down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

2008-2009

History
Name Role Rank
Pablo Ben History Assistant Professor
Trudy Eden History Associate Professor
Charlotte Wells History Associate Professor
Charles Holcombe History Professor
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
C. McKibbin History
On disability leave.
Assistant Professor
John Johnson Interim Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Brian Roberts History Associate Professor
Louis Fenech History
Professional Development Assignment, fall 2008.
Associate Professor
Wallace Hettle History Associate Professor
John Baskerville History Associate Professor
Konrad Sadkowski History Associate Professor
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Connors History Associate Professor
Roy Sandstrom Unspecified Emeritus
David Walker History
Phased retirement.
Professor
Joanne Goldman History Associate Professor
Kenneth Lyftogt Unspecified Lecturer
Barbara Cutter History Associate Professor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Jay Lees History Associate Professor
Gregory Bruess History
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2009.
Associate Professor
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
Robert Dise History Associate Professor
Donna Maier History Professor
Timothy O'Connor History Professor
Reinier Hesselink History Professor
Robert Martin Head Professor
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
Charles Quirk Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Machen History Assistant Professor
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Margaret Berghammer Theatre Professor
George Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Parrott Unspecified Instructor
Gwendolyn Schwinke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Professor
Amy Rohrberg Theatre Associate Professor
Linda Grimm Unspecified Instructor
Ronald Koinzan Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Carol Colburn Theatre/Costume Design Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Associate Professor
Eric Lange Head Associate Professor
Stephen Taft Theatre Associate Professor
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2009.
Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Maureen Collins-Williams Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Padavich Director, Strategic Marketing Services Unspecified
Kamyar Enshayan Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Unspecified
Nadia Korobova Assistant Director, International Programs Unspecified
Terrence Hogan Vice President for Student Affairs Unspecified
Virginia Arthur Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs
Began February 1, 2009.
Unspecified
Jonathan Cox Coordinator, Minority and Student Diversity
College of Business Administration.
Unspecified
Thomas Schellhardt Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Randal Pilkington Director, Institute for Decision Making
Also Executive Director, Business and Community Services.
Unspecified
Timothy McKenna University Counsel Unspecified
Steven Carignan Assistant Vice President for Education and Event Center Management
Also Director of Performing Arts Center.
Unspecified
Brenda Buzynski Executive Assistant to the President Unspecified
Carla Kelley Internal Auditor Unspecified
Keith Saunders Associate Director, Governmental Relations Unspecified
Jon Buse Dean of Students Unspecified
Jessica Moon Director, Honors Program Unspecified
Samuel Barr Coordinator, Information Technology Unspecified
Norman Story Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Blackwell Director, Multicultural Education Unspecified
Janice Hanish Assistant Vice President for Outreach and Special Programs Unspecified
Lowell Norland Unspecified Emeritus
John Conner Unspecified Emeritus
John Mixsell Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Plourde Culture and Intensive English Program
Interim Director.
Unspecified
William Wood Program Manager, Institute for Decision Making Unspecified
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
Donna Vinton Director, Academic Assessment Unspecified
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Professor
Kathleen Porter Marketing Instructor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Professor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Corbin Interim Head Associate Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
Matthew Bunker Marketing Assistant Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Karthik Nanjunda Iyer Marketing Assistant Professor
Mary Sheffet Unspecified Emeritus
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Beth Dykstra Unspecified Instructor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
William Waack Unspecified Emeritus
Marc Renning Unspecified Instructor
Maribelle Betterton Literacy Education
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Terry Goro Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Uhlenberg Interim Head Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannie Steele Literacy Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Loretta Kuse Unspecified Emeritus
Charles May Early Childhood Education Professor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Harold Yoder Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Stefanich Elementary Education Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Audio and Video Services Assistant Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Vicki Trent Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mingshui Cai Literacy Education Professor
Margaret Ishler Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Nooren Unspecified Assistant Professor
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Professor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Rheta DeVries Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Roger Kueter Coordinator, 2 + 2 Program
Director of Community College projects.
Professor
Kurtis Meredith Interim Assistant Vice President for International Programs Associate Professor
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Donaldson Educational Technology Associate Professor
Kathryn Baxter Unspecified Instructor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Douglas Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Weih Unspecified Associate Professor
Rosalie Forbes Unspecified Associate Professor
Deborah Tidwell Literacy Education Associate Professor
Audrey Rule Unspecified Associate Professor
Jean Schneider Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Dewitt Jones Unspecified Associate Professor
Penny Beed Literacy Education Associate Professor
Thomas Switzer Unspecified Emeritus
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Robert Hardman Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Cornett Unspecified Professor
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Emeritus
Betty Zan Director, Center for Early Developmental Education Associate Professor
Linda McCartney Unspecified Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Associate Professor
David Landis Literacy Education Associate Professor
Mary Herring Interim Head
Interim Associate Dean, College of Education.
Associate Professor
Bonnie Hoewing Unspecified Instructor
Rebecca Edmiaston Literacy Education/ Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Rick Traw Literacy Education Associate Professor
Janet McClain Director, Minorities in Teaching Instructor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Robin Galloway Unspecified Instructor
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education/Literacy Education Instructor
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Instructor
Jacqueline Smith Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Marvin Heller Unspecified Emeritus
Karla Krueger School Library Media Studies Instructor
Rosemary Geiken Unspecified Instructor
Jean Donham School Library Media Studies
Began summer 2009.
Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Chad Heinzel Geology and Science Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Professor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Professor
Joseph Gale Earth Science Instructor
Siobhan Morgan Associate Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Lynn Brant Unspecified Emeritus
James Walters Head Professor
Timothy Cooney Earth Science and Science Education
Phased retirement; emeritus status, July 2009.
Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
John Groves Geology Associate Professor
Alan Czarnetzki Meteorology Professor
Wayne Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Name Role Rank
Clifford Highnam Head Professor
Kenneth Bleile Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Jessica Olsen American Sign Language Instructor
Joseph Smaldino Unspecified Emeritus
Hugo Beykirch Unspecified Emeritus
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
Carlin Hageman Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Todd Bohnenkamp Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Shawna Perry Unspecified Instructor
Judith Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Stefl Unspecified Instructor
Evette Edmister Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Lubker Interim Executive Vice President and Provost Professor
Jennifer Garrett Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Susan Tyrrell Unspecified Instructor
Angela Burda Riess Unspecified Associate Professor
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Unspecified
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Kevin Lehman Assistant Athletic Director
Media Relations; resigned July 17, 2009, to go to Cameron University.
Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Unspecified Emeritus
Matthew Harken Director
Football operations.
Unspecified
Colin McDonough Associate Director
Media Relations; named interim Assistant Director for Media Relations, July 18, 2009.
Unspecified
Jerry Montgomery Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Scott Frost Assistant Football Coach
Co-defensive coordinator.
Unspecified
Atif Austin Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Benjamin Jacobson Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kyle Green Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Patrick Hogan Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Jovan Dewitt Assistant Football Coach
June 2009; linebacker coach.
Unspecified
Troy Dannen Director Unspecified
Christopher Foster Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
James Price Head Soccer Coach
Began December 2008.
Unspecified
Brad Penrith Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Jean Berger Senior Associate Athletic Director
Also Senior Woman Administrator; began October 2008.
Unspecified
Sonia Rodriguez Assistant Soccer Coach
Began March 2009.
Unspecified
Jose DeAnda Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
William Wilt Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Randall Pugh Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Travis Geopfert Head Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Rick Heller Head Baseball Coach
Position ended June 24, 2009, when UNI discontinued intercollegiate baseball;
Unspecified
Russell Sutherland Assistant Baseball Coach Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach Unspecified
Jennifer Plante Head Soccer Coach Unspecified
Tara Koleski Assistant Soccer Coach Unspecified
Tanya Warren Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Justin Sell Associate Director
Internal Operations; resigned May 2009 to become athletic director at South Dakota State University.
Unspecified
Kelley Jacobs Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Anthony DiCecco Assistant to Athletic Director Unspecified
Brad Nelson Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Steven Gearhart Assistant Director Unspecified
Roberta Petersen Head Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Gregory Davies Assistant Athletic Director
Business Services.
Unspecified
David Mahi Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Steven Schofield Assistant Athletic Director
Compliance.
Unspecified
Kimberly Davis Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Donald Bishop Head Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Ryan Jacobs Head Softball Coach Unspecified
Leon Costello Assistant Athletic Director
Marketing and Promotions.
Unspecified
Jed Smith Assistant Director of Strength and Conditioning Instructor
Julie Gerdes Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Mark Farley Head Football Coach Unspecified
Sachin Kirtane Head Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Mario Verduzco Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach.
Unspecified
Stacey Simmer Head Women's Swimming Coach Unspecified
Adam DeJoode Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
Began July 2009.
Unspecified
Richard Nelson Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach.
Unspecified
Megan Brady Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Nathan Oakland Assistant Women's Basketball Coach
Resigned June 2009.
Unspecified
Christopher Klieman Assistant Football Coach
Co-defensive coordinator.
Unspecified
William Salmon Associate Head Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Jurgen Koppensteiner Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Lair French Assistant Professor
Nile Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
Siegrun Wildner German Associate Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Associate Professor
Andre Walther Unspecified Emeritus
Jacques Dubois Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Juan Castillo Spanish Associate Professor
Reinhold Bubser Interim Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
George Zucker Unspecified Emeritus
Raul Munoz Unspecified Emeritus
Brian McInnis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sara Rosell Spanish Associate Professor
Gabriela Olivares-Cuhat Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer Cooley Spanish Associate Professor
Michael Oates Unspecified Emeritus
Ivonne Cuadra Spanish Associate Professor
Karl Odwarka Unspecified Emeritus
Adolfo Franco Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese
Phased retirement; emeritus status effective August 2009.
Associate Professor
Antonio Planells Spanish Professor
Deirdre Heistad French
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2009.
Associate Professor
Flavia Vernescu French Associate Professor
John Storm Spanish Assistant Professor
Ann Basom Unspecified Professor
Cheryl Roberts Head Professor
Fritz Konig Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Prahl Unspecified Instructor
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
John McCormick Computer Science Professor
Walter Beck Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Fienup Computer Science Associate Professor
John Schafer Computer Science Associate Professor
Kevin O'Kane Computer Science Professor
Aleksandar Poleksic Computer Science Assistant Professor
Paul Gray Computer Science Associate Professor
Michael Holmes Unspecified Instructor
V. Wallingford Head Associate Professor
Janet Drake Computer Science Associate Professor
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Clarence (Clancy) Simmons Coordinator of Student Teaching
Davenport.
Instructor
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Judith Jesse Unspecified Instructor
Barbara Heitzman Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Jennifer Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Barbara Gager Coordinator of Student Teaching
Also Academic Advisor, College of Education.
Instructor
Denise Schares Unspecified Instructor
Maria Henning Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Leigh Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Nadene Davidson Interim Head Assistant Professor
Merrie Schroeder Director of Teacher Education Assistant Professor
Gregory Reed Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Dianna Briggs Interim Director Instructor
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement.
Instructor
Linda Rosulek Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Thomas Blaine Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathy Oakland Unspecified Instructor
David Dorenkamp Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Cheryl Timion Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement; emeritus status July 2009.
