down arrowMenu

UNI Faculty Roster (1876-Present)

1990-1991

Displaying 1 - 954 of 954 Faculty Members
Marketing
Name Role Rank
Michael Klassen Marketing Assistant Professor
Alfred Pelham Director, Small Business Development Center
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Delbert Shepard Coordinator, Management Development Assistant Professor
Gordon Patzer Head Professor
Neil Wilson Director, College of Business Administration External Services Associate Professor
George McDonald Unspecified Emeritus
Karen Glynn Marketing Assistant Professor
Clair Rowe Marketing Professor
Gordon Denton Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Clayson Marketing Associate Professor
Steven Corbin Marketing Associate Professor
Kadiampatti Rajendran Marketing Assistant Professor
Paul Chao Marketing Associate Professor
Paul Winter Director, Institute for Decision Making Instructor
Charles Davis Chair, Entrepreneurial Studies Professor
Saul Diamond Director, Small Business Institute Associate Professor
Library
Name Role Rank
Gerald Peterson Special Collections Librarian; University Archvist Associate Professor
Katherine Martin Coordinator, Collection Management Assistant Professor
Donald Rod Unspecified Emeritus
Eleanor Crownfield Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Marilyn Mercado Head of Cataloging Assistant Professor
Yan Li Reference Librarian
Began April 29, 1991.
Instructor
Alberto Hernandez Art and Music Librarian
Began April 15, 1991.
Assistant Professor
Judy Myers Catalog Librarian Assistant Professor
Cynthia Coulter Head of Acquisitions Department Assistant Professor
Donald Gray Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Kessler Order Librarian Assistant Professor
Barbara Weeg Reference Librarian Assistant Professor
Gretchen Myers Unspecified Emeritus
Tieh-Cheng Chin Unspecified Emeritus
Herbert Safford Director Professor
Verna Ritchie Art and Music Librarian
Retired November 1, 1990.
Professor
Joan Loslo Serials Librarian Instructor
Georgia Quirk Reference Librarian Instructor
Timothy Wiles Reference Librarian Instructor
Fred Ma Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Allen Reference Librarian Instructor
Patricia Larsen Assistant Director, Technical Services Associate Professor
Patrick Wilkinson Documents and Maps Librarian Associate Professor
Stanley Lyle Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Robert Rose Assistant Director, Public Services
Appointment effective August 1, 1990.
Associate Professor
Douglas Hieber Head of Circulation Department Associate Professor
Evelyn Mullins Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Wagner Reference Librarian Associate Professor
Lawrence Kieffer Head of Reader Services Associate Professor
Homer Alford Unspecified Emeritus
Lucille Lettow Youth Collection Librarian Associate Professor
Biology
Name Role Rank
Dixon Riggs Unspecified Emeritus
Orlando Schwartz Biology Associate Professor
Kay Klier Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Seager Biology Associate Professor
Jane Kotenko Biology Assistant Professor
Robert Simpson Biology Associate Professor
Paul Whitson Biology Professor
Albert Haman Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Saigo Dean, College of Natural Sciences Professor
Jill Trainer Biology Assistant Professor
Leonard Winier Unspecified Emeritus
Kurt Pontasch Biology Assistant Professor
Clifford McCollum Unspecified Emeritus
Bernard Clausen Biology Associate Professor
Virginia Berg Biology Associate Professor
Nixon Wilson Biology Professor
Alan Orr Biology Professor
Barton Bergquist Biology Associate Professor
Daryl Smith Biology and Science Education Professor
E. TePaske Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Goss Biology Professor
Darrell Wiens Biology Assistant Professor
Virgil Dowell Unspecified Emeritus
John Downey Unspecified Emeritus
George Hoffman Head Professor
Warren Picklum Unspecified Emeritus
Lawrence Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
David McCalley Biology and Science Education Professor
Cherin Lee Biology Instructor
Home Economics
Name Role Rank
Ronald Chung Head Professor
Phyllis Conklin Foods and Nutrition Assistant Professor
Joanne Spaide Nutrition and Dietetics Associate Professor
Eunice Kapplinger Design and Human Environment Instructor
Janice Morgan Home Economics Education Associate Professor
Edna G. Shores Unspecified Emeritus
Olive Holliday Unspecified Emeritus
Lynne Beykirch Home Economics Instructor
Barbara Pershing Home Economics Education Associate Professor
Mary Franken Family Services Associate Professor
Marilyn Story Family Studies Professor
Joel Wells Family Services Associate Professor
Lena Buckingham Unspecified Emeritus
Melba Widmer Design and Human Environment Assistant Professor
Janis Williams Clothing and Textiles Assistant Professor
Josephine Megivern Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Media Center
Name Role Rank
Joseph Marchesani Coordinator, Television Services Assistant Professor
Robert Hardman Director Professor
Robert Eller Coordinator of Audio-Visual Services Assistant Professor
Teaching
Name Role Rank
Kathy Oakland Language Arts Instructor
Earl Ockenga Mathematics Assistant Professor
Joanne Wolfe Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Cecil Phillips Unspecified Emeritus
Nadene Davidson Home Economics Instructor
Eloise Marian Soy Unspecified Emeritus
James Roberson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert O'Brien Social Studies Instructor
Aricia DeVries Secondary Resource Program Instructor
Terri McDonald Audio-Visual Specialist Unspecified
Mary Otten Physical Education Instructor
Joan Elizabeth Duea Elementary Education Professor
Mary Schneider Elementary Education Instructor
Laura Gilloley Unspecified Emeritus
