1962-1963
Displaying 1 - 300 of 364 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Milo Lawton | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Marjorie Campbell | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
David Delafield | Art | Associate Professor |
Donald Finegan | Art | Associate Professor |
Clayton Fowler | Unspecified | Professor |
Kenneth Gogel | Art | Assistant Professor |
Harry Guillaume | Head | Professor |
Ralph Haskell | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Clifford Herrold | Art | Professor |
Don Lee | Unspecified | Instructor |
John Page | Art | Associate Professor |
Paul Smith | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Barron |
Unspecified Temporary part-time. |
Instructor |
James Blanford | Unspecified | Professor |
Mary Blanford |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Lloyd Douglas | Head | Professor |
Kenneth Hansen | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Donald Hill | Unspecified | Instructor |
Katherine Humphrey | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Harold Johansen |
Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education On leave. |
Instructor |
Leonard Keefe | Assistant Trainer in Distributive Education | Professor |
Agnes Lebeda | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Harland Samson | Trainer in Distributive Education | Assistant Professor |
Edward Scannell | Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Bailey | Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer | Unspecified |
Benjamin Boardman | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Philip Jennings | Business Manager and Secretary | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
George Holmes | Director | Unspecified |
Lora Wilson | Information Assistant | Assistant |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Dale Brostrom |
Director Also Director of Dining Services. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Edna Christophel | Consultant | Unspecified |
Robert Eller | Audio-Visual Education | Instructor |
Guy Wagner | Director | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Amy Arey | Unspecified | Emeritus |
George Ball | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Clifford Bishop | Head | Professor |
Betty Bosdell | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
J. Breithaupt | Psychology | Assistant Professor |
Albert Brown |
Archivist Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Arthur Carpenter | Audio-Visual Education | Assistant Professor |
John Charles | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Fred Cram | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Walter DeKock | Education | Professor |
Emerson Denny |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
William Dreier | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Ann Dunbar | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ivan Eland | Director of Safety Education | Assistant Professor |
Russell Euchner | Education | Assistant Professor |
Robert Frank | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Nellie Hampton | Education | Professor |
Glen Hastings | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Esther Hult | Unspecified | Professor |
Robert Johnson | Education | Associate Professor |
Stanley Knox | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Howard Knutson |
Assistant to the Dean of Instruction Director of the Summer Session. |
Professor |
Dorothy Koehring | Education | Professor |
Hazel Lamb | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Frank Martindale | Education | Professor |
Merritt Melberg | Education | Associate Professor |
Margaret Nelson | Education | Associate Professor |
Mildred Pray | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Malcolm Price | Unspecified | Professor |
Basil Reppas | Education | Assistant Professor |
Gordon Rhum | Coordinator of Research and Evaluation | Professor |
Harvey Riebe |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Elmer Ritter |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Erwin Segal | Psychology | Assistant Professor |
Wray Silvey | Education | Professor |
May Smith | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Julia Sparrow | Education | Professor |
Oscar Thompson | Unspecified | Professor |
Mary Towne |
Psychology Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Myron Wilcox |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Mildred Wood | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Harry Beck | Director | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Raymond Schlicher |
Director Also Associate Director of Field Services. |
Unspecified |
Lou Shepherd |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Daryl Pendergraft |
Director Also Assistant to the President. |
Professor |
Jack Wielenga | Public School Relations Counselor | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Valiant French |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
James Gerken | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Samuel Henn | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Lena Buckingham | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Olive Holliday | Home Economics | Assistant Professor |
Elisabeth Howes | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Edna G. Shores | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Margaret Sjolander | Head | Assistant Professor |
Emily Yeager | Foods and Nutrition | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James LaRue | Industrial Arts | Assistant Professor |
William Luck | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Raymond Matala | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Howard Reed | Head | Professor |
Willis Wagner |
Unspecified On leave. |
Associate Professor |
