down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1959-1960

Education and Psychology
Name Role Rank
Ardith Emmons Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Associate Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Virginia Schnepf Education Instructor
Albert Brown Archivist
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Professor
Merritt Melberg Education
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Education Professor
George Ball Unspecified Associate Professor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Wray Silvey Education Associate Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Arthur Carpenter Audio-Visual Education Instructor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Albert Uecker Psychology
Clinical Psychologist.
Assistant Professor
Esther Boehlje Unspecified Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
Mildred Pray Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernest Fuhs Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Knutson Assistant to the Dean of Instruction
Director of the Summer Session.
Professor
Alfred Barnes Safety Education Assistant Professor
Harry LaPine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Calvin Daane Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Buswell Unspecified Associate Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Walter DeKock Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Emeritus
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Ross Armstrong Specialist in Audio-Visual Education Instructor
Guy Wagner Director Professor
F. Merritt Consultant Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Associate Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Marilyn Schlemmer Unspecified Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Emeritus
Earl Steininger Coordinator of Student Teaching
Independence Schools.
Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Associate Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Assistant Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clara Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
William Happ Chairman Associate Professor
Mabel Brown Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Lois Shefte Unspecified Associate Professor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching
Mason City Schools.
Assistant Professor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Beatrice Bultena Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Assistant Professor
Phyllis McCarthy First Grade Assistant Professor
Della McMahon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Walter Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leland Hott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Douglas Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Albert Potter Chairman Assistant Professor
Thelma Englund Campus School Librarian Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Wikstrom Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
Helen Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Russell Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Ruman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Newton Schools.
Assistant Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
Alfred Moon Chairman Associate Professor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Professor
Ross Nielsen Chairman Associate Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Chairman Professor
Ruth Mahon Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Professor
Rose Dolan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge Schools.
Assistant Professor
Raymond Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching
Charles City Schools.
Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Olive Barker Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Matheson Voice Assistant Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
William Latham Music Theory Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Instructor
John Mitchell Music Education Assistant Professor
Philip Hahn Organ
Appointment began spring semester.
Instructor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Herbert White Organ Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Marjorie Iverson Music Education Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Instructor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Assistant Professor
Marvin Howe Brass Instruments and Music Education Instructor
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Assistant Professor
Suzanne Malve Happ Piano Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Associate Professor
Shirley Usher Accompanist Unspecified
Rosa Ruegnitz Unspecified Emeritus
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Elisabeth Howes Head
Temporary.
Professor
Margaret Sjolander Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Associate Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Ruth Erckmann Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Yount Unspecified Instructor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Associate Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Instructor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Associate Professor
Jens Jensen Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Professor
Richard Crumley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Trimble Head Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Secretary Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Everett Howell Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Edward Wagner Assistant Reference Librarian Unspecified
Homer Alford Serials Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Unspecified Emeritus
Irene Ehresman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Mary Eakin Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Gertrude Voelker Head Cataloger Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Grace Van Ness Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Doris White Unspecified Emeritus
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women
Temporary.
Instructor
Shirley Posson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Donald Finegan Art Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Assistant Professor
Gerald Shirley Unspecified Instructor
Clifford Herrold Art Associate Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Bertha Patt Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Professor
Ted Kurahara Unspecified Instructor
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
John Page Art Associate Professor
David Delafield Art Associate Professor
Languages, Speech, and Literature
Name Role Rank
Louise Forest English Associate Professor
Edwin Maurer English Assistant Professor
Leo Goggin English Associate Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Courvoisier French
Spring semester only.
Unspecified
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Hanawalt English Associate Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing
Part-time.
Visiting Instructor
Walter Zender Speech Instructor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Alden Hanson English
On leave, 1959-1960.
Assistant Professor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Assistant Professor
Edward Thorne Speech Assistant Professor
Patricia Townsend Speech Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Smith English Associate Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Associate Professor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Robert Dalziel English
Temporary.
Instructor
Lillian Wagner Speech Associate Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Associate Professor
John Cowley English Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Jewell English Assistant Professor
Edna Miller Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Wallace Anderson Assistant Dean of Instruction Professor
Amanda Langemo English Assistant Professor
Josef Fox English Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Elliott Schaffer Speech Assistant Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Associate Professor
Norman Stageberg English Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Maria Pinillos Spanish Instructor
Science
Name Role Rank
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Peter Skribanowitz Chemistry Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Head
Physical Science.
Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Roy Chung Geography Instructor
Bernard Clausen Biology Instructor
Robert Getchell Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Verner Jensen Physical Science Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
George Worley Science
On leave, 1959-1960.
Assistant Professor
H. Hyde Physics
Temporary.
Instructor
Orlan Read Unspecified Emeritus
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Verlin Lee Science Assistant Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Lyon Physical Science Assistant Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Stanley Sheriff Unspecified Instructor
Leland Mendenhall Head Professor
Willard Hammer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Clark Unspecified Professor
James Witham Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Koll Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Edna Grinstead Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Barron Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
James Blanford Unspecified Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leonard Keefe Assistant Trainer in Distributive Education Associate Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Associate Professor
Kenneth Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Harold Johansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
Harland Samson Trainer in Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Nathan Talbott Government Assistant Professor
Howard Thompson History Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Government Professor
Howard Jones History Associate Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Associate Professor
Donald Whitnah History Assistant Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
George Robinson Government Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Professor
Charles Leavitt American History and Economics Associate Professor
William Lang Dean of the College; Dean of Instruction Professor
Harold Wohl History Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Assistant Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
William Dee Sociology Associate Professor
Lyman Harris History Professor
George Poage History Associate Professor
Donald Howard Head
History.
Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Maucker President Unspecified
Paul Bender Dean of Students Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling Unspecified
Margaret Fitzgerald Director of Foods Unspecified
Martin Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Field Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Pendergraft Director
Also Assistant to the President.
Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Public School Relations Counselor Unspecified
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Wendell Sturdevant Industrial Arts
Temporary; spring semester only.
Instructor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Associate Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Associate Professor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Associate Professor
James LaRue Industrial Arts
On leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Valiant French Director Unspecified
Samuel Henn Associate Director Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Ada McLeod Unspecified
Part-time.
Assistant Professor
Eileen Noonan Unspecified Instructor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Consultant
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Director of Extension Service.
Unspecified
Ernest Fossum Assistant to Director of Placement Unspecified
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Unspecified
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director
Religion.
Professor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Director Unspecified
College Relations
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login