Benjamin Myers Physical Education Instructor
Marguirette Struble Unspecified Emeritus
Howard Vander Beek Unspecified Emeritus
Lynn Dykstra Educational Media Instructor
Lois Potter Speech Pathology Professor
Gloria Holmes Early Childhood Education Associate Professor
James Welch Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Fanelli Music Instructor
Peter Mazula Unspecified Emeritus
David Else Director of Institute for Educational Leadership Associate Professor
Walter Gohman Unspecified Emeritus
Raymond Kuehl Unspecified Emeritus
Gail Froyen Unspecified Instructor
Philip Nelson Social Studies Assistant Professor
Clare Struck Counseling Instructor
Richard Strub Coordinator, Minority Recruitment Associate Professor
Lyn Countryman Science Education Assistant Professor
Leslie Hale Unspecified Emeritus
Jody Stone Science Education Associate Professor
Dianna Briggs Business Education Instructor
Nick Teig Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Karen Couch Unspecified Instructor
Willard Primrose Business Education Assistant Professor
Rosa Findlay Foreign Language Instructor
Judith Finkelstein Director, Regents Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Kay Treiber Elementary Education Instructor
Joyce Hornby Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Ferdinand Riechmann Unspecified Emeritus
Cynthia Bucknam Physical Education Instructor
Donald Finsand Science Education Professor
Robert Lee Physical Education Instructor
Leonard Upham Music Instructor
Carl Christensen Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Ann Roth Unspecified Emeritus
Elizabeth Strub Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Janet McClain Elementary Education Instructor
William Happ Unspecified Emeritus
Nannie Schools Unspecified Emeritus
John Tarr Mathematics Professor
Lynn Nielsen Elementary School Principal Associate Professor
Marjorie Vargas Language Arts Assistant Professor
Diane McCarty Elementary Education Instructor
Mary Jackson Unspecified Emeritus
Joseph Hohlfeld Unspecified Emeritus
Judith Gish Elementary Education Instructor
James Becker Foreign Language Associate Professor
Mary Schmitt Unspecified Emeritus
Annette Swann Art Assistant Professor
Richard Vanderwall Language Arts Instructor
Donald Wiederanders Mathematics Professor
James Hantula Social Studies Associate Professor
Lynn Schwandt Mathematics Professor
Cheryl Grosvenor Early Childhood Education Instructor
Mary Purcell Elementary Education Instructor
Connie Rouse Elementary Education Instructor
William Maricle Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Savereide Language Arts Instructor
Kent McIntyre Unspecified Emeritus
Lowell Hoeft Foreign Language Instructor
Caryl Middleton Unspecified Emeritus
James Kelly Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Robert Paulson Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Darrow Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Melanie Holmes Music Instructor
Albert Potter Unspecified Emeritus
Carl Bollwinkel Science Education Associate Professor
Randall Bebb Unspecified Emeritus
Jill Uhlenberg Coordinator, Day Care, Child Development Center Instructor
Roger Kueter Head Professor
Eugenia Parisho Unspecified Emeritus
Kimberly Miller Special Education Instructor
Kathryn Blecha Unspecified Adjunct Instructor
Denise Tallakson Education Instructor
Joan Diamond Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Keller Secondary Counselor Instructor
Bernice Helff Unspecified Emeritus
James Price Unspecified Emeritus
Argelia Hawley Elementary Foreign Language Adjunct Instructor
Marilyn Teig Elementary Education Instructor
Margaret Divelbess Unspecified Emeritus
Diane MacLennan Second Grade
Temporary.
Instructor
Dorothy Koehring Unspecified Emeritus
Edna Mantor Unspecified Emeritus
Dorothy Wineke Unspecified Emeritus
Ross Nielsen Unspecified Emeritus
Paul Waack Physical Education Instructor
Mervin Murdock Music Assistant Professor
Judy Beckman Language Arts Assistant Professor
Laura Petersen Elementary Education Instructor
John Aldrich Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Gleissner Special Education Instructor
Barbara Heitzman Creative Dramatics (Elementary) Instructor
Maribelle Betterton Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Herbert Lynch Unspecified Emeritus
Dennis Kettner Mathematics Instructor
Cheryl Nugent Elementary Education Instructor
Edwin Harris Art Associate Professor
Neil Phipps Physical Education Instructor
Myrtle Stone Unspecified Emeritus
Financial Aid
Name Role Rank
Brian Will Assistant Director Unspecified
Samuel Barr Coordinator Unspecified
Roland Carrillo Director Unspecified
Judith Decker Assistant Director Unspecified
Curriculum and Instruction
Name Role Rank
Ivan Eland Unspecified Emeritus
Julia Sparrow Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Switzer Dean, College of Education Professor
Charles May Early Childhood Education Professor
Sharon Smaldino Computer Applications Associate Professor
William Waack Director of Teacher Education Professor
Ned Ratekin Reading Professor
Loretta Kuse Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Cathy Thompson Early Childhood and Elementary Education Assistant Professor
Anne Federlein Director, Center for Early Developmental Education Professor
Jeannie Steele Director of Reading Clinic Assistant Professor
Deborah Tidwell Reading Assistant Professor
Junko Lewis Reading Assistant Professor
Harold Yoder Elementary Education Associate Professor
Robert Muffoletto Unspecified Associate Professor
Max Hosier Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Eakin Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Safford Library Science Adjunct Assistant Professor
Mary Aldridge Unspecified Professor
