down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

2010-2011

Displaying 1 - 1180 of 1180 Faculty Members
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Matthew Webb Unspecified Assistant Professor
Douglas Shaw Mathematics Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics
Phased retirement; emeritus status effective July 1, 2011.
Professor
John Longnecker Unspecified Emeritus
Min Lee Mathematics Professor
Mark Ecker Mathematics Professor
Gregory Dotseth Unspecified Emeritus
John Bruha Unspecified Emeritus
David Duncan Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Haack Dean, College of Natural Sciences
Also Dean, CHFA; then Dean of the College of Humanities, Arts, and Sciences, Julye 1, 2011.
Professor
Catherine Miller Mathematics Associate Professor
Nikolay Silkin Mathematics Assistant Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Theron Hitchman Mathematics Assistant Professor
Marius Somodi Mathematics
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester 2010.
Associate Professor
Genevra Neumann Mathematics Assistant Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Shangzhen Luo Mathematics Assistant Professor
Vicki Oleson Unspecified Instructor
Suzanne Riehl Mathematics Associate Professor
Michael Millar Unspecified Emeritus
Brian Townsend Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jihwa Noh Mathematics Associate Professor
Bridgette Stevens Mathematics Assistant Professor
Adrienne Stanley Mathematics Associate Professor
Elizabeth Hughes Mathematics Assistant Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Bin Liu Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Cross Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Rule Unspecified Emeritus
Diane Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Mupasiri Interim Head Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Augusta Schurrer Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Prophet Mathematics Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Rebecca Edmiaston Literacy Education/ Early Childhood Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Marc Renning Unspecified Instructor
Harold Yoder Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Marchesani Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rick Traw Literacy Education Associate Professor
Donna Douglas Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Timothy Weih Unspecified Associate Professor
Deborah Tidwell Literacy Education Associate Professor
Roger Kueter Coordinator, 2 + 2 Program Professor
Kurtis Meredith Interim Assistant Vice President for International Programs Associate Professor
Jeannie Steele Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Schneider Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Charles May Early Childhood Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Jean Donham School Library Media Studies Associate Professor
Gregory Stefanich Elementary Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Rule Unspecified Associate Professor
William Waack Unspecified Emeritus
Mingshui Cai Literacy Education Professor
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Penny Beed Literacy Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Associate Professor
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Professor
Margaret Ishler Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Christensen Elementary Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Terry Goro Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Professor
Mary Herring Interim Associate Dean, College of Education Associate Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Rosalie Forbes Unspecified Associate Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Betty Zan Interim Director, Center for Early Developmental Education Associate Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Vander Zanden Unspecified
Began January 2011.
Assistant Professor
Robin Galloway Unspecified Instructor
Karla Krueger School Library Media Studies Assistant Professor
Barbara Heitzman Unspecified Instructor
Sarah Montgomery Unspecified Assistant Professor
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education/Literacy Education Instructor
Robert Hardman Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Uhlenberg Interim Head Assistant Professor
Thomas Switzer Unspecified Emeritus
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Instructor
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Emeritus
Jacqueline Smith Unspecified
Phased retirement.
Instructor
Beth VanMeeteren Unspecified Instructor
Linda McCartney Unspecified Instructor
Loretta Kuse Unspecified Emeritus
Bonnie Hoewing Unspecified Instructor
Magdalena Galloway Unspecified Instructor
Janet McClain Director, Minorities in Teaching Instructor
Janet McClain Director, Minorities in Teaching Instructor
Marvin Heller Unspecified Emeritus
Dwight Watson Dean, College of Education Professor
Judith Finkelstein Unspecified Emeritus
Art
Name Role Rank
William Lew Unspecified Emeritus
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Allan Shickman Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Bigler Unspecified Emeritus
Vera Siddens Unspecified Emeritus
Darrell Taylor Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Charles Adelman Art Professor
Jeffery Byrd Head Professor
Philip Fass Art Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Professor
Felipe Echeverria Unspecified Emeritus
JoAnn Schnabel Art Professor
Mary Margaret Johnson Art Professor
Richard Colburn Art Professor
Elizabeth Sutton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Timothy Dooley Art Associate Professor
Aaron Wilson Art Professor
Wendy Miller Unspecified Instructor
Andrew McCormick Unspecified Instructor
Erica Voss Unspecified Assistant Professor
Soo Hostetler Art Assistant Professor
Kenneth Hall Art Assistant Professor
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Amadajean Nolte Unspecified Instructor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Associate Professor
Archana Shankar Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Associate Professor
William Henderson Unspecified Emeritus
Gloria Gibson Executive Vice President and Provost Professor
Jayne Witte Communication Studies Associate Professor
Anelia Dimitrova Journalism Associate Professor
Geraldine Perreault Unspecified Associate Professor
Marvin Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
James Skaine Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Bozik Unspecified Emeritus
Dean Kruckeberg Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester 2011.
Professor
Christopher Martin Communication Studies
Interim head of department, effective January 1, 2011.
