down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

2012-2013

Displaying 1 - 1309 of 1309 Faculty Members
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Richard O'Shields Unspecified Artist in Residence
Kristin Guess Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication Studies
Professional Development Assignment, fall 2012.
Professor
Archana Shankar Unspecified Emeritus
Joshua Mitchell Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Gloria Gibson Executive Vice President and Provost Professor
Peter Thompson-Yezek Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Christopher Martin Interim Department Head Professor
Richard Truax Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Karen Mitchell Unspecified Professor
Jungmi Jun Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nichole Harken Unspecified Instructor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Professor
Katherine LaVelle Unspecified Assistant Professor
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies Professor
Sade Barfield Unspecified Instructor
Eric Braley Unspecified Instructor
Mary Bozik Unspecified Emeritus
Joshua Hamzehee Unspecified Instructor
Roxanne Heimann Unspecified Instructor
Danielle McGeough Unspecified Instructor
Lori Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Nicole Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Ronnie Bankston Unspecified Associate Professor
Deborah Niermann Unspecified Instructor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Joyce Chen Communication Studies
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Patricia Olthoff-Blank Unspecified Instructor
Anelia Dimitrova Journalism Associate Professor
Jason Paulsen Unspecified Instructor
Bettina Fabos Unspecified Associate Professor
Laura Sohl-Cryer Unspecified Instructor
Harry Hall Communication Studies Associate Professor
Ronald Steele Unspecified Instructor
Jayne Morgan Communication Studies Associate Professor
Rebecca Buel Unspecified Instructor
Geraldine Perreault Unspecified
Two year phased retirement effective July 1, 2012.
Associate Professor
Richard Tews Unspecified Instructor
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Associate Professor
Amadajean Nolte Unspecified Instructor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Associate Professor
Francesca Soans Electronic Media
Professional Development Assignment, academic year.
Associate Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Marilyn Shaw Coordinator of Undergraduate Advising Unspecified
Jason Coyle Unspecified
Temporary.
Visiting Professor
Gary Hall Unspecified Emeritus
William Henderson Unspecified Emeritus
John Fritch Associate Dean, College of Humanities, Arts, and Sciences Professor
Marvin Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Dean Kruckeberg Unspecified Emeritus
Melissa Beall Communication Studies Professor
James Skaine Unspecified Emeritus
John Burtis Communication Studies Professor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies
Phased retirement.
Professor
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
John Hines Voice Associate Professor
Thomas Giampietro Unspecified Instructor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Unspecified Emeritus
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Associate Professor
Marcos Grano De Oro Unspecified Instructor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Professor
Alison Altstatt Musicology and Music History Assistant Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Unspecified Emeritus
Jean McDonald Voice Associate Professor
Nicole Green Unspecified Instructor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Merz Jazz Associate Professor
Hsin-Yi Hou Unspecified Instructor
Robin Guy Piano Professor
William Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Morgan Voice Associate Professor
Polina Khatsko Unspecified Instructor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Methods Professor
David Smalley Unspecified Emeritus
Yu-Ting Su Horn Associate Professor
Cynthia Mason Unspecified Instructor
David Rachor Bassoon and Saxophone Professor
Thomas Tritle Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Schmitz Associate Director Professor
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Teresa Rose Unspecified Instructor
Jonathan Schwabe Theory and Composition Professor
Holly Schult Unspecified Instructor
John Vallentine Director Professor
Jonathan Thull Unspecified Instructor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies Professor
Diane Vallentine Unspecified Instructor
Nancy Lippens Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs
Began July 1, 2013.
Professor
Marissa Wessels Unspecified Instructor
Oxana Khramova Unspecified Instructor
Lindsay Smith Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Howard Aibel Unspecified Emeritus
David Buch Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Harlow Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Todd Williams Unspecified Instructor
Dyan Meyer Conductor of Choral Ensembles Instructor
Jeffrey Brich Applied Voice Instructor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Michelle L. Swanson Music Education Instructor
Korey Barrett Vocal Coaching and Collaborative Piano Assistant Professor
Victor Acevedo Unspecified Instructor
Melinda Boyd Music History Assistant Professor
Matthew Andreini Unspecified Instructor
Theresa Camilli Group Piano and Accompanying Assistant Professor
Bryan Bennett Unspecified Instructor
Stephen Galyen Music Education Assistant Professor
Ute Brandenburg Unspecified Instructor
Amanda McCandless Clarinet Assistant Professor
Sean Botkin Piano Associate Professor
Gretchen Brumwell Unspecified Instructor
Dmitri Vorobiev Piano Assistant Professor
Christopher Buckholz Trombone Associate Professor
Suzanne Bullard Unspecified Instructor
Hunter Capoccioni Unspecified Instructor
Sandra Walden Opera and Music Theater Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Bullard Viola and Theory Associate Professor
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Associate Professor
Robert Dunn Unspecified Instructor
John Wiles Choral Conducting and Music Education Assistant Professor
Jack Graham Unspecified Emeritus
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Kevin Droe Music Education Associate Professor
Therese Fetter Unspecified Instructor
Albert Holstad Unspecified Emeritus
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Associate Professor
Tricia Freeman Unspecified Instructor
Rebecca Burkhardt Music Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Donald Darrow Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Hawkes Unspecified Emeritus
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Emeritus
James Maltas Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Bollwinkel Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Stahlhut Unspecified Emeritus
Candice York Coordinator, Child Development Center Instructor
Annette Swann Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Teig Unspecified Emeritus
Lyn Countryman Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Sue Gnagy Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Daphne Schuchart Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Argelia Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
James Becker Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Terri Lasswell Student Teaching Coordinator Assistant Professor
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Physics
Name Role Rank
Andrew Stollenwerk Unspecified Assistant Professor
Feredon Behroozi Unspecified Emeritus
John Deisz Physics Associate Professor
Charles Chancey Head Professor
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Kidd Physics
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2013.
