down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

2014-2015

Languages and Literatures
Name Role Rank
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Rachel Morgan Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Juan Castillo Spanish Associate Professor
Brooke Wonders Unspecified Assistant Professor
Heather Patrick Unspecified Instructor
Donald Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Conrad Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Jennifer Cooley Spanish Associate Professor
Jolene Zigarovich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Michelle Ploof Unspecified Instructor
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Ivonne Cuadra Spanish Associate Professor
Nicholas Roos Unspecified Instructor
Fritz Konig Unspecified Emeritus
James Davis English Associate Professor
Colice Sanders Unspecified Instructor
Robert Krueger Unspecified Emeritus
David Grant English
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2015 semester.
Associate Professor
Vicki Simpson Unspecified Instructor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Tammy Gregersen English Associate Professor
Jonathan Stull Unspecified Instructor
Barbara Lounsberry Unspecified Emeritus
Deirdre Heistad French
Liberal Arts Core Director; also Director of Undergraduate Studies, effective July 1, 2015.
Associate Professor
Congcong Wang Unspecified Instructor
Raul Munoz Unspecified Emeritus
Molly Cormaney Unspecified Instructor
Adrienne Lamberti English Associate Professor
Debra Young Unspecified Instructor
Antonio Planells Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine MacGillivray Director, Women's and Gender Studies Associate Professor
Lora Rackstraw Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Milambiling English Associate Professor
Jan Robbins Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Myles English Associate Professor
Carolyn Shields Unspecified Emeritus
Gabriela Olivares-Cuhat Unspecified Associate Professor
Alice Swensen Unspecified Emeritus
James O'Loughlin English Associate Professor
Michael Janopoulos Unspecified Emeritus
Nile Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
Sara Rosell Spanish Associate Professor
Robley Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Jeremy Schraffenberger Unspecified Associate Professor
George Zucker Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Tracey English Associate Professor
James Wohlpart Executive Vice President and Provost
Began May 31, 2015.
Professor
Flavia Vernescu French Associate Professor
Reinhold Bubser Unspecified Professor
Siegrun Bubser German Professor
Jeffrey Copeland Unspecified Professor
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Vince Gotera English
North American Review Editor; Professional Development Assignment, fall 2014 semester.
Professor
Richard Vanderwall Unspecified Instructor
Julie Husband Head Professor
Mason Beets Unspecified Instructor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Gunda Brost Unspecified Instructor
Ardith Meier English Professor
Glenda Christensen Unspecified Instructor
Pierre Mvuyekure English Professor
Kimberly Groninga Unspecified Instructor
Cheryl Roberts Unspecified Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Jacqueline Gruenwald Unspecified Instructor
Jesse Swan English Professor
Gerald Cawelti Unspecified Emeritus
Sheila Benson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Corrine Holke-Farnam Unspecified Instructor
Grant Tracey English Professor
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
Elise DuBord Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Koch Unspecified Instructor
Jacques Dubois Unspecified Emeritus
Wendy Hoofnagle English Assistant Professor
Travis Landhuis Unspecified Instructor
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Heather Jerinimo Unspecified Assistant Professor
Caroline Ledeboer Unspecified Instructor
Robert Gish Unspecified Emeritus
History
Name Role Rank
Unspecified Instructor
Fernando Calderon History Assistant Professor
Leisl Carr Childers History Assistant Professor
Michael Childers History Assistant Professor
Kenneth Lyftogt Unspecified Lecturer
John Baskerville History Associate Professor
Kenneth Atkinson History Professor
Gregory Bruess History Associate Professor
Trudy Eden History Professor
Barbara Cutter History Associate Professor
Louis Fenech History Professor
Thomas Connors History Associate Professor
Reinier Hesselink History Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Dise History Associate Professor
Wallace Hettle History Professor
Timothy O'Connor Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Goldman History Associate Professor
Charles Holcombe History Professor
Charles Quirk Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Machen History Associate Professor
John Johnson History Professor
Roy Sandstrom Unspecified Emeritus
Brian Roberts History Associate Professor
Jay Lees History
Phased retirement.
Professor
Robert Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Konrad Sadkowski History Associate Professor
Donna Maier History Professor
David Walker Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Weisenberger History
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Robert Martin Head Professor
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
Charlotte Wells History Associate Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Alicja Boruta-Sadkowski Unspecified Instructor
Chad Christopher History Instructor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
David Towle Director, Counseling Services
Also taught in School of Applied Human Sciences.
Unspecified
Shelly Matthews-O'Connell Director Unspecified
Martha Ochoa Medical Director Unspecified
Mark Rowe-Barth Associate Director
Student Wellness.
Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Clint Wrede Catalog Librarian Associate Professor
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
John Wynstra Library Information Systems Specialist
Resigned effective July 31, 2015, to become Data Administrator at Dordt College.
Associate Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Professor
Christopher Cox Dean of Library Services Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Professor
Jillian McCommons Youth Collection Librarian
Began July 21, 2014; resigned October 2, 2014.
Assistant Professor
Gretchen Gould Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Leila Rod-Welch Outreach Services Librarian Assistant Professor
Angela Pratesi Fine and Performing Arts Librarian Assistant Professor
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian
Last day of work, December 16, 2014; emeritus status.
Associate Professor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Technical Services Department
Retired August 15, 2014; emeritus status.
Associate Professor
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management and Special Services Associate Professor
Robert Green Web Developer Unspecified
Jerry Caswell Head of Library Information Technologies
Retired April 30, 2015.
Associate Professor
Jeffrey Coon Reference Librarian Instructor
Thomas Kessler Bibliographer Associate Professor
Jerilyn Marshall Head of Reference and Instructional Services Associate Professor
Susan Moore Cataloger Associate Professor
Joan Loslo Unspecified Emeritus
Rachel Shermock Reference Librarian
Adjunct; Bibliographer duties included; began January 12, 2015.
Instructor
Christopher Neuhaus Coordinator, Library Instruction Associate Professor
Judy Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Ellen Neuhaus Reference Librarian
Institutional Repository Librarian, spring 2015 semester.
