down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

2009-2010

Displaying 1 - 1361 of 1361 Faculty Members
Art
Name Role Rank
Jeffery Byrd Head Professor
Allan Shickman Unspecified Emeritus
Christine Streed Art
Emeritus status effective, December 2009.
Professor
Philip Fass Art Professor
Felipe Echeverria Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Stancliffe Art Professor
Steven Bigler Unspecified Emeritus
Vera Siddens Unspecified Emeritus
JoAnn Schnabel Art Professor
William Lew Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Margaret Johnson Art Professor
Richard Colburn Art
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Alexandra Dooley Unspecified Instructor
Aaron Wilson Art Professor
Kenneth Hall Art Assistant Professor
Andrew McCormick Unspecified Instructor
Charles Adelman Art Professor
Erica Duffy Art Assistant Professor
Wendy Miller Unspecified Instructor
Angela Pease Unspecified Instructor
Aypryl Pippert Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Sutton Unspecified Instructor
Soo Hostetler Art Instructor
Erica Voss Unspecified Assistant Professor
Darrell Taylor Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Dooley Art Associate Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Robert Leahy Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Baumann Associate Registrar Unspecified
Patti Rust Senior Associate Registrar Unspecified
Diane Wallace Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Unspecified Emeritus
Music
Name Role Rank
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Galyen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dyan Meyer Unspecified Instructor
Kui-Im Lee Music Assistant Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion
Professional Development Assignment, academic year.
Associate Professor
Jeffrey Brich Applied Voice Instructor
Melinda Boyd Music History Assistant Professor
Bradley Barrett Unspecified
Through December 1, 2009.
Associate Professor
Todd Williams Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Leslie Morgan Voice Associate Professor
Nikole Payne Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Julia Bullard Viola and Theory Associate Professor
Ute Brandenburg Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Christopher Merz Jazz Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
John Vallentine Director Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Chenoweth Cello Associate Professor
David Smalley Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Schwabe Theory and Composition Professor
Jean McDonald Voice Associate Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Associate Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Unspecified Emeritus
William Shepherd Unspecified
Coordinator of music in general studies; emeritus status, effective December 2009.
Associate Professor
David Buch Unspecified Emeritus
Dmitri Vorobiev Piano Assistant Professor
Howard Aibel Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Washut Jazz Studies Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Associate Director
Also Director of the Orchestra; Associate Director, Graduate Studies.
Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Professor
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Joshua Armstrong Unspecified Instructor
Ronald Johnson Conducting Professor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Emeritus
Bryan Bennett Unspecified Instructor
David Rachor Bassoon Professor
Joyce Gault Unspecified Emeritus
Gretchen Brumwell Unspecified Instructor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Professor
Hunter Capoccioni Unspecified Instructor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Professor
Robert Dunn Unspecified Instructor
Alan Schmitz Associate Director
Music Theory and Composition.
Professor
Thomas Giampietro Percussion
Accepted position in Jazz Studies at University of Massachusetts.
Instructor
Robin Guy Unspecified Professor
Martha Lohman Unspecified Instructor
Cynthia Mason Unspecified Instructor
Sandra Walden Opera and Music Theater Assistant Professor
Jonathan Thull Unspecified Instructor
Amanda McCandless Clarinet Assistant Professor
Diane Vallentine Unspecified Instructor
Kevin Droe Music Education Assistant Professor
Therese Fetter Unspecified Instructor
Albert Holstad Unspecified Emeritus
Marilou Kratzenstein Unspecified Emeritus
Sean Botkin Piano Assistant Professor
Hsin-Yi Hou Unspecified Instructor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Graham Unspecified Emeritus
Korey Barrett Vocal Coaching and Collaborative Piano Assistant Professor
Thomas Tritle Unspecified Emeritus
John Hines Voice Assistant Professor
Christopher Buckholz Trombone Assistant Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Yu-Ting Su Horn Assistant Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Sonia Yetter Russian
On leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
John Balong Modern Languages Instructor
Ivonne Cuadra Spanish Associate Professor
Edward Jamosky Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Roberts Head Professor
Ann Basom Unspecified Professor
Nile Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
Siegrun Bubser German
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Professor
Andre Walther Unspecified Emeritus
Adolfo Franco Unspecified Emeritus
Alida Bakuzis Unspecified Instructor
Michael Prahl Unspecified Instructor
Donald Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Krueger Unspecified Emeritus
Raul Munoz Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Lair French Assistant Professor
Brian McInnis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Antonio Planells Spanish
Emeritus status, January 2010.
Professor
Gabriela Olivares-Cuhat Unspecified Assistant Professor
Fritz Konig Unspecified Emeritus
John Storm Spanish Assistant Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Karl Odwarka Unspecified Emeritus
Deirdre Heistad French
Provost Administrative Fellow, spring 2010.
Associate Professor
Jennifer Cooley Spanish Associate Professor
Jacques Dubois Unspecified Emeritus
Sara Rosell Spanish
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Juan Castillo Spanish Associate Professor
Reinhold Bubser Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Flavia Vernescu French Associate Professor
George Zucker Unspecified Emeritus
Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Name Role Rank
Carole Edginton Unspecified Instructor
Aaron Podolefsky Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Stockdale Unspecified Emeritus
Kent Sandstrom Head Professor
Phyllis Baker Director, Women's and Gender Studies Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Professor
James Chadney Unspecified Emeritus
Clemens Bartollas Criminology Professor
Ronald Roberts Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Grey Anthropology
Professional Development Assignment, academic year.
Professor
Tyler O'Brien Anthropology Assistant Professor
Benjamin Crew Criminology Associate Professor
Gayle Rhineberger-Dunn Criminology Assistant Professor
Kristin Mack Sociology Associate Professor
Jian Li Anthropology Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Gorton Criminology Associate Professor
Carissa Froyum Roise Sociology Assistant Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Associate Professor
Ruth Chananie-Hill Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Featherstone Criminology Associate Professor
Xavier Escandell Tur Sociology Assistant Professor
Marybeth Stalp Sociology Associate Professor
Steven Briggs Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cynthia Dunn Anthropology Associate Professor
Thomas Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Gaff Unspecified Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Kramer Unspecified Emeritus
James Wertz Unspecified Instructor
Norris Durham Unspecified Emeritus
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Rick Traw Literacy Education Associate Professor
Emily Knutson Unspecified Instructor
Magdalena Galloway Unspecified Instructor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Donaldson Educational Technology Associate Professor
Aimee Klostermann Unspecified Instructor
Janet McClain Director, Minorities in Teaching Instructor
Donna Douglas Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Robin Galloway Unspecified Instructor
Timothy Weih Unspecified Associate Professor
Barbara Heitzman Unspecified Instructor
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Tidwell Literacy Education Associate Professor
Denise Tallakson Elementary Education/Literacy Education Instructor
Kurtis Meredith Interim Assistant Vice President for International Programs Associate Professor
Robert Eller Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Schneider Middle Level Education Associate Professor
Lynne Ensworth Elementary Education Instructor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Emeritus
William Waack Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Donham School Library Media Studies Associate Professor
Thomas Switzer Unspecified Emeritus
Jacqueline Smith Unspecified Instructor
Audrey Rule Unspecified Associate Professor
Jeannie Steele Literacy Education
Phased retirement; emeritus status, June 2010.
