down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1969-1970

Displaying 1 - 648 of 648 Faculty Members
Biology
Name Role Rank
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
John Downey Head Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
David McCalley Biology Assistant Professor
Alan Orr Biology Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Unspecified Associate Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Daryl Smith Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Delroy Johnson Biology Instructor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Associate Professor
E. TePaske Biology Associate Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Assistant Professor
Waldemar Albertin Biology Assistant Professor
Albert Haman Science Assistant Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Emeritus
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Gerald Bisbey Associate in Research Unspecified
Education
Name Role Rank
Key Lee Education Assistant Professor
Basil Reppas Education Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Education Assistant Professor
Keith Seifert Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Rex Romack Education and Psychology Associate Professor
William Dreier Administrative Assistant Professor
Virginia Hash Director of the Professional Sequence Assistant Professor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Emeritus
Wray Silvey Education
Also Coordinator, School Counselor Education Program.
Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified Emeritus
Norman McCumsey Education Assistant Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Associate Professor
Marlene Strathe Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Alice Suroski Education Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Education Professor
Leo Severson Education and Psychology Assistant Professor
Constantinos Alexakos Education Associate Professor
Merritt Melberg Education Professor
Ann Dunbar Education and Psychology Assistant Professor
John Muncy Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Education
Regional Training Director of Headstart.
Professor
Donald Hayes Education
Temporary.
Instructor
John Earls Education Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Education Professor
Patricia Earls Education Assistant Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified Emeritus
Dan Oppleman Education Professor
Irene Slaymaker Education Assistant Professor
Glen Hastings Education and Psychology Professor
Martin Houg Education Assistant Professor
Beverly Weidler Education Instructor
Wayne Truesdell Education Associate Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
James Hoobler Education Instructor
Mildred Pierce Education Assistant Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Lee Courtnage Director of Special Education Associate Professor
Max Hosier Education and Psychology Professor
Leonard Froyen Education Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
Esther Hult Administrative Assistant--Elementary Education Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Eakin Education Associate Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Hobart Grace Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Frances Crouter Education
On leave.
Instructor
Harold Jung Education Instructor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Gordon Rhum Acting Dean; Graduate College
Also Coordinator of Research and Evaluation.
Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Instructor
Iqbal Ahmad Education Assistant Professor
Howard Knutson Dean, College of Education
Director of the Summer Session.
Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Hanson Education Associate Professor
Walter DeKock Education Professor
Ned Ratekin Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Horace Monroe Education Associate Professor
George Ball Education and Psychology Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Theodore LaVaque Psychology
On leave.
Instructor
Ira Semler Head Professor
Richard Smith Psychology
Temporary.
Instructor
Carol Greer Psychology
Temporary.
Instructor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Kenneth Broad Psychology
Temporary.
Instructor
William Worrell Psychology
On leave.
Instructor
James Jones Psychology Assistant Professor
Charles Allen Psychology Instructor
William Knievel Psychology Instructor
Edward Gelb Psychology
On leave.
Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Roxanne Conrad Clerk Unspecified
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Financial Secretary Unspecified
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
James Anderson Business Manager for Athletics Assistant Professor
Charles Schulte Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Instructor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Leland Mendenhall Unspecified Emeritus
Wesley Hogeland Unspecified Assistant Professor
Stanley Sheriff Head Football Coach Assistant Professor
Charles Patten Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Thrall Administrative Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Witham Head Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Associate Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Emeritus
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Director of Service and Intramural Programs Instructor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Associate Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Physical Education for Women Instructor
Wanda Green Physical Education for Women Instructor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Patricia Beitel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Mary Cathey Unspecified Assistant Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Associate Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Annie Croom Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Emeritus
Claire Cleary Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Professor
Claudia Ferguson Unspecified Instructor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Randall Bebb Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Donald Darrow Chairman
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Marjorie Fink Unspecified Instructor
Donald Nelson Chairman Assistant Professor
Owen Nelson Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Bruce Lein Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Associate Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
George Immerzeel Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Potter Chairman Associate Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Associate Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Richard Strub Director of Pupil Personnel Assistant Professor
Joan Diamond Campus School Librarian Assistant Professor
Lois Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Jean Marie Griffiths Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Clifford Swartz Unspecified
Temporary; also Assistant in Advising; on leave.
Instructor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Associate Professor
Nick Teig Acting Chairman Instructor
James Albrecht High School Principal Associate Professor
Jerry Duea Unspecified
Director of Upward Bound project.
