down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1987-1988

Displaying 1 - 857 of 857 Faculty Members
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Thomas Reifschneider Education Assistant Professor
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau Unspecified
Keith Hardeman Communication Studies Adjunct Instructor
Paul Uselding Dean, School of Business Professor
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Eunice Dell Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Barbara Borg Anthropology Assistant Professor
Lyle Bowlin Management Assistant Professor
Constantine Curris President Professor
Edward Voldseth Assistant to the President for State Relations and Special Events
Phased retirement.
Unspecified
Esmail Baku Sociology Assistant Professor
Sue Follon Vice President for Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Mary Asimus Health Education Instructor
Roberta Craven Speech Pathology Instructor
Lowell Norland Director, Community Services Unspecified
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified
Disability leave.
Associate Professor
Michael Fanelli Music Instructor
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Kay Wohlhuter Mathematics Instructor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
John Tarr Acting Head Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
Kimberly Miller Special Education Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
James Becker Foreign Language Associate Professor
Lynn Moore Elementary Education Instructor
David Murphy Music Instructor
Donald Finsand Science Professor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Aricia DeVries Special Education Instructor
Kathy Oakland Language Arts Instructor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Edwin Harris Art Associate Professor
Jerry Duea School Administration Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
Argelia Hawley Elementary Foreign Language Adjunct Instructor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education
On 50% leave.
Professor
Dennis Oliver Social Studies Instructor
Marcie Hagge Physical Education Instructor
Linda Gleissner Special Education Instructor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Associate Professor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Charles Moore Administration Assistant Professor
Connie Rouse Elementary Education Instructor
Richard Strub Counseling Associate Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Mathematics Associate Professor
Nadene Davidson Home Economics Instructor
Mildred Blackman Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Lynn Dykstra Educational Media Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Karen Couch Unspecified Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics Professor
Douglas Sprague Social Studies Instructor
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Hale Music Professor
Dianna Briggs Business Education Instructor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Professor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Marsha Budlong Pre-School Disabled Project Instructor
Timothy Cooney Science Education Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Emeritus
William Waack Acting Associate Dean, College of Education Associate Professor
James Doud Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Denise Tallakson Early Childhood Education Instructor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
James Kelly Science Education Associate Professor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Teig Elementary Education Instructor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Mazula Safety Education Professor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Associate Professor
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language Instructor
Jody Stone Science Education Assistant Professor
Patricia Jackley Physical Education
On leave.
Instructor
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education
On 50% leave.
Assistant Professor
James Welch Unspecified Emeritus
Catherine Larsen Music Instructor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Stephen Rose Social Studies Associate Professor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Annette Swann Art Assistant Professor
Judy Beckman Language Arts
Acting elementary principal.
Assistant Professor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Associate Professor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Paulson Unspecified Emeritus
Physics
Name Role Rank
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Dale Olson Physics Associate Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Professor
Roger Hanson Physics Professor
Francis Vilmain Physics Associate Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Gerald Intemann Head Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Jayne Gackenbach Psychology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Julia Wallace Psychology Associate Professor
Augustine Osman Psychology Assistant Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Associate Professor
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Vincent Faherty Head Professor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Professor
Yoko Karjala Social Work Assistant Professor
Alfrieda Daly Social Work Assistant Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Associate Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work Professor
Ruth Anderson Social Work
Phased retirement.
Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Associate Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
James Fryman Geography
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
David May Geography Assistant Professor
Jonathan Lu Geography Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Professor
Basheer Nijim Geography Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
Name Role Rank
Lyle Schwarzenbach Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
William Thrall Director Professor
Lance Graham Physical Education Instructor
Daniel McDonald Coordinator of Recreation Division Assistant Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Dennis Remmert Assistant Head Football Coach Assistant Professor
Jeanette Marsh Women's Golf Coach
Coordinator of General Education Division.
