1998-1999
Displaying 601 - 900 of 1102 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Todd Rima |
Assistant Baseball Coach UNI-Dome Administrative Assistant. |
Unspecified |
Christopher Ritrievi | Director | Unspecified |
David Schrage |
Head Baseball Coach UNI-Dome administrative assistant. |
Unspecified |
Ronald Smith | Assistant Men's Basketball Coach | Unspecified |
Shantel Twiggs | Assistant Men's and Women's Track and Cross Country Coach | Unspecified |
Tanya Warren | Assistant Women's Basketball Coach | Unspecified |
Thurlon Weaver | Head Men's Basketball Coach | Unspecified |
Sandra Williamson | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Jeffrey Zenisek |
Assistant Football Coach Offense. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Megan Adams | Reference Librarian | Assistant Professor |
Homer Alford | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Barbara Allen | Reference Librarian | Assistant Professor |
Sherry Candee |
Reference Librarian Temporary; part-time; compact shelving supervisor, summer term. |
Instructor |
Jerry Caswell |
Head of Library Information Technologies Began January 4, 1999. |
Associate Professor |
Tieh-Cheng Chin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Beth Clausen | Documents and Maps Librarian | Instructor |
Jeffrey Coon |
Art and Music Librarian Temporary. |
Instructor |
Cynthia Coulter | Head of Acquisitions Department | Associate Professor |
Eleanor Crownfield | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Gail Culler |
Art and Music Librarian Began July 1, 1999. |
Instructor |
Donald Gray | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Lynn Gullickson |
Art and Music Librarian Resigned effective September 3, 1998. |
Assistant Professor |
Jon Hansen |
Reference Librarian Temporary; part-time; fall semester in Reference and spring semester in Access Services. |
Instructor |
Douglas Hieber | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Thomas Kessler | Acquisitions Librarian | Associate Professor |
Lawrence Kieffer | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Lucille Lettow | Youth Collection Librarian | Professor |
Joan Loslo | Catalog Librarian | Assistant Professor |
Stanley Lyle | Reference Librarian | Associate Professor |
Jerilyn Marshall | Head of Reference and Instructional Services | Assistant Professor |
Katherine Martin | Head of Collection Management and Special Services | Associate Professor |
Marilyn Mercado |
Associate Director And Head of Cataloging; Associate Dean, September 23, 1998. |
Associate Professor |
Susan Moore | Catalog Librarian | Assistant Professor |
Gretchen Myers | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Judy Myers | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Christopher Neuhaus | Reference Librarian | Assistant Professor |
Ellen Neuhaus |
Periodical Services Librarian Acting Head of Access Services, August 1998-May 1999. |
Assistant Professor |
Abdinasir Omar |
Reference Librarian Resigned August 28, 1998; returned January 11, 1999. |
Instructor |
Gerald Peterson | Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist | Associate Professor |
Verna Ritchie | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Donald Rod | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Herbert Safford |
Dean of Library Services Title changed from Director to Dean of Library Services, September 23, 1998. |
Professor |
Kent Snowden |
Head of Access Services Began June 1, 1999. |
Assistant Professor |
Edward Wagner | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Barbara Weeg | Reference Librarian | Associate Professor |
John Wynstra | Library Systems Project Manager | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mary Blanford | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Dale Cyphert | Coordinator of Business Communication | Instructor |
Chandrasekhar Das | Management | Professor |
Bruce Forintos | Director, Management and Professional Development Center | Associate Professor |
Taggart Frost | Management | Associate Professor |
Lynda Goulet | Management | Instructor |
Peter Goulet | Chair, Entrepreneurial Studies | Professor |
James Handorf | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Glenn Hansen | Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs | Associate Professor |
Allen Jedlicka | Organizational Behavior | Professor |
Shashidhar Kaparthi | Management | Associate Professor |
Rex Karsten | Management | Assistant Professor |
Carey Kirk | Management | Assistant Professor |
Aurelia Klink | Director, Non-Credit Programs | Assistant Professor |
Arvinder Loomba | Management | Assistant Professor |
Tony McAdams | Management | Professor |
Farzad Moussavi | Head | Professor |
Elizabeth Peterson | Management | Instructor |
Daniel Power | Management | Professor |
Jack Reed | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Tomas Rodriguez | Management | Instructor |
Roberta Roth | Management | Associate Professor |
Mary Rueschhoff | Management | Associate Professor |
Gerald Smith | Management | Associate Professor |
Michael Spencer | Management | Associate Professor |
Gordon Timpany | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Waller | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Steven Wartick | Business Policy and Strategy | Professor |
Leslie Wilson | Management | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Paul Chao | Marketing | Professor |
Dennis Clayson | Marketing | Professor |
Steven Corbin | Marketing | Associate Professor |
Gordon Denton | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Saul Diamond | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Pola Gupta | Marketing | Associate Professor |
Michael Klassen | Marketing | Associate Professor |
George McDonald | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kadiampatti Rajendran | Marketing | Associate Professor |
Mohammed Rawwas | Marketing | Associate Professor |
Clair Rowe | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mary Sheffet | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Diane Baum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Sarah-Marie Belcastro | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
