down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

2007-2008

Economics
Name Role Rank
David Surdam Economics Assistant Professor
Jennifer Fuhrman Economics Instructor
Lois Lindell Assistant Director, Center for Economic Education Instructor
Fred Abraham Head Professor
David Hakes Economics Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Hans Isakson Economics Professor
Shahina Amin Economics Associate Professor
Lisa Jepsen Economics
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Muhammad Alam Economics Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Brown Economics Associate Professor
Donald Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Janet Rives Unspecified Emeritus
David Boege Economics Instructor
Charles Strein Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Mardis Unspecified Emeritus
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Kimberly Miller Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Aricia Beckman Unspecified Instructor
Allison Barness Unspecified Instructor
Gail Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Rebecca Hawbaker Unspecified Instructor
Alison Beharka Unspecified Instructor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Candice York Coordinator, Child Development Center Instructor
Mary Weber Librarian Unspecified
James Cryer Elementary School Principal Instructor
Sara Marie Blanco Unspecified Instructor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
James Stichter High School Principal Instructor
Kevin Brown Unspecified Instructor
James Hantula Unspecified Emeritus
Lyn Countryman Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Biology.
Associate Professor
Anne Duchene Unspecified Instructor
Rachel Cole Unspecified Instructor
Richard Hawkes Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Swann Unspecified Associate Professor
Merrie Schroeder Associate Director, Teacher Education and Diversity Initiatives Assistant Professor
Richard Vanderwall Unspecified Instructor
Paul Elser Unspecified Instructor
Argelia Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Jody Stone Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry.
Associate Professor
Jolene Tagtow Unspecified Instructor
Nicole Geopfert Elementary Education Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Aaron Spurr Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Earth Science.
Instructor
Mary Grey Unspecified Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Weber Unspecified Instructor
Diane Highnam Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders.
Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Cuvelier Unspecified Unspecified
Sheryl Hoffman Unspecified Instructor
Cory Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Shelley McCumber Physical Education Instructor
Karla Koch Unspecified Instructor
Benjamin Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Breitbach Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Physics.
Instructor
Philip Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Vicki Oleson Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Mathematics.
Instructor
Earl Ockenga Unspecified Emeritus
David Smith Director Unspecified
Rosemary Geiken Unspecified Instructor
Mary Tiffany Unspecified Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Zwanziger Unspecified Instructor
Michael Wilson Technology Education Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Herrick Unspecified
On disability leave.
Instructor
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Emeritus
Beth VanMeeteren Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Curriculum and Instruction.
Instructor
Mary Guenther Unspecified Instructor
Richard Stahlhut Unspecified Emeritus
Nicole Wilkinson Unspecified Instructor
Bridgette Wagoner Unspecified Instructor
Megan Balong Unspecified Instructor
Christina Sales Unspecified Instructor
Mary Kathleen Stichter Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
James Maltas Mathematics
Also taught in Department of Mathematics.
Instructor
John Tarr Unspecified Emeritus
Leasha Henriksen Business Instructor
Nick Teig Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling
Also taught in Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education.
Instructor
Kay Treiber Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Kody Asmus Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Rick Knivsland Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Vargas Unspecified Emeritus
James Becker Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Doyle Unspecified Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Curtis Nielsen Unspecified Instructor
Carl Bollwinkel Unspecified Emeritus
Michelle L. Swanson Music
Also taught in School of Music.
Instructor
Donald Darrow Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Shelly Bromwich Unspecified Instructor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Emeritus
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Dykstra Unspecified Instructor
Amy Lockhart Unspecified Instructor
Linda Sharp Music Assistant Professor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Emeritus
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Julia Wallace Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Resigned to become Executive Vice President and Provost, Central Michigan U., January 7, 2008.
Professor
David Whitsett Unspecified Emeritus
Beverly Kopper Acting Head Professor
Helen Harton Psychology
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Augustine Osman Psychology Professor
Michael Gasser Psychology Professor
Carolyn Hildebrandt Psychology
Also associated with Center for Early Developmental Education.
Associate Professor
Mary Losch Assistant Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Associate Professor
Robert Hitlan Psychology Assistant Professor
Adam Butler Psychology Professor
Melvin Gonnerman Psychology
Also assigned to Center for Social and Behavioral Research.
Assistant Professor
John Williams Psychology Assistant Professor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Seth Brown Psychology Assistant Professor
Jennifer A. Bellingtier Unspecified Instructor
Heather Peterson Unspecified Instructor
Ashley Salvatore Unspecified Instructor
Ryan Tapscott Unspecified Instructor
Mary Desoto Psychology Associate Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Otto MacLin Psychology Associate Professor
Joshua Susskind Psychology Associate Professor
M. MacLin Psychology Associate Professor
Albert Gilgen Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Louis Hellwig Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Williams Associate Dean, College of Education
Resigned May 2008 to go to Indiana State University.
Associate Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Emeritus
Wanda Green Unspecified Emeritus
Glen Henry Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Wright Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Huddleston Unspecified Emeritus
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Jeanette Marsh Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Joseph Interim Dean, Graduate College Professor
Tricia Haak Program Assistant Unspecified
Dennis Remmert Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
Emily Vold Program Assistant Unspecified
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia P. Herndon Physical Education Professor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Thompson Physical Education
Director of National Program for Playground Safety.
