UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1956-1957

Displaying 1 - 300 of 362 Faculty Members
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Assistant in Charge Unspecified
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Art
Name Role Rank
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Corley Conlon Unspecified Emeritus
David Delafield Art Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Art Assistant Professor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Associate Professor
Roy Ginstrom Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joan Kacere Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Ted Kurahara Unspecified Instructor
John Page Art Assistant Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Shirley Unspecified Instructor
Paul Smith Unspecified Assistant Professor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
James Barron Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
James Blanford Unspecified Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Christopher Fontana Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roger Jepsen Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Darrell Jones Unspecified Instructor
Leonard Keefe Unspecified Associate Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Associate Professor
William Roenigk Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Harland Samson Unspecified Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Secretary Unspecified
College Relations
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
F. Merritt Consultant Instructor
Guy Wagner Director Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
Robert Adrian Psychology Assistant Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Alfred Barnes Safety Education Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Buswell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Carpenter Audio-Visual Education
Temporary.
Instructor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Walter DeKock Unspecified Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Dreier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Associate Professor
Frances Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Henze Unspecified
Resigned June 6, 1957.
Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Bernard Jacobson Psychology Instructor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Associate Professor
Arthur Looby Psychology Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Associate Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified
On leave winter term.
Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wray Silvey Unspecified Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Associate Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Uecker Psychology Assistant Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Bertram Woodcock Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Associate Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Irving Hart Archivist and Historian
Part-time service.
Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Field Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Pendergraft Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Valiant French Director Unspecified
Jack Harris Associate Director Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Hall Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Professor
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
James LaRue Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Palmer Unspecified Professor
John Plummer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Assistant Professor
Languages, Speech, and Literature
Name Role Rank
Wallace Anderson English Associate Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Associate Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
James Clay Speech Assistant Professor
John Cowley English Professor
Richard Dankleff English Instructor
Bernard DeHoff English Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Richard Flowers Speech Assistant Professor
Louise Forest English Associate Professor
Ernest Fossum Speech Associate Professor
Josef Fox English Associate Professor
Leo Goggin English Associate Professor
Mary Hanawalt English Associate Professor
Alden Hanson English Assistant Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
Ross Jewell English Assistant Professor
Nafe Katter Speech Instructor
Amanda Langemo English Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Emeritus
Edwin Maurer English Assistant Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Associate Professor
Edna Miller Latin Associate Professor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Francis Smith English Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Assistant Professor
Norman Stageberg English Professor
John Stuart English Associate Professor
Loren Taylor English Instructor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Assistant Professor
Edward Thorne Speech Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Associate Professor
John Williams Speech Assistant Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Fred Cram Associate Archivist
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Unspecified Emeritus
Irene Ehresman Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Everett Howell Assistant Reference Librarian Unspecified
Keith Knight Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Dorothy Larsen Periodicals Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Gertrude Voelker Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Lauretta McCusker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ada McLeod Unspecified Instructor
Eileen Noonan Unspecified Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Julia Adkins Unspecified Assistant Professor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Professor
Richard Crumley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Associate Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Harold Trimble Unspecified Professor
Henry Van Engen Head Professor
Men's Housing
Name Role Rank
Thomas Hansmeier Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Music
Name Role Rank
Olive Barker Voice Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Associate Professor
Joseph Burns Organ Assistant Professor
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Suzanne Conklin Piano
Replaced Ellen Aakvik.
Instructor
Bernhart Fred Music Education
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Marvin Howe Brass Instruments Instructor
Marjorie Iverson Music Education Assistant Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Latham Music Theory Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Assistant Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
John Mitchell Music Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Arthur Redner Music Education Assistant Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Unspecified Emeritus
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Dean Sanders Piano Instructor
Norma Wendelburg Piano Assistant Professor
David Whisner Violincello and String Bass
Temporary.
Instructor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
James Clark Unspecified Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Koll Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Lyons Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Witham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Mary Bell Unspecified Instructor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Mary Butterworth Unspecified Instructor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Shirley Posson Unspecified Instructor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women
Exchange Instructor, England.
Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Emeritus
Doris White Unspecified Emeritus
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Associate Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Consultant
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director Unspecified
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director
Religion.
Professor
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Tom Lamke Coordinator of Research; Assistant to Dean of Instruction Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Science
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Virgil Dowell Biology Assistant Professor
H. Fowler Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Instructor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Richard Lacey Biology Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Verlin Lee Science Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Instructor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Associate Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Associate Professor
George Patten Geography Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Associate Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Associate Professor
George Worley Science Assistant Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Louis Bultena Sociology Associate Professor
William Dee Sociology Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Lyman Harris History Professor
Donald Howard Coordinator of Curriculum; Assistant to Dean of Instruction
History.
Associate Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Howard Jones History Assistant Professor
William Lang Head
History.
Professor
Charles Leavitt History Associate Professor
Herbert Margulies Economics Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Government Associate Professor
George Poage History Assistant Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Nathan Talbott Government Assistant Professor
Howard Thompson History Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Georgia Adams Unspecified Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Jane Barrett Unspecified
Temporary; Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Associate Professor
Helen Brown Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Mabel Brown Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Harold Budensiek Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Beatrice Bultena Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Clara Campbell Campus School Librarian Instructor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Associate Professor
Rose Dolan Unspecified
Temporary; Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Ardith Emmons Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Mary Gabel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Assistant Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
June Gutknecht Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Russell Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
William Happ Chairman Associate Professor
Leta Harmon Unspecified
On leave; Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Instructor
Clark Heiple Unspecified
Hudson School and Edison School, Waterloo.
Assistant Professor
Cleobell Heiple Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Carolyn Hoffman Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Immerzeel Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Jackson Unspecified Instructor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Assistant Professor

Pages

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login