down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1988-1989

Displaying 1 - 863 of 863 Faculty Members
Biology
Name Role Rank
E. TePaske Biology Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Barton Bergquist Biology Associate Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Virginia Berg Biology Associate Professor
Robert Seager Biology Associate Professor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Willmar Jansma Biology
Temporary; Director of Electron Microscopy Center.
Assistant Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Saigo Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Jane Kotenko Biology Assistant Professor
Darrell Wiens Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Cherin Lee Biology Instructor
Daryl Smith Head Professor
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Lawrence Eilers Biology Professor
David McCalley Biology and Science Education Professor
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Orlando Schwartz Biology Associate Professor
John Downey Unspecified Emeritus
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
Janet Doud Administrative Assistant, Northeast Iowa Instructional Laboratory Unspecified
Marion Thompson Head Professor
Lee Courtnage Special Education Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
William Stainback Special Education
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Ronald Anderson Special Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
William Callahan Associate Dean, College of Education Associate Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Associate Professor
John Nietupski Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Hamre-Nietupski Special Education Associate Professor
Harriet Healy Administrator, Northeast Iowa Instructional Labatory Unspecified
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Linda Gleissner Special Education Instructor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Michael Fanelli Music Instructor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Lynn Moore Unspecified Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Denise Tallakson Unspecified Instructor
Karen Couch Unspecified Instructor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Connie Rouse Elementary Education Instructor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Moore Unspecified Assistant Professor
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language Instructor
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Lynn Dykstra Director, Audio-Visual/Print Center, Price Labatory School Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Marcie Hagge Unspecified Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jerry Duea Coordinator Professor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Swann Art Assistant Professor
David Else Head Professor
Kathryn Blecha Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Emeritus
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy Cooney Science Education Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Argelia Hawley Elementary Foreign Language Adjunct Instructor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified
Disability leave.
Associate Professor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
James Welch Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Associate Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics Professor
Stephen Rose Unspecified Associate Professor
James Doud Unspecified
Also budgeted in Department of Educational Administration and Counseling.
Professor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Jody Stone Science Education Associate Professor
James Kelly Unspecified Associate Professor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Professor
Kathy Oakland Language Arts Instructor
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
Kimberly Miller Special Education Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Associate Professor
Thomas Keller Secondary Counselor
Temporary.
Instructor
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Edwin Harris Unspecified Associate Professor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Nielsen Elementary Education Associate Professor
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
James Becker Foreign Language Associate Professor
Dianna Briggs Business Education Instructor
Aricia DeVries Special Education Instructor
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Nadene Davidson Home Economics Instructor
Melanie Holmes Music Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Coordinator, Minority Programs
Also budgeted in Department of Educational Administration and Counseling.
Associate Professor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Douglas Sprague Social Studies Instructor
Barbara Luhring First Grade
Including summer 1989; temporary.
Instructor
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Marilyn Teig Elementary Education Instructor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Associate Director Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Germana Nijim International Student Advisor Unspecified
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Robert Decker Education Assistant Professor
Dale Jackson Head Professor
Robert Frank Unspecified Professor
Jack Kimball Unspecified Emeritus
James Albrecht Unspecified Professor
Annie Jones Counselor Education Assistant Professor
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Lembke Unspecified Associate Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Coordinator Professor
Ann Vernon Unspecified Associate Professor
Michael Waggoner Coordinator, Educational Technology Associate Professor
Donald Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Audrey Smith Unspecified Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Professor
Marilyn Mercado Head of Cataloging
Began January 9, 1989.
Assistant Professor
Arlene Ruthenberg Unspecified Emeritus
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Jones Director Associate Professor
Patricia Larsen Assistant Director, Technical Services Associate Professor
Katherine Martin Coordinator, Collection Management Assistant Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services
Acting Director, September 1988-July 30, 1989.
Associate Professor
Herbert Safford Director
Appointment effective July 31, 1989.
Professor
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Associate Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Fred Ma Head of Cataloging
Retired effective September 1, 1988.
