down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1977-1978

Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Thomas Thompson Head Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Sandra Berg Religion Assistant Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Josef Fox Philosophy and Humanities Professor
Edward Amend Director of Individual Studies Associate Professor
James Robinson Religion Assistant Professor
Sung-Peng Hsu Religion Associate Professor
Jerome Pribbenow Religion
Temporary.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Beverly Smith Elementary Education Instructor
John Tarr Mathematics
Problem Solving Strategies project.
Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Emeritus
George Immerzeel Mathematics
Problem Solving Strategies project.
Professor
Shelley Smith Physical Education Instructor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Mary Jackson Home Economics Assistant Professor
Harold Wengert Science Associate Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Dorothy Wineke Art Assistant Professor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Patricia Westphal Foreign Language Associate Professor
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education Instructor
Mary Schmitt Art Associate Professor
Miriam Kapfer Music Professor
Judith Thomas Business Education Instructor
James Kelly Science Assistant Professor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Associate Professor
Linda Williams Special Education
Special Education project.
Instructor
James Becker Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Emma Jorgensen Special Education
Special Education project.
Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Cooney Science Assistant Professor
Harold Wengert Science Associate Professor
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Earl Ockenga Mathematics
Temporary; Problem Solving Strategies project.
Assistant Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Eulalie Turner Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
James Albrecht High School Principal Professor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
Lucile Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Eugenia Parisho Elementary Education
Fall semester only.
Assistant Professor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Science Associate Professor
Mary Helen Butzier Elementary Education Instructor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Bebb Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Carman Music Instructor
Eloise Marian Soy Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Robert Paulson Educational Media Associate Professor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Beverly Ewald Elementary Education Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Instructor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Christensen Special Education Instructor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
James Clausen Special Education Instructor
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
Albert Potter Science Associate Professor
Corinne Harper Social Studies
On disability leave.
Professor
Sharon Hawn Physical Education Instructor
James Price Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
James Doud Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Strub Director of Pupil Personnel Associate Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education Associate Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Duea School Administration Assistant Professor
Andrew Musel Music Instructor
John Aldrich Physical Education Associate Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Kathleen Coburn Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
John Eggers Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education
Problem Solving Strategies project.
Associate Professor
Ann Vernon Counseling Assistant Professor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Instructor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Burke Early Childhood Education Instructor
Patricia Geadelmann Physical Education
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
William Tock Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
William Waack Language Arts Assistant Professor
Donald Scovel Social Studies
On disability leave.
Professor
Leta Harmon Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Music
On leave.
Professor
Judith Gish Elementary Education Instructor
Kenneth Butzier Speech and Drama Associate Professor
Howard Vander Beek Language Arts Professor
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics Professor
Robert Schneider Physical Education Instructor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Kenneth Williams Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Social Studies Associate Professor
Peter Mazula Safety Education Professor
Karen Silverson Social Studies Instructor
M. Andrews Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
Ramona Jacobsen Music Instructor
James Welch Music Associate Professor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Associate Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Emeritus
Music
Name Role Rank
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Thomas Barry Woodwind Instruments Assistant Professor
Ronald Ross Head Associate Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice and Choral Music Associate Professor
Caryl Becker Voice Assistant Professor
Grace Jones Voice
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Piano Associate Professor
Peter Michaelides Theory and Composition Associate Professor
Fritz Kaenzig Tuba and Euphonium Assistant Professor
Jon Hansen Trombone Associate Professor
Graeme Cowen Choral Music
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Krueger French Horn Assistant Professor
William Shepherd Marching/Symphonic Band and Low Brass Associate Professor
David Kennedy Music Theory Professor
Richard Lawn Jazz Studies Assistant Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Music Theory Associate Professor
John Johnson Trumpet Associate Professor
Russell Baum Piano Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Margarette Eby Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Martha Holvik Viola and Theory Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Professor
Emil Bock Music History Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Jerrold Pritchard Flute and Music History Associate Professor
David Williams Opera and Music Theater
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Roberto Duncan Music Education Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Wind Ensemble and Conducting Professor
Kathleen Gjerdingen Music Education
On leave.