Professor
Rodney Dieser Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Samuel Lankford Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Professor
Diane Depken Health Promotion and Education Associate Professor
Ryan Callahan Assistant Director, Athletic Training Services Instructor
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Davis Health Education Professor
Todd Evans Athletic Training Associate Professor
Larry Hensley Associate Director Professor
Catherine Zeman Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center Associate Professor
Barbara Bakker Unspecified Instructor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Professor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Dennis Cryer Health Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Nancy Hamilton Physical Education Professor
Mickey Mack Physical Education Associate Professor
Ana Faro Unspecified Instructor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Associate Professor
Toney Ford Unspecified Instructor
Nicole Hudnutt Physical Education Instructor
Oksana Grybovych Unspecified Instructor
Susan Hudson McElroy Professor of Youth Leadership Studies Professor
Michael Moran Unspecified Unspecified
Michele Yehiele Health Education
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Gerry Gienger Unspecified Instructor
Lea Ann Shaddox Physical Education and Leisure Services Instructor
Francisco Sobral Unspecified Unspecified
Joseph Wilson Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Kelly Putnam Unspecified Instructor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Qingrong Zeng Unspecified Visiting Scholar
Janet Hurley Health Promotion and Education
On leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Julianne Gassman Associate Director, Camp Adventure Assistant Professor
Kevin Finn Athletic Training Associate Professor
Kelli Snyder Unspecified Instructor
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
John Jennett Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Dobie Health Education Assistant Professor
Kathleen Scholl Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Mary Toerner Physical Education Instructor
Donald Briggs Leisure Services Instructor
Susan Koch Unspecified Emeritus
Robin Lund Physical Education Assistant Professor
Daniel Wells Unspecified Instructor
Christopher Kowalski Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Instructor
Oksana Matvienko Physical Education Assistant Professor
Valerie Williams Unspecified Instructor
Lori Ann Smith Physical Education Instructor
Gordon Mack Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer Waldron Physical Education Assistant Professor
Pedro Zogaib Unspecified Instructor
Jin Chung Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Dompier Athletic Training Assistant Professor
Catherine Zubrod Unspecified Instructor
Brian Ragan Athletic Training Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Windee Weiss Physical Education Assistant Professor
Heather Olsen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Geadelmann Special Assistant to the President
Board and Governmental Relations.
Professor
Susann Doody Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Unspecified Emeritus
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Darlene Coarts Accounting Instructor
Martha Wartick Acting Head Professor
A. Smith Accounting Professor
Christine Bauman Tax and Accounting Associate Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Associate Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Bauman Accounting Associate Professor
Darrel Davis Unspecified Emeritus
Leroy Christ Accounting Associate Professor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Christ Accounting Associate Professor
Lee Nicholas Unspecified Emeritus
David Deeds Accounting Instructor
Robert Krogh Accounting Instructor
Cheryl Tatman Accounting Instructor
Ronald Abraham Accounting
Phased retirement; on leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Steven Harrast Accounting Assistant Professor
Richard Francis Accounting Assistant Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Liping Guo Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Douglas Pine Unspecified Emeritus
Hong (Jeffrey) Nie Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Scott Giese Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Carl Blue Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
M. Betts Unspecified Emeritus
Julie (Zhe) Zhang Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Nilmani Pramanik Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ervin Dennis Unspecified Emeritus
Jin (Jeanna) Zhu Industrial Technology and Computer Science Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Carson Bartels Unspecified Instructor
Mohammed Fahmy Head
Appointment as department head ended July 31, 2008.
Professor
Carl Campbell Unspecified Instructor
Nagawara Posinasetti Industrial Technology Professor
Joel Laneville Unspecified Instructor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Kerry Martin Unspecified Instructor
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Professor
Ronald Paar Unspecified Instructor
Michael White Industrial Technology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Taner Tuken Unspecified Instructor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology
Resigned May 2008 to become Dean, School of Technology, Dalton State College, Dalton, Georgia.
Professor
Roger Woock Unspecified Instructor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Professor
Laura Hand Unspecified Instructor
Md Salim Industrial Technology Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ronald O'Meara Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Juli Camarin Unspecified Unspecified
Recayi Pecen Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Akuff Diam Unspecified Unspecified
Douglas Hotek Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Perry Goodman Unspecified Unspecified
David Peters Unspecified Unspecified
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Rheta DeVries Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Loretta Kuse Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Kueter Coordinator, 2 + 2 Program
Director of Community College projects.
Professor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Switzer Unspecified Emeritus
William Waack Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Yoder Unspecified Emeritus
Maribelle Betterton Literacy Education
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Linda McCartney Unspecified Instructor
Timothy Weih Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bonnie Hoewing Unspecified Instructor
Jean Schneider Middle Level Education Assistant Professor
Janet McClain Director, Minorities in Teaching Instructor
Jill Uhlenberg Early Childhood Education
Named interim head, Department of Curriculum and Instruction, May 2008.
Assistant Professor
Robin Galloway Unspecified Instructor
Vicki Trent Elementary Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Mary Donegan-Ritter Unspecified Instructor
Terry Goro Unspecified Emeritus
James Ehmen Unspecified Instructor
Betty Zan Acting Director, Center for Early Developmental Education Associate Professor
Magdalena Galloway Unspecified Instructor
Christine Murphy Unspecified Instructor
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education/Literacy Education Instructor
Rebecca Edmiaston Literacy Education/ Early Childhood Education
Also associated with Center for Early Developmental Education.
Associate Professor
Kelly Stern Unspecified Instructor
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Instructor
Judith Donaldson Educational Technology Associate Professor
Donna Douglas Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Karla Krueger School Library Media Studies Instructor
Deborah Tidwell Literacy Education Associate Professor
David Landis Literacy Education
On leave, fall and spring semesters.
Associate Professor
Barbara Safford School Library Media Studies Associate Professor
Penny Beed Literacy Education Associate Professor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Herring Interim Head
Named interim Associate Dean, College of Education, May 2008.
Associate Professor
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Associate Professor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Associate Professor
Russell Euchner Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannie Steele Literacy Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Kurtis Meredith Literacy Education
Named Interim Assistant Vice President for International Affairs, effective July 1, 2008.
Associate Professor
Jill Nooren Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Cornett Unspecified Professor
Charles May Early Childhood Education Professor
Robert Hardman Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Stefanich Elementary Education Professor
Marvin Heller Unspecified Emeritus
Mingshui Cai Literacy Education Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Professor
Margaret Ishler Unspecified Emeritus
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Rick Hartzell Director
Resigned effective January 31, 2008.
Unspecified
Anthony DiCecco Assistant to Athletic Director Unspecified
Steven Gearhart Assistant Director Unspecified
Justin Sell Associate Director
Internal Operations.
Unspecified
Gregory Davies Assistant Athletic Director Unspecified
Roberta Petersen Head Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Leon Costello Assistant Athletic Director
Marketing and Public Relations.
Unspecified
Donald Bishop Head Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Nathan Oakland Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Megan Brady Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Benjamin Jacobson Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Mark Farley Head Football Coach
Interim Director of Intercollegiate Athletics, February 1-June 30, 2008.
