1966-1967
Displaying 1 - 300 of 533 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
William Anthony | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Milo Lawton | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Glenn Benge | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Marjorie Campbell | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Chunghi Choo | Unspecified | Instructor |
David Delafield | Art | Professor |
Donald Finegan | Art | Professor |
Kenneth Gogel | Art | Assistant Professor |
Harry Guillaume | Head | Professor |
Ralph Haskell | Unspecified | Professor |
Shirley Haupt | Art | Instructor |
Clifford Herrold | Art | Professor |
Hung-Shu Hu | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ralph Koppel | Unspecified | Instructor |
Jack Olds | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
John Page | Art | Professor |
Francis Petheo | Unspecified | Instructor |
Karl Umlauf | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Oliver Anderson | Director in Distributive Education | Assistant Professor |
LaVerne Andreessen | Accounting | Instructor |
James Blanford | Accounting | Professor |
Mary Blanford |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Gordon Denton | General Business | Assistant Professor |
Lloyd Douglas | Head | Professor |
Wayne Evenson | Business Law | Assistant Professor |
Shiv Goyal | Marketing | Assistant Professor |
Gaylon Halverson |
Accounting On leave. |
Instructor |
Glenn Hansen | Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education | Instructor |
Kenneth Hansen | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Arthur Hebron | General Business | Assistant Professor |
Katherine Humphrey | Business Education | Associate Professor |
Leonard Keefe | Marketing | Professor |
Agnes Lebeda | General Business | Professor |
Joyce McCrea | Business Education | Instructor |
George McDonald | Marketing | Assistant Professor |
Aurelia Prior | Field Instructor in Adult Office Education | Instructor |
Barry Reece | Field Instructor in Distributive Education | Instructor |
Jack Reed |
Business Education Also Teacher Educator in Office Education. |
Assistant Professor |
Wesley Sampson | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
DuWayne Wacker | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lucille Wright |
Business Education Teacher Educator in Distributive Education and Office Education. |
Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Bailey | Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer | Unspecified |
Philip Jennings | Business Manager and Financial Secretary | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
George Holmes | Director | Unspecified |
Donald Kelly | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Robert Eller | Audio-Visual Specialist | Assistant Professor |
Dorlan Mork | Materials Coordinator | Instructor |
Guy Wagner | Director | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Paul Mahon | Director | Unspecified |
Merlin Taylor | Programmer | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
John Zahari | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Iqbal Ahmad | Education | Assistant Professor |
George Ball | Unspecified | Professor |
Clifford Bishop | Head | Professor |
Betty Bosdell | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
J. Breithaupt | Psychology | Associate Professor |
Robert Brimm | Education | Professor |
Albert Brown | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mabel Brown |
Education Temporary. |
Instructor |
Mary Beth Brown |
Education Temporary. |
Instructor |
Fred Cram | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Walter DeKock |
Education Professional Development Leave, one semester. |
Professor |
Emerson Denny |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
William Dreier | Administrative Assistant | Professor |
Ann Dunbar | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ivan Eland | Director of Safety Education | Assistant Professor |
William Elster | Education | Associate Professor |
Harley Erickson | Education | Associate Professor |
Russell Euchner | Education | Assistant Professor |
Wilbur Fatka |
Education Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Gary Fox | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Robert Frank | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Leonard Froyen | Education | Assistant Professor |
Edward Gelb | Psychology | Instructor |
Nellie Hampton | Education | Professor |
Donald Hanson | Education | Associate Professor |
Gordon Harrington | Psychology | Associate Professor |
Virginia Hash |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Glen Hastings | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Louis Hellwig | Psychology | Assistant Professor |
Max Hosier | Unspecified | Professor |
Esther Hult | Administrative Assistant | Professor |
Robert Johnson | Education | Associate Professor |
William Knievel | Psychology | Instructor |
Howard Knutson |
Associate Dean of Instruction Director of the Summer Session. |
Professor |
Dorothy Koehring |
Unspecified Regional Training Director of Headstart. |
Professor |
Kay Kramer | Education | Instructor |
Richard Lattin | Education | Associate Professor |
Frank Martindale | Education | Professor |
Merritt Melberg | Education | Associate Professor |
Margaret Nelson | Education | Professor |
Dan Oppleman | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Joyce Perry |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Garth Petrie | Education | Assistant Professor |
Mildred Pierce |
Education Temporary. |
Instructor |
Malcolm Price | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Joseph Przychodzin | Education | Associate Professor |
Ned Ratekin | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Basil Reppas | Education | Associate Professor |
Gordon Rhum | Coordinator of Research and Evaluation | Professor |
