down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1980-1981

Displaying 1 - 812 of 812 Faculty Members
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Mary Aldridge Education Assistant Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Professor
Donna Alvermann Education Assistant Professor
Ned Ratekin Education Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
William Stewart Unspecified Associate Professor
Gary Braman Unspecified Instructor
Gregory Stefanich Education Associate Professor
Margaret Larsen Education Instructor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Education Associate Professor
Edith Hantula Coordinator of Day Care Unspecified
Marvin Heller Education Associate Professor
Roger Kueter Education Associate Professor
Virginia Ritter Education Associate Professor
Catherine Hatcher Unspecified Associate Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Emeritus
Maureen Oates Unspecified Instructor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Nellie Hampton Education Professor
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Loretta Kuse Education Assistant Professor
Ernest Dishner Head Professor
Business
Name Role Rank
Telford Hollman Business Law Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Mohamed Ezzat Management
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
John Warfield Management Professor
Frank Rinkleff Management
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Robert Waller Dean, School of Business Professor
Scott Staley Management
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Jack Fuller Associate Dean
Also Coordinator of the Graduate Program in Business.
Associate Professor
James Freet Management
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Peter Goulet Management Associate Professor
An Bergstrom Management
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Allen Jedlicka Management Associate Professor
Richard Penn Marketing
Temporary.
Lecturer
Hoyt Wilson Management Associate Professor
Elizabeth Peterson Unspecified Assistant
Jean Wagner Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Barbara Mardis Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Rod Accounting Assistant Professor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Bruce Conrad Accounting Assistant Professor
Robert Wyatt Management Assistant Professor
James Wilmesmeier Management Assistant Professor
Leonard Keefe Unspecified
Part-time service as Visiting Professor.
Emeritus
Kevin Kamienski Accounting
Temporary.
Lecturer
Taggart Frost Management Assistant Professor
James Brooke Accounting
Temporary.
Lecturer
Micol Maughan Management Assistant Professor
Lynda Goulet Management
Temporary.
Lecturer
Saul Diamond Marketing Assistant Professor
Roberta Roth Management
Temporary.
Lecturer
Unal Bozkurt Management
Temporary.
Visiting Lecturer
Daniel Corrigan Marketing Assistant Professor
John Schibrowsky Management
Temporary.
Lecturer
James Blanford Accounting
Fall semester.
Visiting Professor
Albert Kagan Marketing
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Donald Ashbaugh Management
Temporary.
Lecturer
Bhagaban Panigrahi Marketing Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
Paul Quade Management
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Wayne Evenson Business and Labor Law Professor
Gene Sandell Management
Temporary.
Lecturer
James Burrow Marketing Assistant Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Robert Stensrud Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Leonard Froyen Education Professor
Richard Lattin Education Professor
Lawrence Kavich Head Professor
Key Lee Education Professor
Gordon Rhum Education
Acting Dean of the College of Education.
Professor
Basil Reppas Education Professor
Robert Stansbury Vice President for Administrative Services Associate Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Bruce Rogers Education Associate Professor
Leander Brown Education
Also appointed in Department of Teaching.
Assistant Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Stephen Fortgang Education Assistant Professor
Jean Trout Education Associate Professor
Jackson Baty Education Assistant Professor
William Dreier Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Virginia Hash Acting Associate Dean, Extension and Continuing Education Associate Professor
Paul Porter Education Assistant Professor
Donald Schmits Education Associate Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Sherry Gable Education Assistant Professor
John Smith Unspecified Associate Professor
Susan Law Unspecified
Temporary; fall and spring semesters.
Assistant
Beverly Taylor Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Thomas Berg Education Associate Professor
Marlene Strathe Education Associate Professor
Barry Wilson Education Associate Professor
Ann Dunbar Education Associate Professor
Charles Dedrick Education Associate Professor
James Hoobler Director of Academic Advising
Also Coordinator of the Education Center.
Assistant Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Rebecca Barrionuevo Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Education Professor
Harriet Goodman Unspecified Adjunct Assistant Professor
Alan Wieder Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Visiting Professor
Merritt Melberg Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Hansmeier Vice President for Educational and Student Services Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Grace Hovet Acting Head Associate Professor
Nancy Price English Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Associate Professor
Ross Jewell English
On disability leave.