Instructor
Jack Graham Clarinet Assistant Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Group Piano and Accompanying Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Voice and Choral Music Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History
On leave, half-time.
Associate Professor
Michael Faulkner Violin Assistant Professor
Robert Byrnes Carilloneur Adjunct Instructor
Kenneth Slavett Unspecified Instructor
Mary Badarak Music Theory
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Speech Pathology and Audiology
Name Role Rank
G. Wells Speech Pathology Associate Professor
Robert Ivey Audiology Assistant Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Head Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
H. Hoops Dean, Graduate College Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Assistant Professor
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Jasper Phelps Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Physics
Name Role Rank
Roger Hanson Head Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Dale Olson Physics
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Physics
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Hsiao Hsu Physics Associate Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Associate Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Modern Language
Name Role Rank
Ann Boyd Spanish Adjunct Instructor
Larry Brown French
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Marilyn Montz German
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
James Knowlton German
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Associate Professor
Karl Odwarka German Associate Professor
Manuel Febles Spanish Associate Professor
Fritz Konig Head Professor
Henry Parker Latin Assistant Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Associate Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Henri Chabert French Professor
Physical Education for Women
Name Role Rank
Heidi Weishaupt Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Head Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannette Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Cooper Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Shirley Winsberg Physical Education for Women Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Darling Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Susann Doody Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education for Women Instructor
Betty Swanson Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Physical Education for Women Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education for Women Instructor
Donna Thompson Physical Education for Women Associate Professor
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Mary Cathey Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Gary Sanders Unspecified Instructor
Wanda Green Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education for Women Instructor
Jane Mertesdorf Physical Education for Women Assistant Professor
Lynda Carr Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Sherry Candee Clerk-Typist Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Norman Story Counselor Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor
Also Coordinator of Continuing Education.
Unspecified
Leonard Davis Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Kelso Director Unspecified
History
Name Role Rank
Thomas Ryan History Assistant Professor
Richard Newell History Professor
James Cobb History Assistant Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Assistant Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
John Kamerick President Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified
Part-time service, fall semester.
Emeritus
Alice Talbott Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Adjunct Lecturer
Carol Morgan Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Adjunct Lecturer
Donald Shepardson History Associate Professor
George Poage History Professor
John Eiklor History Professor
Glenda Riley History Professor
William Lang History Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
David Walker History Assistant Professor
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Professor
Donald Howard Unspecified
Part-time service, fall semester.
Emeritus
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Roger Kueter Education Associate Professor
Lee Courtnage Education and Psychology Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Etscheidt Unspecified Instructor
Catherine Hatcher Education Assistant Professor
Mary Eakin Education Associate Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Loretta Kuse Education Assistant Professor
Ned Ratekin Education and Psychology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Elliott Lessen Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Little Education Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Emeritus
Jeanne Harms Education Associate Professor
William Stainback Education Associate Professor
Sarah Frudden Education Instructor
Gregory Stefanich Education Associate Professor
Susan Stainback Education Assistant Professor
Marvin Heller Education Associate Professor
Alice Suroski Education Associate Professor
James Schnur Head Professor
V. Tanner Education Associate Professor
Harriet Healy Administrator, Northeast Iowa Instructional Labatory Unspecified
Max Hosier Education and Psychology Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Assistant Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Martin Rudnick Educational Media Assistant Professor
Carol Greenfield Education Assistant Professor
Virginia Ritter Education Associate Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Diana Barrie Art Assistant Professor
David Delafield Art
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Elizabeth Conrad Art Assistant Professor
John Page Art Professor
Marjorie Campbell Art Associate Professor
Allan Shickman Art Assistant Professor
Vera Siddens Art Assistant Professor
Tom Askman Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Instructor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Alan Brookes Art Assistant Professor
Edwin Harris Art Associate Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Associate Professor
Mark Wethli Art
