down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1985-1986

Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Director Unspecified
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Alfred Pelham Director, Small Business Development Center Assistant Professor
Richard Penn Marketing Instructor
Debra Haley Marketing Assistant Professor
John Schibrowsky Marketing
On leave.
Instructor
Neil Wilson Coordinator, School of Business External Services Associate Professor
Karen Glynn Marketing Instructor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Saul Diamond Director, Small Business Institute Assistant Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Associate Professor
Steven Corbin Head Associate Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Winter Associate Director, Small Business Development Center Instructor
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Ruth Anderson Social Work Associate Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Associate Professor
Donald Maypole Social Work Associate Professor
Vincent Faherty Head Associate Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Associate Professor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Professor
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Raymond Kuehl Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Marc Mahlios Director of Student Field Experiences Associate Professor
Judith Wedman Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Marilyn Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Gary Soroka Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Sarah Frudden Special Education Assistant Professor
Susan Hamre-Nietupski Special Education Associate Professor
Janet Doud Supervisor
Northern Iowa Instructional Laboratory.
Unspecified
Harriet Healy Administrator, Northeast Iowa Instructional Labatory Unspecified
Susan Stainback Special Education Professor
William Stainback Special Education Professor
William Callahan Special Education Associate Professor
Ronald Anderson Special Education Assistant Professor
John Nietupski Special Education Associate Professor
Marion Thompson Head Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Associate Professor
Lee Courtnage Special Education Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Leta Harmon Unspecified Emeritus
Argelia Hawley Elementary Foreign Language Adjunct Instructor
Rhoda Brooks Special Education Assistant Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
William Myatt Language Arts Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Rose Social Studies Associate Professor
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Michael Peitz Language Arts Instructor
Karen Couch Unspecified Instructor
James Becker Foreign Language Associate Professor
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
James Doud Elementary Education Associate Professor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Associate Professor
Ruth Hutcheson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finsand Science Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Associate Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Nadene Davidson Home Economics Instructor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Edwin Harris Art Associate Professor
James Welch Music Associate Professor
Aricia DeVries Special Education Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Music Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Nielsen Head Professor
Kenneth Butzier Speech and Drama Associate Professor
Lynn Dykstra Educational Media Instructor
Mark Ellis Music Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Jody Hines Science Assistant Professor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Linda Gleissner Special Education Instructor
Patricia Jackley Physical Education Instructor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Douglas Sprague Social Studies Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Associate Professor
Alan Jensen Social Studies Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
Annette Swann Art Instructor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Counseling Associate Professor
Timothy Cooney Science Associate Professor
Mary Grosso Physical Education Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Kapler Mathematics Instructor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Associate Professor
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Charles Moore Administration Assistant Professor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Kimberly Klaseus Special Education Instructor
James Kelly Science Associate Professor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Larsen Music Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Bone Foreign Language Instructor
Peter Mazula Tennis Coach Professor
Gloria Kirkland Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Dianna Briggs Business Education Instructor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
Michelle Link Elementary Education Instructor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Cheryl Lubinski Elementary Education Instructor
William Waack Language Arts Associate Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Jerry Duea School Administration Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
John Aldrich Physical Education Associate Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Eugenia Parisho Elementary Education Assistant Professor
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Robert O'Brien Social Studies Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics Professor
Lynn Moore Elementary Education Instructor
History
Name Role Rank
John Eiklor History
Also Acting Director of Museum; Professional Development Leave, spring semester..
Professor
John Kamerick History Professor
Thomas Ryan History Associate Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Glenda Riley Director, Women's Studies Professor
Donna Maier History Associate Professor
Robert Martin History
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Howard Unspecified Emeritus
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Richard Newell Acting Coordinator
Acting Coordinator of International Studies.
Professor
Howard Thompson History Professor
William Graves History
Temporary, fall and spring semesters.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
David Walker History Professor
George Poage Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Donald Whitnah Head
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Timothy O'Connor History Assistant Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
David McCalley Biology and Science Education Associate Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
Daryl Smith Head Professor
Robert Seager Biology Associate Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
John Downey Dean, Graduate College Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Saigo Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Cherin Lee Biology Instructor
Dixon Riggs Biology Associate Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Associate Professor
Virginia Berg Biology Assistant Professor
Barton Bergquist Biology Assistant Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
James Shaw Reference Librarian Instructor
Charles Schwartz Bibliographer
Began August 19, 1985.
Assistant Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Instructor
Patrick Wilkinson Documents and Maps Librarian Assistant Professor
Donald Rod Director of Library Services Professor
Barbara Allen Unspecified Assistant
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Professor
Homer Alford Assistant Director, Technical Services
Acting Director, July-August 1986; retired August 31, 1986.
