down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1989-1990

Displaying 1 - 928 of 928 Faculty Members
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
Thomas Thompson Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Shivesh Thakur Head Professor
Edward Amend Religion and Humanities Professor
Martha Reineke Religion
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
William Clohesy Philosophy Assistant Professor
Steven Schroeder Unspecified Assistant Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Eunice Kapplinger Unspecified Instructor
Hattie Middleton Unspecified Instructor
Ronald Chung Head Professor
Joel Wells Unspecified Associate Professor
Janis Williams Unspecified Instructor
Marilyn Story Family Studies Professor
Mary Franken Unspecified Associate Professor
Barbara Pershing Unspecified Associate Professor
Joanne Spaide Unspecified Associate Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Morgan Unspecified Associate Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Kenneth Roberts Unspecified Assistant Professor
Phyllis Conklin Unspecified Assistant Professor
Melba Widmer Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carolyn Thomas-Flowers Unspecified Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Pamela Radcliffe Unspecified Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Ross Director Professor
Mary Beckman Theory and Harp Professor
Sharon Hansen Choral Music Assistant Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Scott McCoy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Leslie Morgan Voice Assistant Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Group Piano and Accompanying Associate Professor
Patricia Osterby Unspecified Assistant Professor
David Rachor Bassoon Assistant Professor
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Rowena Hammill Unspecified
On leave.
Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
Patricia Hughes Music Education
Spring semester only.
Assistant Professor
Caryl Becker Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Bruce Chamberlain Choral Music Associate Professor
Angeleita Floyd Flute Assistant Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
Peter Michaelides Unspecified Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Assistant Professor
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Rebecca Burkhardt Theory
Also Director of the Orchestra.
Instructor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
Also Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Associate Professor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Instructor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Jean McDonald Voice Instructor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Associate Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Jon Hansen Trombone Associate Professor
William Ferrara Opera and Music Theater Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
William Shepherd Bands and Low Brass Associate Professor
David Buch Music History Assistant Professor
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Thomas Switzer Dean, College of Education Professor
William Waack Director of Teacher Education Professor
Ned Ratekin Unspecified Professor
Anne Federlein Director, Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Junko Lewis Reading Assistant Professor
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Jeannie Steele Director of Reading Clinic Assistant Professor
Russell Euchner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Jeanne Harms Unspecified Associate Professor
Sharon Smaldino Unspecified Assistant Professor
Mary Aldridge Education Associate Professor
Loretta Kuse Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Cathy Thompson Early Childhood and Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Stefanich Unspecified Professor
Terri McDonald Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Charles May Unspecified Professor
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Marvin Heller Elementary Education Professor
Roger Kueter Acting Head Professor
Maureen Oates Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Marjorie Shaw Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Mathematics and Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Walter Beck Computer Science Assistant Professor
Ann Jensen Mathematics Lecturer
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Computer Science
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Thomas Hausmann Computer Science Assistant Professor
Min Lee Mathematics Assistant Professor
Mary Ann Wayne Computer Science Assistant Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Assistant Professor
Mahmoud Pegah Computer Science
On leave.
Assistant Professor
David Duncan Head Professor
J. East Computer Science Assistant Professor
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Timothy Hardy Mathematics Assistant Professor
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Associate Professor
Ina Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Kathy Brackemyer Unspecified Instructor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Art
Name Role Rank
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
William Lew Head Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art
Phased retirement.
Professor
Christine Streed Art Assistant Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
Jeffery Byrd Art Assistant Professor
Steven Bigler Art
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Mee Shim Art Assistant Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Assistant Professor
Gary Greenberg Art Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Unspecified Emeritus
Deborah Zlotsky Art Assistant Professor
Richard Colburn Art Assistant Professor
Irving Feinstein Art Assistant Professor
Matthew Sugarman Art Assistant Professor
Kee-Ho Yuen Art Assistant Professor
Diane Gregory Art Assistant Professor
Allan Shickman Art Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Finegan Unspecified Emeritus
Clifford Herrold Unspecified Emeritus
Perry Nesbitt Director, Gallery of Art Unspecified
Barbara Cassino Art
On leave.
