down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1982-1983

Communication and Theatre Arts
Name Role Rank
Phyllis Carlin Interpretation Associate Professor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Harvey Sweet Theatre Associate Professor
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Miriam Smith Unspecified Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Richard Bengston Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Neil Phillips Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Janet Rubin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Clinton Nelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Risch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Scholz Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Randall Rose Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harry Mossman Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Walker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Assistant Professor
John Gilbertson Theatre Instructor
Thomas Carlisle Theatre Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Jay Edelnant Unspecified Associate Professor
George Glenn Theatre Associate Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Mark Ellis Music Instructor
Richard Strub Counseling Associate Professor
Billie Streit Music Adjunct Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Robert Schneider Physical Education Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Science Professor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Rita Voltmer Science Assistant Professor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
George Immerzeel Mathematics Professor
Cathie Schweitzer Physical Education Instructor
Leta Harmon Unspecified Emeritus
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
James Roberson Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics Professor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Music Professor
Peter Mazula Safety Education Professor
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Emeritus
Lois Potter Speech Pathology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Paula Boothby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
James Doud Elementary Education Associate Professor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Butzier Speech and Drama Associate Professor
Eugenia Parisho Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Jerry Duea School Administration
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Timothy Cooney Science Associate Professor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Lubinski Elementary Education Instructor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Associate Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
James Becker Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Emeritus
Ferdinand Riechmann Social Studies Associate Professor
Jeffrey Blaga Social Studies Assistant Professor
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Larbi Oukada Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Associate Professor
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
James Price Foreign Language Assistant Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
James Welch Music Associate Professor
Stephen Rose Social Studies Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Rinkel Language Arts Instructor
Dorothy Wineke Art Assistant Professor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Associate Professor
James Kelly Science Assistant Professor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Joe Everton Special Education Assistant Professor
Ann Vernon Counseling Associate Professor
William Waack Language Arts Assistant Professor
Lous Heshusius Special Education Assistant Professor
John Aldrich Physical Education Associate Professor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Linda Gleissner Special Education Instructor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
Joan Tephly Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Patricia Geadelmann Physical Education Associate Professor
Gloria Kirkland Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
Dianna Briggs Business Education Adjunct Instructor
Robert Lee Physical Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Paulson Educational Media Associate Professor
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Nadene Davidson Home Economics
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Jody Hines Science
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Jennie Oukada Elementary Education
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Rose Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Mary Schmitt Art Associate Professor
Teresa Beghtol Unspecified
Temporary.
Adjunct Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Instrumental Conducting Professor
Stefan Reuss Violoncello Assistant Professor
John Johnson Unspecified Professor
David Kennedy Theory Professor
Caryl Becker Voice Assistant Professor
Peter Michaelides Theory and Composition Professor
John Pape Unspecified Instructor
Martha Holvik Viola and Theory Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Keum Kim Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Group Piano and Accompanying Assistant Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Instructor
Fritz Kaenzig Tuba and Euphonium Assistant Professor
Vasile Beluska Unspecified Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Associate Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Graeme Cowen Choral Music Assistant Professor
Jon Hansen Trombone Associate Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
Also Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
William Shepherd Bands and Low Brass Associate Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Assistant Professor
Ronald Ross Director Professor
Walter Coleman Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ritschel Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Music History Professor
Margaret Merrion Unspecified Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Laurence Paxton Voice Assistant Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
John Jermier Associate Director Unspecified
James Berry Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Daniel Traeger Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Michael Kolling Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Jeremiah Davis Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Annabel Hill Business Manager Unspecified
John Gregory Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Terry Allen Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Douglas Sams Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Nick Coso Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Stanley Sheriff Director of Athletics
Resigned August 1, 1983, to become Athletic Director at University of Hawaii.
