1986-1987
Displaying 1 - 300 of 853 Faculty Members
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Janice Abel | Director | Unspecified |
Reginald Green | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Steven Moon | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
James Wolf | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ronald Abraham | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
LaVerne Andreessen | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Darrel Davis | Accounting | Associate Professor |
Gaylon Halverson | Head | Professor |
John MacArthur | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Lee Nicholas | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Jon Norem | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Michael Rod | Accounting | Assistant Professor |
Gene Sandell | Accounting | Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Richard Douglas | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Donald Greene | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Dennis Hendrickson | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Noreen Hermansen | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Germana Nijim | International Student Advisor | Unspecified |
Jack Wielenga | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Marilyn Monteiro | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ellen Leslie | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Charles Adelman | Art | Associate Professor |
Hale Anderson |
Art Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Assistant Professor |
Steven Bigler | Art | Associate Professor |
Michael Brun | Art | Assistant Professor |
Marjorie Campbell | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Barbara Cassino |
Art On leave, effective December 18, 1986. |
Associate Professor |
Richard Colburn | Art | Assistant Professor |
David Delafield | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Felipe Echeverria | Art | Professor |
Donald Finegan | Art | Professor |
Kenneth Gogel | Art | Professor |
Gary Greenberg | Art | Assistant Professor |
Diane Gregory | Art | Assistant Professor |
Harry Guillaume | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Paula Hanus | Unspecified | Instructor |
Shirley Haupt | Art | Professor |
Clifford Herrold | Unspecified | Emeritus |
William Lew | Head | Professor |
John Page | Art | Professor |
Daniel Powell | Art | Associate Professor |
Allan Shickman | Art | Assistant Professor |
Vera Siddens | Art | Associate Professor |
Bonnie Stahlecker | Art | Assistant Professor |
Daniel Stetson | Director, Gallery of Art | Unspecified |
Christine Streed | Art | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Virginia Berg | Biology | Assistant Professor |
Barton Bergquist | Biology | Associate Professor |
Bernard Clausen | Biology | Associate Professor |
Virgil Dowell | Biology | Professor |
John Downey | Dean, Graduate College | Professor |
Lawrence Eilers | Biology | Professor |
Robert Goss | Biology | Professor |
Albert Haman | Biology | Associate Professor |
Cherin Lee | Biology | Instructor |
David McCalley | Biology and Science Education | Professor |
Clifford McCollum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Alan Orr | Biology | Professor |
Warren Picklum | Biology | Associate Professor |
Dixon Riggs | Biology | Associate Professor |
Roy Saigo | Dean, College of Natural Sciences | Professor |
Orlando Schwartz | Biology | Associate Professor |
Robert Seager | Biology | Associate Professor |
Robert Simpson | Biology | Associate Professor |
Daryl Smith | Head | Professor |
E. TePaske | Biology | Professor |
Paul Whitson | Biology | Professor |
Nixon Wilson | Biology | Professor |
Leonard Winier | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Carl Jenkins | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Jons Olsson | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Douglas Vernier | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Stampp | Administrator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Philip Jennings | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Chang | Chemistry | Professor |
James Kercheval | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Howard Lyon | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
James MacMillan | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
LeRoy McGrew | Head | Professor |
Linda Paar | Unspecified | Assistant |
Erwin Richter | Chemistry | Associate Professor |
Paul Rider | Chemistry | Professor |
Ira Simet | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Wanda Lee Wehner | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Russell Wiley | Chemistry | Assistant Professor |
Leland Wilson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ching Woo |
Chemistry Professional Development Leave. |
Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Margaret Berghammer | Child Drama | Assistant Professor |
William Blickle | Unspecified | Unspecified |
Mary Bozik | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Richard Burk | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Phyllis Carlin | Interpretation | Associate Professor |
Thomas Carlisle | Theatre | Associate Professor |
Carol Colburn | Theatre | Assistant Professor |
Lorraine Commeret | Theatre | Assistant Professor |
R. Conklin | Communication Studies | Professor |
Jay Edelnant | Director of Theatre | Associate Professor |
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jeff Ellingson | Broadcasting | Adjunct Instructor |
George Glenn | Theatre | Professor |
Gary Hall | Head | Associate Professor |
William Henderson | Director of Forensics | Associate Professor |
Marvin Jensen | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Pamela Jones | Public Relations | Instructor |
Henry Knerr | Business Manager | Unspecified |
Dean Kruckeberg | Public Relations | Assistant Professor |