Lawrence Wright | Unspecified | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Wallace Anderson | Assistant Dean of Instruction | Professor |
David Bluhm |
Religion and Philosophy Also Pastor of College Hill Interdenominational Church. |
Professor |
Joseph Bohme | English | Instructor |
Katherine Buxbaum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Rita Cancio | Spanish | Assistant Professor |
Henri Chabert | French | Associate Professor |
Frederick Columbus | Russian | Instructor |
John Cowley | English | Professor |
Robert Dalziel | English | Assistant Professor |
Bernard DeHoff | English | Assistant Professor |
John Dennis | Speech | Instructor |
Roy Eblen | Speech | Assistant Professor |
William Fagan |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Alice Flinn | English | Instructor |
Louise Forest | English | Professor |
Josef Fox | English | Professor |
John Golubowich | English | Instructor |
Mary Wheat Graves | English | Associate Professor |
Alden Hanson | English | Assistant Professor |
Vernon Harmelink | English | Instructor |
James Hearst |
Creative Writing Temporary part-time. |
Visiting Instructor |
Ross Jewell | English | Assistant Professor |
Ira Johnson | English | Assistant Professor |
Charlotte Selma Lawton |
Speech Temporary part-time. |
Instructor |
Edwin Maurer | English | Associate Professor |
Elaine McDavitt | Speech | Associate Professor |
Edna Miller | Unspecified | Emeritus |
H. Reninger | Head | Professor |
Josef Schaefer | German | Professor |
Elliott Schaffer | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Francis Smith | English | Associate Professor |
Miriam Smith | Speech | Associate Professor |
Norman Stageberg | English | Professor |
Loren Taylor | English | Assistant Professor |
Selina Terry | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Thomas Thompson | Philosophy | Associate Professor |
Edward Thorne | Speech | Associate Professor |
Patricia Townsend | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Lillian Wagner | Speech | Associate Professor |
Robert Wesley | Speech | Instructor |
Charles Wheeler | English | Instructor |
David Williams | Speech | Instructor |
Stanley Wood | Speech | Professor |
Walter Zender | Speech | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Solveiga Aizinas | Fine Arts Librarian | Unspecified |
Homer Alford | Serials Librarian; Coordinator of Technical Services | Unspecified |
Mary Dieterich | Reference Librarian | Unspecified |
Mary Eakin | Youth Collection Librarian | Unspecified |
Rowena Edwards | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Irene Ehresman |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Margaret Fullerton | Cataloger | Unspecified |
Carolyn Herigstad | Cataloger | Unspecified |
Everett Howell | Circulation Librarian; Coordinator of Public Services | Unspecified |
Fred Ma | Head Cataloger | Unspecified |
Evelyn Mullins | Order Librarian | Unspecified |
Donald Rod |
Head Librarian Also head of Library Science. |
Associate Professor |
Edward Wagner | Assistant Reference Librarian | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Arley Jonish | Unspecified | Instructor |
Elizabeth Martin | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ada McLeod |
Unspecified First semester only. |
Assistant Professor |
Eileen Noonan | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
John Bruha | Mathematics | Instructor |
Irvin Brune | Unspecified | Professor |
Ruth Erckmann | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Elizabeth Gibb | Unspecified | Professor |
Elbert Hamilton | Unspecified | Professor |
Jens Jensen | Unspecified | Instructor |
Fred Lott | Unspecified | Professor |
Michael Millar | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Augusta Schurrer | Mathematics | Associate Professor |
Ina Silvey |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Harold Trimble | Head | Professor |
Carl Wehner | Mathematics | Instructor |
Jack Wilkinson | Mathematics | Instructor |
Robert Yount | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Olive Barker | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Russell Baum | Piano | Assistant Professor |
Mary Beckman | Theory and Harp | Assistant Professor |
Jane Birkhead | Voice | Associate Professor |
Emil Bock | Violin | Professor |
Elizabeth Calhoun |
Accompanist Temporary. |
Unspecified |
Walter Coleman | Flute and Cello | Assistant Professor |
Joyce Gault | Piano | Assistant Professor |
Philip Hahn | Organ | Instructor |
Suzanne Malve Happ | Piano | Assistant Professor |
Frank Hill | Violin, Viola, and Theory | Associate Professor |
Harald Holst | Voice | Associate Professor |
Albert Holstad | Piano | Instructor |
Karl Holvik | Woodwind Instruments | Associate Professor |
David Kennedy | Brass Instruments and Theory | Assistant Professor |
Edward Kurtz |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
William Latham | Music Theory | Professor |
Charles Matheson | Voice | Assistant Professor |
Ruth Mauck | Voice | Assistant Professor |
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell | Piano | Assistant Professor |
John Mitchell | Music Education | Associate Professor |
Myron Russell |
Head Woodwind Instruments. |
Professor |
George Samson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Donald Wendt | Woodwind Instruments | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Lawrence Bitcon | Unspecified | Instructor |
James Clark | Unspecified | Professor |
Arthur Dickinson | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
John Jennett | Unspecified | Instructor |
William Koll | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Leland Mendenhall | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Dennis Remmert | Unspecified | Assistant |
Stanley Sheriff | Head Football Coach | Assistant Professor |
Norman Stewart | Unspecified | Instructor |