Associate Professor
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Jerome Albert Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Terri Craft Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Assistant Track Coach Unspecified
James Husbands Assistant to the Director Unspecified
Robert Bowlsby Assistant Director Unspecified
Keith Mourlam Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Dennis Remmert Assistant Football Coach Assistant Professor
James Anderson Baseball Coach Assistant Professor
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
Name Role Rank
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Associate Professor
Susann Doody Coordinator of Graduate Studies Division Assistant Professor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Coordinator of General Education Division Associate Professor
Dennis Cryer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Associate Professor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Jeffrey Glick Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education Assistant Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Instructor
Donna Thompson Physical Education Associate Professor
Betty Swanson Physical Education Assistant Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Instructor
Kenneth Green Coordinator of Recreation Division Associate Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Instructor
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Thomas Davis Coordinator of Health Education Division Assistant Professor
Lynn King Physical Education Instructor
Charles Patten Physical Education Associate Professor
Larry Hensley Physical Education Assistant Professor
Gary Sanders Unspecified Instructor
Carol Cooper Unspecified Associate Professor
Whitfield East Physical Education Assistant Professor
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach Instructor
Carole Hanson Unspecified Associate Professor
Shauna Thomaswick Unspecified Instructor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Associate Professor
Jeffrey Boss Unspecified Instructor
Margaret Stacey Athletic Trainer Unspecified
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
William Thrall Director Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
C. Burton Head Athletic Trainer, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
Elton Green Unspecified Professor
Steven Marti Athletic Trainer Unspecified
Barbara Yager Unspecified Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Patrick Moffit Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Wright Unspecified Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Physical Education Assistant Professor
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
John Cole Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Norris Durham Head Associate Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Douglas Brintnall Anthropology Associate Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Associate Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Associate Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology Associate Professor
Jeffrey Ehrenreich Anthropology
Temporary; fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Linda Sunseri Sociology
Temporary.
Instructor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Wells Home Economics Assistant Professor
Barbara Pershing Home Economics Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Assistant Professor
Carol MacMillan Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Melba Widmer Home Economics Assistant Professor
Karen Morgan Home Economics Assistant Professor
Mary Durant Home Economics Instructor
Mary Franken Head Associate Professor
Christine Myres Unspecified Instructor
Cheryl Freitag Home Economics Instructor
Barbara Parrish Home Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Associate Professor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Associate Professor
Marilyn Story Home Economics Associate Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Biology
Name Role Rank
John Downey Dean, Graduate College Professor
Peter Lowther Biology Assistant Professor
Daryl Smith Acting Head Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
David McCalley Biology and Science Education Associate Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Associate Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Associate Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology Assistant Professor
Cherin Lee Biology Instructor
Barton Bergquist Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Seager Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford McCollum Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Darrel Hoff Astronomy and Science Education Professor
James Walters Geology Associate Professor
Lawrence Kelsey Astronomy and Science Education Assistant Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Donna Raschke Special Education Assistant Professor
John Nietupski Special Education Assistant Professor
Susan Hamre-Nietupski Special Education Assistant Professor
Harriet Healy Administrator, Northeast Iowa Instructional Labatory Unspecified
Susan Etscheidt Special Education
Temporary.
Instructor
Marion Thompson Head Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Lee Courtnage Special Education Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education Associate Professor
William Stainback Special Education Professor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Ronald Anderson Special Education Assistant Professor
William Callahan Special Education Assistant Professor
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Robert Hanson Unspecified Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified Assistant
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
Leland Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
LeRoy McGrew Head Professor
James Chang Chemistry Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
Donna Maier History Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
David Walker History Associate Professor
John Kamerick President
Resigned as President effective July 31, 1983; on leave until August 1, 1984.
Professor
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
George Poage Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Martin History Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Howard Unspecified
Part-time service; fall and spring semesters.
Emeritus
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
John Eiklor History Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Jones History Professor
Richard Newell History
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Glenda Riley History Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Timothy O'Connor History Assistant Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Thomas Ryan History Associate Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
Roberta Roth Unspecified Lecturer
John Schibrowsky Unspecified Lecturer
Donald Ashbaugh Management
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Lecturer
John Morrell Unspecified Lecturer
Jack Fuller Associate Dean
Also Coordinator of the Graduate Program in Business.
