down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

2015-2016

Displaying 1 - 367 of 367 Faculty Members
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Diane Depken Health Promotion and Education Associate Professor
Mickey Mack Physical Education Professor
Larry Hensley Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Dobie Health Education Associate Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Professor
Cynthia P. Herndon Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Todd Evans Athletic Training Associate Professor
Jennifer Waldron Physical Education Professor
Sharon Huddleston Unspecified Emeritus
Piroska Boros Unspecified Instructor
Kevin Finn Athletic Training Associate Professor
Catherine Zeman Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center
Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center staff.
Professor
Susan Hudson Unspecified Emeritus
Fabio Fontana Unspecified Associate Professor
Kathleen Kerr Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Davison Unspecified Instructor
Julianne Gassman Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Edmunds-Wells Unspecified Instructor
Sherry Hester Unspecified Instructor
Oksana Grybovych Unspecified Associate Professor
Jeanette Marsh Unspecified Emeritus
Mandy Masmar Unspecified Instructor
Christopher Kowalski Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Sue Ann Mattison Unspecified Emeritus
Aldin Muhamedagic Unspecified Instructor
Robin Lund Physical Education Associate Professor
Daniel McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Heidi Oberrieder Unspecified Instructor
Oksana Matvienko Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Emeritus
Jason Schadt Unspecified Instructor
Heather Olsen Unspecified Associate Professor
Carol Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Windee Weiss Interim Associate Dean, College of Education Associate Professor
Chirs Shortway Unspecified Instructor
Kathleen Scholl Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Dennis Remmert Unspecified Emeritus
Shantelle Weichers Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Wilson Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Donna Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Bakker Unspecified Instructor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Briggs Unspecified Instructor
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
Disa Cornish Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lea Ann Shaddox Physical Education and Leisure Services Instructor
Travis Ficklin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Toerner Physical Education Instructor
Deockki Hong Unspecified Assistant Professor
Angela Widner Unspecified Instructor
James (Trey) Leech Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sopia Min Unspecified Assistant Professor
Peter Neibert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kelli Snyder Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carol Cooper Unspecified Emeritus
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Cryer Unspecified Emeritus
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Doris Corbett Director Professor
Susann Doody Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Hecimovich Unspecified Associate Professor
Thomas Davis Health Education Professor
Donald Erusha Unspecified Emeritus
Michele Devlin Unspecified Professor
Rodney Dieser Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Edginton Unspecified Professor
Nancy Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Geadelmann Special Assistant to the President
Board and Governmental Relations; phased retirement.
Professor
Wanda Green Unspecified Emeritus
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
James Cryer Director Assistant Professor
Lynn Dykstra Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Rebecca Hawbaker Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Sheryl Hoffman Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Rick Knivsland Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Amy Lockhart Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Shelley McCumber Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Kathy Oakland Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Linda Rosulek Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Lori Ann Smith Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Aaron Spurr Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Department of Earth Science.
Instructor
James Stichter Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Mary Kathleen Stichter Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Clare Struck Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Lee Weber Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Nadene Davidson Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Associate Professor
Elizabeth Zwanziger Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Department of Languages and Literatures.
Associate Professor
Jody Stone Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Departments of Chemistry and Biochemistry and Curriculum and Instruction.
Professor
Kimberly Miller Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Department of Special Education.
Instructor
Leigh Martin Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Assistant Professor
Curtis Nielsen Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Assistant Professor
Thomas Blaine Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Dianna Briggs Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Department of Management.
Assistant Professor
Megan Balong Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Also taught in Department of Mathematics.
Instructor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Karen Breitbach Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Shelly Bromwich Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Mary Doyle Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Mary Doyle Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Instructor
Management
Name Role Rank
Michael Spencer Unspecified Emeritus
Betsy Ratchford Management Information Systems Instructor
Rex Karsten Management Information Systems Professor
Robert Waller Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Rosol-Clark Unspecified Instructor
Tony McAdams Law and Management
Phased retirement.
Professor
Steven Wartick Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Cyphert Management Associate Professor
Atul Mitra Human Resource Management Professor
Donna Wood Unspecified Emeritus
Shashidhar Kaparthi Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Farzad Moussavi Management Professor
James Mattingly Management and Policy Associate Professor
Daniel Power Management Information Systems Professor
Roberta Roth Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Gerald Smith Management and Decision Making Professor
Craig VanSandt Management Associate Professor
Mary Wurtz Human Resource Management Associate Professor
Nicholas Bailey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leslie Wilson Interim Dean, College of Business Administration
Interim Dean effective August 1, 2015.