Associate Professor
Lucille Lettow Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Unspecified Emeritus
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Name Role Rank
Julie Lowell Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Roberts Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Stockdale Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Baker Head Professor
Clemens Bartollas Criminology Professor
Harry Brod Unspecified Professor
Mark Grey Anthropology Professor
Kristin Mack Sociology Professor
Marybeth Stalp Sociology Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Professor
Benjamin Crew Criminology Associate Professor
Lazarus Adua Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cynthia Dunn Anthropology Associate Professor
Kimberly Baker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Chananie-Hill Unspecified Instructor
Xavier Escandell Tur Sociology Associate Professor
Donald Gaff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carole Edginton Unspecified Instructor
Carissa Froyum Roise Sociology
Professional Development Assignment, 2014-2015 academic year.
Associate Professor
Matthew Makarios Unspecified Assistant Professor
Todd Mensink Unspecified Instructor
Ronald Gorton Criminology Associate Professor
Qingli Meng Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lisa Munoz Unspecified Instructor
Jian Li Anthropology Associate Professor
Gene Lutz Unspecified Emeritus
Jason Thompson Unspecified Instructor
Tyler O'Brien Anthropology Associate Professor
Jane Wagner Unspecified Instructor
Gayle Rhineberger-Dunn Criminology Associate Professor
James Wertz Unspecified Instructor
Rodney Lake Unspecified Instructor
James Chadney Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Featherstone Interim Associate Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Associate Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
James Stichter Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Elizabeth Zwanziger Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Department of Languages and Literatures.
Assistant Professor
Clare Struck Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Phased retirement; also taught in School of Applied Human Sciences.
Instructor
James Cryer Interim Director Assistant Professor
Lee Weber Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Allison Barness Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Amy Griswold Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Courtney Clausen Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Ashley Jorgensen Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Lynn Dykstra Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Kristi Powers Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Julia Doyle Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Stephen Foster Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Daphne Schuchart Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Jody Stone Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Professor
Caroline Elser Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Leasha Henriksen Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Mary Kathleen Stichter Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Mary Rygh Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Robert Weaton Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Kimberly Miller Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Lowell Hoeft Unspecified Emeritus
James Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Blaine Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Janey Montgomery Unspecified Emeritus
Megan Balong Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Department of Mathematics.
Instructor
Beverly Riess Unspecified Emeritus
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Karen Breitbach Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Merrie Schroeder Unspecified Emeritus
Shelly Bromwich Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Mary Doyle Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Rebecca Hawbaker Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Sheryl Hoffman Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Rick Knivsland Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Amy Lockhart Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Dianna Briggs Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Department of Management.
Assistant Professor
Shelley McCumber Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Kathy Oakland Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Linda Rosulek Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Nadene Davidson Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Assistant Professor
Lori Ann Smith Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Leigh Martin Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Assistant Professor
Aaron Spurr Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Department of Earth Science.
Instructor
Curtis Nielsen Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Assistant Professor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Frank Kohler Special Education Professor
Amy Alfrey Special Education
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Sandra Alper Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Little Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
William Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Aricia Beckman Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Ford Unspecified Instructor
Susan McMaster-Hoven Unspecified Instructor
Donna Raschke Special Education Instructor
Christina Curran Special Education Associate Professor
Cheryl Timion Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Petersen Special Education Associate Professor
Amy Staples Special Education Associate Professor
William Callahan Interim Department Head Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Professor
Danielle Cowley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Amy Olson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Professor
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Christine Streed Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Sutton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Noah Doely Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wendy Miller Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Adelman Art Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Jeffery Byrd Head Professor
Timothy Dooley Art Professor
Philip Fass Art Professor
Mary Margaret Johnson Art Professor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Professor
Aaron Wilson Art Professor
Alexandra Dooley Unspecified Instructor
Aypryl Pippert Unspecified Instructor
Christopher Schulte Unspecified Instructor
Angela Waseskuk Unspecified Instructor
Steven Bigler Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Colburn Art Emeritus
Soo Hostetler Art Associate Professor
Darrell Taylor Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Felipe Echeverria Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Hall Art Associate Professor
William Lew Unspecified Emeritus
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Allan Shickman Unspecified Emeritus
Vera Siddens Unspecified Emeritus
Music
Name Role Rank
Thomas Giampietro Unspecified Instructor
Albert Holstad Unspecified Emeritus
Kevin Droe Music Education Associate Professor
Mary Grey Unspecified Instructor
Malcolm Jernigan Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Galyen Music Education Associate Professor
Nicole Green Unspecified Instructor
Marilou Kratzenstein Unspecified Emeritus
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Associate Professor
Morgan Horning Unspecified Instructor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
John Hines Voice Associate Professor
Hsin-Yi Hou Unspecified Instructor
William Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Associate Professor
Julia Bullard Associate Director
Graduate studies.
Professor
Polina Khatsko Unspecified Instructor
David Smalley Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Morgan Voice Associate Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Music Professor
Brittany Lensing Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Tritle Unspecified Emeritus
Yu-Ting Su Horn Associate Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Professor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Professor
Jiamin Liao Unspecified Instructor
Dmitri Vorobiev Piano Associate Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Professor
Elena Lyalina Unspecified Instructor
Amanda McCandless Clarinet Associate Professor
Robin Guy Piano Professor
Cynthia Mason Unspecified Instructor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Methods Professor
Tara Mead Unspecified Instructor
Alison Altstatt Musicology and Music History Assistant Professor
Nancy Lippens Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs Professor
Mariko Morita Unspecified Instructor
Ann Bradfield Saxophone Assistant Professor
Jean McDonald Voice Professor
Dyan Meyer Conductor of Choral Ensembles Instructor
Theresa Camilli Group Piano and Accompanying Assistant Professor
Christopher Merz Jazz Professor
Sandy Nordahl Unspecified
Also Technical Services Director, Gallagher-Bluedorn Performing Arts Center.
Instructor
Heather Peyton Oboe and Music Theory Assistant Professor
Thomas Barry Unspecified Emeritus
Michelle L. Swanson Music Education Instructor
Alan Schmitz Associate Director
Undergraduate studies.
