down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1972-1973

Displaying 1 - 683 of 683 Faculty Members
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Walter Chase Associate Director Unspecified
Paul Tenney Staff Physician Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Henn Unspecified Emeritus
Frederic Loomis Staff Physician Unspecified
John Blumgren Director Unspecified
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
John Jennett Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Patten Unspecified Associate Professor
Stanley Sheriff Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach Associate Professor
Daniel Boals Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Director of Service and Intramural Programs Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Wesley Hogeland Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lawrence Whitford Unspecified Emeritus
William Thrall Head Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Associate Professor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Associate Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Associate Professor
Claudia Ferguson Unspecified Instructor
Wanda Green Physical Education for Women Instructor
Jane Mertesdorf Head Softball Coach Instructor
Alison Poe Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Thelma Short Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Beitel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Cathey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Teaching
Name Role Rank
James Hantula Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Wengert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Donald Nelson Chairman Assistant Professor
James Doud Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Associate Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Judith Brewer Chairman Assistant Professor
Donald Scovel Chairman Associate Professor
Delsie Charais Kindergarten Supervisor
On leave.
Assistant Professor
John Tarr Unspecified Associate Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Elizabeth Duea Chairman Assistant Professor
Donald Wiederanders Chairman Associate Professor
James Albrecht High School Principal Associate Professor
Alleen Nilsen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Associate Professor
Marjorie Holmberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
John Aldrich Unspecified Associate Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Associate Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified
On disability leave.
Assistant Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Associate Professor
Albert Potter Chairman Associate Professor
Betty Kingery Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Associate Professor
George Immerzeel Unspecified Associate Professor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Associate Professor
Joan Riess Chairman Assistant Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Associate Professor
Clair Swan Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
John Swickard Chairman Associate Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
M. Andrews Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Agnes Gullickson Unspecified Emeritus
James Welch Unspecified Associate Professor
Lois Potter Unspecified Professor
James Clark Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
James Becker Chairman Assistant Professor
James Kelly Unspecified Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Knuti Unspecified Instructor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Randall Bebb Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Floyd Anderson Chairman Assistant Professor
Philip Nelson Unspecified Instructor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Charles Cacek Unspecified Instructor
Joan Diamond Campus School Librarian Assistant Professor
Judy Beckman Unspecified Instructor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Jean Marie Griffiths Unspecified Instructor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Unspecified Assistant Professor
Janet Partello Unspecified Instructor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Associate Professor
Clifford Swartz Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Marna Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Kelly Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
James Price Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Yoder Chairman Instructor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Edward Redalen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Susie Swartz Unspecified Instructor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Assistant Professor
Teresa Pratt Unspecified Instructor
William Tock Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Strub Director of Pupil Personnel Assistant Professor
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Mardelle Mohn Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Instructor
Nick Teig Chairman Assistant Professor
Wayne Wagoner Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Williams Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Clarence Pries Coordinator of Student Teaching
Newton Center.
Assistant Professor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Verna Adney Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Duea Unspecified
Director of Upward Bound project.
Assistant Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Vargas Unspecified Assistant Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Physical Education Instructor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Assistant Professor
Judith Gish Unspecified Instructor
Foreign Languages
Name Role Rank
George Zucker Spanish Associate Professor
Kenneth Kintz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Assistant Professor
Edith Murdaugh Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Fritz Konig German Assistant Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Assistant Professor
Karl Odwarka German Assistant Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Assistant Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Henry Parker Latin Assistant Professor
Donald Hawley Head Professor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Henri Chabert French Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Marion Clay Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German
On leave.
Associate Professor
Frank Balke Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Manfred Sellner Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Manuel Miranda Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Associate Professor
Jacques Dubois French
On leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Michael Oates French Associate Professor
Manuel Febles Spanish Assistant Professor
Linda Feldhacker Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Professor
George Robinson Unspecified Emeritus
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Associate Professor
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Peter Van Metre Unspecified Visiting Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Political Science Professor
Robert Ross Head Professor
William Metcalfe Unspecified Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Susan Schoen Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Music Assistant Professor
Kathleen Gjerdingen Unspecified Instructor
Caryl Becker Unspecified Instructor
Jerrold Pritchard Music Assistant Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Instructor
Randy Hogancamp Unspecified Instructor
Ashley Alexander Music Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Smith Head Professor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Birkhead Voice Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Accompanist
Temporary.
Unspecified
Russell Baum Piano Associate Professor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
Jack Graham Wind Instruments Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Associate Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Assistant Professor
James Coffin Percussion and Wind Instruments Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Professor
Merrill Harlan Piano Assistant Professor
Harald Holst Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Hahn Organ Associate Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Associate Professor
John Johnson Brass Instruments Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Associate Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Peter Michaelides Music Theory Associate Professor
David Smalley Voice Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Unspecified
Woodwind Instruments.