Unspecified
Kyle Green Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Lehman Assistant Athletic Director
Media Relations.
Unspecified
Richard Glas Associate Head Men's Basketball Coach
Also Director of Basketball Operations; resigned March 2008 to coach at Concordia College, Moorhead.
Unspecified
Colin McDonough Associate Director
Media Relations.
Unspecified
Patrick Hogan Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Mario Verduzco Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach.
Unspecified
Brad Penrith Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Jed Smith Unspecified
Assistant Director of Strength and Conditioning Services.
Instructor
Richard Nelson Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach.
Unspecified
Jose DeAnda Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Christopher Klieman Assistant Football Coach
Named defensive coordinator, April 2008.
Unspecified
Randall Pugh Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Associate Head Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Renetta Seiler Assistant Men's and Women's Track Coach Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Montgomery Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Director, Running Program Unspecified
Scott Frost Assistant Football Coach
Named defensive coordinator, April 2008.
Unspecified
Ryan Jacobs Head Softball Coach Unspecified
Douglas Case Assistant Men's and Women's Track Coach Unspecified
Jennifer Plante Assistant Soccer Coach Unspecified
Atif Austin Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Travis Geopfert Assistant Men's and Women's Track Coach Unspecified
Tanya Warren Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Russell Sutherland Assistant Baseball Coach Unspecified
Kelley Jacobs Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Rick Heller Head Baseball Coach Unspecified
Brad Nelson Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Thomas Knickerbocker Assistant Baseball Coach Unspecified
David Mahi Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Troy Dannen Director
Appointment effective July 1, 2008.
Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach Unspecified
Kimberly Davis Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Trevor Warren Assistant Soccer Coach Unspecified
Sachin Kirtane Head Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Katherina Kakoyianni-Bering Head Soccer Coach Unspecified
Stacey Simmer Head Women's Swimming Coach Unspecified
Steven Schofield Assistant Athletic Director
Compliance.
Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Vera Siddens Unspecified Emeritus
Artur Golczewski Art Assistant Professor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Professor
Erica Duffy Art Assistant Professor
Mary Margaret Johnson Art Professor
Soo Hostetler Art Assistant Professor
Richard Colburn Art Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Darrell Taylor Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Charles Adelman Art Professor
Bryan Van Donslear Program Assistant Unspecified
Timothy Dooley Art Associate Professor
Aaron Wilson Art Associate Professor
Jeanne Petsch Art Associate Professor
Alexandra Dooley Unspecified Instructor
Inok Kalkwarf Unspecified Instructor
Aypryl Pippert Unspecified Instructor
Christopher Schulte Unspecified Instructor
Daniel Perry Shop Technician Unspecified
Steven Bigler Unspecified Emeritus
Felipe Echeverria Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffery Byrd Acting Head Professor
William Lew Unspecified Emeritus
Christine Streed Art Professor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Fass Art Professor
Allan Shickman Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Stancliffe Art Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
John Henning Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Anthony Gabriele Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Eldon Peters Unspecified Emeritus
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Kimberly Knesting Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Leonard Upham Educational Psychology and Foundations
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Joan Farstad Unspecified Instructor
Linda Gleissner Unspecified Instructor
Marcie Hagge Unspecified Instructor
Jennifer Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Charlotte Haselhuhn Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Darla Stack Unspecified Instructor
Leander Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Charles Dedrick Unspecified Emeritus
Kerri Clopton Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Jerry Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Katheryn East Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Fanelli Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Virginia Hash Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Porter Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Schmits Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Means Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Barry Wilson Educational Psychology and Foundations
Director of Assessment, College of Education.
Associate Professor
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Linda Grimm Unspecified
Also listed in Department of Design, Textiles, Gerontology, and Family Studies.
Instructor
Ronald Koinzan Unspecified Instructor
Tyler Stilwill Unspecified Instructor
George Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Berghammer Theatre Professor
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre/Costume Design Professor
Eric Lange Head Associate Professor
Amy Rohrberg Theatre Associate Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Associate Professor
Stephen Taft Theatre and Dance Associate Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Robert Washut Jazz Studies Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Associate Director
Also Director of the Orchestra; Associate Director, Graduate Studies.
Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Professor
Ronald Johnson Conducting Professor
David Rachor Bassoon Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Professor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Professor
Alan Schmitz Associate Director Professor
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Sandra Walden Opera and Music Theater Instructor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Associate Professor
Dennis Hutchison Unspecified Instructor
Leslie Morgan Voice Associate Professor
Bryan Bennett Unspecified Instructor
Genadi Zagor Unspecified Instructor
Julia Trahan Viola and Theory Associate Professor
Gretchen Brumwell Unspecified Instructor
Jeffrey Brich Applied Voice Instructor
Christopher Merz Jazz
Director of Jazz Studies.
Associate Professor
Bradley Barrett Choral Conducting and Music Education
Conductor of Varsity Men's Glee Club.