Professor
Gary Hall Unspecified Emeritus
Victoria Defrancisco Communication Studies Professor
Melissa Beall Communication Studies Professor
Karen Mitchell Unspecified Professor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Professor
John Burtis Communication Studies Professor
R. Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Martin Communication Studies Professor
Nicole Zumbach Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Rebecca Buel Unspecified Instructor
John Fritch Associate Dean, College of Social and Behavoral Sciences Associate Professor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Joyce Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Richard Tews Unspecified Instructor
Bettina Fabos Unspecified Associate Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Ronnie Bankston Unspecified Associate Professor
Francesca Soans Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Harry Hall Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Associate Professor
Katherine LaVelle Unspecified Assistant Professor
Information Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Kevan Forest Associate Director, Database and Application Management Unspecified
Kenneth Connelly Associate Director, Security and Systems Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Director, User Services Unspecified
Philip Hibbard Educational Technology Specialist
Phased retirement.
Unspecified
Marilyn Drury Director, Educational Technology Unspecified
Dennis Lindner Director, Information Systems Unspecified
Steven Moon Interim Assistant Provost Unspecified
John Miller Manager, Consulting Center
Also Instructor in Department of Earth Science; phased retirement.
Unspecified
Design, Textiles, Gerontology, and Family Studies
Name Role Rank
Jilissa Moorman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Tammie Collum Unspecified Instructor
Howard Barnes Head Associate Professor
Collette Ellison Unspecified Instructor
Gary Gute Family Services Associate Professor
William Henninger Unspecified Instructor
William Fleming Family Services Associate Professor
Kirsten Linney Unspecified Instructor
Jan Bartlett Unspecified Associate Professor
Sharon Mord Unspecified Instructor
Gowrie Gulwadi Unspecified Associate Professor
Joanne Spaide Unspecified Emeritus
Julie Pitzen Unspecified Instructor
Stacy Wilson-Luchtenberg Unspecified Instructor
Marilyn Story Unspecified Emeritus
Brenda Bass Associate Dean, College of Social and Behavoral Sciences Professor
Ronald Chung Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Wells Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Hattie Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Melba Widmer Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Franken Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Lynch Unspecified
Professional development assignment, fall semester 2010.
Professor
Mitchell Strauss Unspecified
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2011.
Professor
Elaine Eshbaugh Family Services Assistant Professor
Patricia Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Linda Nebbe Unspecified Assistant Professor
Darcie Davis-Gage Unspecified Assistant Professor
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Associate Professor
Stephen Taft Theatre Associate Professor
Linda Grimm Unspecified Instructor
George Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Parrott Unspecified Instructor
Gwendolyn Schwinke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Berghammer Theatre
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2011.
Professor
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
Cynthia Goatley Theatre
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester 2010.
Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre/Costume Design Professor
Eric Lange Head Associate Professor
Amy Rohrberg Theatre Associate Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Tritle Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Merz Jazz Associate Professor
Leslie Morgan Voice Associate Professor
William Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
Korey Barrett Vocal Coaching and Collaborative Piano Assistant Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Melinda Boyd Music History Assistant Professor
Christopher Buckholz Trombone Assistant Professor
Gretchen Brumwell Unspecified Instructor
Albert Holstad Unspecified Emeritus
Michelle L. Swanson Music Education Instructor
Kevin Droe Music Education Assistant Professor
Robert Dunn Unspecified Instructor
David Smalley Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Galyen Music Education
Director of UNI Marching Band and Symphonic Band.
Assistant Professor
Jack Graham Unspecified Emeritus
Malcolm Jernigan Unspecified Emeritus
John Hines Voice Assistant Professor
Kui-Im Lee Music Theory and Organ Assistant Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Amanda McCandless Clarinet Assistant Professor
David Buch Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Brich Applied Voice Instructor
Yu-Ting Su Horn Assistant Professor
Dyan Meyer Conductor of Choral Ensembles Instructor
Dmitri Vorobiev Piano Assistant Professor
Michelle L. Swanson Music Education Instructor
Sandra Walden Opera and Music Theater Assistant Professor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Aibel Unspecified Emeritus
Rebecca Burkhardt Associate Director
Also Director of the Orchestra; Associate Director, Graduate Studies; PDA, 2010-2011..
Professor
Jean McDonald Voice Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Angeleita Floyd Flute Professor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Professor
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Robin Guy Piano Professor
Theresa Camilli Group Piano and Accompanying Instructor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
John Wiles Choral Conducting and Music Education
Directed Varsity Men's Glee Club.
Assistant Professor
David Rachor Bassoon and Saxophone Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Schmitz Associate Director Professor
Jonathan Schwabe Theory and Composition Professor
Sean Botkin Piano Associate Professor
Julia Bullard Viola and Theory
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester 2011.
Associate Professor
John Vallentine Director Professor
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Associate Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Associate Professor
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Associate Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Virginia Berg Biology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Alan Orr Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Seager Biology Professor
Edward Brown Biology
Phased retirement.
Professor
David McClenahan Biology Assistant Professor
James Jurgenson Biology Professor
Peter Berendzen Biology Assistant Professor
Barbara Hetrick Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Jackson Biology Professor
John Ophus Biology and Science Education Assistant Professor
Stephen O'Kane Biology Professor
Wendy Olson Biology Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Myers Biology Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Weld Biology and Science Education
Director, Iowa Math and Science Education Partnership.