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Joseph Ruffo Head Professor
Kenneth Lash Director, Humanities Program Professor
Clifford Herrold Art Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Professor
Sanford Shaman Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Felipe Echeverria Art Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Art Professor
Roy Carter Art Assistant Professor
Reed Estabrook Art Assistant Professor
Jack Olds Unspecified
Director of Iowa Arts Council, Des Moines.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Phillip Chan Art Assistant Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Ira Tolbert Director, Graduate Educational Opportunity Program Unspecified
Barry Wilson Education Assistant Professor
Bruce Rogers Education Associate Professor
Key Lee Education Associate Professor
Jackson Baty Education Assistant Professor
Donald Schmits Education Associate Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kavich Head Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Dunbar Education Associate Professor
Thomas Berg Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Vice President for Student Services Professor
Lynn Beckenbaugh Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
George Ball Education and Psychology Professor
Basil Reppas Education Professor
Clifford Bishop Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Rhum Education Professor
Charles Dedrick Education Assistant Professor
John Smith Education Assistant Professor
Jean Trout Education Associate Professor
James Hoobler Education Assistant Professor
Lorraine Mirrielees Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Leander Brown Education Assistant Professor
Leonard Froyen Education Professor
James Schroeder Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Paul Porter Education Assistant Professor
Virginia Hash Education Associate Professor
Kelvin Schuchart Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
William Dreier Education Professor
Marlene Strathe Education Assistant Professor
Mary Erickson Unspecified
Temporary, spring semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Robert Wright Unspecified
Temporary, spring semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Richard Lattin Education Professor
Robert Stansbury Vice President for Administrative Services Associate Professor
Brian Willhite Unspecified
Temporary, spring semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Nancy Jacob Unspecified
Temporary, spring semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Peggy Fillio Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Ronald Blanshan Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Beverly Taylor Education Assistant Professor
Patricia Achey Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Sherry Gable Education
Temporary.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Patricia Jansson Unspecified
Temporary, spring semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Connie Aalderks Unspecified
Temporary, spring semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Rick Jennings Unspecified
Temporary, spring semester.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Merritt Melberg Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Laplante Coordinator Unspecified
Stephen Fortgang Education Assistant Professor
Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Name Role Rank
Jerold Fox Social Work Assistant Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Associate Professor
Louis Bultena Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Freund Anthropology
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Alegonda Schokkenbroek Anthropology Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
Douglas Timmer Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Satish Sharma Sociology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology
Also head of the Center for Business and Behavioral Research.
Assistant Professor
Helen Ormsby Social Work Assistant Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Assistant Professor
Douglas Brintnall Anthropology Assistant Professor
Steven Spitzer Sociology Associate Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Jerry Stockdale Head Associate Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology Assistant Professor
Charlene Brintnall Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Associate Professor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Associate Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Assistant Professor
Howard Amundson Social Work
Temporary.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Instructor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Instructor
Charles Seavey Documents Librarian Instructor
Joan Loslo Library Associate Unspecified
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian (Science) Assistant Professor
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Assistant Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Order Librarian Assistant Professor
Mary Dieterich Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Gaylord McDowell Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian (Humanities) Assistant Professor
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Associate Professor
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Associate Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Associate Professor
Arlene Ruthenberg Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Thomas Shaw Head of Acquisitions Department Assistant Professor
Fred Ma Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Associate Professor
Joyce Ellen Bingham Reference Librarian Instructor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Ralph Goodman English and Linguistics Associate Professor
E. Welden English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Wilfred Samuels English Assistant Professor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
David Ure Unspecified Instructor
Charles Wheeler English Associate Professor
John Cowley Unspecified Emeritus
Valdon Johnson English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Charles Kovich English Assistant Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Assistant Professor
Jean Kimball Unspecified
Fall semester.
