1982-1983
Displaying 1 - 300 of 820 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Janice Abel | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Reginald Green | Assistant Coordinator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Wolf | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ronald Abraham | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
LaVerne Andreessen | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Darrel Davis | Accounting | Associate Professor |
Gaylon Halverson | Head | Professor |
John MacArthur | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Lee Nicholas | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Jon Norem | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Michael Rod | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Jeffrey Vermeer | Unspecified | Lecturer |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Dennis Hendrickson | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Noreen Hermansen | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Germana Nijim | International Student Advisor | Unspecified |
Jack Wielenga | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
William Calhoun | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Ellen Leslie | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Lavern Miller | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Hale Anderson | Art | Assistant Professor |
Steven Bigler |
Art Professional Development Leave, academic year. |
Associate Professor |
Alan Brookes | Art | Assistant Professor |
Marjorie Campbell | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Barbara Cassino | Art | Associate Professor |
Richard Colburn | Art | Assistant Professor |
David Delafield | Art | Professor |
Felipe Echeverria | Art | Associate Professor |
Reed Estabrook | Art | Associate Professor |
Donald Finegan | Art | Professor |
Kenneth Gogel | Art | Professor |
Harry Guillaume | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Maynard Gunter | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Shirley Haupt | Art | Professor |
Clifford Herrold | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mary Kelly | Unspecified | Instructor |
Kenneth Lash | Unspecified | Professor |
Onyile Onyile | Art | Instructor |
John Page |
Art On leave, fall semester. |
Professor |
Daniel Powell |
Art On leave. |
Assistant Professor |
Joseph Ruffo |
Head Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Professor |
Allan Shickman | Art | Assistant Professor |
Vera Siddens | Art | Assistant Professor |
Daniel Spillane | Art | Associate Professor |
Daniel Stetson | Director, Gallery of Art | Unspecified |
Christine Streed | Art | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Barton Bergquist | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Bernard Clausen | Biology | Associate Professor |
Virgil Dowell | Biology | Professor |
John Downey | Dean, Graduate College | Professor |
Lawrence Eilers | Biology | Professor |
Robert Goss | Biology | Professor |
Albert Haman | Biology | Associate Professor |
Cherin Lee | Biology | Instructor |
Peter Lowther | Biology | Assistant Professor |
David McCalley | Biology and Science Education | Associate Professor |
Clifford McCollum | Dean, College of Natural Sciences | Professor |
Alan Orr | Biology | Professor |
Warren Picklum | Biology | Associate Professor |
Dixon Riggs | Biology | Associate Professor |
Orlando Schwartz | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Robert Seager | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Robert Simpson | Biology | Associate Professor |
Daryl Smith | Acting Head | Professor |
E. TePaske | Biology | Professor |
Paul Whitson | Biology | Professor |
Nixon Wilson | Biology | Professor |
Leonard Winier | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Carl Jenkins | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Jons Olsson | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Douglas Vernier | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Eunice Dell | Administrative Assistant | Unspecified |
James Stampp | Administrator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Karen Nantz | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mary Blanford |
Business Education Retired after fall semester, 1982. |
Assistant Professor |
Linda Gammill | Unspecified | Visiting Assistant Professor |
James Handorf | Business Education and Administrative Management | Associate Professor |
Aurelia Klink | Business Education and Administrative Management | Assistant Professor |
Agnes Lebeda | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jack Reed | Teacher Educator in Office Education | Associate Professor |
Gordon Timpany | Business Education | Assistant Professor |
Carol Warner |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
S. Warner | Head | Professor |
Dennis Wubbena | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Bailey | Associate Director of Business Services and Treasurer | Unspecified |
Philip Jennings | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Bruce Rieks |
Accountant Senior Accountant. |
Unspecified |
Bruce Rieks | Accountant | Unspecified |
Gary Shontz | Controller and Secretary | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Richard Douglas | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Chang | Chemistry | Professor |
Robert Hanson | Unspecified | Professor |
James Kercheval | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Howard Lyon | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
James MacMillan | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
LeRoy McGrew | Head | Professor |
Linda Paar | Unspecified | Assistant |
Erwin Richter | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
Paul Rider | Chemistry | Professor |
Wanda Lee Wehner | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Russell Wiley | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Leland Wilson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ching Woo | Chemistry | Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Richard Bengston |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Instructor |