Associate Professor
Barbara Allen Library Associate Unspecified
Patrick Wilkinson Documents and Maps Librarian Assistant Professor
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Joan Loslo Catalog Librarian Instructor
Gretchen Myers Reference Librarian
Retired July 1989.
Assistant Professor
Linda Wright Reference Librarian
Temporary; began October 10, 1988.
Instructor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
Georgia Quirk Reference Librarian Instructor
Thomas Kessler Order Librarian Assistant Professor
James Shaw Reference Librarian
Resigned effective March 31, 1989.
Instructor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Management
Name Role Rank
Hoyt Wilson Management Professor
Chandrasekhar Das Management Professor
Robert Himschoot Management Instructor
Robert Waller Management Professor
S. Warner Unspecified
On leave.
Professor
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Taggart Frost Management Associate Professor
James Handorf Unspecified Associate Professor
Jack Reed Unspecified Associate Professor
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
Susan Meyeraan Coordinator Instructor
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Leslie Wilson Management
Professional Development Leave.
Instructor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Mary Rueschhoff Management Assistant Professor
Farzad Moussavi Management Assistant Professor
Roberta Roth Management Assistant Professor
Telford Hollman Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Ashbaugh Management Assistant Professor
Ramachandra Natarajan Unspecified Assistant Professor
Karen Nantz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Timpany Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
F. Button Management Instructor
Peter Goulet Management
Also budgeted in Department of Information Management.
Professor
Tony McAdams Head Professor
Earle Brooks Coordinator, School of Business External Services Instructor
Wayne Evenson Management and Labor Law Professor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Communication and Theatre Arts
Name Role Rank
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Assistant Professor
Harvey Sweet Theatre Professor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Instructor
Patrick O'Brien Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Jay Edelnant Director of Theatre Associate Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Renz Unspecified Associate Professor
Victoria Leto Communication and Theatre Arts Assistant Professor
Pamela Edwards Public Relations Instructor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Studies
Professional Development Leave, spring 1989.
Associate Professor
Thomas Carlisle Theatre Associate Professor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Brockman Unspecified Associate Professor
Dennis Corrigan Unspecified Associate Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Neil Phillips Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Penelope Geurink Communication Studies Instructor
Margaret Berghammer Child Drama Assistant Professor
Richard Burk Unspecified Assistant Professor
Charles Scholz Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Jay Turner Broadcasting Assistant Professor
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
Lorraine Commeret Theatre Assistant Professor
George Glenn Theatre
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Assistant Professor
Phyllis Carlin Unspecified Professor
Information Management
Name Role Rank
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Wyatt Unspecified Associate Professor
Allen Rappaport Unspecified Associate Professor
Geofrey Mills Unspecified Associate Professor
Debela Birru Unspecified Instructor
Lyle Bowlin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
Name Role Rank
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Instructor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Lea Ann Shaddox Head Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
Marcia Carter Unspecified Associate Professor
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach Instructor
Susann Doody Associate Dean, College of Education Associate Professor
Carole Hanson Unspecified Associate Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Associate Professor
Nelda Covington Health Education Assistant Professor
Larry Hensley Physical Education Associate Professor
Cynthia Ensign Physical Education Assistant Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Geadelmann Director, Government Relations Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dennis Remmert Assistant Head Football Coach Assistant Professor
Godfrey Stych Physical Education
Disability leave.
Assistant Professor
Dennis Cryer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Daniel McDonald Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education Assistant Professor
Susan Koch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Terri Soldan Physical Education Instructor
Thomas Davis Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Don Allen Unspecified Instructor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Assistant Professor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
William Lawson Assistant Track Coach Instructor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Lance Graham Diving Coach Instructor
Nancy Hamilton Physical Education Assistant Professor
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
Joseph Wilson Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Clark Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Thrall Director Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
Donna Thompson Director, Women's Studies Associate Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Associate Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Associate Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Eunice Dell Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
William Wood Assistant Coordinator, Economic Development Assistant Professor
Constantine Curris President Professor
Paul Uselding Dean, School of Business Professor
Sue Follon Vice President for Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Timothy McKenna Operations Auditor Unspecified
Lowell Norland Director, Community Services Unspecified
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Richard Stinchfield Executive Assistant to the President and Operatons Auditor Unspecified
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau Unspecified
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Assistant Professor
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Assistant Professor
Fritz Konig Head Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Henry Parker Unspecified Professor
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Karl Odwarka German
Phased retirement, effective January 1, 1988.
Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Reinhold Bubser German Associate Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Wallace Sergent Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Leahy Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Associate Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Douglas Koschmeder Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Priscilla Warner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jeanne Arnold Unspecified Assistant Professor
Benjamin Crew Sociology Assistant Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Assistant Professor
Thomas Hill Head Professor
James Martin Vice President and Provost
Resigned effective July 31, 1989.
Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Gene Lutz Sociology Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Instructor
Michael Leiber Sociology Instructor
Norris Durham Unspecified Associate Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Robert Ward English Professor
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Nancy Price English Professor
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Remington English Professor
Daniel Cahill English Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Jeffrey Copeland English Associate Professor
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Bernard DeHoff English
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Cawelti English Associate Professor
Grace Hovet English Associate Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Associate Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Cheryl Roberts English Assistant Professor
Timothy Riney English Assistant Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Unspecified Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
George Day English Professor
Valdon Johnson English Assistant Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
John Swope English Assistant Professor
Robert Gish English Professor
Alice Swensen English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Jan Robbins English Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director Unspecified
A. Klinker Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Michael Kolling Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Robert Bolks Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Terry Allen Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Robert Kincaid Academic Advisor, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
Eldon Miller Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Boyle Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Lehman Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
James Miller Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
John Kriebs Assistant Wrestling Coach
Also UNI-Dome administrative assistant.
Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Head Track/Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Gene Baker Head Baseball Coach Unspecified
Kimberly Mayden Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Jane McConnell Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Kathy Konigsmark Head Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Lynn King Assistant Director Unspecified
Mark Farley Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Earle Bruce Head Football Coach Unspecified
Robert Bowlsby Director Unspecified
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
John Somervill Psychology Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Associate Professor
Jayne Gackenbach Psychology Associate Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Julia Wallace Psychology
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Augustine Osman Psychology Assistant Professor
Jane Wong Psychology Assistant Professor
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Alfred Pelham Director, Small Business Development Center Assistant Professor
Delbert Shepard Coordinator, Management Development Assistant Professor
Clair Rowe Marketing Professor
Steven Corbin Head Associate Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Associate Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Davis Unspecified Professor
Saul Diamond Director, Small Business Development Center Assistant Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Glynn Marketing Assistant Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Assistant Professor
Richard Penn Marketing Assistant Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Assistant Professor
Neil Wilson Director, School of Business External Services Associate Professor
Paul Winter Director, Institute for Decision Making Instructor
Mathematics and Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
David Duncan Head Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Assistant Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Ann Jensen Mathematics Lecturer
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Carl Wehner Computer Science Assistant Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
Thomas Hausmann Computer Science Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Min Lee Mathematics Assistant Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Mary Ann Wayne Computer Science Assistant Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Mahmoud Pegah Computer Science Assistant Professor
J. East Computer Science Assistant Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Kay Wohlhuter Unspecified Instructor
Kathy Brackemyer Unspecified Instructor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Associate Professor
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Angela Faherty Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Andrea Bowman Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Acting Director Professor
Sarah Frudden Coordinator Assistant Professor
Stephen Zerwas Coordinator, Advising Instructor
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Gene Sandell Accounting Instructor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
Hollis O'Hare Accounting Instructor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Accounting Assistant Professor
John MacArthur Accounting Assistant Professor
Gaylon Halverson Head Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Paul Weitzel Accounting Instructor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Charles Strein Economics Associate Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Associate Professor
Cindy Cooley Economics Instructor
Maureen Stoss Unspecified Instructor
Barbara Mardis Economics Instructor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Randall Krieg Economics Assistant Professor
Ernest Raiklin Economics Assistant Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Professor
Fred Abraham Economics Professor
Janet Rives Economics Professor
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Samuel Barr Specialist Unspecified
Roland Carrillo Director Unspecified
Judith Decker Assistant Director Unspecified
Brian Will Assistant Director Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Daniel Powell Art
On leave.