Professor
John Mitchell Unspecified Associate Professor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Assistant Professor
Speech
Name Role Rank
Stanley Wood Speech Professor
R. Conklin Director of Forensics Associate Professor
George Glenn Speech
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Jay Edelnant Speech Instructor
Marvin Jensen Speech Assistant Professor
Karen King Speech Instructor
Charlotte Selma Lawton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Scholz Speech Instructor
Clinton Nelson Speech Assistant Professor
Naomi Stone Speech
Temporary.
Instructor
Dale Neumann Speech Assistant Professor
James Skaine Speech Assistant Professor
David Williams Speech Assistant Professor
Sharon Williams Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
David Mardon Speech Instructor
Dale Robinson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Thorne Head Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Laughlin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charlotte Oslund Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sandra Alberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Helen McKinsey Home Economics Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Assistant Professor
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Mary Franken Home Economics Assistant Professor
LeDonna Shouse Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Pershing Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Morgan Home Economics Assistant Professor
Marilyn Story Head
On leave.
Associate Professor
Olive Holliday Home Economics Associate Professor
Billie Sands Unspecified Associate Professor
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Acting Director
Also Director of UNI-Center for Urban Education.
Unspecified
Benedict Harris Director
On leave beginning August 31, 1972.
Unspecified
Business Education and Office Administration
Name Role Rank
Aurelia Klink Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
Ronald Hahn Business Education Assistant Professor
Edwin Weber Head Professor
Katherine Humphrey Business Education Associate Professor
Barry Reece Business Education Associate Professor
Lloyd Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
Oliver Anderson Director of Distributive Education and Office Education Assistant Professor
Mary Blanford Business Education Assistant Professor
Roger Ditzenberger Business Education
Teacher Educator--Materials Specialist.
Assistant Professor
James Handorf Business Education Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Business
Name Role Rank
Saul Diamond Marketing Assistant Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Howard Bunge Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Huemoeller Management Assistant Professor
Marion Chiattello Management Assistant Professor
Doris Gardner Management Assistant Professor
James Rendack Unspecified Instructor
Jerry Massman Accounting
Temporary.
Instructor
Michael Rod Accounting Instructor
George McDonald Marketing Assistant Professor
Gordon Denton General Business Associate Professor
James Blanford Head Professor
Telford Hollman General Business Associate Professor
Wayne Evenson Business Law Professor
Robert Waller Management and Economics Associate Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
Agnes Lebeda General Business Professor
Leonard Keefe Marketing Professor
James Lubawski Unspecified Assistant Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Robert Talbott Latin American History Associate Professor
Donald Whitnah Head
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Emily Brown History Professor
John Eiklor History Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
George Poage History Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Daryl Pendergraft History Professor
Ralph Fahrney Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Wohl History Professor
William Lang History Professor
John Kamerick President Professor
Donald Shepardson History Assistant Professor
Thomas Ryan History Assistant Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Assistant Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Howard History Professor
Claude McIntosh History Assistant Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Assistant Professor
Michael Weininger History Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Richard Newell History Associate Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Glenda Gates McIntosh History Associate Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Ira Semler Psychology Professor
Kenneth Broad Psychology Instructor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
R. Walter Psychology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Richard Davis Psychology Assistant Professor
James Jones Psychology Assistant Professor
Robert Morin Dean, College of Business and Behavioral Sciences Professor
William Bogartz Psychology Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Carl Wehner Mathematics Assistant Professor
Elaine Whittlesy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Instructor
Mary Cross Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Rule Mathematics Instructor
Elbert Hamilton Head Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Associate Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Associate Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Associate Professor
Fred Lott Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Associate Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Assistant Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ronald Moehlis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edmund Oborny Unspecified Assistant Professor
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Director of Field Services.
Unspecified
Biology
Name Role Rank
Daryl Smith Biology Associate Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Associate Professor
John Downey Head Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Alan Orr Biology Associate Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Associate Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Delroy Johnson Biology Assistant Professor
David McCalley Biology Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Assistant Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Louis Bultena Unspecified Emeritus
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Associate Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Assistant Professor
James Chadney Anthropology
On leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Kenneth Wernimont Social Work
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Assistant Professor
Howard Amundson Social Work Visiting Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Paul Porter Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Assistant Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Thomas Thompson Head Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
David Crownfield Philosophy and Religion Professor
Josef Fox Philosophy and Humanities
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
James Robinson Philosophy and Religion Assistant Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Edward Amend Director of Individual Honors Program Associate Professor
Environmental Studies
Name Role Rank
John Volker Coordinator Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Virginia Henderson Unspecified Instructor
Roy Carter Art Assistant Professor
Kenneth Lash Head Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Assistant Professor
David Delafield Art Professor
Dennis Jennings Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Ralph Koppel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ralph Haskell Unspecified
On leave.