Associate Professor
Marek Sliwinski Unspecified Assistant Professor
Axel Schwekendiek Biology Assistant Professor
David McCalley Unspecified Emeritus
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Brecheisen Biology Instructor
Marek Silwinski Biology Assistant Professor
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Whitson Unspecified Emeritus
Kavita Dhanwada Biology Associate Professor
Michael Walter Biology Associate Professor
Cherin Lee Biology Associate Professor
Maureen Clayton Biology Associate Professor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Nixon Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Theresa Spradling Biology Associate Professor
David Saunders Head Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Tamplin Biology Associate Professor
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Tilahun Abebe Biology Associate Professor
James Demastes Biology Professor
Darrell Wiens Biology Professor
Julie Kang Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carl Thurman Biology Professor
Academic Learning Center
Name Role Rank
Inez Murtha Director Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Jeffrey Danielson Unspecified Instructor
Ramona McNeal Political Science Assistant Professor
Philip Mauceri Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Lindsay Cohn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Justin Holmes Political Science Assistant Professor
Christopher Larimer Political Science Assistant Professor
Laura Janik Unspecified Assistant Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Kenneth Basom Political Science Associate Professor
Christopher Peters Political Science
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester 2011.
Associate Professor
Alexandra Kogl Political Science Associate Professor
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Robert Ross Unspecified Emeritus
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Licari Associate Provost for Academic Affairs and Dean of the Graduate College
Began new duties on August 16, 2010.
Associate Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Professor
Donna Hoffman Interim Head
Succeeded Michael J. Licari.
Associate Professor
Francis Winter Unspecified Emeritus
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Daniel Block Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Damon Unspecified Instructor
Management
Name Role Rank
Donna Wood Wilson Chair in Business Ethics
Also taught in Philosophy and World Religions.
Professor
Benjamin Allen President Professor
Michael Spencer Operations Management Professor
Gerald Smith Management and Decision Making Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Goulet Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Wilson Associate Dean, College of Business Administration Associate Professor
Robert Waller Unspecified Emeritus
Karl Bultsma Management Instructor
Lou Honary Director, Ag-Based Industrial Lubricants Associate Professor
Martin Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Nikhil Mehta Management Instructor
Allen Jedlicka Unspecified Emeritus
Heidi Noonan-Day Law Instructor
Carey Kirk Unspecified Emeritus
Betsy Ratchford Management Information Systems Instructor
Aurelia Klink Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Sorenson Organizational Behavior Assistant Professor
Farzad Moussavi Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Adele Santana Management Assistant Professor
Haihao Jin Management Assistant Professor
Anju Mehta Management Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Atul Mitra Human Resource Management Associate Professor
Mary Wurtz Human Resource Management Associate Professor
Dale Cyphert Management Associate Professor
Roberta Roth Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Rex Karsten Management Information Systems Associate Professor
James Mattingly Business Policy and Strategy
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester 2010.
Associate Professor
Taggart Frost Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Connerley Head Professor
Steven Wartick Business Policy and Strategy Professor
Chandrasekhar Das Unspecified Emeritus
Tony McAdams Law and Management Professor
Daniel Power Management Information Systems Professor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Christina Curran Special Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Little Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Brennan Special Education Assistant Professor
Susan Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
William Callahan Dean Emeritus Professor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Staples Special Education Associate Professor
Frank Kohler Interim Head Professor
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Professor
Sarah Semon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Professor
Sandra Alper Unspecified Emeritus
William Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Marion Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Timion Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Petersen Special Education Assistant Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Charlotte Wells History Associate Professor
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
Brian Roberts History Associate Professor
Gregory Bruess History Associate Professor
Robert Dise History Associate Professor
Konrad Sadkowski History Associate Professor
Thomas Connors History Associate Professor
John Baskerville History Associate Professor
Barbara Cutter History Associate Professor
Wallace Hettle History Associate Professor
Joanne Goldman History Associate Professor
Robert Martin Head Professor
Reinier Hesselink History Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Charles Quirk Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Louis Fenech History Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Maier History
Professional Development Assignment, 2010-2011.
Professor
Kenneth Lyftogt Unspecified Lecturer
Jay Lees History Professor
Pablo Ben History Assistant Professor
Craig Klafter Associate Provost for International Programs
Appointment effective July 5, 2011.
Professor
John Johnson History Professor
Charles Holcombe History Professor
Timothy O'Connor History
Leave without pay, 2010-2011.
Professor
Robert Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
David Walker History
Phased retirement.
Professor
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Sandstrom Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Machen History Assistant Professor
Alicja Boruta-Sadkowski Unspecified Instructor
Chad Christopher History Instructor
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
Trudy Eden History
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester 2011.
Associate Professor
Philosophy and World Religions
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Prahl Unspecified Instructor
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Hallberg Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Amend Unspecified Emeritus
Jerome Soneson Head Associate Professor
David Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
James Robinson World Religions Associate Professor
Edgar Boedeker Philosophy Associate Professor
Martha Reineke World Religions Professor
Kenneth Atkinson World Religions Associate Professor
David Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
William Clohesy Philosophy Professor
Susan Hill World Religions Associate Professor
Harry Brod Philosophy and Humanities Professor
Betty DeBerg World Religions Professor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Associate Professor
Scharron Clayton Ethnic and Cultural Studies Associate Professor
Mohammed Lahroodi Philosophy Associate Professor
Shivesh Thakur Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Degnin Philosophy Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Library
Name Role Rank
Gretchen Gould Reference Librarian Instructor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Professor
Joan Loslo Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Clint Wrede Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Yolanda Hood Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Unspecified Emeritus
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Claudia Alcala Iniguez Bibliographer Assistant Professor
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
Evan Boyd Bibliographer
Began January 10, 2011.
