1979-1980
Displaying 1 - 300 of 820 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Janice Abel | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Reginald Green |
Assistant Coordinator Also Coordinator of Testing Services. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Wolf |
Director Also Adjunct Assistant Professor of Physics. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Dennis Hendrickson | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Noreen Hermansen | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Germana Nijim | International Student Advisor | Unspecified |
Jack Wielenga | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Robert Justis | Assistant to Director | Unspecified |
Ellen Leslie | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Lavern Miller | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Hale Anderson | Art | Assistant Professor |
Steven Bigler | Art | Assistant Professor |
Alan Brookes | Art | Assistant Professor |
Marjorie Campbell | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Barbara Cassino | Art | Assistant Professor |
David Delafield | Art | Professor |
Felipe Echeverria | Art | Associate Professor |
Reed Estabrook | Art | Associate Professor |
Donald Finegan | Art | Professor |
Kenneth Gogel | Art | Professor |
Harry Guillaume | Art | Professor |
Edwin Harris | Art | Associate Professor |
Shirley Haupt | Art | Associate Professor |
Clifford Herrold | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Kenneth Lash | Art | Professor |
John Page |
Art Professional Development Leave, academic year. |
Professor |
Joseph Ruffo | Head | Professor |
Carol Scharff |
Art Temporary. |
Instructor |
Sanford Shaman |
Director, Gallery of Art Became Director, Museum of Art, Washington State University, June 1, 1980. |
Unspecified |
Allan Shickman | Art | Assistant Professor |
Vera Siddens | Art | Assistant Professor |
Christine Streed |
Art Temporary. |
Instructor |
Gwen Widmer | Art | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Allegre | Biology | Professor |
Jean Amos | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Barton Bergquist |
Biology Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Bernard Clausen | Biology | Associate Professor |
Virgil Dowell | Biology | Professor |
John Downey |
Head Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Professor |
Lawrence Eilers | Biology | Professor |
Robert Goss | Biology | Professor |
Albert Haman | Biology | Associate Professor |
Cyrus Lantz | Unspecified | Emeritus |
David McCalley | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Clifford McCollum | Dean, College of Natural Sciences | Professor |
Clifford McCollum | Dean, College of Natural Sciences | Professor |
Alan Orr | Biology | Professor |
Warren Picklum | Biology | Associate Professor |
Dixon Riggs | Biology | Associate Professor |
Robert Simpson | Biology | Associate Professor |
Daryl Smith |
Biology Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Professor |
E. TePaske | Biology | Professor |
Paul Whitson | Biology | Associate Professor |
Nixon Wilson | Biology | Professor |
Leonard Winier | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Herbert Hake | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Carl Jenkins | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Jons Olsson | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Douglas Vernier | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Eunice Dell | Administrative Assistant | Unspecified |
James Stampp | Administrator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ronald Abraham | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Unal Bozkurt | Finance | Lecturer |
Bruce Conrad | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Darrel Davis | Accounting | Associate Professor |
Gordon Denton |
Marketing Retired effective December 21, 1979. |
Associate Professor |
Saul Diamond | Marketing | Assistant Professor |
Wayne Evenson | Business and Labor Law | Professor |
Taggart Frost | Management | Assistant Professor |
Jack Fuller | Management | Associate Professor |
Lynda Goulet |
Management Temporary. |
Instructor |
Peter Goulet | Management | Associate Professor |
Gaylon Halverson | Accounting | Professor |
Telford Hollman | Business Law | Professor |
Allen Jedlicka |
Management Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Associate Professor |
Leonard Keefe | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Agnes Lebeda | Management | Professor |
John MacArthur |
Accounting Temporary. |
Visiting Assistant Professor |
George McDonald | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Lee Nicholas | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Jon Norem | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Bhagaban Panigrahi | Marketing | Assistant Professor |
Michael Rod |
Accounting Professional Development Leave, academic year. |
Assistant Professor |
S. Vemuri | Management | Assistant Professor |
Robert Waller | Director | Professor |
James Wilmesmeier | Management | Assistant Professor |
Hoyt Wilson | Management | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mildred Hillestad | Business Education | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mary Blanford | Business Education | Assistant Professor |
Steven Corbin | Business Education | Assistant Professor |
Roger Ditzenberger |
Business Education Teacher Educator--Materials Specialist; Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Associate Professor |
James Handorf | Business Education | Associate Professor |
Glenn Hansen | Business Education | Associate Professor |
Katherine Humphrey | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Aurelia Klink | Business Education | Assistant Professor |
Jack Reed | Teacher Educator in Office Education | Associate Professor |
Gordon Timpany | Business Education | Assistant Professor |
S. Warner | Head | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Bailey | Associate Director of Business Services and Treasurer | Unspecified |