Assistant Professor
David Buch Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Associate Professor
Kevin Droe Music Education Assistant Professor
Korey Barrett Vocal Coaching and Collaborative Piano Assistant Professor
Jean McDonald Voice Associate Professor
Sean Botkin Piano Assistant Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Associate Professor
John Hines Voice Assistant Professor
Hunter Capoccioni Unspecified Instructor
Howard Aibel Unspecified Emeritus
William Shepherd Music Associate Professor
Christopher Buckholz Trombone Assistant Professor
Robert Dunn Unspecified Instructor
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Galyen Marching and Symphonic Bands Assistant Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Kirstin Dyer Unspecified Instructor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Yu-Ting Su Horn Assistant Professor
Kui-Im Lee Music Assistant Professor
Ryan Frost Unspecified Instructor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Mason Unspecified Instructor
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Thull Unspecified Instructor
Jack Graham Unspecified Emeritus
Diane Vallentine Unspecified Instructor
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Eric Wachmann Unspecified Instructor
Albert Holstad Unspecified Emeritus
Therese Fetter Unspecified Instructor
Malcolm Jernigan Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Giampietro Percussion Instructor
Marilou Kratzenstein Unspecified Emeritus
Dyan Meyer Unspecified Instructor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
John Vallentine Director Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Schwabe Theory and Composition Professor
David Smalley Unspecified Emeritus
Robin Guy Collaborative Piano Professor
Thomas Tritle Unspecified Emeritus
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Jason Ribando Mathematics
On leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Marius Somodi Mathematics Associate Professor
Michael Prophet Mathematics
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Douglas Shaw Mathematics Associate Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Suzanne Riehl Mathematics Associate Professor
Vera Rayevskaya Mathematics Assistant Professor
Mark Ecker Mathematics Associate Professor
Genevra Neumann Mathematics Assistant Professor
Adrienne Stanley Mathematics Associate Professor
Jihwa Noh Mathematics Assistant Professor
Douglas Mupasiri Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Shangzhen Luo Mathematics Assistant Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Associate Professor
John Bruha Unspecified Emeritus
Brian Townsend Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Cross Unspecified Emeritus
Bridgette Stevens Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Unspecified Emeritus
David Duncan Unspecified Emeritus
Bonnie Litwiller Unspecified Emeritus
John Longnecker Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Haack Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Michael Millar Unspecified Emeritus
Hyo Myung Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Rule Unspecified Emeritus
Myrna Bertheau Unspecified Instructor
Augusta Schurrer Unspecified Emeritus
Dean Franzen Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Kline Unspecified Instructor
Linda Lechty Unspecified Lecturer
Jerry Ridenhour Head Professor
Margaret Magner Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Prophet Unspecified Lecturer
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Mary Meyer Unspecified Instructor
Karen Sabey Unspecified Lecturer
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Professor
Theron Hitchman Mathematics Assistant Professor
Maureen Stoss Unspecified Instructor
Sandra Ubben Unspecified Lecturer
Diane Thiessen Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Bin Liu Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Min Lee Mathematics Professor
Catherine Miller Mathematics Associate Professor
Nikolay Silkin Mathematics Assistant Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Edward Amend Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
David Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Hallberg Unspecified Emeritus
David Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Shivesh Thakur Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Betty DeBerg Head
Head of department through July 31, 2008.
Professor
Martha Reineke Religion Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy Professor
Harry Brod Philosophy and Humanities Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Edgar Boedeker Philosophy
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Kenneth Atkinson Religion Associate Professor
Francis Degnin Philosophy Assistant Professor
Susan Hill Religion Associate Professor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Associate Professor
Scharron Clayton Ethnic and Cultural Studies Associate Professor
Mohammed Lahroodi Philosophy Associate Professor
Jerome Soneson Religion
Named interim department head, August 1, 2008.
Associate Professor
Michael Prahl Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Sandberg Unspecified Instructor
Robert Schnucker Unspecified Instructor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Michael Janopoulos English Associate Professor
Heath Coulson Unspecified Instructor
Joyce Milambiling English Associate Professor
Anne Drolet Unspecified Instructor
Julie Husband English Associate Professor
Wade Geary Unspecified Instructor
Kimberly Groninga Unspecified Instructor
Harvey Hess Unspecified Instructor
Corrine Holke-Farnam Unspecified Instructor
William Koch Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Nathan McKeen Unspecified Instructor
James Davis English Assistant Professor
Heather Patrick Unspecified Instructor
James O'Loughlin English Assistant Professor
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Stull Unspecified Instructor
Tammy Gregersen English Assistant Professor
Adrienne Lamberti English Assistant Professor
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Grace Hovet Unspecified Emeritus
Theodore Hovet Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Copeland Head Professor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Gish Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Cawelti English
Phased retirement; emeritus status as of June 2008.
Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar Unspecified Emeritus
Vince Gotera English
Co-editor of North American Review.
Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Barbara Lounsberry Unspecified Emeritus
Ardith Meier English Professor
Lora Rackstraw Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Hanyu Liu Unspecified Visiting Scholar
David Grant English Assistant Professor
Jan Robbins Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Price English
On leave, academic year.
Professor
Carolyn Shields Unspecified Emeritus
Pierre Mvuyekure English Professor
Karen Tracey English Associate Professor
Alice Swensen Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Gladden English
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Robley Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Grant Tracey English Associate Professor
Evelyn Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Rochette-Crawley English Associate Professor
John Swope English Associate Professor
Linda Adkins Unspecified Instructor
Catherine MacGillivray English
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2008.
Associate Professor
Gina Burkart Unspecified Instructor
Anne Myles English Associate Professor
Robin Cardwell-Mullins Unspecified Instructor
Jesse Swan English Associate Professor
Molly Cormaney Unspecified Instructor
Management
Name Role Rank
Robert Waller Unspecified Emeritus
Aaron Hawbaker Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Heuthorst Unspecified Instructor
Sarah Sorenson Organizational Behavior Assistant Professor
Bryan Knecht Unspecified Instructor
James Mattingly Business Policy and Strategy Assistant Professor
Patrick Langan Unspecified Instructor
Christine Schrage Unspecified Instructor
Jill Murray Unspecified Instructor
Farzad Moussavi Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Heidi Noonan-Day Law Instructor
Tomas Rodriguez Law Instructor
Betsy Ratchford Management Information Systems Instructor
George Scully Management Instructor
Shashidhar Kaparthi Interim Director Associate Professor
Judith Thomas Unspecified Instructor
Lynda Goulet Unspecified Emeritus
Rex Karsten Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Rick Zarkos Unspecified Instructor
Lou Honary Director, Ag-Based Industrial Lubricants Associate Professor
Chandrasekhar Das Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Wilson Associate Dean, College of Business Administration Associate Professor
Ronelle Langely Unspecified Instructor
Taggart Frost Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Wartick Business Policy and Strategy
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Professor
Tony McAdams Law and Management Professor
Allen Jedlicka Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Power Management Information Systems Professor
Donna Wood Wilson Chair in Business Ethics
Also taught in Department of Philosophy and Religion.