Instructor
Caroline Elser Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Lowell Hoeft Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement; emeritus status, August 2009.
Instructor
Vuokko Cornett Unspecified Instructor
Carolyn Schellhardt Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Philip Mauceri Head
Dean of the College of Social and Behavioral Sciences, effective July 1, 2009.
Professor
Christopher Larimer Political Science Assistant Professor
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Winter Unspecified Emeritus
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Robert Ross Unspecified Emeritus
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Donna Hoffman Political Science Associate Professor
Christopher Peters Political Science Assistant Professor
Daniel Block Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Damon Unspecified Instructor
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Professor
Michael Licari Interim Associate Dean, Graduate College
Interim Head of Department of Political Science, July 2009.
Associate Professor
Kenneth Basom Political Science Associate Professor
Linda Smith Unspecified Instructor
Justin Holmes Political Science Unspecified
Ramona McNeal Political Science Assistant Professor
Alexandra Kogl Political Science Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Julia Trahan Viola and Theory Associate Professor
Hsin-Yi Hou Unspecified Instructor
Alan Schmitz Associate Director
Undergraduate studies.
Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Schwabe Theory and Composition Professor
Kui-Im Lee Music Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Angeleita Floyd Flute Professor
John Hines Voice Assistant Professor
Albert Holstad Unspecified Emeritus
Yu-Ting Su Horn Assistant Professor
Jack Graham Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Professor
David Smalley Unspecified Emeritus
Sandra Walden Opera and Music Theater Assistant Professor
Ronald Johnson Conducting Professor
Amanda McCandless Clarinet Assistant Professor
Melinda Boyd Music History Assistant Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Rebecca Burkhardt Associate Director
Also Director of the Orchestra; Associate Director, Graduate Studies.
Professor
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Associate Professor
Bradley Barrett Unspecified
Conductor of Varsity Men's Glee Club.
Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Korey Barrett Vocal Coaching and Collaborative Piano Assistant Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
John Vallentine Director Professor
Robin Guy Unspecified Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Associate Professor
David Buch Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Dunn Unspecified Instructor
Jean McDonald Voice Associate Professor
Christopher Merz Jazz Associate Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies Professor
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
William Shepherd Unspecified Associate Professor
Howard Aibel Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Emeritus
Malcolm Jernigan Unspecified Emeritus
Todd Williams Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Sean Botkin Piano Assistant Professor
Suzanne Bullard Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Leslie Morgan Voice Associate Professor
Nikole Payne Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ute Brandenburg Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Christopher Buckholz Trombone Assistant Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Associate Professor
David Rachor Bassoon
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2009.
Professor
Stephen Galyen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Tritle Unspecified Emeritus
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Kevin Droe Music Education Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Lohman Unspecified Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Diane Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Ecker Mathematics Associate Professor
Elizabeth Hughes Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Unspecified Emeritus
Vicki Oleson Unspecified Instructor
Theron Hitchman Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Prophet Mathematics Professor
Bin Liu Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Unspecified Emeritus
Jason Ribando Mathematics
On leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Shangzhen Luo Mathematics Assistant Professor
Suzanne Riehl Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Brian Townsend Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jihwa Noh Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Duncan Unspecified Emeritus
Hyo Myung Unspecified Emeritus
Genevra Neumann Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Unspecified Emeritus
Bonnie Litwiller Unspecified Emeritus
John Longnecker Unspecified Emeritus
John Bruha Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Haack Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Douglas Shaw Mathematics Associate Professor
Sheryl Dekutoski Unspecified Lecturer
John Cross Unspecified Emeritus
Augusta Schurrer Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Miller Mathematics Associate Professor
Vera Rayevskaya Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Marius Somodi Mathematics Associate Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Douglas Mupasiri Mathematics Associate Professor
Adrienne Stanley Mathematics Associate Professor
Min Lee Mathematics Professor
Nikolay Silkin Mathematics Assistant Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Bridgette Stevens Mathematics Assistant Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Associate Professor
Jerry Ridenhour Head Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Jeffrey Weld Biology and Science Education Associate Professor
Nixon Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Hetrick Unspecified Emeritus
Jason Lang Unspecified Instructor
Parker Stuart Unspecified Instructor
Tilahun Abebe Biology Assistant Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Andrea Vande Haar Unspecified Instructor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Dorothy Brecheisen Biology Instructor
Robert Seager Biology Professor
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Marek Sliwinski Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Jackson Biology Professor
David McClenahan Biology Assistant Professor
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education Professor
Edward Brown Biology Professor
Carl Thurman Biology Professor
James Jurgenson Biology Professor
Jean Gerrath Biology Professor
Mark Myers Biology Assistant Professor
Maureen Clayton Biology Associate Professor
Paul Whitson Unspecified Emeritus
Wendy Olson Biology Assistant Professor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Berendzen Biology Assistant Professor
John Ophus Biology and Science Education Assistant Professor
Stephen O'Kane Biology Professor
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
Darrell Wiens Biology Professor
Alan Orr Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Berg Biology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Axel Schwekendiek Biology Assistant Professor
Theresa Spradling Biology Associate Professor
David Saunders Head Professor
James Demastes Biology Associate Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Cherin Lee Biology Associate Professor
Kavita Dhanwada Biology Associate Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Sherry Nuss Academic Advisor Unspecified
David McCalley Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Tamplin Biology Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Walter Biology Associate Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Christopher Kowalski Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Professor
Glen Henry Unspecified Emeritus
Windee Weiss Physical Education Assistant Professor
Michele Yehiele Health Education
Executive Director, Project Export Center of Excellence for Health Disparities.