Philip Jennings | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Gary Shontz | Controller and Secretary | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Richard Douglas | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Kenneth Jacobsen | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Travis Montgomery | Unspecified | Unspecified |
Larry Routh | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Chang | Chemistry | Professor |
Robert Hanson | Chemistry and Science Education | Professor |
James Kercheval | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Howard Lyon | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
James MacMillan | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
LeRoy McGrew | Head | Professor |
Linda Paar |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Assistant |
Erwin Richter | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
Paul Rider | Chemistry | Professor |
Wanda Lee Wehner | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Russell Wiley | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Leland Wilson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ching Woo | Chemistry | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Allan Stamberg | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
JoAnn Cummings |
Counselor Also Coordinator of Continuing Education. |
Unspecified |
Leonard Davis | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Martin Edwards | Counselor | Unspecified |
Norman Story | Counselor | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Sherry Candee | Career Information Specialist | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mary Aldridge | Education | Assistant Professor |
V. Burns | Education | Associate Professor |
Ernest Dishner | Head | Professor |
Mary Eakin | Education | Associate Professor |
Ivan Eland | Director of Safety Education | Associate Professor |
Russell Euchner | Education | Assistant Professor |
Nellie Hampton | Education | Professor |
Jeanne Harms | Education | Associate Professor |
Catherine Hatcher | Education | Assistant Professor |
Marvin Heller |
Education Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Associate Professor |
Max Hosier | Education and Psychology | Professor |
Esther Hult | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Roger Kueter | Education | Associate Professor |
Loretta Kuse |
Education On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
Margaret Larsen |
Education Temporary. |
Instructor |
Thomas Little | Special Education | Associate Professor |
Frank Martindale | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Maureen Oates | Unspecified | Instructor |
Ned Ratekin | Education and Psychology | Professor |
Virginia Ritter | Education | Associate Professor |
Martin Rudnick | Educational Media | Assistant Professor |
James Schnur |
Associate Dean, College of Education Resigned effective August 15, 1980. |
Professor |
Julia Sparrow | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Gregory Stefanich | Education | Associate Professor |
Alice Suroski | Education | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Cynthia Cummings | Materials Coordinator | Unspecified |
Joseph Lamberti |
Director Also Assistant to the Dean of the College of Education. |
Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Merlin Taylor | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Donald Tiernan | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
R. Ruby | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
John Zahari | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Wayne Anderson | Head | Professor |
Kenneth De Nault | Geology | Assistant Professor |
Walter DeKock | Science Education | Associate Professor |
David Dockstader | Geology | Assistant Professor |
Darrel Hoff | Earth Science | Professor |
Andrew Odell |
Astronomy On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
James Walters | Geology | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Fred Abraham | Economics | Associate Professor |
Bruce Anderson | Head | Professor |
Donald Bumpass | Economics | Associate Professor |
Daniel Christiansen | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Livia Cloman | Unspecified | Instructor |
Donald Cummings | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Charles Gillette | Economics | Associate Professor |
Richard Hansen | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Randall Kesselring | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Charles Strein | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Merle Thompson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jan Tulasiewicz | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Robert Eller | Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services | Assistant Professor |
Terry Goro | Coordinator of Media Laboratories | Assistant Professor |
Robert Hardman | Director | Professor |
Nancy Hinshaw | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Joseph Marchesani | Coordinator, Television Services | Assistant Professor |
Guy Wagner | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Norris Hart | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
George Ball | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jackson Baty | Education | Assistant Professor |
Thomas Berg | Education | Assistant Professor |
Clifford Bishop | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Leander Brown |
Education Also appointed in Department of Teaching. |
Assistant Professor |
Charles Dedrick | Education | Associate Professor |
Walter DeKock | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Emerson Denny | Unspecified | Emeritus |
William Dreier | Education | Professor |
Ann Dunbar | Education | Associate Professor |
Harley Erickson | Education | Professor |
Stephen Fortgang | Education | Assistant Professor |
Leonard Froyen | Education | Professor |
Sherry Gable |
Education Temporary. |
Adjunct Assistant Professor |
