down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1986-1987

Displaying 1 - 853 of 853 Faculty Members
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Nathaniel Richmond Political Science Assistant Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Robert Ross Head Professor
Richard Hays Political Science Associate Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Political Science Professor
William Wegman Unspecified Lecturer
Robert Mahan Unspecified Lecturer
Nathan Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Michael Sonnleitner Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Metcalfe Unspecified Emeritus
John Deegan Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Benedict Stavis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Dennis Grady Political Science Assistant Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
Name Role Rank
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel McDonald Unspecified Assistant Professor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Associate Professor
William Thrall Director Professor
Jeanette Marsh Women's Golf Coach Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Lyle Schwarzenbach Unspecified Associate Professor
Elton Green Physical Education Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Recreation Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Thompson Physical Education Associate Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Davis Coordinator of Health Education Division Assistant Professor
Kenneth Green Coordinator of Recreation Division Associate Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Susann Doody Unspecified Associate Professor
Joseph Wilson Recreation Assistant Professor
Carole Hanson Recreation Associate Professor
Larry Hensley Coordinator of Graduate Studies Division Associate Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
Dennis Remmert Assistant Head Football Coach Assistant Professor
Whitfield East Unspecified Associate Professor
James Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Koch Unspecified Assistant
Patrick Van Rossum Unspecified Instructor
Don Allen Unspecified Instructor
Lance Graham Unspecified Instructor
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach Instructor
Nelda Covington Health Education Assistant Professor
James Hall Unspecified Instructor
Cynthia Ensign Physical Education Assistant Professor
Lea Ann Shaddox Unspecified Instructor
Patrick Moffit Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Nancy Pittman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Physical Education Assistant Professor
Dennis Cryer Health Education Assistant Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Howard Jones History Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Donna Maier History Professor
Robert Martin History Associate Professor
Alvin Sunseri History Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Howard Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
David Walker History Professor
Donald Howard Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Wohl History Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy O'Connor History Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Glenda Riley Director, Women's Studies Professor
Richard Newell Acting Coordinator
Acting Coordinator of International Studies.
Professor
George Poage Unspecified Emeritus
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
John Eiklor History Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Thomas Ryan History Associate Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
Mary Rueschhoff Management Assistant Professor
Farzad Moussavi Management Assistant Professor
Donald Ashbaugh Management Assistant Professor
F. Button Management Instructor
Ramachandra Natarajan Management Assistant Professor
Hoyt Wilson Management Associate Professor
Robert Himschoot Management Instructor
Taggart Frost Management Associate Professor
Peter Goulet Management Associate Professor
Allen Rappaport Management Associate Professor
Telford Hollman Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Mardis Management Instructor
Tony McAdams Head Professor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
Wayne Evenson Management and Labor Law Professor
Roberta Roth Management
On leave.
Instructor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
Carl Webster Unspecified Instructor
Chandrasekhar Das Management Professor
Earle Brooks Director, Management Development Center Instructor
Robert Waller Unspecified Professor
Cindy Cooley Management Instructor
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Debela Birru Unspecified Instructor
Robert Mills Unspecified Instructor
Steven Cox Unspecified Instructor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Robert Wyatt Management Assistant Professor
Geofrey Mills Assistant Dean, School of Business
Also Coordinator of Graduate Programs.
Assistant Professor
James Wilmesmeier Management Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Stephen Rose Social Studies Associate Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
James Kelly Science
On 75% leave.
Associate Professor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Emeritus
David Murphy Music Instructor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
William Waack Language Arts Associate Professor
Jerry Duea School Administration Professor
Denise Dole Unspecified Unspecified
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
James Welch Music Associate Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
James Doud Unspecified Professor
Dennis Oliver Social Studies Instructor
Jody Hines Science Assistant Professor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Donald Finsand Science Professor
Connie Rouse Elementary Education Instructor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Associate Professor
Linda Gleissner Special Education Instructor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Professor
Michael Peitz Unspecified Instructor
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Gloria Kirkland Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
John Tarr Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Dianna Briggs Business Education Instructor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Edwin Harris Art Associate Professor
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics Professor
Nadene Davidson Home Economics Instructor
Annette Swann Art Assistant Professor
James Becker Foreign Language Associate Professor
Lynn Dykstra Educational Media Instructor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education
On 50% leave.