Professor
Karla Krueger School Library Media Studies Instructor
Judith Finkelstein Unspecified
Emeritus status effective, July 2009.
Emeritus
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Emeritus
Charles May Early Childhood Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Rosemary Geiken Unspecified Instructor
Leigh Zeitz Educational Technology Associate Professor
Robert Hardman Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Stefanich Elementary Education Professor
Beth VanMeeteren Unspecified Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Emeritus
Mingshui Cai Literacy Education Professor
Sarah Montgomery Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rebecca Edmiaston Literacy Education/ Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Penny Beed Literacy Education Professor
Rosalie Forbes Unspecified
Reading Recovery Program.
Associate Professor
Vicki Trent Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Director
Linda Fitzgerald Early Childhood Education Professor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Professor
Mary Donegan-Ritter Unspecified Instructor
Rheta DeVries Unspecified Professor
Roger Kueter Coordinator, 2 + 2 Program Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Audio and Video Services Assistant Professor
Marvin Heller Unspecified Emeritus
Dwight Watson Dean, College of Education
Began July 1, 2010.
Professor
Terry Goro Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Uhlenberg Interim Head Assistant Professor
Barbara Gager Academic Advisor Unspecified
Maribelle Betterton Literacy Education
Phased retirement; emeritus status, May 2010.
Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Jason Vetter Unspecified Instructor
Marc Renning Unspecified Instructor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Loretta Kuse Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Herring Interim Associate Dean, College of Education Associate Professor
Harold Yoder Unspecified Emeritus
Kelly Stern Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Ishler Unspecified Emeritus
Linda McCartney Unspecified Instructor
Betty Zan Director, Center for Early Developmental Education Associate Professor
Christine Murphy Unspecified Instructor
Bonnie Hoewing Unspecified Instructor
Biology
Name Role Rank
James Demastes Biology Professor
Parker Stuart Unspecified Instructor
Mark Myers Biology Assistant Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology
Phased retirement; emeritus status, May 2010.
Professor
Andrea Vande Haar Unspecified Instructor
Axel Schwekendiek Biology Assistant Professor
Jean Gerrath Biology
Emeritus status effective, June 2010.
Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Darrell Wiens Biology Professor
Carl Thurman Biology Professor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
David McClenahan Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Berg Biology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Peter Berendzen Biology Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Weld Biology and Science Education
Director, Iowa Math and Science Education Partnership.
Associate Professor
Robert Seager Biology Professor
John Orphus Biology Assistant Professor
Edward Brown Biology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Dorothy Brecheisen Biology Instructor
Wendy Olson Biology Assistant Professor
David McCalley Unspecified Emeritus
James Jurgenson Biology Professor
Mary McDade Biology Instructor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Laura Jackson Biology Professor
Stephen O'Kane Biology Professor
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Marek Sliwinski Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jason Lang Unspecified Instructor
Kavita Dhanwada Biology
Associate Dean, CHFA and CNS, effective July 1, 2010.
Associate Professor
Michael Walter Biology Associate Professor
Paul Whitson Unspecified Emeritus
Cherin Lee Biology Associate Professor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Associate Professor
Maureen Clayton Biology Associate Professor
Theresa Spradling Biology Associate Professor
Sherry Nuss Academic Advisor Unspecified
Jeffrey Tamplin Biology
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Hetrick Unspecified Emeritus
Nixon Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Goss Unspecified Emeritus
John Ophus Biology and Science Education Assistant Professor
Alan Orr Unspecified Emeritus
David Saunders Head Professor
Kimberly Cline-Brown Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Psychology.
Instructor
Tilahun Abebe Biology Assistant Professor
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education Professor
Dorothea Jurgenson Unspecified Instructor
Marek Silwinski Biology Assistant Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Leon Costello Associate Athletic Director
External Relations; moved to Brookings, South Dakota, March 2010.
Unspecified
Stacey Simmer Head Women's Swimming Coach Unspecified
Mark Farley Head Football Coach Unspecified
Mario Verduzco Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach.
Unspecified
Richard Nelson Assistant Football Coach
Offensive coach.
Unspecified
Christopher Klieman Assistant Football Coach
Co-defensive coordinator.
Unspecified
William Salmon Associate Head Football Coach
Offense.
Unspecified
Matthew Harken Director
Football operations.
Unspecified
Jovan Dewitt Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Donald Bishop Head Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Atif Austin Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Benjamin Jacobson Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Jed Smith Assistant Director of Strength and Conditioning Instructor
Kyle Green Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Benjamin Johnson Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Patrick Hogan Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Brad Penrith Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Jose DeAnda Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Randall Pugh Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
David Paulsen Assistant Track and Cross Country Coach
Served as Interim Head Coach between Travis Geopfert and Daniel Steele.
Unspecified
Mark Napier Assistant Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Jamie Hutchinson Assistant Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
John Bermel Head Men's and Women's Golf Coach Unspecified
James Price Head Soccer Coach Unspecified
Sonia Rodriguez Assistant Soccer Coach Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Unspecified Emeritus
Megan Brady Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Tanya Warren Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Colin McDonough Assistant Athletic Director Unspecified
Kelley Jacobs Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Brad Nelson Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Roberta Petersen Head Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Anthony DiCecco Assistant to Athletic Director Unspecified
David Mahi Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Steven Gearhart Senior Associate Athletic Director
Development.
Unspecified
Kimberly Davis Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Gregory Davies Assistant Athletic Director
Business Services.
Unspecified
Jovan Dewitt Assistant Football Coach
Linebacker coach.
Unspecified
Daniel Steele Head Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Jean Berger Senior Associate Athletic Director Unspecified
Ryan Jacobs Head Softball Coach Unspecified
Steven Schofield Associate Athletic Director
Student Services.
