology Assistant Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Emeritus
Louis Hoover Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Martindale Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Languages, Speech, and Literature
Name Role Rank
Edna Miller Latin Associate Professor
John Cowley English Professor
William Fagan Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Associate Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Instructor
Richard Flowers Speech Assistant Professor
Edwin Maurer English Assistant Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Emeritus
Louise Forest English Associate Professor
Ernest Fossum Speech Associate Professor
Leo Goggin English Assistant Professor
Norman Stageberg English Associate Professor
Josef Fox English Associate Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Associate Professor
John Stuart English Associate Professor
Oliver Skalbeck Speech
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Ross Jewell English Assistant Professor
Francis Smith English Assistant Professor
Wallace Anderson English Associate Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Assistant Professor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Associate Professor
Alden Hanson English Assistant Professor
Mary Hanawalt English Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Assistant Professor
Edward Thorne Speech Assistant Professor
Loren Taylor English Instructor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
John Queenan English
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Hazel Strayer Speech Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
John Williams Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Francine Margulies English
Temporary.
Instructor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Associate Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Virginia Gammill Unspecified Instructor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
David Delafield Art Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Art Assistant Professor
Constance Schraemeyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roy Ginstrom Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Associate Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Instructor
Harry Guillaume Head Associate Professor
John Page Art Assistant Professor
Paul Smith Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford Herrold Art Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Corley Conlon Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Ada McLeod Unspecified Instructor
Lauretta McCusker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Associate Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Emeritus
Harland Samson Unspecified Instructor
Peter Haines Unspecified Assistant Professor
E. Marietta Unspecified Associate Professor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Valiant French Director Unspecified
R. Weyhrauch Assistant Director
Part-time.
Unspecified
Science
Name Role Rank
Verlin Lee Science Assistant Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Associate Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Pauline Sauer Biology Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Oscar Reece Agriculture Associate Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
H. Fowler Biology Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Jerry Shannon Science Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Associate Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Emeritus
George Patten Geography Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Richard Lacey Biology Instructor
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Assistant Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Eugene Wittlake Biology Assistant Professor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
F. Merritt Consultant Instructor
Guy Wagner Director Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Mary Butterworth Unspecified Instructor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Shirley Posson Unspecified Instructor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Associate Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Doris White Unspecified Emeritus
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women
On leave.
Instructor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Mary Bell Unspecified Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Fred Lott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Associate Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Lyman Peck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Trimble Unspecified Professor
Henry Van Engen Head Professor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Consultant
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director Unspecified
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Tom Lamke Coordinator of Research; Assistant to Dean of Instruction Unspecified
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Field Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Pendergraft Director Unspecified
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Secretary Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Irving Hart Archivist and Historian
Part-time service.
Unspecified
College Relations
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director
Religion.
Associate Professor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Assistant in Charge Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login