Professor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Music Professor
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Karen Couch Unspecified Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Mazula Safety Education Professor
Mark Ellis Music Instructor
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
Lynn Moore Elementary Education Instructor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Richard Strub Counseling Associate Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
William Myatt Unspecified Instructor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Argelia Hawley Elementary Foreign Language Adjunct Instructor
Catherine Larsen Music Instructor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Aricia DeVries Special Education Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Paulson Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Butzier Speech and Drama
Disability leave.
Associate Professor
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Klaseus Special Education Instructor
Timothy Cooney Science Associate Professor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Moore Administration Assistant Professor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Associate Professor
Douglas Sprague Social Studies Instructor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Emeritus
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Lynne Beykirch Home Economics Instructor
Mary Durant Home Economics Instructor
Mary Franken Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Barbara Pershing Home Economics Associate Professor
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Associate Professor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Associate Professor
Ronald Chung Head Professor
Marilyn Story Family Studies Professor
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Wells Home Economics Assistant Professor
Kenneth Roberts Design and Human Environment Assistant Professor
Emily Yeager Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Melba Widmer Home Economics Assistant Professor
James Kenney Unspecified Assistant Professor
Karen Morgan Home Economics
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Home Economics Assistant Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
James Miller Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
John Kriebs Assistant Wrestling Coach
Also UNI-Dome administrative assistant.
Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Head Track/Cross Country Coach Unspecified
William Lawson Assistant Track Coach Unspecified
Gary Swanson Head Baseball Coach Unspecified
Kimberly Mayden Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Terri Craft Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Lynn King Assistant Director Unspecified
Robert Bowlsby Director Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director Unspecified
Darrell Mudra Head Football Coach Unspecified
A. Klinker Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Robert Bolks Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Terry Allen Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Robert Kincaid Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Eldon Miller Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Boyle Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Lehman Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Shivesh Thakur Head Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
Thomas Thompson Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Martha Reineke Religion Assistant Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Janet Slagter Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Edward Amend Religion and Humanities Associate Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
David Ingram Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Fred Carver Dean, College of Education Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Wayne Truesdell Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Hansmeier Coordinator Professor
Jack Kimball Unspecified Associate Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Robert Lembke Education Associate Professor
Robert Krajewski Head Professor
William Kline Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Frank Unspecified Professor
Ann Vernon Education
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Donald Hanson Unspecified Professor
James Albrecht Education Professor
Audrey Smith Education Assistant Professor
Robert Decker Education Assistant Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Associate Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Associate Professor
Fred Abraham Economics Associate Professor
Janet Rives Economics Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Charles Strein Economics Assistant Professor
Richard Hansen Economics Assistant Professor
Ernest Raiklin Economics Assistant Professor
Communication and Theatre Arts
Name Role Rank
Henry Knerr Business Manager Unspecified
Mary Renz Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Jay Turner Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Lorraine Commeret Theatre Assistant Professor
Pamela Jones Public Relations Instructor
Mary Bozik Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Byron Renz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Assistant Professor
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Assistant Professor
George Glenn Theatre Professor
Paul Sannerud Theatre Assistant Professor
Harvey Sweet Theatre
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Jeff Ellingson Broadcasting Adjunct Instructor
Richard West Communication Studies Adjunct Instructor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Jay Edelnant Director of Theatre Associate Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Phyllis Carlin Interpretation Associate Professor
Neil Phillips Communication Studies Assistant Professor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Margaret Berghammer Child Drama Assistant Professor
Thomas Carlisle Theatre Associate Professor
Clinton Nelson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard Burk Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Scholz Broadcasting Assistant Professor
William Blickle Unspecified Unspecified
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Norma Hassman Library Science Instructor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Michael Oates French
Professional Development Leave.
