down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1970-1971

Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Constantinos Alexakos Education Associate Professor
Leo Severson Education and Psychology Assistant Professor
John Earls Education
On leave.
Associate Professor
Leonard Froyen Education Associate Professor
Basil Reppas Education Associate Professor
Rex Romack Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Dean, College of Education Professor
Leander Brown Education and Teaching
Professional Development Leave, fall semester; also appointed in Teaching Department.
Assistant Professor
Frances Crouter Education Instructor
George Ball Education and Psychology Professor
Marlene Strathe Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Clifford Bishop Education and Psychology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
James Hoobler Education Instructor
Walter DeKock Education Professor
Beverly Weidler Education Instructor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Emeritus
Glen Hastings Education and Psychology Professor
Richard Lattin Education Professor
Gerald Strag Educational Psychology Assistant Professor
Merritt Melberg Education Professor
Dan Oppleman Education Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
Jean Trout Educational Psychology Assistant Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Professor
Gordon Rhum Dean, Graduate College
Also Coordinator of Research and Evaluation.
Professor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified Emeritus
Iqbal Ahmad Education Assistant Professor
Ann Dunbar Education and Psychology Assistant Professor
Hobart Grace Education Assistant Professor
Virginia Hash Education Assistant Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Key Lee Education Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alvira Morris Unspecified Instructor
William Happ Chairman Professor
Donald Nelson Chairman Assistant Professor
Joan Riess Unspecified Instructor
Randall Bebb Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Instructor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Harold Wengert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Janet Partello Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Delsie Charais Kindergarten Supervisor Assistant Professor
Wayne Wagoner Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Redalen Unspecified Instructor
Verna Adney Unspecified Emeritus
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nick Teig Chairman Instructor
James Albrecht High School Principal Associate Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Albert Potter Chairman Associate Professor
Teresa Pratt Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
James Becker Chairman Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
M. Andrews Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
George Immerzeel Unspecified Associate Professor
Floyd Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Scovel Chairman Associate Professor
Donald Darrow Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
John Tarr Unspecified Associate Professor
Susie Swartz Unspecified Instructor
Joan Diamond Campus School Librarian Assistant Professor
Donald Wiederanders Chairman Associate Professor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Associate Professor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Edith Hantula Unspecified Instructor
James Price Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Associate Professor
Richard Strub Director of Pupil Personnel Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Associate Professor
James Welch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
James Clark Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Kenneth Williams Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Charles Cacek Unspecified Instructor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Associate Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Jean Marie Griffiths Unspecified Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Lois Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
James Doud Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Clifford Swartz Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Associate Professor
Clarence Pries Coordinator of Student Teaching
Newton Center.
Assistant Professor
James Kelly Unspecified Instructor
Robert Tuley Chairman Associate Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Kingery Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Philip Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clair Swan Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Shirlee Rainey Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Jerry Duea Unspecified
Director of Upward Bound project.
Assistant Professor
Judy Beckman Unspecified Instructor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Marjorie Fink Unspecified Assistant Professor
Judith Brewer Unspecified Instructor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Tock Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
George Hadley Unspecified Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
James Hantula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Larry Klein Unspecified Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Mavis Holmes Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Personnel Associate Unspecified
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Counseling
Also Assistant in Admissions and Advising.
Unspecified
Leonard Davis Counseling Psychologist Unspecified
Martin Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Morris Assistant Dean of Students Unspecified
Robert Pratt Social Science Assistant Professor
Noreen Hermansen Administrative Assistant Unspecified
Robert Stansbury Assistant to the President Unspecified
Larry Brown Coordinator of Academic Advising Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Dean of Students
Became Vice President for University Relations effective August 1, 1971.
Unspecified
Speech
Name Role Rank
Dale Neumann Speech Assistant Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Professor
James Skaine Speech Assistant Professor
David Williams Speech Assistant Professor
Thomas Lyttle Speech Instructor
Pamela Triggs Speech Instructor
Carol Kunkel Speech Instructor
Harry Ausprich Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Charles Scholz Speech Instructor
Ronald Butler Speech Instructor
Russell Jeffrey Speech Pathology Instructor
Naomi Stone Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Dale Robinson Speech Assistant Professor
Myra Boots Speech Assistant Professor
R. Conklin Director of Forensics Associate Professor
George Glenn Speech Assistant Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Associate Professor
Edward Thorne Head Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Director of Speech Clinic Professor
Marvin Jensen Speech Assistant Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Professor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Professor
Clinton Nelson Speech Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Frederic Moses Voice Instructor
Caryl Becker Unspecified Instructor
Martha Holvik Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
James Coffin Percussion and Wind Instruments Assistant Professor
Merrill Harlan Piano Assistant Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Associate Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Associate Professor
Philip Hahn Organ Associate Professor
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Suzanne Malve Happ Piano Associate Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
Emil Bock Violin
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Harald Holst Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Professor
A. Marleta Blitch Accompanist
Temporary.