Nellie Hampton Unspecified Emeritus
Gregory Stefanich Elementary and Middle Level Education Professor
Frank Martindale Unspecified Emeritus
Maureen Oates Reading Adjunct Instructor
Jeanne Harms Reading Professor
Russell Euchner Unspecified Assistant Professor
Marvin Heller Elementary Education Professor
Margaret Ishler Head Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Services
Name Role Rank
Patricia Geadelmann Director, Government Relations Professor
Emily Bontz Unspecified Emeritus
Forrest Dolgener Physical Education Associate Professor
Robert Long Unspecified Associate Professor
Lyle Schwarzenbach Administrative Assistant Associate Professor
Barbara Darling Unspecified Emeritus
Susan Koch Health Education Assistant Professor
Glen Henry Physical Education Associate Professor
Wanda Green Physical Education Assistant Professor
Iradge Ahrabi-Fard Head Volleyball Coach Professor
Mary Asimus Health Education Instructor
Elinor Crawford Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Erusha Physical Education Associate Professor
Barbara Yager Unspecified Emeritus
Marchell Austin Assistant Athletic Trainer Instructor
Donald Briggs Head Wrestling Coach Instructor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Meredith Bakley Softball Coach Instructor
Elton Green Unspecified Emeritus
Susann Doody Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Carol Phillips Physical Education Assistant Professor
Sharon Huddleston Physical Education Associate Professor
William Thrall Director Professor
Dorothy Moon Unspecified Emeritus
William Lawson Physical Education Instructor
Jill Fjelstul Physical Education Instructor
Jeannette Rogers Peterson Unspecified Emeritus
Godfrey Stych Physical Education Assistant Professor
Daniel McDonald Coordinator of Leisure Services Division Assistant Professor
Kathleen Kerr Physical Education Associate Professor
Carol Cooper Physical Education Associate Professor
M. Sevy Unspecified Emeritus
Jeanette Marsh Coordinator of General Education Division Assistant Professor
James Hall Physical Education Instructor
Donna Thompson Physical Education Associate Professor
Nancy Hamilton Physical Education Assistant Professor
Marcia Carter Leisure Services Associate Professor
Jane Mertesdorf Physical Education Assistant Professor
Dennis Cryer Coordinator of Health Education Division Associate Professor
James Reidy Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Betty Swanson Unspecified Emeritus
Terri Soldan Physical Education Instructor
Cynthia Ensign Physical Education Assistant Professor
Thomas Davis Health Education Associate Professor
Dennis Remmert Physical Education Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Noble Assistant Swimming and Diving Coach Instructor
Jane Richards Health Education Assistant Professor
Lea Ann Shaddox Head Women's Track and Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Ripley Marston Physical Education Associate Professor
Kenneth Green Coordinator, Campus Recreation Division Associate Professor
James Anderson Physical Education Assistant Professor
Larry Hensley Coordinator of Graduate Studies Division
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Elmer Kortemeyer Unspecified Emeritus
Sue Ann Joslyn Physical Education Assistant Professor
Carole Hanson Leisure Services Associate Professor
Joseph Wilson Leisure Services Assistant Professor
Edward Clark Leisure Services Assistant Professor
William Ryan Health Education Assistant Professor
Finance
Name Role Rank
Lyle Bowlin Finance Assistant Professor
Allen Rappaport Finance Professor
Geofrey Mills Assistant Dean, College of Business Administration Associate Professor
Robert Wyatt Coordinator, Undergraduate Program Associate Professor
Arthur Cox Finance Assistant Professor
Andrew Thompson Head Professor
Hans Isakson Director, Real Estate Education Program Professor
Political Science
Name Role Rank
Richard Hays Political Science Associate Professor
Allen Brierly Political Science Assistant Professor
Nathan Talbott Unspecified Emeritus
Marian Krogmann Political Science Associate Professor
Jeremy Lewis Political Science Assistant Professor
Thomas Lindsay Political Science Assistant Professor
Robert Ross Political Science Professor
William Metcalfe Unspecified Emeritus
Dhirendra Vajpeyi Head
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
Pita Agbese Political Science Assistant Professor
Lyle Alberts Political Science and Social Science Assistant Professor
Taifa Yu Political Science Assistant Professor
Francis Winter Political Science Assistant Professor
Social Work
Name Role Rank
Donald Wright Social Work Instructor
James McCullagh Social Work Professor
Carole Henkin Social Work Assistant Professor
Ruth Anderson Unspecified Emeritus
Katherine Van Wormer Social Work Assistant Professor
Thomas Keefe Head Professor
James Hanson Social Work Assistant Professor
Mitchell Greene Social Work Associate Professor
Chemistry
Name Role Rank
LeRoy McGrew Head Professor
Leland Wilson Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Simet Chemistry Instructor
Ira Simet Chemistry Assistant Professor
Erwin Richter Chemistry Professor
Howard Lyon Chemistry Assistant Professor
Russell Wiley Chemistry Assistant Professor
Paul Rider Chemistry Professor
Curtiss Hanson Chemistry Assistant Professor
Wanda Lee Wehner Chemistry
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
James MacMillan Chemistry Associate Professor
James Kercheval Unspecified Emeritus
Ching Woo Chemistry Professor
James Chang Chemistry Professor
Residence
Name Role Rank
Drake Martin Coordinator Unspecified
Daniel Gleissner Assistant Director Unspecified
Ramona Milius Associate Director Unspecified
Clark Elmer Director Unspecified
Margaret Empie Assistant Director
Dining.