Professor
Karl Odwarka German Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Maryline Lukacher French Assistant Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Charlotte Rosenthal Unspecified Assistant Professor
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Assistant Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Reinhold Bubser German Associate Professor
Fritz Konig Head Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Henry Parker Modern Languages Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Hildegard Morales-Gomez Administrative Assistant Unspecified
Raul Munoz Spanish Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Barbara Allen Library Associate Unspecified
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Loslo Serials Librarian
Began January 15, 1987.
Instructor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Professor
Katherine Martin Order and Bibliographic Control Librarian Assistant Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services
Acting Director, September 1-October 12, 1986.
Associate Professor
Patrick Wilkinson Documents and Maps Librarian Assistant Professor
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Associate Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Fred Ma Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Charles Schwartz Bibliographer Assistant Professor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
Jessica Marshall Head of Acquisitions Department Assistant Professor
Thomas Kessler Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Parang Serials Librarian Instructor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Instructor
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
James Shaw Reference Librarian Instructor
Arlene Ruthenberg Unspecified Emeritus
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Alice Swensen English Assistant Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Associate Professor
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Ralph Goodman English Associate Professor
Cheryl Roberts English Assistant Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Grace Hovet English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Lounsberry English Associate Professor
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Associate Professor
Jan Robbins Head Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Liaison for Teacher Education Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
George Day English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Robert Gish English Professor
Jeffrey Copeland English Assistant Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Leo Van Lier Unspecified Assistant Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ward English Professor
Cynthia Goldstein Unspecified Assistant Professor
Stephen Gaies English Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Nancy Price English Professor
Valdon Johnson English Assistant Professor
Thomas Remington English Professor
Daniel Cahill English Professor
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Sally Hudson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
John Smith Education Professor
Marlene Strathe Director of Research and Development Center Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Means Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs for EOP/SCS Adjunct Associate Professor
Virginia Hash Associate Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Porter Education Assistant Professor
Sherry Gable Education Assistant Professor
Harriet Goodman Unspecified Instructor
Jackson Baty Education Assistant Professor
Leander Brown Education Assistant Professor
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Berg Education Associate Professor
Barry Wilson Education
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Fortgang Education Associate Professor
Lawrence Kavich Head Professor
Ann Dunbar Education Associate Professor
Charles Dedrick Education Professor
Leonard Froyen Education Professor
Key Lee Education Professor
Bruce Rogers Education Associate Professor
Basil Reppas Education Professor
Harley Erickson Education Professor
Jean Trout Education Associate Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Donald Schmits Education Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Unspecified Professor
Mathematics and Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Russell Campbell Mathematics Assistant Professor
Mahmoud Pegah Computer Science Assistant Professor
J. East Computer Science Assistant Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Mark Jacobson Unspecified Instructor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Associate Professor
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
Diana Hansen Unspecified Lecturer
Thomas Kline Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
James Hamer Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
Keith Weifenbach Unspecified
Temporary.
Lecturer
William Bader Unspecified Lecturer
Ann Jensen Mathematics Lecturer
David Duncan Head Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Computer Science Assistant Professor
Tet Liew Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Min Lee Mathematics Assistant Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Assistant Professor
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Paul Winter Marketing Instructor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Neil Wilson Director, School of Business External Services Associate Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Associate Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Alfred Pelham Director, Small Business Development Center Assistant Professor
Saul Diamond Director, Small Business Development Center Assistant Professor
Debra Haley Unspecified Assistant Professor
Steven Corbin Head Associate Professor
Karen Glynn Marketing Instructor
Richard Penn Marketing Instructor
Clair Rowe Marketing Professor
John Schibrowsky Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Eunice Dell Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Otelia Stensrud Human Relations Adjunct Assistant Professor
Constantine Curris President Professor
Angela Faherty Human Relations Adjunct Instructor
Sue Follon Vice President for Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Assistant to the President for State Relations and Special Events Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
William Lew Head Professor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
John Page Art Professor
Clifford Herrold Unspecified Emeritus
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
Gary Greenberg Art Assistant Professor
Christine Streed Art Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Powell Art Associate Professor
Bonnie Stahlecker Art Assistant Professor
Barbara Cassino Art
On leave, effective December 18, 1986.