Professor
Susann Doody Unspecified Emeritus
Julianne Gassman Associate Director, Camp Adventure Assistant Professor
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Ryan Callahan Assistant Director, Athletic Training Services Unspecified
Heather Olsen Unspecified
Project Coordinator, National Program for Playground Safety.
Assistant Professor
Nancy Hamilton Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Zeman Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center Associate Professor
Susan Hudson Unspecified Professor
Dennis Cryer Health Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Janet Hurley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robin Lund Physical Education Associate Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Huddleston Unspecified Emeritus
Mickey Mack Associate Director Associate Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Cooper Physical Education
Retired July 31, 2009; emeritus status July 2009.
Associate Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Phillips Physical Education Associate Professor
Wanda Green Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Wilson Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Kevin Finn Athletic Training Associate Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Joseph Interim Dean, Graduate College Professor
Kathleen Scholl Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Rodney Dieser Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Oksana Grybovych Unspecified Instructor
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
Diane Depken Health Promotion and Education Associate Professor
Dennis Remmert Unspecified Emeritus
Lea Ann Shaddox Physical Education and Leisure Services Instructor
Tricia Haak Unspecified
Coordinator, Undergraduate Athletic Training Field Experience.
Instructor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Susan Dobie Health Education Assistant Professor
Todd Evans Athletic Training Associate Professor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Cynthia P. Herndon Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
Donna Thompson Physical Education
Director of National Program for Playground Safety.
Professor
Mary Wright Unspecified Emeritus
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Briggs Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Instructor
Jody Brucker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Lori Ann Smith Physical Education Instructor
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Unspecified Emeritus
Fabio Fontana Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Toerner Physical Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Gordon Mack Unspecified Emeritus
Kelli Snyder Unspecified
Temporary; Athletic Trainer for Track and Field and Cross Country.
Instructor
Emily Vold Assistant Athletic Trainer
Head women's trainer.
Instructor
Angela Gorsuch Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Jeanette Marsh Unspecified Emeritus
Tricia Kitzmann Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Geadelmann Special Assistant to the President
Board and Governmental Relations.
Professor
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Nicole Johnson Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Robin Lund Physical Education Associate Professor
Barbara Bakker Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Jiangong Tan Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Susan Koch Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Lankford Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Professor
Jianping Ma Unspecified
Head Coach, Weightlifting Program; Director, U. S. A. Training Center.
Instructor
Oksana Matvienko Physical Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Davis Health Education Professor
Julianna Shappy Unspecified Instructor
Jennifer Waldron Physical Education Assistant Professor
Larry Hensley Associate Director Professor
Daniel McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Michele Peck Academic Advisor Unspecified
David Marchesani Academic Advisor Unspecified
Jean Neibauer Director Unspecified
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
Economics
Name Role Rank
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Lisa Jepsen Economics Associate Professor
Muhammad Alam Economics Associate Professor
Kenneth Brown Economics Associate Professor
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Janet Rives Unspecified Emeritus
Harun Bulut Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Fungisai Nota Economics
Spring semester.
Instructor
Charles Strein Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Abraham Head Professor
David Hakes Economics Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Hans Isakson Economics Professor
Donald Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Mardis Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Shahina Amin Economics Associate Professor
David Surdam Economics Assistant Professor
Bryce Kanago Economics
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2009.
Associate Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Recayi Pecen Industrial Technology Associate Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Industrial Technology Professor
Charles Johnson Unspecified
Emeritus status as of June 2008.
Emeritus
Arindam Ghosh Unspecified Assistant Professor
M. Betts Unspecified Emeritus
James Fettkether Unspecified Instructor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Symone Ma Unspecified Instructor
Ronald Paar Unspecified Instructor
Sara Smith Unspecified Instructor
James Volgarino Unspecified Instructor
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Hong (Jeffrey) Nie Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Julie (Zhe) Zhang Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Barton Bergquist Acting Head Professor
Jin (Jeanna) Zhu Industrial Technology and Computer Science Assistant Professor
Scott Giese Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Douglas Hotek Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Carl Blue Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Nilmani Pramanik Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Professor
Nagawara Posinasetti Industrial Technology Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Professor
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Pine Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Rose Coordinator
Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center.
Unspecified
Ervin Dennis Unspecified Emeritus
Md Salim Industrial Technology Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
M. MacLin Acting Head Associate Professor
Carolyn Hildebrandt Psychology Professor
Otto MacLin Psychology Associate Professor
Julia Wallace Unspecified Emeritus
Rowena Tan Scholarship Coordinator Assistant Professor
Michael Gasser Psychology Professor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Diemer Psychology Instructor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Adam Butler Psychology Professor
David Whitsett Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Hitlan Psychology Associate Professor
Christine Bennett Unspecified Instructor
Helen Harton Psychology Professor
John Williams Psychology Associate Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Desoto Psychology Associate Professor
Mary Losch Assistant Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Seth Brown Psychology Associate Professor
Joshua Susskind Psychology Associate Professor
Beverly Kopper Associate Provost for Academic Affairs Professor
Zebbedia Gibb Unspecified Instructor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Sunde Nesbit Unspecified Assistant Professor
Louis Hellwig Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Gilgen Unspecified Emeritus
Library
Name Role Rank
Jerry Caswell Head of Library Information Technologies Associate Professor
Jerilyn Marshall Head of Reference and Instructional Services Associate Professor
Clint Wrede Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Technical Services Department Associate Professor
Yolanda Hood Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Susan Moore Cataloger Associate Professor
Christopher Neuhaus Coordinator, Library Instruction Associate Professor
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
John Wynstra Library Information Systems Specialist
Also taught in Department of Curriculum and Instruction, spring 2009 semester.