Associate Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
John Cowley Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Wheeler English Associate Professor
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Stephen Gaies English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Thomas Remington English Associate Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Karen Downs English Instructor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Mary Greenlee English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Jan Robbins Head
Acting Dean of the Graduate College.
Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Assistant Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Director of Teacher Education Professor
James HiDuke English
On leave.
Assistant Professor
George Day English Professor
E. Struthers English
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
Carolyn Shields English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
James Bittner English
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Gish English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Valdon Johnson English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Keith McKean English Professor
Alice Sodowsky English Assistant Professor
Robert Ward English Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
James Hearst Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Cahill English Professor
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Gerald Cawelti English
Also taught in the School of Business.
Assistant Professor
Ralph Goodman English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Associate Professor
Fred Ma Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Order Librarian Associate Professor
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Associate Professor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Arlene Ruthenberg Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Dieterich Unspecified Emeritus
Patrick Wilkinson Documents and Maps Librarian Instructor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Instructor
Jessica Marshall Serials Librarian Instructor
Sara Brownmiller Reference Librarian Instructor
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Instructor
James Markiewicz Reference Librarian Instructor
Bonita Bryant Bibliographer Assistant Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Thomas Shaw Head of Acquisitions Department Assistant Professor
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Associate Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Assistant Professor
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Associate Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Robert Eller Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services Assistant Professor
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Guy Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Hinshaw Coordinator Unspecified
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
Name Role Rank
Rita Kach Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Richardean Oliver Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Lois Hartman Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Dennis Remmert Assistant Football Coach Assistant Professor
Raymond Beemer Unspecified Instructor
Charles Patten Physical Education Associate Professor
Lynn King Physical Education
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
James Anderson Baseball Coach Assistant Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Instructor
Donald Briggs Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Carol Phillips Physical Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Lynda Carr Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Ripley Marston Physical Education
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Shauna Thomaswick Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Gary Sanders Unspecified Instructor
Jeffrey Boss Physical Education
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach Instructor
Carol Gruber Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
C. Burton Head Athletic Trainer, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
Steven Marti Athletic Trainer Unspecified
William Thrall Director Professor
Margaret Stacey Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Elton Green Unspecified Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Associate Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Godfrey Stych Physical Education Assistant Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Coordinator of General Education Division Associate Professor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Susann Doody Coordinator of Graduate Studies Division Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Physical Education Associate Professor
Dennis Cryer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Heidi Weishaupt Physical Education Assistant Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education Associate Professor
Wanda Green Physical Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Ellen Moffit Health Instructor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Associate Professor
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education Assistant Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Physical Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Davis Physical Education Assistant Professor
Shirley Winsberg Unspecified Emeritus
Larry Hensley Physical Education Assistant Professor
Whitfield East Physical Education Assistant Professor
Patrick Moffit Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carol Cooper Coordinator of Recreation Division Assistant Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Physical Education Assistant Professor
Mary Cathey Physical Education Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Safety and Security
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Director Unspecified
John Stalberger Assistant Director Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Martha Holvik Viola and Theory Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Fritz Kaenzig Tuba and Euphonium Assistant Professor
Robert Krueger French Horn
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Jon Hansen Trombone Associate Professor
Robert Byrnes Carilloneur Adjunct Instructor
William Shepherd Bands and Low Brass Associate Professor
Russell Baum Piano
Retired at end of fall semester.
Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Group Piano and Accompanying Assistant Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn
Temporary; fall and spring semesters.
Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Graeme Cowen Choral Music Assistant Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Vasile Beluska Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Jack Graham Clarinet Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Professor
John Pape Opera and Music Theater Instructor
Robert Washut Unspecified
Director of Jazz Studies.
Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Music History Professor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
George Jordan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Professor
Ronald Ross Director Associate Professor
Caryl Becker Voice Assistant Professor
David Kennedy Theory Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Professor
Margarette Eby Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts
Resigned effective July 31, 1981.
Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Jerrold Pritchard Flute and Music History
Also Acting Director of the Individual Studies Program.
