down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1979-1980

Speech
Name Role Rank
Clinton Nelson Speech Assistant Professor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Roy Gerritsen Radio-Television Instructor
Thomas Carlisle Theatre Assistant Professor
Marvin Jensen Speech Assistant Professor
Charles Scholz Coordinator of Instructional Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Phyllis Scott Interpretation Assistant Professor
F. Regan Child Drama Assistant Professor
David Maberry Speech Assistant Professor
James Skaine Speech Assistant Professor
John Gossett Speech Assistant Professor
Harvey Sweet Theatre Associate Professor
R. Conklin Speech Professor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Janet Rubin Child Drama Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Kathleen Runge Theatre Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Professor
Kathleen Wenell Unspecified Instructor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Jay Edelnant Interpretation Assistant Professor
Pia Boker Radio-Television Assistant Professor
George Glenn Theatre Associate Professor
David Williams Director of Theatre Associate Professor
Richard Johnson Unspecified Instructor
Patricia Geist Unspecified Instructor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
Cyrus Lantz Unspecified Emeritus
Warren Picklum Biology Associate Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
David McCalley Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Associate Professor
Daryl Smith Biology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Charles Allegre Biology Professor
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Barton Bergquist Biology
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Jean Amos Biology Assistant Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Associate Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Professor
John Downey Head
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Mary Jackson Home Economics Assistant Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education Associate Professor
Susan Lawn Foreign Language Instructor
Paul Gibson Science Instructor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Science Professor
Vicki Long Counseling Instructor
Judith Gish Elementary Education Instructor
Randall Bebb Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
John Aldrich Physical Education Associate Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Peter Mazula Safety Education Professor
Robert Paulson Educational Media Associate Professor
James Price Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics Professor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Robert Schneider Physical Education Instructor
Janet McClain Elementary Education
On leave.
Instructor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Williams Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Sharon Hawn Physical Education Instructor
James Kelly Science Assistant Professor
Dianna Heath Business Education Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Art Assistant Professor
Richard Strub Counseling Associate Professor
Jody Hines Science
Temporary.
Instructor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Stephen Rose Social Studies Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Andrew Musel Music Instructor
Robert Stephenson Science Assistant Professor
Gloria Kirkland Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Kathleen Coburn Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Music Professor
Donald Scovel Social Studies
On disability leave.
Professor
Elizabeth Kapp-Ferro Special Education Instructor
Ferdinand Riechmann Social Studies Associate Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
William Tock Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
James Becker Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Timothy Cooney Science Assistant Professor
M. Andrews Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
James Albrecht High School Principal Professor
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education Instructor
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Schmitt Art Associate Professor
Sharon Walker Unspecified Instructor
Corinne Harper Social Studies
On disability leave.
Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Suzanne Hertel Elementary Education Assistant Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
James Welch Music Associate Professor
Lous Heshusius Special Education Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Geadelmann Physical Education Associate Professor
Jeffrey Blaga Social Studies Assistant Professor
Ann Vernon Counseling
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Harold Wengert Science
On leave.
Associate Professor
John Eggers Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
James Doud Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Kenneth Butzier Speech and Drama Associate Professor
Mary Helen Butzier Elementary Education Instructor
William Waack Language Arts Assistant Professor
Jerry Duea School Administration Associate Professor
James Clausen Special Education Instructor
Margaret Merrion Music Assistant Professor
George Immerzeel Mathematics Professor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Assistant Professor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Associate Professor
Paula Boothby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Associate Professor
Leta Harmon Unspecified Emeritus
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Associate Professor
Joe Everton Special Education Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Language Arts Professor
Santa Cuccio Physical Education Instructor
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Eugenia Parisho Elementary Education Assistant Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Donald Howard Unspecified
Part-time service, fall semester.
Emeritus
John Kamerick President Professor
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Richard Newell History Professor
Charles Quirk History
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
James Cobb History Assistant Professor
Roy Sandstrom History
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
George Poage History Professor
Thomas Ryan History Assistant Professor
Edward Haynes History
Temporary, fall and spring semesters.
Assistant Professor
Alvin Sunseri History
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
David Walker History Associate Professor
Donna Maier History Assistant Professor
Joseph Phillips History Visiting Assistant Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Glenda Riley History Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
John Eiklor History Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Keith McKean English Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
Valdon Johnson English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Geraldine LaRocque English
On leave.
Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Assistant Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Assistant Professor
Carolyn Shields English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Daniel Cahill English Professor
Stephen Gaies English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Robert Gish English Professor
Nancy Thompson English Adjunct Professor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Price English Adjunct Professor
Alice Sodowsky English
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Thomas Remington English Associate Professor
Mary Greenlee English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Nantz Secretary Unspecified
James Hearst Unspecified Emeritus
E. Struthers English Assistant Professor
Jean Kimball English Instructor
Grace Hovet English
Professional Development Leave.
Associate Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Associate Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
John Cowley Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Jewell English
On disability leave.
Associate Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Gail Remington Unspecified Instructor
James Bittner English Assistant Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
George Day English Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Jan Robbins Head Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Wheeler English Associate Professor
Ralph Goodman English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Evelyn Wood English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Robert Ward English Professor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
William Callahan Special Education Assistant Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education
On leave.
Associate Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Assistant Professor
Harriet Healy Administrator, Northeast Iowa Instructional Labatory Unspecified
Marcy Martelli Unspecified Instructor
Lee Courtnage Education and Psychology Professor
William Stainback Special Education
On leave.
Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Instructor
Marion Thompson Head Professor
Joanne O'Connell Special Education Assistant Professor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
William Shepherd Bands and Low Brass Associate Professor
Jerrold Pritchard Flute and Music History
Also Acting Director of the Individual Studies Program.
Associate Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Associate Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Voice and Choral Music Professor
Kathleen Gjerdingen Music Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Richard Lawn Jazz Studies Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Professor
Jon Hansen Trombone Associate Professor
George Jordan Music Education Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Emil Bock Music History Professor
Peter Michaelides Theory and Composition Professor
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Fritz Kaenzig Tuba and Euphonium Assistant Professor
Douglas Dixon Guitar
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Graham Clarinet Assistant Professor
Ronald Ross Director Associate Professor
S. Sills Violoncello and Double Bass Instructor
Caryl Becker Voice Assistant Professor
Margarette Eby Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Walter Coleman Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Robert Krueger French Horn Assistant Professor
Graeme Cowen Choral Music Assistant Professor
John Pape Opera and Music Theater Instructor
Russell Baum Piano Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Vasile Beluska Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
John Johnson Trumpet
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Group Piano and Accompanying Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Wind Ensemble and Conducting Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Ruth Mauck Voice Associate Professor
Timothy Stewart Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Instructor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ Associate Professor
Margarette Eby Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Martha Holvik Viola and Theory Assistant Professor
Frank Hill Unspecified Emeritus
David Kennedy Theory Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Robert Byrnes Carilloneur Adjunct Instructor
Plant Services
Name Role Rank
Allen Perry Director
Resigned effective June 15, 1980.
Unspecified
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
LeRoy McGrew Head Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
Robert Hanson Chemistry and Science Education Professor
Leland Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Library
Name Role Rank
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Mary Dieterich Unspecified Emeritus
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Associate Professor
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Associate Professor
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Associate Professor
Fred Ma Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Order Librarian Associate Professor
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Associate Professor
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Assistant Professor
Charles Seavey Documents Librarian Assistant Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Arlene Ruthenberg Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Thomas Shaw Head of Acquisitions Department Assistant Professor
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Assistant Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Instructor
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Jessica Marshall Serials Librarian Instructor
James Markiewicz Reference Librarian Instructor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
William Wargo Industrial Technology Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Brian Narveson Industrial Technology Adjunct Instructor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
James LaRue Industrial Technology Professor
David Gore Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Norbert Lovata Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Dhirendra Kumar Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Ronald Bro Industrial Technology Professor
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Luftig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Mark Skinner Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Carson Bartels Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Jeanne Weber Unspecified Instructor
Willis Wagner Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Larry Helsel Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Willis Norton Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Alvin Rudisill Head Professor
Leslie Miller Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Barbara Pershing Home Economics Assistant Professor
Carole Findlay Home Economics Assistant Professor
Melba Widmer Home Economics Assistant Professor
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Associate Professor
Joan McLain Home Economics Instructor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Story Home Economics Associate Professor
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Miller Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Judith Smolarek Unspecified Instructor
Alta Lane Home Economics Assistant Professor
Barbara Parrish Home Economics Instructor
Mary Franken Acting Head Associate Professor
Mary Durant Home Economics Instructor
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Assistant Professor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Associate Professor
Karen Foley Unspecified Instructor
Cheryl Freitag Home Economics Instructor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Mavis Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Grover Phillips Marketing Assistant Professor
Edward Voldseth Assistant to the President for State Relations and Special Events Unspecified
Leila Christenbury English
Temporary; replacement for Geraldine LaRocque.