Unspecified
Adam DeJoode Program Assistant Unspecified
Julie Gerdes Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Troy Dannen Director Unspecified
Sachin Kirtane Head Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Rex Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
M. Betts Unspecified Emeritus
Barton Bergquist Interim Head Professor
Hong (Jeffrey) Nie Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Carl Blue Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ronald Bro Unspecified Emeritus
Nagawara Posinasetti Industrial Technology Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Julie (Zhe) Zhang Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ali Kashef Industrial Technology Professor
Arindam Ghosh Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Foth Unspecified Instructor
Charles Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Michael White Industrial Technology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Jin (Jeanna) Zhu Industrial Technology and Computer Science Assistant Professor
Daniel Jensen Unspecified Instructor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Professor
Stephen Mulligan Unspecified Instructor
Arnold Freitag Unspecified Emeritus
Md Salim Industrial Technology Professor
Scott Giese Industrial Technology Associate Professor
James Volgarino Unspecified Instructor
Sara Smith Unspecified Instructor
Mohammed Fahmy Industrial Technology Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Robert Walters Unspecified Instructor
Nilmani Pramanik Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Roger Woock Unspecified Instructor
Recayi Pecen Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Douglas Pine Unspecified Emeritus
Albena Yordanova Unspecified Instructor
Douglas Hotek Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ervin Dennis Unspecified Emeritus
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
David Peters Unspecified Instructor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Gina Burkart Unspecified Instructor
Nancy Price English Professor
Molly Cormaney Unspecified Instructor
Carolyn Shields Unspecified Emeritus
Pierre Mvuyekure English Professor
Charlene Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Drolet Unspecified Instructor
George Day Unspecified Emeritus
Jesse Swan English Professor
Wade Geary Unspecified Instructor
Kimberly Groninga Unspecified Instructor
Corrine Holke-Farnam Unspecified Instructor
William Koch Unspecified Instructor
Lora Rackstraw Unspecified Emeritus
Jessica Love Unspecified Instructor
Jennie Morton Unspecified Instructor
Heather Patrick Unspecified Instructor
Nicholas Roos Unspecified Instructor
Otelia Stensrud Unspecified Instructor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Stull Unspecified Instructor
Gerald Cawelti Unspecified Emeritus
Jeremy Schraffenberger Unspecified Assistant Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Jan Robbins Unspecified Emeritus
David Grant English Assistant Professor
Wendy Hoofnagle English Assistant Professor
Karen Tracey English Associate Professor
James Davis English Assistant Professor
Alice Swensen Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Gladden English Associate Professor
Adrienne Lamberti English Assistant Professor
Susan Rochette-Crawley English
Disability leave.
Associate Professor
John Swope English Associate Professor
Robert Gish Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine MacGillivray English
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Anne Myles English Associate Professor
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Janopoulos English Associate Professor
Joyce Milambiling English Associate Professor
Robley Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
Julie Husband English Associate Professor
James O'Loughlin English Associate Professor
Jeffrey Copeland Head Professor
Tammy Gregersen English Associate Professor
Vince Gotera English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Ardith Meier English Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Emeritus
Grant Tracey English Professor
Barbara Lounsberry Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Adkins Unspecified Instructor
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Mary Desoto Psychology
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
John Williams Psychology Associate Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Michael Gasser Psychology Professor
Otto MacLin Psychology
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Adam Butler Psychology Professor
Seth Brown Psychology Associate Professor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Joshua Susskind Psychology Associate Professor
Julia Wallace Unspecified Emeritus
M. MacLin Psychology
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Gordon Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Beverly Kopper Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
Resigned February 2010 to become Provost at the University of Wisconsin--Whitewater.
Professor
Mary Losch Assistant Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Sunde Nesbit Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
David Whitsett Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Gilgen Unspecified Emeritus
Louis Hellwig Unspecified Emeritus
Jennifer A. Bellingtier Unspecified Instructor
Zebbedia Gibb Unspecified Instructor
Heather Peterson Unspecified Instructor
Taylor Wadian Unspecified Instructor
Carolyn Hildebrandt Interim Head Professor
Robert Hitlan Psychology Associate Professor
Helen Harton Psychology Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Donald Darrow Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Ashley Jorgensen Unspecified Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Rick Knivsland Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Vargas Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Doyle Unspecified Instructor
Curtis Nielsen Unspecified Instructor
Michelle L. Swanson Music
Also taught in School of Music; directed and conducted UNI Children's Choir.
Instructor
Joshua Wilkinson Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Mathematics.
Instructor
Carl Bollwinkel Unspecified Emeritus
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics
Emeritus status, December 2009.
Instructor
Elizabeth Zwanziger Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nicole Wilkinson Unspecified Instructor
Shelly Bromwich Unspecified Instructor
Alison Beharka Unspecified Assistant Professor
Michael Wilson Unspecified Instructor
Lynn Dykstra Unspecified Instructor
Linda Sharp Music
Disability leave.
Assistant Professor
James Hantula Unspecified Emeritus
Amy Lockhart Unspecified Instructor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Unspecified Emeritus
Sara Marie Blanco Unspecified Instructor
Richard Stahlhut Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Miller Unspecified Instructor
Aricia Beckman Unspecified Instructor
Gail Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Fratianni Unspecified Emeritus
Rebecca Hawbaker Unspecified Instructor
Benjamin Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Kevin Brown Unspecified Instructor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Candice York Coordinator, Child Development Center
Also taught in Department of Curriculum and Instruction.
Instructor
Kay Treiber Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Emeritus
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Emeritus
James Cryer Elementary School Principal
Interim basis.
Instructor
Richard Hawkes Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Elser Unspecified Instructor
James Stichter High School Principal
Interim basis.
Instructor
Allison Barness Unspecified Instructor
Bridgette Wagoner Interim Director
Resigned effective July 31, 2010, to become Director of Ed. Services, Waverly-Shell Rock Schools.
Instructor
Barbara Herrick Unspecified
On disability leave.
Instructor
Rachel Cole Unspecified Instructor
Anne Duchene Unspecified Instructor
Kathryn Conry Unspecified Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Vanderwall Unspecified Instructor
John Tarr Unspecified Emeritus
Aaron Spurr Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Earth Science.
Instructor
Argelia Hawley Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Teig Unspecified Emeritus
Nicole Geopfert Elementary Education Instructor
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Weber Unspecified Instructor
Sheryl Hoffman Unspecified Instructor
Shelley McCumber Physical Education Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Warren Darrah Unspecified Instructor
Megan Balong Unspecified Instructor
Katherine Decker Unspecified Instructor
Earl Ockenga Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Breitbach Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Physics.
Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Guenther Unspecified Instructor
Judith Evans Unspecified Instructor
Christina Sales Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Frenna Unspecified Instructor
Mary Weber Librarian Unspecified
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Kathleen Stichter Unspecified Instructor
Annette Swann Unspecified Associate Professor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Grau Unspecified Instructor
Lyn Countryman Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Biology; head of Price Laboratory School effective August 1, 2010.
Professor
Jody Stone Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry.
Professor
James Becker Unspecified Emeritus
James Maltas Mathematics
Also taught in Department of Mathematics.
Instructor
Mary Grey Unspecified Instructor
Judy Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Leasha Henriksen Business Instructor
Diane Highnam Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders.
