down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1974-1975

Displaying 1 - 710 of 710 Faculty Members
History
Name Role Rank
Howard Jones History Professor
Richard Newell History
On leave, academic year.
Professor
George Poage History Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Donald Howard History Professor
Daryl Pendergraft History Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
William Lang History Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
John Kamerick President Professor
Ralph Fahrney Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Ryan History Assistant Professor
Donald Shepardson History Associate Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Assistant Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Claude McIntosh History Assistant Professor
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
Glenda Riley History Associate Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Emily Brown History Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Associate Professor
John Eiklor History Professor
School Administration and Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Audrey Smith Education Assistant Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Robert Lembke Education Associate Professor
Donald Hanson Head Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Wayne Truesdell Education Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Robert Morin Dean, College of Business and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Assistant Professor
Marvin Kumler Unspecified Visiting Associate Professor
Jun Yio Psychology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
James Jones Psychology Assistant Professor
Margo Berkler Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Associate Professor
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Ira Semler Unspecified
On leave, academic year.
Professor
Speech
Name Role Rank
R. Conklin Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Dale Neumann Speech Assistant Professor
James Skaine Speech Assistant Professor
David Williams Speech Assistant Professor
Harvey Sweet Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jay Edelnant Speech Instructor
Karen King Speech Instructor
Charles Scholz Speech Instructor
Naomi Stone Speech Instructor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Professor
George Glenn Speech Assistant Professor
Stanley Wood Speech Professor
Marvin Jensen Speech Assistant Professor
Edward Thorne Speech
Resigned effective August 20, 1975.
Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Speech Assistant Professor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Herbert Meinert Unspecified Instructor
Clinton Nelson Speech Assistant Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
David Crownfield Philosophy and Religion Professor
Josef Fox Philosophy and Humanities Professor
James Robinson Philosophy and Religion Assistant Professor
David Barr Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Janet Travis Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Associate Professor
Edward Amend Director of Individual Studies Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Head Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
M. Sevy Unspecified Associate Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Emeritus
Wilhelmina McFee Head Professor
Elinor Crawford Physical Education for Women Professor
Carol Cooper Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Professor
Mary Cathey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Professor
Heidi Weishaupt Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Virginia Ramsay Unspecified Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education for Women Instructor
Wanda Green Physical Education for Women Instructor
Jane Mertesdorf Head Softball Coach Instructor
Alison Poe Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Associate Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Allan Shickman Art Instructor
Kenneth Lash Head Professor
Roy Carter Art Assistant Professor
John Holzaepfel Art Instructor
David Delafield Art Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Assistant Professor
Virginia Henderson Art Instructor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Dennis Jennings Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Professor
Vera Siddens Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
John Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jack Olds Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Art Professor
Edwin Harris Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Associate Professor
John Page Art Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Associate Professor
Carlos Cobos Art Assistant Professor
Reed Estabrook Art Assistant Professor
Paul Berger Unspecified Instructor
Christine Streed Art
Temporary.
Instructor
Roy Behrens Art
Temporary.
Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Eugenia Parisho Chairman Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Strub Unspecified Instructor
James Hantula Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leta Harmon Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
James Becker Chairman
On leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Patricia Powell Unspecified Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Instructor
Harold Wengert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Kelly Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Price Unspecified Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
James Doud Elementary School Principal Assistant Professor
Donald Darrow Chairman Assistant Professor
Joanne Wolfe Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Janet Mae McCumsey Chairman Assistant Professor
Nick Teig Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Albrecht High School Principal Professor
Judith Finkelstein Chairman Assistant Professor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Delsie Charais Kindergarten Supervisor Assistant Professor
George Immerzeel Unspecified Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Scovel Chairman Professor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Yoder Unspecified Assistant Professor
Susie Swartz Unspecified Instructor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
John Tarr Unspecified Professor
Joan Riess Unspecified Assistant Professor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Joyce Hornby Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joseph Lee Unspecified Instructor
Judith Gish Unspecified Instructor
Candace Holt Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Rosa Findlay Unspecified Instructor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Geadelmann Physical Education
On leave, academic year.
