down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1968-1969

Displaying 1 - 628 of 628 Faculty Members
Physics and Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Dale Olson Physics Assistant Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Assistant Professor
A. Mullins Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Tom Holst Science Instructor
Roy Unruh Physical Science Instructor
Verner Jensen Physics Associate Professor
Hsiao Hsu Physics Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Anderson Geology Assistant Professor
George Armbrust Geology Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Walter DeKock Science Assistant Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Assistant Professor
Jack Ellingson Geology Assistant Professor
Darrel Hoff Physical Science
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Sin-Tao Hsue Physics Assistant Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
Wayne Truesdell Education Associate Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Instructor
Frances Crouter Education Instructor
Irene Slaymaker Education Assistant Professor
James Hoobler Education Instructor
Harold Jung Unspecified Instructor
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Lamberti Education Instructor
Beverly Weidler Education Instructor
Albert Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Iqbal Ahmad Education Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Dunbar Education and Psychology Assistant Professor
John Earls Education Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Patricia Earls Education Assistant Professor
George Ball Education and Psychology Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Leonard Froyen Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Education Professor
Jeanne Harms Education Assistant Professor
William Dreier Administrative Assistant Professor
Virginia Hash Education Assistant Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Kay Kramer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Shirley Kremanek Unspecified Assistant Professor
Key Lee Education Assistant Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Education and Psychology Professor
J. Breithaupt Psychology Associate Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Mendelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Administrative Assistant--Elementary Education Professor
Wayne Truesdell Education Associate Professor
Lee Courtnage Director of Special Education Associate Professor
Vernon Peterson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Education
Regional Training Director of Headstart.
Professor
Hobart Grace Education Assistant Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified
Youth Collection Librarian, July 1-August 2, 1968, before transfer to Education Department.
Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Emeritus
Mildred Pierce Education Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Education Professor
Howard Knutson Dean, College of Education
Director of the Summer Session.
Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Merritt Melberg Education Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Leo Severson Education and Psychology Assistant Professor
Horace Monroe Education Associate Professor
Dan Oppleman Education Professor
Donald Hanson Education Associate Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
Gordon Rhum Coordinator of Research and Evaluation
Also Assistant to the Dean of the Graduate College.
Professor
Glen Hastings Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Richard Lattin Education Associate Professor
Wray Silvey Education
Also Coordinator, School Counselor Education Program.
Professor
Ned Ratekin Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Basil Reppas Education Associate Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Emeritus
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Edward Gelb Psychology Instructor
William Knievel Psychology Instructor
Theodore LaVaque Psychology Instructor
William Worrell Psychology Instructor
Ira Semler Head Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Diamond Campus School Librarian Assistant Professor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Instructor
Clarence Pries Coordinator of Student Teaching
Newton Center.
Assistant Professor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Price Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond LaVallee Chairman Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Teig Unspecified Instructor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Associate Professor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Richard Strub Director of Pupil Personnel Assistant Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
August Pries Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
George Immerzeel Unspecified Associate Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
James Welch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clair Swan Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Albert Potter Chairman Associate Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Wiederanders Chairman Associate Professor
William Happ Chairman Professor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Associate Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Clara Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Clifford Swartz Unspecified
Temporary; also Assistant in Advising and Counseling; Upward Bound project.
Instructor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Associate Professor
James Albrecht High School Principal Assistant Professor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Jean Marie Griffiths Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Associate Professor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Tock Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
William Bader Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Associate Professor
James Hantula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lois Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Robert Highsmith Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Emeritus
Nannie Schools Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Moore Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Brewer Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Tuley Chairman Associate Professor
Donald Nelson Chairman Assistant Professor
James Petersen Unspecified Instructor
Randall Bebb Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Cacek Unspecified Instructor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Scovel Chairman Assistant Professor
Jerry Duea Unspecified
Director of Upward Bound project.