Instructor
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Fabio Fontana Unspecified Assistant Professor
Diane Depken Health Promotion and Education Associate Professor
Joseph Wilson Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Nancy Hamilton Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Kevin Finn Athletic Training Associate Professor
Julianna Shappy Unspecified Instructor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education Professor
Kathleen Scholl Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Lea Ann Shaddox Physical Education and Leisure Services Instructor
Susan Hudson Unspecified Professor
Windee Weiss Physical Education Associate Professor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Jeanette Marsh Unspecified Emeritus
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
Emily Vold Assistant Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Donald Briggs Unspecified Instructor
John Jennett Unspecified Emeritus
Ryan Callahan Assistant Director, Athletic Training Services Unspecified
Kelli Snyder Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Remmert Unspecified Emeritus
Tricia Haak Coordinator
Coordinator, Undergraduate Athletic Training Field Experience.
Instructor
Barbara Bakker Unspecified Instructor
Daniel McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Mary Wright Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Geadelmann Special Assistant to the President
Board and Governmental Relations.
Professor
Angela Gorsuch Unspecified Instructor
Tricia Kitzmann Unspecified Instructor
Linda Miller Unspecified Instructor
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Emeritus
Jianping Ma Unspecified Instructor
Larry Olsen Unspecified Instructor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Emeritus
James Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Suzanne Starbeck Unspecified Instructor
Mary Toerner Physical Education Instructor
Janet Hurley Unspecified
On leave, academic year.
Unspecified
Daniel Wells Unspecified Instructor
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Richards Unspecified
On leave, academic year.
Unspecified
Ming-Kai Chin Unspecified Professor
Susan Koch Unspecified Emeritus
Glen Henry Unspecified Emeritus
Robin Lund Physical Education Associate Professor
Sue Joseph Interim Dean, Graduate College Professor
Susann Doody Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Edginton Director Professor
Susan Dobie Health Education Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Oksana Grybovych Unspecified Assistant Professor
Todd Evans Athletic Training Associate Professor
Cynthia P. Herndon Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
William Thrall Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Lankford Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Professor
Oksana Matvienko Physical Education Assistant Professor
Carol Cooper Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Zeman Director, Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center
Recycling and Reuse Technology Transfer Center staff.
Associate Professor
Thomas Davis Health Education Professor
Jody Brucker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sharon Huddleston Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Cryer Health Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Larry Hensley Unspecified
Emeritus status, December 2009.
Professor
Christopher Kowalski Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Mickey Mack Physical Education Associate Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Professor
Julianne Gassman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jennifer Waldron Physical Education Associate Professor
Wanda Green Unspecified Emeritus
Michele Devlin Unspecified Professor
Heather Olsen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Rodney Dieser Leisure, Youth, and Human Services Associate Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Bruce Rieks Director, Budget Development and Reporting Unspecified
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Linda Nielsen Internal Auditor Unspecified
Ronald Padavich Director, Strategic Marketing Services
Also Interim Intellectual Property Officer, beginning January 2010.
Unspecified
Virginia Arthur Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs Unspecified
Steven Carignan Assistant Vice President for Education and Event Center Management
Executive Director of Gallagher/Bluedorn Performing Arts Center.
Unspecified
Donna Vinton Director, Academic Assessment Unspecified
Heather Costello Director, UNI Events Complex
UNI-Dome Operations; moved to Brookings, South Dakota, March 2010.
Unspecified
Kamyar Enshayan Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Education Unspecified
Rowena Tan Scholarship Coordinator Unspecified
Terrence Hogan Vice President for Student Affairs Unspecified
Lowell Norland Unspecified Emeritus
Jon Buse Dean of Students Unspecified
Nadia Korobova Assistant Director, International Programs Unspecified
Samuel Barr Coordinator, Information Technology Unspecified
John Mixsell Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Plourde Interim Director, Culture and Intensive English Program Unspecified
Norman Story Unspecified Emeritus
Cindy Angel Research Manager
Also instructor in Department of Marketing.
Unspecified
Michael Blackwell Director, Multicultural Education Unspecified
William Wood Program Manager, Institute for Decision Making
Retired, December 31, 2009.
Unspecified
John Conner Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Schellhardt Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Jessica Moon Director, Honors Program Unspecified
Janice Hanish Assistant Vice President for Outreach and Special Programs Unspecified
Timothy McKenna University Counsel Unspecified
Jonathan Cox Coordinator, Minority and Student Diversity
College of Business Administration.
Unspecified
Brenda Buzynski Executive Assistant to the President Unspecified
Randal Pilkington Director, Institute for Decision Making
Also Executive Director, Business and Community Services.
Unspecified
Maureen Collins-Williams Director, Small Business Development Center Unspecified
Carla Kelley Internal Auditor Unspecified
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Communication Studies
Name Role Rank
Joyce Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Gary Hall Unspecified Emeritus
Bettina Fabos Unspecified Associate Professor
Laura Terlip Communication Studies Associate Professor
Ronnie Bankston Unspecified Associate Professor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Associate Professor
Gayle Pohl Public Relations Associate Professor
James Skaine Unspecified Emeritus
April Chatham-Carpenter Communication Studies Associate Professor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Marvin Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Jayne Witte Communication Studies Associate Professor
Anelia Dimitrova Journalism Associate Professor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
Francesca Soans Electronic Media Assistant Professor
Catherine Palczewski Communication Studies Professor
Harry Hall Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication Studies Professor
Katherine LaVelle Unspecified Assistant Professor
Melissa Beall Communication Studies Professor
Eric Braley Unspecified Instructor
Karen Mitchell Unspecified Professor
Rebecca Buel Unspecified Instructor
Christian Ogbondah Journalism Professor
Mary Bozik Unspecified Emeritus
Roxanne Heimann Unspecified Instructor
Lori Johnson Unspecified Instructor
John Burtis Communication Studies Professor
Nicole Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Christopher Martin Communication Studies Professor
Amadajean Nolte Unspecified Instructor
Patricia Olthoff-Blank Unspecified Instructor
William Henderson Unspecified Emeritus
Diana Vandeventer Unspecified Instructor
Nicole Zumbach Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Steven Palmquist Unspecified Instructor
Penelope O'Connor Communication Studies Instructor
Ronald Steele Unspecified Instructor
Richard Tews Unspecified Instructor
R. Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Gloria Gibson Executive Vice President and Provost Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Unspecified Emeritus
Archana Shankar Unspecified Emeritus
John Fritch Head
Associate Dean, CHFA and CNS, effective July 1, 2010.
