down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1975-1976

Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Carson Bartels Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
M. Betts Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ronald Bro Industrial Technology Professor
James LaRue Industrial Technology Professor
Willis Norton Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
William Luck Director of Technical Education Professor
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Gary Browning Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Robert Young Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Willis Wagner Industrial Technology Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Alvin Rudisill Head Professor
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Dorhout Unspecified Assistant
James Thiesse Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Emma Jorgensen Special Education
Special Education project.
Assistant Professor
Sharon Hawn Physical Education Instructor
Linda Williams Special Education
Special Education project.
Instructor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
James Albrecht High School Principal Professor
Kenneth Butzier Speech and Drama Associate Professor
M. Andrews Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
John Aldrich Physical Education Associate Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching
Gifted Education project.
Associate Professor
Earl Ockenga Mathematics
Temporary; Problem Solving Strategies project.
Assistant Professor
James Clausen Special Education Instructor
Donald Darrow Chairman Assistant Professor
Robert Paulson Educational Media Associate Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Pamela Lewis Language Arts
Temporary.
Instructor
Donald Finsand Science Associate Professor
James Price Foreign Language Assistant Professor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Floyd Anderson Physical Education Associate Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Clarence Pries Coordinator of Student Teaching
Mason City Center.
Assistant Professor
Leta Harmon Unspecified Emeritus
Willard Primrose Chairman Instructor
Donald Scovel Chairman Professor
Albert Potter Chairman Associate Professor
Patricia Westphal Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Wayne McCracken Elementary Education Instructor
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
James Becker Chairman Assistant Professor
Beverly Moore Elementary Education Instructor
Karen Silverson Social Studies
Temporary; Explorations in Iowa History.
Instructor
Eugenia Parisho Chairman Assistant Professor
Peter Mazula Safety Education Professor
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Andrew Musel Chairman Instructor
Walter Gohman Science Associate Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Social Studies Associate Professor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Instructor
James Doud Elementary School Principal
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Physical Education Instructor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
James Kelly Science Assistant Professor
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Kenneth Williams Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Nannie Schools Chairman Associate Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Jerry Duea School Administration
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Wineke Art Assistant Professor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Instructor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Associate Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
Elizabeth Strub Chairman Instructor
Leslie Hale Music Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching
Gifted Education project.
Assistant Professor
Judith Gish Unspecified
Special Education project.
Instructor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Chairman Associate Professor
Judith Finkelstein Chairman Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Director of Pupil Personnel Associate Professor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Delsie Charais Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Chairman Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Johnson School Administration
Temporary; Explorations in Iowa History.
Instructor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Ann Vernon Counseling Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
William Tock Coordinator of Student Teaching
Gifted Education project.
Associate Professor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Instructor
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Wayne Aurand Music Associate Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Bebb Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Mary Jackson Home Economics Assistant Professor
Mary Helen Butzier Elementary Education Instructor
Corinne Harper Unspecified Professor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Associate Professor
Donald Wiederanders Chairman Professor
Beverly Ewald Elementary Education Instructor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Chairman Associate Professor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Mary Schmitt Art Associate Professor
Evelyn Fitzgerald Language Arts Instructor
James Welch Music Associate Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Thomas Business Education Instructor
Harold Wengert Science Associate Professor
George Immerzeel Mathematics Professor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Speech Pathology and Audiology
Name Role Rank
Timothy Rooney Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Assistant Professor
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Roy Eblen Head Professor
Environmental Studies
Name Role Rank
John Volker Coordinator
Temporary.
Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Charlotte Oslund Home Economics Assistant Professor
Patricia Martin Home Economics Instructor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Melvin Wilkinson Home Economics Assistant Professor
Barbara Pershing Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Assistant Professor
Grace Keir Unspecified
Temporary; part-time.
Instructor
Brunhilde Eska Home Economics Assistant Professor
Helen McKinsey Home Economics Assistant Professor
Joanne Wiksell Home Economics
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Mary Franken Home Economics
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Josephine Megivern Home Economics
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Marilyn Story Head Associate Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Morgan Home Economics Associate Professor
Joann Thompson Unspecified Instructor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Charles Wheeler English Associate Professor
Valdon Johnson English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
John Cowley Unspecified Emeritus
J. Elaine Kalmar English Assistant Professor
Daniel Cahill Head Professor
Ross Jewell English Associate Professor
Patrick Brooks English Associate Professor
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified
Retired September 1, 1975.