Associate Professor
Vera Siddens Art
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Harold Wohl History Professor
Robert Martin History Associate Professor
C. McKibbin History Instructor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Alvin Sunseri Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Bruess History Instructor
Jay Lees History Assistant Professor
Charles Holcombe History Assistant Professor
Carol Weisenberger History Assistant Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
John Johnson Head Professor
John Eiklor History Professor
Donald Shepardson History Professor
Howard Jones History Professor
Howard Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Newell Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Glenda Riley History Professor
Donna Maier History Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
George Poage Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Whitnah History Professor
Timothy O'Connor History Associate Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
Thomas Ryan History Associate Professor
David Walker History Professor
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
Name Role Rank
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Davis Unspecified Associate Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Assistant Professor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Larry Hensley Physical Education Associate Professor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Nancy Hamilton Physical Education Assistant Professor
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education Associate Professor
Joseph Wilson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Long Unspecified Associate Professor
James Anderson Unspecified Assistant Professor
Edward Clark Unspecified Assistant Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
William Thrall Director Professor
Elton Green Unspecified Professor
Donna Thompson Director, Women's Studies Associate Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Lea Ann Shaddox Head Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Instructor
William Ryan Health Education Assistant Professor
Susann Doody Associate Dean, College of Education Associate Professor
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach Instructor
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Associate Professor
Cynthia Ensign Physical Education Assistant Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Unspecified Associate Professor
Susan Koch Unspecified Assistant Professor
Kenneth Green Unspecified Associate Professor
Godfrey Stych Physical Education
Disability leave.
Assistant Professor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
James Reidy Unspecified Assistant Professor
Patricia Geadelmann Director, Government Relations Professor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Remmert Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jill Fjelstul Unspecified Instructor
Marcia Carter Unspecified Associate Professor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Terri Soldan Physical Education Instructor
Dennis Cryer Unspecified Associate Professor
Daniel McDonald Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Lawson Assistant Track Coach Instructor
Carole Hanson Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Jeanette Marsh Physical Education Assistant Professor
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Leonard Upham Music Instructor
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Assistant Professor
Charles Moore Unspecified Assistant Professor
Lynn Moore Unspecified Instructor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Denise Tallakson Unspecified Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Professor
Mervin Murdock Unspecified Assistant Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
Annette Swann Art Assistant Professor
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Emeritus
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Connie Rouse Elementary Education Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Miller Special Education Instructor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Savereide Language Arts Instructor
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language Instructor
Aricia DeVries Special Education Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
David Else Head Professor
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Gleissner Special Education Instructor
Mary Otten Unspecified Instructor
Donald Finsand Unspecified Professor
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Bucknam Physical Education Instructor
Timothy Cooney Science Education Professor
Darlene Cooney Pre-School Handicapped Project Instructor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Professor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Purcell Elementary Education Instructor
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Kay Treiber Elementary Education Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics Professor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Finkelstein Early Childhood Education Professor
Kathy Oakland Language Arts Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Judith Gish Elementary Education
Spring semester only.
Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Dianna Briggs Business Education Instructor
Melanie Holmes Music Instructor
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Nielsen Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Nadene Davidson Home Economics Instructor
Kenneth Butzier Unspecified
Disability leave.
Associate Professor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Keller Secondary Counselor Instructor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Michael Fanelli Music Instructor
Diane MacLennan Unspecified
50% part-time appointment.
Instructor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Associate Professor
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Associate Professor
Barbara Luhring First Grade
Temporary.
Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
Stephen Rose Unspecified Associate Professor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
Richard Strub Coordinator, Minority Programs Associate Professor
Edwin Harris Unspecified Associate Professor
Jody Stone Science Education Associate Professor
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert O'Brien Social Studies
Spring semester only.
Instructor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
James Becker Foreign Language Associate Professor
James Kelly Unspecified Associate Professor
Joan Diamond Educational Media Associate Professor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Kathryn Blecha Unspecified
Spring semester.
Adjunct Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Kent McIntyre Educational Media Associate Professor
James Welch Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Teig Elementary Education Instructor
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Argelia Hawley Elementary Foreign Language Adjunct Instructor
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Dykstra Unspecified Instructor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Couch Unspecified Instructor
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Development
Name Role Rank
Ruth Ratliff Director
Corporate and Foundation Development.