Unspecified
John Johnson Brass Instruments Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Associate Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Associate Professor
David Smalley Voice Assistant Professor
Peter Michaelides Music Theory Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Music Assistant Professor
John Mitchell Music Education Associate Professor
Jerrold Pritchard Music Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Professor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Instructor
Jack Graham Wind Instruments Instructor
Foreign Languages
Name Role Rank
Raul Munoz Spanish
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Assistant Professor
Karl Odwarka German Assistant Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Henry Parker Latin
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Michael Oates French Associate Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Associate Professor
Donald Hawley Head Professor
George Zucker Spanish Associate Professor
Henri Chabert French Professor
J. Wyth Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Balke German Assistant Professor
Manuel Febles Spanish Assistant Professor
Kenneth Kintz French Assistant Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Assistant Professor
Jacques Dubois French Instructor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Assistant Professor
Manuel Miranda Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish
On leave.
Instructor
Fritz Konig German Assistant Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Patricia Earls Education
On leave.
Associate Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Ned Ratekin Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Mildred Pierce Education Assistant Professor
Alice Suroski Education Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Richard Brady Education Associate Professor
Max Hosier Education and Psychology Professor
Frank Martindale Education Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Dorothy Koehring Education
Regional Training Director of Headstart.
Professor
Esther Hult Education Professor
Mary Diercks Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Marvin Heller Education Assistant Professor
Roger Kueter Education Assistant Professor
Lee Courtnage Director of Special Education Associate Professor
Mary Eakin Education Associate Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
John Brown Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Instructor
Shirley Haupt Art Assistant Professor
Ralph Koppel Commercial Design Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Associate Professor
Jack Olds Unspecified
Director of Iowa Arts Council, Des Moines.
Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Associate Professor
Paul Henrickson Unspecified Associate Professor
Kenneth Lash Head Professor
Shirley Herdell Unspecified Instructor
Harry Guillaume Art
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Instructor
David Delafield Art Professor
Dennis Jennings Unspecified Instructor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Vera Siddens Unspecified Instructor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Professor
Carlton Overland Unspecified Instructor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
James Griffiths Unspecified Instructor
Richard Harsh Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
John Page Art Professor
Allan Shickman Art Instructor
Library
Name Role Rank
Patricia Roberts Order Librarian
Temporary; termination effective September 1, 1971.
Unspecified
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Mary Dieterich Unspecified Emeritus
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Unspecified
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Unspecified
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Sage Coordinator of Automated Library Services
Joint appointment with University of Iowa and Iowa State University.
Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Unspecified
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Unspecified
Fred Ma Head Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian (Humanities) Unspecified
Verna Ritchie Reference Librarian (Fine Arts) Unspecified
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian (Science) Unspecified
Joan Loslo Unspecified Assistant
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Unspecified
Marilyn Greve Catalog Librarian
Temporary; resignation effective September 1, 1971.
Unspecified
Janice Patterson Reference Librarian Unspecified
Thomas Shaw Head of Acquisitions Department Unspecified
Industrial Arts and Technology
Name Role Rank
James LaRue Industrial Arts Associate Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Howard Nelms Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Clarke Homoly Industrial Arts
Temporary.
Instructor
Terrence Murrin Industrial Arts Instructor
Robert Reuter Industrial Arts
Temporary.
Instructor
Howard Reed Head Professor
William Luck Director of Industrial Technology Education Professor
Willis Wagner Industrial Arts
On leave.
Professor
Ronald Bro Industrial Arts
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Russell Hansen Industrial Arts Associate Professor
Rex Pershing Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Physics
Name Role Rank
Roger Hanson Head Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Associate Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Assistant Professor
Sin-Tao Hsue Physics Assistant Professor
Roy Unruh Physical Science Assistant Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Assistant Professor
Hsiao Hsu Physics Assistant Professor
Dale Olson Physics Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
Economics
Name Role Rank
Charles Gillette Economics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
James Green Economics Assistant Professor
David Ramsett Economics Assistant Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Charles Strein Economics Assistant Professor
Bruce Anderson Acting Head Assistant Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Dixon Riggs Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
E. TePaske Biology Associate Professor
John Downey Head Professor
Albert Haman Science
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
David McCalley Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Alan Orr Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Delroy Johnson Biology Instructor
Daryl Smith Biology Assistant Professor
Waldemar Albertin Biology Assistant Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Associate Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Emily Brown History Professor
John Eiklor History Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
George Poage History Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
Thomas Ryan Coordinator of Minority Group Education and Special Services
Served as Coordinator through August 31, 1970.