Harvey Riebe | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Elmer Ritter |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Julia Rozendaal | Education | Instructor |
Edward Rutkowski | Education | Associate Professor |
Virginia Schnepf | Education | Assistant Professor |
Rio Sciortino | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Ralph Scott | Director of Educational Clinic | Associate Professor |
Wray Silvey |
Education Also Coordinator, School Counselor Education Program. |
Professor |
May Smith | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Julia Sparrow | Education | Professor |
Sidney Stallinga |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Jacob Stein | Psychology | Associate Professor |
Myron Wilcox |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
William Worrell | Psychology | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Wallace Anderson |
Dean of Undergraduate Studies Also Director of Honors Program. |
Professor |
Jean Bairnson |
English Temporary part-time. |
Instructor |
David Bluhm |
Religion and Philosophy Professional Development Leave, one semester. |
Professor |
Joseph Bohme | English | Instructor |
Margaret Bohme | Unspecified | Instructor |
Richard Brook | English | Assistant Professor |
Patrick Brooks | English | Assistant Professor |
Katherine Buxbaum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mary Conley | English | Instructor |
John Cowley | English | Professor |
David Crownfield | Religion and Philosophy | Assistant Professor |
Robert Dalziel | English | Assistant Professor |
Bernard DeHoff | English | Assistant Professor |
William Fagan |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Richard Ferguson | English | Instructor |
Louise Forest | English | Professor |
Josef Fox | English | Professor |
Meredith Gillette |
Unspecified Temporary part-time. |
Instructor |
Ralph Goodman | English | Assistant Professor |
Mary Wheat Graves |
English Disability leave. |
Associate Professor |
Jack Hanford |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Alden Hanson | Foreign Student Advisor | Assistant Professor |
James Hearst | Creative Writing | Visiting Associate Professor |
Edward Hoffmans | English | Instructor |
Ross Jewell | Administrative Assistant for Composition | Assistant Professor |
John Lindberg | English | Associate Professor |
Gordon Magnuson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
B. Meyer |
English Temporary. |
Instructor |
Herman Miller |
Philosophy Temporary. |
Instructor |
Robert O'Brien |
English Temporary. |
Instructor |
Mary Page |
English Temporary. |
Instructor |
Germana Portesan |
English Composition Temporary. |
Instructor |
Richard Rackstraw | English | Instructor |
H. Reninger | Head | Professor |
Joel Salzberg | English | Assistant Professor |
Otis Schmidt | English | Instructor |
Francis Smith |
English Professional Development Leave, one semester. |
Professor |
Norman Stageberg | Administrative Assistant for Foreign Languages | Professor |
Richard Stumbo |
English Temporary. |
Instructor |
Barbara Dea Swanson |
English Temporary. |
Instructor |
Loren Taylor | English | Assistant Professor |
Selina Terry | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Nancy Thompson |
English Temporary. |
Instructor |
Thomas Thompson | Philosophy | Professor |
John Toft | Unspecified | Instructor |
Robert Ward |
English Professional Development Leave, one semester. |
Assistant Professor |
Charles Wheeler | English | Assistant Professor |
Lora Wilson | English | Instructor |
Robley Wilson |
English Temporary. |
Instructor |
Evelyn Wood | English | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Raymond Schlicher |
Director Also Director of Field Services. |
Unspecified |
Lou Shepherd |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Dennis Jensen | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Frank Balke | German | Instructor |
Henri Chabert | French | Professor |
Jacques Dubois | French | Instructor |
Jose Freire | Unspecified | Instructor |
Alvin Hall | German | Instructor |
Donald Hawley | Head | Associate Professor |
Edward Jamosky | Russian | Assistant Professor |
Edna Miller | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jacques Montas | French | Instructor |
Raul Munoz |
Spanish Professional Development Leave, academic year. |
Assistant Professor |
Samuel Nodarse | Spanish | Instructor |
Karl Odwarka | German | Assistant Professor |
Henry Parker | Latin | Assistant Professor |
Joaquin Penalver | Spanish | Instructor |
Thaddeus Sarnacki | Spanish | Instructor |
Josef Schaefer | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jane Sherwin |
French Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Nile Vernon |
Spanish Temporary. |
Instructor |
Andre Walther | French | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Walter Chase | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Valiant French | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James Gerken | Director | Unspecified |
Samuel Henn |
Special Assistant Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Margaret Black | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Lena Buckingham | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Noreen Cook | Unspecified | Instructor |
Olive Holliday | Home Economics | Assistant Professor |
Elisabeth Howes | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Shirley M. Miller |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Margaret Sjolander | Head | Associate Professor |
Emily Yeager | Foods and Nutrition | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Curtis Corwin | Industrial Arts | Instructor |
Russell Hansen | Industrial Arts | Assistant Professor |
James LaRue |
Industrial Arts Professional Development Leave, one semester. |
Assistant Professor |
William Luck | Industrial Arts | Associate Professor |