Associate Professor
Donald Finegan Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Cassino Art
On leave.
Associate Professor
Vera Siddens Art Associate Professor
Charles Adelman Art
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Gary Greenberg Art Assistant Professor
Clifford Herrold Unspecified Emeritus
Irving Feinstein Art Assistant Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Assistant Professor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
Christine Streed Art Assistant Professor
Mee Shim Unspecified Assistant Professor
Hale Anderson Art Assistant Professor
Richard Colburn Art Assistant Professor
Matthew Sugarman Art Assistant Professor
Diane Gregory Art Assistant Professor
Allan Shickman Art Assistant Professor
William Lew Head Professor
Harry Guillaume Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Gogel Art
Phased retirement.
Professor
Shirley Haupt Art Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
Steven Bigler Art
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Susan Chilcott Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant Director Unspecified
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Paul Porter Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sherry Gable Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Rothlisberg Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leander Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Gordon Rhum Unspecified Emeritus
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Marlene Strathe Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs for EOP/SCS Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Means Assistant Vice President, Educational Opportunities Program Adjunct Associate Professor
Lawrence Kavich Head Professor
Julia Rozendaal Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Dedrick Unspecified Professor
Bruce Rogers Unspecified Professor
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Professor
Key Lee Unspecified Professor
Basil Reppas Unspecified Professor
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Professor
Thomas Berg Unspecified Associate Professor
Ralph Scott Unspecified Professor
Barry Wilson Unspecified Associate Professor
John Smith Unspecified Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Stephen Fortgang Unspecified Associate Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Associate Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Associate Professor
Donald Schmits Unspecified Associate Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Ray Buss Unspecified Associate Professor
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Hash Associate Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Ronald Bro Head Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Jere Wheatley Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Henderson Industrial Technology Instructor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Instructor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Abolghassem Tolu Honary Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Scott Helzer Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Bruce Rogers Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Joseph Smaldino Head Professor
Myra Boots Unspecified Assistant Professor
Judith Harrington Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ernest Fossum Unspecified Emeritus
Carlin Hageman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Karen Pollock Speech Pathology Assistant Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Schwartz Speech Pathology and Audiology Associate Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Clifford Highnam Unspecified Associate Professor
Budget Administration
Name Role Rank
James Stampp Administrator Unspecified
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
LeRoy McGrew Head Professor
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
Leland Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Simet Chemistry Adjunct Instructor
Linda Paar Unspecified Assistant
Ira Simet Chemistry Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
David Walter Associate Director Unspecified
Music
Name Role Rank
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Jean McDonald Voice Instructor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
William Ferrara Opera and Music Theater Assistant Professor
Gerald Kreitzer Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Buch Music History Assistant Professor
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Sharon Hansen Choral Music Assistant Professor
Leslie Morgan Voice Assistant Professor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Caryl Becker Voice Assistant Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Assistant Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
Also Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Tritle French Horn Assistant Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Ronald Ross Director Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Theory
Also Director of the Orchestra.
Instructor
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Instructor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Associate Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
William Lavonis Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Peter Michaelides Unspecified Professor
Rowena Hammill Unspecified Instructor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Instructor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Associate Professor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
A. Marleta H. Matheson Group Piano and Accompanying
On leave.