Mary Bozik | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Phyllis Carlin | Interpretation | Associate Professor |
Thomas Carlisle | Theatre | Assistant Professor |
Carol Colburn | Theatre | Assistant Professor |
R. Conklin | Communication Studies | Professor |
Jay Edelnant | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers | Unspecified | Emeritus |
John Gilbertson | Theatre | Instructor |
George Glenn | Theatre | Associate Professor |
Gary Hall | Head | Associate Professor |
William Henderson | Director of Forensics | Associate Professor |
Marvin Jensen |
Communication Studies Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Assistant Professor |
Harry Mossman | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Clinton Nelson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Neil Phillips | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Kenneth Risch | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Randall Rose | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Janet Rubin | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Charles Scholz | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
James Skaine | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Miriam Smith | Unspecified | Professor |
Harvey Sweet | Theatre | Associate Professor |
Lillian Wagner | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James Walker | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
John Bernthal | Head | Professor |
Hugo Beykirch | Audiology | Associate Professor |
Myra Boots | Speech Pathology | Assistant Professor |
Roy Eblen | Speech Pathology | Professor |
Ernest Fossum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Carlin Hageman | Communicative Disorders | Assistant Professor |
Judith Harrington | Speech Pathology | Assistant Professor |
Clifford Highnam | Speech Pathology | Associate Professor |
Bruce Plakke | Audiology | Assistant Professor |
Ralph Schwartz | Speech Pathology and Audiology | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Allan Stamberg | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Leonard Davis | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Norman Story | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Sherry Candee | Career Information Specialist | Unspecified |
JoAnn Cummings | Counselor | Unspecified |
Martin Edwards | Counselor | Unspecified |
Kenneth Jacobsen | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Larry Routh | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mary Aldridge | Education | Associate Professor |
Donna Alvermann | Education | Assistant Professor |
Gaile Cannella | Education | Assistant Professor |
Ernest Dishner | Associate Dean, College of Education | Professor |
Mary Eakin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ivan Eland | Director of Safety Education | Associate Professor |
Russell Euchner | Education | Assistant Professor |
Nellie Hampton | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jeanne Harms | Education | Associate Professor |
Catherine Hatcher | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Marvin Heller | Education | Associate Professor |
Max Hosier | Education | Professor |
Esther Hult | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Roger Kueter | Acting Head | Associate Professor |
Loretta Kuse | Education | Assistant Professor |
Stephen Lehane | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Frank Martindale | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Charles May | Head | Professor |
David Moore | Reading | Assistant Professor |
Sharon Moore | Reading | Assistant Professor |
Maureen Oates | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Ned Ratekin | Education | Professor |
Julia Sparrow | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Gregory Stefanich | Education | Professor |
William Stewart | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
John Wedman | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Cynthia Cummings | Materials Coordinator | Unspecified |
Julie Wilkinson | Unspecified | Assistant |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
L. Hilliard | Director | Unspecified |
Thomas Peterson | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Merlin Taylor | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
R. Ruby | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
John Zahari | Associate Director of Residence | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Wayne Anderson | Head | Professor |
Lynn Brant | Geology | Assistant Professor |
Kenneth De Nault | Geology | Associate Professor |
Walter DeKock | Science Education | Associate Professor |
Darrel Hoff | Astronomy and Science Education | Professor |
Lawrence Kelsey | Astronomy and Science Education | Assistant Professor |
James Walters | Geology | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Fred Abraham | Economics | Associate Professor |
Bruce Anderson | Head | Professor |
Donald Cummings | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Charles Gillette | Economics | Associate Professor |
Ann Hansen | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Richard Hansen | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Donn Johnson |
Economics Temporary. |
Instructor |
Kenneth McCormick | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Michael Spencer | Unspecified | Lecturer |
Charles Strein | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Merle Thompson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Mahmood Yousefi | Economics | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Robert Eller | Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services | Assistant Professor |
Robert Hardman | Director | Professor |
Joseph Marchesani | Coordinator, Television Services | Assistant Professor |