Assistant Professor
Bansi Kalra Chemistry Assistant Professor
Judith Christensen Education Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kelsey Physics Assistant Professor
Mark Hodges Astronomy Instructor
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Curtis Jensen Unspecified Instructor
Judith Zeiler Theatre Assistant Professor
Kenneth Grey Management Assistant Professor
Donald Walton Assistant Vice President for Personnel Relations Unspecified
Edward Reighard Management Visiting Professor
Gary Braman Education Instructor
Thomas Romanin Assistant Vice President, Student Services Unspecified
Jeffrey Cohan Flute Instructor
Roberta Craven Speech Pathology Instructor
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Director Unspecified
R. Ruby Assistant Director Unspecified
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Jackson Baty Education Assistant Professor
Stephen Fortgang Education Assistant Professor
John Smith Education and Psychology Associate Professor
Paul Porter Education Assistant Professor
Leonard Froyen Education Professor
Barry Wilson Education Assistant Professor
Virginia Hash Education Associate Professor
Ira Tolbert Director, Graduate Educational Opportunity Program Unspecified
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Beverly Taylor Education Associate Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Ann Dunbar Education Associate Professor
Bruce Rogers Education Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Vice President for Student Affairs and Field Services; Executive Dean Professor
Marlene Strathe Education Assistant Professor
Leander Brown Education
Also appointed in Department of Teaching.
Assistant Professor
Jean Trout Education Associate Professor
Douglas Laplante Coordinator Unspecified
Merritt Melberg Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Schmits Education Associate Professor
Charles Dedrick Education Associate Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
Thomas Berg Education Assistant Professor
Basil Reppas Education
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Gordon Rhum Education Professor
Richard Lattin Education
On leave.
Professor
Walter DeKock Unspecified Emeritus
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Key Lee Education Professor
Sherry Gable Education
Temporary.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Clifford Bishop Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
James Hoobler Education Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kavich Head Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
William Dreier Education Professor
Robert Stansbury Vice President for Administrative Services Associate Professor
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Lynn Olson Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics
On leave.
Instructor
Donald Goodnature Unspecified Instructor
Julius Wiesenfeld Mathematics Assistant Professor
Thurza Strag Mathematics Adjunct Instructor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Hyo Myung Mathematics
On leave.
Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Associate Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Fred Lott Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Marta Kosarchyn Unspecified Instructor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Assistant Professor
Stanley Walljasper Mathematics Associate Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
David Duncan Head Professor
Ronald Moehlis Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Mathematics Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Barbara Cassino Art Assistant Professor
Gwen Widmer Art Assistant Professor
Carol Scharff Art
Temporary.
Instructor
Allan Shickman Art Assistant Professor
Kenneth Lash Art Professor
Vera Siddens Art Assistant Professor
Edwin Harris Art Associate Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Associate Professor
Harry Guillaume Art Professor
John Page Art
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Felipe Echeverria Art Associate Professor
Sanford Shaman Director, Gallery of Art
Became Director, Museum of Art, Washington State University, June 1, 1980.
Unspecified
Reed Estabrook Art Associate Professor
Steven Bigler Art Assistant Professor
David Delafield Art Professor
Christine Streed Art
Temporary.
Instructor
Hale Anderson Art Assistant Professor
Joseph Ruffo Head Professor
Alan Brookes Art Assistant Professor
Clifford Herrold Unspecified Emeritus
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
Name Role Rank
Lynda Carr Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Heidi Weishaupt Physical Education Assistant Professor
Mary Cathey Physical Education Assistant Professor
Charles Patten Physical Education Associate Professor
Gary Sanders Unspecified Instructor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn King Physical Education Adjunct Instructor
Carol Gruber Physical Education Instructor
C. Burton Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Thomas Davis Physical Education Assistant Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Instructor
Steven Marti Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Barbara Yager Administrative Assistant Professor
Elton Green Coordinator of Physical Education Division Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Susann Doody Coordinator of Graduate Studies Division Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education Associate Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Physical Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Margaret Stacey Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Dennis Remmert Assistant Football Coach Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Physical Education Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Cooper Coordinator of Recreation Division Assistant Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education Assistant Professor
Dean Zoerink Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Dennis Cryer Coordinator of Health Education Division Assistant Professor
Whitfield East Physical Education Assistant Professor
Raymond Beemer Unspecified Instructor
Larry Hensley Physical Education Assistant Professor
Daniel Breitbach Assistant Basketball Coach Instructor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Instructor
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Physical Education Assistant Professor
William Thrall Director Professor
James Anderson Physical Education Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education Associate Professor
Kenneth Green Coordinator of Leisure Services Division Associate Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Coordinator of General Education Division Associate Professor
Donald Briggs Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
M. Sevy Physical Education Associate Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach Instructor
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Norman Story Counselor Unspecified
Leonard Davis Unspecified Emeritus
JoAnn Cummings Counselor
Also Coordinator of Continuing Education.