Emeritus
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
Gordon Ford English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Associate Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Keith McKean English Professor
James Hearst Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Gish English Associate Professor
Geraldine LaRocque English Professor
George Day English Associate Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Assistant Professor
Ralph Goodman English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Wilfred Samuels English Assistant Professor
George Tharp English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Grace Hovet English Assistant Professor
Robert Ward English Professor
Genevieve Hubly English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Francis Smith English Professor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Remington English Assistant Professor
Theodore Hovet English Associate Professor
Karen Nantz Secretary Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Sin-Tao Hsue Physics
On leave.
Associate Professor
Dale Olson Physics Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Physics Assistant Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Arthur Meyers Physics Assistant Professor
Roger Hanson Head Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Associate Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Robert Ward Physics Associate Professor
Hsiao Hsu Physics Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Associate Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Associate Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Fred Lott Mathematics Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Instructor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics
On leave.
Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Instructor
Fred Lott Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Elbert Hamilton Head Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Associate Professor
Ina Silvey Mathematics Associate Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Ronald Moehlis Mathematics Assistant Professor
Stanley Walljasper Mathematics Associate Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Career Planning and Placement
Name Role Rank
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
Travis Montgomery Assistant Director Unspecified
Terry Besser Assistant Director Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Eldon Cole Unspecified Emeritus
School Administration and Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Audrey Smith Education Assistant Professor
Wayne Truesdell Education Professor
Donald Hanson Head Professor
Robert Lembke Education Associate Professor
Speech
Name Role Rank
Dale Neumann Speech Assistant Professor
Stanley Wood Theatre Professor
David Williams Theatre Associate Professor
Elaine McDavitt Speech Professor
Alexandra Graves Speech
Temporary; part-time.
Visiting Instructor
Jay Edelnant Speech Instructor
R. Conklin Director of Forensics Professor
James Skaine Speech Assistant Professor
George Glenn Theatre Associate Professor
Harvey Sweet Theatre Assistant Professor
Naomi Stone Speech Instructor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Speech Assistant Professor
Herbert Meinert Radio-Television Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Professor
David Maberry Speech Assistant Professor
Karen King Speech Instructor
Miriam Smith Speech Professor
Charles Scholz Radio-Television Instructor
Marvin Jensen Speech Assistant Professor
Clinton Nelson Speech Assistant Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Harold Wohl History Professor
William Lang History Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Richard Newell History Professor
Emily Brown History Professor
George Poage History Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
John Kamerick President Professor
Thomas Ryan History Assistant Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Glenda Riley History Associate Professor
Roy Sandstrom History
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Ralph Fahrney Unspecified Emeritus
Daryl Pendergraft Unspecified Emeritus
John Eiklor History Professor
Donald Shepardson History Associate Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
David Walker History Assistant Professor
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
Donald Howard History Professor
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Yancy Beavers Counselor Unspecified
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
Business Education and Office Administration
Name Role Rank
Glenn Hansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Assistant Professor
Lloyd Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Humphrey Business Education Associate Professor
Mary Blanford Business Education Assistant Professor
Steven Corbin Business Education Assistant Professor
Aurelia Klink Field Instructor in Adult Office Education Assistant Professor
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Roger Ditzenberger Business Education
Teacher Educator--Materials Specialist.
Assistant Professor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
James Handorf Business Education Associate Professor
S. Warner Head Professor
Ronald Hahn Business Education Assistant Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
Martha Holvik Unspecified Instructor
Merrill Harlan Piano Assistant Professor
David Kennedy Brass Instruments and Theory Professor
John Johnson Brass Instruments Associate Professor
Randy Hogancamp Music Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Associate Professor
Donald Little Brass Instruments Instructor
Caryl Becker Voice Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Voice Professor
Kenneth Slavett Unspecified Instructor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Accompanist Instructor
David Smalley Voice Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Barry Oboe Instructor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ Associate Professor
Mary Badarak Unspecified
Temporary; part-time.