Guy Wagner | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Norris Hart | Director | Unspecified |
Ira Tolbert | Director, Graduate Educational Opportunity Program | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
George Ball | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jackson Baty | Education | Assistant Professor |
Thomas Berg | Education | Associate Professor |
Clifford Bishop | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Leander Brown |
Education Also appointed in Department of Teaching. |
Assistant Professor |
Charles Dedrick | Education | Associate Professor |
Emerson Denny | Unspecified | Emeritus |
William Dreier | Education | Professor |
Ann Dunbar | Education | Associate Professor |
Harley Erickson | Education | Professor |
Stephen Fortgang | Education | Associate Professor |
Leonard Froyen |
Education Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Professor |
Sherry Gable | Education | Assistant Professor |
Virginia Hash | Acting Associate Dean, Extension and Continuing Education | Associate Professor |
Lawrence Kavich | Head | Professor |
Richard Lattin |
Education Disability leave.. |
Professor |
Key Lee | Education | Professor |
Paul Porter | Education | Assistant Professor |
Joseph Przychodzin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Basil Reppas | Education | Professor |
Gordon Rhum | Education | Professor |
Bruce Rogers | Education | Associate Professor |
Julia Rozendaal | Education | Assistant Professor |
Edward Rutkowski | Education | Professor |
Donald Schmits | Education | Associate Professor |
Ralph Scott | Director of Educational Clinic | Professor |
John Smith | Education | Associate Professor |
Robert Stansbury |
Vice President for Administrative Services Resigned July 1983 to become Assistant Chancellor at UW-Oshkosh. |
Associate Professor |
Marlene Strathe |
Education Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Associate Professor |
Beverly Taylor | Education | Associate Professor |
Jean Trout | Education | Associate Professor |
Barry Wilson | Education | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
David Walter | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Kenneth Baughman | English | Assistant Professor |
Daniel Cahill | English | Professor |
Gerald Cawelti |
English Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Assistant Professor |
Jeffrey Copeland | English | Assistant Professor |
John Cowley | Unspecified | Emeritus |
George Day | English | Professor |
Bernard DeHoff | English | Associate Professor |
Charlene Eblen | English | Assistant Professor |
Louise Forest | English | Professor |
Stephen Gaies | English and Linguistics | Associate Professor |
Robert Gish | English | Professor |
Ralph Goodman | English and Linguistics | Associate Professor |
Mary Greenlee | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Alden Hanson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James Hearst | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James HiDuke | English | Assistant Professor |
Grace Hovet | English | Associate Professor |
Theodore Hovet | English | Professor |
Genevieve Hubly | English | Associate Professor |
Ross Jewell |
English On disability leave. |
Associate Professor |
Valdon Johnson | English and Linguistics | Assistant Professor |
J. Elaine Kalmar | English | Associate Professor |
Jerome Klinkowitz | English | Professor |
Geraldine LaRocque | Director of Teacher Education | Professor |
Donald Loritz | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Barbara Lounsberry | English | Assistant Professor |
Keith McKean | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Nancy Price | English | Professor |
Lora Rackstraw | English | Associate Professor |
Thomas Remington | English | Associate Professor |
H. Reninger | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jan Robbins | Head | Professor |
Otis Schmidt | English | Assistant Professor |
Carolyn Shields | English and Linguistics | Assistant Professor |
Francis Smith | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Alice Sodowsky | English | Assistant Professor |
Norman Stageberg | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Loren Taylor | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Ward | English | Professor |
Charles Wheeler | English | Associate Professor |
Robley Wilson |
English Editor of North American Review. |
Professor |
Evelyn Wood | English | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Glenn Hansen | Acting Dean | Associate Professor |
Raymond Schlicher |
Unspecified Part-time service as Assistant to Acting Dean of Extension and Continuing Education. |
Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Leland Thomson | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Yancy Beavers | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Judith Decker | Assistant to Director | Unspecified |
Dennis Jensen | Director | Unspecified |
Pete Sidwell | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
John Volker | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Calvin Austin | Geography and Regional Science | Associate Professor |
Roy Chung |
Geography and Demography Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Associate Professor |
Robert Clark | Geography | Assistant Professor |
James Fryman | Geography | Assistant Professor |
Jonathan Lu | Geography | Professor |
Basheer Nijim | Head | Professor |
Melvin Norris |
Unspecified Temporary. |
Assistant Professor |
Ernestine Smith | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ruth Ratliff | Assistant to the Dean | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Harold Burris | Administrative Assistant | Unspecified |
Edward Ebert | Secretary | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Kenneth Caldwell | Director | Unspecified |
Valiant French | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Samuel Henn | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Pages
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login