John Bruha | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Russell Campbell | Mathematics | Associate Professor |
John Cross | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Gregory Dotseth | Mathematics | Associate Professor |
David Duncan | Mathematics | Professor |
Mark Ecker | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Joel Haack | Head | Professor |
Timothy Hardy | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Syed Nizam Kirmani | Mathematics | Professor |
Min Lee | Mathematics | Professor |
Larry Leutzinger | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Bonnie Litwiller | Mathematics | Professor |
Fred Lott | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Maura Mast | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Michael Millar | Mathematics | Professor |
Catherine Miller | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Douglas Mupasiri | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Hyo Myung | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Glenn Nelson | Mathematics | Associate Professor |
Edward Rathmell | Mathematics | Professor |
Robert Rule | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Augusta Schurrer | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Diane Thiessen | Mathematics | Professor |
Paul Trafton | Mathematics and Early Childhood | Professor |
Tamara Veenstra | Mathematics | Assistant Professor |
Jack Wilkinson | Mathematics | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Janice Hanish | Director | Unspecified |
John Ketter | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Guy Sims |
Assistant Director Student Activities. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
David Combs |
Military Science Military rank of Captain. |
Assistant Professor |
Anthony Cornelius |
Military Science Military rank of Major. |
Assistant Professor |
Patrick O'Regan |
Military Science Military rank of Captain. |
Assistant Professor |
Danny Syhre |
Head Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ann Basom | Head | Associate Professor |
Alicja Boruta-Sadkowski | Russian | Instructor |
Reinhold Bubser | Associate Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts | Professor |
Henri Chabert | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ivonne Cuadra | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Jacques Dubois | French | Assistant Professor |
Manuel Febles | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Adolfo Franco | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Donald Hawley | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Edward Jamosky | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Fritz Konig | German | Professor |
Jurgen Koppensteiner | German | Professor |
Robert Krueger | Spanish and Portuguese | Associate Professor |
Mario Morales | Spanish | Assistant Professor |
Hildegard Morales-Gomez | Spanish | Instructor |
Raul Munoz | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Samuel Nodarse | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Michael Oates | French | Professor |
Karl Odwarka | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Antonio Planells | Spanish | Professor |
Elisa Rosales | Spanish | Assistant Professor |
Sara Rosell | Spanish | Assistant Professor |
Jane K. Schwartz | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Flavia Vernescu | French | Associate Professor |
Nile Vernon | Spanish | Associate Professor |
Andre Walther | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Siegrun Wildner | German | Instructor |
Sonia Yetter | Russian | Associate Professor |
George Zucker | Spanish | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Sue Grosboll | Director, Museum | Unspecified |
Pauline Sauer | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Terence Vidal | Collections Manager | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Howard Aibel | Piano | Professor |
Thomas Barry | Oboe and Saxophone | Assistant Professor |
Russell Baum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jeremy Beck | Theory and Composition | Associate Professor |
Mary Beckman | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Emil Bock | Unspecified | Emeritus |
David Buch | Music History | Professor |
Rebecca Burkhardt |
Theory Also Director of the Orchestra. |
Associate Professor |
Robert Byrnes |
Administrative Assistant University Carilloneur. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Bruce Chamberlain | Choral Music | Associate Professor |
Jonathan Chenoweth | Cello | Associate Professor |
Bruce Chidester | Music in General Studies | Assistant Professor |
Bradley Edwards | Trombone | Instructor |
Barbara Fast |
Piano and Piano Pedagogy Coordinator of Group Piano. |
Assistant Professor |
Angeleita Floyd | Flute | Professor |
Jeffrey Funderburk | Tuba and Euphonium | Professor |
Joyce Gault | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Debra Gordon | Music | Assistant Professor |
Randy Grabowski | Trumpet | Professor |
Jack Graham | Clarinet | Associate Professor |
Robin Guy | Accompanying | Associate Professor |
Frederick Halgedahl | Violin | Assistant Professor |
Jon Hansen | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Randy Hogancamp | Percussion | Assistant Professor |
Albert Holstad | Piano | Associate Professor |
Karl Holvik | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Martha Holvik | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Malcolm Jernigan | Theory | Associate Professor |
Ronald Johnson | Instrumental Music | Professor |
Marilou Kratzenstein | Organ and Music History | Professor |
A. Marleta H. Matheson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Charles Matheson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jean McDonald | Voice | Associate Professor |
Leslie Morgan | Voice | Assistant Professor |
Miguel Pinto | Vocal Coaching | Associate Professor |
David Rachor | Bassoon | Associate Professor |
Fred Rees | Music Education and Double Bass | Associate Professor |
Don Rierson | Opera | Assistant Professor |
Alan Schmitz | Associate Director | Associate Professor |
Jonathan Schwabe | Music | Associate Professor |
William Shepherd | Music in General Studies | Associate Professor |
