down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1965-1966

Displaying 1 - 450 of 450 Faculty Members
Science
Name Role Rank
Francis Vilmain Physics Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Robert Getchell Unspecified Emeritus
Darrel Hoff Physical Science Instructor
Erwin Richter Physical Science Instructor
Raymond Sloan Biology Instructor
Roy Abbott Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Anderson Geology Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
James Chang Chemistry Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Assistant Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Assistant Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Albert Haman Science Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Physical Science Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Head Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Associate Professor
Alan Orr Biology Assistant Professor
Martin Grant Biology Professor
Robert Goss Biology Associate Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
James Kercheval Chemistry Professor
Robert Hanson Physical Science Associate Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Verner Jensen Physical Science Associate Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Rogers Physics Professor
E. TePaske Biology Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry and Physical Science Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jerald Nelson Director of Counseling Instructor
Eleanor McBride Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Strub Unspecified Instructor
Constance Middleton Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Emeritus
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
John Aldrich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thelma Englund Campus School Librarian Assistant Professor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Assistant Professor
Frank Hartwell Chairman Assistant Professor
Raymond LaVallee Chairman Assistant Professor
Richard Lattin Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Associate Professor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Nannie Schools Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Associate Professor
Lloyd Stokstad Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Associate Professor
Euphemia Rait Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Tuley Chairman Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Associate Professor
James Welch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie Fink Unspecified Instructor
William Happ Chairman Associate Professor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Associate Professor
Corinne Harper Acting Chairman Professor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Associate Professor
Myrtle Stone Chairman Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
James Albrecht High School Principal Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Professor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Associate Professor
Judith Reams Unspecified Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Alfred Moon Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Professor
Lois Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Emeritus
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Thomas Bruce Unspecified Instructor
George Immerzeel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Dan Oppleman Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
John Finnessy Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Unspecified Instructor
Albert Potter Chairman Assistant Professor
James Hantula Unspecified Instructor
Ruth Mahon Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Price Unspecified
Also half-time in Languages and Literature.
Instructor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Instructor
Donald Scovel Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Sandra Brown Unspecified Instructor
John Tarr Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Cannell Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Chairman Assistant Professor
Clara Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Elizabeth Duea Unspecified Instructor
Donald Nelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Owen Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Darrow Unspecified Instructor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Professor
Harald Holst Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
A. Marleta Blitch Accompanist Unspecified
James Coffin Percussion and Wind Instruments Instructor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Assistant Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Instructor
Philip Hahn Organ Assistant Professor
Wanda Martin Piano and Theory of Music Instructor
Suzanne Malve Happ Piano Assistant Professor
David Smalley Voice Instructor
Russell Baum Piano Associate Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Associate Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Assistant Professor
Walter Coleman Flute and Cello Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Associate Professor
Frank Hill Violin, Viola, and Theory Associate Professor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Associate Professor
John Mitchell Music Education Associate Professor
Peter Michaelides Music Theory Assistant Professor
Betty Lusha Voice Instructor
Olive Barker Unspecified Emeritus
Myron Russell Head
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Eileen Noonan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Unspecified Instructor
Languages and Literature
Name Role Rank
Josef Schaefer Unspecified Emeritus
William Fagan Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Henri Chabert French Associate Professor
Mary Wheat Graves English Associate Professor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
James Hearst Creative Writing
Part-time.
Visiting Associate Professor
Maryanna Hamer English Composition
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Robert O'Brien English Instructor
Jean Bairnson Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Germana Portesan English Composition
Temporary.
Instructor
Richard Brook English Assistant Professor
Frank Balke German Instructor
Barbara Dea Swanson English Composition Instructor
Patrick Brooks English Assistant Professor
Joseph Bohme English
On leave.
Instructor
Selina Terry Unspecified Emeritus
Joaquin Penalver Spanish Instructor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Assistant Professor
Mary Conley English Instructor
Robert Dalziel English Assistant Professor
Richard Ferguson English Instructor
Alden Hanson Foreign Student Advisor Assistant Professor
H. Reninger Head Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Assistant Professor
William Hagestad English Instructor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Ralph Goodman English Assistant Professor
B. Meyer English Instructor
John Cowley English Professor
Ross Jewell Administrative Assistant for Composition Assistant Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Instructor
Louise Forest English Professor
Josef Fox English Professor
John Lindberg English Assistant Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Instructor
Francis Smith English Professor
Karl Odwarka German Assistant Professor
Wallace Anderson Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Also Director of Honors Program.