Associate Professor
Lawrence Escalada Physics and Science Education Professor
Roger Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Olson Physics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Gerald Intemann Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Shand Physics Professor
Hilliard Macomber Unspecified Emeritus
Michele Roth Physics Professor
Roy Unruh Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ward Unspecified Emeritus
Lesyle Burns Unspecified Instructor
Katrina Nagle Unspecified Instructor
Takeshi Yasuda Unspecified Instructor
Rui He Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Morgan Physics and Science Education Assistant Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
Heidi Noonan-Day Law Instructor
Betsy Ratchford Management Information Systems Instructor
Farzad Moussavi Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Dale Cyphert Management Associate Professor
Donna Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Young Lee Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Rex Karsten Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Steven Wartick Business Policy and Strategy Professor
James Mattingly Management and Policy Associate Professor
Roberta Roth Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Mary Wurtz Human Resource Management Associate Professor
Lou Honary Director, Ag-Based Industrial Lubricants Associate Professor
Benjamin Allen President
Resigned effective May 31, 2013.
Professor
Adele Santana Management Assistant Professor
Mary Connerley Head Professor
Russell Guay Management Assistant Professor
Tony McAdams Law and Management
Phased retirement.
Professor
Haihao Jin Management Assistant Professor
Atul Mitra Human Resource Management Professor
Anju Mehta Management Assistant Professor
Robert Waller Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Power Management Information Systems Professor
Nikhil Mehta Management Information Systems Assistant Professor
Peter Goulet Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Smith Management and Decision Making Professor
Sarah Rosol-Clark Unspecified Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Spencer Operations Management Professor
Carey Kirk Unspecified Emeritus
Aurelia Klink Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Wilson Associate Dean, College of Business Administration Associate Professor
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Bower Management Instructor
Karl Bultsma Management Instructor
Daria Jerauld Management Instructor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Colin McDonough Assistant Athletic Director
Athletic Communications.
Unspecified
David Mahi Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Mark Farley Head Football Coach Unspecified
Douglas Humphrey Head Swimming Coach Unspecified
Richard Nelson Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach.
Unspecified
Lori Meierbachtol Assistant Women's Swimming Coach
Also Head Diving Coach.
Unspecified
William Salmon Associate Head Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Andre Seoldo Senior Associate Athletic Director
Facilities.
Unspecified
Matthew Harken Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Matthew Entz Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Eric Hrubes Assistant Athletic Director
Marketing.
Unspecified
Benjamin Jacobson Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kyle Green Program Assistant Unspecified
Patrick Hogan Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Jed Smith Assistant Director of Strength and Conditioning Instructor
Christopher Foster Program Assistant Unspecified
Douglas Schwab Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Randall Pugh Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
David Paulsen Assistant Men's and Women's Track Coach Unspecified
Daniel O'Mara Assistant Men's and Women's Track Coach Unspecified
Riann Sayers Associate Head Men's and Women's Track and Field Coach Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach Unspecified
James Price Head Soccer Coach Unspecified
Mario Verduzco Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach.
Unspecified
Sonia Rodriguez Assistant Soccer Coach Unspecified
Tanya Warren Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Troy Garrett Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Brad Nelson Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Dawn Jacobson Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Samantha Allison Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Donald Bishop Head Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Roberta Petersen Head Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Megan Brady Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Kimberly Davis Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Ryan Jacobs Head Softball Coach Unspecified
Julie Gerdes Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Anthony Bertoli Assistant Men's and Women's Track Coach
Ashley Gilland Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Jean Berger Senior Associate Athletic Director Unspecified
Travis Williams Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Steven Gearhart Senior Associate Athletic Director
External Affairs.
Unspecified
Daniel Clark Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Gregory Davies Assistant Athletic Director
Business Services.
Unspecified
Erik Crawford Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Steven Schofield Associate Athletic Director
Internal Operations.
Unspecified
Mark Schwab Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Troy Dannen Director Unspecified
Daniel Steele Head Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
John Eby Assistant Athletic Director
Marketing.
Unspecified
Adam DeJoode Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Biology
Name Role Rank
John Ophus Biology and Science Education Associate Professor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Jeffrey Tamplin Biology Associate Professor
Virginia Berg Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Walter Biology Associate Professor
Edward Brown Biology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Nilda Rodriguez Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Demastes Biology Professor
Laura Jackson Biology Professor
James Jurgenson Biology Professor
Stephen O'Kane Biology Professor
Jeffrey Weld Biology and Science Education
Director, Iowa Math and Science Education Partnership.
Associate Professor
David Saunders Head Professor
Barton Bergquist Biology Professor
Robert Seager Biology Professor
Daryl Smith Director
Phased retirement; Tallgrass Prairie Center.
Professor
Theresa Spradling Biology Professor
Carl Thurman Biology Professor
Darrell Wiens Biology Professor
Mark Myers Biology Assistant Professor
Axel Schwekendiek Biology Assistant Professor
Julie Kang Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
David McClenahan Biology Assistant Professor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Sherrard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kimberly Cline-Brown Unspecified Instructor
David McCalley Unspecified
Died June 9, 2013.