Assistant Professor
Jacqueline Willens Voice Assistant Professor
Jerrold Pritchard Music Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Ronald Ross Head Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Woodwind Instruments Professor
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Piano Professor
Albert Holstad Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Associate Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Assistant Professor
Robert Krueger Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Jane Birkhead Voice Professor
Robert Byrnes Carilloneur Adjunct Instructor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Michaelides Music Theory Associate Professor
Jack Graham Wind Instruments Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Kathleen Gjerdingen Music Instructor
Emil Bock Violin Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Associate Professor
Mary Dieterich Unspecified Emeritus
Ethel Chamberlain Reference Librarian Instructor
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Instructor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Instructor
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Assistant Professor
Charles Seavey Documents Librarian Instructor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Order Librarian Assistant Professor
Janice Wieckhorst Reference Librarian Instructor
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Assistant Professor
Gaylord McDowell Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian (Humanities) Assistant Professor
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Joan Loslo Library Associate Unspecified
Arlene Ruthenberg Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Thomas Shaw Head of Acquisitions Department Assistant Professor
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Associate Professor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian (Science) Assistant Professor
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Associate Professor
Fred Ma Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Daniel Breitbach Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Donald Briggs Unspecified Assistant
John Jennett Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Thomas Lorenz Unspecified Assistant
Elmer Kortemeyer Physical Education Assistant Professor
Charles Patten Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Kenneth Green Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Director of Service and Intramural Programs Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Michael Stiles Unspecified Instructor
Wesley Hogeland Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Elton Green Physical Education for Men Professor
William Thrall Head Professor
David Dutler Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Stanley Sheriff Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach Associate Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
James Berry Head Men's Basketball Coach Adjunct Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
James Anderson Physical Education Assistant Professor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Francis Downs Assistant Director Assistant Professor
Raymond Schlicher Dean, Extension and Continuing Education Unspecified
Foreign Languages
Name Role Rank
Mary Wieland Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Karl Odwarka German Associate Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Henri Chabert French Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Professor
Marion Clay German
Temporary.
Instructor
Fritz Konig Head Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Associate Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Associate Professor
JoEllen Mueller Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Henry Parker Latin Assistant Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Phyllis Sacks German Instructor
Kay Strother Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Manuel Febles Spanish Assistant Professor
Carol Jokumsen Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Denise Kane German
Temporary.
Instructor
Nile Vernon Spanish Assistant Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Associate Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Carlos Cobos Art Assistant Professor
Kenneth Lash Head Professor
Edwin Harris Administrative Assistant Assistant Professor
Virginia Henderson Art Instructor
Marjorie Campbell Art Associate Professor
John Holzaepfel Art Instructor
John Brown Art Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
John Page Art Professor
Allan Shickman Art Instructor
Vera Siddens Art Assistant Professor
Roy Carter Art Assistant Professor
Roy Behrens Art Assistant Professor
David Delafield Art Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Professor
Reed Estabrook Art Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Art Professor
Christine Streed Art
Temporary.
Instructor
Shirley Haupt Art Associate Professor
Jack Olds Unspecified
Director of Iowa Arts Council, Des Moines.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Dennis Jennings Art Assistant Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
David Whitsett Psychology Associate Professor
James Jones Psychology Associate Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Assistant Professor
Robert Morin Dean, College of Business and Behavioral Sciences
Director of Center for Business and Behavioral Research.
Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Assistant Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Assistant Professor
John Somervill Psychology Associate Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Jonathan Lu Geography Associate Professor
Basheer Nijim Head Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Michael Miller Geography
Temporary; on leave, academic year.
Instructor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Associate Professor
Lowell Goodman Geography Assistant Professor
John Gunter Geography
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Business
Name Role Rank
Lee Nicholas Business Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Leonard Keefe Marketing Professor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
Jean Pumroy Marketing
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Aubrey Shives Business Visiting Assistant Professor
Agnes Lebeda General Business Professor
Wayne Evenson Business Law Professor
Robert Kaplan Business Associate Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Assistant Professor
E. Premo Unspecified Instructor
Ananthanarayanan Parasuraman Marketing Assistant Professor
Saul Diamond Marketing Assistant Professor
Thomas Reuschling Head Associate Professor
Dileep Dhavale Management and Quantitative Methods Assistant Professor
Thomas Speaker Unspecified Instructor
Michael Rod Accounting
On leave.