Instructor
John Tarr Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Marjorie Fink Unspecified Instructor
Charles Sloan Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
James Handorf Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Toft Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Walter Unspecified Instructor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Wengert Unspecified Instructor
Edward Redalen Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Delsie Charais Kindergarten Supervisor Instructor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joan Riess Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Owen Nelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Instructor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Hadley Unspecified Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Larry Klein Unspecified Instructor
Floyd Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Alvira Morris Unspecified Instructor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Donald Darrow Chairman Assistant Professor
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Instructor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
William Anthony Assistant Director Unspecified
Milo Lawton Director Unspecified
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Wesley Hogeland Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Clark Administrative Assistant Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Thrall Unspecified Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Patten Unspecified Assistant Professor
Stanley Sheriff Head Football Coach Assistant Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Instructor
Glen Henry Physical Education for Men Instructor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men Instructor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Instructor
Elton Green Unspecified Associate Professor
Leland Mendenhall Unspecified Emeritus
James Anderson Business Manager for Athletics Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
James Witham Head Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Adolf Hieke English Instructor
Louise Forest English Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Instructor
Josef Fox English Professor
Robert Dalziel English Assistant Professor
Daphne Nelson English Instructor
Francis Smith English Professor
George Day English Assistant Professor
Mary Page English Instructor
Norman Stageberg English Professor
Bernard DeHoff Administrative Assistant Assistant Professor
Phillip Pirages Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Professor
Richard Ferguson English
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Instructor
Ralph Goodman English
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Assistant Professor
Richard Rackstraw English Instructor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Assistant Professor
Richard Stumbo English Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Jewell English Assistant Professor
Nancy Thompson English
Temporary.
Instructor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jean Wylder English Instructor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
John Van Domelen English Assistant Professor
Charles Wheeler English Assistant Professor
Mary Thoms English Instructor
Robley Wilson English
Professional Development Leave, one semester; editor of North American Review.
Assistant Professor
K. Beyer English Instructor
Evelyn Wood English Assistant Professor
Keith McKean Head Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Edward Amend Religion Assistant Professor
Richard Brook English
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Carl Childress English Instructor
Patrick Brooks English
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Assistant Professor
Eugene Luke Unspecified Instructor
Alden Hanson Foreign Student Advisor Assistant Professor
David Meyer Unspecified Instructor
Wallace Anderson Dean of Undergraduate Studies Professor
Kenneth Chafin Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Cahill English Associate Professor
Donly Payton Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Allan Shields Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Marjorie Patin English Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Emeritus
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Associate Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Instructor
Mary Wheat Graves English
Disability leave.
Associate Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Visiting Professor
Gerald Crisp English Instructor
John Lindberg English Associate Professor
Charlene Eblen English
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Ward English Associate Professor
Robert Gish English Instructor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
James HiDuke English Instructor
John Cowley English Professor
Speech
Name Role Rank
Lyle Fisher Speech Assistant Professor
Clinton Nelson Speech Assistant Professor
James Skaine Speech Assistant Professor
David Williams Speech
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Associate Professor
Edward Thorne Head Professor
Roy Eblen Director of Speech Clinic Professor
Russell Jeffrey Speech Pathology Instructor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Professor
Thomas Lyttle Speech Instructor
Miriam Smith Speech Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Professor
Ronald Butler Speech Instructor
Myra Boots Speech Instructor
Wayne Chapman Speech Instructor
Gilbert Clardy Speech Instructor
George Glenn Speech Instructor
Sandra Glenn Speech
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
R. Conklin Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Instructor
Charlotte Wilson Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Marvin Jensen Speech Instructor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech Instructor
Dale Neumann Speech Instructor
Mary Rudd Speech Instructor
Foreign Languages
Name Role Rank
Jane K. Schwartz French Associate Professor
George Zucker Spanish Associate Professor
Henri Chabert French Professor
Juan Gomez Spanish Exchange Professor
Jacques Dubois French Instructor
Manuel Febles Spanish Instructor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Instructor
Fritz Konig German Instructor
Nile Vernon Spanish Instructor
Frank Balke German
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Assistant Professor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Raul Munoz Spanish
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Assistant Professor
Michael Oates French Assistant Professor
Karl Odwarka German Assistant Professor
Henry Parker Latin
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Chantal Follias French
Temporary.
Visiting Instructor
Josef Schaefer Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Henao-Blanco Spanish
Temporary.
Visiting Instructor
Donald Hawley Head Associate Professor
Friedrich Fuhrer German
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Paul Porter Sociology Instructor
David Ramsett Economics Assistant Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Ryan History Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
Ralph Schwint History Assistant Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Michael Weininger History Assistant Professor
Bhupendra Srivastava Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Leavitt American History and Economics Professor
Hume Crowe History Assistant Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Political Science Professor
Harry Savage Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Assistant Professor
George Poage History Professor
Phyllis Ward Anthropology Assistant Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Donald Winters History Assistant Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics
Provessional Development Leave, one semester.