Associate Professor
Alan Asher Art and Music Librarian Associate Professor
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Ellen Neuhaus Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Thomas Kessler Bibliographer Associate Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Edward Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Lucille Lettow Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Loslo Unspecified Emeritus
Gretchen Gould Reference Librarian
Supervised Maps and Documents Collection.
Instructor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Claudia Alcala Iniguez Bibliographer Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Professor
Marilyn Mercado Dean of Library Services Associate Professor
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management and Special Services Associate Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Megan Balong Unspecified Instructor
Curtis Nielsen Unspecified Instructor
Sara Marie Blanco Spanish Instructor
Allison Barness Unspecified Instructor
Kathryn Conry Unspecified Instructor
James Becker Unspecified Emeritus
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Aricia Beckman Unspecified Instructor
Leasha Henriksen Business Instructor
Judy Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Joshua Wilkinson Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Mathematics.
Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Jody Stone Unspecified Professor
Shelley McCumber Physical Education Instructor
Nicole Wilkinson Unspecified Instructor
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Troyer Unspecified Instructor
Shelly Bromwich Unspecified Instructor
James Cryer Elementary School Principal Instructor
David Smith Director
Resigned to become Superintendent of Schools, Spirit Lake, Iowa, July 1, 2009.
Unspecified
Kevin Brown Unspecified Instructor
Rachel Cole Unspecified Instructor
Karen Breitbach Unspecified Instructor
James Stichter High School Principal Instructor
Aaron Spurr Unspecified Instructor
Anne Duchene Unspecified
On leave, 2008-2009.
Instructor
Richard Stahlhut Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Kathleen Stichter Unspecified Instructor
Mary Doyle Unspecified Instructor
Richard Vanderwall Unspecified Instructor
Carl Bollwinkel Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Dykstra Unspecified Instructor
Nicole Geopfert Elementary Education Instructor
Paul Elser Unspecified Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Mary Guenther Unspecified Instructor
Rick Knivsland Unspecified
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2008.
Instructor
Karla Koch Unspecified Instructor
Rebecca Hawbaker Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Swann Unspecified Associate Professor
Benjamin Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Kay Treiber Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Lockhart Unspecified Instructor
Sheryl Hoffman Unspecified Instructor
Earl Ockenga Unspecified Emeritus
James Maltas Mathematics Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Bridgette Wagoner Unspecified Instructor
James Hantula Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Weber Unspecified Instructor
Barbara Herrick Unspecified
On disability leave.
Instructor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Wilson Unspecified Instructor
Alison Beharka Science Assistant Professor
John Tarr Unspecified Emeritus
Lyn Countryman Unspecified Professor
Candice York Coordinator, Child Development Center Instructor
Elizabeth Zwanziger Unspecified Assistant Professor
Linda Sharp Music
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Nick Teig Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Darrow Unspecified Emeritus
Michelle L. Swanson Music Instructor
Jolene Tagtow Unspecified Instructor
Gail Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Hawkes Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Weber Librarian Unspecified
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Argelia Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Miller Unspecified Instructor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Vargas Unspecified Emeritus
Warren Darrah Coordinator Unspecified
Heather Happel Unspecified Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Ashley Jorgensen Unspecified Instructor
Kody Asmus Unspecified Instructor
Management
Name Role Rank
Sarah Sorenson Organizational Behavior Assistant Professor
Adele Queiroz Management Assistant Professor
James Mattingly Business Policy and Strategy Assistant Professor
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Waller Unspecified Emeritus
Priya Padmanabhan Management Instructor
Peter Goulet Unspecified Emeritus
Lynda Goulet Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Cyphert Acting Head Associate Professor
Atul Mitra Human Resource Management Associate Professor
Mary Wurtz Human Resource Management Associate Professor
Roberta Roth Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Rex Karsten Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Martin Hansen Unspecified
Spring semester; also taught in Department of Marketing.
Instructor
Lou Honary Director, Ag-Based Industrial Lubricants Associate Professor
Donald MacLeod Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Karen Reynolds Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Aaron-Marie Thoms Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
David Williams Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Allen Jedlicka Unspecified Emeritus
Christine Schrage Unspecified Instructor
Leslie Wilson Associate Dean, College of Business Administration Associate Professor
Heidi Noonan-Day Law Instructor
Betsy Ratchford Management Information Systems Instructor
Haihao Jin Management Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Allen President Professor
Steven Wartick Business Policy and Strategy Professor
Chandrasekhar Das Unspecified Emeritus
Tony McAdams Law and Management Professor
Taggart Frost Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Power Management Information Systems Professor
Carey Kirk Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Wood Wilson Chair in Business Ethics
Also taught in Department of Philosophy and Religion.
Professor
Aurelia Klink Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Spencer Operations Management Professor
Gerald Smith Management and Decision Making Professor
Farzad Moussavi Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Information Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Philip Hibbard Educational Technology Specialist
Phased retirement.
Unspecified
Marilyn Drury Director, Educational Technology Unspecified
Kevan Forest Associate Director, Database and Application Management Unspecified
Dennis Lindner Director, Database and Application Management Unspecified
Steven Moon Interim Assistant Provost Unspecified
Kenneth Connelly Associate Director, Network Services Unspecified
Sandra Hendrickson Unspecified Emeritus
John Miller Manager, Consulting Center
Also Instructor in Department of Earth Science.
Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Director, User Services Unspecified
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Lora Rackstraw Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Gish Unspecified Emeritus
Adrienne Lamberti English Assistant Professor
Robley Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Ardith Meier English Professor
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Jesse Swan English Professor
Theodore Hovet Unspecified Emeritus
Jan Robbins Unspecified Emeritus
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Karen Tracey English Associate Professor
Susan Rochette-Crawley English Associate Professor
Pierre Mvuyekure English Professor
Vince Gotera English
Co-editor of North American Review.
