down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1960-1961

Displaying 1 - 339 of 339 Faculty Members
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Edward Ruman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Newton Schools.
Assistant Professor
Leland Hott Chairman Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Mabel Brown Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
George Immerzeel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Douglas Unspecified Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Instructor
Della McMahon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Associate Professor
Ruth Mahon Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Albert Potter Chairman Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
Thelma Englund Campus School Librarian Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Happ Chairman Associate Professor
Constance Ottman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Russell Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
Helen Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alfred Moon Chairman Associate Professor
Louis Barrilleaux Unspecified Instructor
Rose Dolan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lois Shefte Unspecified Associate Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Pablo Casado Unspecified Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified
Waterloo Schools.
Associate Professor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Phyllis McCarthy First Grade Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Walter Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Emeritus
Dwight Curtis Director of Student Teaching Professor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Assistant Professor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Professor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Chairman Professor
Melvin Schneider Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Assistant Professor
Earl Steininger Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Professor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Assistant Professor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Professor
Thomas Wikstrom Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Florence Kasiske Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Associate Professor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching
Mason City Schools.
Assistant Professor
Clara Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Associate Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge Schools.
Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Chairman Associate Professor
Raymond Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching
Charles City Schools.
Assistant Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Associate Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Roy Chung Geography Instructor
Mary Hunter Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Howard Head Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Professor
Ralph Fahrney History
Part-time.
Professor
Lyman Harris History
On leave.
Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Professor
Erma Plaehn Government Professor
Thomas Ryan History Instructor
George Robinson Government Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Dee Sociology Associate Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Jones History Associate Professor
Charles Leavitt American History and Economics Associate Professor
George Poage History Associate Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Nathan Talbott Government Assistant Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Associate Professor
Howard Thompson History Assistant Professor
William Lang Dean of the College; Dean of Instruction Professor
Donald Whitnah History Assistant Professor
Harold Wohl History Assistant Professor
Languages, Speech, and Literature
Name Role Rank
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Associate Professor
Ross Jewell English Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Associate Professor
Edwin Maurer English Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Speech Assistant Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Associate Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Edward Thorne Speech Assistant Professor
Patricia Townsend Speech Assistant Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Kupcek Russian and French Assistant Professor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Elliott Schaffer Speech Assistant Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Associate Professor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
H. Reninger Head Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
John Cowley English Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
Josef Fox English Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Norman Stageberg English Professor
William Fagan Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Robert Dalziel English Instructor
Maria Pinillos Spanish Instructor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Walter Zender Speech Instructor
James Hearst Creative Writing
Part-time.
Visiting Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Hanawalt English Associate Professor
Wallace Anderson Assistant Dean of Instruction Professor
Francis Smith English Associate Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Associate Professor
Alden Hanson English Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Everett Howell Circulation Librarian Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Edward Wagner Assistant Reference Librarian Unspecified
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Fred Ma Head Cataloger Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Homer Alford Serials Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Mary Eakin Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
John Sullivan Unspecified Assistant
James Clark Unspecified Professor
Leland Mendenhall Unspecified Emeritus
William Thrall Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Bitcon Unspecified Instructor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Willard Hammer Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Koll Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Witham Head Assistant Professor
Stanley Sheriff Head Football Coach Instructor
Art
Name Role Rank
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Art Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Assistant Professor
David Delafield Art Associate Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Associate Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Associate Professor
John Page Art Associate Professor
Paul Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Ted Kurahara Unspecified Instructor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
F. Merritt Consultant Assistant Professor
Ross Armstrong Specialist in Audio-Visual Education Instructor
Edna Christophel Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Guy Wagner Director
Also Director of Student Teaching after death of Dwight Curtis.
Professor
College Relations
Name Role Rank
Lora Wilson Information Assistant Assistant
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Doris White Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Moon Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Instructor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Emeritus
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Professor
Leonard Keefe Assistant Trainer in Distributive Education Professor
James Barron Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Edna Grinstead Unspecified Assistant Professor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harland Samson Trainer in Distributive Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Edward Scannell Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Associate Professor
Kenneth Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Harold Johansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
Men's Housing
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Unspecified
Also Assistant in Admissions.
Assistant
Education and Psychology
Name Role Rank
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Assistant Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Frank Martindale Education Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Wray Silvey Education Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Harry Beck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alfred Barnes Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Carpenter Audio-Visual Education Assistant Professor
Calvin Daane Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ardith Emmons Unspecified Assistant Professor
Albert Brown Archivist
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Merritt Melberg Education Assistant Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emerson Denny Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
George Ball Unspecified Associate Professor
Mildred Pray Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Myron Wilcox Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mary Buswell Unspecified Associate Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Virginia Schnepf Education Instructor
Walter DeKock Education Associate Professor
Harry LaPine Unspecified
Also Research Associate.
Assistant Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Associate Professor
Hazel Lamb Unspecified Associate Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Uecker Psychology
Clinical Psychologist.
Associate Professor
Gordon Rhum Coordinator of Research Professor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Assistant to the Dean of Instruction
Director of the Summer Session.
Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Director Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Calhoun Accompanist Unspecified
Suzanne Malve Happ Piano Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Assistant Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Associate Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Associate Professor
Rosa Ruegnitz Unspecified Emeritus
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
John Mitchell Music Education Associate Professor
Shirley Usher Accompanist Unspecified
Philip Hahn Organ Instructor
Olive Barker Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Instructor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
William Latham Music Theory Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
Clifford McCollum Head
Physical Science.
Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified
Temporary full-time.
Emeritus
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Marjorie Schoeppler Chemistry
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Getchell Unspecified Emeritus
Verlin Lee Science Associate Professor
Dorothy Matala Biology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Assistant Professor
Peter Skribanowitz Chemistry Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Instructor
Frank Eshelman Physics
Temporary.
Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Margaret Fitzgerald Director of Foods Unspecified
Martin Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
James Maucker President Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling
Also Assistant in Admissions and Advising.
Unspecified
Paul Bender Dean of Students Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Secretary Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified Emeritus
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Ada McLeod Unspecified
Part-time.
Assistant Professor
Eileen Noonan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arley Jonish Unspecified Instructor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Ruth Erckmann Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Richard Crumley Unspecified Associate Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Associate Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Associate Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Associate Professor
Harold Trimble Head Professor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Professor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Instructor
Jens Jensen Unspecified Instructor
Robert Yount Unspecified Instructor
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Field Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Pendergraft Director
Also Assistant to the President.
Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Public School Relations Counselor Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Elisabeth Howes Head
Temporary.
Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Sjolander Head Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Associate Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Associate Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Associate Professor
James LaRue Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Consultant
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Director of Extension Service.
Unspecified
Ernest Fossum Assistant to Director of Placement Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Valiant French Director Unspecified
Samuel Henn Associate Director Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Director Unspecified
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login