Instructor
Pamela Lewis Language Arts Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Associate Professor
Ann Vernon Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Floyd Anderson Unspecified Associate Professor
Randall Bebb Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Wayne Aurand Unspecified Associate Professor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Associate Professor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Joan Diamond Campus School Librarian Associate Professor
Kenneth Williams Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Associate Professor
Willard Primrose Chairman Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Associate Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified Associate Professor
Judy Beckman Unspecified Instructor
Lois Potter Unspecified Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Associate Professor
Clarence Pries Coordinator of Student Teaching
Newton Center.
Assistant Professor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Associate Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Hawn Physical Education Instructor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Associate Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Associate Professor
William Tock Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Nannie Schools Chairman Associate Professor
M. Andrews Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Albert Potter Chairman Associate Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Mardelle Mohn Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Strub Director of Pupil Personnel Associate Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Mary McMaster Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Associate Professor
Tricia Knight Unspecified Instructor
John Swickard Chairman Associate Professor
Cheryl Wren Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lynn Schwandt Unspecified Associate Professor
Steven Larson Unspecified Instructor
James Welch Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Wiederanders Chairman Associate Professor
Lynn Nielsen Unspecified Instructor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Chairman Associate Professor
Harold Street Unspecified Instructor
Philip Nelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Chairman Associate Professor
Jane Wilson Unspecified Instructor
Jerry Duea Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie Vargas Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Adolf Hieke Unspecified Assistant Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Assistant Professor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Emeritus
Valdon Johnson English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Assistant Professor
Barbara Guenther English
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Assistant Professor
Thomas Remington English Assistant Professor
Daniel Cahill Head Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Assistant Professor
Tolliver Callison English
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Patrick Brooks English Associate Professor
Geraldine LaRocque English Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Grace Hovet English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
George Day English Associate Professor
James Hearst Creative Writing Professor
George Tharp English Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Associate Professor
Keith McKean English Professor
Ralph Goodman English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Robert Ward English Professor
Ross Jewell English Associate Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Associate Professor
Theodore Hovet English Associate Professor
Charles Wheeler English Associate Professor
Alden Hanson Foreign Student Advisor Associate Professor
Gordon Ford English and Linguistics Associate Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
John Cowley Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Gish English Assistant Professor
James HiDuke English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Industrial Arts and Technology
Name Role Rank
Willis Wagner Unspecified
Part time.
Professor
Ronald Bro Industrial Arts and Technology Associate Professor
Rex Pershing Industrial Arts Associate Professor
Willis Norton Unspecified Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Stephen Archibald Unspecified Assistant
Theodore Serdiuk Unspecified Assistant Professor
Douglas Pine Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Thiesse Unspecified Assistant
Gary Browning Industrial Arts Assistant Professor
Robert Young Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Alvin Rudisill Head Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Arts Professor
James LaRue Industrial Arts Professor
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
William Luck Director of Industrial Technology Education Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Charles Strein Economics
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Bela Mukhoti Unspecified Associate Professor
Fred Abraham Economics Assistant Professor
Robert Pratt Social Science Associate Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Daniel Kauffman Economics Assistant Professor
Donald Cummings Economics
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Associate Professor
Donald Bumpass Economics
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
A. Marleta H. Matheson Accompanist Instructor
Randy Hogancamp Unspecified Instructor
Kathleen Gjerdingen Unspecified Instructor
Kenneth Slavett Unspecified Instructor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Barry Oboe Instructor
Donald Little Tuba and Brass Instructor
George Samson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Byrnes Carilloneur Adjunct Instructor
Frank Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Smith Head Professor
Jack Graham Wind Instruments Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Professor
Robert Gant Organ
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Jane Birkhead Voice Professor
Ashley Alexander Music Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
Merrill Harlan Piano Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Philip Hahn Organ
On leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Professor
David Smalley Voice Assistant Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Professor
Bruce Chidester Unspecified Assistant Professor
John Johnson Brass Instruments Associate Professor
Caryl Becker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Associate Professor
Jerrold Pritchard Music Assistant Professor
Peter Michaelides Music Theory Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Unspecified Associate Professor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
William Anthony Assistant Director Unspecified
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Specialist Assistant Professor
Guy Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Gabrielse Production Supervisor Assistant Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Terry Goro Coordinator of Media Laboratories Assistant Professor
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Alice Suroski Education Associate Professor
Richard Brady Education Associate Professor
James Jennings Unspecified
Also Head of Media Management.
