down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1966-1967

Displaying 1 - 534 of 534 Faculty Members
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
James Maucker President Unspecified
Janice Abel Administrative Assistant
Lawther Hall.
Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Dean of Students Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Counseling Unspecified
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Martin Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Hendrickson Advising and Counseling Assistant
Donald Rieck Audio-Visual Education Instructor
Leonard Davis Counseling Psychologist Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Personnel Assistant
Foreign Languages
Name Role Rank
Karl Odwarka German Assistant Professor
Henry Parker Latin Assistant Professor
Jose Freire Unspecified Instructor
Thaddeus Sarnacki Spanish Instructor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Jacques Dubois French Instructor
Donald Hawley Head Associate Professor
Frank Balke German Instructor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Jacques Montas French Instructor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Sherwin French
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Instructor
Henri Chabert French Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Joaquin Penalver Spanish Instructor
Josef Schaefer Unspecified Emeritus
Alvin Hall German Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
James Price Unspecified Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Associate Professor
James Hantula Unspecified Instructor
John Tarr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Floyd Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Donovan Hofsommer Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Richard Anderson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Robert Tuley Chairman Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Helen Hoy Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Delsie Charais Kindergarten Supervisor Instructor
Albert Potter Chairman Assistant Professor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie Fink Unspecified Instructor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Associate Professor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Judith Reams Unspecified Instructor
John Finnessy Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Welch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Unspecified Instructor
Lois Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ferne Gjerde Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Strub Unspecified Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Chairman Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Associate Professor
Ruth Mahon Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Bridges Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
William Happ Chairman Associate Professor
George Hadley Unspecified Instructor
Raymond LaVallee Chairman Assistant Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Sandra Brown Unspecified Instructor
Clara Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Cannell Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Alvira Morris Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Donald Scovel Chairman Assistant Professor
George Immerzeel Unspecified Associate Professor
Joan Diamond Campus School Librarian Assistant Professor
Jerald Nelson Director of Counseling Instructor
Douglas Reeve Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Constance Middleton Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
James Albrecht High School Principal Assistant Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Otten Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Mary Walter Unspecified Instructor
Donald Darrow Unspecified Instructor
Arline Dorothy Davids Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Leslie Hale Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Teaching
Des Moines center.
Assistant Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Findlay Engineering Assistant Unspecified
Donald Nelson Chairman Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Emeritus
James Handorf Unspecified Instructor
Owen Nelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Jerry Duea Unspecified
Half-time Upward Bound.
Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Sloan Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alfred Moon Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Professor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Assistant Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clair Swan Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Phyllis Ward Anthropology Assistant Professor
Donald Winters History Assistant Professor
William Metcalfe Social Science Associate Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science and Geography Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Whitnah Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Peter Hoffmann History Assistant Professor
Harold Wohl History Associate Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Carroll Schwartz Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Knott History Instructor
Emily Brown History
Ford Foundation grant.
Associate Professor
Charles Quirk History
Also Assistant in Honors Program.
Assistant Professor
Lyle Alberts Social Science Instructor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Political Science Professor
Emily Cheng Far Eastern Studies Assistant Professor
George Poage History
On leave.
Professor
Roy Chung Geography Assistant Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Instructor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Lowell Goodman Geography Instructor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
John Kirby Geography and Far Eastern Studies Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Political Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Thomas Ryan History
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Assistant Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified Emeritus
William Lang Dean of Instruction and Vice President
Also Director of Teacher Education.
Professor
Benjamin Kremenak Unspecified Assistant Professor
Daryl Pendergraft Executive Dean and Assistant to the President Professor
Bhupendra Srivastava India
Ford Foundation grant.
Assistant Professor
Donald Howard Head Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Economics Assistant Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Ralph Fahrney Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Gillette Economics Assistant Professor
John Eiklor History Associate Professor
George Robinson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Charles Leavitt American History and Economics Professor
Ralph Schwint History Assistant Professor
Basheer Nijim Geography
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies
On leave.
Associate Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Jack Hanford Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Norman Stageberg Administrative Assistant for Foreign Languages Professor
Alden Hanson Foreign Student Advisor Assistant Professor
Herman Miller Philosophy
Temporary.
Instructor
Richard Brook English Assistant Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Patrick Brooks English Assistant Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Josef Fox English Professor
Otis Schmidt English Instructor
Gordon Magnuson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Ferguson English Instructor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Professor
Robert Ward English
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Assistant Professor
Jean Bairnson English
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Charles Wheeler English Assistant Professor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Richard Stumbo English
Temporary.
Instructor
Ross Jewell Administrative Assistant for Composition Assistant Professor
Joseph Bohme English Instructor
Mary Wheat Graves English
Disability leave.