Professor
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
James O'Loughlin English Assistant Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Barbara Lounsberry Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Cawelti Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Gladden English Associate Professor
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Milambiling English Associate Professor
Julie Husband English Associate Professor
Michael Janopoulos English Associate Professor
Alice Swensen Unspecified Emeritus
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Copeland Head Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar Unspecified Emeritus
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Nancy Price English Professor
Carolyn Shields Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Myles English Associate Professor
James Davis English Assistant Professor
John Swope English
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2009.
Associate Professor
Tristan Abbott Unspecified Instructor
Wendy Hoofnagle Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
David Grant English Assistant Professor
Christine Havens Unspecified Instructor
Jeremy Schraffenberger Unspecified Assistant Professor
Tammy Gregersen English Assistant Professor
Jennie Morton Unspecified Instructor
Catherine MacGillivray English
Professional Development Assignment, fall 2008.
Associate Professor
Grant Tracey English
Editor, North American Review.
Associate Professor
Design, Textiles, Gerontology, and Family Studies
Name Role Rank
Jilissa Moorman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hattie Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Spaide Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Story Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Wells Unspecified Emeritus
Mitchell Strauss Unspecified Professor
Collette Ellison Unspecified Instructor
Howard Barnes Head Associate Professor
William Henninger Unspecified Instructor
William Fleming Family Services Associate Professor
Jennifer Higgens Unspecified Instructor
Brenda Bass Associate Dean, College of Social and Behavoral Sciences Associate Professor
Jacob Schaefer Unspecified Instructor
Melba Widmer Unspecified
Emeritus status effective August 2008.
Emeritus
Gowrie Gulwadi Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elaine Eshbaugh Family Services Assistant Professor
Ronald Chung Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Franken Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Lynch Unspecified Professor
Gary Gute Family Services Assistant Professor
Stacy Wilson-Luchtenberg Unspecified Instructor
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Name Role Rank
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Kramer Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Jian Li Anthropology Assistant Professor
Ronald Roberts Unspecified Emeritus
Norris Durham Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Featherstone Criminology Associate Professor
James Chadney Unspecified Emeritus
Tyler O'Brien Anthropology Assistant Professor
Jerry Stockdale Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Grey Anthropology
Director, Iowa Center for Immigrant Leadership and Integration.
Professor
Benjamin Crew Criminology Associate Professor
Ronald Gorton Criminology Associate Professor
James Wertz Unspecified Instructor
Gayle Rhineberger-Dunn Criminology Assistant Professor
Xavier Escandell Tur Sociology Assistant Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Professor
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
Marybeth Stalp Sociology Associate Professor
Carissa Froyum Roise Sociology Assistant Professor
Phyllis Baker Director, Women's and Gender Studies Professor
Steven Briggs Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Ruth Chananie-Hill Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clemens Bartollas Criminology Professor
Aaron Podolefsky Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Gaff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Associate Professor
Cynthia Dunn Anthropology Associate Professor
Kristin Mack Sociology
Coordinator of Graduate Studies in Sociology.
Associate Professor
Kent Sandstrom Head Professor
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Randy Herman Military Science
Military rank of Major.
Assistant Professor
Kipp Lenth Military Science
Military rank of Major.
Assistant Professor
Chris Lukasiewicz Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Shelley O'Connell Director Unspecified
Kathleen Green Director Unspecified
Shelly Matthews-O'Connell Director Unspecified
David Towle Director, Counseling Services Unspecified
Martha Ochoa Physician Unspecified
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Radhi Al-Mabuk Interim Head Associate Professor
Barry Wilson Educational Psychology and Foundations
Director of Assessment, College of Education.
Associate Professor
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations
Phased retirement; emeritus status June 2009.
Associate Professor
Charles Means Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
John Henning Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Anthony Gabriele Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Jerry Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Bruce Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Charlotte Haselhuhn Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Knesting Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Kerri Clopton Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Leonard Upham Educational Psychology and Foundations
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Katheryn East Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Fanelli Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Leander Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Ronda Reid Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Eldon Peters Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Schmits Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Hash Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Dedrick Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Porter Unspecified Emeritus
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Geography
Name Role Rank
Kay Weller Geography Associate Professor
Yanli Zhang Unspecified
Visiting Scholar.
Assistant Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Professor
Alex Oberle Geography Assistant Professor
Chris Simenson Unspecified Instructor
Philip Suckling Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
James Fryman Unspecified Emeritus
Tim Strauss Geography Associate Professor
Ramanathan Sugumaran Geography
Professional Development Assignment, fall 2008.
Associate Professor
Dennis Dahms Geography Professor
Andrey Petrov Unspecified
Rank changed to Assistant Professor, October 1, 2008.
Instructor
Calvin Austin Unspecified Emeritus
John Owusu Geography Associate Professor
Patrick Pease Head Associate Professor
David May Geography Professor
Philosophy and World Religions
Name Role Rank
Michael Baltutis Unspecified Instructor
James Robinson World Religions Associate Professor
Edgar Boedeker Philosophy Associate Professor
Betty DeBerg World Religions Professor
Jerome Soneson Interim Head Associate Professor
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Name Role Rank
LeRoy McGrew Unspecified Emeritus
Erwin Richter Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Elbert Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Brittany Flokstra Unspecified Instructor
Ching Woo Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Humston Unspecified Instructor
Nancy Simet Chemistry and Biochemistry Instructor
John Bumpus Unspecified Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
William Stigliani Unspecified Professor
Robert Chin Unspecified Associate Professor
Shoshanna Coon Chemistry
Interim Associate Dean of Graduate Academic Affairs, July 1, 2009.