Associate Professor
Roger Kueter Education Associate Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Esther Hult Unspecified Emeritus
James Schnur Head Professor
Lee Courtnage Director of Special Education Professor
Keith Thomas Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Director of Elementary Education Professor
Max Hosier Education and Psychology Professor
Mary Eakin Education Associate Professor
Ned Ratekin Director of Reading Division Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Harriet Healy Education Instructor
Robert Selwa Unspecified Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Education Professor
Loretta Kuse Education Assistant Professor
Rosemary Allen Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Assistant Professor
Jeanne Harms Education Associate Professor
Robert Abbott Education Assistant Professor
Marvin Heller Education Associate Professor
Thomas Little Education Assistant Professor
Roberta Broeren Education Associate Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Associate Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Associate Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Marsha Dutkowski Unspecified Assistant
Leland Wilson Head Professor
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Robert Hanson Chemistry and Science Education Professor
Robert Davis Chemistry Assistant Professor
Safety and Security
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Director Unspecified
John Stalberger Assistant Director Unspecified
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Gilbert Hewett Education Associate Professor
Key Lee Education Associate Professor
Basil Reppas Education Associate Professor
Richard Lattin Education Professor
Keith Seifert Education Instructor
Rex Romack Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
William Dreier Education
Also taught in Department of School Administration and Personnel Services.
Professor
Sherry Gable Education Adjunct Assistant Professor
Robert Stansbury Vice President for Administrative Services Associate Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Vice President for Student Affairs and Field Services; Executive Dean
Also Special Assistant to the President.
Professor
Gordon Rhum Dean, Graduate College Professor
Leonard Froyen Head Professor
Ann Dunbar Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Howard Knutson Dean, College of Education Professor
George Ball Education and Psychology Professor
Merritt Melberg Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford Bishop Education and Psychology Professor
James Hoobler Education Assistant Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Jackson Baty Education Assistant Professor
Jean Trout Educational Psychology Assistant Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
John Smith Education Assistant Professor
Beverly Taylor Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Leander Brown Education
On leave from appointment in Teaching Department.
Assistant Professor
Douglas Brooks Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Berg Education Assistant Professor
Barry Wilson Education Assistant Professor
Louis Spinelli Education Assistant Professor
Charles Dedrick Educational Psychology Assistant Professor
Malcolm Price Unspecified Emeritus
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Porter Education
On leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Hash Education Assistant Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Elbert Hamilton Head Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Associate Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Associate Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Associate Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Associate Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Associate Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Associate Professor
Fred Lott Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Instructor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Instructor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Catherine Porter Unspecified Instructor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ronald Moehlis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Assistant Professor
Elaine Whittlesy Unspecified
On leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Assistant Professor
Career Planning and Placement
Name Role Rank
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
Travis Montgomery Assistant Director Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Charles Seavey Documents Librarian
Bagan January 1975.
Instructor
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian (Humanities)
On leave.
Unspecified
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Unspecified
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Unspecified
Gaylord McDowell Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Unspecified
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Unspecified
Janet Dellinger Reference Librarian
Temporary; until August 15, 1975.