Unspecified
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Josef Fox Philosophy and Humanities
Retired December 1979.
Professor
Edward Amend Religion and Humanities Associate Professor
A. Kachel Religion Assistant Professor
James Robinson Religion Assistant Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
Sandra Berg Religion Assistant Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Thompson Head Professor
Jerome Pribbenow Religion
Temporary.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Feuerhak Religion Adjunct Assistant Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Janice Hanish Administrative Assistant Unspecified
Fritz Konig Head Professor
Henry Parker Latin Associate Professor
Marilyn Montz German
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Larry Brown French
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Henri Chabert French Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Karl Odwarka German Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
James Knowlton German
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Manuel Febles Spanish Associate Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Associate Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Associate Professor
Ann Boyd Spanish
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Business Education and Office Administration
Name Role Rank
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Emeritus
S. Warner Head Professor
James Handorf Business Education Associate Professor
Glenn Hansen Business Education Associate Professor
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
Aurelia Klink Business Education Assistant Professor
Steven Corbin Business Education Assistant Professor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
Roger Ditzenberger Business Education
Teacher Educator--Materials Specialist; Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Mary Blanford Business Education Assistant Professor
School Administration and Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Howard Knutson Director of Teacher Education Professor
Walter Bishop Head Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Robert Lembke Education Associate Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Wayne Truesdell Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Smith Education Assistant Professor
Donald Hanson Education Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Dale Nitzschke Dean, College of Education
Resigned effective August 15, 1980.
Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Safety and Security
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Director Unspecified
John Stalberger Assistant Director Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Dale Olson Physics Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Roger Hanson Head Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Vilmain Physics Associate Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Associate Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Business
Name Role Rank
Leonard Keefe Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Lynda Goulet Management
Temporary.
Instructor
Taggart Frost Management Assistant Professor
James Wilmesmeier Management Assistant Professor
Saul Diamond Marketing Assistant Professor
Michael Rod Accounting
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
Bruce Conrad Accounting Assistant Professor
John MacArthur Accounting
Temporary.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Allen Jedlicka Management
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Gordon Denton Marketing
Retired effective December 21, 1979.
Associate Professor
Robert Waller Director Professor
Agnes Lebeda Management Professor
Telford Hollman Business Law Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Jack Fuller Management Associate Professor
S. Vemuri Management Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
Peter Goulet Management Associate Professor
Hoyt Wilson Management Associate Professor
Bhagaban Panigrahi Marketing Assistant Professor
Unal Bozkurt Finance Lecturer
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Wayne Evenson Business and Labor Law Professor
Career Planning and Placement
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
Travis Montgomery Unspecified Unspecified
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Name Role Rank
Alegonda Schokkenbroek Anthropology Assistant Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Associate Professor
Steven Spitzer Sociology
On leave.
Associate Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Associate Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology Associate Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Norris Durham Head Associate Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Associate Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Edward Suh Social Work Assistant Professor
Dave Pan Social Work Instructor
Douglas Brintnall Anthropology Associate Professor
Terry Besser Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Donald Maypole Social Work Assistant Professor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Associate Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Associate Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Brunhilde Eska Social Work Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
Edward Mumin Sociology Assistant Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Associate Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Unspecified Emeritus
James Bailey Associate Director of Business Services and Treasurer Unspecified
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Herbert Hake Unspecified Emeritus
Speech Pathology and Audiology
Name Role Rank
Bruce Plakke Audiology Assistant Professor
Margaret McGarvey Unspecified Instructor
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
John Bernthal Head Associate Professor
H. Hoops Dean, Graduate College
Resigned effective August 15, 1980.
Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Jane Den Herder Unspecified Instructor
Clifford Highnam Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Speech Pathology Professor
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Joseph Lamberti Director
Also Assistant to the Dean of the College of Education.