Associate Professor
Peter Michaelides Theory and Composition Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Walter Coleman Unspecified Emeritus
Keum Kim Unspecified Instructor
Robert Dean Instrumental Methods Professor
John Johnson Trumpet Associate Professor
Kathleen Gjerdingen Music Education Instructor
Howard Aibel Piano Associate Professor
Stefan Reuss Violoncello Instructor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Gloria Kirkland Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Paula Boothby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Emeritus
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Judith Gish Elementary Education Instructor
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Eugenia Parisho Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Helen Butzier Elementary Education Instructor
Dianna Heath Business Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Ann Vernon Counseling Assistant Professor
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Schneider Physical Education Instructor
Jody Hines Science
Temporary.
Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education Instructor
Suzanne Hertel Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Andrew Musel Music Instructor
Barbara Burke Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Instructor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Emeritus
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
James Becker Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Margaret Merrion Music Assistant Professor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Associate Professor
James Price Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Rita Voltmer Science Assistant Professor
Dorothy Wineke Art Assistant Professor
Joe Everton Special Education Assistant Professor
Lous Heshusius Special Education Assistant Professor
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Science Professor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Scovel Social Studies
On disability leave.
Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Mark Ellis Music Instructor
James Doud Unspecified Associate Professor
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Cooney Science Assistant Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Butzier Speech and Drama Associate Professor
Howard Vander Beek Language Arts Professor
Jeffrey Blaga Social Studies Assistant Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Angel Stewart Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Jerry Duea School Administration Associate Professor
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics Professor
Earl Ockenga Mathematics
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Social Studies Associate Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Mary Jackson Home Economics Assistant Professor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Associate Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Music Professor
Peter Mazula Safety Education Professor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
James Welch Music Associate Professor
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
John Aldrich Physical Education Associate Professor
Stephen Rose Social Studies Assistant Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
James Kelly Science Assistant Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Physical Education Associate Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
William Waack Language Arts
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Physical Education Associate Professor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education
80% leave fall semester; full time spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Robert Paulson Educational Media Associate Professor
Leta Harmon Unspecified Emeritus
Kathleen Coburn Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Mary Schmitt Art Associate Professor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Mardelle Mohn Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Counseling Associate Professor
Physics
Name Role Rank
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Roger Hanson Physics
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Associate Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Associate Professor
Dale Olson Physics Associate Professor
Gerald Intemann Head Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Warren Picklum Biology Associate Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Associate Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Associate Professor
John Downey Head Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Barton Bergquist Biology Assistant Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Jean Amos Biology Assistant Professor
Daryl Smith Biology Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Allegre Unspecified Emeritus
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology Assistant Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
David McCalley Unspecified Associate Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Assistant Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Carl Wehner Computer Science Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Associate Professor
Stanley Walljasper Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Diana Hansen Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Lecturer
David Will Unspecified
Temporary, fall semester.
Lecturer
Marta Kosarchyn Unspecified
Temporary; fall and spring semesters.
Instructor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Ina Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Ashok Shimpi Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Thurza Strag Mathematics
Temporary, fall semester.
Instructor
Fred Lott Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Duncan Head Professor
Business Education and Administrative Management
Name Role Rank
Mary Blanford Business Education Assistant Professor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
Aurelia Klink Business Education Assistant Professor
S. Warner Head Professor
Steven Corbin Business Education Associate Professor
Roger Ditzenberger Business Education Associate Professor
James Handorf Business Education Associate Professor
Mildred Hillestad Business Education Associate Professor
Jack Reed Business Education Associate Professor
Katherine Humphrey Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Wubbena Marketing and Business Education Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Pershing Home Economics Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Assistant Professor
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Melba Widmer Home Economics Assistant Professor
Joan McLain Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Mary Durant Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Cheryl Freitag Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Associate Professor
Barbara Parrish Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Associate Professor
Marilyn Story Home Economics
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Mary Franken Home Economics Associate Professor
Karen Miller Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Instructor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Coordinator Unspecified
Reginald Green Assistant Coordinator
Also Coordinator of Testing Services.
