1966-1967
Displaying 301 - 533 of 533 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Virginia Ramsay | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Thelma Short | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Betty Swanson | Physical Education for Women | Assistant Professor |
Grace Van Ness |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Shirley Winsberg | Unspecified | Professor |
Barbara Yager | Physical Education for Women | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Eldon Cole |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Melvin Manion | Director | Unspecified |
Robert Porter | Supervising Architect | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ernest Fossum | Director | Unspecified |
Edward Goetch | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Herbert Hake | Director | Professor |
Carl Jenkins | Radio Assistant | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Marshall Beard |
Registrar and Admissions Officer Also Director of Technical Services and Planning. |
Professor |
Merrill Fink | Associate Registrar | Unspecified |
Lewis Glenn | Director of Scheduling | Unspecified |
Jack Wielenga | Assistant Registrar | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Harold Bernhard | Director | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Gerald Bisbey | Associate in Research | Unspecified |
Joseph Paul | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Herbert Silvey | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Roy Abbott | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Charles Allegre | Biology | Associate Professor |
Wayne Anderson | Geology | Assistant Professor |
James Chang | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Bernard Clausen | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Walter DeKock | Science | Assistant Professor |
Virgil Dowell | Biology | Associate Professor |
Ralph Engardt | Physics | Assistant Professor |
Robert Getchell | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Goss | Biology | Associate Professor |
Martin Grant | Biology | Professor |
Albert Haman | Science | Assistant Professor |
Robert Hanson | Physical Science | Professor |
Darrel Hoff | Physical Science | Assistant Professor |
Verner Jensen | Physics | Associate Professor |
James Kercheval | Chemistry | Professor |
Cyrus Lantz | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Howard Lyon | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
David McCalley | Biology | Instructor |
Clifford McCollum | Head | Professor |
Alan Orr | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Warren Picklum | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Willard Poppy | Physics | Professor |
Erwin Richter | Physical Science | Assistant Professor |
Dixon Riggs | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Robert Rogers | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Simpson | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Raymond Sloan | Biology | Assistant Professor |
E. TePaske | Biology | Associate Professor |
Francis Vilmain | Physics | Assistant Professor |
Wanda Lee Wehner | Paper Checker | Unspecified |
Leland Wilson | Chemistry | Professor |
Leonard Winier | Biology | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Rollin Evers | Supervisor | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Lyle Alberts | Social Science | Instructor |
Bruce Anderson | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Emily Brown |
History Ford Foundation grant. |
Associate Professor |
Louis Bultena | Sociology | Professor |
Emily Cheng | Far Eastern Studies | Assistant Professor |
Hsi-Ling Cheng | History | Assistant Professor |
Roy Chung | Geography | Assistant Professor |
Robert Clark | Geography | Assistant Professor |
Robert Claus | Sociology | Associate Professor |
Donald Cummings | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Henry Dohrman | Sociology | Professor |
John Eiklor | History | Associate Professor |
Ralph Fahrney | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Charles Gillette | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Lowell Goodman | Geography | Instructor |
Peter Hoffmann | History | Assistant Professor |
Donald Howard | Head | Professor |
Mary Hunter | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Howard Jones | History | Professor |
John Kirby | Geography and Far Eastern Studies | Assistant Professor |
John Knott | History | Instructor |
Robert Kramer | Sociology | Instructor |
Benjamin Kremenak | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
William Lang |
Dean of Instruction and Vice President Also Director of Teacher Education. |
Professor |
Charles Leavitt | American History and Economics | Professor |
William Metcalfe | Social Science | Associate Professor |
Herman Nelson | Earth Science and Geography | Professor |
Basheer Nijim |
Geography Professional Development Leave, academic year. |
Assistant Professor |
Daryl Pendergraft | Executive Dean and Assistant to the President | Professor |
Erma Plaehn | Political Science | Professor |
George Poage |
History On leave. |
Professor |
Charles Quirk |
History Also Assistant in Honors Program. |
Assistant Professor |
George Robinson |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Robert Ross | Political Science | Assistant Professor |
Thomas Ryan |
History Professional Development Leave, one semester. |
Assistant Professor |
Leland Sage | History | Professor |
Carroll Schwartz | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Ralph Schwint | History | Assistant Professor |
Ernestine Smith | Geography | Associate Professor |
Bhupendra Srivastava |
India Ford Foundation grant. |
Assistant Professor |
Nathan Talbott |
Political Science and Far Eastern Studies On leave. |
Associate Professor |
Howard Thompson | History | Professor |
Merle Thompson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jan Tulasiewicz | Economics | Professor |
Phyllis Ward | Anthropology | Assistant Professor |
Donald Whitnah | Administrative Assistant | Associate Professor |
Francis Winter | Political Science | Assistant Professor |
Donald Winters | History | Assistant Professor |
Harold Wohl | History | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Donald Brinkman | Speech | Instructor |
Myra Davis |
Speech Temporary. |
Instructor |
John Dennis | Speech | Instructor |
Roy Eblen | Speech | Associate Professor |
Judith Finkel | Speech | Instructor |
Beverly Fisher |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Lyle Fisher | Speech | Assistant Professor |
George Glenn |
Speech Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Instructor |
Judith Harrington | Speech | Instructor |
Samuel Jackson | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Marvin Jensen | Speech | Instructor |
Charlotte Selma Lawton |
Speech Temporary. |
Instructor |
Elaine McDavitt |
Speech Professional Development Leave, one semester. |
Professor |
Judith Moody |
Audiology Temporary. |
Instructor |