Associate Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
Daniel Power Management Information Systems Professor
Donna Wood Wilson Chair in Business Ethics
Also taught in Philosophy and World Religions; Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Professor
Michael Spencer Operations Management Professor
Gerald Smith Management and Decision Making Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Glenn Hansen Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Wilson Associate Dean, College of Business Administration Associate Professor
Robert Waller Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Anju Mehta Management Assistant Professor
Benjamin Allen President Professor
Farzad Moussavi Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Mary Connerley Head Professor
Carey Kirk Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Bower Management Instructor
Sarah Sorenson Organizational Behavior Assistant Professor
Aurelia Klink Unspecified Emeritus
Atul Mitra Human Resource Management Associate Professor
Karl Bultsma Management Instructor
Chandrasekhar Das Unspecified Emeritus
Adele Queiroz Management Assistant Professor
Mary Wurtz Human Resource Management Associate Professor
Robert Dieter Unspecified Instructor
Taggart Frost Unspecified Emeritus
Haihao Jin Management Assistant Professor
Dale Cyphert Management
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Jeffrey Driver Unspecified Instructor
Roberta Roth Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Nicole Gleason Unspecified Instructor
Allen Jedlicka Unspecified Emeritus
Rex Karsten Management Information Systems Associate Professor
Robert Himschoot Unspecified Instructor
Christine Schrage Unspecified Instructor
James Mattingly Business Policy and Strategy Associate Professor
Lynda Goulet Unspecified Emeritus
Nikhil Mehta Management Instructor
Heidi Noonan-Day Law Instructor
Peter Goulet Unspecified Emeritus
Bryce Paulson Unspecified Instructor
Betsy Ratchford Management Information Systems Instructor
Judith Thomas Unspecified Instructor
Priya Padmanabhan Management Instructor
Lou Honary Director, Ag-Based Industrial Lubricants Associate Professor
Steven Wartick Business Policy and Strategy Professor
Tony McAdams Law and Management Professor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Christina Curran Special Education Assistant Professor
Susan Brennan Special Education Assistant Professor
William Callahan Dean, College of Education
Appointment as Dean ended June 30, 2010.
Professor
Thomas Little Unspecified Emeritus
William Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Stainback Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Ford Unspecified Instructor
Julia Neuberger Unspecified Instructor
Tammy Ryan Unspecified Instructor
Henry Shepherd Unspecified Instructor
Marion Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Kohler Interim Head Professor
Lee Courtnage Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Timion Unspecified Emeritus
Christopher Kliewer Special Education Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Professor
Amy Staples Special Education Associate Professor
Sandra Alper Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Raschke Special Education Professor
Candace Sawyer Unspecified
NIIC administrator.
Unspecified
Deborah Gallagher Special Education Professor
Amy Petersen Special Education Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Ellen Neuhaus Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Thomas Kessler Bibliographer Associate Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Lucille Lettow Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Joan Loslo Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Unspecified Emeritus
Clint Wrede Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Professor
Yolanda Hood Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Professor
Claudia Alcala Iniguez Bibliographer Assistant Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kieffer Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Gretchen Gould Reference Librarian Instructor
Marilyn Mercado Dean of Library Services Associate Professor
Katherine Martin Head of Collection Management and Special Services Associate Professor
Jerry Caswell Head of Library Information Technologies Associate Professor
Jerilyn Marshall Head of Reference and Instructional Services Associate Professor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Technical Services Department Associate Professor
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Moore Cataloger Associate Professor
Christopher Neuhaus Coordinator, Library Instruction Associate Professor
John Wynstra Library Information Systems Specialist
Also taught in Department of Management, fall 2009 semester.
Associate Professor
Alan Asher Art and Music Librarian Associate Professor
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Name Role Rank
John Bumpus Unspecified Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
James MacMillan Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Elbert Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Brittany Flokstra Unspecified Instructor
Dawn Del Carlo Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor
Laura M. Strauss Chemistry and Biochemistry Associate Professor
Jill Humston Unspecified Instructor
Michael Elioff Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor
Robert Chin Unspecified Associate Professor
Michaela Rich Unspecified Instructor
Nalin Goonesekere Chemistry and Biochemistry Assistant Professor
Shoshanna Coon Chemistry Associate Professor
Nancy Simet Chemistry and Biochemistry
Emertus status, May 2010.
Instructor
William Stigliani Unspecified
Center for Energy and Environmental Education staff.
Professor
Erwin Richter Unspecified Emeritus
LeRoy McGrew Unspecified Emeritus
Wanda Lee Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
James Chang Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Wiley Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Koob Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Anderson Unspecified
Emeritus status, fall 2010.
Assistant Professor
William Harwood Head Professor
Ching Woo Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Rider Chemistry and Biochemistry
Phased retirement; emeritus status.
Professor
Kirk Manfredi Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
Duane Bartak Chemistry
Phased retirement.
Professor
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry and Biochemistry Professor
Career Services
Name Role Rank
Matthew Nuese Associate Director Unspecified
Robert Frederick Director Unspecified
Tracey Godon Assistant Director
Education.
Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Katrina Nagle Unspecified Instructor
Timothy Kidd Physics Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Morgan Physics and Science Education Assistant Professor
Hilliard Macomber Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Chancey Head Professor
Lawrence Escalada Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Feredon Behroozi Physics
Phased retirement.
Professor
John Deisz Physics Associate Professor
Dale Olson Physics Professor
Ralph Engardt Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Shand Physics Professor
Michele Roth Physics Professor
Verner Jensen Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ward Unspecified Emeritus
Takeshi Yasuda Unspecified Instructor
Andrew Stollenwerk Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gerald Intemann Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Unruh Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Key Lee Unspecified Emeritus
Eldon Peters Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Dedrick Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Porter Unspecified Emeritus
Leander Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Means Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Hash Unspecified Emeritus
Marcie Hagge Unspecified Instructor
Lawrence Kavich Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rogers Unspecified Emeritus
Ronda Reid Unspecified Instructor
Radhi Al-Mabuk Interim Head Professor
Melissa Heston Interim Head, Teacher Education Associate Professor
Elana Joram Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Barry Wilson Educational Psychology and Foundations
Director of Assessment, College of Education.
Associate Professor
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations
Phased retirement; emeritus status, December 2009.
Professor
Charlotte Haselhuhn Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations
Emeritus status, January 2010.
Professor
Anthony Gabriele Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Deborah Deemer Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Suzanne Freedman Educational Psychology and Foundations
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Donald Schmits Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Knesting Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Kerri Clopton Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Boody Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Thomas Berg Unspecified Emeritus
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Katheryn East Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Jerry Duea Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Fanelli Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Leonard Upham Educational Psychology and Foundations
Phased retirement; emeritus status, June 2010.