Assistant Professor
Jerry Caswell Head of Library Information Technologies Associate Professor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Jerilyn Marshall Head of Reference and Instructional Services Associate Professor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Technical Services Department Associate Professor
Susan Moore Cataloger Associate Professor
Christopher Neuhaus Coordinator, Library Instruction Associate Professor
John Wynstra Library Information Systems Specialist Associate Professor
Lucille Lettow Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Asher Art and Music Librarian Associate Professor
Judy Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Ellen Neuhaus Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Kessler Bibliographer Associate Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management and Special Services
Appointed Acting Dean of Library Services, July 1, 2011; continues as CMSS department head..
Associate Professor
Marilyn Mercado Dean of Library Services
Retired June 30, 2011.
Associate Professor
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Heather Soesbe Associate Director
Systems and Regulations.
Unspecified
Deborah Bartels Assistant Director
Loans.
Unspecified
Juanita Wright Assistant Director
Gift Aid and Multicultural Relations.
Unspecified
Joyce Morrow Director Unspecified
Timothy Bakula Associate Director
Customer Service and Outreach.
Unspecified
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Louis Hellwig Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Lefler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Albert Gilgen Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer A. Bellingtier Unspecified Instructor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Michael Gasser Psychology Professor
Adam Butler Psychology Professor
Nicholas Terpstra-Schwab Psychology Assistant Professor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Sunde Nesbit Unspecified Assistant Professor
Julia Wallace Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Hitlan Psychology Associate Professor
Mary Desoto Psychology Associate Professor
John Williams Psychology
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester 2010.
Associate Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Otto MacLin Psychology Associate Professor
David Whitsett Unspecified Emeritus
Seth Brown Psychology Associate Professor
Joshua Susskind Psychology
Leave without pay, 2010-2011.
Associate Professor
M. MacLin Psychology Associate Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Hildebrandt Head Professor
Mary Losch Assistant Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Helen Harton Psychology Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Daniel Steele Head Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Mark Farley Head Football Coach Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach Unspecified
Mario Verduzco Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach.
Unspecified
Megan Brady Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
James Price Head Soccer Coach Unspecified
Richard Nelson Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach.
Unspecified
Donald Bishop Head Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Sonia Rodriguez Assistant Soccer Coach Unspecified
Christopher Klieman Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Troy Garrett Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Tanya Warren Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Associate Head Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Kelley Jacobs Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Matthew Harken Director
Football operations.
Unspecified
Jovan Dewitt Assistant Football Coach
Defensive coordinator.
Unspecified
Jed Smith Assistant Director of Strength and Conditioning Instructor
Matthew Entz Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Brad Nelson Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Benjamin Jacobson Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Roberta Petersen Head Volleyball Coach Unspecified
David Mahi Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Kimberly Davis Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Ryan Jacobs Head Softball Coach Unspecified
Julie Gerdes Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Samantha Allison Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Sachin Kirtane Head Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Stacey Simmer Head Women's Swimming Coach Unspecified
Michelle Pollock Assistant Women's Swimming Coach
Diving.
Unspecified
Steven Gearhart Senior Associate Athletic Director
Development.
Unspecified
Kyle Green Assistant Men's Basketball Coach
Resigned to become head basketball coach at University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire.
Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Johnson Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Patrick Hogan Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Gregory Davies Assistant Athletic Director
Business Services.
Unspecified
Adam DeJoode Program Assistant Unspecified
Douglas Schwab Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Jean Berger Senior Associate Athletic Director Unspecified
Mark Schwab Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Steven Schofield Associate Athletic Director
Student Services.
Unspecified
Randall Pugh Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Troy Dannen Director Unspecified
David Paulsen Assistant Men's and Women's Track Coach Unspecified
Colin McDonough Assistant Athletic Director
Athletic Communications.
Unspecified
Geography
Name Role Rank
Tim Strauss Geography Associate Professor
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
David May Geography Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Professor
James Fryman Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Dahms Geography Professor
Ramanathan Sugumaran Geography Professor
Alex Oberle Geography Assistant Professor
Andrey Petrov Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Peterson Unspecified Instructor
Chris Simenson Unspecified Instructor
Kirk Stufflebeam Unspecified Instructor
Philip Suckling Unspecified Emeritus
Calvin Austin Unspecified Emeritus
Patrick Pease Head Associate Professor
John Owusu Geography Associate Professor
Kay Weller Geography Associate Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Glen Henry Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Joseph Head
Appointed as head effective August 23, 2010; emeritus status effective August 1, 2011.
Professor
Rodney Dieser Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Cynthia P. Herndon Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Diane Depken Health Promotion and Education Associate Professor
Mickey Mack Physical Education Professor
Larry Hensley Unspecified Emeritus
Ryan Callahan Assistant Director, Athletic Training Services Unspecified
Todd Evans Athletic Training Associate Professor
Samuel Lankford Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Professor
Emily Callahan Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Susan Dobie Health Education Associate Professor
Susann Doody Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Davis Health Education Professor
Catherine Zeman Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center Associate Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Professor
Tricia Haak Coordinator
Coordinator, Undergraduate Athletic Training Field Experience.