Emeritus
Marek Sliwinski Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
Alan Orr Unspecified Emeritus
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Kavita Dhanwada Associate Dean, College of Humanities, Arts, and Sciences Associate Professor
Orlando Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Christina Carr Unspecified Instructor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Tilahun Abebe Biology Associate Professor
Dorothea Jurgenson Unspecified Instructor
Paul Whitson Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Berendzen Biology
PDA Spring 2013
Associate Professor
Maria Perez Gonzalez Unspecified Instructor
Kimran Buckholz Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Maureen Clayton Biology Associate Professor
Cherin Lee Biology Associate Professor
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Buzynski Unspecified Instructor
Winston Haley Unspecified Instructor
Evette Edmister Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alison Lemke Unspecified Instructor
Jennifer Garrett Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sarah Petullo Unspecified Instructor
Heidi Podhajsky Unspecified Instructor
Hugo Beykirch Unspecified Emeritus
Danette Rose Unspecified Instructor
Miriam Tully Unspecified Instructor
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Todd Bohnenkamp Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Clifford Highnam Unspecified Emeritus
Gretchen Pargeon Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Smaldino Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Bleile Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Unspecified
Angela Burda Riess Unspecified Professor
Carlin Hageman Head Professor
Laci Minard Unspecified Instructor
Karlene Kischer-Browne Unspecified Instructor
Art
Name Role Rank
Mary Margaret Johnson Art Professor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Professor
Aaron Wilson Art Professor
Steven Bigler Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Colburn Art Emeritus
Felipe Echeverria Unspecified Emeritus
William Lew Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Hall Art Assistant Professor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Sutton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Allan Shickman Unspecified Emeritus
Vera Siddens Unspecified Emeritus
Christine Streed Unspecified Emeritus
Wendy Miller Unspecified Instructor
Noah Doely Unspecified Instructor
Alexandra Dooley Unspecified Instructor
Darrell Taylor Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Codi Josephson Unspecified Instructor
Angela Pease Unspecified Instructor
Timothy Dooley Art Associate Professor
Aypryl Pippert Unspecified Instructor
Soo Hostetler Art Associate Professor
Charles Adelman Art Professor
Gary Kelley Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Jeffery Byrd Head Professor
Philip Fass Art Professor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Lynda Redington Director
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Unspecified
Carol Fletcher Assistant Director
Residential Dining.
Unspecified
Carol Petersen Director
Residential Dining.
Unspecified
Jenny Connolly Assistant Director
Admissions and Outreach.
Unspecified
Nancy Lindgard Assistant Director
Technology.
Unspecified
Patricia Beck Assistant Director
Marketing and Conferences.
Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Jerilyn Marshall Head of Reference and Instructional Services Associate Professor
Christopher Cox Dean of Library Services
Began August 27, 2012.
Professor
Leila Rod-Welch Outreach Services Librarian
Began October 23, 2012.
Assistant Professor
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management and Special Services Associate Professor
Susan Moore Cataloger Associate Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Professor
Christopher Neuhaus Coordinator, Library Instruction Associate Professor
Ellen Neuhaus Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Clint Wrede Catalog Librarian Associate Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Professor
John Wynstra Library Information Systems Specialist Associate Professor
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Alan Asher Art and Music Librarian
Resigned effective February 1, 2013, to accept position at University of Florida.
Associate Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Coon Reference Librarian
Temporary, part-time; began September 10, 2012; Acting Art & Music Librarian, Feb 2-May 31, 2013.
Instructor
Gretchen Gould Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Yolanda Hood Youth Collection Librarian
Resigned effective July 5, 2013, to take position at University of Central Florida.
Associate Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kieffer Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Caswell Head of Library Information Technologies Associate Professor
Lucille Lettow Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Coulter Head of Technical Services Department Associate Professor
Joan Loslo Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Kessler Bibliographer Associate Professor
Judy Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Michael Fanelli Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Thomas Berg Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Forsyth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Boody Interim Head Associate Professor
Stephanie Schmitz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kerri Clopton Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Charles Dedrick Unspecified Emeritus
Nicole Skaar Unspecified Assistant Professor
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Michelle Tichy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Katheryn East Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Anthony Gabriele Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Leander Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Marcie Hagge Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Clark Porter Unspecified Instructor
Paul Porter Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Schmits Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Scott Unspecified Emeritus
John Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Upham Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Barry Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Ronda Reid Unspecified Instructor
Applied Human Sciences
Name Role Rank
Joanne Spaide Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Gute Family Services Associate Professor
Tammie Collum Unspecified Instructor
Marilyn Story Unspecified Emeritus
Darcie Davis-Gage Unspecified Associate Professor
Collette Ellison Unspecified Instructor
Brenda Bass Interim Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Joel Wells Unspecified Emeritus
Elaine Eshbaugh Family Services Associate Professor
Patricia Gorman Unspecified Instructor
Melba Widmer Unspecified Emeritus
Deanne Gute Unspecified Instructor
Patricia Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eran Hanke Unspecified Instructor
Jilissa Moorman Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Henninger Unspecified Instructor
Linda Nebbe Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sandra Kahler Unspecified Instructor
Christine Kessens Unspecified Instructor
Kirsten Linney Unspecified Instructor
Kristin Meany-Walen Unspecified Instructor
Sharon Mord Unspecified Instructor
Susan Smedema Unspecified Instructor
Meredith Smith Unspecified Instructor
Stacy Wilson-Luchtenberg Unspecified Instructor
Mary Ayers Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Andrea Christopher Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Elizabeth Fry Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Roland Ganter Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Susan Langan Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Ronald Chung Unspecified Emeritus
Amanda Moore Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Phyllis Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Webster-Vore Unspecified
Effective February 18, 2013.
Instructor
Howard Barnes Director Associate Professor
Mary Franken Unspecified Emeritus
Jan Bartlett Unspecified Associate Professor
Annette Lynch Unspecified Professor
Janice Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
William Fleming Family Services Associate Professor
Mitchell Strauss Unspecified Professor
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Gowrie Gulwadi Unspecified Associate Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
David May Geography Professor
Ramanathan Sugumaran Geography
Director of Special Research Projects.
Professor
Alex Oberle Geography Associate Professor
Thomas Fogarty Unspecified Emeritus
John Owusu Geography Associate Professor
James Fryman Unspecified Emeritus
Patrick Pease Head Associate Professor
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
Tim Strauss Geography Associate Professor
Andrey Petrov Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kay Weller Geography Associate Professor
John DeGroote Unspecified Instructor
Donald Peterson Unspecified Instructor
Chris Simenson Unspecified Instructor
Kirk Stufflebeam Unspecified Instructor
Bing Qing Liang Unspecified Instructor
Calvin Austin Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Dahms Geography Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Tidwell Literacy Education Professor
Marvin Heller Unspecified Emeritus
Penny Beed Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Ishler Unspecified Emeritus
Jacqueline Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Loretta Kuse Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Instructor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Kueter Unspecified Emeritus
William Waack Unspecified Emeritus
Charles May Unspecified Emeritus
Melanie Landon-Hays Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Yoder Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannie Steele Unspecified Emeritus
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education/Literacy Education Instructor
Beth VanMeeteren Unspecified Instructor
Farah Kashef Program Assistant Instructor
Linda McCartney Unspecified Instructor
Mary Donegan-Ritter Unspecified Instructor
Debra Louise Rich Program Assistant Instructor
Robin Galloway Unspecified Instructor
Jason Vetter Unspecified
Instructional designer and technical coordinator.