Associate Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Emeritus
Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Michael Holmes Unspecified Instructor
John McCormick Computer Science Professor
Kevin O'Kane Computer Science Professor
Aleksandar Poleksic Computer Science Assistant Professor
V. Wallingford Head Associate Professor
Mark Jacobson Computer Science Instructor
J. East Computer Science Associate Professor
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Fienup Computer Science Associate Professor
John Schafer Computer Science Associate Professor
Paul Gray Computer Applications Associate Professor
Carl Wehner Unspecified Emeritus
Janet Drake Unspecified Emeritus
Walter Beck Unspecified Emeritus
Wellness and Recreation Services
Name Role Rank
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Timothy Klatt Associate Director Unspecified
Christopher Denison Associate Director
Facilities and Operations.
Unspecified
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Darrel Davis Unspecified Emeritus
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Emeritus
Christine Bauman Tax and Accounting Associate Professor
Mary Christ Accounting Associate Professor
Darlene Coarts Accounting Instructor
Mark Bauman Accounting Associate Professor
Edward Farrell Accounting Instructor
Leroy Christ Accounting Associate Professor
Debra Jungling Accounting Instructor
Martha Wartick Head Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
A. Smith Accounting Professor
Dennis Schmidt Accounting Professor
Timothy Lindquist Accounting Professor
David Deeds Accounting
Also taught in Department of Marketing.
Instructor
Lee Nicholas Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Tatman Accounting
Spring semester, 2010.
Instructor
Kenneth Bailleu Accounting Instructor
Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education
Name Role Rank
Vivian Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lembke Unspecified Emeritus
Jenny Adamson Unspecified Instructor
LaShawn Bacon Unspecified Instructor
Ann Vernon Unspecified Emeritus
Sadohl Goldsmith Unspecified Instructor
James Griffin Unspecified Instructor
Eran Hanke Unspecified Instructor
Alexander Smith Unspecified Instructor
TyAnn Lindell Unspecified Instructor
Audrey Smith Unspecified Emeritus
David Schmid Unspecified Instructor
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Emeritus
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Karla Brown Unspecified Instructor
Christopher Vandervelde Unspecified Instructor
Dewitt Jones Unspecified Associate Professor
Geraldine Perreault Director, Leadership Studies Associate Professor
Jan Bartlett Unspecified Associate Professor
Richard Strub Unspecified Emeritus
David Else Unspecified Associate Professor
Michael Waggoner Interim Head Professor
Victoria Robinson Interim Head Associate Professor
Thomas Romanin Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Decker Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Professor
Nicholas Pace Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Associate Professor
Timothy Gilson Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Doud Unspecified Emeritus
Darcie Davis-Gage Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Linda Nebbe Educational Leadership, Counseling, and Postsecondary Education Assistant Professor
Dale Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Geography
Name Role Rank
Hillery Oberle Unspecified Unspecified
Alex Oberle Geography Assistant Professor
Andrey Petrov Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ramanathan Sugumaran Geography Associate Professor
Patrick Pease Head Associate Professor
John Owusu Geography Associate Professor
Kay Weller Geography Associate Professor
Tim Strauss Geography Associate Professor
David May Geography
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Professor
James Fryman Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Professor
Donald Peterson Unspecified Instructor
Philip Suckling Unspecified Emeritus
Chris Simenson Unspecified Instructor
Kirk Stufflebeam Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Dahms Geography Professor
Calvin Austin Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Lu Unspecified Emeritus
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
LaDonna Lines Unspecified Instructor
Nadene Davidson Interim Head Assistant Professor
Merrie Schroeder Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gregory Reed Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Dianna Briggs Interim Director Instructor
Clarence (Clancy) Simmons Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Beverly Riess Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement.
Instructor
Lori Ann Smith Unspecified Instructor
Linda Rosulek Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathryn Blecha Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Thomas Blaine Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kathy Oakland Unspecified Instructor
Carolyn Schellhardt Coordinator of Student Counseling Instructor
Leigh Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Kristi Powers Unspecified Instructor
Lowell Hoeft Unspecified Emeritus
Caroline Elser Unspecified Instructor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching
Phased retirement; emertus status effective June 30, 2010.
Associate Professor
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching
Emeritus status, December 31, 2009.
Professor
Design, Textiles, Gerontology, and Family Studies
Name Role Rank
Collette Ellison Unspecified Instructor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Elaine Eshbaugh Family Services Assistant Professor
Patricia Gross Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hattie Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Gowrie Gulwadi Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jilissa Moorman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Franken Unspecified Emeritus
Brenda Bass Associate Dean, College of Social and Behavoral Sciences Professor
Marilyn Story Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Wells Unspecified Emeritus
Julie Pitzen Unspecified Instructor
Stacy Wilson-Luchtenberg Unspecified Instructor
Janice Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Melba Widmer Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Chung Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Conklin Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Barnes Head
Administrative Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Tammie Collum Unspecified Instructor
Gary Gute Family Services Associate Professor
William Henninger Unspecified Instructor
William Fleming Family Services Associate Professor
Kirsten Linney Unspecified Instructor
Annette Lynch Unspecified Professor
Sharon Mord Unspecified Instructor
Mitchell Strauss Unspecified Professor
Gowri Betrabet-Gulwadi Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joanne Spaide Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Emeritus
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Name Role Rank
Hugo Beykirch Unspecified Emeritus
Myra Boots Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Smaldino Unspecified Emeritus
Angela Burda Riess Unspecified Associate Professor
Lauren Nelson Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Judith Harrington Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Plakke Audiology Associate Professor
Todd Bohnenkamp Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Evette Edmister Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jennifer Garrett Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carlin Hageman Head Professor
Clifford Highnam Unspecified
Emeritus status, December 31, 2009.
Professor
Kenneth Bleile Speech-Language Pathology Professor
Winston Haley Unspecified Instructor
Jennifer Hoeger Unspecified Instructor
Karlene Kischer-Browne Unspecified Instructor
Alison Lemke Unspecified Instructor
Gretchen Pargeon Unspecified Instructor
Laura Stefl Unspecified Instructor
Michelle Thompson Unspecified Instructor
Miriam Tully Unspecified Instructor
Theresa Kouri Director, Clinic Unspecified
Philosophy and World Religions
Name Role Rank
Fred Hallberg Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Holland Philosophy Associate Professor
Scharron Clayton Ethnic and Cultural Studies Associate Professor
Mohammed Lahroodi Philosophy Associate Professor
Francis Degnin Philosophy Associate Professor
Jerome Soneson Head Associate Professor
James Robinson World Religions Associate Professor
Edgar Boedeker Philosophy Associate Professor
Kenneth Atkinson World Religions
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Edward Amend Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Hill World Religions Associate Professor
David Morgan Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Betty DeBerg World Religions
Assistant to the Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts.
