down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1931-1932

Displaying 1 - 223 of 223 Faculty Members
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Ruby Day Unspecified Instructor
Olive Ritter Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1932.
Assistant Professor
Evelyn Benzler Unspecified Instructor
Helen Hearst Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jessie Bernard Unspecified Instructor
Minnie Starr Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Bernice Bryan Unspecified Instructor
Mary Sutherland Unspecified Assistant Professor
Viola Cooley Unspecified Instructor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selma Schumann Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1932.
Instructor
Edith Cummins Unspecified Instructor
Gladys Evans Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1932.
Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Instructor
Josephine Dresden Unspecified Instructor
Joanna Kyle Supervisor of Teaching Assistant Professor
Marguerite Reese Unspecified Instructor
Lillian Hanson Unspecified Instructor
Nathaniel Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marie Hjelle Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Zelwyn Graham Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Instructor
Mabelle Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Instructor
Alice Bakken Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Instructor
Ruth Michaelson Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Instructor
Olga Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Mary Scanlan Rural Teaching Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Eva Luse Head Professor
Ethel Fitzsimons Unspecified
Also taught Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1932.
Instructor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Hyde Unspecified Instructor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Professor
Emma Opfer Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Bertha Stiles Unspecified Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Professor
Ivernia Tyson Unspecified Instructor
Mary Caldwell Unspecified Professor
Ruth Bodenham Unspecified Instructor
Cyril Jackson High School Principal Professor
Florence Brown Unspecified Instructor
Edith Barber Unspecified Professor
Mabel Grupp Unspecified Instructor
Annabelle Pollock Unspecified Professor
Minna Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Dora Kearney Unspecified Professor
Gladys Hornbaker Unspecified Instructor
Helen Waters Unspecified Professor
Bertha Robinson Unspecified Instructor
Anna Nielsen Rural Teaching Instructor
Emma Norgard Rural Teaching Instructor
Mathilde Brugger Director of Nursery School Instructor
Velma Colbrook Unspecified Instructor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
L. Geneice Hoffman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Maude Moore Unspecified Instructor
Jane Pettit Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Instructor
Helen Manahan Unspecified Instructor
Catherine Thompson Unspecified Instructor
Monica Wild Head Professor
Doris White Unspecified Professor
Dorothy Humiston Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Michel Unspecified Instructor
Art and Manual Arts
Name Role Rank
Corley Conlon Art
On leave of absence.
Professor
Harold Palmer Manual Arts Instructor
Iris Branagan Art Assistant Professor
Fred Schmidt Manual Arts
Summer term 1932 only.
Instructor
Edna Green Art Education
Summer term 1932 only.
Instructor
Charles Bailey Head Professor
Jean Gleaves Art Education
Summer term 1932 only.
Instructor
Bertha Patt Art Professor
Henrietta Thornton Art Professor
Effie Schuneman Art Professor
Agnes Cole Art Professor
Education
Name Role Rank
Hugh Buffum Unspecified Professor
Harry Eells Rural Education Professor
John Charles Unspecified Professor
Joseph Paul Unspecified Professor
John Slacks Rural Education Professor
Edward Goetch Director of Placement Bureau Professor
May Smith Unspecified Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Professor
Erwin Finkenbinder Unspecified Professor
J. Wiley Unspecified Professor
Charles Todd Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Albert Brown Unspecified Professor
David Phillips Unspecified Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Professor
M. Nugent Unspecified
Summer term 1932 only.
Instructor
George Walters Unspecified Professor
Martin Nelson Head Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Roger Leavitt Treasurer Unspecified
Sadie Campbell Dean of Women Unspecified
Orval Latham President Unspecified
Homer Seerley President Emeritus Unspecified
Leslie Reed Dean of Men Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Financial Secretary Unspecified
Eldon Cole Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds Unspecified
Mathematics and Commercial Education
Name Role Rank
Charles Wester Mathematics Professor
Emery Watson Mathematics Professor
George Mach Commercial Education Professor
Robert Skar Commercial Education Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Commercial Education Instructor
Lenore John Mathematics
Summer term 1932 only.
Instructor
Julia Myers Commercial Education Instructor
Ira Condit Head Professor
Harry Cummins Commercial Education Professor
Emma Lambert Mathematics Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Charles Fullerton Head Professor
Elizabeth Schmidt Music and Voice Professor
William Hays Music and Voice Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Piano Professor
Alta Freeman Piano
On leave of absence.
