1973-1974
Displaying 301 - 600 of 697 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
William Lang | History | Professor |
Claude McIntosh | History | Assistant Professor |
Glenda Gates McIntosh | History | Associate Professor |
Richard Newell |
History Professional Development Leave, academic year. |
Associate Professor |
Daryl Pendergraft | History | Professor |
George Poage | History | Professor |
Charles Quirk | History | Associate Professor |
Thomas Ryan | History | Assistant Professor |
Leland Sage | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Roy Sandstrom | History | Assistant Professor |
Donald Shepardson | History | Assistant Professor |
Alvin Sunseri | History | Associate Professor |
Robert Talbott | Latin American History | Associate Professor |
Howard Thompson | History | Professor |
Donald Whitnah | Head | Professor |
Harold Wohl | History | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Helen Adams | Home Economics | Instructor |
Sandra Alberg | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Lena Buckingham | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Phyllis Conklin | Home Economics | Assistant Professor |
Mary Franken | Home Economics | Assistant Professor |
Roberta Freed |
Home Economics Temporary. |
Instructor |
Olive Holliday | Home Economics | Associate Professor |
Elisabeth Howes | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Helen McKinsey | Home Economics | Assistant Professor |
Josephine Megivern | Home Economics | Assistant Professor |
Janice Morgan | Home Economics | Assistant Professor |
Charlotte Oslund | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Billie Sands | Acting Head | Associate Professor |
Edna G. Shores | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Marilyn Story |
Head On leave. |
Associate Professor |
Joanne Wiksell |
Home Economics Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Emily Yeager | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Stephen Archibald | Unspecified | Assistant |
Ronald Bro | Industrial Arts and Technology | Associate Professor |
Gary Browning | Industrial Arts | Assistant Professor |
Ervin Dennis | Industrial Arts | Professor |
Arnold Freitag | Industrial Arts | Assistant Professor |
James LaRue | Industrial Arts | Professor |
William Luck | Director of Industrial Technology Education | Professor |
Willis Norton | Industrial Arts and Technology | Assistant Professor |
Rex Pershing | Industrial Arts | Associate Professor |
Douglas Pine | Industrial Arts | Assistant Professor |
Howard Reed | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Alvin Rudisill | Head | Professor |
Theodore Serdiuk | Industrial Arts and Technology | Assistant Professor |
Harold Street |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Assistant |
Willis Wagner | Industrial Arts | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Homer Alford | Assistant Director, Technical Services | Unspecified |
Bonita Bryant | Bibliographer | Unspecified |
Tieh-Cheng Chin | Order Librarian | Unspecified |
Eleanor Crownfield | Catalog Librarian | Unspecified |
Mary Dieterich | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Margaret Fullerton | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Donald Gray | Assistant Director, Public Services | Unspecified |
Douglas Hieber | Head of Circulation Department | Unspecified |
Lawrence Kieffer | Head of Reader Services | Unspecified |
Joan Loslo | Unspecified | Assistant |
Fred Ma | Head Catalog Librarian | Unspecified |
Gaylord McDowell | Catalog Librarian | Unspecified |
Evelyn Mullins | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Gretchen Myers | Reference Librarian (Humanities) | Unspecified |
Judy Myers | Catalog Librarian | Unspecified |
Karen Nantz | Stenographer | Unspecified |
Sandra Peterson | Documents Librarian | Unspecified |
Verna Ritchie | Reference Librarian (Fine Arts) | Unspecified |
Donald Rod | Director of Library Services | Professor |
Arlene Ruthenberg | Youth Collection Librarian | Unspecified |
Charles Sage |
Coordinator of Automated Library Services Joint appointment with University of Iowa and Iowa State University. |
Unspecified |
Thomas Shaw | Head of Acquisitions Department | Unspecified |
Edward Wagner | Reference Librarian (Science) | Unspecified |
Janice Wieckhorst | Reference Librarian | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Adams | Library Science | Assistant Professor |
Leah Hiland | Library Science | Assistant Professor |
Elizabeth Martin | Head | Associate Professor |
Mary McGrew | Unspecified | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Diane Baum | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
John Bruha | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
John Cross | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Mary Cross |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Gregory Dotseth | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
David Duncan | Mathematics | Associate Professor |
Elbert Hamilton | Head | Professor |
Bonnie Litwiller | Mathematics | Associate Professor |
Fred Lott | Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs | Professor |
Michael Millar | Mathematics | Associate Professor |
Ronald Moehlis | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Hyo Myung | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Catherine Porter |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Edward Rathmell | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Robert Rule | Mathematics | Instructor |
Augusta Schurrer | Mathematics | Professor |
Ina Silvey | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Carl Wehner | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Elaine Whittlesy |
Unspecified On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