Associate Professor
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Associate Professor
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Associate Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Fred Ma Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Jessica Marshall Head of Acquisitions Department Assistant Professor
Katherine Martin Order and Bibliographic Control Librarian Assistant Professor
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Thomas Kessler Reference Librarian Instructor
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Parang Serials Librarian Instructor
Arlene Ruthenberg Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Philip Patton Associate Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Leahy Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
Name Role Rank
Godfrey Stych Physical Education Assistant Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Associate Professor
Susann Doody Coordinator of Physical Education Division Associate Professor
Nancy Pittman Recreation Assistant Professor
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach Instructor
James Hall Men's Swimming Coach Instructor
Susan Koch Unspecified Assistant
Lea Ann Shaddox Head Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Betty Swanson Unspecified
Phased retirement.
Emeritus
Carole Hanson Recreation Associate Professor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Susan Stodghill Head Swimming Coach Instructor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Whitfield East Physical Education Associate Professor
Jeanette Marsh Women's Golf Coach Assistant Professor
Daniel McDonald Coordinator of Recreation Division Assistant Professor
Carol Phillips Head Women's Tennis Coach Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Ripley Marston Physical Education Assistant Professor
Dennis Remmert Assistant Football Coach Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Thomas Davis Coordinator of Health Education Division Assistant Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
James Anderson Physical Education Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Larry Hensley Coordinator of Graduate Studies Division Associate Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Mertesdorf Recreation Assistant Professor
Elton Green Physical Education Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Assistant Professor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Wilson Recreation Assistant Professor
Patrick Moffit Health Education Assistant Professor
Patrick Van Rossum Assistant Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Don Allen Physical Education Instructor
Donna Thompson Physical Education Associate Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
William Thrall Director Professor
Kenneth Green Coordinator of Recreation Division Associate Professor
Dennis Cryer Health Education Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Elmer Kortemeyer Health Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
Lea McDonnell Unspecified Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Ross Director Professor
Kevin Lawrence Violin Assistant Professor
Steven Brown Choral Music Assistant Professor
Graham Treacher Unspecified
Temporary, spring semester.
Lecturer
Jon Hansen Trombone Associate Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
David Buch Music History Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Assistant Professor
John Carpenter Voice Assistant Professor
William Shepherd Bands and Low Brass Associate Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Peter Michaelides Theory and Composition
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Rowena Hammill Cello Instructor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Merrion Music Education Associate Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Group Piano and Accompanying Assistant Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Allan Dennis Orchestra and String Brass Assistant Professor
Martha Holvik Viola and Theory Assistant Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Deanna Johnson Flute Instructor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Tritle French Horn Instructor
Charles Matheson Unspecified
Part-time service, fall semester.
Emeritus
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Graeme Cowen Choral Music
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Caryl Becker Voice
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Assistant Professor
John Johnson Trumpet Professor
Ruth Williams Voice Instructor
Brian Book Low Brass Instructor
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
Also Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Anthony Lis Unspecified
Temporary, spring semester.
Instructor
William Ferrara Opera and Music Theater Assistant Professor
Stefan Reuss Violoncello
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Basil Reppas Education Professor
Bruce Rogers Education Associate Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Leander Brown Education Assistant Professor
Sherry Gable Education Assistant Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Richard Lattin Education
Disability leave.
Professor
Thomas Berg Education Associate Professor
Key Lee Education Professor
Ralph Scott Director of Educational Clinic Professor
Donald Schmits Education Associate Professor
Paul Porter Education Assistant Professor
Ann Dunbar Education Associate Professor
John Smith Education Professor
Leonard Froyen Education Professor
Barry Wilson Education Associate Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Stephen Fortgang Education Associate Professor
Harriet Goodman Education Instructor
Marlene Strathe Associate Dean, College of Education Associate Professor
Jackson Baty Education Assistant Professor
Charles Means Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs for EOP/SCS Adjunct Associate Professor
Jean Trout Education Associate Professor
Virginia Hash Associate Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Lawrence Kavich Head Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Cheryl Budlong Educational Psychology and Foundations Instructor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Dedrick Education Associate Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Loretta Kuse Education Assistant Professor
Cathy Thompson Early Childhood and Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Jeanne Harms Education Associate Professor
Catherine Hatcher Coordinator, Reading Clinic Associate Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
Charles May Head Professor
John Wedman Education Assistant Professor
Marvin Heller Education Associate Professor
Gregory Stefanich Education Professor
Barbara Chaney Early Childhood Education Assistant Professor
David Moore Reading Associate Professor
Sharon Moore Reading Associate Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Max Hosier Education Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Euchner Education Assistant Professor
Roger Kueter Education Associate Professor
Ned Ratekin Education Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Aldridge Early and Middle Childhood Education Associate Professor
Maureen Oates Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Management
Name Role Rank
F. Button Management Instructor
Robert Himschoot Management Instructor
Telford Hollman Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Evenson Management and Labor Law Professor
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Roberta Roth Management
On leave.