Assistant Professor
Alvira Morris Unspecified Instructor
Judy Beckman Unspecified Instructor
Clair Swan Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
William Happ Chairman Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Assistant Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Rheba Boyles Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Judith Brewer Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
John Tarr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Associate Professor
Wayne Wagoner Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Philip Nelson Unspecified Instructor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Charles Sloan Elementary School Principal
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
William Tock Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Wengert Unspecified Instructor
Charles Cacek Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Clarence Pries Coordinator of Student Teaching
Newton Center.
Assistant Professor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Scovel Chairman Associate Professor
Janet Partello Unspecified Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Instructor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Bader Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Delsie Charais Kindergarten Supervisor Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Clara Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Marguirette Struble Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
James Price Unspecified Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Associate Professor
James Welch Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Shirlee Rainey Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Redalen Unspecified Instructor
Robert Tuley Chairman Associate Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Walter Gohman Unspecified Associate Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Instructor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Kelly Unspecified Instructor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Emeritus
Larry Klein Unspecified Instructor
Rosemary Reed Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Kenneth Williams Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
M. Andrews Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Mazula Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Wiederanders Chairman Associate Professor
Shirley Bassett Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joan Riess Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Hadley Unspecified Instructor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
James Hantula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Floyd Anderson Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Instructor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Evelyn Wood English Assistant Professor
George Day English Assistant Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Smith English Professor
Ross Jewell English Associate Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
Judith Monson English Instructor
Josef Fox English Professor
Norman Stageberg English
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Mary Thoms English Instructor
K. Beyer English Instructor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
James HiDuke English Instructor
Patrick Brooks English Associate Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Barbara Lounsberry Unspecified Assistant
Adolf Hieke English Instructor
Daniel Cahill English Associate Professor
Richard Brook English Assistant Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Professor
Theodore Hovet English Assistant Professor
Keith McKean Head Professor
Grace Hovet English
Temporary.
Instructor
Gerald Cawelti English Instructor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Instructor
Lora Rackstraw English Assistant Professor
Carl Childress English Instructor
Richard Ferguson English
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Marjorie Patin English Instructor
Richard Rackstraw English Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Gerald Crisp English Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Goodman English Assistant Professor
Gerald Fitzgerald English Assistant Professor
Mary Page English
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Wallace Anderson Dean of Undergraduate Studies Professor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alden Hanson Foreign Student Advisor Assistant Professor
Gloria Rapinchuk English
Temporary.
Instructor
George Karnezis English Instructor
Susan Rederus English
Temporary.
Instructor
John Van Domelen English Associate Professor
Robert Ward English Associate Professor
John Cowley English Professor
Charles Wheeler English Associate Professor
Charlene Eblen English Instructor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Assistant Professor
Robert Dalziel English Assistant Professor
Robert Gish English Instructor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Peter Van Metre Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Political Science Associate Professor
George Robinson Unspecified
On leave.
Emeritus
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Professor
William Metcalfe Social Science Professor
Erma Plaehn Head Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Assistant Professor
Lyle Alberts Social Science Assistant Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Jack Graham Wind Instruments Instructor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Dean Farnham Brass Instruments Assistant Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Professor
Merrill Harlan Piano Instructor
Frederic Moses Voice Instructor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Associate Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Associate Professor
David Smalley Voice Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Professor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Birkhead Voice Professor
Jerrold Pritchard Music Assistant Professor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Keith Peterson Music Theory Instructor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
John Johnson Brass Instruments Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Philip Hahn Organ Assistant Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Associate Professor
Peter Michaelides Music Theory Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Associate Professor
James Coffin Percussion and Wind Instruments Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Head
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Professor
Harald Holst Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Caryl Becker Unspecified Instructor
John Mitchell Music Education Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Music Assistant Professor
A. Marleta Blitch Accompanist Unspecified
Suzanne Malve Happ Piano Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Lewis Glenn Director of Scheduling Unspecified
Merrill Fink Associate Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Assistant Registrar and Admissions Officer Unspecified
Marshall Beard Registrar and Admissions Officer
Also Director of Technical Services and Planning.
Professor
Mary Engen Clerk Unspecified
History
Name Role Rank
Peter Hoffmann History Associate Professor
Richard Newell History Assistant Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Assistant Professor
Charles Quirk History
Also Director of Honors Program.
Associate Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Schwint History Assistant Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Assistant Professor
Glenda Riley History Assistant Professor
George Poage History Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Assistant Professor
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
William Lang Vice President for Academic Affairs
Also Director of Teacher Education.
Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Daryl Pendergraft Vice President for Student Affairs and Field Services; Executive Dean Professor
John Eiklor History Associate Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Michael Weininger History Assistant Professor
Emily Brown History Professor
Thomas Ryan Coordinator of Minority Group Education and Special Services Assistant Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
Ralph Fahrney Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Howard Dean, College of Business and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Donald Winters History Associate Professor
Hung Lee History Visiting Assistant Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Instructor
Elbert Hamilton Head Professor
Ronald Moehlis Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Diane Baum Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Professor
Edmund Oborny Unspecified Instructor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Margaret Hervey Unspecified Professor
Elaine Whittlesy Unspecified Instructor
Calvin Irons Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Assistant Professor
Mary Cross Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Instructor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Instructor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Instructor
Speech
Name Role Rank
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech Instructor
Judith Harrington Speech
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Dale Neumann Speech Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Director of Speech Clinic Professor
David Williams Speech Assistant Professor
Thomas Lyttle Speech Instructor
Miriam Smith Speech Professor
Pamela Triggs Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Myra Boots Speech Assistant Professor
James Skaine Speech
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Assistant Professor
Edward Thorne Head Professor
Bethlyn Broad Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Ronald Butler Speech Instructor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Professor
R. Conklin Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Associate Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Professor
George Glenn Speech Assistant Professor
Marvin Jensen Speech Assistant Professor
Russell Jeffrey Speech Pathology Instructor
Stanley Wood Speech
Professional Development Leave, one semester.
Professor
Terry Knapp Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Carol Kunkel Speech Instructor
Charles Scholz Speech Instructor
Clinton Nelson Speech Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Unspecified
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian; Archives Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Unspecified
Marilyn Greve Catalog Librarian
Temporary.
Unspecified
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Unspecified
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Unspecified
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Unspecified
Fred Ma Head Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Ada McLeod Youth Collection Librarian
Temporary.
Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian
Retired August 31, 1970.
Unspecified
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian (Humanities) Unspecified
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Janice Patterson Reference Librarian Unspecified
Joan Loslo Unspecified Assistant
Verna Ritchie Reference Librarian (Fine Arts) Unspecified
Charles Sage Coordinator of Automated Library Services
Joint appointment with University of Iowa and Iowa State University.
Unspecified
Edward Wagner Documents Librarian Unspecified
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Thomas Shaw Head of Acquisitions Department
Began December 1, 1969.
Unspecified
Business Education and Office Administration
Name Role Rank
Oliver Anderson Director of Vocational Business Education Assistant Professor
Katherine Humphrey Business Education Associate Professor
Lucille Wright Business Education
Teacher Educator in Distributive Education and Office Education.
Assistant Professor
Roger Ditzenberger Business Education
Teacher Educator--Materials Specialist.
Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
Aurelia Klink Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Barry Reece Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Instructor
James Handorf Business Education Assistant Professor
Gloria Hansen Business Education Assistant Professor
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
Jack Reed Business Education Associate Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Basheer Nijim Acting Head Associate Professor
Michael Miller Geography
Temporary.
Instructor
Fawzi Asadi Geography Assistant Professor
John Kirby Geography and Far Eastern Studies
On leave.
Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Roy Chung Geography
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Lowell Goodman Geography Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Instructor
Margaret Black Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Associate Professor
Mary Franken Home Economics Assistant Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Story Head Associate Professor
Helen McKinsey Home Economics Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Laughlin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Business
Name Role Rank
Robert Woodhouse Management Assistant Professor
Gordon Denton General Business Assistant Professor
James Lubawski Marketing Instructor
George McDonald Marketing Assistant Professor
Saul Diamond Marketing Assistant Professor
Leonard Keefe Head Professor
Telford Hollman General Business Assistant Professor
Agnes Lebeda General Business Professor
E. Brownlee Accounting Assistant Professor
Wesley Sampson Accounting Assistant Professor
Donald Howarth Finance Instructor
Robert Waller Management and Economics Assistant Professor
James Blanford Accounting Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Instructor
Wayne Evenson Business Law Associate Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Associate Professor
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Howard Amundson Social Work
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Instructor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Associate Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Assistant Professor
Phyllis Ward Anthropology Assistant Professor
Paul Porter Sociology Instructor
Louis Bultena Head Professor
James Harrington Social Work
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Instructor
Art
Name Role Rank
Vera Siddens Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Assistant Professor
James Griffiths Unspecified Instructor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Jack Olds Unspecified
Director of Iowa Arts Council, Des Moines.