Professor
Chelsea O'Donnell Unspecified Instructor
John Wiles Choral Conducting and Music Education Assistant Professor
Victor Acevedo Unspecified Instructor
Jonathan Schwabe Theory and Composition Professor
Teresa Rose Unspecified Instructor
Randall Harlow Organ and Music Theory Assistant Professor
Andrea Alert Unspecified Instructor
John Vallentine Director Professor
Mitra Sadeghpour Opera Instructor
Amy Kotsonis Choral Ensembles and Music Education Assistant Professor
Matthew Andreini Unspecified Instructor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies Professor
Holly Schult Unspecified Instructor
Anthony Williams Trombone Assistant Professor
Cayla Bellamy Unspecified Instructor
David Rachor Bassoon and Saxophone Professor
Jonathan Thull Unspecified Instructor
Katrina Benjegerdes Unspecified Instructor
Diane Vallentine Music Theory Instructor
Bryan Bennett Unspecified Instructor
Marissa Wessels Unspecified Instructor
James Bennett Unspecified Instructor
Todd Williams Unspecified Instructor
Jeffrey Brich Applied Voice Instructor
Alexander Pershounin Unspecified Instructor
Diana Blake Unspecified Instructor
Ute Brandenburg Unspecified Instructor
Gretchen Brumwell Unspecified Instructor
Howard Aibel Unspecified Emeritus
Suzanne Bullard Unspecified Instructor
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Beth Byerly Unspecified Instructor
David Buch Unspecified Emeritus
Korey Barrett Vocal Coaching and Collaborative Piano Associate Professor
Robert Dunn Guitar Instructor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Emeritus
Sean Botkin Piano Associate Professor
Jesse Orth Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Naomi Feldman Unspecified Instructor
Jack Graham Unspecified Emeritus
Melinda Boyd Music History
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2015 semester.
Associate Professor
Jeffrey Hutchins Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Therese Fetter Unspecified Instructor
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Associate Professor
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
Cynthia Goatley Theatre
Professional Development Assignment, fall 2014 semester.
Professor
Elisabeth Bieber Unspecified Instructor
Stella Buie Unspecified Instructor
Neal Jacobs Unspecified Instructor
Catherine Mueller Unspecified Instructor
Katrina Sandvik Unspecified Instructor
Leonard Curtis Theatre
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Eric Lange Head Associate Professor
Amy Rohrberg Theatre Associate Professor
Stephen Taft Theatre Associate Professor
Jennifer Sheshko Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mark Parrott Unspecified Associate Professor
Matthew Weedman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carol Colburn Unspecified Emeritus
George Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Anita Ross Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Margaret Berghammer Theatre Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Instructor
Ping Gao Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Hardman Unspecified Emeritus
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education/Literacy Education Instructor
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Hunter Unspecified Instructor
Marvin Heller Unspecified Emeritus
Karla Krueger School Library Media Studies Assistant Professor
Roger Kueter Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Marchesani Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dwight Watson Dean, College of Education
Term as Dean ended June 30, 2015; on leave, fall 2015 semester.
Professor
Penny Beed Unspecified Emeritus
Farah Kashef Program Assistant Instructor
Loretta Kuse Unspecified Emeritus
Beth VanMeeteren Director, Center for Early Developmental Education Assistant Professor
Mary Herring Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Margaret Ishler Unspecified Emeritus
Marcia Klinefelter Unspecified Instructor
Charles May Unspecified Emeritus
Stephanie Logan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Professor
Jacqueline Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Kris Klinehart Unspecified Instructor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Sohyun Meacham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education
Professional Development Assignment, fall 2014 semester.
Professor
Linda McCartney Unspecified Instructor
Jeannie Steele Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Montgomery Unspecified Assistant Professor
Audrey Rule Unspecified Professor
Joshua Mitchell Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Communication Studies.
Instructor
William Waack Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Vander Zanden Unspecified Assistant Professor
Deborah Tidwell Literacy Education Professor
Kathleen Schuhmacher Unspecified Instructor
Harold Yoder Unspecified Emeritus
Marcea Seible Unspecified
Also Program Assistant, Academic Learning Center.
Instructor
Melissa Heston Interim Head, Teacher Education Associate Professor
Jason Vetter Unspecified
Instructional designer and technical coordinator.
Instructor
Nancy White Unspecified Instructor
Magdalena Galloway Unspecified Instructor
Nicki McGowan Unspecified
Also worked in Development/Foundation.
Instructor
Marc Renning Unspecified Instructor
Donna Douglas Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Judith Finkelstein Unspecified Emeritus
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Jean Schneider Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Rick Traw Literacy Education
Phased retirement; also worked in Development/Foundation.
Associate Professor
Shuaib Meacham Unspecified Associate Professor
Jill Uhlenberg Head Associate Professor
Timothy Weih Unspecified Associate Professor
Betty Zan Unspecified Associate Professor
Jodi Johnson Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Associate Professor
Carl Christensen Unspecified Emeritus
Stephanie McCombs Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Mary Donegan-Ritter Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Rosalie Forbes Unspecified
Also worked in Development/Foundation.
Associate Professor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Applied Human Sciences
Name Role Rank
Shannon Brock Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
William Henninger Unspecified Assistant Professor
Phyllis Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Elaine Eshbaugh Family Services Associate Professor
William Fleming Family Services Associate Professor
Joslyn Evanson Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Kristin Meany-Walen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Franken Unspecified Emeritus
Gowrie Gulwadi Unspecified Associate Professor
Brenda Bass Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Conrad Mueller Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Janice Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Gute Family Services Associate Professor
Annette Lynch Unspecified Professor
Stephanie Newsom Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Roberto Swazo Unspecified Associate Professor
Mitchell Strauss Unspecified Professor
Joanne Spaide Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Story Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Wells Unspecified Emeritus
Melba Widmer Unspecified Emeritus
Gloria Stafford Unspecified Instructor
Kathryn Barry Unspecified Instructor
Tammie Collum Unspecified Instructor
Collette Ellison Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Fry Unspecified Instructor
Patricia Gorman Unspecified Instructor
Deanne Gute Unspecified
Also served as Writing Coordinator in Academic Learning Center.
Instructor
Eran Hanke Unspecified Instructor
Susan Langan Unspecified Instructor
Kirsten Linney Unspecified Instructor
Amanda Moore Unspecified Instructor
Sharon Mord Unspecified Instructor
Nikole Pauli Unspecified Instructor
Meredith Smith Unspecified Instructor
Stacy Wilson-Luchtenberg Unspecified Instructor
Patricia Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Barnes Director Associate Professor
Mary Ayers Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Kelly Flanagan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ronald Chung Unspecified Emeritus
Darcie Davis-Gage Unspecified Associate Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Patrick Hogan Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Derrik Netten Director
Basketball Operations.
Unspecified
Douglas Schwab Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Mark Schwab Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Randall Pugh Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Daniel Steele Head Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
David Paulsen Assistant Men's and Women's Track Coach Unspecified
Daniel O'Mara Assistant Men's and Women's Track Coach Unspecified
Riann Sayers Associate Head Men's and Women's Track and Field Coach Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach Unspecified
James Price Head Soccer Coach Unspecified
Joshua Printz Assistant Soccer Coach Unspecified
Tanya Warren Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Jean Berger Senior Associate Athletic Director Unspecified
Brad Nelson Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Steven Gearhart Senior Associate Athletic Director
External Affairs.