Assistant Professor
Thomas Davis Coordinator of Health Education Division Assistant Professor
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
Susan Koch Unspecified Assistant
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Instructor
Larry Hensley Coordinator of Graduate Studies Division Associate Professor
Lea Ann Shaddox Head Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
James Reidy Recreation Instructor
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach Instructor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Wilson Recreation Assistant Professor
Nelda Covington Health Education Assistant Professor
Donna Thompson Physical Education Associate Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Terri Soldan Physical Education Instructor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Associate Professor
Elton Green Physical Education Professor
Nancy Hamilton Physical Education Assistant Professor
Susann Doody Coordinator of Physical Education Division Associate Professor
Dennis Cryer Health Education Assistant Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Associate Professor
James Anderson Physical Education Assistant Professor
Kenneth Green Coordinator of Recreation Division Associate Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Elmer Kortemeyer Health Education Assistant Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Recreation
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Assistant Professor
Carole Hanson Recreation Associate Professor
Godfrey Stych Physical Education
On disability leave, effective March 9, 1988.
Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
William Lawson Assistant Track Coach Instructor
Marcia Carter Recreation Associate Professor
Cynthia Ensign Physical Education Assistant Professor
Don Allen Unspecified Instructor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
John Jermier Associate Director Unspecified
Darrell Mudra Head Football Coach Unspecified
A. Klinker Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Michael Kolling Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Robert Bolks Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Terry Allen Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Robert Kincaid Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Eldon Miller Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Boyle Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Lehman Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
James Miller Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
John Kriebs Assistant Wrestling Coach
Also UNI-Dome administrative assistant.
Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Head Track/Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Kimberly Mayden Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Lynn King Assistant Director Unspecified
Robert Bowlsby Director Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Cathy Thompson Early Childhood and Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Ned Ratekin Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Associate Professor
Ivan Eland Director of Safety Education Associate Professor
David Moore Reading Associate Professor
Maureen Oates Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Sharon Moore Reading Associate Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Smaldino Media Assistant Professor
Charles May Elementary and Early Childhood Education Professor
Jeannie Steele Director of Reading Clinic Assistant Professor
Marvin Heller Elementary Education Professor
Roger Kueter Educational Media Associate Professor
Max Hosier Education
Phased retirement.
Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Stefanich Acting Head Professor
Catherine Hatcher Coordinator, Reading Clinic Associate Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Loretta Kuse Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Mary Aldridge Early and Middle Childhood Education Associate Professor
Russell Euchner Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Robert Seager Biology Associate Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Virginia Berg Biology Associate Professor
Virgil Dowell Biology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
David McCalley Biology and Science Education Professor
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Brecheisen Biology Instructor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Barton Bergquist Biology Associate Professor
Daryl Smith Head Professor
Albert Haman Biology Associate Professor
Jane Kotenko Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Cherin Lee Biology Instructor
Roy Saigo Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
John Downey Dean, Graduate College Professor
Communication and Theatre Arts
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Rygh Communication Studies Adjunct Instructor
David Springer Public Relations Adjunct Instructor
Byron Renz Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Joan Talty Communication Studies Adjunct Instructor
Marta Gilberd Theatre Instructor
Richard West Communication Studies Adjunct Instructor
Lorraine Commeret Theatre Assistant Professor
Jay Turner Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Jeff Ellingson Broadcasting Adjunct Instructor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Margaret Berghammer Child Drama Assistant Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
George Glenn Theatre Professor
Charles Scholz Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Richard Holen Theatre Assistant Professor
Pamela Jones Public Relations Instructor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Jay Edelnant Director of Theatre
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Mary Renz Communication Studies Associate Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Studies Associate Professor
Dennis Corrigan Mass Communication Associate Professor
Neil Phillips Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Richard Burk Theatre Assistant Professor
Phyllis Carlin Interpretation Associate Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Carlisle Theatre Associate Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Assistant Professor
Peggy Kreiner Communication Studies Adjunct Instructor
Robert Mild Communication Studies Adjunct Instructor
Planning and Policy Management
Name Role Rank
Richard Stinchfield Director
Also Executive Assistant to the President.
Unspecified
History
Name Role Rank
Jay Lees History Assistant Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
George Poage Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Martin History Associate Professor
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
David Walker History Professor
Glenda Riley History Professor
John Eiklor History
Also Acting Director of Museum.