Assistant Professor
Ralph Fahrney Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Quirk History
Also Director of Honors Program through August 31, 1970.
Associate Professor
John Kamerick President
Began September 1, 1970.
Professor
Daryl Pendergraft Vice President for Student Affairs and Field Services; Executive Dean
Acting President, July 1-August 31, 1970.
Professor
William Lang Vice President for Academic Affairs
Vice President through August 31, 1970.
Professor
Peter Hoffmann History Associate Professor
Richard Newell History Associate Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Associate Professor
Glenda Riley History Assistant Professor
Donald Winters History Associate Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Assistant Professor
Donald Howard Dean, College of Business and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Ralph Schwint History Assistant Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
Alvin Sunseri History
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Michael Weininger History Assistant Professor
Donald Shepardson History Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
Business
Name Role Rank
Roger Swift Unspecified Instructor
Darrel Davis Accounting Instructor
Donald Howarth Finance Instructor
James Lubawski Marketing Instructor
Howard Bunge Management Assistant Professor
Gene Fuelling Accounting
Temporary
Instructor
Saul Diamond Marketing Assistant Professor
Wendell Schwarz Accounting Instructor
Telford Hollman General Business Assistant Professor
George McDonald Marketing Assistant Professor
Robert Waller Management and Economics Assistant Professor
Robert Woodhouse Management Assistant Professor
Gordon Denton General Business Associate Professor
Wayne Evenson Business Law Associate Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Associate Professor
Marion Chiattello Management Assistant Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Leonard Keefe Head Professor
James Blanford Accounting
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Agnes Lebeda General Business Professor
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Director Unspecified
R. Ruby Accountant Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Michael Millar Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics
On leave.
Assistant Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ronald Moehlis Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Assistant Professor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Assistant Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Assistant Professor
Calvin Irons Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
John Longnecker Mathematics Instructor
Mary Cross Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Edmund Oborny Unspecified Instructor
Robert Rule Mathematics Instructor
Elaine Whittlesy Unspecified Instructor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Head Professor
Margaret Hervey Unspecified Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Thomas Thompson Head Professor
Edward Amend Religion Assistant Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Assistant Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Associate Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Education Assistant Professor
Edward Gabrielse Production Supervisor Assistant Professor
Dorlan Mork Educational Media Consultant Assistant Professor
Donald Rieck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Guy Wagner Director Professor
Robert Hardman Director Associate Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Instructor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Laughlin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Black Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Helen McKinsey Home Economics Assistant Professor
Marilyn Story Head Associate Professor
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Associate Professor
Mary Franken Home Economics Assistant Professor
Billie Sands Unspecified Associate Professor
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Security and Service
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Supervisor Unspecified
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Professor
Carl Jenkins Radio Assistant Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Unspecified Emeritus
Melvin Manion Director Unspecified
Robert Porter Supervising Architect Unspecified
School Administration and Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Martin Houg Education Assistant Professor
Horace Monroe Education Associate Professor
Wayne Truesdell Education Associate Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Donald Hanson Education Professor
Wray Silvey Education Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Wayne Anderson Head Associate Professor
Stanley Grant Geology Assistant Professor
George Armbrust Geology
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Alan Swanson Earth Science Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Assistant Professor
Darrel Hoff Physical Science Assistant Professor
Tom Holst Science
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Jack Ellingson Geology Assistant Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Roy Chung Geography Assistant Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Lowell Goodman Geography
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Fawzi Asadi Geography Assistant Professor
Michael Miller Geography
Temporary.
Instructor
Basheer Nijim Head Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
John Kirby Geography and Far Eastern Studies Associate Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Clerk Unspecified
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Financial Secretary Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Psychology
Name Role Rank
William Bogartz Psychology Associate Professor
Edward Gelb Psychology
On leave.
Instructor
Charles Allen Psychology
Temporary.