Professor
Vera Siddens Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Herrold Art
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Edwin Harris Administrative Assistant Assistant Professor
Jack Olds Unspecified
On leave; Director of Iowa Arts Council, Des Moines.
Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Associate Professor
Harry Guillaume Art Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Associate Professor
John Page Art Professor
Paul Henrickson Unspecified Associate Professor
Ruth Kao Art Instructor
Felipe Echeverria Art Instructor
John Brown Unspecified Instructor
Roy Behrens Art
Temporary.
Instructor
Allan Shickman Art Instructor
Charles Spink Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Bela Mukhoti Economics Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Acting Head Assistant Professor
David Schlow Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
James Green Economics Assistant Professor
Charles Strein Economics Assistant Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Geraldine LaRocque English Professor
Donald Lee Nilsen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Dalziel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Associate Professor
Daniel Cahill Head Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Patrick Brooks English Associate Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
Robert Gish English Assistant Professor
Richard Rackstraw English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
George Day English Associate Professor
Wallace Anderson Unspecified Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Assistant Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff Unspecified Associate Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing
Temporary.
Professor
Valdon Johnson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Professor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Associate Professor
Theodore Hovet English Assistant Professor
Keith McKean English Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Ross Jewell English Associate Professor
John Cowley English Professor
Thomas Remington English Assistant Professor
Evelyn Wood English Assistant Professor
Gerald Cawelti English
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Gloria Rapinchuk English Instructor
Gordon Ford English and Linguistics Associate Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Assistant Professor
Marjorie Patin Unspecified Instructor
Grace Hovet English Instructor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Associate Professor
Robert Ward English Associate Professor
Patrick Meade English Assistant Professor
Adolf Hieke English
On leave, academic year.
Instructor
Mary Page English
Temporary.
Instructor
Alden Hanson Foreign Student Advisor Associate Professor
Charles Wheeler English Associate Professor
Gerald Fitzgerald English Assistant Professor
James HiDuke English Instructor
George Tharp Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Judith Monson English Instructor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Placement Bureau
Name Role Rank
Ernest Fossum Director Unspecified
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Gilbert Hewett Education Associate Professor
Louis Spinelli Education Assistant Professor
George Ball Education and Psychology Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Dedrick Educational Psychology Assistant Professor
Marlene Strathe Education Instructor
Clifford Bishop Education and Psychology Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Strag Educational Psychology Assistant Professor
Barbara Selwa Unspecified Instructor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Virginia Hash Education Assistant Professor
Keith Seifert Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Glen Hastings Education and Psychology Professor
James Hoobler Education Assistant Professor
Jackson Baty Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Richard Lattin Education Professor
Jean Trout Educational Psychology Assistant Professor
Daleanne Anderson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Merritt Melberg Unspecified Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Leonard Froyen Head Associate Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
John Smith Education Assistant Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Associate Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Beverly Taylor Unspecified Assistant Professor
Key Lee Education Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Thomas Berg Education Assistant Professor
Leander Brown Education
Also appointed in Teaching Department.
Assistant Professor
Basil Reppas Education Associate Professor
William Dreier Education Professor
Rex Romack Education and Psychology Associate Professor
May Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Hansmeier Vice President for Student Services
Also Special Assistant to the President.
Professor
Howard Knutson Dean, College of Education Professor
Gordon Rhum Dean, Graduate College Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Emeritus
Malcolm Price Unspecified Emeritus
Elmer Ritter Unspecified Emeritus
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Director Unspecified
Gerald Bisbey Associate in Research Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Paul Kelso Coordinator of Counseling Unspecified
Leonard Davis Counseling Psychologist Unspecified
Norman Story Counselor Unspecified
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Loretta Kuse Education Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Marvin Heller Education Assistant Professor
Ned Ratekin Education and Psychology Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Assistant Professor
Roger Kueter Education Assistant Professor
Alice Suroski Education Assistant Professor
Robert Abbott Education Assistant Professor
Roberta Broeren Education Associate Professor
Richard Brady Education Associate Professor
James Schnur Head Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Lee Courtnage Director of Special Education Professor
Jeanne Harms Education Assistant Professor
Robert Selwa Education Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Emeritus
Max Hosier Education and Psychology Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Eakin Education Associate Professor
Dorothy Koehring Education
Regional Training Director of Headstart.
Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Speech Pathology and Audiology
Name Role Rank
James House Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Roy Eblen Acting Head
Also Director of Speech Clinic.
Professor
Russell Jeffrey Unspecified Instructor
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Unspecified Emeritus
Melvin Manion Director Unspecified
Robert Porter Supervising Architect Unspecified
Geography
Name Role Rank
Michael Miller Geography
Temporary.
Instructor
Basheer Nijim Head Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Lowell Goodman Geography Assistant Professor
Fawzi Asadi Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Kirby Geography and Far Eastern Studies Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Geography
On leave spring semester.
Professor
Radio and Television
Name Role Rank
Carl Jenkins Program Director Unspecified
Herbert Hake Director of Broadcasting Professor
Physics
Name Role Rank
Ralph Engardt Physics Assistant Professor
Sin-Tao Hsue Physics Assistant Professor
Roy Unruh Physics Assistant Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Assistant Professor
Hsiao Hsu Physics Assistant Professor
Dale Olson Physics Assistant Professor
Roger Hanson Head Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Unspecified Emeritus
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Unspecified
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Sandra Peterson Documents Librarian Unspecified
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Unspecified
Gaylord McDowell Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Unspecified
Charles Sage Coordinator of Automated Library Services
Joint appointment with University of Iowa and Iowa State University.
Unspecified
Margaret Fullerton Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Ma Head Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Tieh-Cheng Chin Order Librarian Unspecified
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian (Humanities) Unspecified
Verna Ritchie Reference Librarian (Fine Arts) Unspecified
Adele Simon Reference Librarian (Fine Arts)
Temporary.
Unspecified
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian (Science) Unspecified
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Unspecified
Thomas Shaw Head of Acquisitions Department Unspecified
Karen Nantz Clerk-Typist Unspecified
Janice Wieckhorst Reference Librarian Unspecified
Arlene Ruthenberg Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Joan Loslo Unspecified Assistant
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
School Administration and Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Wray Silvey Head Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Donald Hanson Unspecified Professor
Martin Houg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Thomas Funke Education Assistant Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Wayne Truesdell Education Associate Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
David Cooley Unspecified Instructor
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Specialist Assistant Professor
Edward Gabrielse Production Supervisor Assistant Professor
Dorlan Mork Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Robert Hardman Director Associate Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Assistant Director Unspecified
Philip Patton Public School Relations Counselor Unspecified
Industrial Arts and Technology
Name Role Rank
Terrence Murrin Unspecified Instructor
Theodore Serdiuk Unspecified Instructor
Alvin Rudisill Head Professor
James LaRue Industrial Arts Professor
William Luck Director of Industrial Technology Education Professor
Ronald Bro Industrial Arts and Technology Associate Professor
Willis Wagner Industrial Arts Professor
Russell Hansen Unspecified Associate Professor
Rex Pershing Industrial Arts Associate Professor
Gary Browning Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Harold Street Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Leland Wilson Head Professor
Robert Hanson Chemistry and Science Education
Also Director of Academic Year Institute.
Professor
James Chang Chemistry Associate Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Assistant Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Assistant Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Marsha Dutkowski Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Mary McGrew Unspecified Instructor
Charles Adams Library Science Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Harry Ausprich Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Robert Byrnes Carilloneur Unspecified
Robert Stansbury Assistant to the President Unspecified
Larry Brown Coordinator of Academic Advising Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Vice President for University Relations and Development Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Dean of Students Unspecified
Wayne Morris Associate Dean of Students Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Assistant Dean of Students
Also Coordinator of Continuing Education.
Unspecified
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Pratt Social Science Assistant Professor
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Robert Smith Unspecified Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Assistant Professor
Darrel Hoff Earth Science Assistant Professor
Tom Holst Earth Science Assistant Professor
Stanley Grant Geology Assistant Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
University Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Director Unspecified
R. Ruby Assistant Director Unspecified
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
Vicki King Assistant to Director Unspecified
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Barbara Lounsberry Unspecified Assistant
Safety and Security
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Unspecified Unspecified
John Stalberger Assistant Director Lieutenant
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager and Financial Secretary Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Roxanne Conrad Secretary Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Joseph Lamberti Coordinator of Curriculum Labatory Assistant Professor
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Allen Perry Personnel Assistant Unspecified
Donald Walton Director Unspecified
University Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Assistant Professor
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Merlin Taylor Supervisor Unspecified
Donald Tiernan Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Mary Engen Coordinator Unspecified
Merrill Fink Registrar Unspecified
Lewis Glenn Assistant Registrar for Scheduling Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Coordinator of New Student Orientation and Advising Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
William Anthony Assistant Director Unspecified
Technical Services and Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login