Professor
John Anderson Supply Chain Management Assistant Professor
Daniel Bumblauskas Supply Chain Management Assistant Professor
Peter Goulet Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Bower Management Instructor
Russell Guay Management Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Ruud Unspecified Instructor
Anju Mehta Management Assistant Professor
Carey Kirk Unspecified Emeritus
Heath Wilken Unspecified Instructor
Nikhil Mehta Management Information Systems Assistant Professor
Aurelia Klink Unspecified Emeritus
Heidi Noonan-Day Law Instructor
Mary Connerley Head Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Bryce Kanago Economics Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Abraham Head
Also Head of the Department of Finance.
Professor
Donald Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
David Hakes Economics Professor
Alicia Rosburg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Hans Isakson Economics Professor
Janet Rives Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Charles Strein Unspecified Emeritus
Chris Lukasiewicz Economics Instructor
David Surdam Economics Professor
Bulent Uyar Economics Professor
Lisa Jepsen Interim Associate Dean, College of Business Administration Associate Professor
Muhammad Alam Economics Associate Professor
Shahina Amin Economics Associate Professor
Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education
Name Role Rank
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
Kim Huckstadt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Denise Schares Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jamie Workman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Victoria Robinson Dean, College of Education
On interim basis as Dean.
Professor
Susan Alborn-Yilef Unspecified Assistant Professor
Michael Waggoner Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Loleta Montgomery Unspecified Instructor
David Schmid Unspecified
Also worked for Department of Residence.
Instructor
Robert Decker Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Gilson Unspecified Associate Professor
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Nicholas Pace Interim Department Head Associate Professor
David Else Unspecified Emeritus
Dewitt Jones Unspecified
Also taught in Continuing Education and Special Programs.
Associate Professor
Dale Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Vivian Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Ronda Reid Unspecified Instructor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Berg Unspecified Emeritus
Leander Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Dedrick Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Fortgang Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Fanelli Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Bradley Ellison Unspecified Assistant Professor
Benjamin Forsyth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Stephanie Schmitz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Nicole Skaar Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Porter Unspecified Emeritus
Michelle Tichy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Basil Reppas Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Schmits Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Scott Unspecified Emeritus
John Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Upham Unspecified Emeritus
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Barry Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Boody Head Professor
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Jennifer Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Kerri Clopton Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Gregory Bourassa Unspecified Instructor
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Zaid Alkouri Unspecified Instructor
Katheryn East Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Marcie Hagge Unspecified Instructor
Anthony Gabriele Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Harun Parpucu Unspecified
Also taught in Continuing Education and Special Programs.
Instructor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Beth VanMeeteren Director, Center for Early Developmental Education Assistant Professor
Paula Bennet Unspecified Assistant Professor
Stephanie Logan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sohyun Meacham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sarah Vander Zanden Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Instructor
Penny Beed Unspecified Emeritus
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education/Literacy Education Instructor
Mingshui Cai Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Hunter Unspecified Instructor
Roger Kueter Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Carl Christensen Unspecified Emeritus
Betty Frost Unspecified Instructor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Jodi Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Rosalie Forbes Unspecified
Jacobson Center.
Associate Professor
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Professor
Dana Atwood-Blaine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Judith Finkelstein Unspecified Emeritus
Farah Kashef Program Assistant Instructor
Melissa Heston Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Herring Unspecified Professor
Mason Kuhn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Yvonne Ayesiga Unspecified
Graduate assistant.
Unspecified
Robert Hardman Unspecified Emeritus
Marcia Klinefelter Unspecified Instructor
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Ralph Reynolds Unspecified Professor
Phyllis Gray Unspecified
Graduate assistant.
Unspecified
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Emeritus
Linda McCartney Unspecified
Also taught in Continuing Education and Special Programs.
Instructor
Karla Krueger School Library Media Studies Associate Professor
Audrey Rule Unspecified Professor
Clayton Edwards Unspecified Assistant Professor
Brian Johnson Unspecified
Graduate assistant.
Unspecified
Marvin Heller Unspecified Emeritus
Kathleen Schuhmacher Unspecified Instructor
Sarah Montgomery Unspecified Associate Professor
Deborah Tidwell Literacy Education Professor
Margaret Ishler Unspecified Emeritus
Marcea Seible Unspecified Instructor
Jean Schneider Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Loretta Kuse Unspecified Emeritus
Jason Vetter Unspecified
Instructional designer and technical coordinator.