Dale Neumann | Speech | Instructor |
Ralph Schwartz | Speech | Assistant Professor |
James Skaine | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Miriam Smith | Speech | Professor |
Edward Thorne | Head | Professor |
Lillian Wagner | Speech | Professor |
David Williams | Speech | Instructor |
Stanley Wood | Speech | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Verna Adney | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James Albrecht | High School Principal | Assistant Professor |
John Aldrich | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Floyd Anderson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Lucile Anderson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mary Anderson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Richard Anderson |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Wayne Aurand | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Randall Bebb | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Mildred Blackman | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Barbara Bridges |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Sandra Brown | Unspecified | Instructor |
Kenneth Butzier | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Clara Campbell | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Cannell |
Unspecified Professional Development Leave, academic year. |
Instructor |
Delsie Charais | Kindergarten Supervisor | Instructor |
Donald Darrow | Unspecified | Instructor |
Arline Dorothy Davids |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Joan Diamond | Campus School Librarian | Assistant Professor |
Margaret Divelbess | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jerry Duea |
Unspecified Half-time Upward Bound. |
Instructor |
Joan Elizabeth Duea | Unspecified | Instructor |
Donald Findlay | Engineering Assistant | Unspecified |
Rosa Findlay |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Marjorie Fink | Unspecified | Instructor |
John Finnessy |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Donald Finsand | Unspecified | Instructor |
Laura Gilloley | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Ferne Gjerde |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Walter Gohman | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Agnes Gullickson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
George Hadley | Unspecified | Instructor |
Leslie Hale |
Unspecified On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
James Handorf | Unspecified | Instructor |
Rose Hanson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James Hantula | Unspecified | Instructor |
William Happ | Chairman | Associate Professor |
Leta Harmon | Coordinator of Student Teaching | Assistant Professor |
Corinne Harper | Unspecified | Professor |
Frank Hartwell | Chairman | Assistant Professor |
Bernice Helff | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Donovan Hofsommer |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Joseph Hohlfeld | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Marjorie Holmberg | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Helen Hoy |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Ruth Hutcheson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
George Immerzeel | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Mary Jackson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Raymond Kuehl |
Coordinator of Student Teaching Des Moines center. |
Assistant Professor |
Raymond LaVallee | Chairman | Assistant Professor |
Herbert Lynch | Coordinator of Student Teaching | Assistant Professor |
Ruth Mahon |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Edna Mantor | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
William Maricle | Coordinator of Student Teaching | Assistant Professor |
Peter Mazula | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Eleanor McBride | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Caryl Middleton | Coordinator of Student Teaching | Associate Professor |
Constance Middleton |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Mardelle Mohn | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Alfred Moon | Coordinator of Student Field Experiences | Professor |
Alvira Morris |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Donald Nelson | Chairman | Assistant Professor |
Jerald Nelson | Director of Counseling | Instructor |
Owen Nelson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Ross Nielsen | Head | Professor |
John Otten |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Robert Paulson | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Marna Peterson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Cecil Phillips | Coordinator of Student Teaching | Professor |
Albert Potter | Chairman | Assistant Professor |
Lois Potter | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
James Price | Unspecified | Instructor |
Judith Reams | Unspecified | Instructor |
Douglas Reeve |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Ferdinand Riechmann | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
James Roberson | Coordinator of Student Teaching | Assistant Professor |
Elizabeth Ann Roth | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Mary Schmitt | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Nannie Schools | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Lynn Schwandt |
Unspecified On leave. |
Instructor |
Donald Scovel | Chairman | Assistant Professor |
Charles Sloan | Elementary School Principal | Assistant Professor |
Eloise Marian Soy |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Lloyd Stokstad | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Myrtle Stone | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Richard Strub | Unspecified | Instructor |
Marguirette Struble | Unspecified | Professor |
Clair Swan | Coordinator of Student Teaching | Instructor |
John Tarr | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Robert Tuley | Chairman | Assistant Professor |
Eulalie Turner | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Howard Vander Beek | Chairman | Professor |
Mary Walter | Unspecified | Instructor |
James Welch | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Donald Wiederanders | Chairman | Assistant Professor |
Dorothy Wineke | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Janice Abel |
Administrative Assistant Lawther Hall. |
Unspecified |
Paul Bender | Unspecified | Emeritus |
JoAnn Cummings | Personnel | Assistant |
Leonard Davis | Counseling Psychologist | Unspecified |
Dennis Hendrickson | Advising and Counseling | Assistant |
Mavis Holmes | Associate Dean of Students | Unspecified |
Paul Kelso | Coordinator of Counseling | Unspecified |
James Maucker | President | Unspecified |
Martin Nelson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Donald Rieck | Audio-Visual Education | Instructor |
Edward Voldseth | Dean of Students | Unspecified |
Pages
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login