Professor
Michael Spencer Operations Management Professor
Gerald Smith Management and Decision Making Professor
Dale Cyphert Acting Head Associate Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Atul Mitra Human Resource Management
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Peter Goulet Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Wurtz Human Resource Management Associate Professor
James Handorf Unspecified Emeritus
Roberta Roth Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Glenn Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Bower Management Instructor
Benjamin Allen President Professor
Carey Kirk Unspecified Emeritus
Karl Bultsma Management Instructor
Adele Queiroz Management Assistant Professor
Aurelia Klink Unspecified Emeritus
Debra Damge Unspecified Instructor
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Dieter Unspecified Instructor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Sunggye Hong Special Education Assistant Professor
Connie Sullivan Unspecified Instructor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Little Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
William Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Marion Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Professor
Frank Kohler Acting Head Associate Professor
Patricia Sitlington Special Education Professor
Sandra Alper Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
William Callahan Dean, College of Education Professor
Karen Blankenship Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Ford Unspecified Instructor
Jennifer Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Amy Staples Special Education Assistant Professor
Mary Schroeder Unspecified Instructor
Amy Petersen Special Education Assistant Professor
Henry Shepherd Unspecified Instructor
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Karen McNeil Director, UNI Center for Urban Education Unspecified
Ayhan Zora Program Assistant
Also Instructor in Department of Industrial Technology.
Unspecified
Robert Smith Interim Executive Director Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Dennis Irons Director, McNair Scholar Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Latricia Hylton Director, Upward Bound Math and Science Program Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, Student Support Services
Interim Director, Academic Learning Center, January 2008.
Unspecified
History
Name Role Rank
Donna Maier History Professor
John Johnson History
Interim Dean of College of Social and Behavioral Sciences, January 1, 2008.
Professor
Brian Roberts History Associate Professor
Charles Holcombe History Professor
Robert Dise History Associate Professor
Elisabeth Kuenzli History Assistant Professor
David Walker History
Phased retirement.
Professor
Louis Fenech History Associate Professor
Timothy O'Connor Assistant Vice President, International Programs
Through June 30, 2008.
Professor
Sara Kimble History Assistant Professor
Thomas Connors History Associate Professor
Wallace Hettle History Associate Professor
Joanne Goldman History Associate Professor
Jay Lees History Associate Professor
Trudy Eden History Associate Professor
Charlotte Wells History Associate Professor
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
Gregory Bruess History Associate Professor
Konrad Sadkowski History Associate Professor
John Baskerville History Associate Professor
Alicja Boruta-Sadkowski Unspecified Instructor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Broadie Unspecified Lecturer
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
John Higdon Unspecified Lecturer
Richard Newell Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Lyftogt Unspecified Lecturer
Charles Quirk Unspecified Emeritus
John Von Tersch Unspecified Lecturer
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Sandstrom Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Cutter History
Also Administrative Fellow in Provost's Office, academic year.
Associate Professor
C. McKibbin History
On disability leave.
Assistant Professor
Robert Martin Head Professor
Reinier Hesselink History Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Raul Munoz Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Oates Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Karl Odwarka Unspecified Emeritus
Deirdre Heistad French Associate Professor
Nile Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer Cooley Spanish Associate Professor
Andre Walther Unspecified Emeritus
Sara Rosell Spanish Associate Professor
Flavia Vernescu French Associate Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Associate Professor
Siegrun Wildner German Associate Professor
John Balong Modern Languages Instructor
Ivonne Cuadra Spanish Associate Professor
Kelly Fiddelke Unspecified Instructor
Lingxin Yan Unspecified Instructor
Anne Lair French Assistant Professor
Juan Castillo Spanish Assistant Professor
John Storm Spanish Assistant Professor
Cheryl Roberts Head Professor
Ann Basom Russian Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German
Emeritus status as of December 2007.
Professor
Gabriela Olivares-Cuhat Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jacques Dubois Unspecified Emeritus
Reinhold Bubser Interim Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts
Appointed Dean, January 31, 2008.
Professor
Antonio Planells Spanish Professor
Adolfo Franco Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Fritz Konig Unspecified Emeritus
Geography
Name Role Rank
Tim Strauss Geography Associate Professor
Donald Peterson Unspecified Instructor
Bonnie Sines Unspecified Instructor
Alex Oberle Geography Assistant Professor
Kirk Stufflebeam Unspecified Instructor
Philip Suckling Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
Calvin Austin Unspecified Emeritus
Patrick Pease Head Associate Professor
David May Geography Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Professor
Dennis Dahms Geography
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Professor
John Owusu Geography
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Associate Professor
James Fryman Geography
Emeritus status effective June 2008.
Associate Professor
Ramanathan Sugumaran Geography Associate Professor
Kay Weller Geography Associate Professor
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Name Role Rank
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry Professor
Duane Bartak Chemistry Professor
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry Professor
John Bumpus Chemistry Professor
Kevin McWilliams Unspecified Instructor
Jeffrey Elbert Chemistry Associate Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry Associate Professor
Laura M. Strauss Chemistry Associate Professor
Robert Chin Chemistry
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Nancy Simet Chemistry Instructor
Michael Elioff Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor
Shoshanna Coon Chemistry Associate Professor
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Koob Unspecified
On leave without pay, through June 30, 2008.
Emeritus
LeRoy McGrew Unspecified Emeritus
James MacMillan Unspecified Emeritus
Erwin Richter Unspecified Emeritus
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Wiley Unspecified Emeritus
Ching Woo Unspecified Emeritus
Dawn Del Carlo Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor
Nalin Goonesekere Chemistry Assistant Professor
William Harwood Head Professor
Carol Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Stigliani Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry
Phased retirement.
Professor
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Wayne Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Brant Unspecified Emeritus
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
James Walters Head Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Professor
Paula Even Unspecified Instructor
Timothy Cooney Earth Science and Science Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Joseph Gale Earth Science Instructor
Alan Czarnetzki Meteorology Professor
Lee Potter Unspecified Instructor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Professor
Siobhan Morgan Associate Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Chad Heinzel Geology and Science Education Assistant Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
John Groves Geology Associate Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
James Demastes Biology Associate Professor
Lisa Beltz Biology Associate Professor
Jeffrey Weld Biology Associate Professor
Barbara Hetrick Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Cline-Brown Unspecified Instructor
Kavita Dhanwada Interim Head
Interim head of department through July 31, 2008.
Associate Professor
Dorothea Jurgenson Unspecified Instructor
Michael Walter Biology Associate Professor
Parker Stuart Unspecified Instructor
Cherin Lee Biology Associate Professor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Maureen Clayton Biology Associate Professor
Theresa Spradling Biology Associate Professor
Jeffrey Tamplin Biology Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Kimran Buckholz Unspecified Instructor
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
David McCalley Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Brecheisen Biology Instructor
Alan Orr Unspecified Emeritus
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education
Director, Tallgrass Prairie Center.
Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Orlando Schwartz Biology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Paul Whitson Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Gerrath Biology
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Professor
Nixon Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Darrell Wiens Biology Professor
Carl Thurman Biology
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Professor
Peter Berendzen Biology Assistant Professor
Virginia Berg Biology
Phased retirement.
Professor
John Ophus Biology and Science Education Assistant Professor
Robert Seager Biology Professor
Wendy Olson Biology Assistant Professor
Edward Brown Biology Professor
Tilahun Abebe Biology Assistant Professor
Sherry Nuss Academic Advisor Unspecified
James Jurgenson Biology Professor
David Saunders Head
Began service August 1, 2008.
Professor
Mark Myers Biology Assistant Professor
Laura Jackson Biology Professor
Axel Schwekendiek Biology Assistant Professor
Stephen O'Kane Biology Professor
Barton Bergquist Biology
Named acting head, Department of Industrial Technology, August 1, 2008.
Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Library
Name Role Rank
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Professor
Marilyn Mercado Dean of Library Services Associate Professor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian
Retired January 11, 2008; emeritus status as of January 2008..
Professor
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management and Special Services Associate Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Professor
Jerry Caswell Head of Library Information Technologies Associate Professor
Jerilyn Marshall Head of Reference and Instructional Services Associate Professor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Technical Services Department Associate Professor
Susan Moore Cataloger Associate Professor
Christopher Neuhaus Coordinator, Library Instruction Associate Professor
John Wynstra Library Information Systems Specialist
Also taught in Department of Management.
Associate Professor
Ellen Neuhaus Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Jeffrey Coon Reference Librarian
Temporary; part-time; began October 8, 2007.
Instructor
Thomas Kessler Bibliographer Associate Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kieffer Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Loslo Unspecified Emeritus
Gretchen Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Asher Art and Music Librarian Assistant Professor
Yolanda Hood Youth Collection Librarian
Began October 15, 2007.
Assistant Professor
Clint Wrede Catalog Librarian Instructor
Gretchen Gould Reference Librarian
Supervised Maps and Documents Collection.
Instructor
Herbert Safford Information Librarian and Bibliographer Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Juanita Wright Assistant Director
Minority Recruitment.
Unspecified
Kristina Marchesani Assistant Director
International Relations.
Unspecified
Clark Elmer Unspecified Emeritus
Christie Kangas Director
Appointment effective May 15, 2008.
Unspecified
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director
Enrollment Services/Outreach.
Unspecified
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Lowell Hoeft Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement.
Instructor
Gregory Reed Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Vuokko Cornett Unspecified Instructor
Carolyn Schellhardt Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Barbara Heitzman Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Jacqueline Smith Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Barbara Gager Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Maria Henning Coordinator of Student Teaching
International students.
Instructor
LaDonna Lines Unspecified Instructor
Clarence (Clancy) Simmons Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement.
Instructor
Richard Fehlman Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Dianna Briggs Director Instructor
Linda Rosulek Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Nadene Davidson Interim Head Assistant Professor
Thomas Blaine Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathy Oakland Unspecified Instructor
Cheryl Timion Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement.
Instructor
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Crew Sociology Associate Professor
Aaron Podolefsky Unspecified Emeritus
Kristin Mack Sociology Associate Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
James Chadney Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Gorton Criminology Associate Professor
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
Julie Lowell Anthropology Associate Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Dunn Anthropology Associate Professor
Norris Durham Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Kramer Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Roberts Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Stockdale Unspecified Emeritus
Tyler O'Brien Anthropology Assistant Professor
Gayle Rhineberger-Dunn Criminology Assistant Professor
Jian Li Anthropology Assistant Professor
Kent Sandstrom Head Professor
Xavier Escandell Tur Sociology Assistant Professor
Phyllis Baker Director, Women's and Gender Studies Professor
Dawn Rothe Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Professor
Christopher Mullins Sociology Assistant Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
Richard Featherstone Criminology and Sociology Assistant Professor
Mark Grey Anthropology Professor
Dwight Drury Unspecified Instructor
Marybeth Stalp Sociology Assistant Professor
Donald Gaff Unspecified Instructor
Fethiye Tuken Unspecified Instructor
Loralie Wiebold-Lippisch Unspecified Instructor
Carissa Froyum Roise Sociology Assistant Professor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
William McKinley Assistant Director
Operations Planning.
Unspecified
Thomas Richtsmeier Assistant Director
Utilities.
Unspecified
Dean Shoars Director Unspecified
Finance
Name Role Rank
Steven Johnson Finance Assistant Professor
Deborah Giarusso Finance Instructor
Andrew Thompson Finance Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Professor
Richard Followill Finance
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Professor
Arthur Cox Acting Head
Director, Real Estate Education Program.
Associate Professor
Robert Wyatt Finance Associate Professor
Patrick Galles Finance Instructor
Robert Himschoot Finance Instructor
Donald Jones Finance Instructor
David Sparks Finance Instructor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Philip Mauceri Head Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Michael Hall Political Science Assistant Professor
Vaughn Shannon Political Science Assistant Professor
Christopher Larimer Political Science Assistant Professor
Christopher Peters Political Science Assistant Professor
Alexandra Kogl Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Mahan Unspecified Instructor
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Ramona McNeal Unspecified Instructor
Donna Hoffman Political Science Associate Professor
Kenneth Basom Political Science Associate Professor
Michael Licari Political Science
Also Administrative Fellow in Provost's Office, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ross Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Winter Unspecified Emeritus
Steve Shone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
R. Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Hall Unspecified Emeritus
Francesca Soans Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Nathan Epley Electronic Media Instructor
William Henderson Unspecified Emeritus
Harry Hall Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Marvin Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
Voiza Greene Communication Studies Instructor
Archana Shankar Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies Professor
Marilyn Shaw Coordinator of Undergraduate Advising Instructor
James Skaine Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Bozik Communication Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations
Emeritus status as of June 2008.