Associate Professor
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
William Harwood Head Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
James MacMillan Unspecified Emeritus
Laura M. Strauss Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Dawn Del Carlo Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor
Duane Bartak Chemistry Professor
Nalin Goonesekere Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry and Biochemistry
Phased retirement.
Professor
Michael Elioff Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
Robert Koob Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Wiley Unspecified Emeritus
Art
Name Role Rank
Jeanne Petsch Art Associate Professor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Professor
Philip Fass Art Professor
Vera Siddens Unspecified Emeritus
Aaron Wilson Art Associate Professor
Wendy Miller Unspecified Instructor
Christine Streed Art Professor
Mary Margaret Johnson Art Professor
Angela Pease Unspecified Instructor
Steven Bigler Unspecified Emeritus
Jolene Rosauer Unspecified Instructor
Darrell Taylor Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Thomas Stancliffe Art Professor
Stephanie Sailer Unspecified Instructor
Christopher Schulte Unspecified Instructor
William Lew Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffery Byrd Head Professor
Felipe Echeverria Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Colburn Art Professor
Soo Hostetler Art Instructor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Allan Shickman Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Adelman Art Professor
Kenneth Hall Art Assistant Professor
Erica Duffy Art Assistant Professor
Timothy Dooley Art Associate Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Social Work
Name Role Rank
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Laura Praglin Social Work
Professional Development Assignment, academic year.
Associate Professor
Cynthia Juby Social Work Assistant Professor
Laura Kaplan Social Work Assistant Professor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Professor
Fred Besthorn Social Work Associate Professor
Robert Schneider Social Work Associate Professor
Mary Boes Social Work
Director of Undergraduate Social Work Program.
Associate Professor
Thomas Keefe Head
Also Director of the Master of Social Work Program.
Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Professor
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Winston Burt Social Work Adjunct Professor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
William Downs Social Work Professor
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Mary Bozik Unspecified
Phased retirement; emertus status, June 2009.
Professor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Christopher Martin Communication Studies
Professional Development Assignment, fall 2008.
Associate Professor
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Associate Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Unspecified Emeritus
James Skaine Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Shaw Director of Undergraduate Advising Instructor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Associate Professor
Amadajean Nolte Unspecified Instructor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Karen Mitchell Unspecified
Director of Communication Studies graduate program.
Professor
Joyce Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Ronnie Bankston Unspecified Associate Professor
John Burtis Communication Studies Professor
Gary Hall Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Olthoff-Blank Unspecified Instructor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
John Fritch Head Associate Professor
R. Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Professor
Marvin Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Associate Professor
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies Professor
Bettina Fabos Unspecified Assistant Professor
Archana Shankar Unspecified Emeritus
Jayne Witte Communication Studies Associate Professor
Nathan Epley Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Gloria Gibson Executive Vice President and Provost
Began July 1, 2009.
Professor
Nicole Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Francesca Soans Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication Studies Professor
Katherine LaVelle Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anelia Dimitrova Journalism Associate Professor
Melissa Beall Communication Studies Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Harry Hall Communication Studies Assistant Professor
William Henderson Unspecified Emeritus
Wellness and Recreation Services
Name Role Rank
Christopher Denison Associate Director
Facilities and Operations.
Unspecified
Timothy Klatt Associate Director Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Diane Wallace Unspecified Unspecified
Mary Baumann Associate Registrar Unspecified
Patti Rust Senior Associate Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Wielenga Unspecified Emeritus
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Matthew Kollasch Director Unspecified
Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education
Name Role Rank
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Gilson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Darcie Davis-Gage Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Audrey Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Nebbe Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Romanin Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
Vivian Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Waggoner Interim Head Professor
Robert Decker Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Sadohl Goldsmith Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
James Griffin Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Eran Hanke Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Kristine Meyer Unspecified Instructor
Nicole Pizzini Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Marsha Saddler Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Geraldine Perreault Director, Leadership Studies Associate Professor
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Jan Bartlett Unspecified Associate Professor
David Else Director of Institute for Educational Leadership Associate Professor
Victoria Robinson Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Associate Professor
Craig Saddler Unspecified
Spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Nicholas Pace Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Associate Professor
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
Residence
Name Role Rank
Carol Petersen Director
Dining Services.
Unspecified
Michael Hager Assistant Vice President and Executive Director Unspecified
Patricia Beck Assistant Director
Marketing and Conferences.
Unspecified
Brent Ascher Director
Residence Facilities.
Unspecified
Lynda Redington Director
Residence Life.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Assistant Director
Residence Education.
Unspecified
Carol Fletcher Assistant Director
Residential Dining.
Unspecified
Robert Hartman Unspecified Emeritus
Finance
Name Role Rank
Arthur Cox Interim Head
Director, Real Estate Education Program.
Associate Professor
Robert Wyatt Finance Associate Professor
Steven Johnson Finance Assistant Professor
Sara McClintock Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Ranney Ramsey Unspecified Instructor
Deborah Giarusso Finance Instructor
David Sparks Finance Instructor
Gordon Klein Finance Assistant Professor
Andrew Thompson Finance Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance
Director, Real Estate Education Program.
Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Professor
Richard Followill Finance Professor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
William Callahan Dean, College of Education Professor
Susan Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Little Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Kohler Interim Head Associate Professor
William Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Petersen Special Education Assistant Professor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Brennan Special Education Assistant Professor
Amy Staples Special Education Associate Professor
Christina Curran Special Education Assistant Professor
Sandra Alper Special Education
Emeritus status, August 2009.
Professor
Patricia Sitlington Special Education Professor
Marion Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Professor
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Professor
Advancement
Name Role Rank
William Calhoun Vice President for University Advancement Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Unspecified
Vice President of UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rieks Director, Budget Development and Reporting Unspecified
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Debra Jungling Accounting
Spring semester.