William Thrall | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Lawrence Whitford | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
James Witham | Head | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Emily Bontz | Head | Professor |
Elinor Crawford | Physical Education for Women | Associate Professor |
Barbara Darling | Physical Education for Women | Assistant Professor |
Mary Groves |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Dorothy Moon | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Jeannette Potter | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Virginia Ramsay | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Thelma Short | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Betty Swanson | Physical Education for Women | Assistant Professor |
Grace Van Ness | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Doris White | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Shirley Winsberg |
Unspecified On leave second semester. |
Professor |
Barbara Yager |
Physical Education for Women On leave first semester. |
Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Eldon Cole |
Architectural Assistant Temporary part-time. |
Emeritus |
Melvin Manion | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ernest Fossum | Director | Unspecified |
Edward Goetch |
Consultant Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Herbert Hake | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Marshall Beard | Registrar | Unspecified |
Merrill Fink | Associate Registrar | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Harold Bernhard | Director | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ross Armstrong | Associate in Research | Assistant Professor |
Joseph Paul | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Herbert Silvey | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Roy Abbott |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Charles Allegre | Biology | Associate Professor |
Emmett Cable |
Curator of the Museum Part-time service; resigned May 1963. |
Emeritus |
Bernard Clausen |
Biology On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
Virgil Dowell | Biology | Associate Professor |
Frank Eshelman | Physics | Instructor |
Robert Getchell | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Goss | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Martin Grant | Biology | Professor |
Albert Haman | Science | Instructor |
Verner Jensen | Physical Science | Assistant Professor |
James Kercheval | Chemistry | Professor |
Cyrus Lantz |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Verlin Lee | Science | Associate Professor |
Howard Lyon | Physical Science | Assistant Professor |
Dorothy Matala | Biology | Professor |
Clifford McCollum | Head | Professor |
Warren Picklum | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Willard Poppy | Physics | Professor |
Dixon Riggs | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Robert Rogers | Physics | Professor |
Pauline Sauer | Biology | Associate Professor |
Leland Wilson | Chemistry and Physical Science | Professor |
Leonard Winier | Biology | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Alison Aitchison | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Louis Bultena | Sociology | Professor |
Shelley Cheng | Far Eastern Studies | Instructor |
Roy Chung | Geography | Instructor |
Robert Claus | Sociology | Assistant Professor |
William Dee | Sociology | Associate Professor |
Ralph Fahrney |
History One-third time. |
Professor |
Lyman Harris | History | Professor |
Donald Howard | Head | Professor |
Mary Hunter | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Howard Jones | History | Associate Professor |
William Lang | Dean of the College; Dean of Instruction | Professor |
Charles Leavitt | American History and Economics | Professor |
William Metcalfe | Social Science | Assistant Professor |
Herman Nelson | Earth Science | Professor |
Basheer Nijim | Geography | Assistant Professor |
Erma Plaehn | Political Science | Professor |
George Poage | History | Associate Professor |
George Robinson |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Robert Ross | Political Science | Assistant Professor |
Thomas Ryan | History | Instructor |
Leland Sage | History | Professor |
Ernestine Smith | Geography | Associate Professor |
Nathan Talbott | Political Science and Far Eastern Studies | Assistant Professor |
Howard Thompson | History | Associate Professor |
Merle Thompson |
Unspecified Part-time service. |
Emeritus |
Jan Tulasiewicz | Economics | Professor |
Donald Whitnah | History | Associate Professor |
Harold Wohl | History | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Verna Adney | Unspecified | Emeritus |
John Aldrich | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Lucile Anderson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mary Anderson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Wayne Aurand | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Louis Barrilleaux | Unspecified | Instructor |
Randall Bebb | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Mildred Blackman | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Robert Brimm | High School Principal | Professor |
Kenneth Butzier | Unspecified | Instructor |
Clara Campbell | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Cannell | Unspecified | Instructor |
Pablo Casado | Chairman | Instructor |
Margaret Divelbess | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Thelma Englund | Campus School Librarian | Assistant Professor |
Laura Gilloley | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Walter Gohman | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Agnes Gullickson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Pages
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login