down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1961-1962

Displaying 1 - 353 of 353 Faculty Members
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Instructor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women
On leave, 1961-1962.
Assistant Professor
Mary Groves Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Doris White Unspecified Emeritus
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Social Science
Name Role Rank
William Dee Sociology Associate Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Assistant Professor
George Robinson Political Science Professor
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Thomas Ryan History Instructor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies
On leave, 1961-1962.
Assistant Professor
Howard Thompson History Associate Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified Emeritus
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Associate Professor
Lyman Harris History Professor
Roy Chung Geography Instructor
Donald Howard Head Professor
William Metcalfe Social Science Assistant Professor
Donald Whitnah History Assistant Professor
Howard Jones History Associate Professor
William Lang Dean of the College; Dean of Instruction Professor
Harold Wohl History Assistant Professor
Charles Leavitt American History and Economics Professor
Shelley Cheng Far Eastern Studies
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Emeritus
Herman Nelson Earth Science Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Erma Plaehn Political Science Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Professor
George Poage History Associate Professor
Languages, Speech, and Literature
Name Role Rank
H. Reninger Head
On leave, 1961-1962.
Professor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Joseph Kupcek Russian and French Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Assistant Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
Roy Eblen Speech Assistant Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Josef Fox English Professor
Mary Wheat Graves English Associate Professor
Francis Smith English Associate Professor
Joseph Bohme English Instructor
Miriam Smith Speech Associate Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Norman Stageberg English Professor
Edward Thorne Speech Associate Professor
Patricia Townsend Speech Assistant Professor
Ingebrigt Lillehei Unspecified Emeritus
Lillian Wagner Speech Associate Professor
Robert Wesley Speech Instructor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Dalziel English Instructor
Alden Hanson English Assistant Professor
Walter Zender Speech Instructor
Wallace Anderson Assistant Dean of Instruction Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Associate Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Professor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Associate Professor
John Golubowich English Instructor
James Hearst Creative Writing
Part-time.
Visiting Instructor
Edwin Maurer English Associate Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Vernon Harmelink English Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Henri Chabert French Associate Professor
Ross Jewell English Assistant Professor
Ira Johnson English Assistant Professor
Elliott Schaffer Speech Assistant Professor
Rita Cancio Spanish Assistant Professor
John Cowley Acting Head Professor
Education and Psychology
Name Role Rank
Stanley Knox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Education Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Emeritus
Erwin Segal Psychology Assistant Professor
Harry LaPine Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Associate Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Assistant Professor
Wray Silvey Education Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Mary Towne Psychology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Professor
Albert Uecker Psychology
Clinical Psychologist; resigned effective February 3, 1962.
Associate Professor
Merritt Melberg Education Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
Robert Johnson Education Associate Professor
Velna Weir Unspecified
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Dorothy Koehring Education Professor
Hazel Lamb Unspecified Associate Professor
Glen Hastings Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Knutson Assistant to the Dean of Instruction
Director of the Summer Session.
Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Rhum Coordinator of Research and Evaluation Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Frank Martindale Education Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Albert Brown Archivist
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mildred Pray Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Ball Unspecified Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Basil Reppas Education Assistant Professor
Margaret Nelson Education Associate Professor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
Myron Wilcox Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Calvin Daane Unspecified
On leave, 1961-1962.
Associate Professor
Arthur Carpenter Audio-Visual Education Assistant Professor
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Irene Ehresman Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Mary Eakin Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Fred Ma Head Cataloger Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Carolyn Herigstad Cataloger Unspecified
Everett Howell Circulation Librarian; Coordinator of Public Services Unspecified
Edward Wagner Assistant Reference Librarian Unspecified
Homer Alford Acquisition Librarian; Coordinator of Technical Services Unspecified
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Rowena Edwards Unspecified Emeritus
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Nannie Schools Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Mahon Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Lois Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Evelyn McLain Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Associate Professor
Louis Barrilleaux Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Associate Professor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified
On leave, 1961-1962.
Assistant Professor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Emeritus
Thelma Englund Campus School Librarian Assistant Professor
William Happ Chairman Associate Professor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge Schools.
Assistant Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching
Charles City Schools; on leave, 1961-1962.
Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Scovel Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Chairman Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Pablo Casado Unspecified Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Tarr Unspecified Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Associate Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching
Mason City Schools.
Assistant Professor
Christiane Ducros Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Hartwell Chairman Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Emeritus
Mildred Norris Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Assistant Professor
Constance Ottman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Russell Hansen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alfred Moon Chairman Professor
Leland Hott Chairman Assistant Professor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Instructor
Albert Potter Chairman Assistant Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Associate Professor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
Ross Nielsen Chairman
Appointed Director of the Malcolm Price Laboratory School, June 11, 1962.
Professor
George Immerzeel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie Iverson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Phyllis McCarthy First Grade Associate Professor
Clara Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Brimm High School Principal Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Alta Wilmarth Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Koehmstedt Assistant Campus School Librarian Instructor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
David Delafield Art Associate Professor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Professor
Donald Finegan Art Associate Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Associate Professor
Paul Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Associate Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Assistant Professor
John Page Art Associate Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
William Koll Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Associate Professor
Lawrence Bitcon Unspecified Instructor
William Thrall Unspecified Assistant Professor
Stanley Sheriff Head Football Coach Instructor
Norman Stewart Unspecified Instructor
Leland Mendenhall Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Witham Head Associate Professor
James Clark Unspecified Professor
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Director of Extension Service.
Unspecified
Ernest Fossum Assistant to Director of Placement Unspecified
Edward Goetch Consultant
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Myrtle Gaffin Unspecified Emeritus
James Barron Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Mary Blanford Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Edward Scannell Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
Kenneth Hansen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leonard Keefe Assistant Trainer in Distributive Education Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Associate Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Professor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Hill Unspecified Instructor
Harold Johansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education
On leave, 1961-1962.
Instructor
Harland Samson Trainer in Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Assistant Professor
Suzanne Malve Happ Piano Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Jane Schleicher Voice
Temporary.
Instructor
Elizabeth Calhoun Accompanist Unspecified
Charles Matheson Voice Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Assistant Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Assistant Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
William Latham Music Theory Professor
Philip Hahn Organ Instructor
Rosa Ruegnitz Unspecified Emeritus
Olive Barker Unspecified Emeritus
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
John Mitchell Music Education Associate Professor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice
On leave, 1961-1962.
Associate Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Assistant Professor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Ross Armstrong Specialist in Audio-Visual Education
On leave, 1961-1962.
Instructor
Edna Christophel Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Guy Wagner Director
Also Director of Student Teaching until June 11, 1962.
Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Lyon Physical Science
On leave, 1961-1962.
Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Marjorie Schoeppler Chemistry
Temporary.
Instructor
Ronald Budensiek Chemistry
Temporary.
Instructor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Robert Goss Biology Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Instructor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Frank Eshelman Physics Instructor
Verlin Lee Science Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Dorothy Matala Biology Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
Albert Haman Science Instructor
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service.
Emeritus
James Perrine Physics
Temporary.
Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science
On leave, 1961-1962.
Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Valiant French Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Samuel Henn Director Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Sjolander Head Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Director Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Associate Professor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Professor
Ruth Erckmann Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Instructor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Professor
Harold Trimble Head Professor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Instructor
Robert Yount Unspecified Instructor
Fred Lott Unspecified Professor
Jens Jensen Unspecified Instructor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Professor
Richard Crumley Unspecified Associate Professor
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
James LaRue Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Kenneth Brower Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Willis Wagner Unspecified
On leave, 1961-1962.
Associate Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Associate Professor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Associate Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Director Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Secretary Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified Emeritus
College Relations
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Lora Wilson Information Assistant Assistant
Field Services
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Public School Relations Counselor Unspecified
Daryl Pendergraft Director
Also Assistant to the President.
Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Martin Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Specialist Instructor
James Maucker President Unspecified
Paul Bender Dean of Students Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling
Also Assistant in Admissions and Advising.
Unspecified
Margaret Fitzgerald Director of Foods Unspecified
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Ada McLeod Unspecified
Part-time.
Assistant Professor
Eileen Noonan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arley Jonish Unspecified Instructor
Men's Housing
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Unspecified Assistant
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director
Religion.
Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Educational Clinic
Name Role Rank
Harry Beck Director Assistant Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login