Instructor
William Knievel Psychology Instructor
Kenneth Broad Psychology Instructor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
James Jones Psychology Assistant Professor
Theodore LaVaque Psychology Assistant Professor
Ira Semler Head Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Elton Green Director of Professional Programs Associate Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Emeritus
Leland Mendenhall Unspecified Emeritus
James Anderson Business Manager for Athletics Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Wesley Hogeland Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Patten Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Director of Service and Intramural Programs Instructor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Larry Thompson Unspecified Instructor
Stanley Sheriff Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Witham Unspecified Professor
William Thrall Head Professor
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Norman Story Counselor Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Merlin Taylor Supervisor Unspecified
Donald Tiernan Director Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Associate Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Associate Professor
Claudia Ferguson Unspecified Instructor
Annie Croom Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Patricia Beitel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wanda Green Physical Education for Women Instructor
Mary Cathey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Head Softball Coach Instructor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Claire Cleary Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Clyde Greve Head Assistant Professor
Charles Adams Library Science Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arlene Ruthenberg Unspecified Instructor
Mary McGrew Unspecified Instructor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Merrill Fink Associate Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Coordinator Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Assistant Registrar and Admissions Officer Unspecified
Lewis Glenn Director of Scheduling Unspecified
Marshall Beard Registrar and Admissions Officer
Also Director of Technical Services and Planning.
Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Erma Plaehn Head Professor
Peter Van Metre Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Lyle Alberts Social Science Assistant Professor
William Metcalfe Social Science Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Assistant Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
George Robinson Unspecified Emeritus
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Robert Ross Political Science Associate Professor
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Howard Amundson Social Work
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Kenneth Wernimont Social Work Visiting Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Assistant Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Phyllis Ward Anthropology Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Paul Porter Sociology Assistant Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Assistant Professor
Louis Bultena Head Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Robert Dalziel English Assistant Professor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Richard Brook English Associate Professor
Robert Gish English Assistant Professor
Patrick Brooks English Associate Professor
Ralph Goodman English Assistant Professor
George Day English Associate Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Assistant Professor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Bernard DeHoff Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Theodore Hovet English Assistant Professor
Alden Hanson Foreign Student Advisor Associate Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Assistant Professor
Thomas Remington English Assistant Professor
Gordon Eriksen English
Temporary
Instructor
Ross Jewell English Associate Professor
Richard Rackstraw English Assistant Professor
John Van Domelen English Associate Professor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Robert Ward English Associate Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Charles Wheeler English Associate Professor
Evelyn Wood English Assistant Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Instructor
Margaret Oppen Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Associate Professor
Keith McKean Head Professor
Gerald Fitzgerald English Assistant Professor
Gerald Crisp English Instructor
Daniel Cahill English Associate Professor
John Cowley English Professor
Marjorie Patin English Instructor
Louise Forest English Professor
H. Reninger Vice President for Academic Affairs
Began September 1, 1970.
Professor
James HiDuke English Instructor
Josef Fox English Professor
Wallace Anderson Dean of Undergraduate Studies Professor
Adolf Hieke English Instructor
Patrick Meade English Assistant Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing
Temporary.
Professor
Judith Monson English Instructor
Francis Smith English Professor
Gloria Rapinchuk English Instructor
Norman Stageberg English Professor
George Karnezis English Instructor
Carl Childress English Instructor
K. Beyer English Instructor
Grace Hovet English Instructor
Mary Page English
Temporary.
Instructor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
John Blumgren Director Unspecified
Walter Chase Associate Director Unspecified
James Gerken Staff Physician Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Henn Special Assistant Emeritus
Business Education and Office Administration
Name Role Rank
Edwin Weber Head Professor
Lloyd Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Oliver Anderson Director of Distributive Education and Office Education Assistant Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Assistant Professor
Roger Ditzenberger Business Education
Teacher Educator--Materials Specialist.
Assistant Professor
James Handorf Business Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Aurelia Klink Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Barry Reece Business Education Assistant Professor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
Lucille Wright Business Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Ronald Hahn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Katherine Humphrey Business Education Associate Professor
Jack Reed Business Education Associate Professor
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Ernest Fossum Director Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Benedict Harris Director Unspecified
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Gerald Bisbey Associate in Research Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Wanda Lee Wehner Science Instructor
Russell Wiley Physical Science Instructor
Leland Wilson Head Professor
Robert Hanson Physical Science
Director of Academic Year Institute.
Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Judy Gantenbein Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Physical Science Assistant Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Assistant Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Assistant Professor
James Chang Chemistry Associate Professor
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Director Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Director of Field Services.
Unspecified
Lou Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
University Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Donald Kelly Assistant Director Unspecified
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Director Unspecified
William Anthony Assistant Director Unspecified
Technical Services and Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Assistant Director Unspecified
Minority Group Education
Name Role Rank
Henry Johnson Director of UNI-Center for Urban Education Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login