Unspecified
John Mitchell Vice President for Development Unspecified
William Calhoun Assistant Vice President
Director of Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Diana Vandeventer Unspecified
Annual Giving.
Unspecified
Lavern Miller Associate
Athletics.
Unspecified
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
Raul Munoz Spanish Professor
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Hildegard Morales-Gomez Administrative Assistant Unspecified
Michael Oates French Professor
Karl Odwarka German
Phased retirement.
Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Reinhold Bubser German Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Wallace Sergent Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Assistant Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Fritz Konig Head Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Connie Scarborough Unspecified Assistant Professor
George Zucker Spanish Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Henry Parker Unspecified Professor
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Carole Henkin Social Work Assistant Professor
Donald Wright Social Work Instructor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Associate Professor
Thomas Keefe Social Work Professor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Ruth Anderson Acting Head Professor
Yoko Karjala Social Work Assistant Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Bro Unspecified Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Acting Head Associate Professor
William James Industrial Technology Instructor
Howard Reed Unspecified Emeritus
Abolghassem Tolu Honary Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Scott Helzer Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Bruce Rogers Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Jere Wheatley Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
William James Industrial Technology Instructor
Daniel Henderson Industrial Technology Instructor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
Richard Fekel Assistant Director
Business and Operations.
Unspecified
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Janice Hanish Assistant Director for Student Activities Unspecified
Renee Romano Director Unspecified
Communication and Theatre Arts
Name Role Rank
Dennis Corrigan Unspecified Associate Professor
Sarah Salisbury Theatre Assistant Professor
Charles Scholz Unspecified Assistant Professor
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Jay Turner Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Lorraine Commeret Theatre Assistant Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Assistant Professor
Robert Snyder Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
R. Conklin Communication Studies Professor
Bruce Wickelgren Communication Studies Instructor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Jay Edelnant Director of Theatre Professor
Peggy Kreiner Unspecified Instructor
George Glenn Theatre Professor
Larry Burkum Unspecified Instructor
Phyllis Carlin Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Pamela Edwards Public Relations Instructor
Harvey Sweet Theatre Professor
Penelope Geurink Communication Studies Instructor
Keith Hardeman Unspecified Instructor
Linda Janosko Unspecified Assistant Professor
Paul Sannerud Theatre Assistant Professor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication and Theatre Arts Assistant Professor
Steven Maravetz Unspecified Instructor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Marilyn Shaw Communication Studies Instructor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Instructor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Margaret Berghammer Child Drama Associate Professor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Mary Bozik Communication Studies Associate Professor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Thomas Carlisle Unspecified Associate Professor
Neil Phillips Unspecified Assistant Professor
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Associate Professor
Walter Ulrich Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Joan Loslo Catalog Librarian Instructor
Fred Ma Unspecified Emeritus
Georgia Quirk Reference Librarian Instructor
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Instructor
Linda Wright Reference Librarian
Until April 1990.
Instructor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Patricia Larsen Assistant Director, Technical Services Associate Professor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Acquisitions Department Assistant Professor
Patrick Wilkinson Documents and Maps Librarian Associate Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Donald Gray Assistant Director, Public Services
Retired April 30, 1990.
Associate Professor
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Associate Professor
Katherine Martin Coordinator, Collection Management Assistant Professor
Gretchen Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Marilyn Mercado Head of Cataloging Assistant Professor
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Kessler Order Librarian Assistant Professor
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Assistant Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Timothy Wiles Reference Librarian
Began April 16, 1990.
Instructor
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Safford Director Professor
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian Professor
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
James Egli Assistant Director
For facilities.
Unspecified
Robert Bowlsby Director Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
Julie Bright Athletic Business Manager Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director Unspecified
Robert Kincaid Academic Advisor, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
Terry Allen Head Football Coach Unspecified
Ardell Wiegandt Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
A. Klinker Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Michael Kolling Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Merritt Norvell Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Mark Farley Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Eldon Miller Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Instructor
Kevin Boyle Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Lehman Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
James Miller Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Head Track/Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Gene Baker Head Baseball Coach
Also UNI-Dome administrative assistant.