Instructor
Jeanette Marsh Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Cryer Health Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Sharon Huddleston Unspecified Emeritus
Michele Devlin Unspecified Professor
Robin Lund Physical Education Associate Professor
Nancy Hamilton Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Oksana Matvienko Physical Education Associate Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer Waldron Physical Education Associate Professor
Susan Hudson Unspecified
Phased retirement.
Professor
Wanda Green Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Phillips Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Daniel McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Thompson Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Joseph Wilson Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Kevin Finn Athletic Training Associate Professor
Mary Toerner Physical Education Instructor
Kathleen Scholl Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Windee Weiss Physical Education Associate Professor
Oksana Grybovych Unspecified Assistant Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Special Assistant to the President
Board and Governmental Relations.
Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Emeritus
Lea Ann Shaddox Physical Education and Leisure Services Instructor
Jody Brucker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
Kathleen Kerr Unspecified
Phased retirement; emeritus status effective August 2010.
Emeritus
Susan Koch Unspecified Emeritus
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Christopher Kowalski Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
Julianne Gassman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Unspecified Emeritus
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Briggs Unspecified Instructor
Heather Olsen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Fabio Fontana Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Kelli Snyder Unspecified Instructor
Carol Cooper Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Remmert Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Bakker Unspecified Instructor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Joshua Wilkinson Unspecified Instructor
Shelly Bromwich Unspecified Instructor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Dykstra Unspecified Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Bollwinkel Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Lockhart Unspecified Instructor
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Vargas Unspecified Emeritus
Kay Treiber Unspecified Emeritus
Sara Marie Blanco Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Miller Unspecified Instructor
Aricia Beckman Unspecified Instructor
Mary Weber Librarian Unspecified
Rebecca Hawbaker Unspecified Instructor
Kevin Brown Unspecified Instructor
Anne Duchene Unspecified
On leave without pay, 2010-2011.
Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Candice York Coordinator, Child Development Center Instructor
Paul Elser Unspecified Instructor
Richard Stahlhut Unspecified Emeritus
Allison Barness Unspecified Instructor
Rachel Cole Unspecified Instructor
Lyn Countryman Interim Director Professor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Kathryn Conry Unspecified Instructor
Jody Stone Unspecified Professor
Linda Sharp Music
Disability leave; resigned, effective December 22, 2010.
Assistant Professor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
James Cryer Elementary School Principal
Interim basis.
Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
James Stichter High School Principal
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester 2010.
Instructor
Aaron Spurr Unspecified Instructor
James Hantula Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Weber Unspecified Instructor
Annette Swann Unspecified Associate Professor
Sheryl Hoffman Unspecified Instructor
Shelley McCumber Physical Education Instructor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Megan Balong Unspecified Instructor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Breitbach Unspecified Instructor
Mary Guenther Unspecified Instructor
John Tarr Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Kathleen Stichter Unspecified Instructor
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Teig Unspecified Emeritus
Ashley Jorgensen Unspecified Instructor
Philip Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
James Maltas Mathematics Instructor
Katherine Decker Unspecified Instructor
Leasha Henriksen Business Instructor
Elizabeth Zwanziger Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Donald Darrow Unspecified Emeritus
Gail Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Alison Beharka Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Becker Unspecified Emeritus
Argelia Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Rick Knivsland Unspecified Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Earl Ockenga Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Doyle Unspecified Instructor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Curtis Nielsen Unspecified Instructor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Name Role Rank
Todd Bohnenkamp Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Evette Edmister Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Highnam Unspecified Emeritus
Hugo Beykirch Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer Garrett Unspecified Assistant Professor
Angela Burda Riess Unspecified Associate Professor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Joseph Smaldino Unspecified Emeritus
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Unspecified
Carlin Hageman Head Professor
Kenneth Bleile Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Judith Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Karlene Kischer-Browne Unspecified Instructor
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Name Role Rank
Ronald Gorton Criminology Associate Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Associate Professor
Richard Featherstone Criminology Associate Professor
Marybeth Stalp Sociology Associate Professor
Carole Edginton Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Dunn Anthropology Associate Professor
James Wertz Unspecified Instructor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
James Chadney Unspecified Emeritus
Aaron Podolefsky Unspecified Emeritus
Gayle Rhineberger-Dunn Criminology Assistant Professor
Carissa Froyum Roise Sociology Assistant Professor
Ruth Chananie-Hill Unspecified Assistant Professor
Xavier Escandell Tur Sociology Assistant Professor
Kent Sandstrom Head Professor
Jerry Stockdale Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Briggs Unspecified Assistant Professor
Phyllis Baker Director, Women's and Gender Studies Professor
Norris Durham Unspecified Emeritus
Tara Opsal Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Donald Gaff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Professor
Clemens Bartollas Criminology Professor
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Grey Anthropology Professor
Ronald Roberts Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Kramer Unspecified Emeritus
Tyler O'Brien Anthropology Associate Professor
Benjamin Crew Criminology Associate Professor
Jian Li Anthropology Associate Professor
Kristin Mack Sociology Associate Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Charles Dedrick Unspecified Emeritus
Melissa Heston Interim Head, Teacher Education Associate Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Porter Unspecified Emeritus
Leander Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Radhi Al-Mabuk Interim Head Professor
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Barry Wilson Educational Psychology and Foundations
Director of Assessment, College of Education.