Professor
Martha Reineke World Religions Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Professor
Shivesh Thakur Unspecified Emeritus
Harry Brod Philosophy and Humanities Professor
Thomas Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
David Crownfield Unspecified Emeritus
Nathan Dickman Unspecified Instructor
Robert Schnucker Unspecified Instructor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Martha Ochoa Medical Director Unspecified
Shelley O'Connell Director Unspecified
Kathleen Green Director Unspecified
David Towle Director, Counseling Services Unspecified
Shelly Matthews-O'Connell Director Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Jacobsen Unspecified Emeritus
Paula Gilroy Psychologist Unspecified
Jennifer Murra Counselor Unspecified
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Kipp Lenth Military Science Unspecified
Keith Lostroh Military Science
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Unspecified
John Roadcap Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Jarvis Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Jenkins Unspecified Emeritus
Jons Olsson Unspecified Emeritus
History
Name Role Rank
Richard Broadie Unspecified Instructor
Chad Christopher History Instructor
Pablo Ben History Assistant Professor
Charles Quirk Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Machen History Assistant Professor
Brian Roberts History Associate Professor
Howard Jones Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Dise History Associate Professor
Thomas Connors History Associate Professor
Barbara Cutter History Associate Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Wallace Hettle History Associate Professor
Joanne Goldman History Associate Professor
Jay Lees History Associate Professor
Robert Martin Head Professor
Trudy Eden History Associate Professor
Reinier Hesselink History Professor
Robert Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Charlotte Wells History Associate Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Gregory Bruess History Associate Professor
Louis Fenech History Professor
Michelle Flores Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Political Science.
Instructor
Konrad Sadkowski History Associate Professor
Donna Maier History Professor
Kenneth Lyftogt Unspecified Lecturer
John Baskerville History Associate Professor
Thomas Ryan Unspecified Emeritus
John Johnson History Professor
John Higdon Unspecified Lecturer
Roy Sandstrom Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Holcombe History Professor
Timothy O'Connor History
On leave, academic year.
Professor
Alicja Boruta-Sadkowski Unspecified Instructor
David Walker History
Phased retirement.
Professor
Carol Weisenberger History Associate Professor
Harold Wohl Unspecified Emeritus
C. McKibbin History
On disability leave.
Assistant Professor
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Glenn Swanson Architect Unspecified
William Nelson Associate Director
Architectural and Engineering Services.
Unspecified
John Mirchich Associate Director
Construction Administration.
Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Associate Director
Facilities Operations.
Unspecified
Paul Meyermann Assistant Director
Operations Planning.
Unspecified
Morris Mikkelsen Associate Vice President for Facilities Management Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Jean Neibauer Director Unspecified
Michele Peck Academic Advisor Unspecified
David Marchesani Academic Advisor
Career development coordinator; also instructor in Department of Ed Ldshp, Csling, and Post-Sec Ed.
Unspecified
Janice Abel Unspecified Emeritus
Theatre
Name Role Rank
Gwendolyn Schwinke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mark Parrott Unspecified Instructor
Eric Lange Head
Administrative Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Amy Rohrberg Theatre Associate Professor
Richard Glockner Theatre Associate Professor
Leonard Curtis Theatre Associate Professor
Stephen Taft Theatre Associate Professor
George Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Berghammer Theatre Professor
Jay Edelnant Performance Studies Professor
Cynthia Goatley Theatre Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre/Costume Design Professor
Linda Grimm Unspecified Instructor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Barbara Mardis Unspecified Emeritus
Shahina Amin Economics
Professional Development Assignment, fall semester.
Associate Professor
David Boege Economics Instructor
David Surdam Economics Associate Professor
Chris Lukasiewicz Economics Instructor
Janet Rives Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Strein Unspecified Emeritus
Bryce Kanago Economics Associate Professor
Fungisai Nota Economics Instructor
Lisa Jepsen Economics Associate Professor
Muhammad Alam Economics Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Bulent Uyar Economics Associate Professor
Charles Gillette Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Abraham Head Professor
David Hakes Economics Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Professor
Kenneth Brown Economics Professor
Hans Isakson Economics Professor
Donald Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
James Walters Head Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Professor
Timothy Cooney Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Czarnetzki Meteorology Professor
Mohammad Iqbal Geology Professor
Chad Heinzel Geology and Science Education Assistant Professor
Lynn Brant Unspecified Emeritus
Paula Even Unspecified Instructor
Joseph Gale Earth Science Instructor
Lee Potter Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
John Groves Geology Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Kyle Gray Unspecified Assistant Professor
Siobhan Morgan Associate Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Nancy Boleyn Assistant Director
Operations.
Unspecified
Timothy Bakula Associate Director
Customer Service and Outreach.
Unspecified
Heather Soesbe Associate Director
Systems and Regulations.
Unspecified
Juanita Wright Assistant Director
Gift Aid and Multicultural Relations.
Unspecified
Joyce Morrow Director Unspecified
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Carole Gustafson Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Keefe Head Professor
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Professor
James Hanson Social Work Associate Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Professor
Laura Praglin Social Work Associate Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Fred Besthorn Social Work Associate Professor
William Downs Social Work Professor
Winston Burt Social Work
Emeritus status effective January 2010.
Professor
Mary Boes Social Work Associate Professor
Laura Kaplan Social Work Associate Professor
Cynthia Juby Social Work Assistant Professor
Robert Schneider Social Work Associate Professor
Tara Opsal Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Elaine Pfalzgraf Unspecified Instructor
F. Cote Unspecified Instructor
Administration and Finance
Name Role Rank
Marty Mark Director
Administration and Financial Services Technology.
Unspecified
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Mohammed Rawwas Marketing
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Professor
David Reznicek Unspecified Instructor
Geoffrey Stigler Unspecified Instructor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Clair Rowe Unspecified Emeritus
Saul Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Karthik Nanjunda Iyer Marketing Assistant Professor
Steven Corbin Interim Head Associate Professor
Matthew Bunker Marketing Associate Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Associate Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Associate Professor
Martin Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Kathleen Porter Marketing Instructor
Mary Sheffet Unspecified Emeritus
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Bonnie Litwiller Unspecified Emeritus
John Longnecker Unspecified Emeritus
John Bruha Unspecified Emeritus
Nikolay Silkin Mathematics Assistant Professor
Vera Rayevskaya Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jennifer Nelson Unspecified
Also taught in Department of Educational Psychology and Foundations.
Instructor
Theron Hitchman Mathematics Assistant Professor
Vicki Oleson Unspecified Instructor
Jerry Ridenhour Head Professor
Genevra Neumann Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Jihwa Noh Mathematics Assistant Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Professor
Shangzhen Luo Mathematics Assistant Professor
Myrna Bertheau Unspecified Instructor
Michael Prophet Mathematics Professor
Brian Townsend Mathematics Assistant Professor
Catherine Miller Mathematics Associate Professor
Dean Franzen Unspecified Instructor
Douglas Shaw Mathematics Professor
Bridgette Stevens Mathematics Assistant Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Thomas Kline Unspecified Instructor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Elizabeth Hughes Mathematics Assistant Professor
Marius Somodi Mathematics Associate Professor
Margaret Magner Unspecified Instructor
Hyo Myung Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Professor
Bin Liu Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Maureen Stoss Unspecified Instructor
Min Lee Mathematics Professor
Suzanne Riehl Mathematics Associate Professor
Mark Ecker Mathematics Professor
Sheryl Dekutoski Unspecified Lecturer
Adrienne Stanley Mathematics Associate Professor
Douglas Mupasiri Interim Head
Provost Administrative Fellow, fall 2009.