Associate Professor
Hoyt Wilson Management Associate Professor
Peter Goulet Management Associate Professor
Rickey Morgan Unspecified Instructor
Allen Rappaport Management Associate Professor
Robert Wyatt Management Assistant Professor
James Wilmesmeier Management Assistant Professor
Barbara Mardis Management Instructor
Taggart Frost Management Assistant Professor
Micol Maughan Management Assistant Professor
Tony McAdams Head Professor
Wayne Evenson Business and Labor Law Professor
Telford Hollman Business Law Professor
Robert Waller Dean, School of Business Professor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
Reggie Tate Unspecified Lecturer
Lynda Goulet Management Lecturer
William Bernardo Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Merlin Taylor Assistant Director Unspecified
L. Hilliard Director Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Marc Luksetich Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Stephen Stulken Industrial Technology
Temporary.
Instructor
Carson Bartels Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Leslie Miller Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Norbert Lovata Industrial Technology
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Jorge Indacochea Unspecified Assistant Professor
Patrick Miller Unspecified Associate Professor
John Fecik Head Professor
Ronald Bro Industrial Technology Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
James LaRue Industrial Technology Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Abolghassem Tolu Honary Industrial Technology Instructor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Edward Suh Social Work Assistant Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Assistant Professor
Kathleen McElligatt Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Cheryl McCullaugh Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Thomas Keefe Social Work Professor
Susan Vallem Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Donald Maypole Acting Head Associate Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Associate Professor
Dave Pan Social Work
Temporary.
Instructor
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Penn Marketing Lecturer
Leonard Keefe Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lee Marketing Lecturer
Neil Wilson Unspecified Associate Professor
Steven Corbin Acting Head Associate Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Peterson Unspecified Instructor
Saul Diamond Director, Small Business Development Center Assistant Professor
Albert Kagan Marketing Assistant Professor
Bhagaban Panigrahi Marketing Assistant Professor
James Burrow Marketing Assistant Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Assistant Professor
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Glenn Hansen Acting Dean Associate Professor
Raymond Schlicher Unspecified
Part-time service as Assistant to Acting Dean of Extension and Continuing Education.
Emeritus
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Gregory Stefanich Education Professor
Maureen Oates Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Max Hosier Education Professor
Charles May Head Professor
Ned Ratekin Education Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Kueter Acting Head Associate Professor
William Stewart Unspecified Associate Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Education Associate Professor
Marvin Heller Education Associate Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Associate Professor
Stephen Lehane Unspecified Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Hatcher Unspecified Associate Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
John Wedman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Loretta Kuse Education Assistant Professor
Donna Alvermann Education Assistant Professor
Gaile Cannella Education Assistant Professor
David Moore Reading Assistant Professor
Ernest Dishner Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Sharon Moore Reading Assistant Professor
Esther Hult Unspecified Emeritus
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Karl Schwaab Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Dorothy Engstrom Coordinator of Student Teaching
Temporary.
Instructor
Angel Stewart Coordinator of Student Teaching
Temporary.
Instructor
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Field Experiences Professor
Judith Wedman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Temporary.
Instructor
Robert Lage Coordinator of Student Teaching
Temporary.
Instructor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
John Eggers Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Copeland English Assistant Professor
Gerald Cawelti English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Norman Stageberg Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Mary Greenlee Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Assistant Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
James Hearst Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Shields English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Jan Robbins Head Professor
John Cowley Unspecified Emeritus
Geraldine LaRocque Director of Teacher Education Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
George Day English Professor
Valdon Johnson English and Linguistics Assistant Professor
Charles Wheeler English Associate Professor
Louise Forest English Professor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Alice Sodowsky English Assistant Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Stephen Gaies English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Robert Gish English Professor
Robert Ward English Professor
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Thomas Remington English Associate Professor
Nancy Price English Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Cahill English Professor
Ralph Goodman English and Linguistics Associate Professor
Grace Hovet English Associate Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Associate Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Jewell English
On disability leave.
Associate Professor
Donald Loritz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Bruce Rieks Accountant
Senior Accountant.
Unspecified
James Bailey Associate Director of Business Services and Treasurer Unspecified
Philip Jennings Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Accountant Unspecified
Economics
Name Role Rank
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Associate Professor
Fred Abraham Economics Associate Professor
Merle Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Spencer Unspecified Lecturer
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Donn Johnson Economics
Temporary.