Professor
Timothy O'Connor History Associate Professor
Donald Whitnah Head Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Howard Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
Donna Maier History
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Donald Shepardson History
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Howard Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Newell Acting Coordinator Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Ryan History Associate Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
Alvin Sunseri History Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Edward Amend Religion and Humanities Associate Professor
Martha Reineke Religion Assistant Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy Assistant Professor
Shivesh Thakur Head Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Thomas Hansmeier Coordinator Professor
Norman McCumsey Education Associate Professor
Robert Frank Education and Psychology Professor
Robert Decker Education Assistant Professor
Fred Carver Educational Administration
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Ann Vernon Education Associate Professor
Audrey Smith Education Assistant Professor
Donald Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Kimball Education Associate Professor
James Albrecht Education Professor
Wayne Truesdell Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lembke Education Associate Professor
Dale Jackson Head Professor
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Angela Faherty Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Susan O'Brien Coordinator of Student Teaching Instructor
Joyce Whitfield Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Professor
Andrea Bowman Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Acting Director Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Thomas Kessler Order Librarian Assistant Professor
Barbara Jones Director Associate Professor
Joan Loslo Catalog Librarian Instructor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services Associate Professor
James Shaw Reference Librarian Instructor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Associate Professor
Fred Ma Head of Cataloging Associate Professor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Georgia Quirk Reference Librarian
Began January 18, 1988
Instructor
Barbara Allen Library Associate Unspecified
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Arlene Ruthenberg Unspecified Emeritus
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Professor
Katherine Martin Order and Bibliographic Control Librarian
Coordinated Collection Analysis Project.
Assistant Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Patricia Larsen Assistant Director, Technical Services
Began August 15, 1987.
Associate Professor
Patrick Wilkinson Documents and Maps Librarian Assistant Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Jessica Marshall Assistant Director, Technical Services
Resigned effective August 5, 1988.
Assistant Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
Susan Meyeraan Coordinator Instructor
Chandrasekhar Das Management Professor
Earle Brooks Director, Management Development Center Instructor
Geofrey Mills Assistant Dean, School of Business
Also Coordinator of Graduate Program in Business.
Assistant Professor
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
Roberta Roth Management Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Robert Waller Management Professor
Mary Rueschhoff Management Assistant Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
F. Button Management Instructor
Robert Himschoot Management Instructor
Taggart Frost Management Associate Professor
Tony McAdams Head Professor
Farzad Moussavi Management Assistant Professor
Peter Goulet Acting Head Professor
Andrew Brahos Management Instructor
Ramachandra Natarajan Management Assistant Professor
Hoyt Wilson Management Professor
Maureen Stoss Management Instructor
Earle Brooks Coordinator, Management Development Center Instructor
Allen Rappaport Management Associate Professor
Cindy Cooley Management Instructor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Donald Ashbaugh Management Assistant Professor
Telford Hollman Unspecified Emeritus
William Wood Management Assistant Professor
Robert Wyatt Management Associate Professor
Debela Birru Management Instructor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
Wayne Evenson Management and Labor Law Professor
Barbara Mardis Management Instructor
Counseling, Placement, and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Larry Routh Director Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Norman Story Director Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Abolghassem Tolu Honary Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Rogers Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Scott Helzer Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Jere Wheatley Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ronald Bro Head Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
John Shultz Industrial Technology Instructor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Daniel Henderson Industrial Technology Instructor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Instructor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Information Management
Name Role Rank
Gordon Timpany Information Management Assistant Professor
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Darrel Davis Acting Head Associate Professor
S. Warner Information Management Professor
Karen Nantz Information Management Assistant Professor
Jack Reed Teacher Educator in Office Education Associate Professor
James Handorf Information Management Associate Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Emeritus
Leslie Wilson Information Management Instructor
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Wilson Director Unspecified
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Henry Parker Modern Languages
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Maryline Lukacher French Assistant Professor
Fritz Konig Head Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Assistant Professor
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Reinhold Bubser German Associate Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Professor
Samuel Nodarse Spanish Professor
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Assistant Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Karl Odwarka German
Phased retirement.
Professor
Mathematics and Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Tet Liew Computer Science Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Assistant Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Wehner Computer Science Assistant Professor
David Duncan Head Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Associate Professor
J. East Computer Science Assistant Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
Mahmoud Pegah Computer Science Assistant Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Associate Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Assistant Professor
Mary Ann Wayne Computer Science Instructor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Assistant Professor
Ann Jensen Mathematics Adjunct Instructor
Min Lee Mathematics Assistant Professor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Ronald Anderson Special Education Associate Professor
Marion Thompson Head Professor
John Nietupski Special Education Associate Professor
Lee Courtnage Special Education Professor
Sarah Frudden Unspecified Assistant Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Hamre-Nietupski Special Education Associate Professor
Harriet Healy Administrator, Northeast Iowa Instructional Labatory Unspecified
William Stainback Special Education Professor
William Callahan Acting Associate Dean, College of Education Associate Professor
Janet Doud Administrative Assistant, Northeast Iowa Instructional Laboratory Unspecified
Susan Stainback Special Education Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
Irving Feinstein Art Assistant Professor
Donald Finegan Art Professor
Richard Colburn Art Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Vera Siddens Art Associate Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
William Lew Head Professor
Gary Greenberg Art Assistant Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art
Phased retirement.