Associate Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Donald Wendt Woodwind Instruments Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Trombone Associate Professor
William Shepherd Bands and Low Brass Associate Professor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Joel Wells Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Franken Unspecified Associate Professor
Barbara Pershing Home Economics Associate Professor
Joanne Spaide Home Economics Associate Professor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Associate Professor
Kenneth Roberts Unspecified Assistant Professor
Pamela Radcliffe Unspecified Instructor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Phyllis Conklin Home Economics Assistant Professor
Carolyn Thomas-Flowers Unspecified Instructor
Melba Widmer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Barbara Parrish Unspecified Instructor
Hattie Middleton Home Economics Assistant Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Chung Head Professor
Marilyn Story Family Studies Professor
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
History
Name Role Rank
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
George Poage Unspecified Emeritus
Alvin Sunseri Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Timothy O'Connor History
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Associate Professor
Thomas Ryan History Associate Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Martin History Associate Professor
Richard Newell Acting Coordinator Professor
Donald Howard Unspecified Emeritus
Jay Lees History Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Howard Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
John Johnson Head Professor
John Eiklor History Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Glenda Riley History
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Donna Maier History Professor
Donald Whitnah History Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
David Walker History
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Leland Sage Unspecified Emeritus
Harold Wohl History Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Physics
Name Role Rank
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Dale Olson Physics Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Francis Vilmain Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Intemann Head Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Professor
Roger Hanson Physics Professor
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Julie Wilkinson Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Norma Hassman Library Science Instructor
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Gregory Stefanich Acting Head Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Charles May Unspecified Professor
Marvin Heller Elementary Education Professor
Roger Kueter Unspecified Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Ivan Eland Unspecified Associate Professor
Thomas Switzer Dean, College of Education Professor
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Associate Professor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Associate Professor
William Waack Director of Teacher Education Professor
David Moore Unspecified Associate Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Sharon Moore Unspecified Associate Professor
Maureen Oates Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Federlein Director, Center for Early Developmental Education
Appointment effective August 1, 1989.
Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannie Steele Director of Reading Clinic Assistant Professor
Russell Euchner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Sharon Smaldino Unspecified Assistant Professor
Loretta Kuse Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Cathy Thompson Early Childhood and Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Coordinator Unspecified
Roxanne Conrad Director Unspecified
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Vincent Faherty Head Professor
Ruth Anderson Acting Head
Phased retirement through spring 1989.
Professor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Associate Professor
James McCullagh Social Work
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Donald Wright Social Work Instructor
Yoko Karjala Social Work Assistant Professor
Alfrieda Daly Social Work Assistant Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
James Fryman Geography Assistant Professor
David May Geography Assistant Professor
Basheer Nijim Geography Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Professor
Jonathan Lu Acting Head Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
James Walters Geology Associate Professor
Patrick Leiker Unspecified Instructor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Assistant Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Nathan Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Richard Hays Political Science Associate Professor
John Deegan Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Resigned effective July 31, 1989, to go to University of Southern Maine.
Professor
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Dennis Grady Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nathaniel Richmond Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Metcalfe Unspecified Emeritus
Jin Mok Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Head Professor
Robert Ross Political Science Professor
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified
Morris Mikkelsen Architect Unspecified
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Thompson Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Martha Reineke Religion Assistant Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy Assistant Professor
Steven Schroeder Unspecified Assistant Professor
Shivesh Thakur Head Professor
Edward Amend Religion and Humanities Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Director Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Ronald Wilson Director Unspecified
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director Unspecified
David Zarifis Coordinator Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Hanish Program Director Unspecified
Renee Romano Director Unspecified
Richard Fekel Assistant Director
Business and Operations.
Unspecified
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Robert Eller Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services Assistant Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director
Special Services.
Unspecified
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Robert Miyagishima Military Science Assistant Professor
David Merrifield Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Professor
Academic Achievement
Name Role Rank
Wayne King Director Unspecified
Development
Name Role Rank
John Mitchell Vice President for Development Unspecified
William Calhoun Assistant Vice President
Also Director of Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Diana Vandeventer Associate
Annual Fund.
Unspecified
Steven Schmit Associate
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Director
Corporate and Foundation Development.
Unspecified
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Director Unspecified
Reginald Green Assistant Director Unspecified
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
James Reidy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Winston Burt Director
Adjunct Professor of Social Work.
Adjunct Professor
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby FOCUS Coordinator Unspecified
John Zahari Associate Director of Residence Unspecified
Placement and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
Muriel Stone Director Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Norman Story Director Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor Unspecified
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Academic Computing Center
Name Role Rank
Steven Moon Acting Director Unspecified
Data Processing
Name Role Rank
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Assistant Director Unspecified
Foundation
Name Role Rank
Lavern Miller Director
Planned giving.
Unspecified
Residence
Name Role Rank
Robert Hartman Associate Director Unspecified
Drake Martin Coordinator Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Plant Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Stoner Assistant Director Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Coordinator Unspecified
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Unspecified Emeritus
Information Systems and Computing Services
Name Role Rank
J. Yohe Director
Began February 27, 1989.
Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login