Instructor
Charles Strein Economics Assistant Professor
Richard Hansen Economics Assistant Professor
Ann Hansen Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Robert Leahy Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Associate Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Virginia Hash Acting Associate Dean, Extension and Continuing Education Associate Professor
Paul Porter Education Assistant Professor
Robert Stansbury Vice President for Administrative Services
Resigned July 1983 to become Assistant Chancellor at UW-Oshkosh.
Associate Professor
Sherry Gable Education Assistant Professor
Jackson Baty Education Assistant Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kavich Head Professor
Gordon Rhum Education Professor
Emerson Denny Unspecified Emeritus
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Leonard Froyen Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Richard Lattin Education
Disability leave..
Professor
Clifford Bishop Unspecified Emeritus
Key Lee Education Professor
Leander Brown Education
Also appointed in Department of Teaching.
Assistant Professor
Basil Reppas Education Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Thomas Berg Education Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Marlene Strathe Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
William Dreier Education Professor
Barry Wilson Education Associate Professor
Stephen Fortgang Education Associate Professor
Ann Dunbar Education Associate Professor
Charles Dedrick Education Associate Professor
Bruce Rogers Education Associate Professor
Jean Trout Education Associate Professor
Donald Schmits Education Associate Professor
John Smith Education Associate Professor
Beverly Taylor Education Associate Professor
Plant Services
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Supervisor Unspecified
Library
Name Role Rank
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services Associate Professor
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Associate Professor
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Associate Professor
Fred Ma Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Order Librarian Associate Professor
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Associate Professor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Thomas Shaw Head of Acquisitions Department Associate Professor
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Assistant Professor
Katherine Martin Order and Bibliographic Control Librarian Instructor
Arlene Ruthenberg Unspecified Emeritus
Patrick Wilkinson Documents and Maps Librarian Instructor
Jessica Marshall Serials Librarian Instructor
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Sara Brownmiller Reference Librarian Instructor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Instructor
Barbara Savage Reference Librarian Instructor
Mary Dieterich Unspecified Emeritus
Geography
Name Role Rank
Basheer Nijim Head Professor
Jonathan Lu Geography Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
James Fryman Geography Assistant Professor
Melvin Norris Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Edward Amend Religion and Humanities Associate Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
David Crownfield Acting Head Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
A. Kachel Religion Assistant Professor
George James Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
David Ingram Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Feuerhak Religion
Temporary.
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Thomas Thompson Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Associate Director of Residence Unspecified
R. Ruby Assistant Director Unspecified
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
David Walter Director Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Harry Guillaume Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford Herrold Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Ruffo Head
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
David Delafield Art Professor
Richard Colburn Art Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Professor
Hale Anderson Art Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
John Page Art
On leave, fall semester.
Professor
Vera Siddens Art Assistant Professor
Barbara Cassino Art Associate Professor
Maynard Gunter Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Kelly Unspecified Instructor
Felipe Echeverria Art Associate Professor
Allan Shickman Art Assistant Professor
Steven Bigler Art
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Reed Estabrook Art Associate Professor
Christine Streed Art Instructor
Alan Brookes Art Assistant Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Professor
Daniel Spillane Art Associate Professor
Kenneth Lash Unspecified Professor
Onyile Onyile Art Instructor
Daniel Stetson Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Daniel Powell Art
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Business Education and Administrative Management
Name Role Rank
Mary Blanford Business Education
Retired after fall semester, 1982.
Assistant Professor
Dennis Wubbena Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Timpany Business Education Assistant Professor
Linda Gammill Unspecified Visiting Assistant Professor
Carol Warner Unspecified
Temporary.