Associate Professor
Hale Anderson Art
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Steven Bigler Art Associate Professor
Richard Colburn Art Assistant Professor
Vera Siddens Art Associate Professor
Michael Brun Art Assistant Professor
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
Diane Gregory Art Assistant Professor
Allan Shickman Art Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Paula Hanus Unspecified Instructor
Daniel Stetson Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Augustine Osman Psychology Assistant Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Associate Professor
Jayne Gackenbach Psychology Associate Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
Julia Wallace Psychology Associate Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
James Fryman Geography Assistant Professor
David May Geography Assistant Professor
Basheer Nijim Head
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Jonathan Lu Geography
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Associate Professor
Counseling, Placement, and Career Services
Name Role Rank
JoAnn Cummings Counselor Unspecified
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Larry Steinhauser Coordinator
Handicapped Student Services Coordinator.
Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Leland Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Ira Simet Chemistry Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Paar Unspecified Assistant
LeRoy McGrew Head Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry
Professional Development Leave.
Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Dian Blum Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Ehrenreich Unspecified Assistant Professor
Pamela Tontodonato Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Acting Head Assistant Professor
Jeanne Arnold Anthropology
On leave.
Assistant Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Benjamin Crew Sociology Assistant Professor
Norris Durham Unspecified Associate Professor
Linda Sunseri Sociology Instructor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Thomas Hill Anthropology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology Professor
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Judith Decker Assistant Director Unspecified
Samuel Barr Specialist Unspecified
Yancy Beavers Director Unspecified
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Susan O'Brien Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Judith Wedman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marilyn Martin Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Joyce Whitfield Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Gary Soroka Unspecified Assistant Professor
Herbert Lynch Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Marc Mahlios Director of Student Field Experiences Associate Professor
Stephen Zerwas Coordinator, Advising Instructor
Kay Davis Academic Advisor, College of Education Instructor
Richard Hawkes Unspecified Professor
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Professor
Budget Administration
Name Role Rank
James Stampp Administrator Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Cynthia Cummings Coordinator Unspecified
Julie Wilkinson Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Ronald Ross Director Professor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Professor
William Ferrara Opera and Music Theater Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
David Buch Music History Assistant Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Instructor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Hansen Choral Music Assistant Professor
Peter Michaelides Theory and Composition Professor
Allan Dennis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
Also Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Rowena Hammill Cello Instructor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Assistant Professor
Brian Book Unspecified Instructor
John Carpenter Unspecified Assistant Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Instructor
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Caryl Becker Voice Assistant Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Assistant Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Anthony Lis Unspecified
Temporary.
Assistant Professor
Graeme Cowen Choral Music Associate Professor
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Associate Professor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Group Piano and Accompanying Assistant Professor
Margaret Merrion Unspecified Associate Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Jon Hansen Trombone Associate Professor
William Shepherd Bands and Low Brass Associate Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Morgan Voice Assistant Professor
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marion Thompson Head Professor
Lee Courtnage Special Education Professor
William Stainback Special Education Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Assistant Professor
Ronald Anderson Special Education Associate Professor
William Callahan Special Education Associate Professor
Harriet Healy Administrator, Northeast Iowa Instructional Labatory Unspecified
Donna Raschke Special Education Associate Professor
Janet Doud Administrative Assistant, Northeast Iowa Instructional Laboratory Unspecified
John Nietupski Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Hamre-Nietupski Special Education Associate Professor
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Alfrieda Daly Social Work Assistant Professor
Yoko Karjala Social Work Assistant Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Associate Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Associate Professor
Vincent Faherty Head Associate Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Professor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Cherin Lee Biology Instructor
Virginia Berg Biology Assistant Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology Associate Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Saigo Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
John Downey Dean, Graduate College Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
David McCalley Biology and Science Education Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Daryl Smith Head Professor
Barton Bergquist Biology Associate Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Robert Seager Biology Associate Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Professor
Warren Picklum Biology Associate Professor
Dixon Riggs Biology Associate Professor
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
David Walter Associate Director Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Unspecified Emeritus
Information Management
Name Role Rank
James Burrow Acting Head Associate Professor
James Handorf Information Management Associate Professor
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
Karen Nantz Information Management
Professional Development Leave.