Associate Professor
Cynthia Cummings Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Germana Nijim International Student Advisor Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Associate Director Unspecified
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Stanley Sheriff Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach Associate Professor
Annabel Hill Business Manager Unspecified
James Berry Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Assistant Track Coach Unspecified
Roger French Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Robert Johnson Associate Director Unspecified
Michael Kolling Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Larry Norman Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Louis Pirrotta Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Esther Hult Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Education Associate Professor
Gregory Stefanich Education Associate Professor
Marvin Heller Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Martin Rudnick Educational Media Assistant Professor
Mary Eakin Education Associate Professor
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Virginia Ritter Education Associate Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Catherine Hatcher Education Assistant Professor
Loretta Kuse Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Margaret Larsen Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Alice Suroski Education Assistant Professor
Ned Ratekin Education and Psychology Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
V. Burns Education Associate Professor
Max Hosier Education and Psychology Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Assistant Professor
Ernest Dishner Head Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Maureen Oates Unspecified Instructor
Roger Kueter Education Associate Professor
James Schnur Associate Dean, College of Education
Resigned effective August 15, 1980.
Professor
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Coordinator Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Wilbur Johnson Library Science Assistant Professor
Mary McGrew Library Science Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Ann Frodi Psychology
On leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Albert Gilgen Head
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Robert Morin Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Don Rajecki Psychology
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Assistant Professor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Robert Morin Dean, College of Business and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Andrew Gilpin Assistant to the Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Associate Professor
Julia Wallace Psychology Assistant Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Assistant Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Assistant Professor
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Yancy Beavers Assistant Director Unspecified
Pete Sidwell Assistant Director Unspecified
Judith Decker Assistant to Director Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
William Metcalfe Political Science Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Richard Hays Political Science Assistant Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and East Asian Studies Professor
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Head Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Robert Mahan Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Budget Administration
Name Role Rank
Eunice Dell Administrative Assistant Unspecified
James Stampp Administrator Unspecified
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Dean, Extension and Continuing Education Unspecified
Francis Downes Assistant Dean Unspecified
Geography
Name Role Rank
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Associate Professor
James Fryman Geography Assistant Professor
Jonathan Lu Geography Associate Professor
Basheer Nijim Head Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Jon Efteland Geography Assistant Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Academic Computing Center
Name Role Rank
James Wolf Director
Also Adjunct Assistant Professor of Physics.
Unspecified
Housing
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Robert Hartman Associate Director Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Donald Tiernan Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Assistant Director Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Bisbey Research Assistant Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Robert Leahy Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Associate Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Kenneth De Nault Geology Assistant Professor
David Dockstader Geology Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Darrel Hoff Earth Science Professor
James Walters Geology Assistant Professor
Andrew Odell Astronomy
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Terry Goro Coordinator of Media Laboratories Assistant Professor
Nancy Hinshaw Coordinator Unspecified
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Guy Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Eller Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services Assistant Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Daniel Christiansen Economics Assistant Professor
Randall Kesselring Economics Assistant Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Strein Economics Assistant Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Hansen Economics Assistant Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Donald Bumpass Economics Associate Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Livia Cloman Unspecified Instructor
Fred Abraham Economics Associate Professor
Women's Center
Name Role Rank
Elaine Pfalzgraf Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Caldwell Director Unspecified
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Henn Unspecified Emeritus
Learning Skills Center
Name Role Rank
Wayne King Director Assistant Professor
Wayne King Director Assistant Professor
Future Studies
Name Role Rank
John Volker Coordinator Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Secretary Unspecified
Harold Burris Administrator
Also Adjunct Professor of Philosophy and Religion.
Unspecified
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Ruth Ratliff Assistant to the Dean Unspecified
Christine Somervill Assistant to the Dean Unspecified
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Unspecified Assistant
Student Research
Name Role Rank
Paul Kelso Coordinator Unspecified
Business Education
Name Role Rank
Mildred Hillestad Business Education Associate Professor
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
George Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant Director Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Publications Administrator Unspecified
Business Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Director Unspecified
Counseling, Placement, and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
David Walter Director Unspecified
Alumni Services and Development
Name Role Rank
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
Robert Justis Assistant to Director Unspecified
Ellen Leslie Assistant Director Unspecified
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Albert Kagan Marketing Assistant Professor
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Coordinator Unspecified
Reginald Green Assistant Coordinator
Also Coordinator of Testing Services.
Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Thomas Paulson Director Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login