Unspecified
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Ann Boyd Spanish
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Janice Hanish Administrative Assistant Unspecified
Fritz Konig Head Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Henri Chabert French Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Professor
James Knowlton German
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Karl Odwarka German Professor
Manuel Febles Spanish Associate Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Associate Professor
Henry Parker Latin Associate Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Associate Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Willis Wagner Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Jeffrey Luftig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Loren Duchman Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Carson Bartels Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Willis Norton Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Mark Skinner Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Jeanne Weber Unspecified Instructor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ronald Bro Acting Head Professor
Keith Dusenberry Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Norbert Lovata Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
James LaRue Industrial Technology Professor
Leslie Miller Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
William Wargo Industrial Technology Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
Name Role Rank
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Henry Dohrman Sociology Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester 75% time.
Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
John Cole Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dave Pan Social Work
Temporary.
Unspecified
Donald Maypole Social Work Assistant Professor
Edward Suh Social Work Assistant Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Associate Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Associate Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Associate Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Associate Professor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Associate Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Douglas Brintnall Anthropology Associate Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Associate Director of Residence Unspecified
R. Ruby Assistant Director Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Mavis Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Walton Assistant Vice President for Personnel Relations Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Assistant to the President for State Relations and Special Events Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Thomas Paulson Assistant Vice President for Facilities Unspecified
School Administration and Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Audrey Smith Education Assistant Professor
Walter Bishop Head Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Robert Brimm Education Professor
Donald Hanson Education Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Professor
James Albrecht Unspecified Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Robert Lembke Education Associate Professor
Wayne Truesdell Unspecified Emeritus
Otelia Stensrud Unspecified
Temporary; also taught in Educational Psychology and Foundations, fall semester.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Gail Thornton Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Robert Hartman Associate Director Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director Unspecified
Ramona Milius Manager Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Darrel Hoff Unspecified Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Andrew Odell Astronomy Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
James Walters Geology Assistant Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
David Dockstader Geology Assistant Professor
Shirley Cropper Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Ronald Anderson Special Education Assistant Professor
Alice Suroski Education Assistant Professor
William Callahan Special Education Assistant Professor
Marion Thompson Head Professor
Lee Courtnage Special Education Professor
William Stainback Special Education Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Instructor
Harriet Healy Administrator, Northeast Iowa Instructional Labatory Unspecified
John Nietupski Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joanne O'Connell Special Education Assistant Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education Associate Professor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Instructor
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
William Maricle Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
William Tock Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Randall Bebb Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Kenneth Williams Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
John Eggers Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Caryl Middleton Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Professor
Cecil Phillips Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Research Assistant Unspecified
Herbert Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Daniel Arkkelin Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Fred Ribich Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Assistant Professor
Julia Wallace Psychology Assistant Professor
Andrew Gilpin Assistant to the Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Associate Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Associate Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Robert Morin Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Jayne Gackenbach Psychology Assistant Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Cathy Huffer Assistant Basketball Coach Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Assistant Track Coach Unspecified
Stanley Sheriff Director of Athletics and Head Football Coach Associate Professor
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director Unspecified
James Berry Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Daniel Breitbach Assistant Basketball Coach Unspecified
Michael Kolling Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Larry Norman Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Annabel Hill Business Manager Unspecified
Daniel Dorazio Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Terry Allen Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Douglas Sams Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Nick Coso Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Speech
Name Role Rank
Jay Edelnant Interpretation Assistant Professor
Marvin Jensen Speech Assistant Professor
F. Regan Child Drama Assistant Professor
John Gossett Speech Assistant Professor
David Maberry Speech Assistant Professor
Janet Rubin Child Drama Assistant Professor
Pia Boker Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Phyllis Scott Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Carlisle Theatre Assistant Professor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Clinton Nelson Speech Assistant Professor
Artemio Guillermo Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Glenn Theatre
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Kenneth Risch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Speech Professor
Roy Gerritsen Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Charles Scholz Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Skaine Unspecified Assistant Professor
Royal Holbrook Theatre Technician Unspecified
Richard Bengston Radio-Television Instructor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
David Williams Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Harvey Sweet Theatre Associate Professor
Michael Robertson Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
R. Conklin Unspecified Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Paar Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
LeRoy McGrew Head Professor
Leland Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Robert Hanson Chemistry and Science Education Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Ruth Ratliff Assistant to the Dean Unspecified
Karen Nantz Secretary Unspecified
Future Studies
Name Role Rank
John Volker Coordinator Unspecified
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Glenn Hansen Acting Dean Associate Professor
Raymond Schlicher Unspecified Emeritus
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Thompson Head Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
A. Kachel Religion Assistant Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Edward Amend Religion and Humanities Associate Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Donald Feuerhak Religion
Temporary.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
David Ingram Philosophy Assistant Professor
Academic Computing Center
Name Role Rank
James Wolf Director Unspecified
Alumni Services and Development
Name Role Rank
Ellen Leslie Assistant Director Unspecified
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
Robert Justis Assistant Director Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
Ira Tolbert Director, Graduate Educational Opportunity Program Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
History
Name Role Rank
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
John Eiklor History Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Maier History Assistant Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Donald Howard Unspecified
Part-time service.