Instructor
Lois Lindell Unspecified Instructor
Nancy White Unspecified Instructor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Stephanie Mohorne Unspecified
Spring 2013.
Instructor
Nicki McGowan Unspecified Instructor
Marcea Seible Unspecified Instructor
Marc Renning Unspecified Instructor
David Tallakson Unspecified Instructor
Lori Weber Unspecified Instructor
Magdalena Galloway Unspecified Instructor
Mary Herring Associate Dean, College of Education Associate Professor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Donna Douglas Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Rebecca Edmiaston Literacy Education/ Early Childhood Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Kurtis Meredith Unspecified
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Audrey Rule Unspecified Associate Professor
Karla Krueger School Library Media Studies Assistant Professor
Jean Schneider Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Joseph Marchesani Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rick Traw Literacy Education Associate Professor
Jill Uhlenberg Interim Head Assistant Professor
Timothy Weih Unspecified Associate Professor
Dwight Watson Dean, College of Education Professor
Stephanie Logan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Zan Interim Director, Center for Early Developmental Education Associate Professor
Mingshui Cai Literacy Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Sarah Montgomery Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Associate Professor
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Professor
Sarah Vander Zanden Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Rosalie Forbes Unspecified Associate Professor
Jean Donham School Library Media Studies Professor
Judith Finkelstein Unspecified Emeritus
Ping Gao Unspecified Associate Professor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Professor
Robert Hardman Unspecified Emeritus
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Stefanich Elementary Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
David Surdam Economics Associate Professor
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Fred Abraham Head Professor
Kenneth Brown Economics Professor
David Hakes Economics Professor
Hans Isakson Economics Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Alicia Rosburg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Janet Rives Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Strein Unspecified Emeritus
Chris Lukasiewicz Economics Instructor
Muhammad Alam Economics Associate Professor
Shahina Amin Economics Associate Professor
Donald Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Lisa Jepsen Economics Associate Professor
Bryce Kanago Economics Associate Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Amy Davidson Unspecified Instructor
Glen Henry Unspecified Emeritus
Sherry Hester Unspecified Instructor
Larry Hensley Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Lankford Unspecified Instructor
Cynthia P. Herndon Unspecified Emeritus
Jason Schadt Unspecified Instructor
Sharon Huddleston Unspecified Emeritus
Shantelle Weichers Unspecified Instructor
Kathleen Kerr Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Wells Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Theatre.
Instructor
Daniel McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Heather Olsen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Briggs Unspecified Instructor
Jeanette Marsh Unspecified Emeritus
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Jody Brucker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Angela Gorsuch Unspecified Instructor
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Davis Health Education Professor
Fabio Fontana Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Bakker Unspecified Instructor
Sue Joseph Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Remmert Unspecified Emeritus
Michele Devlin Unspecified Professor
Julianne Gassman Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Susann Doody Unspecified Emeritus
Oksana Grybovych Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lea Ann Shaddox Physical Education and Leisure Services Instructor
Diane Depken Health Promotion and Education Associate Professor
Christopher Edginton Unspecified Professor
Christopher Kowalski Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
Mary Toerner Physical Education Instructor
Rodney Dieser Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Special Assistant to the President
Board and Governmental Relations.
Professor
Peter Neibert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Susan Dobie Health Education Associate Professor
Susan Hudson Unspecified
Phased retirement.
Professor
James (Trey) Leech Unspecified Assistant Professor
Todd Evans Athletic Training Associate Professor
Samuel Lankford Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Professor
Kevin Finn Athletic Training Associate Professor
Mickey Mack Interim Director Professor
Robin Lund Physical Education Associate Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Professor
Oksana Matvienko Physical Education Associate Professor
Catherine Zeman Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center
Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center staff.
Professor
Kathleen Scholl Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Jennifer Waldron Physical Education Associate Professor
Amy Davison Unspecified Instructor
Windee Weiss Physical Education Associate Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Aldin Muhamedagic Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Wilson Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Wade Kooiman Program Assistant
Spring semester.
Unspecified
Heidi Oberrieder Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Carol Cooper Unspecified Emeritus
Matt Springer Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Angela Widner Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Cryer Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Emeritus
Travis Ficklin Unspecified Instructor
Wanda Green Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Kelli Snyder Unspecified Instructor
Doris Corbett Director Professor
Nancy Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Information Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Marilyn Drury Director, Educational Technology Unspecified
Kevan Forest Associate Director, Database and Application Management Unspecified
Steven Moon Director, Network Services Unspecified
Kenneth Connelly Associate Director, Security and Systems Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Director, User Services Unspecified
Dennis Lindner Director, Information Systems Unspecified
Languages and Literatures
Name Role Rank
Jacques Dubois Unspecified Emeritus
Juan Castillo Spanish Associate Professor
Corrine Holke-Farnam Unspecified Instructor
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer Cooley Spanish Associate Professor
Michael Janopoulos English Instructor
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Gish Unspecified Emeritus
Ivonne Cuadra Spanish Associate Professor
William Koch Unspecified Instructor
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
James Davis English Associate Professor
Holly Malm Unspecified Instructor
Donald Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Tammy Gregersen English Associate Professor
Rachel Morgan Unspecified Instructor
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Deirdre Heistad French
Liberal Arts Core Director
Associate Professor
Heather Patrick Unspecified Instructor
Fritz Konig Unspecified Emeritus
Julie Husband Interim Department Head Associate Professor
Michelle Ploof Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Robert Krueger Unspecified Emeritus
Adrienne Lamberti English Associate Professor
Justin Roberts Unspecified Instructor
Sheila Benson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine MacGillivray English Associate Professor
Nicholas Roos Unspecified Instructor
David Grant English Assistant Professor
Barbara Lounsberry Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Milambiling English
Professional Development Assignment, Spring 2013.