Instructor
Carolyn Shields English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Anne Odwarka English
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English
Professional development leave, spring semester.
Professor
Ross Jewell English Associate Professor
George Day English Associate Professor
Louise Forest English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Jan Robbins Head Professor
Geraldine LaRocque English
On leave.
Professor
Grace Hovet English Assistant Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Assistant Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
E. Struthers English
Temporary, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Emeritus
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ward English Professor
Theodore Hovet English Associate Professor
Thomas Remington English Associate Professor
Gail Remington Unspecified Instructor
Loren Taylor English Assistant Professor
Francis Smith English Professor
George Tharp English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Keith McKean English Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Assistant Professor
Daniel Cahill English Professor
James Hearst Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Gish English Associate Professor
Karen Nantz Secretary Unspecified
Speech
Name Role Rank
R. Conklin Director of Forensics Professor
Clinton Nelson Speech Assistant Professor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Marvin Jensen Speech Assistant Professor
Charles Scholz Coordinator of Instructional Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Phyllis Scott Speech Assistant Professor
Karen King Speech
On leave.
Instructor
Elaine Stageberg Unspecified Emeritus
James Skaine Speech Assistant Professor
Jay Edelnant Speech
On leave.
Instructor
Margaret Davidson Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
F. Regan Theatre Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Speech Professor
James Harbour Theatre Assistant Professor
David Maberry Speech Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Speech Assistant Professor
Harvey Sweet Theatre Assistant Professor
Thomas Carlisle Theatre Assistant Professor
Roy Gerritsen Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
David Williams Director of Theatre Associate Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Professor
Herbert Meinert Radio-Television Assistant Professor
Michael Shultz Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
George Glenn Theatre Associate Professor
Kathleen Runge Theatre Assistant Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Martha Whitson Biology
Temporary; fall semester only.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Associate Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Alan Orr Biology Associate Professor
Daryl Smith Biology Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Emeritus
John Downey Head Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
David McCalley Biology Assistant Professor
Sonya Rodolfo-Sioson Biology Assistant Professor
Jean Amos Biology Assistant Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Associate Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Unspecified Emeritus
James Bailey Associate Director of Business Services and Treasurer Unspecified
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Pete Sidwell Unspecified Assistant
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics
Temporary, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Duncan Head Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Fred Lott Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Associate Professor
Ina Silvey Mathematics Associate Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Instructor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Associate Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Elbert Hamilton Mathematics Professor
Stanley Walljasper Mathematics Associate Professor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ronald Moehlis Mathematics Assistant Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Basheer Nijim Head Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
J. Linda Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Michael Deruntz Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Associate Professor
Jonathan Lu Geography Associate Professor
John Gunter Geography Assistant Professor
Lowell Goodman Geography Associate Professor
Budget Administration
Name Role Rank
Eunice Dell Administrative Assistant Unspecified
James Stampp Administrator Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Joseph Lamberti Coordinator of Curriculum Labatory Associate Professor
Cynthia Cummings Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Physical Education for Men
Name Role Rank
Robert Johnson Assistant Athletic Director Unspecified
Michael Stiles Unspecified Instructor
Roy Fielding Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
William Thrall Head Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Director of Student Programs Associate Professor
M. Sevy Physical Education Associate Professor
Stanley Sheriff Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach Associate Professor
Dennis Cryer Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
C. Burton Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Donald Erusha Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Daniel Breitbach Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Donald Briggs Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Thomas Lorenz Unspecified Assistant
Charles Patten Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Kenneth Green Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Raymond Beemer Unspecified Instructor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education for Men Associate Professor
Godfrey Stych Physical Education for Men Assistant Professor
Elton Green Director of Professional Programs Professor
James Anderson Physical Education Assistant Professor
James Berry Head Men's Basketball Coach Adjunct Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Mary Franken Home Economics Assistant Professor
Melba Widmer Home Economics Assistant Professor
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Joanne Wiksell Home Economics Assistant Professor
Melvin Wilkinson Home Economics Assistant Professor
Joel Lakin Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
James Canada Head Associate Professor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Associate Professor
Nell Ollinger Home Economics Assistant Professor
Barbara Parrish Home Economics
Temporary; part-time.