Unspecified
Robert Hartman Associate Director Unspecified
Management
Name Role Rank
Mary Blanford Unspecified Emeritus
Aurelia Klink Director, Non-Credit Programs Assistant Professor
Peter Goulet Coordinator, Graduate Program Professor
Daniel Power Head Professor
Samia Siha Management Assistant Professor
Carey Kirk Management Assistant Professor
Susan Clark Management Instructor
Jack Reed Unspecified Emeritus
James Handorf Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Timpany Management Assistant Professor
Glenn Hansen Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Crissie Frye Coordinator, Financial Aid to Deserving Scholars Program Instructor
Robert Waller Management Professor
Robert Minter Dean, College of Business Administration Professor
Telford Hollman Unspecified Emeritus
Lynda Goulet Management Instructor
Leslie Wilson Management Instructor
Susan Meyeraan Coordinator Instructor
Hoyt Wilson Management Professor
Allen Jedlicka Organizational Behavior Professor
Robert Himschoot Management Instructor
William Wood Management Assistant Professor
Nam-Sook Wee Management Assistant Professor
F. Button Management Adjunct Instructor
Taggart Frost Management Associate Professor
Farzad Moussavi Management Assistant Professor
Kim Sorensen Management Instructor
Chandrasekhar Das Management
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Donald Ashbaugh Management Assistant Professor
Roberta Roth Management Assistant Professor
Agnes Lebeda Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Rueschhoff Management Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Peterson Management Instructor
Tony McAdams Management Professor
Industrial Technology
Name Role Rank
Ervin Dennis Industrial Technology Professor
Ganesh Shrestha Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
William James Industrial Technology Instructor
Douglas Pine Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Michael White Industrial Technology Professor
Willis Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Arnold Freitag Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Charles Johnson Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Abolghassem Tolu Honary Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Mohammed Fahmy Head Professor
Rex Pershing Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Shahram Varzavand Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
William Luck Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Henderson Industrial Technology Instructor
M. Betts Industrial Technology Associate Professor
Ronald Bro Industrial Technology Professor
H. Egger Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
John Fecik Industrial Technology Professor
Scott Helzer Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
Jere Wheatley Industrial Technology
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
Bruce Rogers Industrial Technology Assistant Professor
James LaRue Unspecified Emeritus
Geography
Name Role Rank
Robert Clark Geography Assistant Professor
Dennis Dahms Geography Instructor
Calvin Austin Geography and Regional Science
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
David May Geography Associate Professor
Ernestine Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Fogarty Geography and Public Policy Associate Professor
Roy Chung Geography and Demography Associate Professor
James Fryman Geography Associate Professor
Jonathan Lu Head Professor
Basheer Nijim Geography Professor
Placement and Career Services
Name Role Rank
Xuchitl Coso Assistant Director Unspecified
Muriel Stone Director Unspecified
Susan Schwieger Assistant Director Unspecified
Sherry Candee Career Information Specialist Unspecified
Donna Vinton Assistant Director Unspecified
Communication and Theatre Arts
Name Role Rank
Paul Sannerud Theatre Assistant Professor
William Henderson Director of Forensics Associate Professor
Lillian Wagner Unspecified Emeritus
Dean Kruckeberg Public Relations Associate Professor
Lorraine Commeret Theatre Assistant Professor
Pamela Edwards Public Relations Instructor
Marvin Jensen Communication Studies
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Assistant Professor
Robert Snyder Broadcasting Assistant Professor
R. Conklin Communication Studies
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Larry Burkum Communication Studies Instructor
Beverley Byers-Pevitts Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
Jay Edelnant Director of Theatre
Also Director of Graduate Studies.
Professor
Bruce Wickelgren Communication Studies Instructor
Sarina Chen Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Penelope Geurink Communication Studies Instructor
Melissa Beall Communication Education Associate Professor
Steven Maravetz Public Relations/Broadcasting Instructor
Victoria Defrancisco Communication and Theatre Arts Assistant Professor
William Withers Communication and Theatre Arts Instructor
Jay Turner Broadcasting Assistant Professor
Walter Ulrich Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Linda Janosko Theatre Assistant Professor
Charlotte Selma Elizabeth Eilers Unspecified Emeritus
Margaret Berghammer Child Drama Associate Professor
Thomas Carlisle Theatre Associate Professor
Carol Colburn Theatre Associate Professor
Miriam Smith Unspecified Emeritus
James Skaine Communication Studies Assistant Professor
Dennis Corrigan Mass Communication Associate Professor
Marilyn Shaw Communication Studies Instructor
Paul Siddens Communication Studies Instructor
Mary Bozik Communication Studies Associate Professor
Amy Wilson Manager Instructor
Harvey Sweet Theatre Professor
Beverley Byers-Pevitts Dean, College of Humanities and Fine Arts Professor
George Glenn Theatre Professor
Gary Hall Head Associate Professor
Phyllis Carlin Communication Studies Professor
Sarah Salisbury Theatre Assistant Professor
Modern Languages
Name Role Rank
Raul Munoz Spanish Professor
Manuel Febles Unspecified Emeritus
Connie Scarborough Spanish Assistant Professor
Henry Parker Modern Languages Professor
Wallace Sergent Chinese Assistant Professor
Robert Krueger Spanish and Portuguese Associate Professor
Samuel Nodarse Unspecified Emeritus
Nile Vernon Spanish Associate Professor
Adolfo Franco Spanish Professor
Bernardo Santano Modern Languages Professor
Edward Jamosky Russian Assistant Professor
Jacques Dubois French Assistant Professor
Michael Oates French Professor
Jane K. Schwartz French Professor
Luis Giron Modern Languages Professor
Andre Walther French Assistant Professor
Jurgen Koppensteiner German Professor
Fritz Konig Head Professor
Reinhold Bubser German Professor
Sonia Yetter Russian Assistant Professor
Henri Chabert Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Hawley Spanish Professor
George Zucker Spanish
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Karl Odwarka German
Phased retirement.
Professor
Grants and Contracts
Name Role Rank
Edward Ebert Administrator Unspecified
Health Services
Name Role Rank
Robert Tujetsch Administrator Unspecified
Kathleen Gulick Director, Wellness Promotion Unspecified
English Language and Literature
Name Role Rank
Christian Ogbondah English Assistant Professor
Carolyn Shields English Associate Professor
Ralph Goodman Unspecified Emeritus
Nancy Price English Professor
Francis Smith Unspecified Emeritus
Grace Hovet English Associate Professor
Genevieve Hubly English Associate Professor
Ralph Frasca English Assistant Professor
Evelyn Wood English Associate Professor
Louise Forest Unspecified Emeritus
Alden Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Mary Rohrberger Head Professor
Robert Ward English Professor
Otis Schmidt Unspecified Emeritus
J. Elaine Kalmar English Associate Professor
Alice Swensen English Assistant Professor
Stephen Gaies English
On leave, fall semester; Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
Michael Janopoulos English Assistant Professor
John Swope English Assistant Professor
Keith McKean Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffrey Copeland English Associate Professor
Robley Wilson English
Editor of North American Review.