Instructor
Jill Uhlenberg Head Associate Professor
Charles May Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy White Unspecified Instructor
Timothy Weih Unspecified Associate Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Magdalena Galloway Unspecified Instructor
Betty Zan Unspecified Associate Professor
Jacqueline Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Nicki McGowan Unspecified Instructor
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Associate Professor
Gregory Stefanich Unspecified Emeritus
Marc Renning Unspecified Instructor
Mary Donegan-Ritter Unspecified Associate Professor
Jeannie Steele Unspecified Emeritus
Ping Gao Unspecified Associate Professor
William Waack Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Taylor Unspecified Associate Professor
Harold Yoder Unspecified Emeritus
Shuaib Meacham Unspecified Associate Professor
Finance
Name Role Rank
Arthur Cox Unspecified Associate Professor
Brett Olsen Finance Assistant Professor
Adam Smedema Unspecified Assistant Professor
Allen Rappaport Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Giarusso Finance Instructor
Steven Yerkes Unspecified Instructor
Richard Followill Finance Professor
Andrew Thompson Finance Professor
Jeffrey Stokes Unspecified Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Professor
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Delbert Shepard Unspecified Instructor
Anne Britson Unspecified Instructor
Steven Corbin Unspecified Emeritus
Matthew Wilson Unspecified Instructor
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Martin Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Mary Sheffet Unspecified Emeritus
Christine Schrage Unspecified Instructor
Matthew Bunker Interim Head Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Belinda Creighton-Smith Unspecified
Also taught in School of Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Studies.
Instructor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
William Callahan Interim Department Head Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Professor
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Professor
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Professor
Frank Kohler Special Education Professor
Christina Curran Special Education Associate Professor
Amy Petersen Special Education Associate Professor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Little Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
William Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Aricia Beckman Unspecified Instructor
Amy Alfrey Special Education Instructor
Dennis Ford Unspecified Instructor
Danielle Cowley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Katherine Kimber Unspecified Instructor
Donna Raschke Special Education
Also taught in Continuing Education and Special Programs.
Instructor
Amy Staples Special Education
Also taught in Department of Curriculum and Instruction.
Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Anne Gruber Instruction and Liaison Librarian
Began November 2, 2015.
Assistant Professor
Katelyn Browne Youth Collection Librarian
Began August 19, 2015.
Assistant Professor
Katelyn Brown Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Angela Cox Instruction and Liaison Librarian
Began September 1, 2015.
Assistant Professor
Christopher Cox Dean of Library Services Professor
Robert Green Web Developer Unspecified
John Wynstra Unspecified
Emeritus status effective September 28, 2015.
Emeritus
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Lyn Countryman Science Education Professor
Terri Lasswell Head Assistant Professor
Center for Educational Transformation
Name Role Rank
Cindy Yang Director Unspecified
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Name Role Rank
Jaimie Gilbert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Financial Accounting and Reporting Services
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller, Secretary, and Treasurer of UNI
Also taught in Department of Accounting.
Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Cindy Angel Research Manager
Also instructor in Department of Marketing.
Unspecified
Donna Vinton Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Unspecified
Kristin Woods Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Unspecified
Technology
Name Role Rank
Lisa Riedle Unspecified Professor
Applied Human Sciences
Name Role Rank
Heather Kennedy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olivia Chen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Career Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Frederick Director
Executive Director, Student Engagement and Outreach; also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Unspecified
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Mark Bauman Accounting Professor
Ronald Abraham Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Professor
Darrel Davis Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Professor
Cathalene Bowler Accounting Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Emeritus
A. Smith Accounting Professor
Amy Igou Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Wartick Accounting Professor
Wee Meng Lee Unspecified Assistant Professor
Debra Jungling Accounting Instructor
Joel Pike Accounting Assistant Professor
Leroy Christ Accounting Instructor
David Deeds Accounting Instructor
Heminigild Mpundu Accounting Assistant Professor
George Scully Accounting Instructor
Mary Christ Head Associate Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Seong-In Choi Unspecified Assistant Professor
Philosophy and World Religions
Name Role Rank
Abbylynn Helgevold Unspecified Instructor
Name Role Rank
Jill Wittrock Unspecified
Assistant Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research.
Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Katherine Osborne Voice
Temporary.
Instructor
Ross Winter Violin
Temporary.
Instructor
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Bettina Fabos Unspecified Associate Professor
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
Lewis Finch Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Instructor
David Stoakes Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Instructor
Jere Vyverberg Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education.
Instructor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login