Adjunct Instructor
Karen Miller Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Paula Boyce Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Pershing Home Economics Assistant Professor
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Assistant Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Story Home Economics Associate Professor
Brunhilde Eska Home Economics
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Assistant Professor
Business
Name Role Rank
Hoyt Wilson Management Assistant Professor
Peter Goulet Management Associate Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Bruce Conrad Accounting Assistant Professor
Thomas Speaker Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Adjunct Instructor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
Sandra Wilson Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Instructor
Catherine Porter Unspecified
Temporary part-time, fall semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Charles Bereskin Management
Temmporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Jack Fritts Unspecified
Temporary part-time, fall semester.
Adjunct Instructor
James Burrow Marketing Visiting Assistant Professor
Marion Chiattello Management Associate Professor
Leonard Keefe Marketing
On leave, spring semester; emeritus status as of June 22, 1978.
Professor
Kyung Lee Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Adjunct Instructor
Allen Jedlicka Management Associate Professor
Peter Kiep Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Leigh Lawton Marketing Assistant Professor
Edward Esbeck Management Associate Professor
Wayne Evenson Business Law
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
James Blanford Accounting Professor
Dileep Dhavale Management and Quantitative Methods Assistant Professor
Saul Diamond Marketing Assistant Professor
Gordon Denton Marketing Associate Professor
Bruce Benge Accounting
Temporary.
Instructor
Agnes Lebeda Management Professor
Ananthanarayanan Parasuraman Marketing Assistant Professor
Robert Waller Management and Economics Professor
Telford Hollman Business Law
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Michael Rod Accounting
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Thomas Reuschling Head Associate Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
James Wilmesmeier Management Assistant Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Tae Kim Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Robert Pratt Social Science Associate Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Economics Professor
Charles Strein Economics Assistant Professor
Donald Bumpass Economics Assistant Professor
Fred Abraham Economics Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Bernard Rothman Economics Assistant Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Caldwell Director Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Samuel Henn Unspecified Emeritus
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Ruth Pitts Assistant to the Dean
Taught in Department of History.
Adjunct Instructor
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Yancy Beavers Counselor Unspecified
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Gerald Hodges Library Science Assistant Professor
Mary McGrew Library Science Assistant Professor
Housing
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Patricia Enos Associate Director Unspecified
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Gerald Strag Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Adjunct Lecturer
Stephen Epley Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Lecturer
David Whitsett Psychology Associate Professor
Ann Frodi Psychology Assistant Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Robert Morin Dean, College of Business and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Assistant Professor
Helen Burris Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester two-thirds time.
Assistant Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Assistant Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Assistant Professor
John Somervill Psychology Associate Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Mary Engen Coordinator Unspecified
Lewis Glenn Associate Registrar Unspecified
Robert Leahy Associate Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Registrar Unspecified
School Administration and Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Lembke Education Associate Professor
Philip Kapfer Education Professor
Wayne Truesdell Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Director of Teacher Education Professor
Audrey Smith Education Assistant Professor
Dale Nitzschke Dean, College of Education Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Michael Wilbur Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Donald Hanson Head Professor
Learning Resources Center
Name Role Rank
Gloria Rapinchuk Administrator Unspecified
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Willis Norton Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Roger Schroeder Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Carson Bartels Unspecified Assistant
Thomas Boerjan Unspecified Assistant
Gary Browning Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ronald Bro Industrial Technology Professor
Alvin Rudisill Head Professor
James LaRue Industrial Technology Professor
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Willis Wagner Industrial Technology Professor
Gopal Revankar Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
William Luck Director of Technical Education Professor
David Gore Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Geoffery Grimes Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Richard Kearney Political Science
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Robert Mahan Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Lecturer
Richard Nelson Political Science
Temporary, fall semester.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Frederick White Political Science
Temporary.
