down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1962-1963

Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Ernest Fossum Director Unspecified
Edward Goetch Consultant
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Hansen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harland Samson Trainer in Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Professor
Leonard Keefe Assistant Trainer in Distributive Education Professor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Associate Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Donald Hill Unspecified Instructor
Harold Johansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education
On leave.
Instructor
Edward Scannell Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
James Barron Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Art
Name Role Rank
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
Paul Smith Unspecified Professor
David Delafield Art Associate Professor
Donald Finegan Art Associate Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Associate Professor
John Page Art Associate Professor
Don Lee Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Assistant Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Eileen Noonan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arley Jonish Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Instructor
Ada McLeod Unspecified
First semester only.
Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Verna Adney Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Potter Chairman Assistant Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Associate Professor
Mildred Norris Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clara Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Associate Professor
Constance Ottman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Louis Barrilleaux Unspecified Instructor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Associate Professor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Englund Campus School Librarian Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
Ruth Mahon Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Russell Hansen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis McCarthy First Grade Associate Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Instructor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Assistant Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Emeritus
William Happ Chairman Associate Professor
Donald Scovel Unspecified Instructor
John Tarr Unspecified Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
Evelyn McLain Unspecified Instructor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lois Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Owen Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Pablo Casado Chairman Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Instructor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Cannell Unspecified Instructor
Carol Koehmstedt Assistant Campus School Librarian Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jacques Montas Unspecified Instructor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Raymond Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Chairman Professor
James Welch Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Emeritus
Leland Hott Chairman Assistant Professor
Alfred Moon Chairman Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
George Immerzeel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Manford Sonstegard Unspecified Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
Suzanne Malve Happ Piano Assistant Professor
William Latham Music Theory Professor
Elizabeth Calhoun Accompanist
Temporary.
Unspecified
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Assistant Professor
Philip Hahn Organ Instructor
Charles Matheson Voice Assistant Professor
Olive Barker Unspecified Emeritus
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Birkhead Voice Associate Professor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
John Mitchell Music Education Associate Professor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Instructor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Assistant Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Frank Eshelman Physics Instructor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Albert Haman Science Instructor
Dorothy Matala Biology Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Biology Assistant Professor
Verlin Lee Science Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Emmett Cable Curator of the Museum
Part-time service; resigned May 1963.
Emeritus
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Howard Lyon Physical Science Assistant Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Jens Jensen Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Erckmann Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Instructor
Michael Millar Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Yount Unspecified Instructor
Harold Trimble Head Professor
Irvin Brune Unspecified Professor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Associate Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Instructor
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Instructor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Professor
College Relations
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Lora Wilson Information Assistant Assistant
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Emeritus
William Dee Sociology Associate Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Jones History Associate Professor
George Poage History Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Howard Thompson History Associate Professor
Donald Whitnah History Associate Professor
Roy Chung Geography Instructor
Thomas Ryan History Instructor
Donald Howard Head Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Professor
Ralph Fahrney History
One-third time.
Professor
Lyman Harris History Professor
Charles Leavitt American History and Economics Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Professor
Erma Plaehn Political Science Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Assistant Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
William Metcalfe Social Science Assistant Professor
Basheer Nijim Geography Assistant Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Assistant Professor
George Robinson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Lang Dean of the College; Dean of Instruction Professor
Harold Wohl History Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Robert Ross Political Science Assistant Professor
Shelley Cheng Far Eastern Studies Instructor
Languages, Speech, and Literature
Name Role Rank
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Norman Stageberg English Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Professor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
William Fagan Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Henri Chabert French Associate Professor
Joseph Bohme English Instructor
Mary Wheat Graves English Associate Professor
John Golubowich English Instructor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Rita Cancio Spanish Assistant Professor
Vernon Harmelink English Instructor
Edwin Maurer English Associate Professor
Robert Dalziel English Assistant Professor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Associate Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing
Temporary part-time.
Visiting Instructor
Bernard DeHoff English Assistant Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy
Also Pastor of College Hill Interdenominational Church.