Assistant Professor
Larry McIntire Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Shirley Herdell Unspecified Instructor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Professor
John Page Art Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
Carlton Overland Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dennis Jennings Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Gogel Art Associate Professor
John Brown Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ralph Koppel Commercial Design Assistant Professor
David Delafield Art Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Instructor
Jerry McDonald Unspecified Instructor
Paul Henrickson Unspecified Associate Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Robert Hanson Physical Science Professor
Erwin Richter Physical Science
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Assistant Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Lewis Naylor Physical Science
Temporary.
Instructor
Wanda Lee Wehner Science Instructor
James Chang Chemistry
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Russell Wiley Physical Science
Temporary.
Instructor
Leland Wilson Head Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Assistant Professor
Physics and Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Walter DeKock Science Assistant Professor
George Armbrust Geology Assistant Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Associate Professor
Robert Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
Darrel Hoff Physical Science Assistant Professor
Roger Hanson Head Professor
Dale Olson Physics Assistant Professor
Roy Unruh Physical Science Instructor
Wayne Anderson Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Jack Ellingson Geology Assistant Professor
Tom Holst Science Instructor
Ralph Engardt Physics Assistant Professor
Sin-Tao Hsue Physics Assistant Professor
Hsiao Hsu Physics Assistant Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Larry Brown Coordinator of Academic Advising Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Dean of Students Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Martin Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Waters Assistant Dean of Students
Resigned effective September 1, 1970.
Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Personnel Associate Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Counseling
Also Assistant in Admissions and Advising.
Unspecified
Leonard Davis Counseling Psychologist Unspecified
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Noreen Hermansen Administrative Assistant
Assistant Director of Noehren Hall.
Unspecified
James Maucker President
Resigned effective June 30, 1970.
Unspecified
Robert Stansbury Assistant to the President Unspecified
Foreign Languages
Name Role Rank
Manuel Miranda Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Frank Balke German Assistant Professor
Michael Oates French Assistant Professor
Karl Odwarka German Assistant Professor
Henry Parker Latin
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Instructor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Adolfo Franco Spanish Assistant Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Associate Professor
Anne Odwarka Latin and English
Temporary; one-third time in English Language and Literature.
Instructor
Manuel Febles Spanish Assistant Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Kenneth Kintz French Assistant Professor
Henri Chabert French Professor
Jacques Dubois French Instructor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Assistant Professor
Fritz Konig German Instructor
George Zucker Spanish Associate Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Assistant Professor
Donald Hawley Head Associate Professor
Eunice Portilla Spanish Visiting Assistant Professor
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
James McKenzie Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Clyde Greve Head Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Charles Adams Library Science Assistant Professor
Arlene Ruthenberg Unspecified Instructor
Industrial Arts and Technology
Name Role Rank
James LaRue Industrial Arts Associate Professor
William Luck Industrial Arts Associate Professor
Terrence Murrin Industrial Arts Instructor
Ronald Bro Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Rex Pershing Industrial Arts
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Clarke Homoly Industrial Arts
Temporary.
Instructor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Willis Wagner Industrial Arts Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Russell Hansen Industrial Arts Associate Professor
Robert Reuter Industrial Arts
Temporary.
Instructor
Howard Nelms Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Donald Rieck Audio-Visual Education Assistant Professor
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Specialist Assistant Professor
Guy Wagner Director Professor
Edward Gabrielse Production Supervisor Instructor
Dorlan Mork Educational Media Consultant
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Thomas Thompson Head Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Associate Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Assistant Professor
Allan Shields Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts
Resigned effective July 31, 1970.
Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Edward Amend Religion Assistant Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Charles Leavitt American History and Economics Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Assistant Professor
David Ramsett Economics Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Bruce Anderson Acting Head Assistant Professor
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Peter Kelly Counselor Unspecified
Norman Story Counselor Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Samuel Henn Staff Physician Emeritus
Walter Chase Director Unspecified
John Blumgren Associate Director Unspecified
James Gerken Staff Physician Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Director Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Director of Field Services.
Unspecified
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Carl Jenkins Radio Assistant Unspecified
Herbert Hake Director Professor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Director Unspecified
William Anthony Assistant Director Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Melvin Manion Director Unspecified
Robert Porter Supervising Architect Unspecified
Eldon Cole Unspecified Emeritus
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Ernest Fossum Director Unspecified
University Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified
Technical Services and Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Assistant Director Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Director Unspecified
R. Ruby Accountant Unspecified
Security and Service
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Supervisor Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Donald Tiernan Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Supervisor Unspecified
University Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Donald Kelly Assistant Director Unspecified
Minority Group Education
Name Role Rank
Henry Johnson Director Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Sue Follon Administrative Assistant
Director of Campbell Hall.
Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login