Instructor
Tony McAdams Head Professor
Hoyt Wilson Management Associate Professor
Mary Rueschhoff Management Assistant Professor
Donald Ashbaugh Management Assistant Professor
Taggart Frost Management
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
James Wilmesmeier Management Assistant Professor
Geofrey Mills Assistant Dean, School of Business
Also Coordinator of Graduate Programs.
Assistant Professor
Robert Waller Dean, School of Business Professor
Debela Birru Management Instructor
Robert Wyatt Management Assistant Professor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
Farzad Moussavi Management Assistant Professor
Peter Goulet Management Associate Professor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Ramachandra Natarajan Management Assistant Professor
Chandrasekhar Das Management Professor
Earle Brooks Director, Management Development Center Instructor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Allen Rappaport Management Associate Professor
Barbara Mardis Management Instructor
Robert Mills Management Instructor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
James Miller Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Darrell Mudra Head Football Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Mark Saltz Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Gary Swanson Head Baseball Coach
Also assistant men's basketball coach.
Unspecified
Paul Swanson Assistant Basketball Coach Unspecified
Daniel Traeger Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
Robert Bowlsby Director Unspecified
Terry Allen Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Robert Bolks Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Head Track Coach Unspecified
Terri Craft Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
James Hancock Diving Coach Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director Unspecified
Robert Kincaid Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Lynn King Assistant Director Unspecified
A. Klinker Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
John Kriebs Assistant Wrestling Coach
Also UNI-Dome administrative assistant.
Unspecified
William Lawson Assistant Track Coach Unspecified
Kimberly Mayden Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Eldon Miller Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford Herrold Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Brun Art Assistant Professor
William Lew Head Professor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Daniel Powell Art Assistant Professor
Steven Bigler Art Associate Professor
Daniel Stetson Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Diane Gregory Art Assistant Professor
Fred Burton Art Assistant Professor
Hale Anderson Art Assistant Professor
Vera Siddens Art Associate Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Professor
Barbara Cassino Art Associate Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Professor
Richard Colburn Art Assistant Professor
Allan Shickman Art Assistant Professor
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
John Page Art
Phased retirement.
Professor
Bonnie Stahlecker Art Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
Christine Streed Art Assistant Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Mathematics and Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Campbell Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Carl Wehner Computer Science Assistant Professor
Mark Jacobson Unspecified Instructor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
J. East Computer Science Assistant Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Assistant Professor
Mary Whalen Unspecified
Temporary, fall and spring semesters.
Instructor
Farhad Farzaneh Computer Science
On leave.
Assistant Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Rick Lee Unspecified Instructor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Associate Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Assistant Professor
David Duncan Head Professor
Mahmoud Pegah Computer Science Assistant Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
Martha Reineke Religion Assistant Professor
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Thompson Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
David Ingram Philosophy Assistant Professor
Shivesh Thakur Head Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Edward Amend Religion and Humanities Associate Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Museum
Name Role Rank
Ronald Wilson Director Unspecified
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Barbara Pershing Home Economics Assistant Professor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Roberts Design and Human Environment Instructor
Mary Durant Home Economics Instructor
Marilyn Story Family Studies Professor
Joel Wells Home Economics Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Assistant Professor
Melba Widmer Home Economics Assistant Professor
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Associate Professor
Mary Franken Family Studies Associate Professor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Associate Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Lynne Beykirch Home Economics Instructor
Karen Morgan Home Economics
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
James Kenney Home Economics Assistant Professor
Barbara Parrish Home Economics
50% time fall semester; 75% time spring semester.
Instructor
Barbara Goings Home Economics Instructor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Associate Professor
James Fryman Geography Assistant Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Jonathan Lu Geography Professor
David May Geography Assistant Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Basheer Nijim Head Professor
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Geraldine LaRocque Liaison for Teacher Education Professor
Alice Swensen English Assistant Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Cynthia Goldstein English Assistant Professor
Leo Van Lier English Assistant Professor
John Cowley Unspecified Emeritus
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Price English
On leave, fall semester.
Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Assistant Professor
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
Robert Gish English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Grace Hovet English Associate Professor
Sally Hudson English Assistant Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Associate Professor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Stephen Gaies English Associate Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Jeffrey Copeland English Assistant Professor
Nancy Thompson English Professor
Ralph Goodman English Associate Professor
Valdon Johnson English Assistant Professor
Daniel Cahill English Professor
George Day English Professor
Robert Ward English
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Remington English Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Associate Professor
Jan Robbins Head Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Unspecified Assistant
Residence
Name Role Rank
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director Unspecified
Robert Hartman Associate Director Unspecified
Drake Martin Coordinator Unspecified
Ramona Milius Manager Unspecified
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified Assistant
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
LeRoy McGrew Head Professor
Leland Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director
Special Services.
Unspecified
Communication and Theatre Arts
Name Role Rank
Neil Phillips Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Burk Theatre Assistant Professor
Jay Edelnant Director of Theatre Associate Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Byron Renz Broadcasting Assistant Professor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Randall Rose Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Phyllis Carlin Interpretation Associate Professor
Thomas Carlisle Theatre Associate Professor
George Glenn Theatre Professor
Harvey Sweet Theatre Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Assistant Professor
Paul Sannerud Theatre Design and Technology Assistant Professor
Pamela Jones Public Relations Instructor
Lorraine Commeret Theatre Assistant Professor
Charles Scholz Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Robert Mild Communication Studies Adjunct Instructor
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Mark Sorensen Broadcasting Adjunct Instructor
Clinton Nelson Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Richard West Communication Studies Adjunct Instructor
Margaret Berghammer Child Drama Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Habermann Mass Communication Associate Professor
Mary Renz Communication Studies Assistant Professor
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Assistant Professor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Francisco Barrios Psychology Associate Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Robert Morin Psychology Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Associate Professor
Jayne Gackenbach Psychology Associate Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Associate Professor
Julia Wallace Psychology Associate Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
James LaRue Industrial Technology Professor
Carson Bartels Unspecified Assistant
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Abolghassem Tolu Honary Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Norbert Lovata Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rogers Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
John Shultz Industrial Technology Instructor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Patrick Miller Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Leslie Miller Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ronald Bro Head Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Hanson Education Professor
Robert Decker Education Assistant Professor
Fred Carver Dean, College of Education Professor
Robert Brimm Unspecified Emeritus
James Albrecht Education Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Coordinator
Coordinator of Continuing Education, College of Education.
Professor
Wayne Truesdell Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
Audrey Smith Education Assistant Professor
Ann Vernon Education Associate Professor
Robert Lembke Education Associate Professor
William Kline Education Assistant Professor
Robert Krajewski Head Professor
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Thomas Goforth Unspecified
Master Sergeant.
Instructor
Dian Blum Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Kirby Brown Military Science
Captain.
Assistant Professor
Louis Cassi Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Roger Lawson Head
Lieutenant Colonel.
Professor
Gary Adam Commandant
Military rank of Major.
Associate Professor
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Plakke Audiology Assistant Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Carlin Hageman Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Joseph Smaldino Head Associate Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech Pathology Associate Professor
Roy Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Myra Boots Speech Pathology
Chair of Faculty Senate.
Assistant Professor
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Herbert Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Bisbey Coordinator Unspecified
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Tet Liew Computer Science Assistant Professor
Mavis Holmes Unspecified Emeritus
James Schroeder Unspecified Lecturer
Eunice Dell Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Nicholas Vollendorf Chemistry Assistant Professor
Shelley Ward Suzuki Program Lecturer
Phillip Mann Psychology Associate Professor
Sue Follon Vice President for Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Constantine Curris President Professor
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Assistant to the President for State Relations and Special Events Unspecified
Marjorie Shaw Education Instructor
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Charlotte Rosenthal Russian Assistant Professor
David Gobeski Industrial Technology Instructor
Paul Bender Unspecified Emeritus
Keith Hardeman Communication Studies Adjunct Instructor
Carl Webster Management Instructor
Nelda Covington Health Education Assistant Professor
Richard Rutledge Broadcasting Adjunct Instructor
Stephen Zerwas Human Relations Instructor
Marsha Peeler Coordinator Instructor
Walter Coleman Management Instructor
Cindy Cooley Management Instructor
Steven Cox Management Instructor
Helen Otto Economics Assistant Professor
Julie Goodlick Speech Adjunct Instructor
George Crockett Physics Professor
Roberta Craven Speech Pathology Instructor
Information Management
Name Role Rank
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Linda Gammill Information Management Assistant Professor
Gordon Timpany Information Management Assistant Professor
James Handorf Information Management Associate Professor
Karen Nantz Information Management
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
James Burrow Acting Head Associate Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
S. Warner Acting Dean Professor
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Cynthia Cummings Coordinator Unspecified
Julie Wilkinson Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Hilliard Macomber Physics Associate Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Roger Hanson Physics Professor
Gerald Intemann Head Professor
Dale Olson Physics Associate Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Associate Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Maryline Lukacher French Assistant Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Professor
Reinhold Bubser German Associate Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Associate Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Oates French Professor
Karl Odwarka German Professor
Henry Parker Modern Languages Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Fritz Konig Head Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Assistant Professor
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
Sandra Peters Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Pamela Howard Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Associate Director of Residence
Began phased retirement, January 1, 1986.