Thomas Hansmeier | Vice President for Student Affairs and Field Services; Executive Dean | Professor |
Virginia Hash | Education | Associate Professor |
James Hoobler | Education | Assistant Professor |
Lawrence Kavich | Head | Professor |
Douglas Laplante | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Richard Lattin |
Education On leave. |
Professor |
Key Lee | Education | Professor |
Merritt Melberg | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Paul Porter | Education | Assistant Professor |
Joseph Przychodzin | Education | Professor |
Basil Reppas |
Education Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Professor |
Gordon Rhum | Education | Professor |
Bruce Rogers | Education | Associate Professor |
Julia Rozendaal | Education | Assistant Professor |
Edward Rutkowski | Education | Professor |
Donald Schmits | Education | Associate Professor |
Ralph Scott | Director of Educational Clinic | Professor |
John Smith | Education and Psychology | Associate Professor |
Robert Stansbury | Vice President for Administrative Services | Associate Professor |
Marlene Strathe | Education | Assistant Professor |
Beverly Taylor | Education | Associate Professor |
Ira Tolbert | Director, Graduate Educational Opportunity Program | Unspecified |
Jean Trout | Education | Associate Professor |
Barry Wilson | Education | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
David Walter | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Kenneth Baughman | English | Assistant Professor |
James Bittner | English | Assistant Professor |
Daniel Cahill | English | Professor |
Gerald Cawelti | English | Assistant Professor |
John Cowley | Unspecified | Emeritus |
George Day | English | Professor |
Bernard DeHoff | English | Associate Professor |
Charlene Eblen | English | Assistant Professor |
Louise Forest | English | Professor |
Stephen Gaies | English and Linguistics | Assistant Professor |
Robert Gish | English | Professor |
Ralph Goodman | English and Linguistics | Associate Professor |
Mary Greenlee | English and Linguistics | Assistant Professor |
Alden Hanson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James Hearst | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James HiDuke | English | Assistant Professor |
Grace Hovet |
English Professional Development Leave. |
Associate Professor |
Theodore Hovet | English | Professor |
Genevieve Hubly | English | Associate Professor |
Ross Jewell |
English On disability leave. |
Associate Professor |
Valdon Johnson | English and Linguistics | Assistant Professor |
J. Elaine Kalmar | English | Associate Professor |
Jean Kimball | English | Instructor |
Jerome Klinkowitz | English | Professor |
Geraldine LaRocque |
English On leave. |
Professor |
Barbara Lounsberry | English | Assistant Professor |
Keith McKean | English | Professor |
Karen Nantz | Secretary | Unspecified |
Nancy Price | English | Adjunct Professor |
Lora Rackstraw | English | Associate Professor |
Gail Remington | Unspecified | Instructor |
Thomas Remington | English | Associate Professor |
H. Reninger | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jan Robbins | Head | Professor |
Otis Schmidt | English | Assistant Professor |
Carolyn Shields | English and Linguistics | Assistant Professor |
Francis Smith | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Alice Sodowsky |
English Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Norman Stageberg | Unspecified | Emeritus |
E. Struthers | English | Assistant Professor |
Loren Taylor | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Nancy Thompson | English | Adjunct Professor |
Robert Ward | English | Professor |
Charles Wheeler | English | Associate Professor |
Robley Wilson |
English Editor of North American Review. |
Professor |
Evelyn Wood |
English Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Francis Downes | Assistant Dean | Unspecified |
Raymond Schlicher | Dean, Extension and Continuing Education | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Leland Thomson | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Yancy Beavers | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Judith Decker | Assistant to Director | Unspecified |
Dennis Jensen | Director | Unspecified |
Pete Sidwell | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
John Volker | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Calvin Austin | Geography and Regional Science | Associate Professor |
Roy Chung | Geography and Demography | Associate Professor |
Robert Clark | Geography | Assistant Professor |
Jon Efteland | Geography | Assistant Professor |
James Fryman | Geography | Assistant Professor |
Jonathan Lu | Geography | Associate Professor |
Basheer Nijim | Head | Professor |
Ernestine Smith | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ruth Ratliff | Assistant to the Dean | Unspecified |
Christine Somervill | Assistant to the Dean | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Harold Burris |
Administrator Also Adjunct Professor of Philosophy and Religion. |
Unspecified |
Edward Ebert | Secretary | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Kenneth Caldwell | Director | Unspecified |
Valiant French | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Samuel Henn | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Tujetsch | Administrator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Anderson | Physical Education | Assistant Professor |
Meredith Bakley | Softball Coach | Instructor |
Raymond Beemer | Unspecified | Instructor |
Emily Bontz | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Daniel Breitbach | Assistant Basketball Coach | Instructor |
Donald Briggs | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
C. Burton |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Lynda Carr |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Adjunct Instructor |
Mary Cathey | Physical Education | Assistant Professor |
Carol Cooper | Coordinator of Recreation Division | Assistant Professor |
Pages
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login