Associate Professor
Vicki Simpson Unspecified Instructor
Wendy Hoofnagle English Assistant Professor
Raul Munoz Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Myles English Associate Professor
Laura Stefl Unspecified Instructor
Haley O'Neil Unspecified Assistant Professor
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
James O'Loughlin English Associate Professor
Otelia Stensrud Unspecified Instructor
Gabriela Olivares-Cuhat Unspecified Assistant Professor
Antonio Planells Unspecified Emeritus
Sara Rosell Spanish Associate Professor
Jonathan Stull Unspecified Instructor
Jeremy Schraffenberger Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lora Rackstraw Unspecified Emeritus
Debra Young Unspecified Instructor
Reinhold Bubser Unspecified Professor
Jan Robbins Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Tracey English Associate Professor
Siegrun Bubser German Professor
Gerald Cawelti Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Shields Unspecified Emeritus
Flavia Vernescu French Associate Professor
Jeffrey Copeland Unspecified Professor
Alice Swensen Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Nile Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
Vince Gotera English
North American Review Editor
Professor
Robley Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
George Zucker Unspecified Emeritus
Ardith Meier English Professor
Pierre Mvuyekure English Professor
Cheryl Roberts Unspecified Professor
Richard Vanderwall Unspecified Instructor
Jesse Swan English Professor
Linda Adkins Unspecified Instructor
Grant Tracey English Professor
Glenda Christensen Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Conrad Unspecified Instructor
Veronique Conrad Unspecified Instructor
Molly Cormaney Unspecified Instructor
Anne Drolet Unspecified Instructor
Kimberly Groninga Unspecified Instructor
Jacqueline Gruenwald Unspecified Instructor
Chang-Li Huang Unspecified Instructor
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Name Role Rank
Colin Weeks Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sarah Boesdorfer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eric Peterson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Shoshanna Coon Associate Dean, Graduate College Associate Professor
Dawn Del Carlo Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Jeffrey Elbert Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Nalin Goonesekere Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Matthew Zart Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Koob Unspecified Emeritus
LeRoy McGrew Unspecified Emeritus
James MacMillan Unspecified Emeritus
Erwin Richter Unspecified Emeritus
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Rider Unspecified Emeritus
Duane Bartak Chemistry
Phased retirement.
Professor
Nancy Simet Unspecified Emeritus
John Bumpus Unspecified Professor
Carol Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Wiley Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Chin Unspecified Professor
Ching Woo Unspecified Emeritus
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
William Harwood Head Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
William Stigliani Unspecified
Center for Energy and Environmental Education staff.
Professor
Laura M. Strauss Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Erin O'Connell Unspecified Instructor
Melissa Cherney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Laura Kaplan Social Work Associate Professor
Michelle Myers Unspecified Instructor
Cynthia Juby Social Work Associate Professor
Charletta Williams-Sudduth Unspecified Instructor
Laura Praglin Social Work Associate Professor
Ga-Young Choi Unspecified Assistant Professor
Augustina Naami Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Winston Burt Unspecified Emeritus
Judee Alexander Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
David Goodson Unspecified Instructor
Roland Carrillo Unspecified Instructor
William Downs Interim Head Professor
Matthew Chingren Unspecified Instructor
Carole Henkin Social Work
Phased retirement.
Professor
F. Cote Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Professor
Mary Boes Social Work Associate Professor
Sherilyn Foster Unspecified Instructor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Carole Gustafson Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work
Professional Development Assignment, fall 2012 semester.
Professor
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Name Role Rank
Phyllis Baker Head Professor
Clemens Bartollas Criminology Professor
Carole Edginton Unspecified Instructor
Mark Grey Anthropology Professor
Benjamin Crew Criminology Associate Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Cynthia Dunn Anthropology Associate Professor
Todd Mensink Unspecified Instructor
Kristin Mack Sociology Professor
Xavier Escandell Tur Sociology Associate Professor
Lisa Munoz Unspecified Instructor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Professor
Ronald Gorton Criminology Associate Professor
Jason Thompson Unspecified Instructor
Jian Li Anthropology Associate Professor
James Wertz Unspecified Instructor
Tyler O'Brien Anthropology Associate Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Gayle Rhineberger-Dunn Criminology Associate Professor
Aaron Podolefsky Unspecified Emeritus
Aaron Podolefsky Unspecified Emeritus
James Chadney Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Briggs Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Chananie-Hill Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carissa Froyum Roise Sociology Assistant Professor
Donald Gaff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Julie Lowell Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Roberts Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Stockdale Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Featherstone Interim Associate Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Associate Professor
Marybeth Stalp Sociology Associate Professor
Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education
Name Role Rank
Dewitt Jones Unspecified Associate Professor
Nicholas Pace Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Associate Professor
Robert Decker Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Victoria Robinson Head Professor
Michael Waggoner Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Dale Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Vivian Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
David Schmid Unspecified Instructor
Timothy Gilson Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Else Unspecified
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Rick Knivsland Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Amy Lockhart Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Kimberly Miller Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Lowell Hoeft Unspecified Emeritus
Curtis Nielsen Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
James Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Kathy Oakland Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Linda Rosulek Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Lori Ann Smith Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Aaron Spurr Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Department of Earth Science.
Instructor
Janey Montgomery Unspecified Emeritus
James Stichter Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Beverly Riess Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Kathleen Stichter Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Clare Struck Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Lee Weber Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Allison Barness Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Courtney Clausen Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Amy Griswold Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Ashley Jorgensen Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Leigh Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Jody Stone Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Professor
Shelley McCumber Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Kristi Powers Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Caroline Elser Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Blaine Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Mary Rygh Unspecified Instructor
Megan Balong Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Department of Mathematics.
Instructor
Clarence (Clancy) Simmons Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Dianna Briggs Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Department of Management.