Professor
Donald Whitnah Administrative Assistant Professor
Emily Brown History
Ford Foundation grant.
Associate Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Associate Professor
Ralph Fahrney Unspecified Emeritus
John Eiklor History Associate Professor
Peter Hoffmann History Associate Professor
John Kirby Geography and Far Eastern Studies Associate Professor
William Metcalfe Social Science Associate Professor
Robert Ross Political Science Associate Professor
William Lang Vice President for Academic Affairs
Also Acting Dean of the Graduate College and Director of Teacher Education.
Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Daryl Pendergraft Vice President for Student Affairs and Field Services; Executive Dean Professor
Harold Wohl History
On leave spring semester.
Associate Professor
Lyle Alberts Social Science Assistant Professor
Donald Howard Acting Dean; College of Business and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Bruce Anderson Economics Assistant Professor
James Harrington Social Work Visiting Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Howard Amundson Social Work Visiting Assistant Professor
Roy Chung Geography Assistant Professor
Melvina Svec Geography Visiting Associate Professor
George Robinson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Assistant Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
Lowell Goodman Geography Instructor
Charles Gillette Economics Assistant Professor
John Knott History Instructor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Instructor
Richard Newell History Assistant Professor
Donald McCulley Social Science Instructor
Basheer Nijim Geography Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Social Science Instructor
Charles Quirk History
Also Director of Honors Program.
Assistant Professor
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Carl Jenkins Radio Assistant Unspecified
Herbert Hake Director Professor
Industrial Arts and Technology
Name Role Rank
Rex Pershing Industrial Arts Instructor
Russell Hansen Industrial Arts Associate Professor
James LaRue Industrial Arts Associate Professor
Ronald Bro Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
William Luck Director of Industrial Technology Education Associate Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Willis Wagner Industrial Arts Professor
Curtis Corwin Industrial Arts Instructor
Howard Nelms Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Samuel Henn Staff Physician Emeritus
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Walter Chase Director Unspecified
Terence Timmons Associate Director Unspecified
James Gerken Staff Physician Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Associate Professor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
Mary Cathey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Patricia Beitel Unspecified Instructor
Joan Crawford Unspecified Instructor
Annie Croom Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Wanda Green Physical Education for Women Instructor
Claudia Ferguson Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Business Office
Name Role Rank
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Financial Secretary Unspecified
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Financial Secretary Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Unspecified
Eleanor Crownfield Cataloger
Temporary.
Unspecified
Joan Loslo Unspecified Assistant
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian; Archives Librarian Unspecified
Lucille Lettow Unspecified Assistant
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Unspecified
Fred Ma Head Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Judy Myers Cataloger Unspecified
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian (Humanities) Unspecified
Verna Ritchie Reference Librarian (Fine Arts) Unspecified
Edward Wagner Documents Librarian Unspecified
Janice Patterson Reference Librarian Unspecified
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Unspecified
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Unspecified
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services
Began July 1, 1969.
Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Unspecified Emeritus
Arlene Ruthenberg Youth Collection Librarian Instructor
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Waldemar Albertin Biology Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Assistant Professor
Albert Haman Science Assistant Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Emeritus
David McCalley Biology Assistant Professor
Alan Orr Biology Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Unspecified Associate Professor
Daryl Smith Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
E. TePaske Biology Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Emeritus
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Delroy Johnson Biology Instructor
John Downey Head Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Instructor
David Duncan Mathematics Instructor
Calvin Irons Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
John Longnecker Mathematics Instructor
Ronald Moehlis Unspecified Instructor
Robert Doran Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edmund Oborny Unspecified Instructor
Robert Rule Mathematics Instructor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Assistant Professor
Elaine Whittlesy Unspecified Instructor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Margaret Hervey Unspecified Associate Professor
John Bruha Mathematics
On leave.
Assistant Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Assistant Professor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Head Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Assistant Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Harald Holst Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Russell Baum Piano Associate Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Associate Professor
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Associate Professor
Joyce Gault Piano
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Associate Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Associate Professor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
John Mitchell Music Education Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Professor
Jack Graham Wind Instruments Instructor
Alice Hutchings Piano Instructor
John Johnson Brass Instruments Instructor
David Smalley Voice Instructor
Frederic Moses Voice Instructor
James Coffin Percussion and Wind Instruments Assistant Professor
Keith Peterson Music Theory Instructor
Philip Hahn Organ Assistant Professor
Suzanne Malve Happ Piano Assistant Professor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Holstad Piano Assistant Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Peter Michaelides Music Theory Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
A. Marleta Blitch Accompanist
Temporary.
Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Director Unspecified
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Susan Gelb Unspecified Assistant
James Chang Chemistry Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Physical Science
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Head Professor
Robert Hanson Unspecified Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Russell Wiley Physical Science
Temporary.
Instructor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Melvin Manion Director Unspecified
Robert Porter Supervising Architect Unspecified
Eldon Cole Unspecified Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Black Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Marilyn Story Head Associate Professor
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Instructor
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Helen McKinsey Home Economics Assistant Professor
Technical Services and Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Assistant in Planning Unspecified
Business and Business Education
Name Role Rank
Oliver Anderson Director of Vocational Business Education Assistant Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Denton General Business Assistant Professor
Saul Diamond Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wayne Evenson Business Law Assistant Professor
Kenneth Hansen Unspecified Associate Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Instructor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Assistant Professor
Katherine Humphrey Business Education Associate Professor
E. Brownlee Accounting Instructor
Arthur Hebron General Business Assistant Professor
Telford Hollman Unspecified Assistant Professor
George McDonald Marketing Assistant Professor
Anthony DeRose General Business Instructor
Jack Reed Business Education
Also Teacher Educator in Office Education.
Assistant Professor
John Ernst Accounting Instructor
Wesley Sampson Accounting Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
Gordon Timpany Administrative Assistant Assistant Professor
Aurelia Klink Field Instructor in Adult Office Education Instructor
Robert Waller Management and Economics Assistant Professor
John Lockwood Marketing Instructor
Joyce McCrea Business Education Instructor
Barry Reece Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Robert Smoldt Unspecified Instructor
Lucille Wright Business Education
Teacher Educator in Distributive Education and Office Education.
Instructor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Roger Ditzenberger Business Education
Teacher Educator--Materials Specialist.
Assistant Professor
James Blanford Accounting Professor
Leonard Keefe Marketing
Also Assistant Trainer in Distributive Education.
Professor
Agnes Lebeda General Business Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
James Maucker President Unspecified
Robert Stansbury Assistant to the President Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Dean of Students Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Donald Waters Assistant Dean of Students Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Counseling
Also Assistant in Admissions and Advising.
Unspecified
Leonard Davis Counseling Psychologist Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Personnel Associate Unspecified
Martin Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Norman Story Counselor Unspecified
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Gerald Bisbey Associate in Research Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Art
Name Role Rank
Chunghi Choo Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Jennings Unspecified Instructor
Ralph Koppel Commercial Design Instructor
Walter Ugorski Unspecified Instructor
James Griffiths Unspecified Instructor
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
David Delafield Art Professor
Shirley Herdell Unspecified Instructor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Glenn Benge Unspecified Assistant Professor
Vera Siddens Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Assistant Professor
John Page Art
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Hung-Shu Hu Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jack Olds Unspecified
Under Iowa Arts Council auspices.
Assistant Professor
Louise Cameron Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Paul Cameron Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Kenneth Gogel Art Associate Professor
Paul Henrickson Unspecified Associate Professor
Carlton Overland Unspecified Instructor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Edward Gabrielse Production Supervisor Instructor
Donald Rieck Audio-Visual Education Instructor
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Specialist Assistant Professor
Dorlan Mork Educational Media Consultant Assistant Professor
Guy Wagner Director Professor
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Donald Tiernan Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Supervisor Unspecified
University Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Donald Kelly Assistant Director Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Charles Adams Library Science Instructor
Rex Shepherd Unspecified Instructor
Clyde Greve Head Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Sue Follon Administrative Assistant
Director of Campbell Hall.
Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Lewis Glenn Director of Scheduling Unspecified
Merrill Fink Associate Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Assistant Registrar and Admissions Officer Unspecified
Marshall Beard Registrar and Admissions Officer
Also Director of Technical Services and Planning.
Professor
Mary Engen Clerk Unspecified
University Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Director Unspecified
R. Ruby Accountant Unspecified
Security and Service
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Supervisor Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Director of Field Services.
Unspecified
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Ernest Fossum Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login