Professor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication Studies Professor
Melissa Beall Communication Studies Professor
Karen Mitchell Performance Studies
Director of Communication Studies graduate program.
Professor
John Fritch Head Associate Professor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Professor
Joyce Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
John Burtis Communication Studies Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Ronnie Bankston Electronic Media Associate Professor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Eric Braley Unspecified Instructor
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Associate Professor
Susan Cusmano-Reans Unspecified Instructor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Associate Professor
Roxanne Heimann Unspecified Instructor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Associate Professor
Lori Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Bettina Fabos Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jayne Witte Communication Studies Associate Professor
Nicole Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Christopher Martin Unspecified Associate Professor
Anelia Dimitrova Journalism Associate Professor
Steven Palmquist Unspecified Instructor
Leona Pond-Burtis Unspecified Instructor
Ronald Steele Unspecified Instructor
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Sheffet Unspecified Emeritus
Matthew Bunker Marketing Assistant Professor
Karthik Nanjunda Iyer Marketing Assistant Professor
Steven Corbin Acting Head Associate Professor
Thomas Cummings Unspecified Instructor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
Kathleen Porter Marketing Instructor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Achievement
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Peters Director Unspecified
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Keefe Head
Also Director of the Master of Social Work Program.
Professor
Cynthia Juby Social Work Assistant Professor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Professor
Laura Kaplan Social Work Assistant Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
William Downs Social Work Professor
F. Cote Unspecified Instructor
Carole Gustafson Unspecified Instructor
Winston Burt Social Work Adjunct Professor
Elaine Pfalzgraf Unspecified Instructor
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Laura Praglin Social Work Associate Professor
Fred Besthorn Social Work Associate Professor
Mary Boes Social Work Associate Professor
Robert Schneider Social Work Associate Professor
Physics
Name Role Rank
Kamyar Enshayan Research Assistant
Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education, March 1, 2008.
Unspecified
Roy Unruh Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ward Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Intemann Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Escalada Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
John Deisz Physics Associate Professor
Timothy Kidd Physics Assistant Professor
Michele Roth Physics Associate Professor
Jeffrey Morgan Physics and Science Education Assistant Professor
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Hilliard Macomber Unspecified Emeritus
Takeshi Yasuda Unspecified Instructor
Charles Chancey Head Professor
Feredon Behroozi Physics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Dale Olson Physics Professor
Paul Shand Physics Professor
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
David Zarifis Director Unspecified
Milissa Wright Associate Director Unspecified
Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education
Name Role Rank
Michael Waggoner Acting Head Professor
Robert Decker Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Jenny Adamson Unspecified
Program assistant in Admissions.
Instructor
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Karla Brown Unspecified Instructor
Dale Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Eran Hanke Unspecified Instructor
Vivian Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Terry Kottman Unspecified Instructor
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
TyAnn Lindell Unspecified Instructor
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
Alexander Smith Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Romanin Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Gilson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Audrey Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Darcie Davis-Gage Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Nebbe Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Ann Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
Nicholas Pace Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Jan Bartlett Unspecified Associate Professor
Elizabeth J. Hogan Unspecified Unspecified
Geraldine Perreault Director, Leadership Studies Associate Professor
David Else Director of Institute for Educational Leadership Associate Professor
Victoria Robinson Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Robert Pesek Director, Culture and Intensive English Unspecified
Rowena Tan Scholarship Coordinator Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Terrence Hogan Vice President for Educational and Student Services
Began August 13, 2007.
Unspecified
Jonathan Cox Coordinator, Minority and Student Diversity
College of Business Administration.
Unspecified
Norman Story Unspecified Emeritus
Brenda Buzynski Executive Assistant to the President Unspecified
Randal Pilkington Director, Institute for Decision Making
Also Executive Director, Business and Community Services.
Unspecified
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
Maureen Collins-Williams Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
John Conner Unspecified Emeritus
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Ronald Padavich Director, Strategic Marketing Services Unspecified
Janice Hanish Assistant Vice President for Outreach and Special Programs
Appointment effective August 13, 2007; also taught in Department of ELCPE.
Unspecified
Timothy McKenna University Counsel Unspecified
Philip Plourde Culture and Intensive English Program Unspecified
Carla Kelley Internal Auditor Unspecified
Keith Saunders Associate Director, Governmental Relations Unspecified
John Mixsell Coordinator, Academic Administrator Services
Phased retirement.
Unspecified
Steven Carignan Assistant Vice President for Education and Event Center Management
Also Director of Performing Arts Center.
Unspecified
Donna Vinton Director, Academic Assessment Unspecified
William Wood Program Manager, Institute for Decision Making Unspecified
Samuel Barr Coordinator, Information Technology Unspecified
Jon Buse Assistant Dean of Students Unspecified
Thomas Schellhardt Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Michael Blackwell Director, Multicultural Education Unspecified
Lowell Norland Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Services
Name Role Rank
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Reginald Green Director
Resigned December 2007.
Unspecified
Sponsored Programs
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator
Grants and Contracts.
Unspecified
Christine Twait Associate Vice President
Interim basis.
Unspecified
Advancement
Name Role Rank
William Calhoun Vice President for University Advancement Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Unspecified
Vice President of UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Design, Textiles, Gerontology, and Family Studies
Name Role Rank
Ronald Chung Unspecified Emeritus
Mitchell Strauss Textiles and Apparel Professor
Phyllis Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Gute Family Services Assistant Professor
Mary Franken Unspecified Emeritus
Elaine Eshbaugh Family Services Assistant Professor
Hattie Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Melba Widmer Interior Design Assistant Professor
Janice Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Gowrie Gulwadi Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Spaide Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Story Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Wells Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Barnes Head Associate Professor
William Fleming Family Services Associate Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Brenda Bass Family Services Associate Professor
Annette Lynch Textiles and Apparel Associate Professor
Mary Broshar Unspecified Instructor
Tammie Collum Unspecified Instructor
Martha Halls Unspecified Instructor
Kirsten Linney Unspecified Instructor
Sharon Mord Unspecified Instructor
Julie Pitzen Unspecified Instructor
Marketing and Public Relations
Name Role Rank
James O'Connor Assistant Vice President, Marketing and Public Relations
Interim basis; appointment effective September 10, 2007; interim status removed, May 12, 2008.
Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Coordinator, News and Information Unspecified
DeWayne Purdy Associate Director
Operations.
Unspecified
John Goosen Assistant Vice President, Marketing and Public Relations
Resigned September 10, 2008, to become publisher of Ames Tribune.
Unspecified
Information Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Thomas Peterson Director, User Services Unspecified
Philip Hibbard Educational Technology Specialist Unspecified
Marilyn Drury Director, Educational Technology Unspecified
Dennis Lindner Director, Information Systems Unspecified
Steven Moon Acting Associate Vice President Unspecified
Sandra Hendrickson Coordinator, Information Technology Unspecified
Kevan Forest Associate Director, Information Systems Unspecified
Kenneth Connelly Associate Director, Network Services Unspecified
John Miller Manager, Consulting Center
Also Instructor in Department of Earth Science.
Unspecified
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Audio and Video Services Assistant Professor
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
John McCormick Computer Science Professor
Kevin O'Kane Computer Science Professor
Mark Jacobson Computer Science
Also Program Assistant in Mathematics.
Instructor
V. Wallingford Head Associate Professor
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Associate Professor
Janet Drake Computer Science Associate Professor
John Schafer Computer Science Associate Professor
Paul Gray Computer Science Associate Professor
Walter Beck Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified Emeritus
Aleksandar Poleksic Computer Science Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Jarvis Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Unspecified Emeritus
Jons Olsson Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Jean Neibauer Director
Interim basis.
Unspecified
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
David Marchesani Academic Advisor Unspecified
Michele Peck Academic Advisor Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby Unspecified Emeritus
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Name Role Rank
Todd Bohnenkamp Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Jessica Olsen-Dunbar American Sign Language Instructor
Hugo Beykirch Unspecified Emeritus
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Instructor
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Smaldino Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford Highnam Head Professor
Carlin Hageman Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Kenneth Bleile Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Jennifer Garrett Unspecified Assistant Professor
Angela Burda Riess Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Winston Haley Unspecified Instructor
Alison Lemke Unspecified Instructor
Gretchen Pargeon Unspecified Instructor
Michelle Thompson Unspecified Instructor
Miriam Tully Unspecified Instructor
James Lubker Acting Vice President and Provost Professor
Career Services
Name Role Rank
Joan Smothers Assistant Director Unspecified
Tracey Godon Assistant Director
Education.
Unspecified
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Mark Jastorff Director Unspecified
Modern Language
Name Role Rank
George Zucker Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Advising and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Frederick Director
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education.
Unspecified
Human Resource Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Bambach Director Unspecified
Michelle Byers Associate Director Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Nancy Boleyn Assistant Director
Operations.
Unspecified
Timothy Bakula Assistant Director
Student Employment and Outreach.
Unspecified
Heather Soesbe Assistant Director
Scholarships and Loans.
Unspecified
Roland Carrillo Director Unspecified
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
Kent Johnson Associate Director
Credit programs; also taught in Department of Management with rank of Instructor.
Unspecified
Karen Cunningham Coordinator
Also worked in Individual Studies.
Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
James Bodensteiner Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Jacobsen Unspecified Emeritus
S. DeWitz Psychologist
Also taught in Department of Psychology.
Unspecified
Paula Gilroy Psychologist Unspecified
Jennifer Murra Counselor Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Bobeldyk Assistant Director Unspecified
Lisa Kratz Director Unspecified
Enrollment Services
Name Role Rank
Joyce Morrow Associate Director
Financial Aid/Admissions Operations.
Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Joanne Loonan Associate Director
Recruitment.
Unspecified
Wellness and Recreation Services
Name Role Rank
Christopher Denison Associate Director
Facilities and Operations; also taught in HPELS.
Instructor
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Timothy Klatt Associate Director Unspecified
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Bruce Rieks Director, Budget Development and Reporting Unspecified
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Facilities Management
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Unspecified Emeritus
Morris Mikkelsen Associate Vice President for Facilities Management
Also University Architect.
Unspecified
William Nelson Associate Director
Architectural and Engineering Services.
Unspecified
John Mirchich Associate Director
Construction Administration.
Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Associate Director
Facilities Operations.
Unspecified
Paul Meyermann Assistant Director
Operations Planning.
Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Martha Ochoa Physician Unspecified
Kathleen Green Director Unspecified
David Towle Director, Counseling Services Unspecified
Shelly Matthews-O'Connell Director
Began May 1, 2008.
Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Glenn Swanson Architect Unspecified
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Matthew Kollasch Director
On leave.
Unspecified
Administration and Finance
Name Role Rank
Marty Mark Director
Administration and Financial Services Technology.
Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Patti Rust Associate Registrar Unspecified
Diane Wallace Coordinator, Student Statistics Unspecified
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Wielenga Unspecified Emeritus
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Kipp Lenth Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Unspecified
Randy Herman Military Science
Military rank of Major.
Assistant Professor
Chris Lukasiewicz Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Professor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Robert Hartman Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Petersen Associate Director
Dining; began June 18, 2008.
Unspecified
Michael Hager Director Unspecified
Patricia Beck Assistant Director
Marketing and Conferences.
Unspecified
Brent Ascher Assistant Director
Facilities.
Unspecified
Lynda Redington Associate Director
Housing.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Assistant Director
Education.
Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director
Dining; resigned October 31, 2007, to join Baker Group, a food service consulting company..
Unspecified
Carol Fletcher Assistant Director
Residential Dining; named Interim Associate Director, November 1, 2007, replacing Ramona Milius..
Unspecified
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Kristine Even Director, Foundation Accounting Unspecified
Facilities Coordination Center
Name Role Rank
Michael Zwanziger Facilities Planner and Coordinator Unspecified
Compliance and Equity
Name Role Rank
Gwennette Culpepper Associate Director Unspecified
Leah Gutknecht Assistant to the President Unspecified
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Susan Schwieger Director, Graduate Student Life Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Unspecified
Center for Multicutural Education
Name Role Rank
Lydia Roberts Assistant Director
Resigned effective May 19, 2008, to go to University of the Incarnate Word, San Antonio, Texas..
Unspecified
Financial Accounting and Reporting Services
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller, Secretary, and Treasurer of UNI Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login