Unspecified
Adam DeJoode Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Gregory Davies Assistant Athletic Director
Business Services.
Unspecified
Tiffany Coppage Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Troy Dannen Director Unspecified
Roberta Petersen Head Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Justin Schemmel Associate Athletic Director
Compliance.
Unspecified
David Mahi Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Madeline Allen-Kasten Assistant Director
Marketing.
Unspecified
Kimberly Davis Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Anthony Bertoli Assistant Men's and Women's Track Coach
Steven Schofield Associate Athletic Director
Internal Operations.
Unspecified
Ryan Jacobs Head Softball Coach Unspecified
Mario Verduzco Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach; resigned December 17, 2014, to go to Missouri State University.
Unspecified
Colin McDonough Assistant Athletic Director
Athletic Communications.
Unspecified
Julie Gerdes Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Mark Farley Head Football Coach Unspecified
Matthew Egger Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Joe Davis Assistant Football Coach
Began January 2015.
Unspecified
Richard Nelson Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach; resigned to become head coach at Ankeny High School, April 2015.
Unspecified
Douglas Humphrey Head Swimming Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Associate Head Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Lori Meierbachtol Assistant Women's Swimming Coach
Also Head Diving Coach.
Unspecified
Todd Blythe Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Brooke Croshier-Sidebotham Assistant Athletic Director
Facilities and Operations.
Unspecified
Daniel Bullock Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Brandon Lynch Assistant Football Coach
Defense.
Unspecified
Donald Hord Director
Football Operations.
Unspecified
Jeremiah Johnson Assistant Football Coach
Defensive coordinator.
Unspecified
Benjamin Jacobson Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Erik Crawford Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kyle Green Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Name Role Rank
Kathy Wood Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Bleile Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Catherine O'Brien Unspecified Instructor
Angela Burda Riess Unspecified Professor
Alison Groenendyk Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Carlin Hageman Head Professor
Todd Bohnenkamp Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Evette Edmister Unspecified Associate Professor
Jennifer Garrett Unspecified Associate Professor
Lindsey Leacox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Highnam Unspecified
Taught in Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders.
Emeritus
Gretchen Pargeon Unspecified
Taught in Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders.
Emeritus
Hugo Beykirch Unspecified Emeritus
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Kathleen Buzynski Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Smaldino Unspecified Emeritus
Tricia Frericks Unspecified Instructor
Karlene Kischer-Browne Unspecified Instructor
Sarah Petullo Unspecified Instructor
Laura Stefl Unspecified Instructor
Miriam Tully Unspecified Instructor
Human Resource Services
Name Role Rank
Michelle Byers Director Unspecified
Management
Name Role Rank
John Anderson Supply Chain Management Assistant Professor
Gerald Smith Management and Decision Making Professor
Farzad Moussavi Dean, College of Business Administration
Resigned as Dean effective July 31, 2015.
Professor
James Mattingly Management and Policy Associate Professor
Roberta Roth Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Mary Wurtz Human Resource Management Associate Professor
Thomas Bower Management Instructor
Peter Goulet Unspecified Emeritus
Karl Bultsma Management Instructor
Glenn Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Waller Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Ruud Unspecified Instructor
Carey Kirk Unspecified Emeritus
Heath Wilken Unspecified Instructor
Aurelia Klink Unspecified Emeritus
Craig VanSandt Management Associate Professor
Heidi Noonan-Day Law Instructor
Steven Wartick Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Wilson Associate Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Betsy Ratchford Management Information Systems Instructor
Donna Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Rosol-Clark Unspecified Instructor
Dale Cyphert Management Associate Professor
Daniel Bumblauskas Supply Chain Management Assistant Professor
Mary Connerley Head Professor
Bryce Paulsen Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Russell Guay Management Assistant Professor
Rex Karsten Management Information Systems Professor
Anju Mehta Management Assistant Professor
Tony McAdams Law and Management
Phased retirement.
Professor
Nikhil Mehta Management Information Systems Assistant Professor
Atul Mitra Human Resource Management Professor
Adele Santana Management Assistant Professor
Daniel Power Management Information Systems Professor
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Dean Kruckeberg Unspecified Emeritus
Archana Shankar Unspecified Emeritus
Sade Barfield Unspecified Instructor
James Skaine Unspecified Emeritus
Eric Braley Unspecified Instructor
Melissa Beall Communication Studies Professor
John Fritch Associate Dean, College of Humanities, Arts, and Sciences Professor
Joshua Hamzehee Unspecified Instructor
John Burtis Communication Studies Professor
Roxanne Heimann Unspecified Instructor
April Chatham-Carpenter Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
Interim basis; interim Dean of the Graduate College; resigned, effective June 30, 2015, to take position at University of Arkansas, Little Rock.
Professor
Lori Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication Studies Professor
Nicole Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Christopher Martin Interim Department Head Professor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Karen Mitchell Unspecified Professor
Patricia Olthoff-Blank Unspecified Instructor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Professor
Laura Sohl-Cryer Unspecified Instructor
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies
Professional Development Assignment, fall 2014 semester.
Professor
Ronald Steele Unspecified Instructor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2015 semester.
Professor
Peter Thompson-Yezek Unspecified Instructor
Richard Truax Unspecified Instructor
Ronnie Bankston Unspecified
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Richard O'Shields Unspecified Artist in Residence
Richard Tews Unspecified Instructor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Nichole Harken Unspecified Instructor
Joyce Chen Communication Studies
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Amadajean Nolte Unspecified Instructor
Anelia Dimitrova Journalism Associate Professor
Melissa Dobosh Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bettina Fabos Unspecified Associate Professor
Sergey Golitsynskiy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harry Hall Communication Studies Associate Professor
Philip Hopper Unspecified Assistant Professor
Geraldine Perreault Unspecified
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Danielle McGeough Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Associate Professor
Ryan McGeough Unspecified Assistant Professor
Francesca Soans Electronic Media Associate Professor
Paul Torre Unspecified
Also worked in Development/Foundation.
