down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1956-1957

Displaying 1 - 362 of 362 Faculty Members
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Consultant
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
Alfred Barnes Safety Education Assistant Professor
Frances Hanson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Henze Unspecified
Resigned June 6, 1957.
Assistant Professor
Albert Uecker Psychology Assistant Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Looby Psychology Assistant Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Associate Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Associate Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Arthur Carpenter Audio-Visual Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Professor
Wray Silvey Unspecified Associate Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Bernard Jacobson Psychology Instructor
William Dreier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Emeritus
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Associate Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Associate Professor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Emerson Denny Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Malcolm Price Unspecified
On leave winter term.
Professor
Robert Adrian Psychology Assistant Professor
Bertram Woodcock Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Miles Zintz Unspecified Associate Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Associate Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Richard Lacey Biology Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Instructor
Verlin Lee Science Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Physical Science Associate Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Herman Nelson Earth Science Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Emeritus
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Instructor
Louis Begeman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Virgil Dowell Biology Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
George Patten Geography Assistant Professor
H. Fowler Biology Assistant Professor
George Worley Science Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Head
Biology.
Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Verna Adney Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Joe Schiferli Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Assistant Professor
Louis Schilder Unspecified
Hudson School.
Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Professor
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
June Gutknecht Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Cyril Jackson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Associate Professor
Marilyn Schlemmer Unspecified Instructor
Leta Harmon Unspecified
On leave; Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Assistant Professor
Russell Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Naomi Schneider Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Alfred Moon Chairman Associate Professor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Instructor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alice Bakken Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Ruth Selah Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Lois Shefte Unspecified Assistant Professor
Helen Brown Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Chairman Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
Gene Shepherd Unspecified
Outlying schools.
Instructor
Myrna Lindeman Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Richard Lattin Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Clark Heiple Unspecified
Hudson School and Edison School, Waterloo.
Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Ruth Mahon Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Associate Professor
Ernest Slottag Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Raymond Martin Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Earl Steininger Coordinator of Student Teaching
Outlying schools.
Instructor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Associate Professor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Assistant Professor
Roberta Miller Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Associate Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Swatts Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Andrew Swota Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
William Maricle Chairman Assistant Professor
George Immerzeel Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Jackson Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Elsie Tietz Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified
On leave.
Associate Professor
Mildred Walter Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor McBride Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Georgia Adams Unspecified Instructor
Carolyn Hoffman Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Associate Professor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Professor
Phyllis McCarthy First Grade Assistant Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Wikstrom Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ardith Emmons Unspecified
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jane Barrett Unspecified
Temporary; Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Della McMahon Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Associate Professor
Nova Nelsen Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Vernon Mork Chairman Assistant Professor
Ella Kreb Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mabel Brown Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Cleobell Heiple Unspecified
Temporary; Hudson School.
Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified
Hudson School.
Associate Professor
Louise Oelberg Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
William Happ Chairman Associate Professor
Harold Budensiek Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Parisho Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Mary Gabel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Beatrice Bultena Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Marion Pederson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Assistant Professor
Albert Potter Chairman Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clara Campbell Campus School Librarian Instructor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Ruman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Hudson School.
Assistant Professor
Rose Dolan Unspecified
Temporary; Waterloo Schools.