Professor
James HiDuke English Assistant Professor
Thomas Remington English Professor
Robert Gish English Professor
Jerome Klinkowitz English Professor
Valdon Johnson English Assistant Professor
Gerald Cawelti English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Stephen Dunson English Assistant Professor
Charlene Eblen English Assistant Professor
Jan Robbins English Professor
Geraldine LaRocque Liaison for Teacher Education Professor
Kenneth Baughman English
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Assistant Professor
Aleksander Szwedek English Language and Literature Professor
Bernard DeHoff English
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Cheryl Roberts English Assistant Professor
Loren Taylor Unspecified Emeritus
Daniel Cahill English Professor
Lora Rackstraw English
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Associate Professor
Barbara Lounsberry English Professor
Theodore Hovet English Professor
George Day English
Phased retirement.
Professor
Noel Kaylor English Assistant Professor
Psychology
Name Role Rank
Nancy Marlin Vice President and Provost Professor
Augustine Osman Psychology Assistant Professor
Beverly Kopper Psychology Assistant Professor
David Whitsett Psychology Professor
Linda Walsh Psychology Associate Professor
Julia Wallace Psychology Professor
Francisco Barrios Psychology Professor
Louis Hellwig Psychology Assistant Professor
John Somervill Dean, Graduate College Professor
Albert Gilgen Head Professor
Andrew Gilpin Psychology
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Professor
Jane Wong Psychology Assistant Professor
Robert Morin Unspecified Emeritus
Gordon Harrington Psychology
Phased retirement.
Professor
Jack Yates Psychology Professor
Economics
Name Role Rank
Ronald Hook Economics Instructor
Fred Abraham Economics Professor
Randall Krieg Economics Assistant Professor
Donn Johnson Economics Assistant Professor
Bruce Anderson Head Professor
Kenneth McCormick Economics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Charles Strein Economics Associate Professor
Cindy Cooley Economics Instructor
Craig Mitchell Economics Instructor
Donald Cummings Economics Assistant Professor
Barbara Mardis Economics Instructor
Ernest Raiklin Economics Assistant Professor
Janet Rives Economics Professor
Charles Gillette Economics Associate Professor
Mahmood Yousefi Economics Professor
Educational Psychology and Foundations
Name Role Rank
Leander Brown Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Marlene Strathe Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs for EOP/SCS Professor
George Ball Unspecified Emeritus
Jerry Duea Coordinator Professor
Carmen Montecinos Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Ralph Scott Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Richard Lattin Unspecified Emeritus
Basil Reppas Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Joseph Przychodzin Unspecified Emeritus
Linda Levey Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Sherry Gable Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Bruce Rogers Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Julia Rozendaal Unspecified Emeritus
Virginia Hash Associate Dean, Continuing Education and Special Programs Associate Professor
Radhi Al-Mabuk Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Edward Rutkowski Unspecified Emeritus
Ray Buss Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Leonard Froyen Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Ann Dunbar Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Thomas Berg Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Paul Porter Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Charles Means Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Director of Educational Opportunity Programs and Community Services.
Adjunct Associate Professor
Jean Trout Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Lawrence Kavich Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Stephen Fortgang Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
John Smith Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
William Dreier Unspecified Emeritus
Barry Wilson Acting Head Associate Professor
Harley Erickson Unspecified Emeritus
Key Lee Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Melissa Heston Educational Psychology and Foundations Assistant Professor
Donald Schmits Educational Psychology and Foundations Associate Professor
Jackson Baty Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Dedrick Educational Psychology and Foundations Professor
Physics
Name Role Rank
Willard Poppy Unspecified Emeritus
Hilliard Macomber Physics Professor
Verner Jensen Physics Professor
Robert Ward Physics and Science Education Associate Professor
Ralph Engardt Physics
Phased retirement.
Associate Professor
Gerald Intemann Dean, College of Natural Sciences
Interim Dean until February 1991; then named Dean.
Professor
Dale Olson Physics
Professional Development Leave, spring semester.
Associate Professor
Mohammed Jibaly Physics Assistant Professor
Roy Unruh Physics and Science Education Professor
Francis Vilmain Unspecified Emeritus
Roger Hanson Physics Professor
History
Name Role Rank
Donald Shepardson History Professor
George Poage Unspecified Emeritus
Roy Sandstrom History Associate Professor
Howard Thompson Unspecified Emeritus
Donna Maier History Professor
Charles Quirk History Associate Professor
Robert Martin History Professor
Joanne Goldman History Assistant Professor
Gregory Bruess History Instructor
Emily Brown Unspecified Emeritus
Steven Williams History Instructor
Jay Lees History Assistant Professor
Hsi-Ling Cheng History Assistant Professor
Glenda Riley History
On leave, fall semester.
Professor
John Eiklor History Professor
Timothy O'Connor History Associate Professor
David Walker Associate Dean, Graduate College Professor
Donald Whitnah History
Professional Development Leave, fall semester.
Professor
C. McKibbin History Instructor
Howard Jones History Professor
Harold Wohl History Professor
Alvin Sunseri Unspecified Emeritus
Carol Morgan History Assistant Professor
John Johnson Head Professor
Carol Weisenberger History Assistant Professor
Robert Talbott Latin American History Professor
John Kamerick Unspecified Emeritus
Charles Holcombe History Assistant Professor
William Lang Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Ryan History Associate Professor
Educational Administration and Counseling
Name Role Rank
James Doud Director, Iowa Principals' Academy Professor
Robert Lembke Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
James Albrecht Unspecified Emeritus
Norman McCumsey Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Audrey Smith Educational Administration and Counseling Assistant Professor
Michael Waggoner Coordinator, Educational Technology Associate Professor
Vivian Jackson Associate Dean, Graduate College Associate Professor
Ann Vernon Educational Administration and Counseling Professor
Thomas Hansmeier Coordinator Professor
Jack Kimball Unspecified Emeritus
Donald Hanson Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Decker Educational Administration and Counseling Associate Professor
Howard Knutson Unspecified Emeritus
Annie Jones Counselor Education Assistant Professor
Dale Jackson Head
Also Director, Institute for Educational Administration.