Instructor
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Emeritus
S. Warner Acting Dean Professor
Gordon Timpany Information Management Assistant Professor
Linda Gammill Unspecified Assistant Professor
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Greene Director Unspecified
Richard Douglas Coordinator Unspecified
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Patrick Miller Unspecified Associate Professor
Ronald Bro Head Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Industrial Technology Associate Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Bissinger Unspecified Assistant
Carson Bartels Unspecified Assistant
Robert Brus Unspecified Assistant
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Abolghassem Tolu Honary Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Bruce Rogers Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
M. Betts Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Leslie Miller Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Norbert Lovata Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Sharon Smaldino Unspecified Adjunct Assistant Professor
Ramona Jacobsen Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
John Wedman Unspecified Associate Professor
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Aldridge Early and Middle Childhood Education Associate Professor
Roger Kueter Unspecified Associate Professor
David Moore Reading Associate Professor
Charles May Head Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Hatcher Unspecified Associate Professor
Gregory Stefanich Unspecified Professor
Sharon Moore Reading Associate Professor
Max Hosier Education Professor
Marvin Heller Unspecified Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Ned Ratekin Education Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Euchner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Loretta Kuse Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cathy Thompson Early Childhood and Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Ruth Ratliff Assistant to the Dean Unspecified
Ira Tolbert Assistant to the Dean Unspecified
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Carlin Hageman Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Karen Pollock Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Smaldino Head Associate Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech Pathology Associate Professor
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified
Morris Mikkelsen Architect Unspecified
Academic Computing Center
Name Role Rank
James Wolf Director Unspecified
Steven Moon Assistant Director Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Associate Director Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Associate Professor
Dale Olson Physics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Gerald Intemann Head Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Roger Hanson Physics Professor
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Gaylon Halverson Head Professor
Gene Sandell Accounting Instructor
Michael Rod Accounting Assistant Professor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
John MacArthur Accounting Assistant Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Rollin Evers Director Unspecified
John Stalberger Assistant Director Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
L. Hilliard Director Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Assistant Director Unspecified
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Sandra Peters Culture and Intensive English Program Adjunct Instructor
Pamela Howard Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Museum
Name Role Rank
Ronald Wilson Director Unspecified
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Robert Eller Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services Assistant Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Robert Hartman Associate Director Unspecified
Drake Martin Coordinator Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Ramona Milius Manager Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Director Unspecified
Reginald Green Assistant Director Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Lawrence Kelsey Astronomy and Science Education Assistant Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
James Walters Geology Associate Professor
Darrel Hoff Astronomy and Science Education
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Planning and Policy Management
Name Role Rank
Richard Stinchfield Director Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Coordinator Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Norman Story Director Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Associate Director of Residence
Completed phased retirement, December 31, 1986.
Unspecified
R. Ruby FOCUS Coordinator Unspecified
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Marilyn Monteiro Director Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
Janice Hanish Program Director Unspecified
John Ketter Director Unspecified
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Ellen Leslie Director Unspecified
Development
Name Role Rank
William Calhoun Director Unspecified
Diana Vandeventer Unspecified
Annual Giving.
Unspecified
Steven Schmit Unspecified
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Unspecified Emeritus
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Senior Information Specialist Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant Director Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Publications Administrator Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Koschmeder Information Analyst Unspecified
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Leahy Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Associate Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Learning Skills Center
Name Role Rank
Wayne King Director Unspecified
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Purchasing Agent Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Germana Nijim International Student Advisor Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Associate Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login