UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1958-1959

Displaying 1 - 300 of 335 Faculty Members
Alumni Affairs
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Assistant in Charge Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Delafield Art Associate Professor
Donald Finegan Art Assistant Professor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Associate Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Associate Professor
Ted Kurahara Unspecified Instructor
John Page Art Assistant Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Shirley Unspecified Instructor
Paul Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
James Barron Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
James Blanford Unspecified Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Emeritus
Edna Grinstead Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Johansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
Leonard Keefe Assistant Trainer in Distributive Education Associate Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Associate Professor
Harland Samson Trainer in Distributive Education Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Secretary Unspecified
College Relations
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Ross Armstrong Specialist in Audio-Visual Education Instructor
F. Merritt Consultant Assistant Professor
Guy Wagner Director Professor
Education and Psychology
Name Role Rank
Robert Adrian Psychology Assistant Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Emeritus
George Ball Unspecified
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Alfred Barnes Safety Education
On leave, 1958-1959.
Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Professor
Richard Boyer Safety Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Albert Brown Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Buswell Unspecified Associate Professor
Arthur Carpenter Audio-Visual Education Instructor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
Calvin Daane Unspecified Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Education Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
William Dreier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ardith Emmons Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Associate Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Associate Professor
Arthur Looby Psychology Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Education Associate Professor
Merritt Melberg Education
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Mildred Pray Unspecified Assistant Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Virginia Schnepf Education Instructor
Miriam Showalter Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Wray Silvey Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Professor
Albert Uecker Psychology
Clinical Psychologist.
Assistant Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Field Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Pendergraft Director
Also Assistant to the President.
Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Valiant French Director Unspecified
Samuel Henn Associate Director Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Sjolander Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Sutherland Head Professor
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
James LaRue Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Plummer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Associate Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Associate Professor
Languages, Speech, and Literature
Name Role Rank
Wallace Anderson English Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
James Clay Speech Assistant Professor
John Cowley English Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Flowers Speech
On leave, September 1-November 15, 1958.
Assistant Professor
Louise Forest English Associate Professor
Josef Fox English Associate Professor
Leo Goggin English Associate Professor
Mary Hanawalt English Associate Professor
Alden Hanson English Assistant Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing
Part-time.
Visiting Instructor
Ross Jewell English Assistant Professor
Amanda Langemo English Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Emeritus
Edwin Maurer English Assistant Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Associate Professor
Edna Miller Latin Associate Professor
Austin Perego Speech Instructor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Francis Smith English Associate Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Associate Professor
Norman Stageberg English Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Assistant Professor
Edward Thorne Speech Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Associate Professor
John Williams Speech Assistant Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Mary Eakin Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Unspecified Emeritus
Irene Ehresman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Everett Howell Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Gertrude Voelker Head Cataloger Unspecified
Edward Wagner Assistant Reference Librarian Unspecified
Marilyn White General Library Assistant Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Lauretta McCusker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ada McLeod Unspecified
Part-time.
Assistant Professor
Eileen Noonan Unspecified Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Irvin Brune Unspecified Professor
Richard Crumley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Associate Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Associate Professor
Jens Jensen Unspecified Instructor
Fred Lott Unspecified Associate Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Harold Trimble Head Professor
Carol Von Ohlen Unspecified Instructor
Men's Housing
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Music
Name Role Rank
Olive Barker Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Associate Professor
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Assistant Professor
Suzanne Conklin Piano Instructor
Bernhart Fred Music Education Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Instructor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Marvin Howe Brass Instruments and Music Education Instructor
Marjorie Iverson Music Education Assistant Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Latham Music Theory Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Assistant Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
John Mitchell Music Education Assistant Professor
Joan Olson Accompanist
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Arthur Redner Music Education
On leave, 1958-1959.
Assistant Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Unspecified Emeritus
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Instructor
Herbert White Organ Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
James Clark Unspecified Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Willard Hammer Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Koll Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Lyons Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Stanley Sheriff Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Witham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Mary Butterworth Unspecified
On leave, 1958-1959.
Instructor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women
Temporary.
Instructor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Shirley Posson Unspecified Instructor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Doris White Unspecified Emeritus
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Associate Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Director Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Consultant
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director
Director of Extension Service.
Unspecified
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director
Religion.
Professor
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Tom Lamke Coordinator of Research; Assistant to Dean of Instruction Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Science
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Roy Chung Geography Instructor
Virgil Dowell Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Martin Grant Biology Professor
H. Hyde Physics
Temporary.
Instructor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Instructor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Verlin Lee Science Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Instructor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Head
Physical Science.
Associate Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Associate Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Harvey Stork Biology Visiting Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Associate Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Associate Professor
George Worley Science Assistant Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Louis Bultena Sociology Associate Professor
William Dee Sociology Associate Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Lyman Harris History Professor
Donald Howard Coordinator of Curriculum; Assistant to Dean of Instruction
History.
Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Howard Jones History Assistant Professor
William Lang Head
History.
Professor
Charles Leavitt American History and Economics Associate Professor
Herbert Margulies History Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Government Professor
George Poage History Assistant Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Nathan Talbott Government Assistant Professor
Howard Thompson History Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Georgia Adams Unspecified Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Associate Professor
Helen Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mabel Brown Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Harold Budensiek Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Beatrice Bultena Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Clara Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Associate Professor
Rose Dolan Unspecified Instructor
Robert Douglas Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Englund Campus School Librarian Instructor
Leonard Froyen Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Assistant Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Russell Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
William Happ Chairman Associate Professor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching
Mason City Schools.
Assistant Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Professor
Richard Lattin Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Mahon Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge Schools.
Assistant Professor
Raymond Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching
Charles City Schools.
Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Phyllis McCarthy First Grade Assistant Professor
Della McMahon Unspecified Assistant Professor

Pages

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login