Instructor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Emeritus
James Handorf Business Education and Administrative Management Associate Professor
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
S. Warner Head Professor
Aurelia Klink Business Education and Administrative Management Assistant Professor
School Administration and Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Krajewski Head Professor
Robert Frank Unspecified Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Hansmeier Vice President for Educational and Student Services Professor
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
James Albrecht Education Professor
Robert Lembke Education Associate Professor
Donald Hanson Education Professor
William Kline Education Assistant Professor
Robert Brimm Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Carver Dean, College of Education Professor
Audrey Smith Education Assistant Professor
Wayne Truesdell Unspecified Emeritus
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Julie Wilkinson Unspecified Assistant
Cynthia Cummings Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Samuel Henn Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Caldwell Director Unspecified
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Valiant French Unspecified Emeritus
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Janice Hanish Administrative Assistant Unspecified
Reinhold Bubser German Assistant Professor
Ann Fagle Spanish
Temporary.
Instructor
Mark Welty German
Temporary.
Instructor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Manuel Febles Spanish Associate Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Associate Professor
James Knowlton German Assistant Professor
Fritz Konig Head Professor
Henry Parker Modern Languages Associate Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Henri Chabert French Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Associate Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Karl Odwarka German Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Robert Ross Head
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
William Metcalfe Political Science Professor
Robert Mahan Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Milo Mecham Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Ronald McMullen Unspecified
Temporary; fall semester.
Lecturer
Nathan Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Richard Hays Political Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Unspecified Assistant
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Director Unspecified
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
John Bernthal Head Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Roy Eblen Speech Pathology Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech Pathology Associate Professor
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Assistant Professor
Carlin Hageman Communicative Disorders Assistant Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Guy Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Robert Eller Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services Assistant Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Wilbur Johnson Library Science Assistant Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Mary McGrew Library Science Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Mathematics and Computer Science
Name Role Rank
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Wehner Computer Science Assistant Professor
Peter Wetterlind Unspecified Assistant Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
David Duncan Head Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Farhad Farzaneh Computer Science Assistant Professor
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Counseling, Placement, and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Mavis Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
James Hoobler Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donald Walton Assistant Vice President for Personnel Relations Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Assistant to the President for State Relations and Special Events Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Student Research
Name Role Rank
Paul Kelso Coordinator Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Dennis Jensen Director Unspecified
Yancy Beavers Assistant Director Unspecified
Pete Sidwell Assistant Director Unspecified
Judith Decker Assistant to Director Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Associate Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Gerald Intemann Head Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Dale Olson Physics Associate Professor
Roger Hanson Physics Professor
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Harold Burris Administrative Assistant Unspecified
Edward Ebert Secretary Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Budget Administration
Name Role Rank
Eunice Dell Administrative Assistant Unspecified
James Stampp Administrator Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Fred Lott Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Associate Director Unspecified
Germana Nijim International Student Advisor Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Norman Story Director Unspecified
Leonard Davis Unspecified Emeritus
Residence
Name Role Rank
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director Unspecified
Drake Martin Coordinator Unspecified
Robert Hartman Associate Director Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Ramona Milius Manager Unspecified
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Jayne Gackenbach Psychology Assistant Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Assistant Professor
Julia Wallace Psychology Assistant Professor
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Robert Morin Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Associate Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Associate Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Safety and Security
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Director Unspecified
John Stalberger Assistant Director Unspecified
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Bernard Fox Military Science
Rank of Captain.
Instructor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Thomas Paulson Assistant Vice President for Facilities Unspecified
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Michael Rod Accounting Assistant Professor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
John MacArthur Accounting Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Head Professor
Jeffrey Vermeer Unspecified Lecturer
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Research Assistant Unspecified
Herbert Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Acting Coordinator Unspecified
Business Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Director Unspecified
Future Studies
Name Role Rank
John Volker Coordinator Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Norris Hart Director Unspecified
Ira Tolbert Director, Graduate Educational Opportunity Program Unspecified
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant Director Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Publications Administrator Unspecified
Learning Skills Center
Name Role Rank
Wayne King Director Assistant Professor
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Ruth Ratliff Assistant to the Dean Unspecified
Alumni Services and Development
Name Role Rank
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
William Calhoun Assistant Director Unspecified
Ellen Leslie Assistant Director Unspecified
Academic Computing Center
Name Role Rank
James Wolf Director Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Coordinator Unspecified
Reginald Green Assistant Coordinator Unspecified
Business
Name Role Rank
Karen Nantz Coordinator Unspecified

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login