David Smalley | Voice | Associate Professor |
Sandra Stegman | Music | Assistant Professor |
Darryl Taylor | Voice | Assistant Professor |
Thomas Tritle | French Horn | Associate Professor |
John Vallentine | Interim Director | Assistant Professor |
Robert Washut |
Jazz Studies Director of Jazz Studies. |
Professor |
Donald Wendt | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Edward Amend | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Harold Bernhard | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Michael Blackwell | Director, Multicultural Education | Associate Professor |
David Bluhm | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Scharron Clayton | Philosophy and Religion | Associate Professor |
William Clohesy | Philosophy | Associate Professor |
David Crownfield | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Betty DeBerg | Head | Professor |
Fred Hallberg | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Susan Hill | Religion | Assistant Professor |
Margaret Holland | Philosophy | Associate Professor |
David Morgan | Philosophy | Assistant Professor |
Martha Reineke | Religion | Associate Professor |
James Robinson | Religion | Associate Professor |
Jerome Soneson | Religion | Associate Professor |
Shivesh Thakur | Philosophy | Professor |
Thomas Thompson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Alireza Badakhshan | Physics | Assistant Professor |
Feredon Behroozi | Head | Professor |
Ralph Engardt | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Lawrence Escalada | Physics and Science Education | Assistant Professor |
Roger Hanson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Margaret Hill | Physics | Assistant Professor |
Gerald Intemann | Dean, College of Natural Sciences | Professor |
Verner Jensen | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Hilliard Macomber | Acting Head | Professor |
Dale Olson | Physics | Professor |
Paul Shand | Physics | Associate Professor |
Roy Unruh | Physics and Science Education | Professor |
Francis Vilmain | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Ward | Physics and Science Education | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Susan Schwieger | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Carol Sherbet | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Muriel Stone | Director | Unspecified |
Donna Vinton | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Pita Agbese | Acting Head | Professor |
Lyle Alberts | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kenneth Basom | Political Science | Associate Professor |
Allen Brierly | Political Science | Associate Professor |
Julie Bundt | Political Science | Assistant Professor |
Chris Hadjiharalambous | Political Science | Assistant Professor |
Richard Hays | Director, Master of Public Policy Program | Professor |
Matthias Kaelberer | Political Science | Assistant Professor |
Marian Krogmann | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Thomas Lindsay | Political Science | Associate Professor |
Steven Lobell | Political Science | Assistant Professor |
Philip Mauceri | Political Science | Associate Professor |
Robert Ross | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Dhirendra Vajpeyi | Political Science | Professor |
Sandra Vergari | Political Science | Assistant Professor |
Francis Winter | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Taifa Yu | Political Science | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Francisco Barrios | Psychology | Professor |
Laura Diemer | Psychology | Instructor |
Michael Gasser | Psychology | Assistant Professor |
Albert Gilgen | Psychology | Professor |
Andrew Gilpin | Psychology | Professor |
Gordon Harrington | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Helen Harton | Psychology | Assistant Professor |
Louis Hellwig | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Carolyn Hildebrandt | Psychology | Assistant Professor |
Beverly Kopper | Psychology | Associate Professor |
Robert Morin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Augustine Osman | Psychology | Associate Professor |
William Panak | Psychology | Assistant Professor |
Martha Smith | Psychology | Associate Professor |
John Somervill | Dean, Graduate College | Professor |
Julia Wallace | Head | Professor |
Linda Walsh | Psychology | Associate Professor |
David Whitsett | Psychology | Professor |
Jane Wong | Psychology | Associate Professor |
Jack Yates | Psychology | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Gerald Anglum | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Susan Chilcott | Director | Unspecified |
Gwennette Culpepper | Publications Editor | Unspecified |
Vicki Grimes | Manager, Information and Feature Services | Unspecified |
Donald Kelly | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Dean Shoars |
Director Also Director of Physical Plant. |
Unspecified |
David Zarifis | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Roxanne Conrad | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Douglas Koschmeder | Associate Registrar | Unspecified |
Robert Leahy | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Philip Patton | Registrar | Unspecified |
Patti Rust |
Associate Registrar Student Systems and Services. |
Unspecified |
Jack Wielenga | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Margaret Empie |
Assistant Director Dining and Catering Manager. |
Unspecified |
Daniel Gleissner |
Assistant Director Facilities administration. |
Unspecified |
Robert Hartman | Director | Unspecified |
Drake Martin |
Assistant Director Education. |
Unspecified |
Ramona Milius |
Associate Director Dining. |
Unspecified |
Lynda Redington |
Associate Director Housing. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ruth Anderson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mary Boes | Social Work | Assistant Professor |
William Downs | Director, Center for the Study of Adolescence | Professor |
Mitchell Greene | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James Hanson | Social Work | Associate Professor |
Carole Henkin | Social Work | Associate Professor |
Pages
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login