Instructor
Languages, Speech, and Literature
Name Role Rank
Alden Hanson English Assistant Professor
Edna Miller Latin Associate Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Wallace Anderson English Associate Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Emeritus
Norman Stageberg English Professor
Amanda Langemo English Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Associate Professor
Francis Smith English Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Assistant Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Associate Professor
James Clay Speech Assistant Professor
Louise Forest English Associate Professor
Ernest Fossum Speech Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Assistant Professor
Loren Taylor English Instructor
Edward Thorne Speech Assistant Professor
Josef Fox English Associate Professor
John Cowley English Professor
Edwin Maurer English Assistant Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Leo Goggin English Associate Professor
John Stuart English Associate Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
John Williams Speech Assistant Professor
Nafe Katter Speech Instructor
Richard Flowers Speech Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Associate Professor
Mary Hanawalt English Associate Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Associate Professor
William Fagan Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
H. Reninger Head Professor
Richard Dankleff English Instructor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Instructor
Bernard DeHoff English Instructor
Ross Jewell English Assistant Professor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Christopher Fontana Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Leonard Keefe Unspecified Associate Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
James Barron Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Roger Jepsen Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Darrell Jones Unspecified Instructor
Mary Blanford Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Associate Professor
William Roenigk Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Harland Samson Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Emeritus
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Mary Hunter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Leland Sage History Professor
Donald Howard Coordinator of Curriculum; Assistant to Dean of Instruction
History.
Associate Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Associate Professor
Erma Plaehn Government Associate Professor
Nathan Talbott Government Assistant Professor
Herbert Margulies Economics Assistant Professor
Howard Thompson History Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Dee Sociology Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History Assistant Professor
Lyman Harris History Professor
William Lang Head
History.
Professor
George Poage History Assistant Professor
Charles Leavitt History Associate Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Howard Jones History Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Joseph Burns Organ Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Associate Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Unspecified Emeritus
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Marvin Howe Brass Instruments Instructor
Charles Matheson Voice Assistant Professor
David Whisner Violincello and String Bass
Temporary.
Instructor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Norma Wendelburg Piano Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
John Mitchell Music Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Bernhart Fred Music Education
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
William Latham Music Theory Associate Professor
Arthur Redner Music Education Assistant Professor
Suzanne Conklin Piano
Replaced Ellen Aakvik.
Instructor
Marjorie Iverson Music Education Assistant Professor
Olive Barker Voice Assistant Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Dean Sanders Piano Instructor
Library
Name Role Rank
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Gertrude Voelker Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Dorothy Larsen Periodicals Librarian Unspecified
Everett Howell Assistant Reference Librarian Unspecified
Keith Knight Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Fred Cram Associate Archivist
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Rowena Edwards Unspecified Emeritus
Irene Ehresman Unspecified Emeritus
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
William Koll Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clyde Starbeck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Lyons Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Clark Unspecified Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Witham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Shirley Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Smith Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Associate Professor
David Delafield Art Assistant Professor
Ted Kurahara Unspecified Instructor
Joan Kacere Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Donald Finegan Art Assistant Professor
John Page Art Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
Corley Conlon Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Ginstrom Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Assistant Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Assistant Professor
Harold Trimble Unspecified Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Henry Van Engen Head Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Crumley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Professor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Associate Professor
Julia Adkins Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
James LaRue Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Assistant Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Plummer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Palmer Unspecified Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Ruth Hall Unspecified Assistant Professor
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Tom Lamke Coordinator of Research; Assistant to Dean of Instruction Unspecified
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women
Exchange Instructor, England.
Instructor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Doris White Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Bell Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Mary Butterworth Unspecified Instructor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Associate Professor
Shirley Posson Unspecified Instructor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Director Professor
F. Merritt Consultant Instructor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Irving Hart Archivist and Historian
Part-time service.
Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Maucker President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the College; Dean of Instruction Unspecified
Paul Bender Dean of Students Unspecified
Marian McBrair Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling Unspecified
Waldemar Gjerde Specialist in Audio-Visual Education Associate Professor
Josephine Skittery Unspecified Exchange Instructor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Valiant French Director Unspecified
Jack Harris Associate Director Unspecified
Men's Housing
Name Role Rank
Thomas Hansmeier Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Secretary Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Lauretta McCusker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ada McLeod Unspecified Instructor
Eileen Noonan Unspecified Instructor
Field Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Pendergraft Director Unspecified
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Director Unspecified
College Relations
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Assistant in Charge Unspecified
Alumni Service and Public School Relations
Name Role Rank
Albert Fuller Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director
Religion.
Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login