Instructor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Denton General Business Associate Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
Laurence Krause Accounting
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Waller Management and Economics
On leave.
Associate Professor
Allen Jedlicka Management Assistant Professor
Edward Esbeck Business Associate Professor
Peter Goulet Management Assistant Professor
James Blanford Accounting Professor
Marion Chiattello Management Associate Professor
Telford Hollman General Business Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Carol Nogy Education
Special Education program.
Associate Professor
Beatrice Chung Spanish Instructor
Carol Crane Mathematics Instructor
Boaz Sharon Piano Assistant Professor
Edward Voldseth Vice President for University Relations and Development Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Jessie Nicholson Spanish Instructor
Wayne Morris Assistant to the Vice President for Student Services Unspecified
Paul Smoker Music Assistant Professor
Donald Walton Assistant to the Vice President for Administrative Services Unspecified
Susan Stainback Education
Temporary; profound handicapped grant.
Assistant Professor
Charles Bereskin Business Instructor
James Walters Geology Assistant Professor
William Stainback Education
Temporary; profound handicapped grant.
Associate Professor
Richard Alterman Education Assistant Professor
Dale Myers English Assistant Professor
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Kathryn Hansen Spanish Instructor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Mary Engen Coordinator Unspecified
Merrill Fink Registrar Unspecified
Lewis Glenn Assistant Registrar for Scheduling Unspecified
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Richard Brady Education Associate Professor
Maureen Oates Reading Clinic Supervisor Unspecified
Harriet Healy Education Instructor
Roberta Broeren Education Associate Professor
Rosemary Allen Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Catherine Hatcher Education Assistant Professor
Janeen Miller Unspecified Instructor
Lee Courtnage Director of Special Education Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Loretta Kuse Education Assistant Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Little Education Assistant Professor
Rex Schmid Education Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Alice Suroski Education Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Education Associate Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Eakin Education Associate Professor
Marvin Heller Education Associate Professor
Ned Ratekin Director of Reading Division Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Carol Michaelis Education Assistant Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Kueter Assistant to the Dean of the College of Education Associate Professor
James Schnur Head Professor
V. Lahey Education Associate Professor
Marjorie Shaw Unspecified Instructor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Instructor
Max Hosier Education and Psychology Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Carol Cooper Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Professor
Wilhelmina McFee Head
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Heidi Weishaupt Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Acting Head Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Mary Cathey Physical Education Assistant Professor
Grace Van Ness Unspecified Emeritus
Wanda Green Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Sue Straits Unspecified Instructor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Phillips Physical Education for Women Instructor
M. Sevy Physical Education Associate Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education for Women Instructor
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Thompson Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Head Softball Coach Assistant Professor
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Shirley Winsberg Physical Education for Women Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Lattin Education Professor
Howard Knutson Dean, College of Education Professor
Virginia Hash Education Assistant Professor
Jackson Baty Education Assistant Professor
Leander Brown Education Assistant Professor
Charles Dedrick Education Assistant Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Donald Carr Education Associate Professor
Basil Reppas Education Associate Professor
Leonard Froyen Head Professor
Beverly Taylor Education Assistant Professor
Paul Porter Education Assistant Professor
John Smith Education Assistant Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
James Hoobler Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Vice President for Student Services
Also Special Assistant to the President.
Professor
Barry Wilson Education Assistant Professor
Merritt Melberg Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Rhum Dean, Graduate College Professor
William Dreier Education Professor
Bruce Rogers Education Associate Professor
Jean Trout Education Assistant Professor
Ann Dunbar Education Associate Professor
Robert Stansbury Vice President for Administrative Services Associate Professor
Stephen Fortgang Education Assistant Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Howard Knutson Dean, College of Education
Also Director of Teacher Education.
Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
George Ball Education and Psychology Professor
Sherry Gable Education
Temporary.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Clifford Bishop Education and Psychology Professor
Key Lee Education
On leave.
Associate Professor
Thomas Berg Education Assistant Professor
Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Name Role Rank
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Assistant Professor
Douglas Brintnall Anthropology Assistant Professor
Kenneth Wernimont Social Work
Temporary; part-time.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Howard Amundson Social Work
Temporary; part-time.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Helen Ormsby Social Work Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Associate Professor
Satish Sharma Sociology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Assistant Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Assistant Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology Assistant Professor
Jerry Stockdale Head Associate Professor
Walker Brown Social Work Assistant Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Assistant Professor
Louis Bultena Unspecified Emeritus
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
John Blumgren Director Unspecified
Charles Waterbury Associate Director Unspecified
Samuel Henn Unspecified Emeritus
Frederic Loomis Staff Physician Unspecified
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Ching Woo Chemistry Associate Professor
Marsha Dutkowski Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Linda Paar Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Associate Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Assistant Professor
Robert Hanson Chemistry and Science Education Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry Professor
James Chang Acting Head Professor
Housing
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Patricia Enos Assistant Director Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Jerry Bonham Political Science Assistant Professor
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Professor
Robert Ross Head Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Hugh Copeland Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
William Metcalfe Political Science Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
George Robinson Unspecified Emeritus
Frederick White Political Science Adjunct Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Alan Orr Biology Associate Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Associate Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Assistant Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Dixon Riggs Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
John Downey Head Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
David McCalley Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Associate Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Emeritus
Daryl Smith Biology Associate Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Leonard Winier Biology Professor
Delroy Johnson Biology Assistant Professor
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Herbert Hake Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Vernier Director Assistant Professor
Carl Jenkins Program Director Unspecified
Economics
Name Role Rank
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Associate Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Donald Bumpass Economics
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Robert Pratt Social Science Associate Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Charles Strein Economics Assistant Professor
Fred Abraham Economics Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Robert Eller Audio-Visual Specialist Assistant Professor
Edward Gabrielse Production Supervisor Assistant Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Terry Goro Coordinator of Media Laboratories Assistant Professor
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Unspecified Assistant
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Gerald Hodges Library Science Assistant Professor
Mary McGrew Library Science Assistant Professor
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Director Unspecified
R. Ruby Assistant Director Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Andrew Odell Astronomy Assistant Professor
Wayne Anderson Head
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Stanley Grant Geology Adjunct Professor
Darrel Hoff Earth Science Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Josef Fox Philosophy and Humanities Professor
David Crownfield Philosophy and Religion
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Head
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Edward Amend Director of Individual Studies Associate Professor
Janet Travis Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Associate Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Religion and Philosophy Professor
James Robinson Philosophy and Religion Assistant Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Business Manager Unspecified
James Bailey Assistant Business Manager and Treasurer Unspecified
Gary Shontz Chief Accountant Unspecified
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant to Director Unspecified
Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director
Also Associate Professor of School Administration and Personnel Services.
Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Donald Tiernan Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Assistant Director Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Director Unspecified
Research and Examination Services
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Associate in Research Unspecified
Joseph Paul Unspecified Emeritus
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
Thomas Paulson Director Unspecified
Plant Services
Name Role Rank
Victor Potter Director Unspecified
Allen Perry Assistant Director Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Admissions Counselor Unspecified
Philip Patton Admissions Counselor Unspecified
Reginald Green Admissions Counselor
Also Assistant Football Coach, offensive backfield.
Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Paul Kelso Director Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor Unspecified
Leonard Davis Counselor Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Norman Story Counselor Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Richard Cottrill Acting Director Unspecified
Extension Service
Name Role Rank
Lou Shepherd Unspecified Emeritus
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
Alumni Service
Name Role Rank
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
Robert Justis Assistant to Director Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Safety and Security
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Director Unspecified
John Stalberger Assistant Director Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Joseph Lamberti Coordinator of Curriculum Labatory Associate Professor
University Relations and Information Services
Name Role Rank
Clifford Swartz Coordinator of Veterans Affairs Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Harold Burris Coordinator
Also Adjunct Assistant Professor of Religion.
Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login