Professor
Frederick Columbus Russian Instructor
Francis Smith English Associate Professor
Roy Eblen Speech Assistant Professor
John Cowley English Professor
John Dennis Speech Instructor
Miriam Smith Speech Associate Professor
Alden Hanson English Assistant Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Associate Professor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Josef Fox English Professor
Alice Flinn English Instructor
Edward Thorne Speech Associate Professor
Robert Wesley Speech Instructor
Lillian Wagner Speech Associate Professor
Walter Zender Speech Instructor
Ross Jewell English Assistant Professor
Ira Johnson English Assistant Professor
Wallace Anderson Assistant Dean of Instruction Professor
Elliott Schaffer Speech Assistant Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Charles Wheeler English Instructor
Patricia Townsend Speech Assistant Professor
David Williams Speech Instructor
Library
Name Role Rank
Solveiga Aizinas Fine Arts Librarian Unspecified
Homer Alford Serials Librarian; Coordinator of Technical Services Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Mary Eakin Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Everett Howell Circulation Librarian; Coordinator of Public Services Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Fred Ma Head Cataloger Unspecified
Edward Wagner Assistant Reference Librarian Unspecified
Carolyn Herigstad Cataloger Unspecified
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Rowena Edwards Unspecified Emeritus
Irene Ehresman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Educational Clinic
Name Role Rank
Harry Beck Director Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Leland Mendenhall Unspecified Emeritus
James Clark Unspecified Professor
Lawrence Bitcon Unspecified Instructor
Norman Stewart Unspecified Instructor
William Koll Unspecified Assistant Professor
Stanley Sheriff Head Football Coach Assistant Professor
William Thrall Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Instructor
James Witham Head Associate Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Associate Professor
Dennis Remmert Unspecified Assistant
Education and Psychology
Name Role Rank
Arthur Carpenter Audio-Visual Education Assistant Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Assistant Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Glen Hastings Unspecified Assistant Professor
Albert Brown Archivist
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Stanley Knox Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Mildred Pray Unspecified Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Education Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Basil Reppas Education Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
George Ball Unspecified Associate Professor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Myron Wilcox Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Erwin Segal Psychology Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Associate Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Towne Psychology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Education Professor
Robert Johnson Education Associate Professor
Frank Martindale Education Professor
Hazel Lamb Unspecified Associate Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Professor
Merritt Melberg Education Associate Professor
Gordon Rhum Coordinator of Research and Evaluation Professor
Margaret Nelson Education Associate Professor
Wray Silvey Education Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Instructor
Betty Bosdell Unspecified Assistant Professor
J. Breithaupt Psychology Assistant Professor
Robert Frank Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Howard Knutson Assistant to the Dean of Instruction
Director of the Summer Session.
Professor
Mildred Wood Unspecified Instructor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Edna Christophel Consultant Unspecified
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Education Instructor
Guy Wagner Director Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified
On leave second semester.
Professor
Doris White Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Groves Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women
On leave first semester.
Assistant Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Emeritus
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Armstrong Associate in Research Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Martin Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Fitzgerald Director of Foods Unspecified
Jacob Stein Counseling Psychologist Unspecified
James Maucker President Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling
Also Assistant in Admissions and Advising.
Unspecified
Paul Bender Dean of Students Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Dennis Jensen Assistant to Dean of Students Unspecified
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Secretary Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Valiant French Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
James Gerken Associate Director Unspecified
Samuel Henn Director Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Margaret Sjolander Head Assistant Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Raymond Matala Unspecified Associate Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified
On leave.
Associate Professor
James LaRue Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
William Luck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Professor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Melvin Manion Director Unspecified
Eldon Cole Architectural Assistant
Temporary part-time.
Emeritus
College Union
Name Role Rank
Dale Brostrom Director
Also Director of Dining Services.
Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Associate Registrar Unspecified
Field Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Pendergraft Director
Also Assistant to the President.
Professor
Jack Wielenga Public School Relations Counselor Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Associate Director of Field Services.
Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login