Associate Professor
Charles Means Unspecified Emeritus
Charlotte Haselhuhn Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Anthony Gabriele Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Bruce Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Kimberly Knesting Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Kerri Clopton Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Thomas Berg Unspecified Emeritus
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Michael Fanelli Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Katheryn East Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Hash Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Schmits Unspecified Emeritus
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Name Role Rank
William Stigliani Unspecified
Center for Energy and Environmental Education staff.
Professor
Laura M. Strauss Chemistry and Biochemistry
Professional development assignment, fall semester 2010.
Associate Professor
Paul Rider Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Chin Unspecified Associate Professor
Shoshanna Coon Chemistry Associate Professor
James MacMillan Unspecified Emeritus
William Harwood Head Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
Duane Bartak Chemistry
Phased retirement.
Professor
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
Michael Elioff Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor
John Bumpus Unspecified Professor
Nalin Goonesekere Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
Erwin Richter Unspecified Emeritus
LeRoy McGrew Unspecified Emeritus
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Michaela Rich Unspecified Instructor
Robert Koob Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Wiley Unspecified Emeritus
Reygan Freeney Unspecified Instructor
Ira Simet Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Jeffrey Elbert Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Colin Weeks Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ching Woo Unspecified Emeritus
Dawn Del Carlo Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Martha Ochoa Medical Director Unspecified
Shelley O'Connell Director Unspecified
David Towle Director, Counseling Services Unspecified
Shelly Matthews-O'Connell Director Unspecified
Sponsored Programs
Name Role Rank
Christine Twait Assistant Provost Unspecified
Anita Gordon Director of Research Services Unspecified
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
M. Betts Unspecified Emeritus
Ervin Dennis Unspecified Emeritus
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Pine Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Gerard Thiel Director, Metal Casting Center Unspecified
Scott Giese Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Charles Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Hong (Jeffrey) Nie Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Nilmani Pramanik Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Julie (Zhe) Zhang Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Douglas Hotek Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Jin (Jeanna) Zhu Industrial Technology and Computer Science Assistant Professor
Sara Smith Unspecified Instructor
Barton Bergquist Interim Head Professor
Nagawara Posinasetti Industrial Technology Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology
Phased retirement; emeritus status effective June 20, 2011.
Professor
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Recayi Pecen Industrial Technology Professor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Professor
Md Salim Industrial Technology Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Fahmy Industrial Technology Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Brant Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Cooney Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Kyle Gray Unspecified Assistant Professor
Chad Heinzel Geology and Science Education Assistant Professor
Siobhan Morgan Head Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Professor
John Groves Geology
Professional development assignment, fall semester 2010.
Professor
Alan Czarnetzki Meteorology Professor
James Walters Geology Professor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Professor
Wayne Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Gale Earth Science Instructor
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Glenn Swanson Architect Unspecified
John Mirchich Associate Director Unspecified
Morris Mikkelsen Associate Vice President for Facilities Management Unspecified
Paul Meyermann Assistant Director
Operations Planning.
Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Associate Director Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Katrina Nagle Unspecified Instructor
Roy Unruh Unspecified Emeritus
Takeshi Yasuda Unspecified Instructor
Charles Chancey Head Professor
Hilliard Macomber Unspecified Emeritus
Feredon Behroozi Physics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Lawrence Escalada Physics and Science Education Professor
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Olson Physics Professor
Gerald Intemann Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Shand Physics Professor
Michele Roth Physics Professor
Robert Ward Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
John Deisz Physics Associate Professor
Timothy Kidd Physics Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Morgan Physics and Science Education Assistant Professor
Andrew Stollenwerk Unspecified Assistant Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Mardis Unspecified Emeritus
Chris Lukasiewicz Economics Instructor
Shahina Amin Economics Associate Professor
David Surdam Economics Associate Professor
Bryce Kanago Economics Associate Professor
Lisa Jepsen Economics Associate Professor
Charles Strein Unspecified Emeritus
Muhammad Alam Economics Associate Professor
Janet Rives Unspecified Emeritus
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Fred Abraham Head Professor
David Hakes Economics Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Bruce Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Brown Economics Professor
Hans Isakson Economics Professor
Donald Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Social Work
Name Role Rank
F. Cote Unspecified Instructor
Carole Gustafson Unspecified Instructor
Winston Burt Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Keefe Head Professor
Cynthia Juby Social Work Assistant Professor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
William Downs Social Work Professor
Ga-Young Choi Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Praglin Social Work Associate Professor
Fred Besthorn Social Work Associate Professor
Mary Boes Social Work Associate Professor
Laura Kaplan Social Work Associate Professor
Robert Schneider Social Work Associate Professor
Center for Early Developmental Education
Name Role Rank
Christina Sales Unspecified Instructor
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Shashidhar Kaparthi Director
Named Chief Information Officer, effective October 11, 2010.
Associate Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
George Zucker Unspecified Emeritus
John Balong Modern Languages Instructor
Nile Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
Deirdre Heistad French
Named Liberal Arts Core Director, January 2011.
Associate Professor
Jacques Dubois Unspecified Emeritus
Andre Walther Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Gladden Interim Head
Served as head through June 30, 2011, when department was merged with Department of English.
