1977-1978
Displaying 1 - 300 of 807 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Wolf | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Reginald Green |
Admissions Counselor Also Assistant Coach. |
Unspecified |
Dennis Hendrickson | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Noreen Hermansen |
Admissions Counselor Also Assistant to the Vice President for Student Services. |
Unspecified |
Philip Patton | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Jack Wielenga | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Robert Justis | Assistant to Director | Unspecified |
Ellen Leslie | Assistant to Director | Unspecified |
Lavern Miller | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Tom Askman |
Unspecified Temporary, fall semester. |
Instructor |
Diana Barrie | Art | Assistant Professor |
Alan Brookes | Art | Assistant Professor |
Marjorie Campbell | Art | Associate Professor |
Roy Carter | Art | Assistant Professor |
Phillip Chan | Art | Assistant Professor |
Elizabeth Conrad | Art | Assistant Professor |
David Delafield |
Art Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Professor |
Felipe Echeverria | Art | Assistant Professor |
Reed Estabrook | Art | Assistant Professor |
Donald Finegan | Art | Professor |
Kenneth Gogel | Art | Professor |
Harry Guillaume | Art | Professor |
Edwin Harris | Art | Associate Professor |
Shirley Haupt | Art | Associate Professor |
Clifford Herrold | Art | Professor |
Kenneth Lash | Director, Humanities Program | Professor |
Jack Olds |
Unspecified Director of Iowa Arts Council, Des Moines. |
Adjunct Assistant Professor |
John Page | Art | Professor |
Joseph Ruffo | Head | Professor |
Sanford Shaman | Director, Gallery of Art | Unspecified |
Allan Shickman | Art | Assistant Professor |
Vera Siddens | Art | Assistant Professor |
Mark Wethli |
Art Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Allegre | Biology | Professor |
Jean Amos | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Bernard Clausen | Biology | Associate Professor |
Virgil Dowell | Biology | Professor |
John Downey | Head | Professor |
Lawrence Eilers | Biology | Professor |
Robert Goss | Biology | Professor |
Albert Haman | Biology | Associate Professor |
Cyrus Lantz | Unspecified | Emeritus |
David McCalley | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Clifford McCollum | Dean, College of Natural Sciences | Professor |
Alan Orr | Biology | Associate Professor |
Warren Picklum | Biology | Associate Professor |
Dixon Riggs | Biology | Associate Professor |
Sonya Rodolfo-Sioson | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Robert Simpson | Biology | Associate Professor |
Daryl Smith | Biology | Associate Professor |
E. TePaske | Biology | Professor |
Martha Whitson |
Biology Temporary; fall semester only. |
Adjunct Assistant Professor |
Paul Whitson | Biology | Associate Professor |
Nixon Wilson | Biology | Professor |
Leonard Winier | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Herbert Hake | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Carl Jenkins | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Douglas Vernier | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Eunice Dell | Administrative Assistant | Unspecified |
James Stampp | Administrator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ronald Abraham | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Bruce Benge |
Accounting Temporary. |
Instructor |
Charles Bereskin |
Management Temmporary. |
Visiting Assistant Professor |
James Blanford | Accounting | Professor |
James Burrow | Marketing | Visiting Assistant Professor |
Marion Chiattello | Management | Associate Professor |
Bruce Conrad | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Darrel Davis | Accounting | Associate Professor |
Gordon Denton | Marketing | Associate Professor |
Dileep Dhavale | Management and Quantitative Methods | Assistant Professor |
Saul Diamond | Marketing | Assistant Professor |
Edward Esbeck | Management | Associate Professor |
Wayne Evenson |
Business Law Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Professor |
Jack Fritts |
Unspecified Temporary part-time, fall semester. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Peter Goulet | Management | Associate Professor |
Gaylon Halverson | Accounting | Professor |
Telford Hollman |
Business Law Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Professor |
Allen Jedlicka | Management | Associate Professor |
Leonard Keefe |
Marketing On leave, spring semester; emeritus status as of June 22, 1978. |
Professor |
Peter Kiep |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Leigh Lawton | Marketing | Assistant Professor |
Agnes Lebeda | Management | Professor |
Kyung Lee |
Unspecified Temporary part-time. |
Adjunct Instructor |
George McDonald | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Lee Nicholas | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Jon Norem | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Ananthanarayanan Parasuraman | Marketing | Assistant Professor |
Catherine Porter |
Unspecified Temporary part-time, fall semester. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Thomas Reuschling | Head | Associate Professor |
Michael Rod |
Accounting On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
Thomas Speaker |
Unspecified Temporary part-time. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Robert Waller | Management and Economics | Professor |
James Wilmesmeier | Management | Assistant Professor |
Hoyt Wilson | Management | Assistant Professor |
Sandra Wilson |
Unspecified Temporary; fall semester. |
Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Richard Douglas | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mary Blanford | Business Education | Assistant Professor |
Steven Corbin |
Business Education Distributive Education project. |
Assistant Professor |
Roger Ditzenberger |
Business Education Distributive Education project. |
Associate Professor |
Lloyd Douglas | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Virginia Douglas |