Adjunct Lecturer
Jerry Bonham Political Science
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Head Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Associate Professor
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Professor
William Metcalfe Political Science Professor
Career Planning and Placement
Name Role Rank
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
Travis Montgomery Unspecified Unspecified
Terry Besser Unspecified Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Harold Burris Administrator
Also Adjunct Assistant Professor of Religion.
Unspecified
Edward Ebert Secretary Unspecified
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
David Walter Director Unspecified
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Ching Woo Chemistry
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Richard Fries Chemistry
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Chemistry Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Paar Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
LeRoy McGrew Head Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Associate Professor
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Robert Hanson Chemistry and Science Education Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Future Studies
Name Role Rank
John Volker Coordinator Unspecified
Business and Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Director Unspecified
Business Education and Office Administration
Name Role Rank
Virginia Douglas Business Education
Temporary, fall semester only.
Lecturer
Aurelia Klink Field Instructor in Adult Office Education Assistant Professor
James Handorf Business Education Associate Professor
Glenn Hansen Field Instructor in Adult Distributive Education Associate Professor
Steven Corbin Business Education
Distributive Education project.
Assistant Professor
Mary Blanford Business Education Assistant Professor
Roger Ditzenberger Business Education
Distributive Education project.
Associate Professor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Nemmers Unspecified Instructor
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
S. Warner Head Professor
Lloyd Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Hahn Business Education Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Kalyanmal Singhal Management
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Jack Kaeck Physics Assistant Professor
Donald Walton Assistant to the Vice President for Administrative Services Unspecified
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Dean Zoerink Unspecified Instructor
Patricia Sitlington Education and Psychology
Special Education program.
Assistant Professor
Roberta Craven Unspecified
Temporary; training grant.
Instructor
Edward Voldseth Vice President for University Relations and Development Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Assistant Vice President, Student Services Unspecified
Mavis Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Herbert Hake Unspecified Emeritus
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Linda Kelsey Unspecified Instructor
Andrew Odell Astronomy Assistant Professor
Stanley Grant Geology Adjunct Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Darrel Hoff Earth Science Professor
James Walters Geology Assistant Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Edward Gabrielse Coordinator of Graphic and Photographic Services Assistant Professor
Robert Eller Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services Assistant Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Terry Goro Coordinator of Media Laboratories Assistant Professor
Nancy Hinshaw Production Specialist Unspecified
Research
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Donald Tiernan Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Assistant Director Unspecified
Campus Planning and Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
Thomas Paulson Director Unspecified
Leland Thomson Space Analyst Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
Richard Cottrill Associate Director Unspecified
Safety and Security
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Director Unspecified
John Stalberger Assistant Director Unspecified
Plant Services
Name Role Rank
Allen Perry Assistant Director Unspecified
Victor Potter Director Unspecified
Academic Computing Center
Name Role Rank
James Wolf Assistant Director Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Philip Patton Assistant Director Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Admissions Counselor
Also Assistant to the Vice President for Student Services.
Unspecified
Reginald Green Admissions Counselor
Also Assistant Coach.
Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Alumni Services and Development
Name Role Rank
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
Robert Justis Assistant to Director Unspecified
Ellen Leslie Assistant to Director Unspecified
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant Director Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Coordinator Unspecified
George Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Unspecified Assistant
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Francis Downes Assistant Dean Assistant Professor
Raymond Schlicher Dean, Extension and Continuing Education Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Research Assistant Unspecified
Women's Center
Name Role Rank
Elaine Pfalzgraf Director
Temporary.
Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Coordinator Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Michael Kolling Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Director Unspecified
R. Ruby Assistant Director Unspecified
Orientation and Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Coordinator Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login