Assistant Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Jeffrey Brand Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Bozik Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Shaw Coordinator of Undergraduate Advising Unspecified
Phyllis Carlin Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Hall Unspecified Emeritus
William Henderson Unspecified Emeritus
Marvin Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Technology
Name Role Rank
Lee Geisinger Unspecified Instructor
Terry Goro Unspecified Instructor
Allen Jones Unspecified Instructor
Kristin Guess Unspecified Instructor
Qingshan Liang Unspecified Instructor
Ayhan Zora Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Gerard Thiel Director, Metal Casting Center Unspecified
Mohammed Fahmy Unspecified Emeritus
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Pine Unspecified Emeritus
H. Egger Industrial Technology
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Hong (Jeffrey) Nie Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Nilmani Pramanik Industrial Technology Associate Professor
M. Betts Unspecified Emeritus
Julie (Zhe) Zhang Industrial Technology
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2015 semester.
Associate Professor
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Jin (Jeanna) Zhu Industrial Technology and Computer Science Associate Professor
Junyong Ahn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ervin Dennis Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Tandy Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Scott Greenhalgh Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Fecik Unspecified Emeritus
Gil Schultz Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Scott Giese Industrial Technology Professor
Sadik Kucuksari Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
Brent Gernant Unspecified Instructor
Douglas Hotek Industrial Technology Professor
Rukmini Revuru Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
James Fettkether Unspecified Instructor
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Professor
Sara Smith Unspecified Assistant Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Campbell Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Nagawara Posinasetti Industrial Technology
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2015 semester.
Professor
Michael White Unspecified Emeritus
Md Salim Industrial Technology Professor
Shahram Varzavand Interim Head Professor
Nicholas Bruns Unspecified Instructor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Otto MacLin Psychology Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Christine Bennett Unspecified Instructor
Mary Lawrence Unspecified Instructor
Heather Peterson Unspecified Instructor
Amber Schramm Unspecified Instructor
Joshua Susskind Psychology Instructor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Dilbur Ariswalla Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Lefler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nicholas Terpstra-Schwab Psychology Assistant Professor
Christine Kessens Unspecified Instructor
Seth Brown Psychology
Professional Development Assignment, fall 2014 semester.
Professor
Adam Butler Psychology Professor
Albert Gilgen Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Desoto Psychology Professor
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Gasser Psychology Professor
Louis Hellwig Unspecified Emeritus
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
John Somervill Unspecified Emeritus
Helen Harton Psychology Professor
David Whitsett Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Hildebrandt Unspecified Professor
Eric Hiris Head Professor
Robert Hitlan Psychology Professor
Mary Losch Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
M. MacLin Psychology Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Sherry Hester Unspecified Instructor
Mandy Masmar Unspecified Instructor
Carol Cooper Unspecified Emeritus
Aldin Muhamedagic Unspecified Instructor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Heidi Oberrieder Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Cryer Unspecified Emeritus
Jason Schadt Unspecified Instructor
Susan Hudson Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Shantelle Weichers Unspecified Instructor
Sue Ann Mattison Unspecified Emeritus
Susann Doody Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Bakker Unspecified Instructor
Donna Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Briggs Unspecified Instructor
Mitchell Mlezvia Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Diane Depken Health Promotion and Education Associate Professor
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
Janice Edmunds-Wells Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Susan Dobie Health Education Associate Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Lea Ann Shaddox Physical Education and Leisure Services Instructor
Thomas Davis Health Education Professor
Todd Evans Athletic Training Associate Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Toerner Physical Education Instructor
Kevin Finn Athletic Training Associate Professor
Wanda Green Unspecified Emeritus
Angela Widner Unspecified Instructor
Fabio Fontana Unspecified Associate Professor
Nancy Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Julianne Gassman Unspecified Associate Professor
Glen Henry Unspecified Emeritus
Oksana Grybovych Unspecified Associate Professor
Larry Hensley Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Kowalski Leisure, Youth, and Human Services
Professional Development Assignment, fall 2014 semester.
Associate Professor
Cynthia P. Herndon Unspecified Emeritus
Robin Lund Physical Education Associate Professor
Sharon Huddleston Unspecified Emeritus
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Oksana Matvienko Physical Education Associate Professor
Kathleen Kerr Unspecified Emeritus
Doris Corbett Director Professor
Michele Devlin Unspecified Professor
Heather Olsen Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Rodney Dieser Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Professor
Kathleen Scholl Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Jeanette Marsh Unspecified Emeritus
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Jennifer Waldron Physical Education
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2015 semester.
Associate Professor
Disa Cornish Unspecified Assistant Professor
Daniel McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Edginton Unspecified Professor
Windee Weiss Physical Education Associate Professor
Travis Ficklin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Geadelmann Special Assistant to the President
Board and Governmental Relations; phased retirement.
Professor
Joseph Wilson Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Deockki Hong Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carol Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Mickey Mack Physical Education Professor
James (Trey) Leech Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dennis Remmert Unspecified Emeritus
Ripley Marston Physical Education Professor
Sopia Min Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Zeman Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center
Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center staff.
Professor
Peter Neibert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kelli Snyder Unspecified Assistant Professor
Brian Gibbs Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Piroska Boros Unspecified Instructor
Amy Davison Unspecified Instructor
Mark Guenther Unspecified Instructor
Information Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Kevan Forest Associate Director, Database and Application Management Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Director, User Services
Retired October 2014.
Unspecified
Dennis Lindner Director, Information Systems
Retired October 2014.
Unspecified
Marilyn Drury Director, Educational Technology
Retired March 2015.
Unspecified
Biology
Name Role Rank
Mark Myers Biology Associate Professor
Virginia Berg Unspecified Emeritus
John Ophus Biology and Science Education Associate Professor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Maria Perez Gonzalez Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Kavita Dhanwada Associate Dean, College of Humanities, Arts, and Sciences
Interim Associate Provost for Academic Affairs and Dean of the Graduate College, effective July 1, 2015.
Professor
Edward Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Marek Sliwinski Unspecified Associate Professor
Christina Carr Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Walter Biology Associate Professor
Nathan Bird Unspecified Assistant Professor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Elgersma Biology Assistant Professor
Alan Orr Unspecified Emeritus
Julie Kang Unspecified Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Maroo Biology Assistant Professor
Orlando Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Nilda Rodriguez Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Sherrard Unspecified Assistant Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Whitson Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen O'Kane Biology Professor
Barton Bergquist Biology Professor
James Demastes Biology
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2015 semester.
Professor
Laura Jackson Biology
Director of Tallgrass Prairie Center.