Associate Professor
Robert Krueger Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Deirdre Heistad French Associate Professor
Jennifer Cooley Spanish Associate Professor
Sara Rosell Spanish Associate Professor
Juan Castillo Spanish Associate Professor
Flavia Vernescu French Associate Professor
Fritz Konig Unspecified Emeritus
Sonia Yetter Russian
Leave without pay through June 30, 2011.
Associate Professor
Ivonne Cuadra Spanish Associate Professor
Anne Lair French Assistant Professor
Ann Basom Unspecified Professor
Brian McInnis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner Unspecified Emeritus
Reinhold Bubser Unspecified Professor
Gabriela Olivares-Cuhat Unspecified Assistant Professor
Siegrun Bubser German Professor
John Storm Spanish Assistant Professor
Adolfo Franco Unspecified Emeritus
Raul Munoz Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Carolyn Shields Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Gish Unspecified Emeritus
Jeremy Schraffenberger Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Barbara Lounsberry Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
David Grant English Assistant Professor
Wendy Hoofnagle English Assistant Professor
James Davis English Assistant Professor
Karen Tracey English Associate Professor
Molly Cormaney Unspecified Instructor
Adrienne Lamberti English Assistant Professor
Susan Rochette-Crawley English
Disability leave.
Associate Professor
Jonathan Stull Unspecified Instructor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
John Swope English Associate Professor
Catherine MacGillivray English
Leave without pay.
Associate Professor
Lora Rackstraw Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Myles English Associate Professor
Gerald Cawelti Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Janopoulos English Associate Professor
Joyce Milambiling English Associate Professor
Julie Husband English Associate Professor
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
James O'Loughlin English Associate Professor
Tammy Gregersen English Associate Professor
Jan Robbins Unspecified Emeritus
Alice Swensen Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Copeland Head
Head of Department of Languages and Literatures, July 1, 2011.
Professor
Vince Gotera English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Ardith Meier English Professor
Cheryl Roberts Unspecified Professor
Robley Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
Grant Tracey English Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Vanderwall Unspecified Instructor
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Nancy Price English Professor
Pierre Mvuyekure English
Provost Administrative Fellow, effective fall semester 2010.
Professor
Pierre Mvuyekure English Professor
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
Jesse Swan English Professor
Administration and Finance
Name Role Rank
Marty Mark Director
Administration and Financial Services Technology.
Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Paula Gilroy Psychologist Unspecified
Jennifer Murra Counselor Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Robert Smith Executive Director Unspecified
Nicholas Sullivan Director Unspecified
Kathy Martin Assistant Director Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Angela Francis Director, Iowa Math and Science Academy Unspecified
Nancy Scoggins Rose Assistant Director, UNI-CUE Unspecified
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Professor
Matthew Wilson Unspecified
Began January 2011.
Instructor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Professor
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Sheffet Unspecified Emeritus
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Christine Schrage Unspecified Instructor
Kathleen Porter Marketing Instructor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Corbin Interim Head Associate Professor
Matthew Bunker Marketing Associate Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester 2011.
Associate Professor
Karthik Nanjunda Iyer Marketing Associate Professor
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Kristine Even Unspecified
Vice President of UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Jenkins Unspecified Emeritus
Jons Olsson Unspecified Emeritus
Wellness and Recreation Services
Name Role Rank
Timothy Klatt Associate Director
Recreation.
Unspecified
Christopher Denison Associate Director
Facilities and Operations.
Unspecified
Kathleen Green Director Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Educator
Victim Services Advocate.
Unspecified
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
V. Wallingford Head Associate Professor
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Associate Professor
John Schafer Computer Science Associate Professor
Paul Gray Computer Applications Associate Professor
Janet Drake Unspecified Emeritus
Aleksandar Poleksic Computer Science Associate Professor
John McCormick Computer Science Professor
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified Emeritus
Kevin O'Kane Computer Science Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Holmes Unspecified Instructor
Walter Beck Unspecified Emeritus
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Constance Hansen Assistant Director
Programming.
Unspecified
Mark Jastorff Director Unspecified
Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education
Name Role Rank
Ann Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Waggoner Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Vivian Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Victoria Robinson Interim Head Associate Professor
Robert Decker Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Dewitt Jones Unspecified Associate Professor
David Else Unspecified
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Nicholas Pace Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Associate Professor
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Romanin Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Gilson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Dianna Briggs Interim Director Instructor
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement; emeritus status effective June 30, 2011.
Instructor
Kristi Powers Unspecified Instructor
Lori Ann Smith Unspecified Instructor
Linda Rosulek Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Thomas Blaine Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathy Oakland Unspecified Instructor
Leigh Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Caroline Elser Unspecified Instructor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Janey Montgomery Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Rygh Unspecified Instructor
Clarence (Clancy) Simmons Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Nadene Davidson Interim Head Assistant Professor
Merrie Schroeder Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gregory Reed Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Lowell Hoeft Unspecified Emeritus
Facilities Coordination Center
Name Role Rank
Michael Zwanziger Facilities Planner and Coordinator Unspecified
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Christine Bauman Tax and Accounting Associate Professor
Mary Christ Accounting Associate Professor
Mark Bauman Accounting Associate Professor
Leroy Christ Accounting Associate Professor
Kenneth Bailleu Accounting Instructor
David Deeds Accounting Instructor
Martha Wartick Head Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
A. Smith Accounting Professor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester 2010.
Professor
Lee Nicholas Unspecified Emeritus
Darrel Davis Unspecified Emeritus
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Mary Baumann Associate Registrar Unspecified
Patti Rust Senior Associate Registrar Unspecified
Diane Wallace Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rieks Director, Budget Development and Reporting Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
Candace Sawyer Unspecified
NIIC administrator.