Unspecified
Terri Lasswell Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Holly Huso Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Kathy Konigsmark Head Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
Nancy Simet Chemistry Instructor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Associate Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Ira Simet Chemistry Assistant Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry Assistant Professor
Leland Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
LeRoy McGrew Head Professor
Linda Paar Unspecified Assistant
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
Accounting
Name Role Rank
John MacArthur Accounting Associate Professor
A. Smith Head Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
Paul Weitzel Accounting
On leave.
Instructor
Jon Norem Accounting Assistant Professor
Gene Sandell Accounting Instructor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Hollis O'Hare Accounting Instructor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Stephen Jakubowski Accounting Assistant Professor
Susan Watts Unspecified
Also taught in Finance.
Visiting Assistant Professor
Lee Nicholas Coordinator, External Relations Assistant Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
James Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Assistant Professor
Michael Leiber Sociology Assistant Professor
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Priscilla Warner Unspecified Instructor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Michael Shott Anthropology Assistant Professor
Benjamin Crew Sociology Assistant Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Assistant Professor
Norris Durham Unspecified Associate Professor
Thomas Hill Head Professor
Surendar Yadava Sociology Assistant Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
James Chadney Anthropology Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Susan Allbee Sociology Instructor
Management
Name Role Rank
Gordon Timpany Unspecified Assistant Professor
Samia Siha Management Assistant Professor
Telford Hollman Unspecified Emeritus
Nam-Sook Wee Unspecified Assistant Professor
William Wood Unspecified Assistant Professor
Taggart Frost Management Associate Professor
James Handorf Unspecified Associate Professor
Jack Reed Unspecified Associate Professor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
F. Button Management Instructor
Susan Meyeraan Coordinator Instructor
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Himschoot Management Instructor
Crissie Frye Management Instructor
Daniel Power Head Professor
Tony McAdams Management
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Wayne Evenson Management and Labor Law
Disability leave.
Professor
Hoyt Wilson Management
On leave.
Professor
Peter Goulet Coordinator, Graduate Program Professor
Chandrasekhar Das Management Professor
Robert Waller Management Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Emeritus
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Kim Sorensen Management Instructor
Leslie Wilson Management
On leave.
Instructor
Mary Rueschhoff Management Assistant Professor
Farzad Moussavi Management Assistant Professor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Roberta Roth Management Assistant Professor
Donald Ashbaugh Management Assistant Professor
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Karen Nantz Unspecified Assistant Professor
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Janice Abel Director Unspecified
Reginald Green Assistant Director Unspecified
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Jean Kimball English Instructor
Jeffrey Copeland English Associate Professor
Sandra L. Witt Unspecified Instructor
Gerald Cawelti English Associate Professor
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Bernard DeHoff English
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Grace Hovet English Associate Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Associate Professor
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Associate Professor
Lora Rackstraw English Associate Professor
Kenneth Baughman English Assistant Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Cheryl Roberts English Assistant Professor
Geraldine LaRocque English Professor
Christian Ogbondah English Assistant Professor
George Day English
Phased retirement.
Professor
Timothy Riney English Assistant Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Robert Gish English Professor
Valdon Johnson English Assistant Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
John Swope English Assistant Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
Alice Swensen English Assistant Professor
Jan Robbins English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Michael Janopoulos English Assistant Professor
Robert Ward Acting Head Professor
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Noel Kaylor English Assistant Professor
Stephen Gaies English Professor
Nancy Price English
On leave.
Professor
Thomas Remington English Professor
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Cahill English Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Director Unspecified
Placement and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Susan Schwieger Assistant Director Unspecified
Muriel Stone Director Unspecified
Donna Vinton Assistant Director Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Clifford Highnam Unspecified Associate Professor
Roy Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Ralph Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Myra Boots Unspecified Assistant Professor
Judith Harrington Unspecified Assistant Professor
Richard McGuire Unspecified Assistant Professor
Carlin Hageman Unspecified Assistant Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Assistant Professor
Joseph Smaldino Head Professor
Information Systems and Computing Services
Name Role Rank
J. Yohe Director Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Steven Moon Assistant Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Administrator Unspecified
Patti Rust Programmer Analyst Unspecified
Dennis Lindner Systems Programmer/ Analyst Unspecified
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
James Walters Geology Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Assistant Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Patrick Leiker Unspecified Instructor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Orlando Schwartz Biology Associate Professor
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Barton Bergquist Biology Associate Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Roy Saigo Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Berg Biology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Seager Biology Associate Professor
Kay Klier Biology Assistant Professor
Willmar Jansma Biology
Temporary; Director of Electron Microscopy Center.