Professor
Philosophy and Religion
Name Role Rank
William Clohesy Philosophy Assistant Professor
Harold Bernhard Unspecified Emeritus
James Robinson Religion Associate Professor
David Bluhm Unspecified Emeritus
Edward Amend Religion and Humanities Professor
Thomas Thompson Philosophy
Phased retirement, spring semester.
Professor
Fred Hallberg Philosophy Associate Professor
David Morgan Philosophy Assistant Professor
Shivesh Thakur Head Professor
David Crownfield Religion and Philosophy Professor
Martha Reineke Director, Women's Studies Assistant Professor
Mathematics
Name Role Rank
Gregory Dotseth Mathematics Associate Professor
John Bruha Mathematics Assistant Professor
Syed Nizam Kirmani Mathematics Associate Professor
Min Lee Mathematics Assistant Professor
David Duncan Mathematics Professor
John Cross Mathematics Assistant Professor
Fred Lott Unspecified Emeritus
Russell Campbell Mathematics Associate Professor
Diane Baum Mathematics Assistant Professor
Diane Thiessen Mathematics Professor
Admissions
Name Role Rank
Germana Nijim International Student Advisor Unspecified
Jack Wielenga Director Unspecified
Dennis Hendrickson Associate Director Unspecified
Daniel Schofield Assistant Director Unspecified
Christie Kangas Assistant Director Unspecified
Mathematics and Computer Science
Name Role Rank
Hyo Myung Mathematics Professor
Glenn Nelson Mathematics Associate Professor
Mahmoud Pegah Computer Science
On leave, academic year.
Assistant Professor
J. East Acting Head Associate Professor
Jack Wilkinson Mathematics Professor
Mark Fienup Computer Science Assistant Professor
Timothy Hardy Mathematics Assistant Professor
Augusta Schurrer Mathematics Professor
Larry Leutzinger Mathematics Assistant Professor
Robert Rule Mathematics Assistant Professor
Bonnie Litwiller Mathematics Professor
Ann Jensen Mathematics Adjunct Instructor
Stanley Walljasper Computer Science Associate Professor
Mary Ann Wayne Computer Science Assistant Professor
Carl Wehner Computer Science
Phased retirement.
Assistant Professor
Thomas Hausmann Computer Science Assistant Professor
John Longnecker Mathematics Assistant Professor
Walter Beck Computer Science Assistant Professor
Elbert Hamilton Unspecified Emeritus
Ina Silvey Unspecified Emeritus
Michael Millar Mathematics Professor
Counseling Center
Name Role Rank
Norman Story Director Unspecified
Martin Edwards Counselor Unspecified
Kenneth Jacobsen Coordinator Unspecified
JoAnn Cummings Counselor Unspecified
Paula Gilroy Counselor
Handicapped Student Services Coordinator.
Unspecified
Art
Name Role Rank
Donald Finegan Unspecified Emeritus
Jeffery Byrd Art Assistant Professor
Richard Colburn Art Assistant Professor
Allan Shickman Art Assistant Professor
Vera Siddens Art Associate Professor
Kenneth Gogel Art Emeritus
Mee Lee Art Assistant Professor
Cynthia Bickley-Green Art Assistant Professor
Roy Behrens Art Professor
Thomas Stancliffe Art Assistant Professor
Steven Bigler Art Professor
David Delafield Unspecified Emeritus
Christine Streed Art Assistant Professor
Felipe Echeverria Art Professor
Charles Adelman Art Associate Professor
Clifford Herrold Unspecified Emeritus
Anna Martin Art Assistant Professor
Matthew Sugarman Art Assistant Professor
Gary Greenberg Art Assistant Professor
JoAnn Schnabel Art Assistant Professor
Harry Guillaume Unspecified Emeritus
Barbara Cassino Art Associate Professor
William Lew Head Professor
Hale Anderson Art Assistant Professor
Marjorie Campbell Unspecified Emeritus
Kee-Ho Yuen Art Assistant Professor
Deborah Zlotsky Art Assistant Professor
Irving Feinstein Art Assistant Professor
John Page Unspecified Emeritus
Special Education
Name Role Rank
William Stainback Special Education Professor
Susan Stainback Special Education Professor
William Callahan Associate Dean, College of Education Professor
Marion Thompson Head Professor
Susan Etscheidt Special Education Associate Professor
Thomas Little Special Education Associate Professor
Ronald Anderson Special Education Associate Professor
Lee Courtnage Special Education Professor
Donna Raschke Special Education Associate Professor
Student Field Experience
Name Role Rank
Beatrice Clupper Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Christine Canning Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Stahlhut Coordinator of Student Teaching Associate Professor
Douglas Doerzman Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Richard Hawkes Coordinator of Student Teaching Professor
Janey Montgomery Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Sarah Frudden Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Joseph Fratianni Coordinator of Student Teaching Assistant Professor
Unspecified
Name Role Rank
Lowell Norland Director, Community Services Unspecified
Richard Stinchfield Executive Assistant to the President Unspecified
Edward Voldseth Unspecified Emeritus
Duane McDonald Director, Conference and Visitors Bureau Unspecified
Darlene Cooney Pre-School Handicapped Project Instructor
John Conner Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Eunice Dell Assistant Vice President, Administration and Finance Unspecified
John Konefes Director, Iowa Waste Reduction Center Unspecified
Sue Follon Vice President for Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Thomas Romanin Associate Vice President, Educational and Student Services Unspecified
Claude Henschel Director, Technology Transfer Consortium Adjunct Instructor
Marjorie Shaw Education Instructor
Timothy McKenna Operations Auditor Unspecified
Kay Davis Academic Advisor, College of Education Instructor
Douglas Jensen Assistant to the Vice President for Administration and Finance Unspecified
Constantine Curris President Professor
Gary Kinkel Religion Assistant Professor
Information Systems and Computing Services
Name Role Rank
Patti Rust Programmer Analyst Unspecified
Marty Mark Network Specialist Unspecified
J. Yohe Director Unspecified
Thomas Peterson Associate Director Unspecified
Steven Moon Assistant Director Unspecified
Merlin Taylor Administrator Unspecified
Accounting
Name Role Rank
Lee Nicholas Coordinator, External Relations Assistant Professor
Susan Watts Accounting Visiting Assistant Professor
John MacArthur Accounting Associate Professor
A. Smith Head Professor
Paul Weitzel Accounting Instructor
Stephen Jakubowski Accounting Assistant Professor
Ronald Abraham Accounting Assistant Professor
Darrel Davis Accounting Associate Professor
Gaylon Halverson Accounting Professor
LaVerne Andreessen Accounting Assistant Professor
Jane Ward Accounting Instructor
Hollis O'Hare Accounting
Professional Development Leave, academic year.