Business Education Temporary, fall semester only. |
Lecturer |
Ronald Hahn | Business Education | Assistant Professor |
James Handorf | Business Education | Associate Professor |
Glenn Hansen | Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education | Associate Professor |
Katherine Humphrey | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Aurelia Klink | Field Instructor in Adult Office Education | Assistant Professor |
Thomas Nemmers | Unspecified | Instructor |
Jack Reed | Teacher Educator in Office Education | Associate Professor |
Gordon Timpany | Business Education | Assistant Professor |
S. Warner | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Bailey | Associate Director of Business Services and Treasurer | Unspecified |
Philip Jennings | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Gary Shontz | Controller and Secretary | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Thomas Paulson | Director | Unspecified |
Leland Thomson | Space Analyst | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Terry Besser | Unspecified | Unspecified |
Travis Montgomery | Unspecified | Unspecified |
Larry Routh | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Chang | Chemistry | Professor |
Richard Fries |
Chemistry Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Robert Hanson | Chemistry and Science Education | Professor |
James Kercheval | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Howard Lyon | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
James MacMillan | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
LeRoy McGrew | Head | Professor |
Linda Paar |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Assistant |
Erwin Richter | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
Paul Rider | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
Wanda Lee Wehner | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Russell Wiley | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Leland Wilson | Chemistry | Professor |
Ching Woo |
Chemistry Professional Development Leave, academic year. |
Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Allan Stamberg | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Sherry Candee | Clerk-Typist | Unspecified |
JoAnn Cummings |
Counselor Also Coordinator of Continuing Education. |
Unspecified |
Leonard Davis | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Martin Edwards | Counselor | Unspecified |
Paul Kelso | Director | Unspecified |
Norman Story | Counselor | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mary Aldridge | Education | Assistant Professor |
Lee Courtnage | Education and Psychology | Professor |
Mary Eakin | Education | Associate Professor |
Ivan Eland | Director of Safety Education | Associate Professor |
Susan Etscheidt | Unspecified | Instructor |
Russell Euchner | Education | Assistant Professor |
Sarah Frudden | Education | Instructor |
Carol Greenfield | Education | Assistant Professor |
Nellie Hampton | Education | Professor |
Jeanne Harms | Education | Associate Professor |
Catherine Hatcher | Education | Assistant Professor |
Harriet Healy | Administrator, Northeast Iowa Instructional Labatory | Unspecified |
Marvin Heller | Education | Associate Professor |
Max Hosier | Education and Psychology | Professor |
Esther Hult | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Roger Kueter | Education | Associate Professor |
Loretta Kuse | Education | Assistant Professor |
Elliott Lessen | Education | Assistant Professor |
Thomas Little | Education | Assistant Professor |
Frank Martindale | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ned Ratekin |
Education and Psychology Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Professor |
Virginia Ritter | Education | Associate Professor |
Martin Rudnick | Educational Media | Assistant Professor |
James Schnur | Head | Professor |
Julia Sparrow | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Susan Stainback | Education | Assistant Professor |
William Stainback | Education | Associate Professor |
Gregory Stefanich | Education | Associate Professor |
Alice Suroski | Education | Associate Professor |
V. Tanner | Education | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Cynthia Cummings | Materials Coordinator | Unspecified |
Joseph Lamberti | Coordinator of Curriculum Labatory | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Merlin Taylor | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Donald Tiernan | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
R. Ruby | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
John Zahari | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Wayne Anderson | Head | Professor |
Kenneth De Nault | Geology | Assistant Professor |
Walter DeKock | Science Education | Associate Professor |
Stanley Grant | Geology | Adjunct Professor |
Darrel Hoff | Earth Science | Professor |
Linda Kelsey | Unspecified | Instructor |
Andrew Odell | Astronomy | Assistant Professor |
James Walters | Geology | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Fred Abraham | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Bruce Anderson | Head | Professor |
Donald Bumpass | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Donald Cummings | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Charles Gillette | Economics | Associate Professor |
Tae Kim |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Adjunct Associate Professor |
Robert Pratt | Social Science | Associate Professor |
Bernard Rothman | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Charles Strein | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Merle Thompson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jan Tulasiewicz | Economics | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Robert Eller | Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services | Assistant Professor |
Edward Gabrielse | Coordinator of Graphic and Photographic Services | Assistant Professor |
Terry Goro | Coordinator of Media Laboratories | Assistant Professor |
