down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1958-1959

Science
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
H. Hyde Physics
Temporary.
Instructor
Leonard Winier Biology Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Instructor
Harvey Stork Biology Visiting Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Clifford McCollum Head
Physical Science.
Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Emeritus
Herman Nelson Earth Science Associate Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Instructor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Roy Chung Geography Instructor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
George Worley Science Assistant Professor
Verlin Lee Science Assistant Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Associate Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Education and Psychology
Name Role Rank
Alfred Barnes Safety Education
On leave, 1958-1959.
Assistant Professor
Ardith Emmons Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Arey Unspecified Emeritus
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Walter DeKock Education Associate Professor
Merritt Melberg Education
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Miriam Showalter Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Howard Knutson Unspecified Associate Professor
Richard Boyer Safety Education
Temporary.
Instructor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
George Ball Unspecified
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Associate Professor
Arthur Carpenter Audio-Visual Education Instructor
Virginia Schnepf Education Instructor
Albert Uecker Psychology
Clinical Psychologist.
Assistant Professor
Wray Silvey Education Associate Professor
Mildred Pray Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Calvin Daane Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Professor
Robert Adrian Psychology Assistant Professor
Arthur Looby Psychology Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Education Associate Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Marilyn White General Library Assistant Unspecified
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Rowena Edwards Unspecified Emeritus
Irene Ehresman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Mary Eakin Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Gertrude Voelker Head Cataloger Unspecified
Everett Howell Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Edward Wagner Assistant Reference Librarian Unspecified
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge Schools.
Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Associate Professor
Alfred Moon Chairman Associate Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Assistant Professor
Lois Shefte Unspecified Assistant Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Walter Gohman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Mazula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Chairman Associate Professor
Ruth Mahon Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Raymond Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching
Charles City Schools.
Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Associate Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Emeritus
Earl Steininger Coordinator of Student Teaching
Independence Schools.
Assistant Professor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching
Mason City Schools.
Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Assistant Professor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Assistant Professor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Phyllis McCarthy First Grade Assistant Professor
Clara Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Adney Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Georgia Adams Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mabel Brown Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Harold Budensiek Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Beatrice Bultena Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Della McMahon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Associate Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marilyn Schlemmer Unspecified Instructor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Walter Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Happ Chairman Associate Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Helen Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Albert Potter Chairman Assistant Professor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rose Dolan Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Wikstrom Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Douglas Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thelma Englund Campus School Librarian Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leonard Froyen Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Associate Professor
Richard Lattin Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Edward Ruman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Newton Schools.
Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Associate Professor
Myrtle Stone Chairman Professor
Russell Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Vernon Mork Chairman Assistant Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Herbert Margulies History Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Associate Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Lyman Harris History Professor
William Dee Sociology Associate Professor
William Lang Head
History.
Professor
Erma Plaehn Government Professor
Nathan Talbott Government Assistant Professor
Howard Thompson History Assistant Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
George Poage History Assistant Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Howard Jones History Assistant Professor
Donald Howard Coordinator of Curriculum; Assistant to Dean of Instruction
History.
Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Charles Leavitt American History and Economics Associate Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Assistant Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Harold Trimble Head Professor
Jens Jensen Unspecified Instructor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Associate Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Associate Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Carol Von Ohlen Unspecified Instructor
Richard Crumley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Associate Professor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Professor
Languages, Speech, and Literature
Name Role Rank
James Hearst Creative Writing
Part-time.
Visiting Instructor
Stanley Wood Speech Associate Professor
Richard Flowers Speech
On leave, September 1-November 15, 1958.
Assistant Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Associate Professor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Edwin Maurer English Assistant Professor
Alden Hanson English Assistant Professor
Louise Forest English Associate Professor
Austin Perego Speech Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Josef Fox English Associate Professor
Edna Miller Latin Associate Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Leo Goggin English Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Assistant Professor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Edward Thorne Speech Assistant Professor
Mary Hanawalt English Associate Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Jewell English Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Instructor
Francis Smith English Associate Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Associate Professor
James Clay Speech Assistant Professor
John Williams Speech Assistant Professor
Wallace Anderson English Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Amanda Langemo English Assistant Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Emeritus
Norman Stageberg English Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Associate Professor
John Cowley English Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Associate Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Doris White Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Shirley Posson Unspecified Instructor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Instructor
Mary Butterworth Unspecified
On leave, 1958-1959.
Instructor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women
Temporary.
Instructor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Donald Finegan Art Assistant Professor
Ted Kurahara Unspecified Instructor
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Assistant Professor
David Delafield Art Associate Professor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Associate Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Page Art Assistant Professor
Gerald Shirley Unspecified Instructor
Clifford Herrold Art Associate Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Harold Johansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
Edna Grinstead Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Barron Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Harland Samson Trainer in Distributive Education Instructor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Keefe Assistant Trainer in Distributive Education Associate Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Associate Professor
Kenneth Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Emil Bock Violin Associate Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Unspecified Emeritus
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Bernhart Fred Music Education Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Assistant Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Olive Barker Unspecified Emeritus
John Mitchell Music Education Assistant Professor
Joan Olson Accompanist
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
Marjorie Iverson Music Education Assistant Professor
Suzanne Conklin Piano Instructor
Herbert White Organ Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Instructor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Assistant Professor
Arthur Redner Music Education
On leave, 1958-1959.
Assistant Professor
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Latham Music Theory Associate Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Instructor
Marvin Howe Brass Instruments and Music Education Instructor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Director Professor
F. Merritt Consultant Assistant Professor
Ross Armstrong Specialist in Audio-Visual Education Instructor
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Raymond Matala Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Associate Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
John Plummer Unspecified Assistant Professor
James LaRue Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Associate Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Maucker President Unspecified
Martin Nelson Dean of the College; Dean of Instruction Unspecified
Paul Bender Dean of Students Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling Unspecified
Ernest Fossum Assistant to Director of Placement and Extension
Temporary.
Unspecified
Field Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Pendergraft Director
Also Assistant to the President.
Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Sjolander Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Willard Hammer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Stanley Sheriff Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Koll Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Witham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Clark Unspecified Professor
Edward Lyons Unspecified Assistant Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Valiant French Director Unspecified
Samuel Henn Associate Director Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Eileen Noonan Unspecified Instructor
Lauretta McCusker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ada McLeod Unspecified
Part-time.
Assistant Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Secretary Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Tom Lamke Coordinator of Research; Assistant to Dean of Instruction Unspecified
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Director
Director of Extension Service.
Unspecified
Edward Goetch Consultant
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Men's Housing
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Alumni Affairs
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Assistant in Charge Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Director Unspecified
College Relations
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director
Religion.
Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login