Professor
Diane Gregory Art Assistant Professor
Mee Shim Art Instructor
Allan Shickman Art Assistant Professor
Hale Anderson Art Assistant Professor
Bonnie Stahlecker Art
On leave.
Assistant Professor
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
Shirley Haupt Art Professor
Steven Bigler Art Associate Professor
Clifford Herrold Unspecified Emeritus
Christine Streed Art Assistant Professor
Matthew Sugarman Art Assistant Professor
Daniel Powell Art
On leave.
Assistant Professor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Harry Guillaume Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Cassino Art
On leave.
Associate Professor
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Roy Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Harrington Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Joseph Smaldino Head Associate Professor
Clifford Highnam Speech Pathology Associate Professor
Carlin Hageman Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Myra Boots Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Assistant Professor
Karen Pollock Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Lawrence Kavich Head Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Berg Education Associate Professor
Charles Dedrick Education Professor
Leonard Froyen Education Professor
Basil Reppas Education Professor
Barbara Rothlisberg Education Assistant Professor
Sherry Gable Education Assistant Professor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Rozendaal Education Assistant Professor
Key Lee Education Professor
Virginia Hash Associate Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Stephen Fortgang Education Associate Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Jean Trout Education Associate Professor
Edward Rutkowski Education Professor
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Dunbar Education Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Education and Psychology Professor
John Smith Education Professor
Leander Brown Education Assistant Professor
Bruce Rogers Education Associate Professor
Ray Buss Education Associate Professor
Charles Means Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs Adjunct Associate Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Marlene Strathe Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Paul Porter Education Assistant Professor
Barry Wilson Education Associate Professor
Donald Schmits Education
Also Director of Interdisciplinary Education Laboratory.
Associate Professor
Music
Name Role Rank
William Shepherd Bands and Low Brass Associate Professor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Instructor
William Ferrara Opera and Music Theater Assistant Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Assistant Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Instructor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Jana Fallin Music Education Associate Professor
Rowena Hammill Cello Instructor
Allan Dennis Orchestra and String Brass Assistant Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Leslie Morgan Voice Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Ross Director Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Assistant Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
Sharon Hansen Choral Music Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Peter Michaelides Theory and Composition Professor
Jon Hansen Trombone Associate Professor
Graeme Cowen Choral Music Associate Professor
David Buch Music History Assistant Professor
Gerald Kreitzer Choral Music Assistant Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Associate Professor
William Lavonis Voice Instructor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Caryl Becker Voice Assistant Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Group Piano and Accompanying Associate Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
Also Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Professor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Unspecified Emeritus
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Dennis Clayson Marketing
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Karen Glynn Marketing Instructor
Steven Corbin Head Associate Professor
Alfred Pelham Director, Small Business Development Center Assistant Professor
Neil Wilson Director, School of Business External Services Associate Professor
Saul Diamond Director, Small Business Institute Assistant Professor
Delbert Shepard Marketing Assistant Professor
Debra Haley Marketing Assistant Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Klassen Marketing Assistant Professor
Richard Penn Marketing Assistant Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Winter Director, Institute for Decision Making Instructor
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Coordinator Unspecified
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
George Day English Professor
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
Nancy Price English
On leave, fall semester.
Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Copeland English Assistant Professor
Thomas Remington English Professor
Stephen Gaies English
Editor, TESOL Quarterly.
Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Liaison for Teacher Education Professor
Cynthia Goldstein English Assistant Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Robert Ward Acting Head Professor
Robert Gish English Professor
Jan Robbins English Professor
Otis Schmidt English Assistant Professor
Bernard DeHoff English Associate Professor
Daniel Cahill English Professor
H. Reninger Unspecified Emeritus
Grace Hovet English Associate Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Genevieve Hubly English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Ralph Goodman English Associate Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Valdon Johnson English Assistant Professor
Cheryl Roberts English Assistant Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
J. Elaine Kalmar English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Theodore Hovet English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Alice Swensen English Assistant Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Associate Professor
Gerald Cawelti English Associate Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified Assistant
Leland Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Ira Simet Chemistry Assistant Professor
LeRoy McGrew Head Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Nathan Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Nathaniel Richmond Political Science Assistant Professor
Richard Hays Political Science Associate Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Head Professor
Dennis Grady Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Political Science Professor
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
John Deegan Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
William Metcalfe Unspecified Emeritus
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Marilyn Monteiro Director Unspecified
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Julie Lowell Anthropology Assistant Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
James Chadney Anthropology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Crew Sociology Assistant Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Linda Sunseri Sociology Instructor
Norris Durham Head Associate Professor
Jeanne Arnold Anthropology
On leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Thomas Hill Head Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Robert Eller Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services Assistant Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Leahy Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Associate Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Douglas Koschmeder Information Analyst Unspecified
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Ellen Leslie Director Unspecified
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Roberts Design and Human Environment Assistant Professor
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Associate Professor
Joel Wells Home Economics
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Pamela Radcliffe Home Economics Instructor
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Associate Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Melba Widmer Home Economics Assistant Professor
Mary Franken Head Associate Professor
Barbara Pershing Home Economics Associate Professor
Ronald Chung Head Professor
James Kenney Home Economics Assistant Professor
Carolyn Thomas-Flowers Home Economics Instructor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Lynne Beykirch Home Economics Instructor
Marilyn Story Family Studies Professor
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
Pamela Howard Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Kenneth Klinker Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Elizabeth Poe Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Development
Name Role Rank
William Calhoun Acting Director Unspecified
Diana Vandeventer Unspecified
Annual Fund.
Unspecified
Steven Schmit Unspecified
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
Lavern Miller Director Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Roland Carrillo Director Unspecified
Judith Decker Assistant Director Unspecified
Samuel Barr Specialist Unspecified
Accounting
Name Role Rank
John MacArthur Accounting Assistant Professor
Hollis O'Hare Accounting Instructor
Gene Sandell Accounting Instructor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Clair Rowe Acting Head
Acting Head, Department of Marketing.
Professor
Gaylon Halverson Head Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Jon Norem Accounting
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Paul Weitzel Accounting Instructor
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Chilcott Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant Director Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Hanish Program Director Unspecified
Renee Romano Director
Began June 1, 1988.
Unspecified
Economics
Name Role Rank
Janet Rives Economics Professor
Charles Strein Economics Associate Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Randall Krieg Economics Assistant Professor
Fred Abraham Economics Associate Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Associate Professor
Ernest Raiklin Economics Assistant Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Germana Nijim International Student Advisor Unspecified
Noreen Hermansen Associate Director Unspecified
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Robert Miyagishima Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Dian Blum Military Science
Military rank of Captain.
Assistant Professor
Kirby Brown Military Science
Captain.
Assistant Professor
David Merrifield Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Professor
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
James Walters Geology Associate Professor
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Budget Administration
Name Role Rank
James Stampp Administrator Unspecified
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Cynthia Cummings Coordinator Unspecified
Julie Wilkinson Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Unspecified Emeritus
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Coordinator Unspecified
Roxanne Conrad Purchasing Agent Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
L. Hilliard Director Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Assistant Director Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified
Morris Mikkelsen Architect Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Associate Director of Residence Unspecified
R. Ruby FOCUS Coordinator Unspecified
Graduate College
Name Role Rank
Ruth Ratliff Assistant to the Dean Unspecified
Ira Tolbert Assistant to the Dean Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Director Unspecified
Academic Computing Center
Name Role Rank
Steven Moon Acting Director Unspecified
Plant Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Stoner Assistant Director Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director Unspecified
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Public Information Services
Name Role Rank
John Stalberger Assistant Director Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Ramona Milius Associate Director Unspecified
Robert Hartman Associate Director Unspecified
Drake Martin Coordinator Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Learning Skills Center
Name Role Rank
Wayne King Director Adjunct Assistant Professor
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director Unspecified
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
David Walter Associate Director Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Director Unspecified
Reginald Green Assistant Director Unspecified
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login