Assistant Professor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Nadene Davidson Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Assistant Professor
Karen Breitbach Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Gregory Reed Interim Head Assistant Professor
Shelly Bromwich Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Merrie Schroeder Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Cryer Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Alison Beharka Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Assistant Professor
Mary Doyle Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Lynn Dykstra Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Elizabeth Zwanziger Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Department of Languages and Literatures.
Assistant Professor
Rebecca Hawbaker Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Sheryl Hoffman Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Joanne Loonan Associate Director Unspecified
Kristina Marchesani Assistant Director
International Relations.
Unspecified
Amy Schipper Assistant Director
Communications.
Unspecified
Christie Kangas Director Unspecified
Daniel Schofield Senior Assistant Director Unspecified
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Darrel Davis Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Wartick Head Professor
Mark Bauman Accounting Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Professor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Professor
A. Smith Accounting Professor
Ronald Abraham Unspecified Emeritus
Heminigild Mpundu Accounting Assistant Professor
Wee Meng Lee Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joel Pike Accounting Assistant Professor
David Droessler Accounting
Temporary.
Instructor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Nicholas Unspecified
Taught in Department of Accounting on temporary basis.
Emeritus
Kenneth Bailleu Accounting Instructor
Edward Farrell Accounting Instructor
Debra Jungling Accounting Instructor
Cheryl Tatman Accounting Instructor
David Deeds Accounting Instructor
George Scully Accounting Instructor
Mary Christ Accounting Associate Professor
Leroy Christ Accounting Associate Professor
Technology
Name Role Rank
Scott Greenhalgh Unspecified Assistant Professor
Antonio Scontrino Unspecified Assistant Professor
M. Betts Unspecified Emeritus
Ervin Dennis Unspecified Emeritus
Gerard Thiel Director, Metal Casting Center Unspecified
Douglas Pine Unspecified Emeritus
Scott Giese Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
James Volgarino Laboratory assistant Unspecified
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Douglas Hotek Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Hong (Jeffrey) Nie Industrial Technology
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester, 2013.
Associate Professor
Nilmani Pramanik Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Industrial Technology Professor
Julie (Zhe) Zhang Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Professor
John Fecik Unspecified Emeritus
Jin (Jeanna) Zhu Industrial Technology and Computer Science Associate Professor
James Maxwell Head Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
Recayi Pecen Industrial Technology
Professional Development Assignment, academic year, 2012-2013.
Professor
Charles Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Nagawara Posinasetti Industrial Technology Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Hermanson Unspecified Instructor
Md Salim Industrial Technology Professor
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Allen Jones Unspecified Instructor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Professor
Michael White Unspecified Emeritus
Heath Wilken Unspecified Instructor
Ayhan Zora Unspecified Instructor
Lee Geisinger Unspecified Instructor
Sara Smith Unspecified Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Michael Hager Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Jeneane beck State Relations Officer Unspecified
Tonya Gerbracht Assistant Controller Unspecified
Nadia Korobova Assistant Director, International Programs Unspecified
Philip Plourde Director, Culture and Intensive English Unspecified
Randal Pilkington Director, Institute for Decision Making
Also Executive Director, Business and Community Services.
Unspecified
Wesley James Associate Director, Ag-Based Industrial Lubricants Unspecified
Ladene Bowen Associate Director, Institute for Decision Making Unspecified
Leslie Williams Dean of Students Unspecified
Maureen Collins-Williams Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
Michael Blackwell Director, Multicultural Education Unspecified
Ronald Padavich Director, Strategic Marketing Services Unspecified
Donna Vinton Director, Academic Assessment
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Unspecified
Brenda Buzynski Executive Assistant to the President Unspecified
James Olson Interim Director
Iowa Waste Reduction Center.
Unspecified
Jessica Moon Director, Honors Program
Also taught in School of Applied Human Sciences.
Unspecified
Timothy McKenna University Counsel Unspecified
Samuel Barr Coordinator, Information Technology
Student Affairs.
Unspecified
Cindy Angel Research Manager Unspecified
Carla Kelley Internal Auditor Unspecified
Linda Nielsen Internal Auditor Unspecified
Candace Sawyer Unspecified
NIIC administrator.
Unspecified
Steven Carignan Associate Dean, Special Programs
Executive Director of Gallagher/Bluedorn Performing Arts Center.
Unspecified
Kamyar Enshayan Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Unspecified
Terrence Hogan Vice President for Student Affairs Unspecified
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Martin Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Matthew Wilson Unspecified Instructor
Christine Schrage Unspecified Instructor
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Corbin Interim Head Associate Professor
Matthew Bunker Marketing Associate Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
Karthik Nanjunda Iyer Marketing Associate Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Professor
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Professor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Sheffet Unspecified Emeritus
Administration and Finance
Name Role Rank
Bruce Rieks Unspecified
Budget System Development and Reporting, Administration and Financial Services.
Unspecified
Janice Hanish Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance
Outreach and Special Events.
Unspecified
Marty Mark Director
Administration and Financial Services Technology.
Unspecified
Janice Hanish Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance Unspecified
History
Name Role Rank
Trudy Eden History Professor
Louis Fenech History Professor
Reinier Hesselink History Professor
Wallace Hettle History Professor
Charles Holcombe History Professor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
John Johnson History Professor
Emily Machen History Assistant Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Atkinson History Associate Professor
Craig Klafter Associate Provost for International Programs Professor
Timothy O'Connor History Professor
Charles Quirk Unspecified Emeritus
John Baskerville History Associate Professor
Jay Lees History Professor
Fernando Calderon History Assistant Professor
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Bruess History Associate Professor
Donna Maier History Professor
Roy Sandstrom Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Connors History Associate Professor
Robert Martin Head Professor
Robert Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Cutter Interim Director, Women's and Gender Studies Associate Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
David Walker Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Dise History Associate Professor
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Goldman History
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2013.