Professor
Luther Richman Voice Professor
Alpha Mayfield Unspecified Instructor
Olive Barker Music and Voice
On leave of absence.
Instructor
Irving Wolfe Unspecified Instructor
Peggy Lagen Piano Instructor
Ralph Squires Piano
Replaced Alta Freeman while she was on leave of absence.
Instructor
Doris Paul Unspecified Instructor
George Samson Organ Associate Professor
Physics and Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Louis Begeman Head Professor
Samuel Hersey Physics Professor
Robert Getchell Chemistry Professor
Orlan Read Chemistry Professor
William Kadesch Physics Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Carl Erbe Government Professor
Fred Wellborn History Professor
Merle Thompson Head
Economics.
Professor
Sara Riggs History Professor
Mary Hunter Economics and History Professor
Warren Wallace History Professor
George Robinson Government Professor
John Partington Unspecified
Summer term 1932 only.
Instructor
W. Young Unspecified
Summer term 1932 only.
Instructor
Theodore Standing Unspecified
Summer term 1932 only.
Instructor
Marshall Beard Government and History Instructor
Ralph Fahrney History Assistant Professor
Robert Harbeson Economics Instructor
Orchestral Music
Name Role Rank
Edward Kurtz Head
Professor of Violin and Ensemble.
Professor
Roland Searight Violoncello and Orchestral Conducting Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Woodwind Instruments and College Band Director
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Ensemble
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Walter Emch Woodwind Instruments and College Band Director Instructor
Harvey Waugh Violin and Ensemble Assistant Professor
Marlys Schwarck Violin Instructor
Charles Schaerges Brass Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Anna Leggett Head
Resigned effective June 1, 1932.
Professor
Luella Overn Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Bernice Allen Unspecified Professor
Lou Dillon Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Professor
Bertha Stockard Foods and Nutrition Instructor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
F. Fuller Natural Science
Also taught Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1932.
Professor
Fred Cram Education Professor
Elmer Ritter Education
Also Director, Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1932.
Professor
Lou Shepherd Primary Education Professor
Hugh Moeller Rural Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1932.
Professor
Harry Kauffman Public School Music Education
Also taught Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1932.
Instructor
Irving Hart Director Unspecified
Albert Fuller Associate Director Unspecified
J. Logan Unspecified
Branch Summer School, Creston, summer term 1932.
Instructor
Natural Science
Name Role Rank
Emmett Cable Head Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Professor
Winfield Scott Unspecified Professor
H. Rath Unspecified Professor
Marguerite Uttley Unspecified Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Professor
O. Clark Unspecified Professor
Dorothy Haffa Unspecified Instructor
Winifred Gilbert Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Leland Mendenhall Acting Head
On leave of absence.
Professor
Paul Bender Acting Head
Acting Head in place of L. L. Mendenhall, who was on leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
David McCuskey Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Franklin Mead Health Director Professor
Melvin Fritzel Unspecified Instructor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Charles Cory Registrar and Examiner Unspecified
English
Name Role Rank
Samuel Lynch Head Professor
Lillian Lambert Unspecified Professor
Ida Rohlf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Philla Slattery Unspecified
On leave of absence.
Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Holden Oral Interpretation Instructor
Anna Sorenson Unspecified Professor
Winifred Tuttle Oral Interpretation Assistant Professor
Hazel Strayer Oral Interpretation Professor
George Buckley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Professor
William Brindley Public Speaking Professor
Nelius Halvorson Unspecified Professor
George Holmes Journalism; Director of Publicity Service Professor
Floyd Lambertson Public Speaking Professor
Religious Education
Name Role Rank
Howland Hanson Supervisor of Religious Education Unspecified
Latin, Greek, and German
Name Role Rank
Anna Doffing German Instructor
Donald Fields Latin Instructor
Edna Miller Latin
On leave of absence.
Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German and Latin Assistant Professor
Frank Merchant Head Professor
Romance Languages
Name Role Rank
Mary Short Unspecified Instructor
Homer Haddox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Dyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Head Professor
Isabel Thomes Unspecified Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Anne Duncan Head Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Head Cataloger Unspecified
Jessie Ferguson Reference Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Extension and Periodical Librarian Unspecified
Marybelle McClelland Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Assistant Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Assistant Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Elsie Duncan Juvenile Librarian Unspecified
Grace Neff Assistant Cataloger Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login