Instructor
David Deeds Accounting Instructor
Darlene Coarts Accounting Instructor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Nicholas Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Wartick Interim Head Professor
A. Smith Accounting Professor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Professor
Christine Bauman Tax and Accounting Associate Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Associate Professor
Darrel Davis Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Christ Accounting Associate Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Mark Bauman Accounting Associate Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Harrast Accounting Assistant Professor
Leroy Christ Accounting Associate Professor
Richard Francis Accounting Assistant Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
Harry Brod Philosophy and Humanities
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2009.
Professor
David Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Atkinson World Religions Associate Professor
Susan Hill World Religions Associate Professor
Fred Hallberg Unspecified Emeritus
Scharron Clayton Ethnic and Cultural Studies Associate Professor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Associate Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy Professor
David Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Lahroodi Philosophy Associate Professor
Edward Amend Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Degnin Philosophy Assistant Professor
Shivesh Thakur Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Reineke World Religions
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2009.
Professor
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Susan Schwieger Director, Graduate Student Life Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Paul Shand Physics Professor
Robert Ward Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Intemann Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Morgan Physics and Science Education Assistant Professor
Lawrence Escalada Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Michele Roth Physics
Professional Development Assignment, fall 2008.
Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Chancey Head Professor
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Olson Physics Professor
Roger Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Hilliard Macomber Unspecified Emeritus
John Deisz Physics
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2009.
Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Kidd Physics Assistant Professor
Feredon Behroozi Physics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Academic Services
Name Role Rank
Reginald Green Unspecified Emeritus
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Shashidhar Kaparthi Director Associate Professor
Shashidhar Kaparthi Interim Director
Appointed Director of Institutional Research, April 1, 2009.
Associate Professor
Human Resource Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Bambach Director Unspecified
Michelle Byers Associate Director Unspecified
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
James Bodensteiner Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Unspecified
Kent Johnson Associate Director
Credit programs.
Unspecified
Karen Cunningham Coordinator
Also worked in Individual Studies.
Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
Michael Bobeldyk Associate Director Unspecified
Lisa Kratz Director Unspecified
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Enrollment Services
Name Role Rank
Dennis Hendrickson Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Loonan Associate Director Unspecified
Joyce Morrow Associate Director
Financial Aid/Admissions Operations; appointed Director March 2, 2009.
Unspecified
Compliance and Equity
Name Role Rank
Gwennette Culpepper Associate Director Unspecified
Leah Gutknecht Assistant to the President Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Wayne Jarvis Manager Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Unspecified Emeritus
Jons Olsson Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Vernier Unspecified Emeritus
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Jacobsen Unspecified Emeritus
Paula Gilroy Psychologist Unspecified
Jennifer Murra Counselor Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Unspecified
Facilities Management
Name Role Rank
Morris Mikkelsen Associate Vice President for Facilities Management Unspecified
William Nelson Associate Director
Architectural and Engineering Services.
Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Associate Director
Facilities Operations.
Unspecified
Paul Meyermann Assistant Director
Operations Planning.
Unspecified
John Mirchich Associate Director
Construction Administration.
Unspecified
Leland Thomson Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Learning Center
Name Role Rank
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Inez Murtha Interim Director
Also Interim Director, Student Support Services, EOP; appointed Director of ALC, March 2009..
Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director Unspecified
Clark Elmer Unspecified Emeritus
Kristina Marchesani Assistant Director
International Relations.
Unspecified
Christie Kangas Director Unspecified
Germana Nijim Unspecified Emeritus
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Glenn Swanson Architect Unspecified
Administration and Finance
Name Role Rank
Marty Mark Director
Administration and Financial Services Technology.
Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director Unspecified
William McKinley Assistant Director
Campus Services.
Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Robert Smith Interim Executive Director Unspecified
Dennis Irons Director, McNair Scholar Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Amanda Graeber Assistant Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Latricia Hylton Director, Upward Bound Math and Science Program Unspecified
Nicholas Sullivan Interim Project Director Unspecified
Kathy Martin Assistant Director Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Nancy Scoggins Rose Assistant Director, UNI-CUE Unspecified
Financial Accounting and Reporting Services
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller, Secretary, and Treasurer of UNI Unspecified
Career Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Frederick Director Unspecified
Tracey Godon Assistant Director
Education.
Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
David Zarifis Director Unspecified
Milissa Wright Associate Director Unspecified
Business Operations
Name Role Rank
Kelly Flege Director Unspecified
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Kristine Even Unspecified
Vice President of UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Nancy Boleyn Assistant Director
Operations.
Unspecified
Timothy Bakula Assistant Director
Employment and Outreach.
Unspecified
Heather Soesbe Assistant Director
Scholarships and Loans.
Unspecified
Juanita Wright Assistant Director
Scholarships.
Unspecified
Roland Carrillo Director
Retired February 27, 2009.
Unspecified
Facilities Coordination Center
Name Role Rank
Michael Zwanziger Facilities Planner and Coordinator Unspecified
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Mark Jastorff Director Unspecified
Constance Hansen Assistant Director
Programming.
Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby Unspecified Emeritus
Marketing and Public Relations
Name Role Rank
James O'Connor Assistant Vice President, Marketing and Public Relations Unspecified
DeWayne Purdy Associate Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Coordinator, News and Information Unspecified
Sponsored Programs
Name Role Rank
Christine Twait Assistant Provost
Interim basis removed, September 1, 2008.
Unspecified
Edward Ebert Administrator
Grants and Contracts.
Unspecified
Michele Mullings-Shand Associate Administrator
Grants and Contracts.
Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login