Associate Professor
Barbara Dea Swanson English
Temporary.
Instructor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Assistant Professor
Nancy Thompson English
Temporary.
Instructor
B. Meyer English
Temporary.
Instructor
Edward Hoffmans English Instructor
Joel Salzberg English Assistant Professor
Robert Dalziel English Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Bernard DeHoff English Assistant Professor
Wallace Anderson Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Also Director of Honors Program.
Professor
Robley Wilson English
Temporary.
Instructor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Professor
Mary Page English
Temporary.
Instructor
Richard Rackstraw English Instructor
Mary Conley English Instructor
Ralph Goodman English Assistant Professor
William Fagan Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Robert O'Brien English
Temporary.
Instructor
John Toft Unspecified Instructor
John Cowley English Professor
Lora Wilson English Instructor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Associate Professor
Evelyn Wood English Instructor
John Lindberg English Associate Professor
Francis Smith English
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Professor
Margaret Bohme Unspecified Instructor
Germana Portesan English Composition
Temporary.
Instructor
Meredith Gillette Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Physical Education for Women
Temporary.
Instructor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sandra Anthony Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Patricia Beitel Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Joan Crawford Unspecified Instructor
Annie Croom Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Professor
Business and Business Education
Name Role Rank
Mary Blanford Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Arthur Hebron General Business Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
Barry Reece Field Instructor in Distributive Education Instructor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Instructor
Jack Reed Business Education
Also Teacher Educator in Office Education.
Assistant Professor
Kenneth Hansen Unspecified Associate Professor
Wayne Evenson Business Law Assistant Professor
James Blanford Accounting Professor
Katherine Humphrey Business Education Associate Professor
Gordon Denton General Business Assistant Professor
Joyce McCrea Business Education Instructor
Lucille Wright Business Education
Teacher Educator in Distributive Education and Office Education.
Instructor
DuWayne Wacker Unspecified Instructor
Aurelia Prior Field Instructor in Adult Office Education Instructor
Leonard Keefe Marketing Professor
Shiv Goyal Marketing Assistant Professor
Oliver Anderson Director in Distributive Education Assistant Professor
George McDonald Marketing Assistant Professor
Wesley Sampson Accounting Assistant Professor
Agnes Lebeda General Business Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting
On leave.
Instructor
Science
Name Role Rank
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
E. TePaske Biology Associate Professor
Alan Orr Biology Assistant Professor
Darrel Hoff Physical Science Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Assistant Professor
James Chang Chemistry Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Sloan Biology Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Erwin Richter Physical Science Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Emeritus
Bernard Clausen Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Biology Associate Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Robert Hanson Physical Science Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
David McCalley Biology Instructor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Emeritus
Walter DeKock Science Assistant Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Paper Checker Unspecified
Verner Jensen Physics Associate Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Assistant Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Associate Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Wayne Anderson Geology Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Haman Science Assistant Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Charles Adams Library Science Instructor
Veda Fatka Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Page Art Professor
Ralph Koppel Unspecified Instructor
Shirley Haupt Art Instructor
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
Hung-Shu Hu Unspecified Instructor
Jack Olds Unspecified Assistant Professor
Karl Umlauf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
Chunghi Choo Unspecified Instructor
Francis Petheo Unspecified Instructor
David Delafield Art Professor
Glenn Benge Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Merrill Fink Associate Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Lewis Glenn Director of Scheduling Unspecified
Marshall Beard Registrar and Admissions Officer
Also Director of Technical Services and Planning.
Professor
Education and Psychology
Name Role Rank
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Merritt Melberg Education Associate Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Garth Petrie Education Assistant Professor
Joyce Perry Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Margaret Nelson Education Professor
Dan Oppleman Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Hanson Education Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Glen Hastings Unspecified Associate Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kay Kramer Education Instructor
Edward Gelb Psychology Instructor
Gary Fox Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Associate Professor
Basil Reppas Education Associate Professor
Jacob Stein Psychology Associate Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Associate Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Associate Professor
George Ball Unspecified Professor
Mabel Brown Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Associate Professor
Mary Beth Brown Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Virginia Schnepf Education Assistant Professor
Rio Sciortino Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Bosdell Unspecified Associate Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
William Worrell Psychology Instructor
J. Breithaupt Psychology Associate Professor
Howard Knutson Associate Dean of Instruction
Director of the Summer Session.
Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Iqbal Ahmad Education Assistant Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Assistant Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Robert Johnson Education Associate Professor
Esther Hult Administrative Assistant Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Instructor
Gordon Rhum Coordinator of Research and Evaluation Professor
Virginia Hash Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Emeritus
William Knievel Psychology Instructor
Richard Lattin Education Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified
Regional Training Director of Headstart.