Unspecified
Kamyar Enshayan Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Unspecified
Rowena Tan Scholarship Coordinator Unspecified
Thomas Schellhardt Vice President for Administration and Finance
Retired August 23, 2011.
Unspecified
Norman Story Unspecified Emeritus
Terrence Hogan Vice President for Student Affairs Unspecified
Timothy McKenna University Counsel Unspecified
Jon Buse Dean of Students Unspecified
Philip Plourde Director, Culture and Intensive English Unspecified
Samuel Barr Coordinator, Information Technology Unspecified
Jonathan Cox Coordinator, Minority and Student Diversity
College of Business Administration.
Unspecified
Steven Carignan Assistant Vice President
Executive Director of Gallagher/Bluedorn Performing Arts Center.
Unspecified
Randal Pilkington Director, Institute for Decision Making
Also Executive Director, Business and Community Services.
Unspecified
Carla Kelley Internal Auditor Unspecified
Michael Blackwell Director, Multicultural Education Unspecified
Maureen Collins-Williams Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
Linda Nielsen Internal Auditor Unspecified
Michael Hahn Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
John Conner Unspecified Emeritus
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
James Olson Associate Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Ronald Padavich Director, Strategic Marketing Services Unspecified
Janice Hanish Assistant Vice President for Outreach and Special Programs Unspecified
Brenda Buzynski Executive Assistant to the President Unspecified
Virginia Arthur Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs Unspecified
Jessica Moon Director, Honors Program Unspecified
Lowell Norland Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Vinton Director, Academic Assessment Unspecified
Nadia Korobova Assistant Director, International Programs Unspecified
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
Kent Johnson Interim Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Instructor
Karen Cunningham Coordinator
Also worked in Individual Studies.
Unspecified
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Susan Schwieger Director, Graduate Student Life Unspecified
Dennis Irons Director, McNair Scholar Program Unspecified
Human Resource Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Unspecified Emeritus
Michelle Byers Interim Director Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
Michael Bobeldyk Associate Director Unspecified
Lisa Kratz Director Unspecified
Finance
Name Role Rank
Deborah Giarusso Finance Instructor
Gordon Klein Finance Assistant Professor
Arthur Cox Interim Head Associate Professor
Robert Wyatt Finance Associate Professor
Jeffrey Stokes Unspecified Associate Professor
Andrew Thompson Finance Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance
Director, Real Estate Education Program.
Professor
Brett Olsen Finance Assistant Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Professor
Richard Followill Finance Professor
Museum
Name Role Rank
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
David Marchesani Academic Advisor Unspecified
Michele Peck Academic Advisor Unspecified
Jean Neibauer Director Unspecified
Study Abroad Program
Name Role Rank
Yana Cornish Director, Study Abroad Program Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Jenny Connolly Assistant Director
Outreach.
Unspecified
Michael Hager Assistant Vice President and Executive Director Unspecified
Patricia Beck Assistant Director
Marketing and Conferences.
Unspecified
Brent Ascher Director
Residence Facilities.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Assistant Director
Residence Education.
Unspecified
Lynda Redington Director
Residence Life.
Unspecified
Carol Fletcher Assistant Director
Residential Dining.
Unspecified
Carol Petersen Director
Dining Services.
Unspecified
Robert Hartman Unspecified Emeritus
Compliance and Equity
Name Role Rank
Gwennette Berry Associate Director Unspecified
Leah Gutknecht Assistant to the President Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director Unspecified
Joanne Loonan Associate Director Unspecified
Kristina Marchesani Assistant Director
International Relations.
Unspecified
Consuela Cooper Assistant Director
Multicultural recruitment.
Unspecified
Amy Schipper Assistant Director
Communication.
Unspecified
Christie Kangas Director Unspecified
Advancement
Name Role Rank
William Calhoun Special Assistant to the President
President of UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Unspecified
Director of campaigns; phased retirement.
Unspecified
Frank Esser Vice President for Development Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
William McKinley Assistant Director Unspecified
Dean Shoars Director
Also Director of Environmental Health and Safety.
Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
David Zarifis Director Unspecified
Milissa Wright Associate Director Unspecified
UNI Foundation
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Vice President Unspecified
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Maxine Davis Director Unspecified
Financial Accounting and Reporting Services
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller, Secretary, and Treasurer of UNI Unspecified
Career Services
Name Role Rank
Sarah Goblirsch Assistant Director Unspecified
Laura Wilson Assistant Director Unspecified
Matthew Nuese Associate Director Unspecified
Robert Frederick Director Unspecified
Tracey Godon Assistant Director Unspecified
Business Operations
Name Role Rank
Kelly Flege Director Unspecified
University Relations
Name Role Rank
James O'Connor Executive Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login