Professor
James Jurgenson Biology Professor
Sheree Harper Unspecified Instructor
David Saunders Head Professor
Dorothea Jurgenson Unspecified Instructor
Robert Seager Biology Professor
Ai Wen Unspecified Instructor
Daryl Smith Director
Phased retirement.; Tallgrass Prairie Center.
Professor
Kimberly Cline-Brown Unspecified Instructor
Theresa Spradling Biology Professor
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
Jeffrey Tamplin Biology Professor
Carl Thurman Biology Professor
Darrell Wiens Biology Professor
Jeffrey Weld Biology and Science Education
Director, Iowa Math and Science Education Partnership.
Associate Professor
Tilahun Abebe Biology Associate Professor
Peter Berendzen Biology
PDA Spring 2013
Associate Professor
Maureen Clayton Biology Associate Professor
David McClenahan Biology Associate Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
John Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Upham Unspecified Emeritus
Barry Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Kerri Clopton Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Katheryn East Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Anthony Gabriele Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Stephen Fortgang Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Fanelli Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Robert Boody Head Professor
Ariel Aloe Unspecified Assistant Professor
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Bradley Ellison Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Benjamin Forsyth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Stephanie Schmitz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nicole Skaar Unspecified Assistant Professor
Michelle Tichy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Berg Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Bourassa Unspecified Instructor
Leander Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Zaid Alkouri Unspecified Instructor
Charles Dedrick Unspecified Emeritus
Marcie Hagge Unspecified Instructor
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Harun Parpucu Unspecified Instructor
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Ronda Reid Unspecified Instructor
Paul Porter Unspecified Emeritus
Basil Reppas Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Schmits Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Scott Unspecified Emeritus
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Douglas Mupasiri Head Professor
Michael Prophet Mathematics Professor
Joel Haack Dean, College of Humanities, Arts, and Sciences Professor
Vicki Oleson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Charles Feldhaus Unspecified Assistant Professor
Douglas Shaw Mathematics Professor
Heather Gallivan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olena Ostapyuk Unspecified Assistant Professor
Karen Sabey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Prophet Unspecified Lecturer
Olof Steinthorsdottir Unspecified Assistant Professor
Pamela Argotsinger Unspecified Instructor
Matthew Webb Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrna Bertheau Unspecified Instructor
William Wood Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dean Franzen Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Kline Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Magner Unspecified Instructor
Rodrica Somodi Unspecified Instructor
Diane Baum Unspecified Emeritus
John Bruha Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
John Cross Unspecified Emeritus
Theron Hitchman Mathematics Associate Professor
Gregory Dotseth Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Hughes Mathematics Associate Professor
David Duncan Unspecified Emeritus
Bin Liu Mathematics Associate Professor
Larry Leutzinger Unspecified Emeritus
Shangzhen Luo Mathematics Associate Professor
John Longnecker Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Miller Mathematics Associate Professor
Robert Rule Unspecified Emeritus
Jihwa Noh Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Thiessen Unspecified Emeritus
Suzanne Riehl Mathematics
Professional Development Assignment, fall 2014 semester.
Associate Professor
Jack Wilkinson Unspecified Emeritus
Marius Somodi Mathematics Associate Professor
Adrienne Stanley Mathematics Associate Professor
Brian Townsend Mathematics Associate Professor
Augusta Schurrer Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Ecker Mathematics Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Min Lee Mathematics Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Daniel Block Unspecified Instructor
Jeffrey Danielson Unspecified Instructor
David Moore Unspecified Instructor
Evan Renfro Unspecified Instructor
Ramona McNeal Political Science Associate Professor
Justin Holmes Political Science Assistant Professor
Christopher Peters Political Science Associate Professor
Allison Martens Unspecified Assistant Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Jayme Neiman Political Science Assistant Professor
Brian Warby Unspecified Assistant Professor
Michael Licari Interim Executive Vice President and Provost
Resigned effective July 1, 2015, to tale position as Provost at Indiana State University.
Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Unspecified Emeritus
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Basom Political Science Associate Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Professor
Richard Hays Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ross Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Hoffman Head Associate Professor
Francis Winter Unspecified Emeritus
Alexandra Kogl Political Science Associate Professor
Christopher Larimer Political Science Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Philip Plourde Director, Culture and Intensive English Unspecified
Nadia Korobova Assistant Director, International Programs Unspecified
Paul Kinghhorn Director
Regional Business Center.
Unspecified
Brenda Buzynski Executive Assistant to the President Unspecified
Ladene Bowen Associate Director, Institute for Decision Making Unspecified
Timothy McKenna University Counsel Unspecified
Daniel Beenken Director
Regional Business Development Center.
Unspecified
James Olson Director
Iowa Waste Reduction Center.
Unspecified
Daniel Nickey Associate Director
Iowa Waste Reduction Center.
Unspecified
Jeneane beck State Relations Officer Unspecified
Nancy Cobb Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs Professor
Kamyar Enshayan Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Unspecified
Terrence Hogan Vice President for Student Affairs Unspecified
Leslie Williams Dean of Students Unspecified
Cindy Angel Research Manager
Also Instructor in Department of Marketing.
Unspecified
Michael Hager Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Donna Vinton Director, Academic Assessment
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education; University Accreditation Administrator, effective May 1, 2015.
Unspecified
Kristin Woods Assistant Dean of Students
New programs.
Unspecified
Dean Shoars Director
Also Director of Environmental Health and Safety.
Unspecified
Samuel Barr Coordinator, Information Technology
Student Affairs; also taught in Department of Computer Science.
Unspecified
Steven Carignan Associate Dean, Special Programs
Executive Director of Gallagher/Bluedorn Performing Arts Center.
Unspecified
Tonya Gerbracht Assistant Controller Unspecified
Jessica Moon Director, Honors Program
Also taught in School of Applied Human Sciences.
Unspecified
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Lyn Countryman Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Terri Lasswell Student Teaching Coordinator Assistant Professor
Carl Bollwinkel Unspecified Emeritus
James Maltas Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Hawkes Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Stahlhut Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Swann Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Teig Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education
Name Role Rank
Timothy Gilson Unspecified Associate Professor
Nicholas Pace Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Associate Professor
Dewitt Jones Unspecified Associate Professor
Kim Huckstadt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Decker Unspecified Emeritus
Denise Schares Unspecified Assistant Professor
Victoria Robinson Head
Interim Dean, College of Education, effective July 1, 2015.
