down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1964-1965

Music
Name Role Rank
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Associate Professor
Suzanne Malve Happ Piano Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Associate Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Assistant Professor
John Mitchell Music Education Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Harald Holst Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Olive Barker Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Kurtz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
William Latham Music Theory Professor
James Coffin Percussion and Wind Instruments Instructor
Albert Holstad Piano Instructor
A. Marleta Blitch Accompanist Unspecified
David Smalley Voice Instructor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Associate Professor
Philip Hahn Organ Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Associate Professor
Education and Psychology
Name Role Rank
Albert Brown Archivist
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Jacob Stein Counseling Psychologist Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Showalter Unspecified
Temporary.
Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
George Ball Unspecified Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
Walter DeKock Education Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Instructor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service in Extension.
Emeritus
William Worrell Psychology Instructor
Esther Hult Administrative Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Education Professor
Frank Martindale Education Professor
Betty Bosdell Unspecified Associate Professor
Margaret Nelson Education Professor
William Dreier Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Gordon Rhum Coordinator of Research and Evaluation Professor
Harley Erickson Education Associate Professor
Wray Silvey Education Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Robert Johnson Education Associate Professor
Oscar Thompson Unspecified Professor
Merritt Melberg Education Associate Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Associate Professor
Harry Beck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leonard Froyen Education Instructor
J. Breithaupt Psychology Assistant Professor
Mildred Wood Unspecified Instructor
Arthur Carpenter Audio-Visual Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Emeritus
Julius Curtis Psychology Assistant Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Assistant Professor
Howard Knutson Assistant Dean of Instruction
Director of the Summer Session.
Professor
William Elster Education Associate Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Robert Frank Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mildred Pray Unspecified Assistant Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Basil Reppas Education Assistant Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Assistant Professor
Virginia Schnepf Education Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Bruce Cheney Unspecified Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Owen Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Albert Potter Chairman Assistant Professor
Katherine Wendel Unspecified Instructor
Donald Scovel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Cannell Unspecified Instructor
John Tarr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Jacques Montas Unspecified Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Chairman Assistant Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Sipes Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Welch Unspecified Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Constance Middleton Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Clara Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Mildred Norris Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thelma Englund Campus School Librarian Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Emeritus
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Russell Hansen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
Marjorie Fink Unspecified Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Happ Chairman Associate Professor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Instructor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
Nola Coon Unspecified Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Tuley Chairman Assistant Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Associate Professor
William Denton Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lois Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Instructor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Unspecified Instructor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Jerald Nelson Director of Counseling Instructor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching
Marshalltown.
Assistant Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Richard Strub Unspecified Instructor
Louis Barrilleaux Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
W. Kraus Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Raymond Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Chairman Professor
Ruth Mahon Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Professor
Richard Scharchburg Chairman Instructor
George Immerzeel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Alfred Moon Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Professor
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Engineering Assistant Unspecified
Social Science
Name Role Rank
George Robinson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Shelley Cheng Far Eastern Studies
Resigned effective June 4, 1965.
Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Roy Chung Geography Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Assistant Professor
William Dee Sociology Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney History
One-third time; retired February 1, 1965.
Professor
John Eiklor History Assistant Professor
Lyman Harris History Professor
William Metcalfe Social Science Assistant Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Basheer Nijim Geography Assistant Professor
Charles Leavitt American History and Economics Professor
Charles Quirk History
Also Pastor of College Hill Interdenominational Church.
Assistant Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science Professor
Robert Ross Political Science Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Political Science Professor
Thomas Ryan History Assistant Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Harold Wohl History Assistant Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified Emeritus
Lyle Alberts Social Science Instructor
Donald Howard Head Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Professor
William Lang Dean of the College; Dean of Instruction
Also Director of Teacher Education.
Professor
John Kirby Geography Assistant Professor
George Poage History Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Associate Professor
Howard Thompson History Associate Professor
Donald Whitnah History Associate Professor
Languages, Speech, and Literature
Name Role Rank
Lillian Wagner Speech Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Instructor
Stanley Wood Speech Professor
Dale Neumann Speech Instructor
Charles Wheeler English Instructor
Josef Schaefer Unspecified
Half-time service.
Emeritus
Charles Silea Speech Instructor
William Fagan Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
David Williams Speech Instructor
Robley Wilson English
Temporary.
Instructor
Aldo Busot Spanish and French Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Dalziel English
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Assistant Professor
Ralph Goodman English Assistant Professor
Alden Hanson English Assistant Professor
Ross Jewell Administrative Assistant for Composition Assistant Professor
John Lindberg English Assistant Professor
Barbara Andresen Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Karl Odwarka German Assistant Professor
Jean Bairnson Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Assistant Professor
Frank Balke German Instructor
Robert Smith Speech Assistant Professor
William Hagestad English Instructor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Instructor
James Hearst Creative Writing
Part-time.
