down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1963-1964

Teaching
Name Role Rank
W. Kraus Unspecified Instructor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Lois Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Thelma Englund Campus School Librarian Assistant Professor
Ruth Mahon Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
William Happ Chairman Associate Professor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Assistant Professor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alfred Moon Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Professor
Constance Middleton Unspecified Instructor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Emeritus
Mabel Brown Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Brimm High School Principal Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Jacques Montas Unspecified Instructor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Instructor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Owen Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Robert Tuley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Cannell Unspecified Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Louis Barrilleaux Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Associate Professor
Bruce Cheney Unspecified Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Assistant Professor
Russell Hansen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Instructor
Helen Cowley Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Mildred Norris Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Scharchburg Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Hartwell Chairman Assistant Professor
Albert Potter Chairman Assistant Professor
Donald Scovel Unspecified Instructor
Richard Lattin Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Randall Sipes Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
Raymond Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joyce Swallum Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Tarr Unspecified Instructor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
George Immerzeel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
Myrtle Stone Chairman Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Emeritus
James Welch Unspecified Instructor
Phyllis McCarthy First Grade
On leave.
Associate Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Wendel Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified
Retired effective June 5, 1964.
Associate Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Clara Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Paulson Unspecified Associate Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Languages, Speech, and Literature
Name Role Rank
Jane Sherwin French Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Assistant Professor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Merle Lentz Speech Instructor
Mary Wheat Graves English Associate Professor
Margaret Lindberg English
Temporary.
Instructor
Stanley Wood Speech Professor
Robert Smith Speech Assistant Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Associate Professor
Joseph Bohme English Instructor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Wallace Anderson Associate Dean of Instruction Professor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Associate Professor
Adriana Busot Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Edward Thorne Speech Associate Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Instructor
Patricia Townsend Speech Assistant Professor
John Cowley English Professor
Dale Neumann Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Ward English Assistant Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing
Part-time.
Visiting Instructor
Odis Clayton Speech Instructor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Associate Professor
Mavis Ulrick English Visiting Instructor
Frederick Columbus Russian Instructor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Alden Hanson English Assistant Professor
John Dennis Speech Instructor
Louise Forest English Professor
Charles Silea Speech Instructor
Josef Fox English Professor
Josef Schaefer German Professor
Aldo Busot Spanish and French Assistant Professor
Richard Ferguson English Instructor
Edwin Maurer English Associate Professor
Alice Flinn English Instructor
Francis Smith English Professor
William Fagan Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
John Golubowich English Instructor
P. Wallis English Instructor
Norman Stageberg Administrative Assistant for Foreign Languages Professor
Henri Chabert French Associate Professor
Ross Jewell Administrative Assistant for Composition Assistant Professor
Vernon Harmelink English Instructor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Associate Professor
Charles Wheeler English Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
John Lindberg English Assistant Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Assistant Professor
Robert Dalziel English Assistant Professor
David Williams Speech Instructor
Robley Wilson English
Temporary.
Instructor
Roy Eblen Speech Associate Professor
Science
Name Role Rank
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Robert Hanson Physical Science Associate Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
E. TePaske Biology Assistant Professor
Wayne Anderson Geology Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Biology Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Erwin Richter Physical Science Instructor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Carl Benz Physics Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Verlin Lee Science Associate Professor
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Raymond Sloan Biology
Temporary.
Instructor
Martin Grant Biology
On leave, 1963-1964.
Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified Emeritus
Bernard Clausen Biology Assistant Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Assistant Professor
Albert Haman Science Instructor
Virgil Dowell Biology Associate Professor
Emmett Cable Unspecified Emeritus
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Leland Mendenhall Unspecified Emeritus
James Clark Administrative Assistant Professor
William Thrall Unspecified Associate Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Associate Professor
James Witham Head Associate Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Instructor
Norman Stewart Unspecified Instructor
William Koll Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Instructor
Stanley Sheriff Head Football Coach Assistant Professor
Education and Psychology
Name Role Rank
Mildred Wood Unspecified Instructor
Harley Erickson Education Associate Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
George Ball Unspecified Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Associate Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Education Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Frank Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Assistant Dean of Instruction
Director of the Summer Session.
Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Gordon Rhum Coordinator of Research and Evaluation Professor
Walter DeKock Education Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Johnson Education Associate Professor
Hazel Lamb Unspecified Associate Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Instructor
J. Breithaupt Psychology Assistant Professor
Mildred Pray Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Jacob Stein Counseling Psychologist Assistant Professor
Basil Reppas Education Assistant Professor
Wray Silvey Education Professor
Arthur Carpenter Audio-Visual Education Assistant Professor
Merritt Melberg Education Associate Professor
Leonard Froyen Education Instructor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Amy Arey Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Rutkowski Education Assistant Professor
Betty Bosdell Unspecified Associate Professor
Alfred Comens Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Albert Brown Archivist
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Virginia Schnepf Education Assistant Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Professor
Esther Hult Administrative Assistant Professor
Margaret Nelson Education Associate Professor
William Dreier Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
John Charles Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Koehring Education Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Samuel Henn Director Unspecified
James Gerken Associate Director Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Music
Name Role Rank
William Latham Music Theory Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Assistant Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Harald Holst Voice Associate Professor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Russell Baum Piano Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Associate Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Associate Professor
John Mitchell Music Education Associate Professor
Philip Hahn Organ Instructor
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Assistant Professor
Olive Barker Unspecified Emeritus
Suzanne Malve Happ Piano Assistant Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Instructor
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
Patricia Beitel Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Don Lee Unspecified Instructor
Donald Finegan Art Associate Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Associate Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Assistant Professor
David Delafield Art Professor
Clayton Fowler Unspecified Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
Paul Smith Unspecified Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
John Page Art Associate Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Sjolander Head Assistant Professor
Shirley M. Miller Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Social Science
Name Role Rank
John Eiklor History Assistant Professor
Charles Leavitt American History and Economics Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
William Lang Dean of the College; Dean of Instruction
Also Director of Teacher Education.
Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Associate Professor
William Metcalfe Social Science Assistant Professor
Howard Thompson History Associate Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Professor
George Robinson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Erma Plaehn Political Science Professor
William Dee Sociology Professor
Basheer Nijim Geography Assistant Professor
Howard Jones History Associate Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Ralph Fahrney History Professor
Donald Whitnah History Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History Assistant Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Charles Quirk History
Part-time; also Pastor of College Hill Interdenominational Church..
Assistant Professor
Shelley Cheng Far Eastern Studies Assistant Professor
Alison Aitchison Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Chung Geography Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Assistant Professor
Lyman Harris History Professor
Thomas Ryan History Assistant Professor
Donald Howard Head Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
George Poage History Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Instructor
Michael Millar Mathematics Assistant Professor
Peter Morris Unspecified Assistant Professor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
Donald Heikkinen Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Instructor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Elbert Hamilton Head Professor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Instructor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Instructor
Jens Jensen Unspecified
On leave, 1963-1964.
Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Martin Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Hidetoshi Kato Unspecified
Fall semester.
Visiting Professor
James Maucker President Unspecified
Paul Bender Dean of Students
Retired January 31, 1964.
Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Dennis Jensen Assistant to Dean of Students Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling
Also Assistant in Admissions and Advising.
Unspecified
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Unspecified
Business Education
Name Role Rank
James Barron Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Oliver Anderson Trainer in Distributive Education Assistant Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Niendorf Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Hansen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Associate Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Edward Scannell Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
Edward Hemenway Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Instructor
Donald Hill Unspecified Instructor
Leonard Keefe Assistant Trainer in Distributive Education Professor
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Associate Director of Field Services.
Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Associate Professor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Associate Professor
James LaRue Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
William Luck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Ernest Fossum Director Unspecified
Edward Goetch Unspecified Emeritus
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Instructor
Ada McLeod Unspecified
Part-time.
Assistant Professor
Eileen Noonan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Director Unspecified
College Relations
Name Role Rank
Lora Wilson Information Assistant Assistant
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Field Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Pendergraft Director
Also Assistant to the President and Acting Dean of Students.
Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Secretary Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified Emeritus
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Melvin Manion Director Unspecified
Eldon Cole Unspecified
Part-time service.
Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Edna Christophel Consultant Unspecified
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Specialist Instructor
Guy Wagner Director Professor
College Union
Name Role Rank
Dale Brostrom Director
Also Director of Dining Services.
Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Solveiga Aizinas Fine Arts Librarian Unspecified
Homer Alford Serials Librarian; Coordinator of Technical Services Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian Unspecified
Mary Eakin Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Carolyn Herigstad Cataloger Unspecified
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Everett Howell Circulation Librarian; Coordinator of Public Services Unspecified
Fred Ma Head Cataloger Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Ellen Murphy Cataloger Unspecified
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Unspecified
Educational Clinic
Name Role Rank
Harry Beck Director Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Associate Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Assistant Registrar Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login