Unspecified
Fred Ma Head Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Tieh-Cheng Chin Order Librarian Unspecified
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Unspecified
Verna Ritchie Reference Librarian (Fine Arts) Unspecified
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian (Science) Unspecified
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Unspecified
Mary Dieterich Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Shaw Head of Acquisitions Department Unspecified
Janice Wieckhorst Reference Librarian Unspecified
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Arlene Ruthenberg Youth Collection Librarian Unspecified
Joan Loslo Library Associate Unspecified
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Unspecified
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Elisabeth Howes Unspecified Emeritus
Joann Thompson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Grace Keir Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Helen Adams Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Barbara Pershing Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Assistant Professor
Charlotte Oslund Unspecified Assistant Professor
Helen McKinsey Home Economics Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Home Economics
On leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Mary Franken Home Economics Assistant Professor
Linda Saad Unspecified Instructor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Assistant Professor
Joanne Wiksell Home Economics
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Story Head Associate Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Speech Pathology and Audiology
Name Role Rank
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Roy Eblen Head Professor
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Assistant Professor
Timothy Rooney Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Kenyon Wilson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Richard Cottrill Personnel Assistant Unspecified
Donald Walton Director Unspecified
Geography
Name Role Rank
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Lowell Goodman Geography Assistant Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Associate Professor
Jonathan Lu Geography Associate Professor
Michael Miller Geography
Temporary; on leave, academic year.
Instructor
Basheer Nijim Head Professor
John Gunter Geography
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Roger Selya Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Biology
Name Role Rank
Charles Allegre Biology Associate Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
John Downey Head Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Alan Orr Biology Associate Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Associate Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Assistant Professor
Delroy Johnson Biology Assistant Professor
David McCalley Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Emeritus
Dixon Riggs Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Associate Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Daryl Smith Biology Associate Professor
Physics
Name Role Rank
Roger Hanson Head Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Willard Poppy Physics Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Sin-Tao Hsue Physics
On leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Associate Professor
Hsiao Hsu Physics Associate Professor
Dale Olson Physics Associate Professor
James Wolf Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Roy Unruh Physics Assistant Professor
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
JoAnn Cummings Counselor Unspecified
Paul Kelso Director Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Leonard Davis Counselor Unspecified
Norman Story Counselor Unspecified
Housing
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Patricia Enos Assistant Director Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Assistant Professor
Carl Jenkins Program Director Unspecified
Herbert Hake Unspecified Emeritus
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Mary McGrew Unspecified Instructor
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Elizabeth Forbes Unspecified Instructor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Philip Patton Admissions Counselor Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Reginald Green Admissions Counselor
Also Assistant Football Coach, offensive backfield.
Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Admissions Counselor Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Jerry Bonham Political Science Assistant Professor
Peter Van Metre Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Assistant Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Associate Professor
Robert Ross Head Professor
William Metcalfe Political Science Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Professor
Robert Ward Unspecified Assistant Professor
Erma Plaehn Unspecified Emeritus
George Robinson Unspecified Emeritus
Business Education and Office Administration
Name Role Rank
Lloyd Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
James Handorf Business Education Associate Professor
Katherine Humphrey Business Education
On leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Barry Reece Business Education Associate Professor
Karen Nantz Secretary Unspecified
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
Oliver Anderson Unspecified
Resigned in fall to enter insurance business.
Assistant Professor
Mary Blanford Business Education Assistant Professor
William Neal Unspecified Instructor
Roger Ditzenberger Business Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Ronald Hahn Business Education Assistant Professor
Aurelia Klink Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Anthony Stevens Assistant Director Unspecified
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Joseph Lamberti Coordinator of Curriculum Labatory Associate Professor
Business
Name Role Rank
Michael Rod Accounting
Temporary.