Assistant Professor
Jane Kotenko Biology Assistant Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Darrell Wiens Biology Assistant Professor
Kurt Pontasch Biology Assistant Professor
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
John Downey Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
George Hoffman Head Professor
Daryl Smith Biology
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Professor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Jill Trainer Biology Assistant Professor
David McCalley Biology and Science Education Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Cherin Lee Biology
Also taught in Earth Science Department.
Instructor
Nixon Wilson Biology
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Special Education
Name Role Rank
William Callahan Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Harriet Healy Administrator, Northeast Iowa Instructional Labatory Unspecified
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Ronald Anderson Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Assistant Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Associate Professor
Janet Doud Administrative Assistant, Northeast Iowa Instructional Laboratory Unspecified
John Nietupski Special Education Associate Professor
Susan Hamre-Nietupski Special Education Associate Professor
Marion Thompson Head Professor
Lee Courtnage Special Education Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education Professor
William Stainback Special Education Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Charles Strein Economics Associate Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics Associate Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Professor
Fred Abraham Economics Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Janet Rives Economics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Ronald Hook Economics Instructor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Cindy Cooley Economics Instructor
Randall Krieg Economics Assistant Professor
Barbara Mardis Economics Instructor
Ernest Raiklin Economics Assistant Professor
Donn Johnson Economics Assistant Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Rozendaal Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Kavich Head
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Charles Dedrick Unspecified Professor
Bruce Rogers Unspecified Professor
Leonard Froyen Unspecified Professor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Key Lee Unspecified Professor
Basil Reppas Unspecified Professor
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Professor
Ralph Scott Unspecified Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
John Smith Unspecified
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Thomas Berg Unspecified Associate Professor
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Duea Coordinator Professor
Barry Wilson Acting Head Associate Professor
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Stephen Fortgang Unspecified Associate Professor
Paul Porter Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ann Dunbar Unspecified Associate Professor
Sherry Gable Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jean Trout Unspecified Associate Professor
Leander Brown Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marlene Strathe Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs for EOP/SCS Professor
Donald Schmits Unspecified Associate Professor
Linda Levey Unspecified Assistant Professor
Ray Buss Unspecified Associate Professor
Charles Means Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs
Director of Educational Opportunity Programs and Community Services.
Adjunct Associate Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Hash Associate Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Head Professor
Robert Ross Political Science Professor
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Richard Hays Political Science Associate Professor
William Metcalfe Unspecified Emeritus
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Thomas Lindsay Political Science Assistant Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Wayne Gabardi Unspecified Assistant Professor
Jin Mok Unspecified Assistant Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Assistant Professor
Nathan Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Douglas Jensen Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Kay Davis Academic Advisor, College of Education Instructor
Lowell Norland Director, Community Services Unspecified
Richard Stinchfield Executive Assistant to the President Unspecified
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau Unspecified
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Jeffrey Noble Assistant Swimming and Diving Coach Instructor
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Constantine Curris President Professor
Sue Follon Vice President for Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Timothy McKenna Operations Auditor Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Paul Uselding Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Margaret Empie Assistant Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Robert Hartman Associate Director Unspecified
Drake Martin Coordinator Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
Dale Jackson Head Professor
Robert Frank Unspecified Professor
James Doud Unspecified Professor
James Albrecht Educational Administration and Counseling Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Coordinator Professor
Ann Vernon Unspecified Associate Professor
Norman McCumsey Unspecified Associate Professor
Robert Lembke Unspecified Associate Professor
Audrey Smith Unspecified Assistant Professor
Michael Waggoner Coordinator, Educational Technology Associate Professor
Robert Decker Education Assistant Professor
Annie Jones Counselor Education Assistant Professor
Donald Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Jack Kimball Unspecified Emeritus
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Judith Decker Assistant Director Unspecified
Brian Will Assistant Director Unspecified
Samuel Barr Coordinator Unspecified
Roland Carrillo Director Unspecified
Finance
Name Role Rank
Allen Rappaport Finance Associate Professor
Robert Wyatt Coordinator, Undergraduate Program Associate Professor
Debela Birru Unspecified
On leave.