Associate Professor
Brian Roberts History Associate Professor
Konrad Sadkowski History Associate Professor
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
Charlotte Wells History Associate Professor
Alicja Boruta-Sadkowski Unspecified Instructor
Chad Christopher History Instructor
Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Lyftogt Unspecified Lecturer
Cynthia Sweet Unspecified Lecturer
John Von Tersch Unspecified
Spring semester.
Lecturer
Finance
Name Role Rank
Arthur Cox Interim Head Associate Professor
Jeffrey Stokes Unspecified Associate Professor
Richard Followill Finance Professor
Andrew Thompson Finance Professor
Brett Olsen Finance Assistant Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Professor
Adam Smedema Unspecified Assistant Professor
Allen Rappaport Unspecified Emeritus
Sara McClintock Unspecified Instructor
Deborah Giarusso Finance Instructor
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Mark Parrott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jennifer Sheshko Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sandy Nordahl Unspecified
Also Technical Services Director, Gallagher-Bluedorn Performing Arts Center.
Instructor
Matthew Weedman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Amanda McDonagh Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Neal Perry Jacobs Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Associate Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Eric Lange Head Associate Professor
Amy Rohrberg Theatre Associate Professor
Stephen Taft Theatre Associate Professor
Margaret Berghammer Theatre Professor
Ronald Koinzan Technical Director Unspecified
Carol Colburn Unspecified Emeritus
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
George Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Professor
Linda Grimm Unspecified Instructor
Neal Jacobs Unspecified Instructor
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
Karen Cunningham Coordinator
Also taught in Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology.
Instructor
Kent Johnson Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Instructor
Gary Currie Unspecified
Taught in Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Instructor
Lewis Finch Unspecified Instructor
Jon McKenzie Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Educational Psychology and Foundations.
Instructor
Career Services
Name Role Rank
Matthew Nuese Associate Director Unspecified
Tracey Gordon Senior Assistant Director Unspecified
Sarah Goblirsch Assistant Director Unspecified
Laura Wilson Assistant Director Unspecified
Robert Frederick Director
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum
Phased retirement.
Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Kyle Gray Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paula Even Unspecified Instructor
Alan Czarnetzki Meteorology Professor
Lee Potter Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Professor
Lynn Brant Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Stevens Unspecified Instructor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Professor
Siobhan Morgan Head Professor
Joseph Gale Earth Science Instructor
James Walters Geology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Eric Wilberg Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Wayne Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Cooney Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth De Nault Unspecified Emeritus
Chad Heinzel Geology and Science Education Associate Professor
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Michael Holmes Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Stephen Hughes Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
John McCormick Computer Science Professor
Mark Jacobson Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Kevin O'Kane Computer Science Professor
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Associate Professor
Walter Beck Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Gray Computer Applications Associate Professor
Aleksandar Poleksic Computer Science Associate Professor
John Schafer Computer Science Associate Professor
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified Emeritus
V. Wallingford Head Associate Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director
Also Director of Environmental Health and Safety.
Unspecified
William McKinley Associate Director Unspecified
Michael Zwanziger Manager
Maintenance and Operations.
Unspecified
Study Abroad Program
Name Role Rank
Yana Cornish Director, Study Abroad Program Unspecified
Philosophy and World Religions
Name Role Rank
Edgar Boedeker Philosophy Associate Professor
Scharron Clayton Ethnic and Cultural Studies Associate Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Degnin Philosophy Associate Professor
Fred Hallberg Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Lahroodi Philosophy Associate Professor
David Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Hill World Religions Associate Professor
Harry Brod Philosophy and Humanities Professor
Shivesh Thakur Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Holland Philosophy Associate Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy
Phased retirement.
Professor
Shivesh Thakur Unspecified Emeritus
James Robinson World Religions Associate Professor
Betty DeBerg World Religions
Phased retirement.
Professor
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Jerome Soneson Head Associate Professor
Martha Reineke World Religions Professor
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Amend Unspecified Emeritus
Abbylynn Helgevold Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Hesse Unspecified Instructor
Patricia Johnston Unspecified Instructor
Michael Prahl Unspecified Instructor
Grant Goodrich Unspecified Visiting Assistant Professor
John Walton-Burnight Unspecified Visiting Assistant Professor
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Shashidhar Kaparthi Chief Information Officer Associate Professor
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Michele Peck Academic Advisor Unspecified
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
David Marchesani Associate Director Unspecified
Jean Neibauer Director Unspecified
Business Operations
Name Role Rank
Kelly Flege Director Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Nancy Scoggins Rose Assistant Director, UNI-CUE Unspecified
Robert Smith Executive Director Unspecified
Nancy Jo LeMont Assistant Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Kathy Martin Assistant Director Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Timothy Bakula Associate Director
Customer Service and Outreach.
Unspecified
Heather Soesbe Associate Director
Systems and Regulations.
Unspecified
Deborah Bartels Assistant Director
Loans.
Unspecified
Juanita Wright Assistant Director
Gift Aid and Multicultural Relations.
Unspecified
Joyce Morrow Director Unspecified
Human Resource Services
Name Role Rank
Michelle Byers Director Unspecified
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Dilbur Arsiwalla Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dilbur Ariswalla Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Lefler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sunde Nesbit Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nicholas Terpstra-Schwab Psychology Assistant Professor
Adam Butler Psychology Professor
Mary Desoto Psychology Professor
Albert Gilgen Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Gasser Psychology Professor
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Louis Hellwig Unspecified Emeritus
Helen Harton Psychology Professor
David Whitsett Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Hildebrandt Head Professor
Mary Losch Assistant Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
M. MacLin Psychology Professor
Stacilyn Chananie-Hill Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Jennifer A. Bellingtier Unspecified Instructor
Otto MacLin Psychology Professor
Heather Peterson Unspecified Instructor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Seth Brown Psychology Associate Professor
Joshua Susskind Psychology
Leave without pay, 2010-2011.