Emeritus
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Richard Newell History Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
George Poage History Professor
John Kamerick President Professor
Glenda Riley History Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Professor
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
Thomas Ryan History Associate Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
James Cobb History Associate Professor
David Walker History Associate Professor
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Director Associate Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
James Schroeder Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Charles Strein Economics Assistant Professor
Shannon Marting Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Richard Hansen Economics Assistant Professor
Daniel Christiansen Economics Assistant Professor
Randall Kesselring Economics Assistant Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Jan Tulasiewicz Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Fred Abraham Economics Associate Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Business Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Director Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Cynthia Cummings Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Joseph Lamberti Director Associate Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
David Nagle Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Lecturer
Robert Mahan Unspecified
Temporary part-time.
Lecturer
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Richard Hays Political Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Head Professor
William Metcalfe Political Science Professor
Nathan Talbott Political Science and Far Eastern Studies Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
James Bailey Associate Director of Business Services and Treasurer Unspecified
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Philip Jennings Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rieks Accountant
Senior Accountant.
Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Accountant Unspecified
Geography
Name Role Rank
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
James Fryman Geography Assistant Professor
Jon Efteland Geography Assistant Professor
Basheer Nijim Head
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Jonathan Lu Geography Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Barbara Cassino Art Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Hale Anderson Art Assistant Professor
Joseph Ruffo Head Professor
Vera Siddens Art Assistant Professor
David Delafield Art Professor
Christine Streed Art Instructor
Chi Hum Art Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Daniel Powell Art Instructor
Allan Shickman Art Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Professor
Carol Scharff Art
Temporary.
Instructor
Alan Brookes Art Assistant Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Professor
Gary Minnix Unspecified
Temporary; fall and spring semesters.
Instructor
John Page Art Professor
Kenneth Lash Art Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Associate Professor
Harry Guillaume Art Professor
Steven Bigler Art Associate Professor
Reed Estabrook Art Associate Professor
Daniel Spillane Art
Temporary.
Associate Professor
Clifford Herrold Unspecified Emeritus
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Wilbur Johnson Library Science Assistant Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Mary McGrew Library Science Assistant Professor
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant Director Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Publications Administrator Unspecified
George Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Roy Eblen Speech Pathology Professor
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Assistant Professor
Robert Mayo Unspecified Instructor
John Bernthal Head Associate Professor
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Robert Leahy Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Patton Associate Registrar Unspecified
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
L. Hilliard Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Assistant Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Caldwell Director Unspecified
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Henn Unspecified Emeritus
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Unspecified Assistant
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Pete Sidwell Assistant Director Unspecified
Judith Decker Assistant to Director Unspecified
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Yancy Beavers Assistant Director Unspecified
Budget Administration
Name Role Rank
James Stampp Administrator Unspecified
Eunice Dell Administrative Assistant Unspecified
Counseling, Placement, and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
Travis Montgomery Unspecified Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
Norman Story Counselor Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor
Also Coordinator of Continuing Education.
Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Secretary Unspecified
Harold Burris Administrator Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Coordinator Unspecified
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
David Walter Director Unspecified
Student Research
Name Role Rank
Paul Kelso Coordinator Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Associate Director Unspecified
Germana Nijim International Student Advisor Unspecified
Learning Skills Center
Name Role Rank
Wayne King Director Assistant Professor
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Leonard Davis Unspecified Emeritus

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login