Instructor
Geofrey Mills Assistant Dean, School of Business Assistant Professor
Lyle Bowlin Finance Assistant Professor
Arthur Cox Finance Assistant Professor
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Saul Diamond Director, Small Business Development Center Assistant Professor
Paul Winter Director, Institute for Decision Making Instructor
Karen Glynn Marketing Assistant Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Assistant Professor
Richard Penn Marketing Assistant Professor
Steven Corbin Marketing Associate Professor
Michael Klassen Marketing Assistant Professor
Dennis Clayson Marketing Associate Professor
Paul Chao Marketing Associate Professor
Clair Rowe Marketing
Also taught in Department of Finance.
Professor
Neil Wilson Director, School of Business External Services Associate Professor
Charles Davis Unspecified Professor
Alfred Pelham Director, Small Business Development Center
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Delbert Shepard Coordinator, Management Development Assistant Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
John Somervill Dean, Graduate College Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Gordon Harrington Psychology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Julia Wallace Psychology Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
Nancy Marlin Vice President and Provost Professor
Augustine Osman Psychology Assistant Professor
Jane Wong Psychology Assistant Professor
Beverly Kopper Psychology Lecturer
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Gerald Anglum Editor Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant Director Unspecified
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Joan Thompson Health Aid Coordinator Unspecified
Plant Services
Name Role Rank
Daryl Stoner Assistant Director Unspecified
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Norman Story Director Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor Unspecified
Paula Gilroy Counselor
Handicapped Student Services Coordinator.
Unspecified
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Sarah Frudden Coordinator Assistant Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching
Fort Dodge.
Assistant Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Andrea Bowman Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Beatrice Clupper Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Unspecified Professor
Geography
Name Role Rank
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
James Fryman Geography Assistant Professor
David May Geography Assistant Professor
Jonathan Lu Head Professor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science Professor
Basheer Nijim Geography Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Associate Professor
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
John Zahari Associate Director of Residence Unspecified
R. Ruby FOCUS Coordinator Unspecified
Physics
Name Role Rank
Mohammed Jibaly Physics Assistant Professor
Francis Vilmain Unspecified Emeritus
Gerald Intemann Head Professor
Hilliard Macomber Physics Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Professor
Roger Hanson Physics Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics Associate Professor
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Dale Olson Physics Associate Professor
Personnel Services
Name Role Rank
Jane Juchems Operations/Training Coordinator Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Robert Leahy Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Associate Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Douglas Koschmeder Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Military Science
Name Role Rank
Robert Miyagishima Military Science Assistant Professor
Wanda Good Unspecified
Spring semester only; military rank of captain.
Unspecified
David Merrifield Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Professor
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Coordinator Unspecified
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Karen McNeil Program Associate Unspecified
Inez Murtha Director, UNI Center for Urban Education
Also Director, Upward Bound.
Unspecified
Anthony Stevens Director, Talent Search Program Unspecified
Richard Frye Director Unspecified
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Ronald Wilson Director Unspecified
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Unspecified Emeritus
Budget Administration
Name Role Rank
Eunice Dell Director Unspecified
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Julie Wilkinson Coordinator Unspecified
Leslie Koontz Materials Coordinator Unspecified
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
David Walter Associate Director Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Donald Walton Research Specialist Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Director Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Norma Hassman Library Science Instructor
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Director Unspecified
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Robert Eller Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services Assistant Professor
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified
Morris Mikkelsen Architect Unspecified
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
International Studies
Name Role Rank
Germana Nijim International Student Advisor Unspecified
Robert Leestamper Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs for EOP/SCS Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director Unspecified
David Zarifis Coordinator Unspecified
Academic Achievement
Name Role Rank
Wayne King Director Unspecified
Modern Language
Name Role Rank
Sonia Yetter Russian Assistant Professor
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Winston Burt Director
Adjunct Professor of Social Work.
Adjunct Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Unspecified Emeritus

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login