Instructor
Lee Nicholas Management Assistant Professor
Saul Diamond Marketing Assistant Professor
Allen Jedlicka Management Assistant Professor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting
On leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
James Lubawski Unspecified
On leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Doris Gardner Management Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Peter Goulet Management Assistant Professor
John Gowens Management and Quantitative Methods Assistant Professor
Laurence Krause Accounting Instructor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
John Terninko Quantitative Methods
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Bobby Williams Management Instructor
Thomas Reuschling Head Associate Professor
Diana Harrington Management Instructor
Jean Pumroy Marketing Visiting Assistant Professor
Gordon Denton General Business Associate Professor
Telford Hollman General Business Associate Professor
James Blanford Accounting
Also Acting Head, Business Education and Office Administration.
Professor
Robert Waller Management and Economics Associate Professor
Wayne Evenson Business Law Professor
Robert Kaplan Unspecified Associate Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
Marion Chiattello Management Associate Professor
Agnes Lebeda General Business Professor
Leonard Keefe Marketing Professor
Dileep Dhavale Management and Quantitative Methods Assistant Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Frederic Loomis Staff Physician Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Henn Unspecified Emeritus
John Blumgren Director Unspecified
Paul Tenney Staff Physician Unspecified
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Associate Professor
James Rudd Business Manager for Athletics Unspecified
Glen Henry Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Daniel Boals Unspecified Adjunct Assistant Professor
William Thrall Head Professor
John Jennett Unspecified Associate Professor
James Berry Head Men's Basketball Coach Adjunct Assistant Professor
Elton Green Director of Professional Programs Professor
Charles Patten Unspecified Associate Professor
Stanley Sheriff Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach Associate Professor
Robert Johnson Assistant Athletic Director Unspecified
James Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Director of Service and Intramural Programs Assistant Professor
Wesley Hogeland Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Unspecified Assistant Professor
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Andrew Odell Astronomy Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Darrel Hoff Earth Science Associate Professor
Tom Holst Earth Science Associate Professor
Stanley Grant Unspecified Associate Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Assistant Professor
Environmental Studies
Name Role Rank
John Volker Coordinator
Temporary.
Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Susan Stainback Unspecified
Temporary; profound handicapped grant.
Assistant Professor
Edward Voldseth Vice President for University Relations and Development Unspecified
William Martin Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Wayne Morris Assistant to the Vice President for Student Services Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
William Stainback Unspecified
Temporary; profound handicapped grant.
Associate Professor
Clifford Swartz Coordinator of Veterans Affairs Unspecified
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
Thomas Paulson Director Unspecified
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
Vicki Grimes Assistant to Director Unspecified
George Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Howard Amundson Social Work
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Jerry Stockdale Head Associate Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Assistant Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Associate Professor
Kenneth Wernimont Social Work Assistant Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Associate Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Robert Hill Unspecified Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology Assistant Professor
Satish Sharma Sociology Assistant Professor
Douglas Brintnall Unspecified Assistant Professor
Walker Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Assistant Professor
Louis Bultena Unspecified Emeritus
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Director Unspecified
R. Ruby Assistant Director Unspecified
Foreign Languages
Name Role Rank
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Manuel Febles Spanish Assistant Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Assistant Professor
Henry Parker Latin Assistant Professor
Donald Hawley Head Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Assistant Professor
Henri Chabert French Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Assistant Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Associate Professor
Fritz Konig German Associate Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Associate Professor
Michael Oates French Associate Professor
Karl Odwarka German Associate Professor
Edna Miller Unspecified Emeritus
Plant Services
Name Role Rank
Allen Perry Assistant to Director Unspecified
Victor Potter Director Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Merrill Fink Registrar Unspecified
Lewis Glenn Assistant Registrar for Scheduling Unspecified
Mary Engen Coordinator Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Merlin Taylor Supervisor Unspecified
Donald Tiernan Director Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Unspecified Assistant
English
Name Role Rank
Katherine Buxbaum Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Coordinator of New Student Orientation and Advising Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Bisbey Associate in Research Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Schlicher Director
Also Director of Field Services.
Unspecified
Religious Activities
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Director Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Unspecified Emeritus
Melvin Manion Director Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login