Clinton Nelson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Neil Phillips | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Byron Renz | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Mary Renz | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Paul Sannerud | Theatre | Assistant Professor |
Charles Scholz | Broadcasting | Assistant Professor |
James Skaine | Communication Studies | Assistant Professor |
Miriam Smith | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Harvey Sweet |
Theatre Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Professor |
Jay Turner | Broadcasting | Assistant Professor |
Lillian Wagner | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Richard West | Communication Studies | Adjunct Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Hugo Beykirch | Audiology | Associate Professor |
Myra Boots | Speech Pathology | Assistant Professor |
Roy Eblen | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ernest Fossum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Carlin Hageman | Speech Pathology | Assistant Professor |
Judith Harrington | Speech Pathology | Assistant Professor |
Clifford Highnam | Speech Pathology | Associate Professor |
Bruce Plakke | Audiology | Assistant Professor |
Karen Pollock | Speech Pathology | Assistant Professor |
Ralph Schwartz | Speech Pathology and Audiology | Associate Professor |
Joseph Smaldino | Head | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Bodensteiner | Director of Credit Programs | Unspecified |
Pamela Howard | Culture and Intensive English Program | Instructor |
Sandra Peters | Culture and Intensive English Program | Adjunct Instructor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Bruce Rieks |
Assistant Controller Chief Accountant. |
Unspecified |
Gary Shontz | Controller and Secretary | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Allan Stamberg | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Martin Edwards | Counselor | Unspecified |
Norman Story | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Sherry Candee | Career Information Specialist | Unspecified |
JoAnn Cummings | Counselor | Unspecified |
Kenneth Jacobsen | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Larry Routh | Director | Unspecified |
Larry Steinhauser |
Coordinator Handicapped Student Services Coordinator. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Mary Aldridge | Early and Middle Childhood Education | Associate Professor |
Mary Eakin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ivan Eland | Director of Safety Education | Associate Professor |
Russell Euchner | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Nellie Hampton | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jeanne Harms | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Catherine Hatcher | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Marvin Heller | Unspecified | Professor |
Max Hosier | Education | Professor |
Ramona Jacobsen | Unspecified | Adjunct Instructor |
Roger Kueter | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Loretta Kuse | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Frank Martindale | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Charles May | Head | Professor |
David Moore | Reading | Associate Professor |
Sharon Moore | Reading | Associate Professor |
Ned Ratekin | Education | Professor |
Sharon Smaldino | Unspecified | Adjunct Assistant Professor |
Julia Sparrow | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Gregory Stefanich | Unspecified | Professor |
Cathy Thompson | Early Childhood and Elementary Education | Assistant Professor |
John Wedman | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Cynthia Cummings | Coordinator | Unspecified |
Julie Wilkinson | Materials Coordinator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
L. Hilliard | Director | Unspecified |
Thomas Peterson | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Merlin Taylor | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
William Calhoun | Director | Unspecified |
Lavern Miller | Director | Unspecified |
Steven Schmit |
Unspecified Athletic Development. |
Unspecified |
Diana Vandeventer |
Unspecified Annual Giving. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
R. Ruby | FOCUS Coordinator | Unspecified |
John Zahari |
Associate Director of Residence Completed phased retirement, December 31, 1986. |
Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Wayne Anderson | Head | Professor |
Lynn Brant | Geology | Assistant Professor |
Kenneth De Nault | Geology | Associate Professor |
Walter DeKock | Science Education | Associate Professor |
Thomas Hockey | Spring 1987 | Visiting Assistant Professor |
Darrel Hoff |
Astronomy and Science Education Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Professor |
Lawrence Kelsey | Astronomy and Science Education | Assistant Professor |
James Walters | Geology | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Fred Abraham | Economics | Associate Professor |
Bruce Anderson | Head | Professor |
Donald Cummings | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Charles Gillette | Economics | Associate Professor |
Richard Hansen | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Kenneth McCormick | Economics | Associate Professor |
Ernest Raiklin | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Janet Rives | Economics | Associate Professor |
Charles Strein | Economics | Assistant Professor |
Mahmood Yousefi | Economics | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
James Albrecht | Education | Professor |
Fred Carver | Dean, College of Education | Professor |
Robert Decker | Education | Assistant Professor |
Robert Frank | Unspecified | Professor |
Thomas Hansmeier | Coordinator | Professor |
Donald Hanson | Unspecified | Professor |
Jack Kimball | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
William Kline | Unspecified | Associate Professor |
Howard Knutson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Robert Krajewski | Head | Professor |
Robert Lembke | Education | Associate Professor |
Norman McCumsey | Education | Associate Professor |