Visiting Associate Professor
Patricia Townsend Speech Assistant Professor
James Price Unspecified Instructor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Denver Sasser English Instructor
Robert Ward English Assistant Professor
Nancy Thompson English
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Henri Chabert French Associate Professor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Joseph Bohme English Instructor
Wallace Anderson Associate Dean of Instruction Professor
Roy Eblen Speech Associate Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Odis Clayton Speech Instructor
Mary Wheat Graves English Associate Professor
John Cowley English Professor
Frederick Columbus Russian Instructor
Miriam Smith Speech Associate Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
John Dennis Speech Instructor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Associate Professor
Josef Fox English Professor
Richard Ferguson English Instructor
Edward Thorne Speech Associate Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Professor
Alice Flinn English Instructor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Smith English Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Assistant Professor
Merle Lentz Speech Instructor
Norman Stageberg Administrative Assistant for Foreign Languages Professor
Joel Salzberg English Assistant Professor
Margaret Lindberg English
Temporary.
Instructor
Art
Name Role Rank
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
John Page Art Professor
Paul Smith Unspecified Professor
Francis Petheo Unspecified Instructor
Donald Finegan Art Associate Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Associate Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
David Delafield Art Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Margaret Sjolander Head Assistant Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Elsie Kachulis Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Shirley M. Miller Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Director Professor
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Specialist Instructor
Edna Christophel Consultant Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Solveiga Aizinas Fine Arts Librarian Unspecified
Homer Alford Serials Librarian; Coordinator of Technical Services Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian; Archives Librarian Unspecified
Mary Eakin Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Everett Howell Circulation Librarian; Coordinator of Public Services Unspecified
Fred Ma Head Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Unspecified
Ellen Murphy Cataloger Unspecified
Rowena Edwards Unspecified Emeritus
David Pownall Head of Reader Services Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Cataloger
Part-time.
Instructor
Duane Henricks Fine Arts Librarian Unspecified
Donald Rod Head Librarian
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Elbert Hamilton Head Professor
Elizabeth Gibb Unspecified Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified
Also worked in Bureau of Research and Examination Services.
Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Instructor
David Duncan Mathematics Instructor
Jens Jensen Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Instructor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Instructor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Donald Heikkinen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Instructor
Peter Morris Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Professor
Leonard Keefe Assistant Trainer in Distributive Education Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Professor
Joyce McCrea Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Associate Professor
Oliver Anderson Director in Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
James Barron Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Kenneth Hansen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Instructor
Edward Hemenway Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Robert Niendorf Unspecified Instructor
Donald Hill Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Scannell Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
George McDonald Unspecified Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
William Thrall Unspecified Associate Professor
William Koll Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Associate Professor
Stanley Sheriff Head Football Coach Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified Emeritus
Norman Stewart Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Witham Head Professor
James Clark Administrative Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Instructor
John Jennett Unspecified Instructor
Leland Mendenhall Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Patten Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men Instructor
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
James LaRue Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
William Luck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Raymond Matala Unspecified Associate Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Associate Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling
Also Assistant in Admissions and Advising.
Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Dennis Jensen Assistant to Dean of Students Unspecified
Leonard Davis Counseling Psychologist Unspecified
Martin Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
James Maucker President Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Instructor
Ada McLeod Unspecified
Part-time.
Assistant Professor
Eileen Noonan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
Patricia Beitel Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Secretary Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Science
Name Role Rank
Roy Abbott Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Virgil Dowell Biology Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Geology Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Biology Associate Professor
Carl Benz Physics Assistant Professor
Verlin Lee Science Associate Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Assistant Professor
Pauline Sauer Biology Associate Professor
Martin Grant Biology
On leave.
Professor
Albert Haman Science Assistant Professor
Robert Hanson Physical Science Associate Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Erwin Richter Physical Science Instructor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
Raymond Sloan Biology
Temporary.
Instructor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
E. TePaske Biology Assistant Professor
James Chang Chemistry Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Assistant Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics
Appointment effective February 1, 1965.
Assistant Professor
Darrel Hoff Physical Science Instructor
Robert Simpson Biology Assistant Professor
Business and Business Education
Name Role Rank
Saul Diamond Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
College Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
Lora Wilson Information Assistant Assistant
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Henn Director Unspecified
James Gerken Associate Director Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Associate Director of Field Services.
Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Melvin Manion Director Unspecified
Eldon Cole Architectural Assistant
Temporary part-time.
Emeritus
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Edward Goetch Unspecified Emeritus
Ernest Fossum Director Unspecified
College Union
Name Role Rank
Dale Brostrom Director
Also Director of Dining Services.
Unspecified
Security and Campus Safety
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Supervisor Unspecified
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Director Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Paul Mahon Director Unspecified
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Bisbey Associate in Research Unspecified
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Field Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Pendergraft Director
Also Assistant to the President.
Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Associate Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login