Instructor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Robert Hitlan Psychology Associate Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
John Williams Psychology Associate Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Lindsay Cohn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Justin Holmes Political Science Assistant Professor
Allison Martens Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Janik Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ramona McNeal Political Science Assistant Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Professor
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Robert Ross Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Winter Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Basom Political Science Associate Professor
Donna Hoffman Head Associate Professor
Alexandra Kogl Political Science Associate Professor
Mary Jo Halder Unspecified Instructor
Christopher Larimer Political Science Associate Professor
Daniel Block Unspecified Instructor
Morgan Wortham Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Michael Licari Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
Also Dean of the Graduate College.
Associate Professor
Dennis Damon Unspecified Instructor
Christopher Peters Political Science Associate Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Glenn Swanson Architect Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Associate Director Unspecified
Paul Meyermann Assistant Director
Operations Planning.
Unspecified
Morris Mikkelsen Associate Vice President for Facilities Management Unspecified
John Mirchich Associate Director Unspecified
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Thomas Little Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Timion Unspecified Emeritus
Aricia Beckman Unspecified Instructor
William Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Alfrey Special Education Instructor
Susan Brennan Special Education Assistant Professor
Dennis Ford Unspecified Instructor
Sandra Alper Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Semon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rimaz Herz Unspecified Instructor
Susan McMaster-Hoven Unspecified Instructor
Henry Shepherd Unspecified Instructor
Christine Short Unspecified Instructor
William Callahan Unspecified Professor
Christina Curran Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Professor
Amy Petersen Special Education Associate Professor
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Professor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Staples Special Education Associate Professor
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Professor
Vicki Goshon Unspecified Instructor
Frank Kohler Interim Head Professor
Susan Lund Unspecified Instructor
Tessa McCarthy Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
Donna Raschke Special Education Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Gregory Dotseth Unspecified Emeritus
Heidi Burnett Unspecified
Spring semester.
Instructor
John Bruha Unspecified Emeritus
Vicki Oleson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrna Bertheau Unspecified Instructor
Theron Hitchman Mathematics Assistant Professor
Karen Ernst Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Hughes Mathematics Assistant Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Dean Franzen Unspecified Instructor
Olena Ostapyuk Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bin Liu Mathematics Associate Professor
Thomas Kline Unspecified Instructor
Karen Sabey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Catherine Miller Mathematics Associate Professor
Margaret Magner Unspecified Instructor
Olof Steinthorsdottir Unspecified Assistant Professor
Matthew Webb Unspecified Assistant Professor
Shangzhen Luo Mathematics Associate Professor
Rodrica Somodi Unspecified Instructor
William Wood Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Duncan Unspecified Emeritus
Glenn Nelson Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Maureen Stoss Unspecified Instructor
Larry Leutzinger Unspecified Emeritus
Jihwa Noh Mathematics Associate Professor
John Longnecker Unspecified Emeritus
Suzanne Riehl Mathematics Associate Professor
Michael Millar Unspecified Emeritus
Marius Somodi Mathematics Associate Professor
Robert Rule Unspecified Emeritus
Adrienne Stanley Mathematics Associate Professor
Mark Ecker Mathematics Professor
Diane Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Augusta Schurrer Unspecified Emeritus
Brian Townsend Mathematics Associate Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Joel Haack Dean, College of Humanities, Arts, and Sciences Professor
Diane Thiessen Unspecified Emeritus
Min Lee Mathematics
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2013.
Professor
Douglas Mupasiri Interim Head Professor
John Cross Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Prophet Unspecified Lecturer
Jack Wilkinson Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Prophet Mathematics
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester, 2013.
Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Douglas Shaw Mathematics Professor
Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education
Name Role Rank
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Romanin Unspecified Emeritus
Karla Brown Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Carol Hedberg Unspecified
Spring 2012 semester.
Instructor
Elizabeth J. Hogan Unspecified Instructor
Alexander Smith Unspecified Instructor
Charles McNulty Unspecified Assistant Professor
Academic Learning Center
Name Role Rank
Karen Agee Unspecified Emeritus
Inez Murtha Director Unspecified
Nicholas Sullivan Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Shelly Matthews-O'Connell Director Unspecified
Martha Ochoa Medical Director Unspecified
David Towle Director, Counseling Services Unspecified
Languages and Literature
Name Role Rank
John Swope English Associate Professor
Financial Accounting and Reporting Services
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller, Secretary, and Treasurer of UNI
Also taught in Department of Accounting.
Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Milissa Wright Interim Director Unspecified
Joseph Tyler Associate Director Unspecified
Wellness and Recreation Services
Name Role Rank
Timothy Klatt Associate Director Unspecified
Christopher Denison Associate Director
Facilities and Operations.
Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Educator
Victim Services Advocate.
Unspecified
Kathleen Green Director Unspecified
Compliance and Equity
Name Role Rank
Leah Gutknecht Assistant to the President Unspecified
Gwennette Berry Associate Director Unspecified
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Maxine Davis Director Unspecified
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Constance Hansen Assistant Director
Programming.
Unspecified
Allison Ingman Director
Corporate and Foundation Relations.
Unspecified
Amy Mohr Associate Director Unspecified
Kimberly Brislawn Associate Director Unspecified
Development
Name Role Rank
James Jermier Director
Collegiate Development.
Unspecified
Kristine Even Unspecified
Vice President of UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Frank Esser Vice President for Development Unspecified
William Calhoun Special Assistant to the President
President of UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Jennifer Murra Assistant Director
Clinical Services.
Unspecified
Paula Gilroy Assistant Director
Training.
Unspecified
UNI Foundation
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Vice President Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Mary Baumann Associate Registrar Unspecified
Patti Rust Senior Associate Registrar Unspecified
Diane Wallace Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Jennifer Suchan Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
University Relations
Name Role Rank
James O'Connor Executive Director Unspecified
Name Role Rank
William Ruud President
Began June 1, 2013.
Professor
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
Michael Bobeldyk Associate Director Unspecified
Lisa Kratz Director Unspecified
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
David Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Dennis Irons Director, McNair Scholar Program Unspecified
Sponsored Programs
Name Role Rank
Christine Twait Assistant Provost Unspecified
Anita Gordon Director of Research Services Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login