Audrey Smith | Education | Assistant Professor |
Wayne Truesdell | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ann Vernon |
Education Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Robert Eller | Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services | Assistant Professor |
Robert Hardman | Director | Professor |
Joseph Marchesani | Coordinator, Television Services | Assistant Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Richard Frye | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
George Ball | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jackson Baty | Education | Assistant Professor |
Thomas Berg | Education | Associate Professor |
Leander Brown | Education | Assistant Professor |
Charles Dedrick | Education | Professor |
William Dreier | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Ann Dunbar | Education | Associate Professor |
Harley Erickson | Education | Professor |
Stephen Fortgang | Education | Associate Professor |
Leonard Froyen | Education | Professor |
Sherry Gable | Education | Assistant Professor |
Harriet Goodman | Unspecified | Instructor |
Virginia Hash | Associate Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs | Associate Professor |
Lawrence Kavich | Head | Professor |
Richard Lattin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Key Lee | Education | Professor |
Charles Means | Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs for EOP/SCS | Adjunct Associate Professor |
Paul Porter | Education | Assistant Professor |
Joseph Przychodzin | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Basil Reppas | Education | Professor |
Gordon Rhum | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Bruce Rogers | Education | Associate Professor |
Julia Rozendaal | Education | Assistant Professor |
Edward Rutkowski | Education | Professor |
Donald Schmits | Education | Associate Professor |
Ralph Scott | Unspecified | Professor |
John Smith | Education | Professor |
Marlene Strathe | Director of Research and Development Center | Professor |
Jean Trout | Education | Associate Professor |
Barry Wilson |
Education Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
David Walter | Associate Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Kenneth Baughman | English | Assistant Professor |
Daniel Cahill | English | Professor |
Gerald Cawelti | English | Associate Professor |
Jeffrey Copeland | English | Assistant Professor |
George Day |
English Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Professor |
Bernard DeHoff | English | Associate Professor |
Charlene Eblen | English | Assistant Professor |
Louise Forest | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Stephen Gaies | English | Professor |
Robert Gish | English | Professor |
Cynthia Goldstein | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Ralph Goodman | English | Associate Professor |
Alden Hanson | Unspecified | Emeritus |
James HiDuke | English | Assistant Professor |
Grace Hovet |
English Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Associate Professor |
Theodore Hovet | English | Professor |
Genevieve Hubly | English | Associate Professor |
Sally Hudson | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Valdon Johnson | English | Assistant Professor |
J. Elaine Kalmar | English | Associate Professor |
Jerome Klinkowitz | English | Professor |
Geraldine LaRocque | Liaison for Teacher Education | Professor |
Barbara Lounsberry | English | Associate Professor |
Keith McKean | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Nancy Price | English | Professor |
Lora Rackstraw | English | Associate Professor |
Thomas Remington | English | Professor |
H. Reninger | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Jan Robbins | Head | Professor |
Cheryl Roberts | English | Assistant Professor |
Otis Schmidt | English | Assistant Professor |
Carolyn Shields | English | Associate Professor |
Francis Smith | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Alice Swensen | English | Assistant Professor |
Loren Taylor | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Leo Van Lier | Unspecified | Assistant Professor |
Robert Ward | English | Professor |
Robley Wilson |
English Editor of North American Review. |
Professor |
Evelyn Wood | English | Associate Professor |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Raymond Schlicher | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Morris Mikkelsen | Architect | Unspecified |
Leland Thomson | Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Samuel Barr | Specialist | Unspecified |
Yancy Beavers | Director | Unspecified |
Judith Decker | Assistant Director | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Calvin Austin | Geography and Regional Science | Associate Professor |
Roy Chung | Geography and Demography | Associate Professor |
Robert Clark | Geography | Assistant Professor |
James Fryman | Geography | Assistant Professor |
Jonathan Lu |
Geography Professional Development Leave, fall semester. |
Professor |
David May | Geography | Assistant Professor |
Basheer Nijim |
Head Professional Development Leave, spring semester. |
Professor |
Ernestine Smith | Unspecified | Emeritus |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Ruth Ratliff | Assistant to the Dean | Unspecified |
Ira Tolbert | Assistant to the Dean | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Edward Ebert | Administrator | Unspecified |
Name | Role | Rank |
---|---|---|
Joan Thompson | Health Aid Coordinator | Unspecified |
Pages
Rod Library Logo here
The UNI Faculty Roster includes faculty and some staff members, and is compiled from a variety of sources, including yearbooks, UNI budget books, and UNI Faculty Senate documents. Please note that this database is a reference aid only and is not an official record of UNI's Human Resource Services.
Questions about this service?
Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307
1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838 | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login