Julius Wiesenfeld | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Jack Wilkinson | Mathematics | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Pauline Sauer | Director | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ashley Alexander | Music | Assistant Professor |
Thomas Barry | Oboe | Instructor |
Russell Baum | Piano | Professor |
Caryl Becker | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Mary Beckman | Theory and Harp | Associate Professor |
Jane Birkhead | Voice | Professor |
Emil Bock | Violin | Professor |
Bruce Chidester | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Robert Gant | Organ | Assistant Professor |
Joyce Gault | Piano | Professor |
Kathleen Gjerdingen | Unspecified | Instructor |
Jack Graham | Wind Instruments | Assistant Professor |
Philip Hahn |
Organ On leave. |
Associate Professor |
Jon Hansen | Administrative Assistant | Assistant Professor |
Merrill Harlan | Piano | Assistant Professor |
Frank Hill | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Randy Hogancamp | Unspecified | Instructor |
Albert Holstad | Piano | Associate Professor |
Karl Holvik | Woodwind Instruments | Professor |
Martha Holvik | Unspecified | Instructor |
Malcolm Jernigan | Theory | Assistant Professor |
John Johnson | Brass Instruments | Assistant Professor |
David Kennedy | Brass Instruments and Theory | Professor |
Donald Little | Tuba and Brass | Instructor |
A. Marleta H. Matheson | Accompanist | Unspecified |
Charles Matheson | Voice | Professor |
Ruth Mauck | Voice | Assistant Professor |
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell | Piano | Associate Professor |
Peter Michaelides | Music Theory | Associate Professor |
Jerrold Pritchard | Music | Assistant Professor |
Myron Russell | Unspecified | Emeritus |
George Samson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kenneth Slavett | Music | Instructor |
David Smalley | Voice | Assistant Professor |
Jerry Smith | Head | Professor |
Donald Wendt | Woodwind Instruments | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Donald Walton | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Edward Amend | Director of Individual Studies | Associate Professor |
David Bluhm | Religion and Philosophy | Professor |
David Crownfield | Philosophy and Religion | Professor |
Josef Fox | Philosophy and Humanities | Professor |
Fred Hallberg | Philosophy | Associate Professor |
David Morgan | Philosophy | Assistant Professor |
James Robinson | Philosophy and Religion | Assistant Professor |
Thomas Thompson | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Anderson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
James Berry | Head Men's Basketball Coach | Adjunct Assistant Professor |
Daniel Boals | Unspecified | Instructor |
Donald Erusha | Physical Education for Men | Associate Professor |
Elton Green | Unspecified | Professor |
Kenneth Green | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Glen Henry | Physical Education for Men | Assistant Professor |
Wesley Hogeland | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
John Jennett | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Dennis Kettner | Unspecified | Assistant |
Elmer Kortemeyer | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Charles Patten | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Dennis Remmert | Physical Education for Men | Assistant Professor |
James Rudd | Business Manager for Athletics | Unspecified |
Lyle Schwarzenbach | Director of Service and Intramural Programs | Assistant Professor |
Stanley Sheriff | Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach | Associate Professor |
Godfrey Stych | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
William Thrall | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Patricia Beitel | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Emily Bontz | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mary Cathey | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Elinor Crawford | Physical Education for Women | Professor |
Christine Faust | Unspecified | Assistant |
Claudia Ferguson | Unspecified | Instructor |
Wanda Green | Physical Education for Women | Instructor |
Sharon Huddleston | Physical Education for Women | Instructor |
Wilhelmina McFee | Head | Professor |
Jane Mertesdorf | Head Softball Coach | Instructor |
Dorothy Moon | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Alison Poe |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Jeannette Potter | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Virginia Ramsay | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
M. Sevy | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Thelma Short | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Betty Swanson | Physical Education for Women | Assistant Professor |
Grace Van Ness | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Shirley Winsberg |
Unspecified Professional Development Leave, academic year. |
Professor |
Barbara Yager | Physical Education for Women | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Eldon Cole | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Melvin Manion | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ralph Engardt | Physics | Associate Professor |
Roger Hanson | Head | Professor |
Hsiao Hsu | Physics | Associate Professor |
Verner Jensen | Physics | Associate Professor |
Dale Olson | Physics | Associate Professor |
Willard Poppy | Physics | Professor |
Roy Unruh | Physics | Assistant Professor |
Francis Vilmain | Physics | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Leland Thomson | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Allen Perry | Assistant to Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Lyle Alberts | Political Science and Social Science | Assistant Professor |
Jerry Bonham | Political Science | Assistant Professor |
Marian Krogmann | Political Science | Associate Professor |
William Metcalfe | Political Science | Professor |
Erma Plaehn | Unspecified | Emeritus |