Professor
Norman Stageberg Administrative Assistant for Foreign Languages Professor
Henry Parker Latin Assistant Professor
Thaddeus Sarnacki Spanish Instructor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy Professor
Joel Salzberg English Assistant Professor
Denver Sasser English Instructor
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Sherwin French
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Otis Schmidt English Instructor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Richard Stumbo English
Temporary.
Instructor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Nancy Thompson English
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Robert Ward English Assistant Professor
Robley Wilson English
Temporary.
Instructor
Charles Wheeler English Assistant Professor
Jacques Montas French Instructor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Milo Lawton Director Unspecified
Social Science
Name Role Rank
Ernestine Smith Geography Associate Professor
Roy Chung Geography Assistant Professor
Donald Howard Head Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies
On leave.
Associate Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Louis Bultena Sociology Professor
Howard Thompson History Associate Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Assistant Professor
Lyman Harris History Professor
Donald Whitnah History Associate Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Harold Wohl History Associate Professor
John Eiklor History Assistant Professor
Mary Hunter Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Leavitt American History and Economics Professor
John Kirby Geography Assistant Professor
Herman Nelson Earth Science and Geography Professor
Basheer Nijim Geography Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Political Science Professor
Charles Quirk History Assistant Professor
George Poage History Professor
Robert Ross Political Science Assistant Professor
Leland Sage History Professor
Thomas Ryan History Assistant Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Lyle Alberts Social Science Instructor
Peter Hoffmann History Assistant Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Instructor
George Robinson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Daryl Pendergraft Executive Dean and Assistant to the President Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified
Part-time service; resigned effective June 30, 1966.
Emeritus
William Lang Dean of Instruction and Vice President
Also Director of Teacher Education.
Professor
Ralph Fahrney Unspecified Emeritus
William Metcalfe Social Science Associate Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Paul Smith Unspecified Professor
Chunghi Choo Unspecified Instructor
Charles Harshbarger Unspecified Instructor
Ralph Koppel Unspecified Instructor
Francis Petheo Unspecified Instructor
Dora Robinson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Joan Stein Unspecified
Temporary half-time.
Instructor
Glenn Benge Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Art Associate Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified Associate Professor
Harry Guillaume Head Professor
David Delafield Art Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
John Page Art Professor
Education and Psychology
Name Role Rank
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Merritt Melberg Education Associate Professor
Robert Frank Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Associate Professor
Leonard Froyen Education Assistant Professor
Basil Reppas Education Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Associate Professor
Garth Petrie Education Assistant Professor
Mildred Pray Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Head Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Ball Unspecified Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Assistant Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Virginia Schnepf Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Education Professor
Jacob Stein Psychology Assistant Professor
William Dreier Administrative Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Emeritus
Esther Hult Administrative Assistant Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Instructor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Education Professor
William Worrell Psychology Instructor
Harvey Riebe Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Martindale Education Professor
Margaret Nelson Education Professor
Wray Silvey Education Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Linnea Anderson Special Education Assistant Professor
Mildred Pierce Education Instructor
Elmer Ritter Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Howard Knutson Associate Dean of Instruction
Director of the Summer Session.
Professor
Betty Bosdell Unspecified Associate Professor
Gordon Rhum Coordinator of Research and Evaluation Professor
J. Breithaupt Psychology Associate Professor
William Elster Education Associate Professor
Fred Cram Unspecified Emeritus
Harley Erickson Education Associate Professor
Albert Brown Archivist
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Gordon Harrington Psychology Associate Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Julius Curtis Psychology Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Associate Professor
Myron Wilcox Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Assistant Professor
Robert Johnson Education Associate Professor
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Gerald Bisbey Associate in Research Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Instructor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Instructor
Donald Heikkinen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ronald Moehlis Unspecified Instructor
Michael Millar Mathematics
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Instructor
Ina Silvey Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Instructor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
Margaret Hervey Unspecified Associate Professor
Calvin Irons Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Elbert Hamilton Head Professor
Fred Lott Special Assistant to the President
Also worked in Bureau of Research and Examination Services.
Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Ernest Fossum Director Unspecified
Edward Goetch Unspecified Emeritus
Business and Business Education
Name Role Rank
Lloyd Douglas Head Professor
James Blanford Unspecified Professor
Leonard Keefe Assistant Trainer in Distributive Education Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Professor
Gaylon Halverson Unspecified Instructor
Glenn Hansen Unspecified Instructor
Joyce McCrea Business Education Instructor
Kenneth Hansen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Saul Diamond General Business Assistant Professor
Arthur Hebron Unspecified Assistant Professor
Oliver Anderson Director in Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Associate Professor
Gordon Denton General Business Assistant Professor
Shiv Goyal Marketing Assistant Professor
Donald Hill Unspecified Assistant Professor
George McDonald Marketing Assistant Professor
Jack Reed Business Education Assistant Professor
College Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Director Unspecified
Donald Kelly Assistant Director Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Specialist Instructor
Dorlan Mork Materials Coordinator Instructor
Guy Wagner Director Professor
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Engineering Assistant Unspecified
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
James Anderson Unspecified Instructor
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Instructor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Instructor
Leland Mendenhall Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Patten Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men
Temporary.
Instructor
John Jennett Unspecified Assistant Professor
Stanley Sheriff Head Football Coach Assistant Professor
Norman Stewart Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arthur Dickinson Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Thrall Unspecified Associate Professor
James Witham Head Professor
James Clark Administrative Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Margaret Sjolander Head Associate Professor
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Assistant Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Elsie Kachulis Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Paul Mahon Director Unspecified
Industrial Arts
Name Role Rank
Willis Wagner Unspecified Associate Professor
Russell Hansen Unspecified Assistant Professor
James LaRue Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
William Luck Unspecified Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Head Professor
Lawrence Wright Unspecified Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Homer Alford Serials Librarian; Coordinator of Technical Services Unspecified
Eleanor Crownfield Cataloger
Half-time.
Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Reference Librarian; Archives Librarian Unspecified
Donald Rod Director of Library Services
Also head of Library Science.
Associate Professor
Mary Eakin Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Cataloger Unspecified
Duane Henricks Fine Arts Librarian Unspecified
Everett Howell Circulation Librarian; Coordinator of Public Services Unspecified
Fred Ma Head Cataloger Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Order Librarian Unspecified
Ellen Murphy Cataloger Unspecified
David Pownall Head of Reader Services Unspecified
Robert Smith Cataloger Unspecified
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Unspecified
Irene Ehresman Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Rowena Edwards Unspecified Emeritus
Speech
Name Role Rank
Edward Thorne Acting Head Associate Professor
Roy Eblen Speech Associate Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Associate Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Professor
Samuel Jackson Speech Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Assistant Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Professor
James Skaine Speech Assistant Professor
Myra Davis Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Smith Speech Assistant Professor
John Dennis Speech Instructor
Patricia Townsend Speech Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Speech
Temporary part-time.
Instructor
Merle Lentz Speech Instructor
Dale Neumann Speech Instructor
Donald Brinkman Speech Instructor
David Williams Speech Instructor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Robert Porter Supervising Architect Unspecified
Melvin Manion Director Unspecified
Eldon Cole Architectural Assistant
Temporary.
Emeritus
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Donald Walton Director Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Martin Nelson Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Davis Counseling Psychologist Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Advising and Counseling Assistant
James Maucker President Unspecified
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Student Counseling
Also Assistant in Admissions and Advising.
Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Dean of Students Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Patricia Beitel Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Joan Crawford Unspecified Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Annie Croom Unspecified Instructor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
Emily Bontz Head Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
College Union
Name Role Rank
Dale Brostrom Director
Also Director of Dining Services.
Unspecified
Security and Service
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Supervisor Unspecified
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Leo Ruggle Accounting
Temporary.
Instructor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Secretary Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Benjamin Boardman Unspecified Emeritus
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Marshall Beard Registrar and Admissions Officer
Also Director of Technical Services and Planning.
Unspecified
Merrill Fink Associate Registrar Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Director of Field Services.
Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Samuel Henn Director Unspecified
James Gerken Associate Director Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login