Instructor
Music
Name Role Rank
William Shepherd Bands and Low Brass Associate Professor
David Smalley Voice Associate Professor
Russell Baum Unspecified Emeritus
Randy Hogancamp Percussion Assistant Professor
Robin Guy Accompanying Assistant Professor
Howard Aibel Piano Professor
Frederick Halgedahl Violin Assistant Professor
Albert Holstad Piano Associate Professor
Peter Michaelides Theory and Composition Professor
Martha Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Angeleita Floyd Flute Assistant Professor
Emil Bock Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Chidester Trumpet Assistant Professor
Ronald Johnson Instrumental Music Associate Professor
Patricia Hughes Music Education Assistant Professor
David Buch Music History Associate Professor
Rebecca Burkhardt Theory
Also Director of the Orchestra.
Instructor
Jeffrey Funderburk Tuba and Euphonium Instructor
Karl Holvik Unspecified Emeritus
Jean McDonald Voice Instructor
Malcolm Jernigan Theory Associate Professor
Jack Graham Clarinet Associate Professor
Ronald Ross Director Professor
Thomas Tritle French Horn Assistant Professor
Leslie Morgan Voice Assistant Professor
Randy Grabowski Trumpet Assistant Professor
Joyce Gault Piano Professor
David Rachor Bassoon Assistant Professor
Sharon Hansen Choral Music Assistant Professor
Charles Matheson Unspecified Emeritus
Bruce Chamberlain Choral Music Associate Professor
Mary Beckman Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Washut Jazz Studies
Director of Jazz Studies.
Associate Professor
Marilou Kratzenstein Organ and Music History Professor
Robert Byrnes Administrative Assistant
University Carilloneur.
Adjunct Instructor
Donald Wendt Unspecified Emeritus
Thomas Barry Oboe and Saxophone Assistant Professor
A. Marleta H. Matheson Group Piano and Accompanying Associate Professor
William Ferrara Opera and Music Theater Assistant Professor
Jon Hansen Trombone Associate Professor
Myron Russell Unspecified Emeritus
Jvone Elizabeth Maxwell Unspecified Emeritus
Communicative Disorders
Name Role Rank
Clifford Highnam Speech-Language Pathology Associate Professor
Bruce Plakke Audiology Assistant Professor
Ralph Schwartz Unspecified Emeritus
Richard McGuire Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Phyllis Blenderman Speech-Language Pathology Instructor
Carlin Hageman Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Joseph Smaldino Head Professor
Hugo Beykirch Audiology Associate Professor
Judith Harrington Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Roy Eblen Unspecified Emeritus
Lauren Nelson Communicative Disorders Assistant Professor
Myra Boots Speech-Language Pathology Assistant Professor
Public Relations Services
Name Role Rank
Gerald Anglum Editor Unspecified
Susan Chilcott Director Unspecified
Vicki Grimes Assistant Director Unspecified
Donald Kelly Unspecified Emeritus
Sociology and Anthropology
Name Role Rank
Susan Allbee Sociology Instructor
Michael Shott Anthropology Assistant Professor
James Martin Unspecified Emeritus
Robert Kramer Sociology Assistant Professor
Clemens Bartollas Sociology Professor
Robert Claus Sociology Professor
Michael Leiber Sociology Assistant Professor
Norris Durham Anthropology Professor
Benjamin Crew Sociology Assistant Professor
Gene Lutz Director, Center for Social and Behavioral Research Professor
Julie Lowell Anthropology Assistant Professor
Jerry Stockdale Sociology Professor
Aaron Podolefsky Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Professor
Tina Mawhorr Sociology Instructor
Mark Grey Sociology and Anthropology Assistant Professor
Anne Woodrick Anthropology Assistant Professor
Henry Dohrman Unspecified Emeritus
Surendar Yadava Sociology Assistant Professor
Ronald Roberts Sociology Professor
Eric Henderson Anthropology Assistant Professor
Thomas Hill Head Professor
Phyllis Baker Sociology and Anthropology Assistant Professor
James Chadney Anthropology Professor
Virgil Noack Sociology Assistant Professor
Mathematics and Commerce
Name Role Rank
Edward Rathmell Mathematics Professor
Vani Sundaraiyer Mathematics Assistant Professor
Intercollegiate Athletics
Name Role Rank
Robert Bowlsby Director Unspecified
Sandra Williamson Associate Director Unspecified
John Jermier Associate Director Unspecified
Robert Kincaid Academic Advisor, Intercollegiate Athletics Unspecified
Terry Allen Head Football Coach Unspecified
Ardell Wiegandt Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
A. Klinker Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Michael Kolling Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
William Salmon Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Mark Farley Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Eldon Miller Head Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Boyle Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Kevin Lehman Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Unspecified
James Miller Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Joel Greenlee Assistant Wrestling Coach Unspecified
Christopher Bucknam Head Track/Cross Country Coach Unspecified
Gene Baker Head Baseball Coach
Also UNI-Dome administrative assistant.