George Robinson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Ross | Head | Professor |
Nathan Talbott | Political Science and Far Eastern Studies | Professor |
Dhirendra Vajpeyi | Political Science | Associate Professor |
Peter Van Metre |
Unspecified Temporary part-time. |
Assistant Professor |
Francis Winter | Political Science | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
William Bogartz | Psychology | Associate Professor |
Albert Gilgen | Head | Professor |
Gordon Harrington | Psychology | Professor |
Louis Hellwig | Psychology | Assistant Professor |
James Jones | Psychology | Assistant Professor |
Robert Morin | Dean, College of Business and Behavioral Sciences | Professor |
Walter Rogers |
Psychology Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Ira Semler | Psychology | Professor |
R. Walter |
Psychology Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Jun Yio | Psychology | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Vicki Grimes | Assistant to Director | Unspecified |
George Holmes | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Donald Kelly | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mary Engen | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Merrill Fink | Registrar | Unspecified |
Lewis Glenn | Assistant Registrar for Scheduling | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Harold Bernhard | Director | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Gerald Bisbey | Associate in Research | Unspecified |
Joseph Paul | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Herbert Silvey | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Clark Elmer | Director | Unspecified |
Noreen Hermansen |
Administrative Assistant Director of Dancer Hall. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Rollin Evers | Unspecified | Unspecified |
John Stalberger | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Robert Brimm | Education | Professor |
Robert Frank | Education and Psychology | Professor |
Thomas Funke | Education | Assistant Professor |
Donald Hanson | Head | Professor |
Jack Kimball | Education | Associate Professor |
Norman McCumsey | Education | Associate Professor |
Audrey Smith | Education | Assistant Professor |
Wayne Truesdell | Education | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Howard Amundson |
Social Work Temporary part-time. |
Visiting Assistant Professor |
Ruth Anderson | Social Work | Associate Professor |
Louis Bultena | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James Chadney | Anthropology | Assistant Professor |
Robert Claus | Sociology | Professor |
Henry Dohrman |
Sociology On leave fall semester. |
Professor |
Mitchell Greene | Social Work | Assistant Professor |
Thomas Hill | Anthropology | Assistant Professor |
Thomas Keefe | Social Work | Assistant Professor |
Robert Kramer | Sociology | Assistant Professor |
Gene Lutz | Sociology | Assistant Professor |
James Martin | Vice President and Provost | Professor |
Masud Mufti | Sociology | Instructor |
Virgil Noack | Sociology | Assistant Professor |
Ronald Roberts | Sociology | Associate Professor |
Jerry Stockdale | Head | Associate Professor |
Kenneth Wernimont |
Social Work Temporary. |
Visiting Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
R. Conklin | Director of Forensics | Associate Professor |
Jay Edelnant | Speech | Instructor |
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers | Speech | Assistant Professor |
George Glenn | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Gary Hall | Head | Associate Professor |
Marvin Jensen | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Karen King | Speech | Instructor |
Gregory MacDonald | Speech | Instructor |
David Mardon | Speech | Instructor |
Elaine McDavitt | Speech | Professor |
Clinton Nelson | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Dale Neumann | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Charles Scholz | Speech | Instructor |
James Skaine | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Miriam Smith | Speech | Professor |
Naomi Stone | Speech | Instructor |
Edward Thorne | Speech | Professor |
Lillian Wagner | Speech | Professor |
David Williams | Speech | Assistant Professor |
Stanley Wood | Speech | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Myra Boots | Speech Pathology | Assistant Professor |
Roy Eblen |
Head Also Director of Speech Clinic. |
Professor |
Ernest Fossum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Judith Harrington | Speech Pathology | Assistant Professor |
James House | Speech Pathology and Audiology | Associate Professor |
Dale Robinson | Audiology | Assistant Professor |
Timothy Rooney | Speech Pathology | Assistant Professor |
Ralph Schwartz | Speech Pathology and Audiology | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Verna Adney | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
James Albrecht | High School Principal | Professor |
John Aldrich | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Floyd Anderson | Chairman | Assistant Professor |
Lucile Anderson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
M. Andrews | Coordinator of Student Teaching | Assistant Professor |
Wayne Aurand | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Randall Bebb | Coordinator of Student Teaching | Professor |
James Becker |
Chairman On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
Judy Beckman | Unspecified | Instructor |
Maribelle Betterton | Elementary Education | Instructor |
Robert Boes | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Justene Bunting | Unspecified | Instructor |
Kenneth Butzier | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Mary Helen Butzier | Unspecified | Instructor |
Charles Cacek | Unspecified | Instructor |
Delsie Charais | Kindergarten Supervisor | Assistant Professor |
Donald Darrow | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Pages
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login