Professor
Margaret Prophet Unspecified Lecturer
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Karen Sabey Unspecified Lecturer
Gregory Dotseth Unspecified Emeritus
John Cross Unspecified Emeritus
Augusta Schurrer Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Haack Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Diane Baum Unspecified Emeritus
David Duncan Unspecified Emeritus
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director Unspecified
Joanne Loonan Associate Director Unspecified
Kristina Marchesani Assistant Director
International Relations.
Unspecified
Consuela Cooper Assistant Director
Multicultural recruitment.
Unspecified
Amy Schipper Assistant Director
Outreach.
Unspecified
Germana Nijim Unspecified Emeritus
Christie Kangas Director Unspecified
Academic Learning Center
Name Role Rank
Inez Murtha Director Unspecified
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Kristine Even Unspecified
Vice President of UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Robert Smith Interim Executive Director Unspecified
Nicholas Sullivan Interim Project Director Unspecified
Kathy Martin Assistant Director Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Wilfred Johnson Director, Upward Bound Unspecified
Angela Francis Director, Iowa Math and Science Academy Unspecified
Nancy Scoggins Rose Assistant Director, UNI-CUE Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Justin Holmes Political Science Instructor
Philip Mauceri Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Ramona McNeal Political Science Assistant Professor
Richard Hays Director, Master of Public Policy Program Professor
Christopher Larimer Political Science Assistant Professor
Alexandra Kogl Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Danielson Unspecified Instructor
Lindsay Cohn Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dennis Damon Unspecified Instructor
Daniel Block Unspecified Instructor
Francis Winter Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Licari Interim Head Associate Professor
Marian Krogmann Unspecified Emeritus
Taifa Yu Political Science Associate Professor
Donna Hoffman Political Science
Professional Development Assignment, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Professor
Kenneth Basom Political Science Associate Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Christopher Peters Political Science Associate Professor
Laura Janik Unspecified Assistant Professor
Facilities Coordination Center
Name Role Rank
Michael Zwanziger Facilities Planner and Coordinator Unspecified
Finance
Name Role Rank
Brett Olsen Finance Assistant Professor
Charles Hendricks Unspecified Instructor
Eric Johnson Finance Instructor
Sara McClintock Unspecified Instructor
Arthur Cox Interim Head Associate Professor
Ranney Ramsey Unspecified Instructor
Gordon Klein Finance Assistant Professor
Robert Wyatt Finance Associate Professor
Deborah Giarusso Finance Instructor
Jeffrey Stokes Unspecified Associate Professor
Andrew Thompson Finance Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance Professor
Mir Zaman Finance Professor
Richard Followill Finance Professor
Donald Guarino Unspecified
Spring semester, 2010.
Instructor
Bret Henderson Unspecified
Spring semester, 2010.
Instructor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
William McKinley Assistant Director
Campus Services.
Unspecified
Dean Shoars Director Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director
Retired December 2009.
Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
David Zarifis Director Unspecified
Milissa Wright Associate Director Unspecified
Human Resource Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Bambach Director
Retired October 1, 2009.
Unspecified
Michelle Byers Associate Director
Named Interim Director, following retirement of Nick Bambach, October 1, 2009..
Unspecified
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Susan Schwieger Director, Graduate Student Life Unspecified
Dennis Irons Director, McNair Scholar Program
Also taught in Department of Psychology.
Unspecified
Advancement
Name Role Rank
William Calhoun Vice President for University Advancement
Spec. Asst. to President for Dev. and Alumni Relations, UNI Foundation President, July 1, 2010.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Unspecified
Vice President of UNI Foundation.
Unspecified
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
James Bodensteiner Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs
Retired January 2010.
Unspecified
Kent Johnson Associate Director
Named Interim Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs, January 2010.
Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Cunningham Coordinator
Also worked in Individual Studies.
Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Robert Hartman Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Hager Assistant Vice President and Executive Director Unspecified
Patricia Beck Assistant Director
Marketing and Conferences.
Unspecified
Brent Ascher Director
Residence Facilities.
Unspecified
Drake Martin Assistant Director
Residence Education.
Unspecified
Lynda Redington Director
Residence Life.
Unspecified
Carol Fletcher Assistant Director
Residential Dining.
Unspecified
Carol Petersen Director
Dining Services.
Unspecified
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Mark Jastorff Director Unspecified
Constance Hansen Assistant Director
Programming.
Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Sue Grosboll Director, Museum Unspecified
Study Abroad Program
Name Role Rank
Yana Cornish Director, Study Abroad Program Unspecified
Marketing and Public Relations
Name Role Rank
Vicki Grimes Coordinator, News and Information
Retired December 2009.
Unspecified
James O'Connor Assistant Vice President, Marketing and Public Relations
Title changed to Executive Director, University Relations, effective July 1, 2010.
Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Bobeldyk Associate Director Unspecified
Lisa Kratz Director Unspecified
Sponsored Programs
Name Role Rank
Christine Twait Assistant Provost Unspecified
Edward Ebert Administration Unspecified
Anita Gordon Director of Research Services
Also taught in Department of Social Work.
Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby Unspecified Emeritus
Enrollment Services
Name Role Rank
Dennis Hendrickson Unspecified Emeritus
Information Technology Services
Name Role Rank
John Miller Manager, Consulting Center
Also Instructor in Department of Earth Science.
Unspecified
Sandra Hendrickson Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Peterson Director, User Services Unspecified
Philip Hibbard Educational Technology Specialist
Phased retirement.
Unspecified
Marilyn Drury Director, Educational Technology Unspecified
Kevan Forest Associate Director, Database and Application Management Unspecified
Dennis Lindner Director, Database and Application Management Unspecified
Steven Moon Interim Assistant Provost Unspecified
Kenneth Connelly Associate Director, Network Services Unspecified
Financial Accounting and Reporting Services
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller, Secretary, and Treasurer of UNI Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Shashidhar Kaparthi Director Associate Professor
Business Operations
Name Role Rank
Kelly Flege Director Unspecified
Facilities Management
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Unspecified Emeritus
Compliance and Equity
Name Role Rank
Gwennette Culpepper Associate Director Unspecified
Leah Gutknecht Assistant to the President Unspecified
Academic Services
Name Role Rank
Reginald Green Unspecified Emeritus

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login