Robert Hardman | Director | Professor |
Nancy Hinshaw | Production Specialist | Unspecified |
Joseph Marchesani | Coordinator, Television Services | Assistant Professor |
Guy Wagner | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Yancy Beavers | Counselor | Unspecified |
Norris Hart | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Connie Aalderks |
Unspecified Temporary, spring semester. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Patricia Achey |
Unspecified Temporary, fall semester. |
Adjunct Instructor |
George Ball | Education and Psychology | Professor |
Jackson Baty | Education | Assistant Professor |
Lynn Beckenbaugh |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Assistant |
Thomas Berg | Education | Assistant Professor |
Clifford Bishop | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ronald Blanshan |
Unspecified Temporary, fall semester. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Leander Brown | Education | Assistant Professor |
Charles Dedrick | Education | Assistant Professor |
Walter DeKock | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Emerson Denny | Unspecified | Emeritus |
William Dreier | Education | Professor |
Ann Dunbar | Education | Associate Professor |
Harley Erickson | Education | Professor |
Mary Erickson |
Unspecified Temporary, spring semester. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Peggy Fillio | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Stephen Fortgang | Education | Assistant Professor |
Leonard Froyen | Education | Professor |
Sherry Gable |
Education Temporary. |
Adjunct Assistant Professor |
Thomas Hansmeier | Vice President for Student Services | Professor |
Virginia Hash | Education | Associate Professor |
James Hoobler | Education | Assistant Professor |
Nancy Jacob |
Unspecified Temporary, spring semester. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Patricia Jansson |
Unspecified Temporary, spring semester. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Rick Jennings |
Unspecified Temporary, spring semester. |
Adjunct Assistant Professor |
Lawrence Kavich | Head | Professor |
Douglas Laplante | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Richard Lattin | Education | Professor |
Key Lee | Education | Associate Professor |
Merritt Melberg | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Lorraine Mirrielees | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Paul Porter | Education | Assistant Professor |
Joseph Przychodzin | Education | Professor |
Basil Reppas | Education | Professor |
Gordon Rhum | Education | Professor |
Bruce Rogers | Education | Associate Professor |
Julia Rozendaal | Education | Assistant Professor |
Edward Rutkowski | Education | Professor |
Donald Schmits | Education | Associate Professor |
James Schroeder | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Kelvin Schuchart |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Ralph Scott | Director of Educational Clinic | Professor |
John Smith | Education | Assistant Professor |
Robert Stansbury | Vice President for Administrative Services | Associate Professor |
Marlene Strathe | Education | Assistant Professor |
Beverly Taylor | Education | Assistant Professor |
Ira Tolbert | Director, Graduate Educational Opportunity Program | Unspecified |
Jean Trout | Education | Associate Professor |
Brian Willhite |
Unspecified Temporary, spring semester. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Barry Wilson | Education | Assistant Professor |
Robert Wright |
Unspecified Temporary, spring semester. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
David Walter | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Kenneth Baughman | English | Assistant Professor |
Daniel Cahill | English | Professor |
Gerald Cawelti | English | Assistant Professor |
John Cowley | Unspecified | Emeritus |
George Day | English | Associate Professor |
Bernard DeHoff | English | Associate Professor |
Charlene Eblen | English | Assistant Professor |
Louise Forest |
English Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Professor |
Robert Gish | English | Associate Professor |
Ralph Goodman | English and Linguistics | Associate Professor |
Alden Hanson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James Hearst | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James HiDuke | English | Assistant Professor |
Grace Hovet | English | Assistant Professor |
Theodore Hovet | English | Associate Professor |
Genevieve Hubly | English | Assistant Professor |
Ross Jewell | English | Associate Professor |
Valdon Johnson | English and Linguistics | Assistant Professor |
J. Elaine Kalmar | English | Assistant Professor |
Jean Kimball |
Unspecified Fall semester. |
Instructor |
Jerome Klinkowitz |
English Professional development leave, spring semester. |
Professor |
Charles Kovich | English | Assistant Professor |
Geraldine LaRocque |
English On leave. |
Professor |
Barbara Lounsberry |
English Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Keith McKean | English | Professor |
Karen Nantz | Secretary | Unspecified |
Anne Odwarka |
English Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Lora Rackstraw | English | Associate Professor |
Gail Remington | Unspecified | Instructor |
Thomas Remington | English | Associate Professor |
H. Reninger | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jan Robbins | Head | Professor |
Wilfred Samuels | English | Assistant Professor |
Otis Schmidt | English | Assistant Professor |
Carolyn Shields | English and Linguistics | Assistant Professor |
Francis Smith | English | Professor |
Norman Stageberg | Unspecified | Emeritus |
E. Struthers |
English Temporary, fall semester. |
Assistant Professor |
Loren Taylor | English | Assistant Professor |
George Tharp | English and Linguistics | Assistant Professor |
David Ure | Unspecified | Instructor |
Robert Ward | English | Professor |
E. Welden | English and Linguistics | Assistant Professor |
Charles Wheeler | English | Associate Professor |
Pages
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login