Rex Pershing | Industrial Arts | Instructor |
Howard Reed | Head | Professor |
Willis Wagner | Industrial Arts | Associate Professor |
Lawrence Wright | Industrial Arts | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Homer Alford | Acquisition Librarian; Coordinator of Technical Services | Unspecified |
Eleanor Crownfield |
Cataloger Temporary. |
Unspecified |
Mary Dieterich | Reference Librarian; Archives Librarian | Unspecified |
Mary Eakin | Youth Collection Librarian | Unspecified |
Irene Ehresman | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Margaret Fullerton | Cataloger | Unspecified |
Everett Howell |
Assistant Director Resigned to become head of Coe College Library, April 27, 1967. |
Unspecified |
Fred Ma | Head Cataloger | Unspecified |
Evelyn Mullins | Order Librarian | Unspecified |
Ellen Murphy | Cataloger | Unspecified |
David Pownall | Head of Reader Services | Unspecified |
Verna Ritchie | Fine Arts Librarian | Unspecified |
Donald Rod |
Director of Library Services Also head of Library Science. |
Professor |
Robert Smith | Cataloger | Unspecified |
Edward Wagner | Reference Librarian | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Adams | Library Science | Instructor |
Veda Fatka | Unspecified | Instructor |
Elizabeth Martin | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Diane Baum | Mathematics | Instructor |
John Bruha | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
John Cross | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Gregory Dotseth | Mathematics | Instructor |
David Duncan |
Mathematics On leave. |
Instructor |
Elbert Hamilton | Head | Professor |
Donald Heikkinen | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Margaret Hervey | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Calvin Irons |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Fred Lott | Special Assistant to the President | Professor |
Michael Millar |
Mathematics On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
Ronald Moehlis | Unspecified | Instructor |
Robert Rule | Mathematics | Instructor |
Augusta Schurrer | Mathematics | Professor |
Ina Silvey |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Carl Wehner |
Mathematics Professional Development Leave, academic year. |
Assistant Professor |
Elaine Whittlesy | Unspecified | Instructor |
Julius Wiesenfeld | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Jack Wilkinson | Mathematics | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Pauline Sauer | Director | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Olive Barker | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Russell Baum | Piano | Associate Professor |
Mary Beckman | Theory and Harp | Assistant Professor |
Jane Birkhead | Voice | Professor |
A. Marleta Blitch | Accompanist | Unspecified |
Emil Bock | Violin | Professor |
James Coffin | Percussion and Wind Instruments | Instructor |
Walter Coleman | Flute and Cello | Associate Professor |
Joyce Gault | Piano | Associate Professor |
Philip Hahn | Organ | Assistant Professor |
Suzanne Malve Happ | Piano | Assistant Professor |
Merrill Harlan |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Frank Hill | Violin, Viola, and Theory | Associate Professor |
Harald Holst |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Albert Holstad |
Piano Professional Development Leave, academic year. |
Instructor |
Karl Holvik | Woodwind Instruments | Professor |
John Johnson | Brass Instruments | Instructor |
David Kennedy | Brass Instruments and Theory | Associate Professor |
Betty Lusha | Voice | Instructor |
Wanda Martin | Piano and Theory of Music | Instructor |
Charles Matheson | Voice | Associate Professor |
Ruth Mauck | Voice | Assistant Professor |
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell | Piano | Assistant Professor |
Peter Michaelides | Music Theory | Assistant Professor |
John Mitchell | Music Education | Associate Professor |
Donald Pettit |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Myron Russell |
Head Woodwind Instruments. |
Professor |
George Samson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
David Smalley | Voice | Instructor |
Donald Wendt | Woodwind Instruments | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Donald Walton | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Anderson | Unspecified | Instructor |
James Clark | Administrative Assistant | Professor |
Donald Erusha | Physical Education for Men | Assistant Professor |
Glen Henry | Physical Education for Men | Instructor |
John Jennett | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Elmer Kortemeyer | Unspecified | Instructor |
Leland Mendenhall | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Charles Patten | Unspecified | Instructor |
Dennis Remmert |
Physical Education for Men Temporary. |
Instructor |
Stanley Sheriff | Head Football Coach | Assistant Professor |
Norman Stewart | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Godfrey Stych | Unspecified | Instructor |
William Thrall | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Lawrence Whitford |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
James Witham | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Sandra Anthony |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Patricia Beitel |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Emily Bontz | Head | Professor |
Elinor Crawford | Physical Education for Women | Professor |
Joan Crawford | Unspecified | Instructor |
Annie Croom |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Barbara Darling | Physical Education for Women | Assistant Professor |
Jane Mertesdorf |
Physical Education for Women Temporary. |
Instructor |
Dorothy Moon | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Jeannette Potter | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Pages
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login