Professor
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Jamie Workman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Michael Waggoner Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
David Else Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Vivian Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Loleta Montgomery Unspecified Instructor
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
David Schmid Unspecified Instructor
Ann Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Glenn Swanson Architect Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Associate Director
Facilities Operations.
Unspecified
Philip Simpson Assistant Vice President for Facilities
Campus Architect.
Unspecified
Morris Mikkelsen Associate Vice President for Facilities Management
Retired, October 2014.
Unspecified
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Dennis Clayson Marketing Professor
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Professor
Matthew Bunker Interim Head Associate Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Karthik Nanjunda Iyer Marketing Associate Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
Steven Corbin Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Britson Unspecified Instructor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Delbert Shepard Unspecified Instructor
Mary Sheffet Unspecified Emeritus
Matthew Wilson Unspecified Instructor
Martin Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Christine Schrage Unspecified Instructor
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Mary Christ Head Associate Professor
Ronald Abraham Unspecified Emeritus
Darrel Davis Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Farrell Accounting Instructor
Debra Jungling Accounting Instructor
Cheryl Tatman Accounting Instructor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Emeritus
Leroy Christ Accounting Instructor
Lee Nicholas Unspecified Emeritus
David Deeds Accounting Instructor
Mark Bauman Accounting Professor
George Scully Accounting Instructor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Professor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Professor
A. Smith Accounting Professor
Cathalene Bowler Accounting Assistant Professor
Martha Wartick Accounting
Phased retirement.
Professor
Amy Igou Accounting Assistant Professor
Wee Meng Lee Unspecified Assistant Professor
Heminigild Mpundu Accounting Assistant Professor
Joel Pike Accounting Assistant Professor
W. M. Eric Lee Accounting Assistant Professor
Wellness and Recreation Services
Name Role Rank
Timothy Klatt Associate Director
Recreation.
Unspecified
Christopher Denison Associate Director
Facilities and Operations.
Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Educator
Victim Services Advocate.
Unspecified
Social Work
Name Role Rank
William Downs Social Work Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work
Phased retirement.
Professor
F. Cote Unspecified
Spring 2015 semester.
Instructor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Professor
Sara Carter Unspecified Instructor
Mary Boes Social Work Associate Professor
Peter Cole Unspecified Instructor
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Elizabeth Drelich Unspecified Instructor
Cynthia Juby Interim Head Associate Professor
Rachel Jorgensen Unspecified Instructor
Laura Praglin Social Work Associate Professor
Ga-Young Choi Unspecified Assistant Professor
Steven Onken Unspecified Associate Professor
Augustina Naami Unspecified Assistant Professor
Traci Ludwig Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Keefe Unspecified Emeritus
Winston Burt Unspecified Emeritus
Geography
Name Role Rank
Bing Qing Liang Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alex Oberle Geography Associate Professor
Dennis Dahms Geography Professor
Andrey Petrov Unspecified Associate Professor
David May Geography Professor
Tim Strauss Geography Associate Professor
John Owusu Geography Professor
Kay Weller Geography Associate Professor
Patrick Pease Head Professor
Calvin Austin Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Fogarty Unspecified Emeritus
James Fryman Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
John DeGroote Unspecified Instructor
Donald Peterson Unspecified Instructor
Chris Simenson Unspecified Instructor
Kirk Stufflebeam Unspecified Instructor
Study Abroad Program
Name Role Rank
Paula Vanzee Assistant Director Unspecified
Economics
Name Role Rank
Muhammad Alam Economics Associate Professor
Shahina Amin Economics Associate Professor
Lisa Jepsen Economics Associate Professor
Bryce Kanago Economics Associate Professor
David Surdam Economics Associate Professor
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Janet Rives Unspecified Emeritus
Chris Lukasiewicz Economics Instructor
Charles Strein Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Abraham Head
Also head of the Department of Finance.
Professor
Kenneth Brown Economics Professor
David Hakes Economics Professor
Hans Isakson Economics Professor
Alicia Rosburg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Walter Beck Unspecified Emeritus
Kevin O'Kane Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified Emeritus
John McCormick Computer Science Professor
Michael Holmes Unspecified Instructor
Mark Jacobson Unspecified Instructor
Sarah Diesburg Unspecified Assistant Professor
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Associate Professor
Paul Gray Computer Applications Associate Professor
Aleksandar Poleksic Computer Science Associate Professor
John Schafer Computer Science
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2015 semester.
Associate Professor
V. Wallingford Head Associate Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Daniel Jensen Unspecified Instructor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Michael Zwanziger Director Unspecified
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Name Role Rank
Shoshanna Coon Associate Dean, Graduate College
Appointment as Associate Dean for Graduate Academic Affairs, Graduate College, ended July 31, 2015.
Associate Professor
Dawn Del Carlo Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Jeffrey Elbert Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Nalin Goonesekere Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Sarah Boesdorfer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Melissa Cherney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Duane Bartak Unspecified Emeritus
Eric Peterson Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
Joshua Sebree Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor
LeRoy McGrew Unspecified Emeritus
Colin Weeks Unspecified Assistant Professor
James MacMillan Unspecified Emeritus
Erwin Richter Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Rider Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Simet Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Wiley Unspecified Emeritus
Ching Woo Unspecified Emeritus
Brittany Flokstra Unspecified Instructor
Holly Frosch Unspecified Instructor
Felicia Thadison Unspecified Instructor
John Bumpus Unspecified Professor
Carol Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Chin Unspecified
Professional Development Assignment, spring 2015 semester.
Professor
Robert Koob Unspecified Emeritus
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
William Harwood Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
William Stigliani Unspecified
Center for Energy and Environmental Education staff.
Professor
Laura M. Strauss Head Professor
Compliance and Equity
Name Role Rank
Gwennette Berry Associate Director Unspecified
Leah Gutknecht Assistant to the President Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Jennifer Murra Assistant Director
Clinical Services.
Unspecified
Paula Gilroy Assistant Director
Training.
Unspecified
Ruby Casioano Psychologist Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Milissa Wright Associate Director Unspecified
Martha Haire Director
Chief of Police.
Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Wayne Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Brant Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Cooney Unspecified Emeritus
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth De Nault Unspecified Emeritus
James Walters Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Czarnetzki Meteorology Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Professor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Professor
Siobhan Morgan Head Professor
Paula Even Unspecified Instructor
Lee Potter Unspecified Instructor
Michael Stevens Unspecified Instructor
Kyle Gray Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alexa Sedlacek Unspecified Assistant Professor
Xinhua Shen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Chad Heinzel Geology and Science Education Associate Professor
Philosophy and World Religions
Name Role Rank
Edward Amend Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Hallberg Unspecified Emeritus
Edgar Boedeker Philosophy Associate Professor
David Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Scharron Clayton Ethnic and Cultural Studies Associate Professor
Shivesh Thakur Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Degnin Philosophy Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Mohammed Lahroodi Philosophy Associate Professor
Margaret Holland Philosophy Associate Professor
James Robinson World Religions
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Betty DeBerg Unspecified Emeritus
Jerome Soneson Head Associate Professor
Cara Burnidge Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy
Phased retirement.
Professor
John Walton-Burnight Unspecified Assistant Professor
Susan Hill World Religions
Director of Center for Teaching and Learning.
Professor
Martha Reineke World Religions Professor
Abbylynn Helgevold Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Hesse Unspecified Instructor
Patricia Johnston Unspecified Instructor
Michael Prahl Unspecified Instructor
Internal Audit
Name Role Rank
Linda Nielsen Lead Auditor Unspecified
Carla Kelley Internal Auditor Unspecified
UNI Foundation
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Vice President Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Robert Smith Executive Director Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Kathy Martin Assistant Director Unspecified
Nancy Scoggins Rose Assistant Director, UNI-CUE Unspecified
Finance
Name Role Rank
Arthur Cox Unspecified Associate Professor
Jeffrey Stokes Director, Real Estate Education Program Associate Professor
Deborah Giarusso Finance Instructor
Allen Rappaport Unspecified Emeritus
Brett Olsen Finance Assistant Professor
Richard Followill Finance Professor
Adam Smedema Unspecified Assistant Professor
Andrew Thompson Finance Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Mary Baumann Associate Registrar Unspecified
Patti Rust Senior Associate Registrar Unspecified
Diane Wallace Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Jennifer Suchan Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Development
Name Role Rank
Frank Esser Vice President for Development Unspecified
Kerry Dickerson Assistant Athletic Director Unspecified
University Relations
Name Role Rank
Kimberly Brislawn Associate Director Unspecified
Scott Ketelsen Director Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Shashidhar Kaparthi Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Amy Mohr Associate Director Unspecified
Constance Hansen Assistant Director
Programming.
Unspecified
Leslie Prideaux Director Unspecified
Instructional Resources and Technology Services
Name Role Rank
Maxine Davis Director Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Feredon Behroozi Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Intemann Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Kidd Physics Associate Professor
Hilliard Macomber Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Morgan Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Michele Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Unruh Unspecified Emeritus
Rui He Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Ward Unspecified Emeritus
Pavel Lukashev Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Deisz Physics Professor
Andrew Stollenwerk Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dale Olson Physics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Paul Shand Interim Head Professor
Lesyle Burns Unspecified Instructor
Katrina Nagle Unspecified Instructor
Takeshi Yasuda Unspecified Instructor
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
Michael Bobeldyk Associate Director Unspecified
Lisa Kratz Director Unspecified
Center for Educational Transformation
Name Role Rank
Harvey Heisterkamp Interim Director
Through June 30, 2015.
Unspecified
Cindy Yang Director
Began July 1, 2015.
Unspecified
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Dennis Irons Director, McNair Scholar Program Unspecified
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
Karen Cunningham Coordinator
Also taught in Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology.
Instructor
Lewis Finch Unspecified Instructor
David Stoakes Unspecified Instructor
Jere Vyverberg Unspecified Instructor
Kent Johnson Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Instructor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Karen Paulsen Assistant Director
Financial Services.
Unspecified
Jenny Connolly Assistant Director
Admissions and Outreach.
Unspecified
Jeanne Wiesley Assistant Director
Administrative Services.
Unspecified
Glenn Gray Assistant Vice President and Executive Director Unspecified
Nancy Lindgard Assistant Director
Technology.
Unspecified
Joseph Tripp-Rieks Director
Facilities.
Unspecified
Carol Fletcher Assistant Director
Residential Dining.
Unspecified
Carol Petersen Director
Dining Services.
Unspecified
Lynda Redington Director
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
William Ruud President Professor
Nike Fleming Associate Counsel
William Calhoun Vice President for University Advancement Unspecified
Matthew Kroeger Associate Vice President of Enrollment Management
Began July 2014.
Unspecified
Kristin Moser Interim Director, Institutional Research and Effectiveness
Effective May 1, 2015.
Lisa Baronio Vice President for University Advancement
President of UNI Foundation.
Mary Marjorie Johnson Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Daniel Schofield Associate Director, Admissions
High School Relations.
Unspecified
Paul Sapp Assistant Director
Transfer Students.
Unspecified
Joanne Loonan Senior Associate Director Unspecified
Kristina Marchesani Assistant Director
International Relations.
Unspecified
Lisa Smith Assistant Director
Multicultural.
Unspecified
Amy Schipper Associate Director
Communications.
Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Nathan Arndt Curator of the Museum
Began December 15, 2014.
Unspecified
Career Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Frederick Director
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Unspecified
Matthew Nuese Associate Director Unspecified
Tracey Godon Senior Assistant Director Unspecified
Sarah Goblirsch Assistant Director
Employer Relations.
Unspecified
Laura Wilson Assistant Director Unspecified
Administration and Finance
Name Role Rank
Janice Hanish Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance
Phased retirement.
Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Unspecified
Budget System Development and Reporting, Administration and Financial Services.
Unspecified
Marty Mark Director
Administration and Financial Services Technology.
Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Michele Peck Assistant Director
Advising Development.
Unspecified
David Marchesani Associate Director Unspecified
Jean Neibauer Director Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Timothy Bakula Associate Director
Customer Service and Outreach.
Unspecified
Heather Soesbe Associate Director
Systems and Regulations.
Unspecified
Deborah Bartels Assistant Director
Loans; phased retirement.
Unspecified
Joyce Morrow Director Unspecified
Academic Learning Center
Name Role Rank
Inez Murtha Director Unspecified
Nicholas Sullivan Director Unspecified
Financial Accounting and Reporting Services
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller, Secretary, and Treasurer of UNI Unspecified
Sponsored Programs
Name Role Rank
Christine Twait Assistant Provost Unspecified
Anita Gordon Director of Research Services Unspecified
Business Operations
Name Role Rank
Kelly Flege Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login