Professor
Wilbur Fatka Education
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
William Elster Education Associate Professor
Wray Silvey Education
Also Coordinator, School Counselor Education Program.
Professor
Robert Frank Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harley Erickson Education Associate Professor
Walter DeKock Education
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Professor
Sidney Stallinga Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Leonard Froyen Education Assistant Professor
Mildred Pierce Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Frank Martindale Education Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Instructor
William Dreier Administrative Assistant Professor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
William Anthony Assistant Director Unspecified
Milo Lawton Director Unspecified
Speech
Name Role Rank
Elaine McDavitt Speech
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Professor
Edward Thorne Head Professor
Beverly Fisher Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Judith Moody Audiology
Temporary.
Instructor
Judith Finkel Speech Instructor
James Skaine Speech Assistant Professor
George Glenn Speech
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Instructor
Lillian Wagner Speech Professor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Judith Harrington Speech Instructor
Stanley Wood Speech Professor
Donald Brinkman Speech Instructor
Marvin Jensen Speech Instructor
David Williams Speech Instructor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Assistant Professor
Dale Neumann Speech Instructor
Lyle Fisher Speech Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Speech Associate Professor
Samuel Jackson Speech Assistant Professor
Myra Davis Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
John Dennis Speech Instructor
Miriam Smith Speech Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Donald Heikkinen Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Duncan Mathematics
On leave.
Instructor
Calvin Irons Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Instructor
Carl Wehner Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Instructor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Head Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Elaine Whittlesy Unspecified Instructor
Ronald Moehlis Unspecified Instructor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Instructor
John Longnecker Mathematics Instructor
Margaret Hervey Unspecified Associate Professor
Fred Lott Special Assistant to the President Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Instructor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
William Thrall Unspecified Associate Professor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men
Temporary.
Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
James Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Instructor
Norman Stewart Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education for Men Instructor
James Witham Head Professor
Leland Mendenhall Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Sheriff Head Football Coach Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
James Clark Administrative Assistant Professor
Charles Patten Unspecified Instructor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Instructor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Robert Porter Supervising Architect Unspecified
Melvin Manion Director Unspecified
Eldon Cole Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Industrial Arts and Technology
Name Role Rank
Willis Wagner Industrial Arts Associate Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
James LaRue Industrial Arts
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Assistant Professor
Lawrence Wright Industrial Arts Professor
Curtis Corwin Industrial Arts Instructor
Rex Pershing Industrial Arts Instructor
William Luck Industrial Arts Associate Professor
Russell Hansen Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Bisbey Associate in Research Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Albert Holstad Piano
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Donald Pettit Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
A. Marleta Blitch Accompanist Unspecified
John Mitchell Music Education Associate Professor
David Smalley Voice Instructor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Betty Lusha Voice Instructor
Suzanne Malve Happ Piano Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Wanda Martin Piano and Theory of Music Instructor
Olive Barker Unspecified Emeritus
Harald Holst Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Jane Birkhead Voice Professor
John Johnson Brass Instruments Instructor
Russell Baum Piano Associate Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Professor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
James Coffin Percussion and Wind Instruments Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Assistant Professor
Peter Michaelides Music Theory Assistant Professor
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Associate Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Associate Professor
Philip Hahn Organ Assistant Professor
Merrill Harlan Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Everett Howell Assistant Director
Resigned to become head of Coe College Library, April 27, 1967.
Unspecified
Homer Alford Acquisition Librarian; Coordinator of Technical Services Unspecified
Eleanor Crownfield Cataloger
Temporary.
Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian; Archives Librarian Unspecified
Mary Eakin Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Fred Ma Head Cataloger Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Ellen Murphy Cataloger Unspecified
Donald Rod Director of Library Services
Also head of Library Science.
Professor
David Pownall Head of Reader Services Unspecified
Robert Smith Cataloger Unspecified
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Unspecified
Verna Ritchie Fine Arts Librarian Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Noreen Cook Unspecified Instructor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Margaret Sjolander Head Associate Professor
Shirley M. Miller Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Associate Professor
Margaret Black Unspecified Assistant Professor
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Director Professor
Dorlan Mork Materials Coordinator Instructor
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Specialist Assistant Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
James Gerken Director Unspecified
Samuel Henn Special Assistant
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Walter Chase Associate Director Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Director of Field Services.
Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Ernest Fossum Director Unspecified
Edward Goetch Unspecified Emeritus
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Financial Secretary Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
College Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Donald Kelly Assistant Director Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Paul Mahon Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Programmer Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Director Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Assistant Director Unspecified
Security and Service
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Supervisor Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Professor
Carl Jenkins Radio Assistant Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login