Unspecified
R. Ruby FOCUS Coordinator Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Dennis Grady Political Science Assistant Professor
William Wegman Unspecified Lecturer
Nathan Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Mahan Unspecified Lecturer
Richard Hays Political Science Associate Professor
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
William Metcalfe Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
Michael Sonnleitner Political Science Assistant Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Benedict Stavis Political Science Assistant Professor
Nathaniel Richmond Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Head Professor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Educator Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
Janice Hanish Program Director Unspecified
John Ketter Director Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
James Walters Geology Associate Professor
Darrel Hoff Astronomy and Science Education Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Lawrence Kelsey Astronomy and Science Education Assistant Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Norris Durham Head Associate Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Jeanne Arnold Anthropology Assistant Professor
Jerry Stockdale Acting Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Linda Sunseri Sociology Instructor
Thomas Hill Anthropology Professor
Jeffrey Ehrenreich Anthropology Assistant Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
Benjamin Crew Sociology Assistant Professor
Momodou Darboe Unspecified Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
James Chadney Anthropology Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Marianne Fisher-Giorlando Sociology Assistant Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology Associate Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Virgil Noack Acting Head Assistant Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Robert Eller Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services Assistant Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Terry Goro Coordinator Adjunct Instructor
Sandra Hendrickson Manager Adjunct Instructor
Nancy Hinshaw Coordinator Adjunct Instructor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Richard Hansen Economics Assistant Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Assistant Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Fred Abraham Economics Associate Professor
Charles Strein Economics Assistant Professor
Janet Rives Economics Associate Professor
Accounting
Name Role Rank
John MacArthur Accounting Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Head Professor
Gene Sandell Accounting Instructor
Michael Rod Accounting Assistant Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
L. Hilliard Manager Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Assistant Director Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Randy Ruchotzke Unspecified Instructor
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Jensen Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Coordinator Unspecified
Donald Greene Director Unspecified
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Thomas Paulson Director Unspecified
Duane Anders Associate Director Unspecified
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Ruth Ratliff Assistant to the Dean Unspecified
Ira Tolbert Assistant to the Dean Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified
Morris Mikkelsen Architect Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Director Unspecified
John Stalberger Assistant Director Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Unspecified Emeritus
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Marilyn Monteiro Director
Also Adjunct Assistant Professor of Education.
Unspecified
Budget Administration
Name Role Rank
James Stampp Administrator Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Director Unspecified
Reginald Green Assistant Director Unspecified
Jean Neibauer Assistant Director Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Planning and Policy Management
Name Role Rank
Richard Stinchfield Director Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Associate Director Unspecified
Germana Nijim International Student Advisor Unspecified
Donald Scoles Assistant Director Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Samuel Barr Specialist Unspecified
Yancy Beavers Director Unspecified
Judith Decker Assistant Director Unspecified
Counseling, Placement, and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor
Also Coordinator of Counseling Programs for Adult Students.
Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
Larry Steinhauser Coordinator
Handicapped Student Services Coordinator.
Unspecified
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
David Walter Associate Director Unspecified
Learning Skills Center
Name Role Rank
Wayne King Director Adjunct Assistant Professor
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Ellen Leslie Director
Also Executive Director of the Alumni Association.
Unspecified
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Cynthia Ensign Physical Education Assistant Professor
Development
Name Role Rank
William Calhoun Director Unspecified
Lavern Miller Director
Planned Giving.
Unspecified
Steven Schmit Director
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
Diana Vandeventer Director
Annual Giving.
Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Norman Story Director Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Director Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Publications Administrator Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant Director Unspecified
Academic Computing Center
Name Role Rank
James Wolf Director Unspecified
Steven Moon Assistant Director Unspecified
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Unspecified Emeritus

The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services. 

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login