Unspecified
Terri Lasswell Head Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Holly Huso Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Unspecified
Janice Bittner Assistant Volleyball Coach Unspecified
Gene Bruhn Assistant Softball Coach Unspecified
Kathy Konigsmark Head Women's Tennis Coach Unspecified
James Egli Assistant Director
For facilities.
Unspecified
David Schrage Baseball Coach Unspecified
Michael Smith Assistant Football Coach Unspecified
Institutional Research
Name Role Rank
Gerald Bisbey Coordinator Unspecified
Registrar
Name Role Rank
Robert Leahy Registrar Unspecified
Philip Patton Associate Registrar Unspecified
Mary Engen Associate Registrar Unspecified
Douglas Koschmeder Assistant Registrar Unspecified
Merrill Fink Unspecified Emeritus
Lewis Glenn Unspecified Emeritus
Earth Science
Name Role Rank
Wayne Anderson Head Professor
James Walters Geology Professor
Timothy Cooney Science Education Professor
Walter DeKock Science Education Associate Professor
Thomas Hockey Astronomy Assistant Professor
Kenneth De Nault Geology Associate Professor
Lynn Brant Geology Assistant Professor
Military Science
Name Role Rank
David Merrifield Head
Military rank of Lieutenant Colonel.
Professor
Wanda Good Unspecified
Military rank of captain.
Assistant Professor
Charles Allison Military Science
Also had the rank of Captain.
Associate Professor
Robert Miyagishima Military Science Assistant Professor
Business Office
Name Role Rank
Philip Jennings Unspecified Emeritus
International Studies
Name Role Rank
Robert Leestamper Assistant Vice President Unspecified
Curriculum Laboratory
Name Role Rank
Julie Wilkinson Coordinator Unspecified
Broadcasting Services
Name Role Rank
Douglas Vernier Director Unspecified
Carl Jenkins Assistant Director Unspecified
Jons Olsson Assistant Director Unspecified
Library Science
Name Role Rank
Elizabeth Martin Head Associate Professor
Leah Hiland Library Science Assistant Professor
Controller's Office
Name Role Rank
Gary Shontz Controller and Secretary Unspecified
Bruce Rieks Assistant Controller
Chief Accountant.
Unspecified
Continuing Education and Special Programs
Name Role Rank
James Bodensteiner Director of Credit Programs Unspecified
Mildred Rugger Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Kevin Curry Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Joel Wiskin Culture and Intensive English Program Instructor
Individual Studies
Name Role Rank
Nancy Bramhall Administrator Unspecified
Museum
Name Role Rank
Ronald Wilson Director Unspecified
Pauline Sauer Unspecified Emeritus
Educational Opportunities Programs
Name Role Rank
Richard Frye Director Unspecified
Academic Achievement
Name Role Rank
Wayne King Director Unspecified
Personnel
Name Role Rank
John Mixsell Director Unspecified
Purchasing
Name Role Rank
Roxanne Conrad Director Unspecified
Facilities Planning
Name Role Rank
Leland Thomson Director Unspecified
Morris Mikkelsen Architect Unspecified
Maucker Union
Name Role Rank
Janice Hanish Assistant Director for Student Activities Unspecified
Renee Romano Director Unspecified
Richard Fekel Assistant Director
Business and Operations.
Unspecified
John Ketter Unspecified Emeritus
Physical Plant
Name Role Rank
Duane Anders Director Unspecified
Daryl Stoner Assistant Director Unspecified
Dining Services
Name Role Rank
R. Ruby FOCUS Coordinator Unspecified
Public Safety
Name Role Rank
Dean Shoars Director Unspecified
David Zarifis Coordinator Unspecified
Academic Advising
Name Role Rank
Janice Abel Director Unspecified
Karen Agee Coordinator, Reading and Learning Strategies Unspecified
Reginald Green Associate Director Unspecified
Extension and Continuing Education
Name Role Rank
Raymond Schlicher Unspecified Emeritus
Development
Name Role Rank
John Mitchell Vice President for Development Unspecified
William Calhoun Assistant Vice President
Director of Special Gifts.
Unspecified
Diana Vandeventer Director
Annual Giving.
Unspecified
Gary Barta Director
Athletic Development.
Unspecified
Ruth Ratliff Director
Corporate and Foundation Relations.
Unspecified
Affirmative Action
Name Role Rank
Winston Burt Director
Adjunct Professor of Social Work.
Adjunct Professor
Administrative Services
Name Role Rank
Richard Douglas Unspecified Emeritus
Cooperative Education
Name Role Rank
Allan Stamberg Director Unspecified
Alumni Relations
Name Role Rank
Noreen Hermansen Director Unspecified
Jeffrey Liebermann Assistant Director Unspecified
Military
Name Role Rank
Robert Dull Military Science
Military rank of Major.
Assistant Professor
Engineering Services
Name Role Rank
David Walter Associate Director Unspecified

Questions about this service?

Contact Jaycie Vos, University Archivist
jaycie.vos@uni.edu | (319) 273-6307

 

1227 W 27th Street | Cedar Falls, IA 50614
(319) 273-2838  | libaskus@uni.edu
Admin Login